Category: CRE Market Analytics & Data

  • REIT Outlook 2027: Record Income vs. a Near-5% Treasury

    REIT Outlook 2027: Record Income vs. a Near-5% Treasury

    REIT Outlook 2027 | BestCRE

    Listed REITs are heading into 2027 with record property income and a yield problem. The FTSE Nareit All Equity REITs Index had returned 14.23% for 2026 through November 3, even though the 10-year Treasury yield climbed from 4.18% at the end of 2025 to 4.90% on November 4. Nareit’s REIT Industry Tracker shows second-quarter funds from operations up 12.4% from a year earlier, with occupancy at 93.8%. On operations alone, this is one of the better setups the sector has had in years.

    The complication is the price of the alternative. That same index yields 3.73%, about 1.2 points less than a 10-year Treasury. New REIT debt carried a weighted average coupon of 5.5% in the third quarter, against 4.7% in the first, according to Nareit’s capital markets data. And the Federal Reserve is no longer debating when to cut. It raised rates in September, then held in October on a 10 to 2 vote, with both dissenters wanting another increase.

    Our thesis is that 2027 will not be decided by whether REIT property income stays healthy, because the evidence says it probably will. It will be decided by how much of that income growth survives the climb in capital costs, and the answer varies far more by sector and balance sheet than the index return suggests. Our arithmetic below suggests refinancing absorbs roughly a third of a typical year’s same-store income growth. That is a drag, not a wall. The larger risk is valuation, because a sector yielding less than Treasuries needs growth to keep showing up.

    This analysis belongs to BestCRE’s coverage of CRE asset classes and market analytics, and it connects to our 20 sector hub and our Best CRE REITs grade curve. REIT-level figures below come from REIT Rankings, a data site under common ownership with BestCRE that publishes a figure only when two independent sources or two SEC filings agree. Its data here is as of the November 3 close unless noted.

    The Index Return Flatters the Typical REIT

    A 14.23% total return reads like a broad recovery. It was not. The index is weighted by market value and counts dividends, so large winners carry it. The median equity REIT tracked by REIT Rankings is up 6.05% on price alone, and it has lost 1.49% since the September 15 close, the day before the Fed moved. The gap between those two views is the first thing to understand about 2027: an investor buying the index and one buying a typical REIT have had very different years.

    Sector dispersion explains most of it. Nareit’s table shows lodging and resorts up 57.73% this year, specialty up 32.75%, data centers up 30.42% and self-storage up 30.13%. At the other end, residential is down 1.29%, gaming is down 8.26% and timberland is down 9.44%. Mortgage REITs, reported separately, are down 16.72% despite an index yield of 16.68%. A single call on “REITs in 2027” misses that spread. Any sensible outlook has to be a sector and balance sheet call.

    The path mattered as well. The index stood at 17.7% through July, fell 5.7% in September while the Russell 1000 lost only 0.6%, and then rebounded 4.7% in October while the S&P 500 fell 0.9%. So REITs still sell off when yields spike, yet they have also shown they can rise while yields stay high. Both facts will matter next year.

    Property Income Is Not the Problem

    The operating record is strong enough that bears have to argue about price, not performance. Nareit reported second-quarter funds from operations of $22.4 billion, a record, and net operating income of $32.7 billion, up 6.8% from a year earlier. Seventy-two percent of REITs reported higher FFO. Same-store net operating income grew 4.1%, ahead of the 3.5% inflation rate cited alongside the Nareit release.

    Management teams were seeing the same thing. Hoya Capital’s review of second-quarter results, reported by Commercial Observer, found that 83% of REITs raised full-year FFO guidance and only 4% lowered it. Expected FFO growth for hotel REITs rose to 10.6% from an initial 6.7%. Apartment REITs were the notable exception, with FFO expected to fall 1.9% as completions weighed on rents in high-supply Sun Belt markets.

    Third-quarter filings have not broken the pattern so far. Of the 161 listed REITs REIT Rankings tracks, 104 have Sept. 30 balance sheets in SEC data, and the 81 equity REITs in that group with verified revenue show median growth of 6.3% from a year earlier. That is revenue rather than FFO, and it reflects acquisitions as well as same-store growth, but it points the same way. Federal Realty is a useful single example: third-quarter FFO of $1.87 a share, up 5.6%.

    Forward estimates were also firm before the rate spike. In June, Janus Henderson cited projected 2026 REIT earnings growth of 6.3%, with 2027 projected to be at least as strong. That estimate predates the move in Treasuries past 5%, so treat it as the pre-shock baseline. Preliminary 2027 guidance, usually issued with fourth-quarter results early next year, will be the first real test of it.

    The Yield Spread Has Turned Against Income Buyers

    Here is the number that should worry an income investor most. The cap-weighted All Equity index yields 3.73%. The median equity REIT yields more, at 4.67%, because health care and data center REITs, which yield about 2.5% in Nareit’s table, carry heavy weight. Health care alone was just over 17% of the index at last count. Even so, the median is below the 4.90% Treasury. Only 46 of the 101 equity REITs with a verified yield pay more than the 10-year.

    That does not make REITs a poor income choice by itself. A Treasury coupon is fixed for a decade, while a REIT dividend can grow, and 43 listed REITs have raised their regular dividend in 2026 with the increase confirmed in a quarterly filing. What the negative spread changes is the burden of proof. When a REIT yields more than Treasuries, an investor can tolerate slow growth. When it yields less, growth has to arrive on schedule, and any sector that misses is exposed to a sharper repricing.

    Net lease shows the trade-off clearly. Its median yield of 5.95% sits about a point above Treasuries, and its rents are set by long leases, but it has moved 3.07% lower for each quarter-point rise in the 10-year over the past year and is down 5.13% since September 15. It pays for income with rate sensitivity. Hotels are the mirror image: a 3.12% median yield, a 48.41% median price gain and a somewhat weaker link to bond yields so far. The dividend has not been the reason to own them.

    Refinancing Is a Slow Leak, Not a Wall

    The most common bear argument is a refinancing wall. REIT balance sheets do not support the strong version of that argument. Nareit’s second-quarter tracker puts debt at 34.4% of market assets, with a weighted average term of 5.8 years, 89.8% of debt at fixed rates and 83.0% unsecured. Janus Henderson puts average listed REIT loan-to-value near 30%, against 65% or higher in much of the private market. A company in that position chooses its timing in a way a highly levered private owner cannot.

    The cost is still real, so here is a simple estimate. The weighted average rate on REIT debt was 4.2% in the second quarter, and new debt carried a 5.5% coupon in the third, a gap of 1.3 points. If maturities were evenly spread over the 5.8-year term, about 17% of debt would reprice each year, which lifts the average rate by about 0.22 points annually.

    Now apply that to $100 of market assets, using Nareit’s 5.7% implied cap rate and 34.4% leverage. Net operating income is about $5.70 and interest about $1.45. Same-store growth of 4.1% adds about $0.23 of income, and refinancing adds about $0.08 of interest. By this estimate, the refinancing drag absorbs about a third of the income gain and cash flow still grows about 3.7%. This ignores acquisitions, overhead and any uneven maturity schedule, so treat it as an illustration of scale rather than a forecast. Its point is that the sector can absorb today’s rates, with much less room for error if same-store growth slows.

    The average also hides the weak hands. Liabilities equal 53.65% of assets at the median equity REIT in filed balance sheets, but the range is wide, from about 21% at Terreno Realty to far higher at more levered names. Mortgage REITs are a different animal altogether, and Nareit’s commercial financing index is down 30.29% this year through November 3. For readers focused on the borrowing side, our CRE lender rankings track which banks are still growing commercial real estate books.

    Private Market Pricing Has Less Cushion Than It Did

    Green Street’s Commercial Property Price Index rose 1.0% in July and was up 5.2% over 12 months, the latest release we were able to review. Peter Rothemund, its co-head of strategic research, attributed the gain to rental income and lower cap rates in select property types. On what comes next, he said, “I don’t think we’ll see further declines in cap rates,” while calling elevated interest rates a headwind. Those comments came before the 10-year reached 5.31% on October 5.

    Nareit’s implied cap rate of 5.7% in the second quarter sat less than a point above where the 10-year trades today. That is thin compensation for owning real estate rather than a government bond, though rent growth is part of what the buyer receives. Our reading is that 2027 value growth has to come mostly from income rather than cap rate compression. If rates fall, compression becomes a bonus. A plan that relies on it is a rate forecast with a real estate wrapper.

    Survey data leans cautious too. Deloitte’s 2027 outlook, based on a survey of 950 executives, finds 51% still expecting revenue growth above 5%, and nearly 80% planning to update or reposition existing assets within 12 to 18 months. Neighborhood retail jumped from 11th to fifth in its property rankings, helped by limited development pipelines. Lodging fell from eighth to 13th. That last result deserves attention: the property type industry executives are cooling on is the same one public markets have rewarded most this year.

    Capital Is Still Available, and the Buyers Are Circling

    A sector under real stress loses access to capital. REITs have not. They raised $19.8 billion in the third quarter through secondary debt and equity offerings, matching the second quarter, for $65.7 billion so far in 2026, with at-the-market share sales counted only through the second quarter. The mix did shift: $14.9 billion of the third-quarter total was debt and $4.7 billion common equity, and no REIT went public in the quarter after $3.5 billion of IPOs earlier in the year. The door is open, at a higher price.

    REITs are also buying. Gross acquisitions were $24.4 billion in the second quarter and net acquisitions $15.5 billion, according to Nareit. That matters because external growth only works when a REIT can fund deals below their return, and listed balance sheets give it an edge when private owners face more expensive debt. It is also why a higher 5.5% coupon matters more for 2027 acquisition math than for existing debt.

    Takeovers add a floor under some names. Janus Henderson said in June that 2026 was on pace to be the most active year for REIT mergers in a decade, and Nareit counted three more public REIT deals worth $8.6 billion in the third quarter, including a $4.9 billion take-private. Earlier this year, Alexander & Baldwin went private in a deal valued at about $2.3 billion. If public prices sit below private values in 2027, expect that to continue, particularly among smaller REITs where a buyer can write one check for a whole platform. Higher debt costs could slow those buyers, however, so it is a support and not a guarantee.

    Three Rate Paths for 2027

    Nobody has a reliable call on the 10-year, including us. Markets as of early November were pricing about a 75% chance of another increase in December, and the Fed’s preferred inflation gauge was running at 3.6%. Yet Morningstar said over the summer that it expects rate cuts in 2027 and 2028 on slowing growth. So rather than pick one, we ran the arithmetic on three paths.

    The table uses three inputs: the median equity REIT’s measured price move of 2.79% per quarter-point change in the 10-year over the past year, the index’s 3.73% yield, and an assumed 5% cash flow growth rate that passes through to price. These are scenarios and not forecasts. Each one holds everything else constant, which real markets never do.

    Scenario10-year at end of 2027Rate effectYieldGrowthIllustrative return
    Slowdown and cuts4.25%+7.3%3.7%5.0%About 16%
    Rates hold4.90%0.0%3.7%5.0%About 9%
    Further tightening5.50%-6.7%3.7%5.0%About 2%

    Two things stand out. First, the middle case is respectable, which fits a sector whose operations carry much of the load. Second, the 2026 record warns against leaning too hard on rate sensitivity. The 10-year rose 72 basis points through November 4, which on this measure implies about an 8% headwind, yet the median equity REIT is up about 6%. Growth, takeovers and sector rotation all offset the rate move. The slowdown case also has a catch: a recession that produces cuts would likely hurt the 5% growth assumption, so the top line in the table is probably too generous.

    Where the Sectors Stand Going Into 2027

    The table below shows medians from REIT Rankings for each sector, using only verified figures. Small groups such as data centers rest on just a few companies, so a single name can move them. Rate move means the typical price change per quarter-point rise in the 10-year over the past year, and leverage means liabilities as a share of assets.

    SectorREITsMedian yieldPrice, 2026Since Sept. 15Rate moveLeverage
    Hotels143.12%+48.41%+15.79%-2.31%56.5%
    Self-Storage54.45%+19.97%+12.37%-4.14%48.4%
    Data Center22.37%+24.45%+0.65%-2.38%56.9%
    Specialty54.14%+23.87%+4.15%-4.20%86.3%
    Industrial104.09%+12.80%-1.69%-2.56%41.8%
    Retail194.19%+10.18%+1.51%-2.78%58.8%
    Healthcare155.01%+7.44%-1.72%-2.79%47.7%
    Net Lease165.95%+2.75%-5.13%-3.07%50.6%
    Office196.00%+2.59%-0.95%-2.57%60.0%
    Infrastructure34.37%-2.58%+5.39%-5.34%100.6%
    Residential154.36%-7.91%-3.06%-2.68%54.8%
    Mortgage3216.97%-30.43%-19.40%-3.28%84.4%

    Hotels have run furthest, and that is the case for caution. A 48.41% median gain sits against Deloitte’s survey showing executives cooling on lodging, so 2027 guidance has to justify a lot. Self-storage has rallied 12.37% since the Fed hike despite one of the higher measured rate sensitivities on this table, which means its recent gains should be tested against 2027 guidance and the path of Treasury yields.

    Retail looks steadier. Nareit shows regional malls up 25.09% and shopping centers up 16.13%, while Deloitte’s survey moved neighborhood retail up six places. Deloitte credits limited development pipelines for the neighborhood retail move, and that deserves testing in mall and strip center results. Health care keeps earning its premium, with median revenue growth of 16.3% in the most recent reported quarter, though that figure includes acquisitions as well as same-store growth. Readers wanting direct exposure can review our REIT grade curve before moving down to individual names.

    Residential is the laggard, at a 7.91% median price decline, and the question for 2027 is whether fewer new deliveries can restore pricing power. Hoya’s second-quarter review still expected apartment FFO to fall 1.9% this year, so watch actual rent growth rather than construction data alone. Office yields a 6.00% median, the highest among large equity sectors, and our work on office bifurcation explains why that average covers very different buildings. Mortgage REITs post a 16.97% median yield and a 30.43% median price decline. A yield like that is the market’s doubt about the dividend, not a gift.

    AI Is Now a Real Estate Demand Story, and a Risk Concentration

    AI is the clearest driver of the sector’s largest winners. Data centers are up 30.42% this year in Nareit’s index, and REIT Rankings shows a 15.8% median revenue gain for the two listed names REIT Rankings groups there, against a median yield of just 2.37%. The demand case is covered in our data center analysis, where power rather than location is the constraint. For 2027, the question is less about demand than about what is already priced in. At that yield, the return depends almost entirely on growth continuing.

    Towers offer a less obvious version of the same theme. Telecom REITs led the October rebound after SpaceX signaled plans for its own cellular network. Nareit’s John Worth told Wealth Management that a full network still needs terrestrial towers, and noted that REITs own nearly 100,000 of them. That rally rests on an announced plan rather than signed leases, so it should be tested against actual leasing commentary next year.

    AI also touches REIT operations, more slowly than the headlines imply. Deloitte finds 72% of respondents have completed preliminary data mapping for their AI systems, while fewer than half have put more advanced process and security controls in place. Expect the gains in 2027 to show up in the unglamorous places first, such as lease abstraction, underwriting and property operations. Our analysis of AI on REIT balance sheets and our CRE AI tool rankings track who is getting beyond pilots.

    What to Watch, and When

    The December Fed meeting comes first, and a second increase would test the sector’s October rebound right away. Fourth-quarter results and initial 2027 guidance follow in late January and February, and that is the most important data point on this list. Watch the share of REITs guiding to growth above the refinancing drag, and whether hotel and data center estimates hold up after this year’s gains.

    Nareit’s next Industry Tracker will show whether same-store income growth stays above inflation and how far the average rate on debt has moved from 4.2%. Watch Nareit’s reported coupon on new REIT debt as well. If it stays near 5.5%, acquisitions need higher returns to work, which should favor REITs with the lowest debt costs. Take-private activity is the last marker, since it reveals what private capital will pay for assets the public market is discounting.

    These numbers will move quickly, and a static article will not keep up. For current data, REIT Rankings’ rate hike tracker, yield by sector table and full set of REIT lists update after each trading day’s data run, and our ranking of REIT research sites explains which source to use for which job. Investors can get REIT exposure through individual shares, index funds or nontraded vehicles, and each carries different liquidity, fee and tax terms that a licensed adviser can weigh against a specific situation.

    REITs enter 2027 with better operations than their share prices imply and a thinner margin for error than their index return implies. The sector has earned its recovery, but it has not earned a pass on the 10-year. For 2027, the useful question about any REIT is simple: does its growth beat its cost of capital by enough to justify a yield below what the Treasury pays?

    About BestCRE

    BestCRE is an independent source of analysis on commercial real estate AI, investment and capital markets, built for practitioners and investors. Explore all of our coverage through the 20 sector hub. BestCRE and REIT Rankings are under common ownership. This article is general information and not investment advice.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the outlook for REITs in 2027?

    Operations look healthier than valuations. Nareit reported second-quarter 2026 FFO up 12.4% and occupancy of 93.8%, and leverage was low at 34.4% of market assets. Against that, the FTSE Nareit All Equity REITs Index yields 3.73% with the 10-year Treasury near 4.90%, and new REIT debt carried a 5.5% coupon in the third quarter. Our base case is that property income keeps growing while higher capital costs absorb part of the gain, which leaves returns more dependent on growth and more varied across sectors. Illustrative arithmetic points to about 9% if rates hold and cash flow grows 5%, about 16% if the 10-year falls to 4.25%, and about 2% if it rises to 5.50%. Those are scenarios and not forecasts, and each holds other conditions constant.

    How do higher interest rates affect REITs?

    Rates reach REITs in three ways: valuation, financing and competition for income. Over the past year, the median equity REIT tracked by REIT Rankings moved about 2.79% lower for each quarter-point rise in the 10-year Treasury, although that relationship varies by sector and often breaks down over short periods. Financing costs change more slowly, because 89.8% of REIT debt is fixed rate with a 5.8-year average term. Our estimate is that repricing adds about 0.22 points a year to the average rate if maturities are evenly spaced. Higher Treasury yields also give income investors a risk-free alternative. In 2026, operating growth largely offset those pressures, and the All Equity index returned 14.23% through November 3 even as the 10-year rose.

    Which REIT sectors performed best in 2026?

    Through November 3, Nareit’s index series showed lodging and resorts up 57.73%, specialty up 32.75%, data centers up 30.42%, self-storage up 30.13% and regional malls up 25.09% on a total return basis. Residential fell 1.29%, gaming fell 8.26% and timberland fell 9.44%, while mortgage REITs fell 16.72%. Past leadership is a poor guide to 2027, particularly in lodging, where Deloitte’s survey shows executives moving the sector from eighth to 13th in their property rankings. The more useful exercise is comparing what has been priced in with what fourth-quarter guidance actually supports. Sector tables at REIT Rankings refresh after each trading day’s data run and show these figures on a price basis alongside yields and leverage.

    Do REITs yield more than Treasuries right now?

    Most equity REITs do not. As of the November 3 close, the median equity REIT yielded 4.67% against a 10-year Treasury yield of 4.90% on November 4, and 46 of 101 equity REITs with a verified yield paid more than the Treasury. The cap-weighted index yields only 3.73%, because large data center and health care REITs pay low dividends. Including mortgage REITs, 74 of 130 listed REITs with a verified yield exceed the 10-year, though mortgage REIT yields come from leveraged lending and carry different risks. A lower starting yield can still make sense when a dividend is growing, since a Treasury coupon stays fixed. It does mean an investor is depending on that growth to arrive.

    How can investors follow REIT data going into 2027?

    Use several sources, because each has a different job. Nareit publishes daily index returns and the quarterly Industry Tracker for sector-level FFO, occupancy and balance sheet data. SEC EDGAR holds every 10-Q and 10-K for primary verification. REIT Rankings publishes free lists and comparisons for 161 listed REITs, showing a figure only when two sources or two filings agree, and it held back 75 data points as of its latest run. It is under common ownership with BestCRE. Hoya Capital and other commentators add a market narrative, and institutions often pay for Green Street or S&P data. Our ranking of REIT research sites scores seven of them on the same nine dimensions.

    Related reading: Best CRE REITs 2026: The Grade Curve, Sector by Sector · Best REIT Research Sites · Best CRE Credit Ratings and Cap Rate Analysis

  • Best REIT Research Sites 2026: 7 Data Sources Scored

    Best REIT Research Sites 2026: 7 Data Sources Scored

    Best REIT Research Sites | BestCRE

    The best free REIT research sites in 2026 are Nareit for industry data, SEC EDGAR for primary filings and REIT Rankings for verified daily data on individual REITs. Hoya Capital and Wide Moat Research add market commentary and stock-level opinion. Institutions usually add a paid platform such as Green Street or S&P Capital IQ Pro. No single source does all of these jobs, which is why we scored seven of them on the same nine dimensions.

    The market being researched is large. Nareit’s September REITWatch counted 180 REITs in its All REITs index with $1.614 trillion of equity market value, and it says REITs own more than $4.5 trillion of commercial real estate. This year’s returns also make research choices matter. Through November 3, Nareit’s lodging index was up 57.73% and its mortgage REIT index was down 16.72%, a difference of more than 74 points within listed real estate.

    Our argument is that the scarce resource in REIT research is no longer data. Prices, filings and yields are free, and AI assistants can summarize them in seconds. What remains scarce is a number you can trace, and a clear sense of who has an interest in what you are reading. So this ranking weighs sourcing, method and independence alongside the usual coverage and depth. This page sits within BestCRE’s market analytics and underwriting coverage and our 20 sector hub, and it pairs with our Best CRE REITs grade curve and REIT outlook for 2027.

    Disclosure: BestCRE and REIT Rankings are under common ownership. We applied the same nine dimensions to every site, show every score below, and explain where REIT Rankings is weak. Any site on this page can send us updated documentation.

    The Rankings at a Glance

    We split the field in two because the buyers differ. An individual investor cannot treat a platform sold through a sales demo as an alternative to a free website, and an institution is unlikely to replace a paid data feed with a free one. Scores are the average of nine dimensions, multiplied by ten. If all seven sites were placed in a single list, Green Street would rank third and REIT Rankings would tie with S&P Capital IQ Pro for fourth, so we show the full set of scores for you to judge.

    RankSiteScoreCostBest for
    Free or free to start
    1Nareit81FreeIndustry and index data
    2SEC EDGAR80FreePrimary filings
    3REIT Rankings77FreeDaily verified data by REIT
    4Hoya Capital70Free to start, premium tierMarket commentary
    5Wide Moat Research63Free newsletter, paid productsStock-level opinion
    Institutional platforms
    1Green Street79Paid, through a demoNAV and valuation work
    2S&P Capital IQ Pro77Paid, through salesDeep company data

    How We Scored Each Site

    We set the nine dimensions before assigning any score. Each is rated from 1 to 10, using what each site publishes about itself and what we could review directly. Accuracy asks how reliable the numbers are and whether they can be traced to a source. Coverage measures breadth across REITs and metrics. Frequency measures how quickly data refreshes. Depth rewards analysis beyond raw numbers. Access scores cost and how easily a reader can get in.

    Method asks whether a reader can see how the figures or opinions are produced. Independence looks at whose interests the publisher also serves. Usability rates how quickly someone can get an answer. Authority reflects track record and how widely others rely on the source. The scores are our judgment, not measurements, and two careful analysts could disagree by a point on any line. We scored the sites as research sources and not as investment advice. We did not sign up for paid tiers, so paid features are assessed from what the vendors publish.

    SiteAccuracyCoverageFrequencyDepthAccessMethodIndependenceUsabilityAuthorityScore
    Nareit998798671081
    SEC EDGAR1010831081031080
    REIT Rankings989610978377
    Hoya Capital79985557870
    Wide Moat Research66976457763
    Green Street9881027981079
    S&P Capital IQ Pro9109926861077

    Nareit: The Industry’s Reference Point, With a Clear Point of View

    Score: 81. Nareit is where the sector’s standard numbers come from. Its market data library covers the FTSE Nareit index series, daily returns, monthly index values and constituents, and the REITWatch statistical report. Its REIT Industry Tracker is the best free quarterly view of the sector’s operations. The second-quarter 2026 edition reported 12.4% FFO growth, 34.4% leverage, a 5.7% implied cap rate and 93.8% occupancy, along with debt maturities and fixed-rate exposure.

    The strength is authority. When a newspaper or analyst cites “REIT returns,” the figure usually traces to a Nareit index, and it has led the industry for 65 years. The method is well documented, and the market commentary from its research staff is useful and timely. The weakness is the flip side of its role. Nareit is the trade association for the REIT industry and states that it promotes its members’ interests, so its commentary tends to frame the news constructively. It also works mainly at the index and sector level. It will not tell you which company in a sector has the weakest balance sheet, and much of the most useful data sits in PDF reports.

    Use it for: sector returns, index yields, industry-wide operating trends and the data everyone else will quote.

    SEC EDGAR: The Source of Truth, If You Can Read It

    Score: 80. Nearly every figure on every other site on this list ultimately comes from a filing on EDGAR, or should. It is free, official and has no commercial interest in a stock. Every 10-K, 10-Q and 8-K for a listed REIT is there, including the earnings exhibits with FFO reconciliations and supplemental data. Full-text search helps with specific questions, such as finding which REITs mention a tenant or a covenant.

    It is also not a research site in any normal sense. There are no rankings, comparisons or opinions, and getting a clean five-year dividend history can take real work. Its structured data carries a practical trap: REIT Rankings found on October 19 that the SEC’s company facts feed still showed March 31 balance sheets for 27 REITs, including Prologis and Welltower, even though their June 30 reports had been filed in July. The filings were there, but the convenient summary lagged by months. Anyone building on the feed should check the submissions list as well, which is the kind of detail that makes a primary source harder to use than it first appears.

    Use it for: confirming any number that matters before acting on it. If a site’s figure and a filing disagree, go with the filing.

    REIT Rankings: Free Daily Data That Shows Its Work

    Score: 77. REIT Rankings has one narrow, useful idea. A number appears on its list and comparison pages only when two independent sources, or two separate SEC filings, agree. When they disagree, the number is marked “Held back” rather than estimated. It covers 161 listed REITs across 15 sectors and publishes 20 ranked lists, 30 head-to-head comparisons, sector tables and a graded profile for each company. Everything is free, with no sign-up.

    The daily update is the part most worth explaining. After the market closes each weekday, a run collects closing prices from Nasdaq and Cboe separately, and they must match within 0.5%. Fifty-two-week highs and lows must agree within 1%. Dividend rates are compared with the per-share dividend in the latest filing, and must match within 0.3%, with recent increases marked until the next filing confirms them. The 10-year yield comes from the official Treasury curve. Balance sheet and revenue figures update when a company files, and the run checks each REIT’s latest filing directly to avoid the lag described above.

    Pages then rebuild from those verified figures. Before publishing, an automated check traces every numeral in the page text to a value the generator produced and rejects pages that fail. As of its November 3 data, the site counted 1,954 verified data points, 482 from a single authoritative source and 75 held back because sources disagreed. Its method page publishes those rules and the current counts. Federal Realty is a live example. Its latest filing shows a higher annual dividend rate than its payment history does, so its yield currently shows as held back on its comparison page.

    A separate review in October checked 72 published figures on seven pages against Nasdaq, EDGAR and Treasury.gov, and 66 of the 67 fully testable figures matched. It also found real problems: American Tower’s dividend streak was overstated after a 2024 reset, and the rules were tightened as a result. The site publishes rate-sensitivity lists that most free sources lack, such as the least rate-sensitive REITs, plus a nontraded REIT capital flow series built from SEC filings.

    The weaknesses are real, and they are why it ranks third. The verified data layer dates only to October 2026, so its Authority score of 3 is the lowest here and its public track record is short. Key REIT measures such as FFO per share, debt to EBITDA and premium or discount to NAV are not yet filled in for listed REITs. Some older profile text quotes figures from earlier in the year. Pages carry an as-of date, so readers can see which close a figure reflects. Grades are the site’s own judgment under a published method, not verified facts. And its common ownership with BestCRE limits its Independence score, as disclosed above.

    Use it for: screening and comparing REITs on yield, dividend record, leverage, performance and rate sensitivity, with each number’s date and status visible.

    Hoya Capital: The Best Running Narrative

    Score: 70. Numbers do not explain themselves, and Hoya Capital is among the most consistent explainers. It describes itself as an investment advisor focused on REITs and income strategies, with research covering the full universe of U.S.-listed real estate companies. Trade press cites it regularly. Commercial Observer’s second-quarter earnings story drew on its review of results, including its finding that 83% of REITs raised FFO guidance while 4% lowered it. Its team has written on Seeking Alpha since 2015.

    What it offers is synthesis across hundreds of reports, delivered on a dependable schedule, including earnings previews and recaps and a daily REIT news service. Two limits hold its score down. Much of its fullest work sits in iREIT+HOYA, a premium service on Seeking Alpha, so free readers get part of the picture. And Hoya is the index provider behind the RIET and HOMZ ETFs, which gives it a commercial interest in real estate securities. That does not make its analysis wrong, but readers should keep it in mind. Its data methods are also less visible at the level of a single figure than a primary source or a verification-first site.

    Use it for: understanding what the market is talking about this week and why, then checking the numbers that matter elsewhere.

    Wide Moat Research: Stock Opinions With a Personal Voice

    Score: 63. Wide Moat Research is built around Brad Thomas, who writes its daily newsletter, and it says more than 100,000 readers receive its free Wide Moat Daily. This is the most opinion-led site in the free group, written in a personal voice, with recent headlines such as “My 3 favorite REITs.”

    It is also the least like a data source. The newsletter ranges well beyond REITs, with recent editions covering companies such as Walmart. Signing up includes special offers from Wide Moat and select partners, so readers should expect marketing for paid products. Its method is mostly the author’s judgment. That is a legitimate kind of research, but a different kind from the sources above, and any stock view should be checked against current filings.

    Use it for: idea generation and a practitioner’s view of a company, not as a data reference.

    Green Street: The Institutional Standard for Valuation

    Score: 79. If you run real money in listed real estate, you probably already know Green Street. Its product brochure lists analyst research, detailed NAVs and earnings models, and weekly pricing reviews, alongside its private market data. Nareit’s quarterly performance report cites its premium-to-NAV figure as a source. Its depth is the highest on this page, and it has the largest gap between what it offers and what individual investors can reach: access runs through a demo and a subscription, and it scores 2 on Access for that reason.

    Some of its work is public. The monthly Commercial Property Price Index release is free and worth reading, since it is one of the more timely measures of private real estate values. July’s edition showed values up 5.2% over 12 months.

    Use it for: NAV-based valuation, public versus private pricing and sector research, if your budget and mandate support it.

    S&P Capital IQ Pro: Breadth for Teams That Need Everything

    Score: 77. S&P Capital IQ Pro is the data layer behind a lot of REIT research. Nareit lists it as a source for the Industry Tracker, and S&P has published analysis on topics such as REIT mergers and NAV discounts. Its value is breadth: it connects companies, properties, transactions and financials in one place, and it serves teams working across sectors. As with Green Street, cost and a sales process keep it out of reach for most individual investors. It also rewards trained users more than occasional ones. We could not review its product pages in depth for this article, so its score relies more on its public reputation and third-party use than the others.

    Use it for: screening, modeling and company data at an institutional scale.

    A Simple Workflow Using Free Sources

    Most readers do not need to choose one. A sensible process starts at the sector level with Nareit, to see how a property type has performed and what operating data says. Then move to REIT Rankings to screen and compare individual companies on yield, leverage, dividend record and rate sensitivity, and check whether any figure is held back or marked as a recent change. Read Hoya Capital or a similar commentator to learn what the market believes and what you may be missing.

    Before acting, open the latest 10-Q or 10-K on EDGAR, confirm the numbers your decision rests on and read the debt maturity and risk sections. The order matters less than the discipline. Each source catches something the others do not, and their disagreements are often the most useful information of all. A gap between a filed dividend and a payment record, for example, may reveal a recent raise, a cut or a data error, and working out which one takes minutes.

    This workflow suits what comes next for the sector. With the 10-year Treasury at 4.90% and new REIT debt carrying a 5.5% coupon, returns in 2027 are likely to vary more by balance sheet than by broad market direction, and that rewards company-level work. Readers evaluating the software layer can compare tools in our CRE AI tool directory.

    AI Makes Sourcing More Important, Not Less

    AI assistants are becoming the front door for this kind of research. Ask one for the highest-yielding REITs and you will get a tidy answer in seconds, which is useful and also risky. A model may be drawing on stale pages, mixing a trailing yield with a forward one, or counting a special dividend as regular income. REIT dividends make this especially easy to get wrong, because cuts, raises and special payments can land between quarterly filings.

    The practical answer is to ask an assistant for its sources and date, then verify anything important against a filing. For publishers, this changes what makes a source valuable. Pages with a visible date, a named source and a clear method are easier to check, and we expect them to become more valuable as more research begins in a chat window. That is our main reason for weighting Method and Accuracy as heavily as Depth, and it is a standard we would apply to any new entrant.

    Sites We Considered but Did Not Score

    General finance portals carry prices and basic dividend data, and many investors start there, but they are not REIT-specific and mix sources in ways that are hard to audit. We also left out brokerage research, which is limited to account holders, and smaller REIT-specific sites such as REITNotes, because we did not have enough information on their methods to score them fairly. We will review additional sites as evidence allows. Commercial real estate brokerages also publish good market reports, though their research covers property markets rather than listed REITs, so they answer a different question.

    The test for any source, including ones on this list, is the same: can you see where a number came from, when it was last updated, and who benefits if you act on it? A site that passes those three questions is worth your time, whether it is run by a trade group, a government agency, a research firm or an affiliate of the publisher you are reading now.

    About BestCRE

    BestCRE is a source of analysis on commercial real estate AI, investment and capital markets, built for practitioners and investors. Explore our coverage through the 20 sector hub. BestCRE and REIT Rankings are under common ownership. This article is general information and not investment advice.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the best website for REIT research?

    It depends on the job, which is why we rank several. Among free sources, Nareit scored 81 for industry and index data, SEC EDGAR scored 80 for primary filings and REIT Rankings scored 77 for daily verified data on individual REITs. Hoya Capital scored 70 for market commentary and Wide Moat Research scored 63 for stock-level opinion. Among paid platforms, Green Street scored 79 for valuation work and S&P Capital IQ Pro scored 77 for broad company data. Most individual investors can do solid work with the free group, starting with sector data, then screening companies, then confirming key figures in filings. REIT Rankings is under common ownership with BestCRE, and we show its full scorecard so readers can evaluate that placement themselves.

    Where can I find free REIT data?

    Nareit publishes free index returns, sector tables, monthly statistics and its quarterly Industry Tracker, which covers FFO, occupancy, leverage and debt terms. The latest edition shows 93.8% occupancy and 34.4% leverage for the second quarter of 2026. SEC EDGAR provides every filing and structured financial data at no cost. REIT Rankings publishes free lists and comparisons for 161 listed REITs, including yield, dividend streaks, leverage and rate sensitivity, with no sign-up. The U.S. Treasury publishes the official daily yield curve, which is useful for comparing REIT yields with government bonds. Free does not mean equal: Nareit is strongest at the sector level, EDGAR is the most reliable but takes the most work, and REIT Rankings is the fastest for comparing companies.

    How does REIT Rankings update its data each day?

    After the market closes each weekday, an automated run collects closing prices separately from Nasdaq and Cboe and requires them to match within 0.5%. It compares dividend rates with the latest SEC filing, allowing a 0.3% tolerance, and reads the official Treasury yield curve. Balance sheet and revenue figures change as companies file. A figure that fails its check is held back instead of published, and 75 data points were held back as of November 3, 2026. Pages then rebuild from the verified figures, and a final check rejects any page containing a number it cannot trace. Published pages show an as-of date, so readers should check it before relying on a figure.

    Is Nareit an independent source?

    Nareit is authoritative but not independent in the sense an outside analyst would be. It is the trade association for the REIT industry and says it promotes its members’ interests through advocacy and investor outreach. Its data is still the reference point for the sector, and its FTSE Nareit indexes are calculated by FTSE. Its Industry Tracker cites S&P Capital IQ Pro as a source, and the figures are widely used, including the 12.4% FFO growth reported for the second quarter of 2026. The sensible approach is to trust the data while reading the commentary with its role in mind. We scored Nareit 6 out of 10 on Independence and 10 out of 10 on Authority, and those two scores reflect the same fact about its position.

    Are paid REIT research services worth it?

    For institutions and professionals who need NAV estimates, earnings models or property-level data, usually yes, since those are hard to rebuild from free sources. Green Street’s NAV work and S&P Capital IQ Pro’s breadth serve that need, though both generally require a sales process and neither scored above 2 out of 10 on Access. For individual investors, the answer is less clear. A premium service such as iREIT+HOYA adds synthesis and stock-level opinion, which some readers value, but paying for opinion does not remove the need to check a filing. A reasonable test is to work with free sources for a full earnings season, as this year’s 74-point gap between lodging and mortgage REIT returns rewards careful work, and then pay only for what you repeatedly find missing.

    Related reading: REIT Outlook 2027 · Best CRE REITs 2026: The Grade Curve, Sector by Sector · CRE AI Hits the Balance Sheet

  • Banks With the Highest CRE Exposure: Q2 2026 Call Report Data

    Every refinancing wave in commercial real estate runs through the balance sheets of regional and community banks, and how much CRE debt each bank already carries against its capital shapes which of them still have room to lend. As of June 30, 2026, 390 of the 4,313 FDIC insured banks that filed call reports held CRE loans equal to 300% or more of their tier 1 capital plus loan loss reserves, the level federal regulators use to flag a concentration for closer supervisory attention. Among the 165 banks with at least $10 billion in assets, 20 sit at or above that line.

    The count keeps falling. On March 31, 2025, 433 banks were at or above 300% and 106 were at or above 400%. Fifteen months later those figures are 390 and 84, and the median bank over $10 billion has eased from 193.4% to 188.2%. Part of the decline is consolidation: the number of banks filing call reports fell from 4,536 to 4,313 over the same stretch.

    Apple Bank leads the large bank list at 436.7%, followed by ConnectOne Bank at 430.9% and Provident Bank at 429.2%. Three banks with more than $50 billion in assets cross the threshold: Flagstar Bank, N.A. at 356.6%, Valley National Bank at 326.0% and Columbia Bank at 302.9%. Every figure on this page comes from the quarterly call reports banks file with their regulators, pulled from the FDIC BankFind database and computed the same way for every bank, so any reader can reproduce it.

    390
    banks at or above the 300% guidance level
    20 of 165
    banks over $10 billion at or above 300%
    188.2%
    median CRE to capital, banks over $10 billion
    84
    banks at or above 400%, down from 106

    This ranking is part of the BestCRE Capital coverage, which pairs regulatory data with the lenders borrowers actually call. For the banks most active in each loan type, see the Best CRE Lenders rankings and the construction loan lender rankings; for property sector context, start at the 20 CRE sectors hub.

    Twenty Large Banks Sit Above the 300% Line, and Nine of Them Are New York Metro Lenders

    The table ranks the 30 most concentrated banks with at least $10 billion in assets by guidance CRE to tier 1 capital plus loan loss reserves. Bold ratios are at or above 300%. The March 31 column shows the same bank one quarter earlier, and the construction column isolates construction and land development loans, which the guidance screens separately at 100% of capital.

    Rank Bank State Assets ($B) Guidance CRE ($B) CRE to capital, June 30 CRE to capital, March 31 Construction to capital
    1 Apple Bank NY 19.9 6.82 436.7% 440.7% 0.0%
    2 ConnectOne Bank NJ 14.4 7.13 430.9% 426.1% 51.7%
    3 Provident Bank NJ 25.7 11.94 429.2% 430.1% 26.0%
    4 OceanFirst Bank, N.A. NJ 23.2 8.78 381.4% 427.9% 32.1%
    5 Dime Commercial Bank NY 15.0 6.12 364.7% 387.1% 5.0%
    6 Flagstar Bank, N.A. NY 87.7 33.20 356.6% 370.9% 14.7%
    7 Columbia Bank (NJ) NJ 12.2 4.13 354.9% 345.0% 43.2%
    8 Simmons Bank AR 24.7 8.37 348.3% 355.2% 107.2%
    9 WaFd Bank WA 27.6 9.34 344.1% 350.3% 48.9%
    10 Mechanics Bank CA 21.2 7.08 342.2% 348.0% 16.9%
    11 Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust Company VA 11.0 4.35 333.7% 313.5% 34.7%
    12 Beacon Bank and Trust MA 22.2 7.81 330.0% 338.7% 16.0%
    13 Valley National Bank NJ 66.2 23.20 326.0% 332.3% 34.9%
    14 Axos Bank CA 28.9 9.15 318.4% 280.0% 42.5%
    15 Popular Bank NY 15.0 5.64 311.5% 309.8% 74.2%
    16 Banc of California CA 34.9 10.95 309.8% 289.7% 52.8%
    17 ServisFirst Bank AL 18.3 6.74 309.2% 299.8% 71.8%
    18 United Bank VA 33.6 12.30 308.3% 310.6% 83.6%
    19 Columbia Bank (OR) OR 65.4 20.16 302.9% 303.9% 30.5%
    20 Merchants Bank of Indiana IN 21.2 7.20 301.1% 308.6% 83.5%
    21 Bank OZK AR 41.7 17.72 290.4% 321.4% 113.8%
    22 First United Bank and Trust Company OK 16.6 4.96 284.7% 276.2% 89.3%
    23 TowneBank VA 22.6 6.72 283.6% 304.9% 55.8%
    24 SouthState Bank, N.A. FL 68.8 20.49 282.6% 275.8% 40.4%
    25 First Bank NC 13.0 4.44 281.9% 279.4% 53.8%
    26 Citizens Business Bank, N.A. CA 21.2 6.42 281.1% 238.1% 9.4%
    27 Rockland Trust Company MA 25.0 8.23 276.8% 282.3% 50.2%
    28 Bank of Hope CA 19.0 5.89 276.2% 275.6% 10.0%
    29 Atlantic Union Bank VA 38.0 12.01 274.3% 272.5% 42.5%
    30 City National Bank of Florida FL 29.1 9.64 273.5% 275.4% 46.6%

    Of the 20 large banks above the line, 9 are headquartered in New York or New Jersey, and multifamily loans make up 53.4% of their combined guidance CRE. That is the rent regulated and market rate apartment lending that defines the region, and it explains why these banks look concentrated even though many carry little construction risk: Apple Bank reports a construction ratio of 0.0%. Outside the New York metro, the banks above the line range from Massachusetts and Virginia to Arkansas, Alabama, Indiana and the West Coast.

    The 300% Ratio Is a Supervisory Screen, Not a Limit

    The measure comes from the 2006 interagency guidance Concentrations in Commercial Real Estate Lending, Sound Risk Management Practices, issued jointly by the OCC, the Federal Reserve and the FDIC. The guidance counts construction and land development loans, multifamily loans, nonfarm nonresidential loans that are not owner occupied, and loans to finance commercial real estate that are not secured by real estate. Owner occupied properties are left out because repayment depends on the operating business rather than on rents.

    Examiners look harder at a bank when that total reaches 300% of capital and the CRE portfolio has grown 50% or more in the prior 36 months, or when construction and land development loans alone reach 100% of capital. The agencies stated plainly that they were not setting a cap. A bank above the line is expected to run stronger risk management, stress testing and capital planning, and many lenders operate above it for years. The denominator used here is tier 1 capital plus the allowance for loan and lease losses, the version supervisory reports now apply so that every bank can be measured on the same basis.

    Fewer Banks Cross the Line Each Quarter

    Quarter Banks filing At or above 300% At or above 400% Construction at or above 100% Large banks at or above 300% Median large bank
    March 31, 2025 4,536 433 106 282 21 of 163 193.4%
    June 30, 2025 4,494 428 104 286 20 of 159 193.2%
    Sept. 30, 2025 4,452 411 99 271 23 of 159 189.4%
    Dec. 31, 2025 4,411 410 98 272 21 of 159 189.1%
    March 31, 2026 4,353 407 92 275 19 of 160 189.7%
    June 30, 2026 4,313 390 84 276 20 of 165 188.2%

    The trend is steady rather than dramatic. Banks at or above 400% fell from 106 to 84 over five quarters, while the large bank count above 300% has hovered between 19 and 23. Construction concentrations have barely moved, with 276 banks at or above 100% of capital in the latest quarter against 282 at the start of the series. Across all banks, half sit below 128.6%, which means the typical lender is nowhere near the threshold and the concentration story belongs to a specific group of real estate specialists.

    The biggest one quarter declines among large banks came at OceanFirst Bank, N.A., down 46.5 points to 381.4%, and Bank OZK, down 31.0 points to 290.4%, which moved it below the line. Moving the other way, Banc of California rose from 289.7% to 309.8% and Axos Bank rose from 280.0% to 318.4%.

    Four Large Banks Meet Both Guidance Tests

    The full screen pairs the 300% level with growth of 50% or more over 36 months. Comparing guidance CRE balances at June 30, 2026 with June 30, 2023, 4 banks over $10 billion meet both conditions.

    Bank State CRE to capital Guidance CRE growth since June 30, 2023
    Provident Bank NJ 429.2% +77.1%
    OceanFirst Bank, N.A. NJ 381.4% +61.1%
    Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust Company VA 333.7% +236.9%
    Beacon Bank and Trust MA 330.0% +179.1%

    Growth figures include loans a bank acquired through mergers, so a large jump can reflect a completed deal rather than aggressive new lending. That distinction matters to examiners, who weigh how the portfolio was built and how it is managed. By contrast, Flagstar Bank, N.A. has reduced its guidance CRE balance 32.1% since June 30, 2023 and Valley National Bank has reduced its balance 15.0%, yet both remain above the line because capital has not grown as fast as the loan book shrank.

    The Largest Banks Sit Far Below the Threshold

    Size and concentration run in opposite directions. Of the 49 banks with at least $50 billion in assets, 3 are at or above 300% and 26 are below 100%. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. is at 61.5%, Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. at 81.8% and Bank of America, N.A. at 45.7%. Just below the line among the super regionals are SouthState Bank, N.A. at 282.6%, Webster Bank, N.A. at 273.3% and Old National Bank at 254.8%.

    Bank State Assets ($B) CRE to capital Broad CRE to equity
    Flagstar Bank, N.A. NY 87.7 356.6% 464.6%
    Valley National Bank NJ 66.2 326.0% 395.2%
    Columbia Bank (OR) OR 65.4 302.9% 368.8%
    SouthState Bank, N.A. FL 68.8 282.6% 340.7%
    Webster Bank, N.A. CT 85.9 273.3% 262.8%
    Old National Bank IN 73.9 254.8% 316.2%
    Pinnacle Bank TN 128.8 245.7% 310.1%
    East West Bank CA 84.3 233.1% 318.5%
    Associated Bank, N.A. WI 51.8 227.8% 280.3%
    Western Alliance Bank AZ 98.6 200.1% 285.3%
    UMB Bank, N.A. MO 71.9 182.3% 256.2%
    CIBC Bank USA IL 66.5 181.1% 236.5%

    The broad column adds owner occupied loans and unused CRE commitments and divides by total equity. It is not the regulatory measure, but it captures the full real estate footprint a bank has signed up for, including construction draws it is obligated to fund.

    California, Texas and New York Hold the Most Concentrated Banks

    Counting banks of every size at or above 300%, the leading states are CA (43), TX (33), NY (24), IL (23), WI (22), NJ (17). The large bank list is dominated by the New York metro, but the long tail is community banks: 191 of the 390 banks at or above 300% have less than $1 billion in assets. State by state lender rankings are live for California, Texas, New York and New Jersey.

    For Borrowers, Concentration Is a Signal About Appetite

    A bank well above 300% can keep lending, but it usually does so selectively: renewing existing relationships, favoring deposit rich borrowers and pricing new CRE requests to protect capital. A bank well below the line with a growing CRE book often has both the capacity and the intent to win new loans. That is the practical use of this data for a sponsor shopping a refinance or a construction loan. Pair the ratio with growth, and a short list of banks with room and momentum appears.

    BestCRE tracks that second half of the picture in the fastest growing CRE bank lenders ranking and the multifamily bank lender ranking. A bank that shows up high on growth and in the middle of this concentration table is often the most receptive call. A bank at the top of this table may still be the right lender for an existing customer, but a new borrower should expect tighter terms or a longer conversation about deposits.

    A Broader Measure: CRE Exposure Including Commitments

    Some analysts publish a wider ratio that adds owner occupied loans and undrawn CRE commitments and divides by total equity. On that basis the picture shifts for lenders with large owner occupied or construction pipelines. ServisFirst Bank is at 309.2% on the guidance measure and 536.9% on the broad measure; ConnectOne Bank moves from 430.9% to 524.9%. Broad figures published elsewhere can differ from bank to bank by hundreds of millions of dollars depending on which commitment lines are counted, so we list ours by component in the method section and publish both ratios side by side.

    Method and Sources

    All data come from Consolidated Reports of Condition and Income (call reports) as published in the FDIC BankFind Suite. Guidance CRE is construction and land development loans (LNRECONS), multifamily loans (LNREMULT), nonfarm nonresidential loans not owner occupied (LNRENROT) and loans to finance commercial real estate not secured by real estate (LNCOMRE). The denominator is tier 1 capital (RBCT1) plus the allowance for loan and lease losses (LNATRES). The broad measure adds owner occupied nonfarm nonresidential loans (LNRENROW) and unused commitments to fund commercial real estate, construction and land development loans (UCCOMRE), divided by total equity capital (EQ). Growth compares guidance CRE at June 30, 2026 with June 30, 2023 for the same FDIC certificate. Large banks are those with total assets of $10 billion or more. The page is rebuilt each quarter when the FDIC posts new call report data, and figures are restated if a bank amends its filing.

    This page reports regulatory data. A ratio at or above 300% is a supervisory review trigger, not a limit, a rating or a measure of loan quality, and nothing here is investment advice.

    About BestCRE

    BestCRE is an independent research site covering commercial real estate AI, analysis, acquisitions, capital and investments. Our capital coverage is built from public filings and regulatory data so that borrowers, investors and lenders can check every number. Explore every property type from the 20 CRE sectors hub.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is a bank’s CRE concentration ratio?

    It is the bank’s commercial real estate loans, as defined in the 2006 interagency guidance, divided by its capital. The numerator counts construction and land development loans, multifamily loans, nonfarm nonresidential loans that are not owner occupied and loans to finance CRE that are not secured by real estate. The denominator used on this page is tier 1 capital plus the allowance for loan and lease losses. A bank with $1 of guidance CRE for every $1 of capital is at 100%. Regulators pay closer attention at 300%, especially when the portfolio has grown 50% or more in 36 months. As of June 30, 2026, the median bank over $10 billion in assets was at 188.2%, and half of all banks were below 128.6%. The ratio describes how much real estate risk a bank holds relative to its loss absorbing capital, not the quality of the individual loans.

    Does a ratio above 300% stop a bank from making CRE loans?

    No. The guidance explicitly does not set a limit. A bank above 300% is expected to show stronger board oversight, portfolio stress testing, market analysis and capital planning, and examiners review those practices more closely. In practice, many banks operate above the line for years. What changes is behavior at the margin: concentrated banks often prioritize existing borrowers, ask for deposit relationships and price new CRE requests to protect capital. At June 30, 2026, 390 banks were at or above 300%, and 84 were at or above 400%. Borrowers working with one of these lenders can usually still get a loan, but should expect more questions about deposits, sponsorship and the specific property than they would face at a bank with ample room.

    Which large banks have the highest CRE exposure in 2026?

    On June 30, 2026 call report data, the most concentrated banks with at least $10 billion in assets were Apple Bank at 436.7%, ConnectOne Bank at 430.9% and Provident Bank at 429.2%, followed by OceanFirst Bank, N.A. at 381.4%. Among banks with more than $50 billion in assets, Flagstar Bank, N.A. at 356.6%, Valley National Bank at 326.0% and Columbia Bank at 302.9% were at or above 300%. In total, 20 of the 165 large banks crossed the threshold. The national money center banks sit far lower, with JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. at 61.5% and Bank of America, N.A. at 45.7%. The full ranking above lists the 30 most concentrated large banks with their prior quarter ratio and their construction ratio.

    Are bank CRE concentrations rising or falling?

    Falling, gradually. The number of banks at or above 300% declined from 433 on March 31, 2025 to 390 on June 30, 2026, and banks at or above 400% fell from 106 to 84. The median large bank eased from 193.4% to 188.2%. Some of the decline reflects mergers, since the number of banks filing call reports fell from 4,536 to 4,313, and some reflects banks shrinking CRE books while capital grows. Construction concentrations have been flat, with 276 banks at or above 100% of capital in the latest quarter. The next update arrives when the FDIC posts September 30 call report data, and this page will be rebuilt on the same method.

    How can borrowers use CRE concentration data when choosing a lender?

    Use it as a capacity screen before making calls. A bank far above 300% may still lend, especially to existing customers, but a new borrower should expect tighter terms. A bank comfortably below the line with a growing CRE portfolio is more likely to compete for new business. Start with your state, since most CRE lending is local: the states with the most concentrated banks are CA (43), TX (33), NY (24), IL (23), WI (22), NJ (17). Then cross check this table against the fastest growing CRE bank lenders and the Best CRE Lenders rankings to find banks with both room and momentum. Bring deposit relationships to the conversation, because concentrated and unconcentrated banks alike reward borrowers who bring deposits.

    Related: Best CRE Lenders 2026 · Fastest Growing CRE Bank Lenders · Best Construction Loan Lenders

  • PNC Bank Commercial Real Estate Loans: CRE Lending Profile 2026

    Quick answerYes. PNC Bank, N.A. is a major commercial real estate lender. BestCRE’s review of FDIC figures shows a $47.1 billion CRE portfolio as of June 30, 2026, ranking 6 of 4,167 banks nationally and 1 of 10 banks headquartered in Delaware. Investor nonfarm nonresidential loans form the largest segment at $16.5 billion, or 35.0% of CRE loans, followed by multifamily at $15.0 billion. CRE represents 12.8% of the bank’s $369.5 billion loan portfolio.
    Total CRE loans
    $47.1 billion
    National rank
    #6 of 4,167
    Rank in Delaware
    #1 of 10
    CRE change, 1 year
    +14.3%
    CRE share of loans
    12.8%
    Total assets
    $609.8 billion

    PNC Bank, N.A. combines the balance sheet of a large national institution with a substantial commercial real estate operation. The Wilmington, Delaware bank had $609.8 billion in total assets, $369.5 billion in total loans and $47.1 billion in CRE loans as of June 30, 2026, according to the FDIC. Its CRE balance placed it among the country’s largest bank lenders by outstanding loans. PNC states that it provides acquisition, construction, interim and permanent financing for regional owners and operators, national developers, real estate funds and REITs. Its stated property coverage includes multifamily, office, industrial, retail, lodging and self-storage.

    For borrowers, the clearest strengths are scale, broad property coverage and evidence of capacity for large transactions. Press reports during 2025 and 2026 identified PNC in construction, acquisition, refinance and permanent loans across several markets. Those announcements ranged from a $24.28 million apartment construction loan in Port Orchard, Washington, to a $492.7 million multifamily refinance in Long Island City, New York. Publicly reported transactions do not establish standard loan sizes or approval criteria, but they illustrate the types of assignments PNC has recently completed. The bank also states that it provides agency financing for multifamily and seniors housing, along with debt and equity capital for affordable housing.

    PNC holds a $47.1 billion CRE portfolio led by investor property and multifamily loans

    FDIC figures place PNC’s commercial real estate loan book at $47.1 billion as of June 30, 2026. That total ranks 6 of 4,167 banks nationally and 1 of 10 banks headquartered in Delaware. Investor nonfarm nonresidential loans are the largest component at $16.5 billion, representing 35.0% of CRE loans and ranking 7 nationally within that segment. Multifamily follows closely at $15.0 billion, or 31.8% of CRE, with a national segment rank of 4. Together, these balances show that income producing investment properties are central to PNC’s CRE exposure. They do not, however, indicate which individual properties, sponsors or markets the bank will approve for future financing.

    Owner occupied real estate accounts for $10.4 billion, equal to 22.0% of PNC’s CRE portfolio, and ranks 9 nationally in that segment. Construction and land loans total $5.3 billion, or 11.2% of CRE loans, with a national segment rank of 12. The mix gives PNC meaningful exposure to both stabilized properties and development activity, while retaining a substantial owner occupied business. Total CRE loans represent 12.8% of the bank’s $369.5 billion loan portfolio. Investor CRE equals 0.58x equity, a measure borrowers can use to understand portfolio concentration rather than expected underwriting terms. PNC’s balance sheet mix supports its standing as a significant CRE lender, but FDIC holdings do not promise availability for any proposed transaction.

    Construction and land 11.2%Multifamily 31.8%Owner occupied 22.0%Investor nonfarm nonresidential 35.0%
    SegmentLoans ($M)Share of CRENational rank
    Construction and land$5,26111.2%#12
    Multifamily$14,98031.8%#4
    Owner occupied$10,37622.0%#9
    Investor nonfarm nonresidential$16,51635.0%#7

    Source: FDIC Call Report as of June 30, 2026, schedule RC-C. FDIC record for PNC Bank, N.A..

    Want terms from PNC Bank and the banks that compete with it?

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back terms from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders.

    Tell Us About Your DealSee the Best CRE Lenders ranking

    CRE loans have grown since 2021 despite an uneven recent trend

    PNC’s CRE portfolio stood at $35.1 billion on June 30, 2021, increased to $45.4 billion in 2022 and reached $45.8 billion in 2023. It then eased to $45.2 billion in 2024 and $41.2 billion in 2025 before rising to $47.1 billion in 2026. The change since June 30, 2021 is +34.1%, while the latest year over year change is +14.3%. PNC’s company reporting uses a different CRE classification from the FDIC figures. It reported $29.6 billion at December 31, 2025, $34.8 billion at March 31, 2026 and $36.0 billion at June 30, 2026. PNC also reported lower commercial real estate net loan charge-offs for full-year 2025 compared with 2024.

    June 30Total CRE loans ($M)Change
    2021$35,138
    2022$45,398+29.2%
    2023$45,827+0.9%
    2024$45,164-1.4%
    2025$41,226-8.7%
    2026$47,133+14.3%

    Recent financings show activity across loan purposes and property types

    Recent press reports show PNC handling large multifamily assignments as well as office, retail and specialized property transactions. Reported 2026 deals include a $492.7 million refinance for the 812-unit 2-21 Malt Drive building in Long Island City and a $404 million refinance for The Archive, a 472-unit apartment building in New York. Construction financings included $92 million for the 299-unit 2121 Virginia Avenue development in Washington, DC, $92.3 million for a 380-unit apartment redevelopment in Doral and $84.5 million for the 366-unit Vybe 75 development in Miami. Press coverage also identified a $132 million permanent loan for the M Station West office building in Morristown and a $96 million acquisition loan for a Lahaina, Hawaii retail portfolio.

    PNC says its real estate banking business provides acquisition, construction, interim and permanent financing across multifamily, office, industrial, retail, lodging and self-storage. Its stated client base includes regional owners and operators, national developers, real estate funds and REITs. Other reported activity supports the breadth of that description. Press reports identified a $50.9 million construction loan for the Aventura Plaza skilled nursing facility development and a $24.28 million construction loan for Ravine Ridge, a 138-unit garden apartment project. A construction loan was also reported for the 198-unit Mara by Vermella development, although no amount was announced. These examples indicate breadth, not standard pricing, leverage or execution terms.

    DatePropertyLocationTypeAmountSource
    2026-10M Station West office buildingMorristown, NJpermanent$132 millionsjpproperties.com
    2026-10Lahaina Cannery and Lahaina Gateway retail portfolioLahaina, HIacquisition$96 millioncommercialobserver.com
    2026-092121 Virginia Avenue, 299-unit multifamily developmentWashington, DCconstruction$92 millioncommercialobserver.com
    2026-092-21 Malt Drive, 812-unit multifamily buildingLong Island City, NYrefinance$492.7 milliontraded.co
    2026-08Aventura Plaza skilled nursing facility developmentNorth Miami Beach, FLconstruction$50.9 millioncommercialobserver.com
    2026-08Vybe 75, 366-unit multifamily developmentMiami, FLconstruction$84.5 millioncommercialobserver.com
    2026-05The Archive, 472-unit apartment buildingNew York, NYrefinance$404 millioncommercialobserver.com
    2026-03Mara by Vermella, 198-unit multifamily developmentBelmar, NJconstructionconnectcre.com
    2026-02Ravine Ridge, 138-unit garden apartment developmentPort Orchard, WAconstruction$24.28 millionconnectcre.com
    2026-02380-unit apartment redevelopment at 8300 NW 33rd StreetDoral, FLconstruction$92.3 millionconnectcre.com
    2025-12Haverstock Hills, 700-unit affordable housing complexHouston, TXacquisition$120 millioncommercialobserver.com
    2025-09Modera Boca, 304-unit multifamily developmentBoca Raton, FLconstruction$100.9 millioncommercialobserver.com
    2025-07The Faywell, 334-unit mixed-use multifamily developmentWheaton, ILconstruction$84 millioncremarketbeat.com

    Financings publicly announced by the bank, its borrowers or their advisors, as reported by the linked source. Not a complete record of the bank’s lending.

    A broad branch footprint supports borrowers with substantial and complex needs

    PNC has 2413 domestic offices and branches in 28 states. Its largest listed state presence by deposits is Pennsylvania, with 259 branches and $140.2 billion in deposits. Other substantial markets include New Jersey with 175 branches and $42.5 billion, Ohio with 216 branches and $39.6 billion, and Texas with 319 branches and $30.1 billion. The bank also has 148 branches and $23.4 billion in Illinois, 124 branches and $21.4 billion in Michigan, 196 branches and $21.0 billion in Florida, and 121 branches and $20.9 billion in Colorado. A branch footprint can support banking relationships, but it should not be treated as a commitment to lend in every location.

    By CRE loan volume, PNC sits near U.S. Bank, N.A., which has $50.7 billion, and above Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company at $34.7 billion. Other banks with a broadly similar size and mix include Valley National Bank and TD Bank, N.A., each with $30.4 billion, Citizens Bank, N.A. with $26.9 billion, and Columbia Bank with $26.4 billion. PNC may fit established owners, developers, funds and REITs seeking a bank with substantial balance sheet capacity and multiple CRE financing channels. Borrowers should still confirm property eligibility, geography, structure and current appetite directly with the bank.

    StateBranchesDeposits ($M)
    Pennsylvania259$140,150
    New Jersey175$42,494
    Ohio216$39,586
    Texas319$30,127
    Illinois148$23,407
    Michigan124$21,375
    Florida196$21,032
    Colorado121$20,874

    Peer banks with a similar CRE book

    BankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Change, 1 year
    U.S. Bank, N.A.Cincinnati, OH$50,718+10.2%
    Valley National BankPassaic, NJ$30,353+5.2%
    TD Bank, N.A.Wilmington, DE$30,408-3.6%
    Manufacturers and Traders Trust CompanyBuffalo, NY$34,665+0.6%
    Citizens Bank, N.A.Providence, RI$26,949-7.4%
    Columbia BankRoseburg, OR$26,361+36.5%
    Is this your bank?Lenders can add current lending criteria (loan sizes, property types, markets, recourse) and a contact to this profile. Email team@bestcre.com from a bank address to update it.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Does PNC Bank make commercial real estate loans?

    Yes. PNC Bank, N.A. held $47.1 billion in commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026, according to the FDIC. PNC states that it provides acquisition, construction, interim and permanent financing to regional owners and operators, national developers, real estate funds and REITs. Its stated property coverage includes multifamily, office, industrial, retail, lodging and self-storage. The bank also provides agency financing for multifamily and seniors housing, plus debt and equity capital for affordable housing.

    How large is PNC Bank’s commercial real estate portfolio?

    PNC Bank’s CRE portfolio totals $47.1 billion as of June 30, 2026. That balance represents 12.8% of its $369.5 billion loan portfolio and ranks 6 of 4,167 banks nationally. Investor nonfarm nonresidential loans are the largest category at $16.5 billion, followed by multifamily at $15.0 billion, owner occupied real estate at $10.4 billion, and construction and land at $5.3 billion. These are portfolio holdings, not indications of future loan availability or underwriting terms.

    Does PNC Bank finance multifamily properties?

    Yes. PNC states that it finances multifamily properties and provides agency financing for multifamily and seniors housing. The FDIC reports $15.0 billion of multifamily loans as of June 30, 2026, representing 31.8% of PNC’s CRE portfolio and ranking 4 nationally in that segment. Press reports also identified a $492.7 million refinance for an 812-unit Long Island City building and a $92 million construction loan for a 299-unit Washington, DC development. Individual terms and eligibility must be confirmed with the bank.

    Does PNC Bank offer commercial construction loans?

    Yes. Construction financing is part of PNC’s stated real estate banking focus. The bank held $5.3 billion in construction and land loans as of June 30, 2026, equal to 11.2% of its CRE portfolio. Press reports during 2026 identified construction loans for multifamily developments in Washington, DC, Miami, Doral, Belmar and Port Orchard, as well as a skilled nursing facility development in North Miami Beach. These announced transactions demonstrate activity but do not establish standard loan amounts, pricing, leverage or closing speed.

    What type of borrower is a good fit for PNC Bank CRE lending?

    PNC may fit established regional owners and operators, national developers, real estate funds and REITs, which are the client groups named by the bank. Its $47.1 billion CRE portfolio and recent publicly reported financings indicate capacity for substantial and complex transactions across several property types. Borrowers pursuing multifamily, office, industrial, retail, lodging, self-storage, seniors housing or affordable housing financing align with PNC’s stated focus. Suitability still depends on the property, sponsor, location, requested structure and the bank’s current credit appetite.

    Related BestCRE lender research

    BestCRE lender profiles are editorially independent and built from public regulatory filings and public announcements; no bank pays for a profile. Call report figures describe loans held on the bank’s balance sheet and do not show current terms or appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and is not affiliated with PNC Bank. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • U.S. Bank Commercial Real Estate Loans: CRE Lending Profile 2026

    Quick answerYes. U.S. Bank, N.A. is a major commercial real estate lender. BestCRE measures its CRE loan book at $50.7 billion as of June 30, 2026, ranking it 5 of 4,167 U.S. banks by CRE loans. Investor nonfarm nonresidential is the largest segment at $17.9 billion, or 35.2% of CRE loans. Multifamily follows at $14.5 billion. The bank finances acquisitions, construction, bridge and term loans, subject to its underwriting and relationship priorities.
    Total CRE loans
    $50.7 billion
    National rank
    #5 of 4,167
    Rank in Ohio
    #2 of 152
    CRE change, 1 year
    +10.2%
    CRE share of loans
    12.3%
    Total assets
    $705.6 billion

    U.S. Bank, N.A., legally U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, is a large national bank headquartered in Cincinnati, Ohio. Established in 1863 and held by U S Bcorp, it reported $705.6 billion in total assets and $413.3 billion in total loans as of June 30, 2026. Its $50.7 billion commercial real estate portfolio represented 12.3% of total loans. That scale places the bank among the largest CRE lenders in the country, with a national rank of 5 of 4,167 and a state rank of 2 of 152 banks headquartered in Ohio. The FDIC identifies the institution under certificate 6548.

    For borrowers, U.S. Bank combines a substantial balance sheet with a broad stated mandate. The bank says it finances commercial real estate developers, owners, operators, investors and lenders through acquisition, construction, bridge and term loans, along with subscription, warehouse and agency credit lines and corporate facilities. Its stated property coverage includes multifamily, industrial, office, hospitality and retail. The bank also offers owner occupied and investment property loans for office, medical, industrial, warehouse, multifamily, retail and mixed use properties, including purchase, remodeling and refinancing transactions. Actual availability depends on the property, sponsor, structure, market and broader banking relationship.

    U.S. Bank holds a $50.7 billion CRE portfolio led by investor property loans

    The FDIC reported $50.7 billion of commercial real estate loans at U.S. Bank as of June 30, 2026. Investor nonfarm nonresidential loans were the largest component at $17.9 billion, representing 35.2% of CRE loans and ranking 4 nationally within that segment. Multifamily was next at $14.5 billion, or 28.5%, with a national segment rank of 5. Together, these categories show that income producing real estate forms the core of the bank’s reported CRE exposure. The figures describe loans held on the balance sheet, however, and do not establish which property types or structures the bank will approve for a new borrower.

    Construction and land loans totaled $9.4 billion, equal to 18.5% of the CRE portfolio and ranking 4 nationally in that segment. Owner occupied CRE accounted for $9.0 billion, or 17.8%, and ranked 11 nationally. This mix gives U.S. Bank meaningful exposure across development, investment and operating company real estate rather than dependence on a single lending category. The bank’s investor CRE to equity ratio was 0.61x, while CRE loans overall represented 12.3% of total loans. Those measures provide useful context for concentration, but they should not be read as advertised underwriting limits, pricing guidance or a commitment to expand any category.

    Construction and land 18.5%Multifamily 28.5%Owner occupied 17.8%Investor nonfarm nonresidential 35.2%
    SegmentLoans ($M)Share of CRENational rank
    Construction and land$9,37818.5%#4
    Multifamily$14,45828.5%#5
    Owner occupied$9,00517.8%#11
    Investor nonfarm nonresidential$17,87735.2%#4

    Source: FDIC Call Report as of June 30, 2026, schedule RC-C. FDIC record for U.S. Bank, N.A..

    Want terms from U.S. Bank and the banks that compete with it?

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back terms from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders.

    Tell Us About Your DealSee the Best CRE Lenders ranking

    CRE lending has grown since 2021 while concentration remains moderate

    U.S. Bank’s CRE loans rose from $36.4 billion at June 30, 2021 to $50.7 billion at June 30, 2026, a reported change of +39.4%. The path was uneven. Balances reached $37.6 billion in 2022 and $51.5 billion in 2023, then moved to $49.4 billion in 2024 and $46.0 billion in 2025 before increasing again in 2026. The latest year over year change was +10.2%. At December 31, 2025, U.S. Bancorp said multifamily represented 38% and office represented 9% of the portfolio by property class. It also reported that office properties continued to pressure CRE credit quality in 2025, with office allowance coverage at 9% at year end.

    June 30Total CRE loans ($M)Change
    2021$36,394
    2022$37,571+3.2%
    2023$51,541+37.2%
    2024$49,446-4.1%
    2025$46,023-6.9%
    2026$50,718+10.2%

    The bank states a broad CRE mandate but public deal disclosure is limited

    BestCRE found no publicly announced CRE financings for 2025 or 2026, which is common for banks that do not publicize individual deals. The absence of announcements should not be interpreted as an absence of lending. U.S. Bank says it provides acquisition, construction, bridge and term financing to developers, owners, operators, investors and lenders. It also identifies subscription, warehouse and agency credit lines and corporate facilities within its CRE capabilities. For business banking customers, the bank describes loans for owner occupied and investment properties, covering purchase, remodeling and refinancing transactions. These statements establish a broad product scope, but they do not specify current rates, terms, leverage parameters or closing timelines.

    U.S. Bank emphasizes strong sponsors, conservative leverage, high quality assets and broader banking relationships. In western markets, it says its focus is on large and institutional real estate sponsors and describes its approach as active but highly selective. The bank also requires business plans that remain viable under stress. In 2026, U.S. Bank integrated Built’s construction lending platform to accelerate draws and inspections and increase its capacity to manage commercial construction loans. That operational change supports construction administration, but it does not by itself indicate that a particular project will qualify or close within a stated period.

    A broad branch network supports national borrowers with strong sponsor profiles

    U.S. Bank operated 2097 domestic offices across 29 states. Its largest reported branch presence was California, with 563 branches and $115.1 billion in deposits. Other important markets included Ohio with 161 branches and $103.6 billion in deposits, Washington with 136 branches and $23.1 billion, Missouri with 129 branches and $24.2 billion, Oregon with 114 branches and $22.2 billion, Minnesota with 105 branches and $106.5 billion, Colorado with 102 branches and $19.6 billion, and Wisconsin with 90 branches and $33.8 billion. Branch distribution is not the same as CRE origination coverage, but it shows where the bank has substantial operating and deposit relationships.

    At $50.7 billion of CRE loans, U.S. Bank is close in scale to Truist Bank at $51.0 billion and PNC Bank, N.A. at $47.1 billion. Its portfolio is larger than those of Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company at $34.7 billion, TD Bank, N.A. and Valley National Bank at $30.4 billion, and Citizens Bank, N.A. at $26.9 billion. The strongest fit is likely a borrower with a high quality asset, a durable stressed business plan, conservative leverage and interest in a broader banking relationship. Large and institutional sponsors are particularly aligned with the bank’s stated western market focus.

    StateBranchesDeposits ($M)
    California563$115,115
    Minnesota105$106,537
    Ohio161$103,646
    Wisconsin90$33,773
    Missouri129$24,183
    Washington136$23,123
    Oregon114$22,237
    Colorado102$19,628

    Peer banks with a similar CRE book

    BankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Change, 1 year
    PNC Bank, N.A.Wilmington, DE$47,133+14.3%
    Citizens Bank, N.A.Providence, RI$26,949-7.4%
    TD Bank, N.A.Wilmington, DE$30,408-3.6%
    Valley National BankPassaic, NJ$30,353+5.2%
    Truist BankCharlotte, NC$51,018+4.9%
    Manufacturers and Traders Trust CompanyBuffalo, NY$34,665+0.6%
    Is this your bank?Lenders can add current lending criteria (loan sizes, property types, markets, recourse) and a contact to this profile. Email team@bestcre.com from a bank address to update it.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Does U.S. Bank make commercial real estate loans?

    Yes. U.S. Bank makes commercial real estate loans for acquisitions, construction, bridge and term financing. It also describes subscription, warehouse and agency credit lines and corporate facilities for CRE clients. The FDIC reported a $50.7 billion CRE portfolio as of June 30, 2026. Eligible property categories identified by the bank include multifamily, industrial, office, hospitality, retail, medical, warehouse and mixed use. Approval and structure depend on underwriting, the sponsor, the asset and the proposed business plan.

    How large is U.S. Bank’s commercial real estate portfolio?

    U.S. Bank held $50.7 billion in commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. That amount represented 12.3% of its $413.3 billion total loan portfolio and ranked the bank 5 of 4,167 U.S. banks by CRE loans. Investor nonfarm nonresidential was the largest CRE segment at $17.9 billion, followed by multifamily at $14.5 billion. These FDIC balances measure loans held by the bank and do not indicate the amount available for new originations.

    What types of commercial properties does U.S. Bank finance?

    U.S. Bank identifies multifamily, industrial, office, hospitality and retail among its CRE property types. Its business banking materials also include medical, warehouse and mixed use properties, for both owner occupied and investment purposes. The reported portfolio supports that breadth: multifamily loans totaled $14.5 billion, owner occupied CRE totaled $9.0 billion, and construction and land loans totaled $9.4 billion as of June 30, 2026. The bank does not state that every property or transaction within these categories will qualify.

    Is U.S. Bank active in construction lending?

    Yes. U.S. Bank reported $9.4 billion in construction and land loans as of June 30, 2026, equal to 18.5% of its CRE portfolio and ranking 4 nationally in that segment. The bank states that construction financing is part of its commercial real estate offering. It also integrated Built’s construction lending platform in 2026 to accelerate draws and inspections and expand its capacity to manage commercial construction loans. Borrowers should still expect project, sponsor and stress testing review under the bank’s stated selective approach.

    Which borrowers are the best fit for a U.S. Bank CRE loan?

    Borrowers with strong sponsorship, high quality assets, conservative leverage and a durable business plan appear most aligned with U.S. Bank’s stated priorities. The bank also emphasizes broader banking relationships. In western markets, it specifically focuses on large and institutional real estate sponsors and describes itself as highly selective. Its scale can suit substantial transactions: U.S. Bank held $50.7 billion in CRE loans as of June 30, 2026. Smaller borrowers may still fit its owner occupied or investment property programs, but eligibility depends on underwriting.

    Related BestCRE lender research

    BestCRE lender profiles are editorially independent and built from public regulatory filings and public announcements; no bank pays for a profile. Call report figures describe loans held on the bank’s balance sheet and do not show current terms or appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and is not affiliated with U.S. Bank. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Truist Bank Commercial Real Estate Loans: CRE Lending Profile 2026

    Quick answerYes. Truist Bank is a major commercial real estate lender with $51.0 billion in CRE loans as of June 30, 2026. It ranks 4 of 4,167 banks nationally by CRE loans and 2 of 37 banks headquartered in North Carolina. Owner occupied real estate is its largest segment at $17.8 billion, or 34.9% of the CRE portfolio. BestCRE finds that Truist combines substantial balance sheet capacity with stated capabilities spanning construction, acquisition, bridge and permanent financing.
    Total CRE loans
    $51.0 billion
    National rank
    #4 of 4,167
    Rank in North Carolina
    #2 of 37
    CRE change, 1 year
    +4.9%
    CRE share of loans
    15.4%
    Total assets
    $548.3 billion

    Truist Bank is a Charlotte, North Carolina based institution established in 1872 and owned by Truist Financial Corp. The bank reported $548.3 billion in total assets and $332.2 billion in total loans as of June 30, 2026. Its $51.0 billion commercial real estate portfolio makes it one of the largest bank CRE lenders in the country. CRE represents 15.4% of total loans, while investor CRE equals 0.53x equity. These measures describe the bank’s existing balance sheet, not the terms or availability of its next loan. Borrowers still need to confirm current appetite for their property, market, sponsorship and transaction structure directly with Truist.

    The portfolio spans owner occupied properties, investor nonfarm nonresidential assets, multifamily and construction and land loans. Truist states that it supports most CRE asset classes, including multifamily, industrial, retail, office, hospitality and student housing, generally focusing on projects requiring more than $250,000. Its stated capabilities cover acquisition and development, construction, bridge to agency, bridge, mini permanent, permanent, redevelopment, repositioning and homebuilder financing. Recent announced transactions also show activity across acquisition, construction, permanent, bridge and refinance loans. For borrowers, that breadth makes Truist relevant across several stages of an asset’s business plan, although stated capabilities do not guarantee approval or indicate pricing.

    Truist holds a $51.0 billion CRE book led by owner occupied properties

    FDIC figures as of June 30, 2026 show $51.0 billion of total CRE loans at Truist Bank, placing it 4 of 4,167 banks nationally and 2 of 37 banks headquartered in North Carolina. Owner occupied real estate is the largest component at $17.8 billion, representing 34.9% of CRE loans and ranking 3 nationally in that segment. Investor nonfarm nonresidential loans follow closely at $17.0 billion, or 33.3% of the portfolio, with a national segment rank of 5. Together, these categories show that the bank’s CRE exposure is weighted toward operating businesses that own their premises and investors holding income producing commercial properties.

    Multifamily accounts for $8.7 billion, equal to 17.0% of Truist’s CRE loans and ranking 9 nationally in the segment. Construction and land loans total $7.6 billion, or 14.9% of CRE, with a national rank of 7. The mix indicates meaningful exposure across stabilized and development lending rather than dependence on a single category. Truist reported that its combined CRE and commercial construction portfolios at June 30, 2025 were composed of 37% multifamily, 22% industrial, 13% office, 13% retail and 15% hotel and other CRE. Truist identified those combined portfolios as having potential for heightened risk, a neutral risk disclosure that borrowers should distinguish from any statement about current loan availability.

    Construction and land 14.9%Multifamily 17.0%Owner occupied 34.9%Investor nonfarm nonresidential 33.3%
    SegmentLoans ($M)Share of CRENational rank
    Construction and land$7,61014.9%#7
    Multifamily$8,65217.0%#9
    Owner occupied$17,78034.9%#3
    Investor nonfarm nonresidential$16,97633.3%#5

    Source: FDIC Call Report as of June 30, 2026, schedule RC-C. FDIC record for Truist Bank.

    Want terms from Truist Bank and the banks that compete with it?

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back terms from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders.

    Tell Us About Your DealSee the Best CRE Lenders ranking

    CRE lending rebounded in 2026 but remains below 2021

    Truist’s CRE portfolio stood at $56.1 billion on June 30, 2021, then declined to $51.9 billion in 2022 before rising to $52.7 billion in 2023. It subsequently moved down to $51.2 billion in 2024 and $48.6 billion in 2025, followed by a recovery to $51.0 billion in 2026. The change since June 30, 2021 is -9.1%, while the latest year over year movement is +4.9%. Truist separately said commercial loans grew by $15.6 billion during 2025, including a $3.4 billion increase in its CRE portfolio attributed to higher production. The current balance therefore reflects a recent return to growth after several years of overall contraction, while CRE remains 15.4% of the bank’s total loan book.

    June 30Total CRE loans ($M)Change
    2021$56,107
    2022$51,912-7.5%
    2023$52,681+1.5%
    2024$51,158-2.9%
    2025$48,616-5.0%
    2026$51,018+4.9%

    Recent financings demonstrate broad structures and a strong multifamily presence

    Recent announcements show Truist financing acquisitions, construction, permanent loans, bridge loans and refinancings. In March 2026, the press reported an $87 million acquisition loan for Eastline Residences, a 330-unit multifamily tower in Dallas, and $68 million of construction financing plus $48 million of permanent financing for Arbor Ranch, a 297-unit affordable multifamily development in Denton. A broker announced a $40 million construction loan for the 89-unit Morristown Station project in January 2026. Other announced transactions include a $96.8 million construction loan for Prescott Post, a $100 million refinance of an industrial outdoor storage portfolio and a $430 million acquisition loan for grocery anchored retail centers. These examples establish recent activity, but they do not define universal loan sizes, terms or approval standards.

    Truist says its commercial real estate group supports multifamily, industrial, retail, office, hospitality and student housing. For private real estate investors, the bank identifies multifamily, warehouse, retail and office properties, with acquisition, refinancing, bridge, interim, mini permanent, renovation and cash out financing available nationwide. Announced transactions reinforce the breadth of that description. A broker reported a $55 million bridge refinancing for 403 West in Raleigh, while another announced a $140 million refinancing for Shoregate in Bay Shore. The press also reported acquisition financing for a luxury mixed use property in Brooklyn. Borrowers should treat these transactions as evidence of executed lending activity, not as advertised rate, leverage or closing speed commitments.

    DatePropertyLocationTypeAmountSource
    2026-03Eastline Residences, 330-unit multifamily towerDallas, TXacquisition$87 millioncommercialobserver.com
    2026-03Arbor Ranch, 297-unit affordable multifamily developmentDenton, TXconstruction$68 millionconnectcre.com
    2026-03Arbor Ranch, 297-unit affordable multifamily developmentDenton, TXpermanent$48 millionconnectcre.com
    2026-01Morristown Station, 89-unit transit-oriented apartment buildingMorristown, NJconstruction$40 millioncbre.com
    2025-12403 West, 438-unit garden apartment communityRaleigh, NCbridge$55 millionnorthmarq.com
    2025-11Prescott Post, 360-unit multifamily developmentPortsmouth, NHconstruction$96.8 millionjll.com
    2025-1019-asset industrial outdoor storage portfoliorefinance$100 millioncommercialobserver.com
    2025-1010 grocery-anchored West Coast retail centersacquisition$430 millioncommercialobserver.com
    2025-094000 Mystic Valley Parkway, approved 380-unit apartment developmentMedford, MAconstruction$98 millionbisnow.com
    2025-08Woodmont Rail at Metropark, 300-unit multifamily developmentWoodbridge, NJconstruction$92.8 millionlinkedin.com
    2025-0856 North 9th Street, luxury mixed-use propertyBrooklyn, NYacquisition$44.8 millionjll.com
    2025-06Shoregate, 418-unit multifamily propertyBay Shore, NYrefinance$140 millionjll.com
    2025-0359-property multitenant retail portfolioacquisitionbisnow.com

    Financings publicly announced by the bank, its borrowers or their advisors, as reported by the linked source. Not a complete record of the bank’s lending.

    Truist combines a southeastern branch base with nationwide CRE capabilities

    Truist operates 1931 domestic offices across 18 states, with its largest branch concentrations in Florida, North Carolina, Virginia and Georgia. Florida has 441 branches, North Carolina has 276, Virginia has 259 and Georgia has 203. Reported deposits are deepest in North Carolina at $117.7 billion, followed by Florida at $74.5 billion and Georgia at $68.7 billion. The footprint also includes substantial branch networks in Maryland, Pennsylvania, Tennessee and South Carolina. Recent announced financings extend beyond those core markets to Texas, New Jersey, New Hampshire, Massachusetts and New York. That combination supports Truist’s stated nationwide lending capability for private real estate investors, although borrowers should confirm whether a specific team is active in their market and asset class.

    By CRE loan volume, Truist is larger than comparable institutions including PNC Bank, N.A. at $47.1 billion, First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company at $38.8 billion and The Huntington National Bank at $37.9 billion. BestCRE views Truist as a plausible fit for established owners, developers and operating businesses seeking a bank with substantial CRE capacity and experience across several financing structures. The strongest alignment appears to be with borrowers whose needs fall within Truist’s stated asset classes and generally exceed $250,000. Fit will still depend on sponsorship, property performance, market exposure, structure and the bank’s current portfolio priorities.

    StateBranchesDeposits ($M)
    North Carolina276$117,657
    Florida441$74,511
    Georgia203$68,680
    Virginia259$49,673
    Maryland138$23,115
    Tennessee98$16,589
    Pennsylvania136$15,128
    South Carolina95$14,126

    Peer banks with a similar CRE book

    BankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Change, 1 year
    The Huntington National BankColumbus, OH$37,932+109.8%
    Manufacturers and Traders Trust CompanyBuffalo, NY$34,665+0.6%
    First-Citizens Bank & Trust CompanyRaleigh, NC$38,808+0.9%
    Fifth Third Bank, N.A.Cincinnati, OH$33,581+104.4%
    Pinnacle BankNashville, TN$36,789+123.7%
    PNC Bank, N.A.Wilmington, DE$47,133+14.3%
    Is this your bank?Lenders can add current lending criteria (loan sizes, property types, markets, recourse) and a contact to this profile. Email team@bestcre.com from a bank address to update it.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Does Truist Bank make commercial real estate loans?

    Yes. Truist Bank held $51.0 billion in commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026, ranking 4 of 4,167 banks nationally. Truist states that it supports most CRE asset classes, including multifamily, industrial, retail, office, hospitality and student housing. Its stated capabilities include acquisition and development, construction, bridge, mini permanent, permanent, redevelopment and repositioning financing. Actual availability and structure depend on the property, borrower, market and the bank’s current lending priorities.

    What types of commercial properties does Truist finance?

    Truist identifies multifamily, industrial, retail, office, hospitality and student housing among its supported property types. For private real estate investors, it specifically names multifamily, warehouse, retail and office properties. The bank’s balance sheet includes $17.8 billion of owner occupied CRE, $17.0 billion of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, $8.7 billion of multifamily loans and $7.6 billion of construction and land loans. Those balances show historical exposure, but do not guarantee that Truist will finance every property type or transaction.

    Does Truist offer construction and bridge financing?

    Yes. Truist lists construction, bridge, bridge to agency, interim and mini permanent financing among its capabilities. Public announcements provide recent examples, including a $68 million construction loan for Arbor Ranch in March 2026 and a $55 million bridge refinancing for 403 West in December 2025. A broker also announced a $96.8 million construction loan for Prescott Post. These transactions demonstrate activity in those structures, but they do not establish standard pricing, leverage, recourse, term or execution speed for another borrower.

    Where does Truist make commercial real estate loans?

    Truist states that it offers commercial real estate financing nationwide for private real estate investors. Its physical network includes 1931 domestic offices across 18 states, with major concentrations in Florida, North Carolina, Virginia and Georgia. Announced financings include properties in Texas, New Jersey, North Carolina, New Hampshire, Massachusetts and New York. Geographic coverage can vary by property type, transaction structure and lending team, so borrowers should confirm whether Truist is actively pursuing loans in the relevant market.

    What commercial real estate loan rates does Truist offer?

    Truist does not state a universal CRE loan rate in the information reviewed by BestCRE. Market benchmarks as of Oct 27, 2026 were a 7.00% Prime rate, 3.89% SOFR, 4.82% 5 year Treasury and 5.00% 10 year Treasury. These are reference rates, not Truist loan quotes. A borrower’s actual pricing may depend on the selected structure and the bank’s underwriting. Borrowers should request a current proposal directly from Truist and compare the benchmark, spread, fees and other material terms.

    Related BestCRE lender research

    BestCRE lender profiles are editorially independent and built from public regulatory filings and public announcements; no bank pays for a profile. Call report figures describe loans held on the bank’s balance sheet and do not show current terms or appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and is not affiliated with Truist Bank. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Bank of America Commercial Real Estate Loans: CRE Lending Profile 2026

    Quick answerYes. Bank of America, N.A. is a major commercial real estate lender. BestCRE finds that the Charlotte, North Carolina bank held $79.9 billion of CRE loans as of June 30, 2026, ranking 3 of 4,167 banks nationally and 1 of 37 banks headquartered in North Carolina. Investor nonfarm nonresidential loans were the largest segment at $37.1 billion, or 46.4% of the CRE portfolio. Owner occupied loans followed at $24.7 billion.
    Total CRE loans
    $79.9 billion
    National rank
    #3 of 4,167
    Rank in North Carolina
    #1 of 37
    CRE change, 1 year
    +6.1%
    CRE share of loans
    6.6%
    Total assets
    $2.65 trillion

    Bank of America, N.A. combines a large balance sheet, a broad branch network and a CRE portfolio that ranks among the largest in the country. The FDIC reported $2.65 trillion in total assets, $1.21 trillion in total loans and $79.9 billion in commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. CRE represented 6.6% of total loans. That relatively modest share indicates that real estate is one part of a highly diversified lending operation, even though the absolute CRE balance is substantial. The bank operates 3598 domestic offices and has branches in 39 states, giving borrowers access to an institution with a wide geographic presence.

    The portfolio spans investor properties, owner occupied real estate, construction and land, and multifamily loans. Bank of America says its corporate CRE team supports sophisticated local, multi-property and national investments across retail, office, industrial, multifamily and real estate investment trusts. It separately offers owner-occupied business real estate financing for purchases, refinancing, facility expansion or remodeling, and borrowing against equity in property owned free and clear. Publicly announced transactions also show participation in large construction loans, refinancings and CMBS executions. These capabilities make the bank most relevant to established businesses, institutional sponsors and property owners whose financing needs fit a large national banking platform.

    Bank of America holds a large and diversified CRE book

    Bank of America held $79.9 billion of CRE loans as of June 30, 2026, placing it 3 of 4,167 banks nationally. It ranked 1 of 37 banks headquartered in North Carolina. Investor nonfarm nonresidential loans formed the largest category at $37.1 billion and 46.4% of the CRE portfolio, with a national segment rank of 3. Owner occupied loans were the next largest category at $24.7 billion and 30.9%, ranking 1 nationally in that segment. Together, these balances show that the portfolio is oriented primarily toward income-producing commercial properties and real estate used by operating businesses. Borrowers should still treat these holdings as evidence of historical lending activity, not as a commitment to finance any particular property or transaction.

    Construction and land loans totaled $9.7 billion, representing 12.1% of CRE loans and ranking 3 nationally in the segment. Multifamily loans totaled $8.5 billion, or 10.6%, with a national segment rank of 10. The mix indicates meaningful activity across each major FDIC CRE category, but multifamily is a smaller component than investor nonfarm nonresidential or owner occupied lending. CRE represented 6.6% of the bank’s $1.21 trillion loan portfolio, while investor CRE equaled 0.23x equity. These measures place the $79.9 billion CRE book within a much larger and more diversified institution. They do not establish current underwriting standards, pricing, leverage or loan availability, which depend on the bank’s assessment of a borrower and transaction.

    Construction and land 12.1%Multifamily 10.6%Owner occupied 30.9%Investor nonfarm nonresidential 46.4%
    SegmentLoans ($M)Share of CRENational rank
    Construction and land$9,68112.1%#3
    Multifamily$8,46510.6%#10
    Owner occupied$24,70030.9%#1
    Investor nonfarm nonresidential$37,06046.4%#3

    Source: FDIC Call Report as of June 30, 2026, schedule RC-C. FDIC record for Bank of America, N.A..

    Want terms from Bank of America and the banks that compete with it?

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back terms from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders.

    Tell Us About Your DealSee the Best CRE Lenders ranking

    CRE balances have risen since 2021 without dominating total lending

    At each June 30 reporting date, Bank of America’s CRE balance was $73.3 billion in 2021, $73.8 billion in 2022 and $78.5 billion in 2023. It then declined to $76.9 billion in 2024 and $75.3 billion in 2025 before rising to $79.9 billion in 2026. The latest balance was up +6.1% year over year and +9.0% since June 2021. The path shows expansion over the full period, interrupted by consecutive annual declines before the 2026 increase. At 6.6% of total loans, CRE remains a limited share of the overall loan book. Investor CRE to equity was 0.23x, another useful measure of concentration at the institution level.

    June 30Total CRE loans ($M)Change
    2021$73,275
    2022$73,771+0.7%
    2023$78,451+6.3%
    2024$76,898-2.0%
    2025$75,281-2.1%
    2026$79,906+6.1%

    Recent financings show capacity for large and complex transactions

    Press reports identify Bank of America in several substantial financings. In 2026, these included a $2.05 billion refinancing of three QTS multi-tenant data center campuses for Blackstone, a $245 million refinancing of 1105 West Peachtree for Selig Enterprises and Florida SBA, and a $1.6 billion construction loan for Related Companies and Oxford Properties Group at 70 Hudson Yards. The press also reported a refinancing of 30 Hudson Yards for Related Companies, without disclosing an amount. In 2025, reported transactions included the $2.85 billion refinancing of The Spiral, the $1.5 billion refinancing of the MetLife Building and the $1.13 billion refinancing of 3 Bryant Park. These announcements illustrate transaction experience but do not establish standard loan sizes or future credit appetite.

    Other reported financings covered a $195 million hotel construction loan in Inglewood, a $465 million Boston refinancing, a $43 million luxury residential construction loan in Miami and a $425 million mixed-use construction loan in Frisco. Bank of America’s CRE banking team originated $24 billion during 2025, while its CMBS team originated $10.6 billion, including $8.4 billion of single-asset, single-borrower loans, according to the press. The bank also says its Community Development Banking group financed 87 developments representing more than 11,000 affordable units during 2025. This stated and reported activity points to capabilities across corporate CRE, securitized lending, owner occupied property and affordable housing.

    DatePropertyLocationTypeAmountSource
    2026-0930 Hudson Yards office towerNew York, NYrefinancetheamericandeveloper.com
    2026-02Three QTS multi-tenant data center campusesChicago, IL; Manassas, VA; Suwanee, GArefinance$2.05 billioncommercialobserver.com
    2026-011105 West Peachtree Class A office towerAtlanta, GArefinance$245 millionmetroatlantaceo.com
    2026-0170 Hudson Yards office developmentNew York, NYconstruction$1.6 billionbisnow.com
    2025-12Kali Hotel and Rooftop at Hollywood ParkInglewood, CAconstruction$195 millioncommercialobserver.com
    2025-10100 Causeway Street at The Hub on CausewayBoston, MArefinance$465 milliontherealdeal.com
    2025-09Luxury residential development at 1000 NE 72nd TerraceMiami, FLconstruction$43 milliontraded.co
    2025-07Fields West mixed-use developmentFrisco, TXconstruction$425 millionfieldsfrisco.com
    2025-05One Congress office towerBoston, MArefinance$650 millioncommercialobserver.com
    2025-023 Bryant Park office tower at 1095 Sixth AvenueNew York, NYrefinance$1.13 billiontherealdeal.com
    2025-02MetLife Building at 200 Park AvenueNew York, NYrefinance$1.5 billionconnectcre.com
    2025-01The Spiral office tower at 66 Hudson BoulevardNew York, NYrefinance$2.85 billioncommercialobserver.com

    Financings publicly announced by the bank, its borrowers or their advisors, as reported by the linked source. Not a complete record of the bank’s lending.

    A broad footprint favors established borrowers with substantial needs

    Bank of America has branches in 39 states, with particularly large networks in California, Florida and Texas. California had 686 branches and $452.5 billion of deposits, Florida had 414 branches and $170.3 billion, and Texas had 313 branches and $199.8 billion. Other major markets included New York with 251 branches and $127.5 billion, New Jersey with 179 branches and $73.4 billion, Massachusetts with 146 branches and $100.4 billion, Georgia with 130 branches and $55.9 billion, and North Carolina with 109 branches and $304.7 billion. Branch presence does not prove CRE lending availability in every market, but it shows extensive operating coverage in several major commercial property states.

    The bank’s $79.9 billion CRE portfolio sits below Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. at $121.6 billion and above Truist Bank at $51.0 billion, U.S. Bank, N.A. at $50.7 billion and PNC Bank, N.A. at $47.1 billion. Bank of America is likely to merit consideration from sophisticated local sponsors, national property owners, multi-property investors and established operating businesses seeking owner occupied financing. Its announced transactions also make it relevant for borrowers pursuing large construction, refinancing or CMBS executions. Fit cannot be determined from portfolio balances alone, however. Borrowers still need direct confirmation of property eligibility, market appetite, structure, pricing and underwriting requirements.

    StateBranchesDeposits ($M)
    California686$452,511
    North Carolina109$304,652
    Texas313$199,803
    Florida414$170,340
    New York251$127,455
    Massachusetts146$100,445
    New Jersey179$73,375
    Georgia130$55,882

    Peer banks with a similar CRE book

    BankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Change, 1 year
    Truist BankCharlotte, NC$51,018+4.9%
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.Sioux Falls, SD$121,623+0.3%
    U.S. Bank, N.A.Cincinnati, OH$50,718+10.2%
    PNC Bank, N.A.Wilmington, DE$47,133+14.3%
    Is this your bank?Lenders can add current lending criteria (loan sizes, property types, markets, recourse) and a contact to this profile. Email team@bestcre.com from a bank address to update it.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Does Bank of America make commercial real estate loans?

    Yes. Bank of America held $79.9 billion of commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. The bank says its corporate CRE team supports sophisticated local, multi-property and national investments across retail, office, industrial, multifamily and real estate investment trusts. It also offers owner-occupied business real estate financing for property purchases, refinancing, expansion, remodeling and borrowing against equity in property owned free and clear. Availability and terms remain subject to the bank’s review of each borrower and transaction.

    How large is Bank of America’s commercial real estate portfolio?

    Bank of America’s CRE portfolio totaled $79.9 billion as of June 30, 2026. That ranked 3 of 4,167 banks nationally and 1 of 37 banks headquartered in North Carolina. CRE accounted for 6.6% of the bank’s $1.21 trillion in total loans. Investor nonfarm nonresidential loans were the largest CRE segment at $37.1 billion, followed by $24.7 billion of owner occupied loans, $9.7 billion of construction and land loans, and $8.5 billion of multifamily loans.

    Does Bank of America finance construction projects?

    Yes. Construction and land loans totaled $9.7 billion, or 12.1% of Bank of America’s CRE portfolio, as of June 30, 2026. Press reports identified the bank in a $1.6 billion construction loan for 70 Hudson Yards, a $425 million construction loan for Fields West, a $195 million hotel construction loan at Hollywood Park and a $43 million luxury residential construction loan in Miami. These transactions demonstrate experience but do not define minimum loan amounts, leverage or current approval standards.

    Does Bank of America finance owner occupied commercial property?

    Yes. Bank of America says it offers financing to purchase or refinance owner-occupied business property, expand or remodel facilities, or borrow against equity in property owned free and clear. The FDIC reported $24.7 billion of owner occupied CRE loans as of June 30, 2026, equal to 30.9% of the bank’s CRE portfolio. Bank of America ranked 1 nationally in this segment. Borrowers should ask the bank directly about current eligibility, collateral, pricing and underwriting requirements for their specific property.

    Is Bank of America reducing its exposure to troubled office loans?

    Yes, according to the bank’s filings. Criticized office exposure fell 32 percent during 2025 to $3.5 billion, then declined another 10 percent to $3.1 billion at March 31, 2026. Office loans declined 17 percent to $12.45 billion at December 31, 2025. CRE net charge-offs declined to $491 million, driven by improvement in office loans. Nonperforming CRE loans also declined from $1.964 billion at June 30, 2025 to $1.068 billion at June 30, 2026.

    Related BestCRE lender research

    BestCRE lender profiles are editorially independent and built from public regulatory filings and public announcements; no bank pays for a profile. Call report figures describe loans held on the bank’s balance sheet and do not show current terms or appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and is not affiliated with Bank of America. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Wells Fargo Bank Commercial Real Estate Loans: CRE Lending Profile 2026

    Quick answerYes. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. is a major commercial real estate lender. BestCRE finds that the bank held $121.6 billion of CRE loans as of June 30, 2026, ranking 2 of 4,167 nationally and 1 of 55 banks headquartered in South Dakota. Investor nonfarm nonresidential loans dominate the portfolio at $64.8 billion, or 53.3% of CRE loans. The bank also holds substantial multifamily, owner occupied, and construction and land balances.
    Total CRE loans
    $121.6 billion
    National rank
    #2 of 4,167
    Rank in South Dakota
    #1 of 55
    CRE change, 1 year
    +0.3%
    CRE share of loans
    12.2%
    Total assets
    $1.91 trillion

    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. combines one of the country’s largest commercial real estate loan portfolios with an extensive national banking footprint. The FDIC reported $1.91 trillion in total assets, $997.8 billion in total loans, and $121.6 billion in CRE loans as of June 30, 2026. CRE represented 12.2% of the loan portfolio. That scale places Wells Fargo 2 of 4,167 banks nationally by CRE loans and 1 of 55 banks headquartered in South Dakota. For borrowers, the figures establish Wells Fargo as a large, diversified lender, but they do not indicate that every property, market, or transaction will meet the bank’s current underwriting standards.

    The bank describes an integrated CRE platform serving financial sponsors, institutional investors, asset managers, regional developers, and public and private corporations. Its stated property expertise covers retail, industrial, office, affordable housing, multifamily, manufactured housing, senior housing, hospitality, and homebuilders. Wells Fargo says its on-balance-sheet financing includes construction, acquisition, bridge, repositioning, mini-perm, and permanent loans from $1 million to more than $500 million. Recent publicly announced transactions also show participation in substantially larger refinancings, including loans involving prominent institutional borrowers. Those announcements illustrate execution history, not generally available pricing or a commitment to lend on comparable terms.

    The $121.6 billion CRE book is led by investor property loans

    The FDIC reported that Wells Fargo held $121.6 billion in total CRE loans as of June 30, 2026. Investor nonfarm nonresidential lending was the largest component at $64.8 billion, representing 53.3% of CRE loans and ranking 1 nationally in that segment. Multifamily was next at $26.5 billion, or 21.8%, with a national segment rank of 3. Owner occupied CRE totaled $17.8 billion, or 14.7%, and ranked 2 nationally. Construction and land loans were $12.5 billion, equal to 10.2% of the CRE portfolio, also ranking 2 nationally. The mix demonstrates meaningful activity across income property, business occupied real estate, development, and apartment lending, while showing that investor nonfarm nonresidential assets account for the majority of the portfolio.

    CRE loans represented 12.2% of Wells Fargo’s $997.8 billion total loan portfolio. Investor CRE loans equaled 0.61x equity, a measure borrowers can use to understand the bank’s exposure relative to its capital base. These portfolio measures describe loans already held and should not be read as current credit policy. Still, Wells Fargo’s national positions across each major FDIC segment indicate a platform with substantial experience in varied transaction structures and property categories. Its largest concentration is investor nonfarm nonresidential lending, a broad regulatory category that includes income producing commercial properties outside multifamily. Borrowers should evaluate fit using the specific property type, sponsorship, business plan, requested structure, and market, rather than relying only on the bank’s overall CRE scale.

    Construction and land 10.2%Multifamily 21.8%Owner occupied 14.7%Investor nonfarm nonresidential 53.3%
    SegmentLoans ($M)Share of CRENational rank
    Construction and land$12,46410.2%#2
    Multifamily$26,54921.8%#3
    Owner occupied$17,82514.7%#2
    Investor nonfarm nonresidential$64,78553.3%#1

    Source: FDIC Call Report as of June 30, 2026, schedule RC-C. FDIC record for Wells Fargo Bank, N.A..

    Want terms from Wells Fargo Bank and the banks that compete with it?

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back terms from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders.

    Tell Us About Your DealSee the Best CRE Lenders ranking

    CRE balances have declined since 2021 while portfolio quality measures improved

    At each June 30 reporting date, Wells Fargo’s CRE portfolio rose from $127.7 billion in 2021 to $139.3 billion in 2022 and $140.1 billion in 2023. It then declined to $132.9 billion in 2024 and $121.3 billion in 2025 before edging up to $121.6 billion in 2026. The change since June 2021 was -4.8%, while the latest year-over-year change was +0.3%. Wells Fargo separately reported that CRE loans declined by $4.2 billion during 2025 because paydowns exceeded originations and advances, ending that year at $132.3 billion. The bank also said criticized CRE mortgage loans declined to $13.4 billion from $17.8 billion, mainly due to improvements in apartment, office, and hotel or motel loans.

    June 30Total CRE loans ($M)Change
    2021$127,715
    2022$139,274+9.1%
    2023$140,084+0.6%
    2024$132,902-5.1%
    2025$121,305-8.7%
    2026$121,623+0.3%

    Recent financings show institutional scale across major property types

    Press and industry reports identify Wells Fargo in several large recent financings. In 2026, reported transactions included a $915 million refinance of Blackstone BioMed Realty’s 585 Kendall Street life-science building in Cambridge, a $190 million refinance of the Ink Block and 7INK multifamily properties in Boston, a $130 million refinance of a Chicago-area industrial portfolio, and a $53.5 million refinance of the Doral Center office campus. In 2025, reported activity included Blackstone’s $3.15 billion Stuyvesant Town-Peter Cooper Village refinance, its $1.8 billion refinance covering approximately 80 office and industrial properties across 11 states, and a $1 billion refinance of The Wharf in Washington, DC. The press also reported office, retail, industrial, multifamily, mixed-use, acquisition, and construction transactions.

    Wells Fargo states that it provides on-balance-sheet construction, acquisition, bridge, repositioning, mini-perm, and permanent financing from $1 million to more than $500 million across all major property types. Its specialized coverage includes retail, industrial, office, affordable housing, multifamily, manufactured housing, senior housing, hospitality, and homebuilders. At September 30, 2026, the bank reported office CRE loans of $18.6 billion, down from $23.7 billion a year earlier, while industrial and warehouse loans increased to $29.7 billion from $23.9 billion. These changes clarify the direction of the held portfolio but do not establish future approval preferences.

    DatePropertyLocationTypeAmountSource
    2026-10585 Kendall Street life-science buildingCambridge, MArefinance$915 millionstaff.crefc.org
    2026-09Chicago-area industrial portfolioChicago, ILrefinance$130 millionconnectcre.com
    2026-08Doral Center office campusDoral, FLrefinance$53.5 millionprivaterealestatedaily.com
    2026-02Ink Block and 7INK multifamily propertiesBoston, MArefinance$190 milliontherealdeal.com
    2025-12Stuyvesant Town-Peter Cooper Village apartment complexNew York, NYrefinance$3.15 billiontherealdeal.com
    2025-12Orange City Square office campusOrange, CAacquisition$57 millioncommercialobserver.com
    2025-1042-property shallow-bay industrial portfoliorefinance$820 millionjll.com
    2025-10The Hub on Causeway office and retail complexBoston, MArefinance$465 milliontherealdeal.com
    2025-0812-property national retail portfoliorefinance$460 millioncommercialobserver.com
    2025-07Approximately 80 office and industrial properties across 11 statesrefinance$1.8 billiontherealdeal.com
    2025-06Gotham West multifamily developmentNew York, NYrefinance$460 millioncommercialobserver.com
    2025-06The Wharf mixed-use developmentWashington, DCrefinance$1 billionbisnow.com
    2025-05One Congress office towerBoston, MArefinance$650 millioncommercialobserver.com
    2025-03Midway Village Phase 2 affordable housing developmentDaly City, CAconstruction$76.7 millioncommercialobserver.com
    2025-011166 Avenue of the Americas office condominiumNew York, NYrefinance$235 millionjll.com

    Financings publicly announced by the bank, its borrowers or their advisors, as reported by the linked source. Not a complete record of the bank’s lending.

    A broad footprint and institutional platform favor established borrowers

    Wells Fargo had 4161 domestic offices and branches in 40 states. Its largest listed branch presence was California with 769 branches, followed by Florida with 458 and Texas with 457. Other significant markets included North Carolina with 217 branches, Georgia with 179, Minnesota with 123, New York with 87, and South Dakota with 30. Deposits were particularly large in South Dakota at $464.8 billion and California at $304.4 billion. A branch location is not evidence of local CRE appetite, but the footprint supports relationships across many major markets. Recent announced financings in Massachusetts, Illinois, Florida, New York, California, and Washington, DC, together with national portfolios, further illustrate geographic reach beyond the bank’s Sioux Falls, South Dakota headquarters.

    By CRE loan volume, Wells Fargo’s $121.6 billion portfolio sits between JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. at $179.8 billion and Bank of America, N.A. at $79.9 billion. Wells Fargo says its integrated platform focuses on financial sponsors, institutional investors, asset managers, regional developers, and public and private corporations. That stated client focus, combined with the scale of announced transactions, suggests the clearest fit is for experienced borrowers seeking a lender capable of handling complex or substantial assignments. The stated range beginning at $1 million also leaves room for smaller transactions, although availability depends on property, sponsorship, structure, and current underwriting.

    StateBranchesDeposits ($M)
    South Dakota30$464,761
    California769$304,402
    Texas457$94,362
    Florida458$90,649
    Minnesota123$57,768
    New York87$55,236
    North Carolina217$50,972
    Georgia179$46,018

    Peer banks with a similar CRE book

    BankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Change, 1 year
    Bank of America, N.A.Charlotte, NC$79,906+6.1%
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Columbus, OH$179,847+4.6%
    Is this your bank?Lenders can add current lending criteria (loan sizes, property types, markets, recourse) and a contact to this profile. Email team@bestcre.com from a bank address to update it.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Does Wells Fargo Bank make commercial real estate loans?

    Yes. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. makes commercial real estate loans and held $121.6 billion of them as of June 30, 2026. The bank states that it offers on-balance-sheet construction, acquisition, bridge, repositioning, mini-perm, and permanent financing across all major property types. Its stated financing range is $1 million to more than $500 million. Actual availability, structure, and approval depend on the proposed property, borrower, market, and underwriting at the time of application.

    How large is Wells Fargo’s commercial real estate portfolio?

    Wells Fargo held $121.6 billion in CRE loans as of June 30, 2026, according to the FDIC. That total represented 12.2% of the bank’s $997.8 billion loan portfolio and ranked 2 of 4,167 banks nationally. Investor nonfarm nonresidential loans were the largest component at $64.8 billion. Multifamily totaled $26.5 billion, owner occupied CRE totaled $17.8 billion, and construction and land loans totaled $12.5 billion.

    What types of commercial properties does Wells Fargo finance?

    Wells Fargo states that its specialized property lending covers retail, industrial, office, affordable housing, multifamily, manufactured housing, senior housing, hospitality, and homebuilders. Its FDIC portfolio included $26.5 billion of multifamily loans and $12.5 billion of construction and land loans as of June 30, 2026. Recent publicly reported transactions involved life science, industrial, office, apartment, retail, mixed-use, and affordable housing properties. Those transactions demonstrate prior activity but do not guarantee financing for a similar property.

    Where does Wells Fargo provide commercial real estate loans?

    Wells Fargo operates across a broad national footprint, with branches in 40 states and 4161 domestic offices. Its largest listed branch networks include California with 769 branches, Florida with 458, and Texas with 457. Recent announced financings involved properties in Massachusetts, Illinois, Florida, New York, California, and Washington, DC, as well as portfolios spanning multiple states. Branch coverage and past transactions indicate reach, but neither establishes that the bank is currently lending on every property type in every market.

    What interest rate does Wells Fargo charge for a CRE loan?

    Wells Fargo does not state a single CRE loan rate in its described lending focus. Pricing depends on the transaction and may reference market benchmarks. As of Oct 27, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.82%, and the 10 year Treasury was 5.00%. These are benchmarks, not quoted Wells Fargo loan rates. Borrowers need a transaction-specific proposal to determine the applicable index, spread, fees, amortization, and other terms.

    Related BestCRE lender research

    BestCRE lender profiles are editorially independent and built from public regulatory filings and public announcements; no bank pays for a profile. Call report figures describe loans held on the bank’s balance sheet and do not show current terms or appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and is not affiliated with Wells Fargo Bank. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • JPMorgan Chase Bank Commercial Real Estate Loans: CRE Lending Profile 2026

    Quick answerYes. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. is the largest commercial real estate lender among FDIC insured banks by loans held. As of June 30, 2026, it reported $179.8 billion in total CRE loans, ranking 1 of 4,167 banks nationally. Multifamily dominates the portfolio at $107.3 billion, or 59.7% of CRE loans. BestCRE finds that the bank combines exceptional balance sheet capacity with a stated preference for established sponsors, stabilized properties and cycle resistant market segments.
    Total CRE loans
    $179.8 billion
    National rank
    #1 of 4,167
    Rank in Ohio
    #1 of 152
    CRE change, 1 year
    +4.6%
    CRE share of loans
    11.5%
    Total assets
    $4.09 trillion

    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. is a major commercial real estate lender with national reach and particular strength in multifamily finance. The Columbus, Ohio based bank reported $4.09 trillion in total assets, $1.56 trillion in total loans and $179.8 billion in CRE loans as of June 30, 2026. Its CRE balance ranked 1 of 4,167 FDIC insured banks nationally and 1 of 152 banks headquartered in Ohio. The bank operates 5,176 domestic offices across 49 states. For borrowers, that scale supports consideration for substantial transactions, but the bank’s own statements indicate a selective strategy centered on leading developers and investors, stabilized assets and market segments viewed as less volatile through economic cycles.

    The portfolio is not evenly distributed across property and loan categories. Multifamily accounts for $107.3 billion and 59.7% of total CRE loans, making it the defining concentration. Investor nonfarm nonresidential loans contribute $39.4 billion, while construction and land loans total $18.8 billion. Owner occupied CRE is the smallest reported segment at $14.4 billion. Recent publicly announced transactions show JPMorgan participating in large construction, acquisition and refinancing assignments, especially in New York, NY. Those transactions demonstrate capacity, not standard loan terms or a commitment to finance similar properties. Borrowers should therefore evaluate the bank based on sponsor quality, asset stability, market depth and relationship fit rather than portfolio size alone.

    The $179.8 billion CRE book is led by multifamily

    FDIC figures as of June 30, 2026 show $179.8 billion of commercial real estate loans at JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., equal to 11.5% of its $1.56 trillion loan portfolio. That balance makes the bank the national leader, ranking 1 of 4,167 banks by total CRE loans. It also ranks 1 of 152 banks headquartered in Ohio. The CRE allocation is meaningful in absolute terms but represents a limited share of the bank’s broad lending operation. Investor CRE equals 0.48x equity, another indication that commercial property exposure sits within a highly diversified institution. Borrowers can read the balance sheet as evidence of extensive CRE activity and capacity, though FDIC holdings do not establish the products, pricing, leverage or execution timetable available for a new request.

    Multifamily is the core of the portfolio, with $107.3 billion outstanding, 59.7% of all CRE loans and the top national position in that segment. Investor nonfarm nonresidential lending is next at $39.4 billion, representing 21.9% of CRE and ranking second nationally. Construction and land loans total $18.8 billion, or 10.4%, and rank first nationally. Owner occupied loans account for $14.4 billion, or 8.0%, with a national rank of 5. The mix suggests that rental housing and investor real estate are much more prominent in the existing book than owner occupied property. It does not mean the bank will approve every asset within those categories, since portfolio balances describe loans held rather than current credit criteria.

    Construction and land 10.4%Multifamily 59.7%Owner occupied 8.0%Investor nonfarm nonresidential 21.9%
    SegmentLoans ($M)Share of CRENational rank
    Construction and land$18,78910.4%#1
    Multifamily$107,31759.7%#1
    Owner occupied$14,3638.0%#5
    Investor nonfarm nonresidential$39,37821.9%#2

    Source: FDIC Call Report as of June 30, 2026, schedule RC-C. FDIC record for JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A..

    Want terms from JPMorgan Chase Bank and the banks that compete with it?

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back terms from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders.

    Tell Us About Your DealSee the Best CRE Lenders ranking

    CRE balances have grown 44.4% since June 30, 2021

    JPMorgan’s CRE portfolio increased from $124.6 billion at June 30, 2021 to $179.8 billion at June 30, 2026, a change of +44.4%. The path was uneven. Loans reached $129.7 billion in 2022, rose to $168.9 billion in 2023, and then moved to $169.4 billion in 2024 and $171.9 billion in 2025. The latest balance represents a +4.6% year over year change. JPMorgan also reported that CRE originations increased by more than 80 percent during 2025. Growth therefore continued while multifamily remained the principal concentration. The bank says its commercial term lending business focuses primarily on stabilized Class B and C multifamily properties in supply constrained markets, supported by conservative underwriting. That stated focus helps explain the portfolio mix, although it is not a promise of approval for a particular borrower or property.

    June 30Total CRE loans ($M)Change
    2021$124,563
    2022$129,701+4.1%
    2023$168,888+30.2%
    2024$169,361+0.3%
    2025$171,887+1.5%
    2026$179,847+4.6%

    Recent financings show capacity for large and complex transactions

    Public announcements and press reports show JPMorgan involved in several substantial financings. BXP announced a $1,200 million construction loan for the 343 Madison Avenue office tower in New York, NY in 2026-07. The press reported JPMorgan and Ares leading a $525 million refinance of the One High Line condominium project in 2026-01. Other reported transactions include a $565 million construction financing with Sculptor Real Estate for The Residences at 1428 Brickell in Miami, FL, a $425 million construction loan for Fields West in Frisco, TX, and a $225 million refinance with Monroe Capital for Slate Hallandale Beach in Hallandale Beach, FL. These assignments span offices, condominiums, apartments and mixed use development. Several involved additional capital providers, so the announced amount should not be interpreted automatically as JPMorgan’s individual funded exposure.

    The largest listed recent financing was the $2,850 million refinancing of The Spiral in New York, NY, announced by Tishman Speyer in 2025-01. The press also reported JPMorgan and Citibank financing the Seagram Building with a $1,200 million refinance in 2025-02. JPMorgan says its CRE strategy emphasizes leading developers and investors, stabilized properties and less volatile, cycle resistant segments. Its executives said in late 2025 that the bank had added resources for growth while retaining a broad approach to property types and opportunities. In 2026, the bank also committed to deploying more than $750 billion through 2035 for housing supply and homeownership, including financing one million affordable units.

    DatePropertyLocationTypeAmountSource
    2026-07343 Madison Avenue office towerNew York, NYconstruction$1,200 millionbostonproperties.gcs-web.com
    2026-01One High Line luxury condominium projectNew York, NYrefinance$525 millionbloomberg.com
    2025-12Tower 77, 746-unit apartment tower at 77 Commercial StreetBrooklyn, NYrefinance$450 millioncommercialobserver.com
    2025-12Williamsburg Wharf Phase Two, two condominium towers at 80 Wharf WayBrooklyn, NYconstruction$525 milliontherealdeal.com
    2025-11The Residences at 1428 Brickell, 70-story condominium towerMiami, FLconstruction$565 millionytech.com
    2025-103 Hudson Boulevard development siteNew York, NYrefinance$108 milliontherealdeal.com
    2025-08512 West 22nd Street office buildingNew York, NYacquisition$130 millioncommercialobserver.com
    2025-07Fields West mixed-use developmentFrisco, TXconstruction$425 millionfieldsfrisco.com
    2025-07300 Park Avenue office towerNew York, NYrefinance$330 millioncommercialobserver.com
    2025-03Slate Hallandale Beach, 250-unit apartment towerHallandale Beach, FLrefinance$225 millioncommercialobserver.com
    2025-03335 Madison Avenue office buildingNew York, NYrefinance$645 milliontraded.co
    2025-02375 Park Avenue, the Seagram BuildingNew York, NYrefinance$1,200 milliontraded.co
    2025-02475 Fifth Avenue office buildingNew York, NYrefinance$160 millioncommercialobserver.com
    2025-01The Spiral office tower at 66 Hudson BoulevardNew York, NYrefinance$2,850 millionprnewswire.com

    Financings publicly announced by the bank, its borrowers or their advisors, as reported by the linked source. Not a complete record of the bank’s lending.

    National reach favors established borrowers with strong assets

    JPMorgan has branches in 49 states, giving it a broader physical footprint than most CRE lenders. Its largest listed branch presence is California with 857 branches, while New York has 576 branches and $970.3 billion in deposits. Texas has 489 branches and $308.3 billion in deposits, and Florida has 431 branches and $79.0 billion. Other substantial markets include Illinois, Michigan, Arizona and Ohio. Branch distribution does not define the bank’s CRE lending territory, but it shows deep operating infrastructure in several major property markets. The recent financing record is especially concentrated in New York, NY, with additional transactions in Florida and Texas. Borrowers outside those markets may still have access to a national institution, but the available facts do not establish geographic eligibility for any specific loan request.

    Among banks with a broadly comparable scale and CRE mix, Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. held $121.6 billion in CRE loans, compared with JPMorgan’s $179.8 billion. JPMorgan is therefore distinctive for the absolute size of its book and its leading multifamily position. The clearest fit is likely an established developer or investor seeking financing for a substantial, well located property, particularly stabilized multifamily or another asset supported by durable demand. Large construction and refinancing announcements also show that the bank considers complex assignments for prominent sponsors. Smaller borrowers, transitional projects and owner occupied properties should not infer rejection from the portfolio mix, but they have less evidence of strategic emphasis and should expect the bank to assess sponsor strength, property quality and market resilience.

    StateBranchesDeposits ($M)
    New York576$970,263
    Texas489$308,313
    California857$297,741
    Illinois264$128,818
    Florida431$79,038
    Michigan171$64,440
    Arizona186$50,163
    Ohio230$46,208

    Peer banks with a similar CRE book

    BankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Change, 1 year
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.Sioux Falls, SD$121,623+0.3%
    Is this your bank?Lenders can add current lending criteria (loan sizes, property types, markets, recourse) and a contact to this profile. Email team@bestcre.com from a bank address to update it.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Does JPMorgan Chase make commercial real estate loans?

    Yes. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. held $179.8 billion in commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026, ranking 1 of 4,167 FDIC insured banks nationally. Its portfolio includes multifamily, construction and land, owner occupied real estate and investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. The balance sheet confirms substantial CRE lending activity, while recent announcements and press reports document construction, acquisition and refinancing transactions. Those holdings and examples do not establish the terms, pricing, leverage or approval standards that would apply to a new borrower.

    Is JPMorgan Chase a major multifamily lender?

    Yes. Multifamily is JPMorgan’s largest CRE segment at $107.3 billion, representing 59.7% of its commercial real estate portfolio as of June 30, 2026. The bank ranked first nationally in the segment and describes itself as the largest multifamily lender. JPMorgan says its commercial term lending activity focuses primarily on stabilized Class B and C properties in supply constrained markets, using conservative underwriting. It also announced a commitment to finance one million affordable units as part of a broader housing initiative running through 2035.

    Does JPMorgan Chase finance commercial real estate construction?

    Yes. JPMorgan held $18.8 billion in construction and land loans as of June 30, 2026, equal to 10.4% of its CRE portfolio and the top national balance in that segment. Announced transactions include the $1,200 million construction loan for 343 Madison Avenue, the $565 million financing with Sculptor Real Estate for The Residences at 1428 Brickell, and the $425 million Fields West construction loan. These examples show large project capacity, but they do not establish generally available terms or indicate that similar developments will qualify.

    Where does JPMorgan Chase make commercial real estate loans?

    JPMorgan has national reach, with 5,176 domestic offices and branches in 49 states. The available branch figures show particularly large networks in California, New York, Texas and Florida. Recent announced financings were concentrated in New York, NY, with additional transactions in Miami, FL, Hallandale Beach, FL and Frisco, TX. Branch locations and past transactions do not establish formal lending boundaries. A borrower should confirm whether the relevant lending team covers the property’s location and whether the asset, sponsor and transaction fit the bank’s current priorities.

    What type of borrower is the best fit for JPMorgan Chase CRE financing?

    Established developers and investors appear to be the clearest fit. JPMorgan says its CRE strategy emphasizes leading sponsors, stabilized properties and less volatile, cycle resistant market segments. Its $107.3 billion multifamily portfolio also points to particular depth in rental housing, especially stabilized Class B and C properties in supply constrained markets. Publicly announced financings feature prominent sponsors and substantial assets, including office towers, apartment properties, condominium developments and mixed use projects. Portfolio composition is not an eligibility policy, so borrowers should not treat these characteristics as formal minimum requirements.

    Related BestCRE lender research

    BestCRE lender profiles are editorially independent and built from public regulatory filings and public announcements; no bank pays for a profile. Call report figures describe loans held on the bank’s balance sheet and do not show current terms or appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and is not affiliated with JPMorgan Chase Bank. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best Construction Loan Lenders in Pennsylvania 2026: Banks Ranked by Construction and Land Lending

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks First National Bank of Pennsylvania first among construction loan lenders headquartered in Pennsylvania, with $2.7 billion in construction and land loans. Fulton Bank, N.A. follows with $884.6 million, while Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank ranks third with $606.9 million. The ranking measures construction, land development and other land loans reported in FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. It covers one segment of each bank’s commercial real estate portfolio, rather than total CRE lending.

    Pennsylvania’s leading construction lenders vary substantially in portfolio size and composition. The 20 banks in the table hold $9.3 billion in construction and land loans within $65.5 billion of total CRE loans. Their combined portfolios also include $11.5 billion of multifamily loans, $15.8 billion of owner occupied loans and $28.9 billion of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. BestCRE ranks the banks by construction, land development and other land loans reported on schedule RC-C of the FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. The ranking includes only banks headquartered in Pennsylvania.

    The construction ranking differs from BestCRE’s main Pennsylvania bank ranking, which is based on total CRE loans. First National Bank of Pennsylvania leads this table with $2.7 billion in construction and land loans and $12.0 billion in total CRE loans. Fulton Bank, N.A. has the second largest construction balance at $884.6 million, while Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank reports $606.9 million. Pennsylvania had 108 headquartered banks with $88.9 billion in total CRE loans. Their CRE balances increased +6.1% year over year, and the top five held 40.6% of that total.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Pennsylvania banks ranked by construction and land loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1First National Bank of PennsylvaniaGreenville, PA$12,016$2,660$885$3,308-4.7%33.4%
    2Fulton Bank, N.A.Lancaster, PA$10,083$885$1,563$3,553+0.1%41.3%
    3Dollar Bank, Federal Savings BankPittsburgh, PA$2,765$607$371$285+11.7%27.9%
    4Firstrust Savings BankConshohocken, PA$2,134$543$125$427+8.8%46.1%
    5First Commonwealth BankIndiana, PA$3,585$505$637$757-6.3%37.7%
    6S&T BankIndiana, PA$3,970$501$728$349+0.6%49.2%
    7CNB BankClearfield, PA$3,090$473$625$648+30.4%47.5%
    8Mid Penn BankMillersburg, PA$3,297$418$446$831+15.1%58.5%
    9Meridian BankWayne, PA$1,127$350$102$355+6.6%50.5%
    10Peoples Security Bank and Trust CompanyDunmore, PA$2,266$327$435$579+8.5%52.7%
    11Univest Bank and Trust Co.Souderton, PA$3,220$327$395$943+6.3%45.6%
    12Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of ChambersburgChambersburg, PA$984$275$124$148+8.6%61.0%
    13Orrstown BankHarrisburg, PA$2,455$240$230$679+6.4%59.6%
    14TriState Capital BankPittsburgh, PA$3,436$200$931$171+0.2%17.6%
    15Customers BankMalvern, PA$6,436$193$2,661$1,871+22.7%35.7%
    16Penn Community BankDoylestown, PA$1,163$186$468$205+7.7%52.2%
    17Kish BankBelleville, PA$934$163$307$140+10.7%52.4%
    18Citizens & Northern BankWellsboro, PA$1,238$156$171$352+22.0%52.6%
    19NEXTIER BANK, N.A.Kittanning, PA$1,097$156$334$141+1.5%49.7%
    20Hyperion BankPhiladelphia, PA$220$151$4.5$9.0+20.1%44.8%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 20 of 103 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania that hold this loan type.

    First National Bank of Pennsylvania is the clear construction leader, reporting $2.7 billion in construction and land loans. Fulton Bank, N.A. follows at $884.6 million, and Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank reports $606.9 million. Portfolio mix differs sharply. Customers Bank holds $6.4 billion in total CRE loans, including $2.7 billion of multifamily loans, but only $192.8 million of construction and land loans. Hyperion Bank reports $150.6 million of construction and land loans within a $220.4 million CRE portfolio. Growth also varies: CNB Bank recorded +30.4% CRE growth, while First Commonwealth Bank declined -6.3%. Concentration provides another point of comparison. TriState Capital Bank’s CRE share of loans is 17.6%, versus 61.0% at Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg. Kish Bank’s investor CRE to equity ratio is 4.53x, while First National Bank of Pennsylvania reports 1.28x.

    Out of state banks with branches in Pennsylvania

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in PennsylvaniaDeposits in Pennsylvania ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    PNC Bank, N.A.Delaware259$140,150$47,133
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.South Dakota168$39,169$121,623
    Citizens Bank, N.A.Rhode Island213$34,920$26,949
    Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina72$23,180$79,906
    TD Bank, N.A.Delaware71$20,701$30,408
    Manufacturers and Traders Trust CompanyNew York150$16,341$34,665
    Truist BankNorth Carolina136$15,128$51,018
    Santander Bank, N.A.Delaware63$14,615$17,133
    Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSBDelaware51$8,043$7,355
    KeyBank, N.A.Ohio85$7,310$17,153

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for Pennsylvania only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    Portfolio size and recent growth help borrowers build a call list

    A large CRE book can indicate greater appetite and hold capacity, while the construction and land balance shows the bank’s reported activity in the specific loan category being ranked. Borrowers can begin with banks that have meaningful balances, then compare the rest of each CRE portfolio. First National Bank of Pennsylvania combines $2.7 billion of construction and land loans with $12.0 billion of total CRE loans. Meridian Bank has a smaller $1.1 billion CRE book, including $350.2 million in construction and land loans.

    Growth helps identify banks that are adding CRE balances, but it does not establish that a bank will approve a particular project. Customers Bank reported +22.7% CRE growth, Citizens & Northern Bank reported +22.0%, and Mid Penn Bank reported +15.1%. By contrast, First National Bank of Pennsylvania reported -4.7%. Bank lending remains relationship driven and local. Borrowers should treat the ranking as a way to identify likely calls, then discuss project type, location, sponsorship and the broader banking relationship directly with each institution.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in Pennsylvania

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix and concentration show where reported exposure is greatest

    The component balances show where each bank’s CRE exposure is concentrated. Fulton Bank, N.A. reports $3.6 billion of owner occupied loans and $4.1 billion of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, compared with $884.6 million of construction and land loans. S&T Bank reports $2.4 billion of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, $728.1 million of multifamily loans and $500.6 million of construction and land loans. These differences help borrowers distinguish broad CRE lenders from institutions whose reported books contain a larger construction component.

    CRE share of loans and investor CRE to equity provide separate concentration measures. Mid Penn Bank reports a 58.5% CRE share of loans and a 2.83x investor CRE to equity ratio. Meridian Bank reports 50.5% and 3.09x, respectively. Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg reports a 61.0% CRE share and a 4.34x ratio. Those ratios are high relative to several banks in the table and can signal that an institution will be selective. They do not measure underwriting terms or approval likelihood.

    Pennsylvania borrowers can compare local banks with other capital sources

    This ranking covers banks headquartered in Pennsylvania. Banks headquartered elsewhere also lend through Pennsylvania branches, but their FDIC Call Reports present loan balances across all states. PNC Bank, N.A., headquartered in Delaware, has 259 Pennsylvania branches, $140.2 billion of deposits in the state and $47.1 billion of total CRE loans across all states. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. has 168 branches, $39.2 billion of Pennsylvania deposits and $121.6 billion of total CRE loans across all states.

    Other branch based options include Citizens Bank, N.A., with 213 Pennsylvania branches and $34.9 billion of in-state deposits, and Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company, with 150 branches and $16.3 billion of deposits. Borrowers can also compare debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, which do not appear in bank call reports. Comparing several sources matters because reported portfolio size, loan mix and concentration differ, while each lender evaluates a transaction within its own current capacity and relationship requirements.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Who is the largest construction loan lender headquartered in Pennsylvania?

    First National Bank of Pennsylvania ranks first among Pennsylvania headquartered banks, with $2.7 billion in construction, land development and other land loans as of June 30, 2026. Its total CRE portfolio is $12.0 billion, including $884.7 million of multifamily loans, $3.3 billion of owner occupied loans and $5.2 billion of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. The bank’s CRE balance changed -4.7% year over year, and CRE represents 33.4% of its total loans. It ranks 39 nationally by total CRE loans.

    Which Pennsylvania bank had the fastest CRE growth?

    Among the banks in the table, CNB Bank reported the strongest year over year CRE growth at +30.4%. The Clearfield headquartered bank held $3.1 billion in total CRE loans, including $472.9 million of construction and land loans, $624.7 million of multifamily loans, $647.8 million of owner occupied loans and $1.3 billion of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. CRE represented 47.5% of its total loans, and its investor CRE to equity ratio was 2.66x. Growth describes the change in the reported CRE balance, not the availability of a specific loan.

    How current is the Pennsylvania construction lender ranking?

    The ranking uses FDIC Call Reports, formally Reports of Condition and Income, as of June 30, 2026. Construction, land development and other land loans come from schedule RC-C. Pennsylvania headquarters and branch context use the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Market benchmarks are dated Oct 26, 2026: the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96%, and Fed funds was 3.88%. These benchmarks provide market context but are not bank loan quotes.

    Does the ranking include every bank that can lend in Pennsylvania?

    No. The ranked table covers 20 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania and orders them by construction, land development and other land loans. Pennsylvania had 108 headquartered banks with $88.9 billion in total CRE loans. The wider FDIC universe contained 4,167 banks with $3.07 trillion in total CRE loans. Institutions headquartered in other states may lend through Pennsylvania branches, and nonbank lenders are outside FDIC bank call reports. The table therefore identifies leading Pennsylvania headquartered banks in this category, not every possible source of construction financing.

    Why does the construction ranking differ from the total CRE ranking?

    Construction and land lending is only one component of total CRE. Customers Bank illustrates the distinction: it has $6.4 billion of total CRE loans and ranks 83 nationally by total CRE, but its construction and land balance is $192.8 million, placing it 15 in this Pennsylvania construction table. Its portfolio includes $2.7 billion of multifamily loans, $1.9 billion of owner occupied loans and $1.7 billion of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. A bank can therefore have a large overall CRE book without ranking near the top specifically for construction and land lending.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

PRIME 7.00%FED FUNDS 3.88%5-YR UST 4.74% ▲10-YR UST 4.95% ▲SOFR 30D 3.91%Updated Nov 5, 2026
Talk to a CRE Capital Advisor
Sizing a deal? | Curated capital network Tell Us About Your Deal (307) 439-0410