Category: CRE Market Analytics & Data

  • Best Mezzanine and Preferred Equity Lenders 2026: Filling the Capital Stack

    Quick answerFor most borrowers, the best mezzanine financing option is the lender whose structure, control rights and return requirements align with the senior mortgage and business plan. Mezzanine debt sits behind the senior loan and is secured by ownership interests rather than the property. It commonly helps cover the capital stack from about 60% to 85%, alongside preferred equity. Because the senior lender must consent through an intercreditor or recognition agreement, BestCRE suggests comparing providers only after confirming that approval is feasible.

    Mezzanine debt and preferred equity can complete a financing plan when senior mortgage proceeds do not cover the required capital and the sponsor does not want to contribute all remaining equity. Both forms occupy a junior position and commonly fill the portion from about 60% to 85% of the capital stack. Their legal and economic structures differ, however. Mezzanine debt is secured by a pledge of ownership interests in the property owner, while preferred equity is invested directly in that ownership entity and receives a priority return ahead of common equity. The distinction affects remedies, governance, documentation and negotiations with the senior lender. Borrowers should evaluate those provisions alongside price because a lower stated return may not produce the better overall structure.

    The market is primarily served by debt funds and specialty investors rather than traditional bank balance sheets. Each provider sets its own underwriting standards, documentation requirements, return expectations and control rights. The senior mortgage lender also has a decisive role because it must accept the junior capital through an intercreditor or recognition agreement. That process can influence execution as much as the junior provider’s approval. BestCRE’s 2026 guide explains how the structures work, which provider types to contact, what they examine and how benchmark rates inform pricing. It also identifies the questions that help investors, developers and business owners compare proposals without treating headline pricing as the only decision factor.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Mezzanine debt and preferred equity occupy different legal positions

    Mezzanine debt is a loan made behind the senior mortgage. Its collateral is a pledge of the ownership interests in the property owning entity, not a mortgage on the real estate itself. That distinction separates it from the senior lender’s direct property security. Preferred equity is not debt at the ownership entity level. It is an investment that receives a priority return before common equity participates. Both structures can supply capital above the senior mortgage and below the sponsor’s common equity. They commonly address the portion from about 60% to 85% of the capital stack, although each lender sets its own terms. The correct structure depends on the senior loan documents, ownership arrangements, business plan and the rights the sponsor is prepared to grant.

    The senior lender must approve the junior capital through an intercreditor or recognition agreement. For mezzanine debt, that agreement governs the relationship between the senior lender and the lender holding the ownership pledge. For preferred equity, recognition provisions address the investor’s position and agreed rights within the ownership structure. These documents are central because the senior lender has property level collateral while the junior capital provider depends on contractual protections and entity level rights. Sponsors should address consent early, before treating a junior capital proposal as executable. A provider may be comfortable with the property and capitalization while the senior lender remains unwilling to recognize the proposed structure. Alignment among the parties is therefore a basic condition of closing.

    Compare mezzanine financing offers in one request

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back terms from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than one lender’s answer.

    Tell Us About Your DealSee the Best CRE Lenders ranking

    Terms reflect position, control rights and the property plan

    Typical mezzanine and preferred equity terms are negotiated around risk rather than a uniform program schedule. Important provisions include the return structure, payment priority, maturity alignment, extension conditions, remedies, transfer rights, reporting duties and sponsor control. Preferred equity documents also define when the investor can exercise governance or replacement rights. Mezzanine documents address the ownership interest pledge and the lender’s remedies following a default. Each provider sets its own terms, so borrowers should not assume that proposals using the same label create the same obligations. The senior mortgage documents can also restrict distributions, additional debt, ownership transfers and changes in control. Those restrictions must be reconciled with the junior provider’s requested protections before the capital stack is considered complete.

    The combined capitalization commonly places senior debt below the junior capital, with common equity absorbing the most subordinate position. Mezzanine debt and preferred equity often fill the slice from about 60% to 85%, but that convention is not a promise of proceeds. Actual structure depends on property cash flow, valuation, construction or operating risk, sponsor support, exit assumptions and the senior lender’s limits. Payment mechanics also matter. A structure requiring current payments affects near term cash flow differently from one whose return is handled through another agreed mechanism. Because no standard term sheet captures every economic and control feature, borrowers should compare complete documents and model the effects of performance changes, delays and refinancing constraints. Legal and tax professionals should evaluate the resulting agreements.

    Debt funds and specialty investors are the principal providers

    There is no FDIC bank ranking for mezzanine debt or preferred equity because the available FDIC figures measure commercial real estate lending broadly rather than these specific junior capital structures. As of June 30, 2026, the FDIC reported 4,167 banks with commercial real estate loans and $3.07 trillion of total commercial real estate loans across all banks. Those aggregates establish the scale of bank commercial real estate exposure, but they do not identify which banks provide mezzanine financing or preferred equity. BestCRE therefore does not infer a bank ranking from the FDIC data. In practice, debt funds and specialty investors are the main providers of these structures, while the bank or other senior lender remains important because its consent is required.

    Examples of nonbank institutions in the relevant provider categories include Berkadia DC of Ambler, PA, a middle market debt fund; CIM Group of Los Angeles, CA, a large loan debt fund; Fidelity Investments of Merrimack, NH, a middle market debt fund; and Glacier Global Partners of New York, NY, a middle market debt fund. Other examples are Keystone National Group of Salt Lake City, UT, Ladder Capital of New York, NY, Lightstone Capital of New York, NY, MidCap Financial of Bethesda, MD, Monroe Capital of Chicago, IL, Saluda Grade of New York, NY, TerraCotta Group of El Segundo, CA, and Walton Street Capital of Chicago, IL. Ladder Capital and Walton Street Capital are large loan debt funds. The others in this group are middle market debt funds.

    LenderHeadquartersType
    Berkadia DCAmbler, PAMiddle market debt fund
    CIM GroupLos Angeles, CALarge loan debt fund
    Fidelity InvestmentsMerrimack, NHMiddle market debt fund
    Glacier Global PartnersNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Keystone National GroupSalt Lake City, UTMiddle market debt fund
    Ladder CapitalNew York, NYLarge loan debt fund
    Lightstone CapitalNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    MidCap FinancialBethesda, MDMiddle market debt fund
    Monroe CapitalChicago, ILMiddle market debt fund
    Saluda GradeNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    TerraCotta GroupEl Segundo, CAMiddle market debt fund
    Walton Street CapitalChicago, ILLarge loan debt fund

    Nonbank lenders shown alphabetically as examples of the lender types active in this category. Inclusion is not a ranking or an endorsement; confirm current programs with each lender.

    Qualification depends on the full capitalization and execution plan

    Junior capital providers assess the property, senior mortgage, ownership structure, sponsor and proposed exit as an integrated transaction. They need to understand why the capital gap exists and how the business plan supports repayment or the preferred return. Property cash flow, valuation support, operating assumptions, construction or renovation exposure, leasing plans and the expected refinancing or sale process can all affect the assessment. Providers also examine the sponsor’s experience, financial capacity and ability to execute the plan. Because the investment sits behind the senior mortgage, underwriting focuses on the protection remaining after senior obligations are satisfied. Strong property performance alone may not resolve concerns about excessive structural complexity, weak sponsor alignment or an exit that depends on favorable conditions.

    A complete submission should explain the sources and uses, entity structure, senior loan terms, sponsor contribution and requested junior capital. It should also identify any senior loan restrictions that could affect distributions, additional financing, transfers or remedies. Providers will evaluate whether their requested rights can coexist with the senior lender’s documents and whether an intercreditor or recognition agreement can be completed. Sponsors can improve execution by presenting consistent assumptions across the senior and junior financing packages. Material differences in cash flow, value or timing create questions and can slow review. Qualification is not based on a single ratio. Each lender sets its own standards, and approval depends on the combined economics, documentation and risk allocation of the transaction.

    Pricing starts with benchmarks but reflects junior risk

    Mezzanine debt and preferred equity cost more than senior debt and less than common equity because they occupy the middle of the capital stack. Market benchmarks provide context, but they do not determine the final return. As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%. A provider may consider one or more benchmarks when evaluating capital costs and market conditions. The quoted economics still depend on property risk, leverage, payment priority, duration, business plan, sponsor strength, exit visibility and negotiated control rights. Each lender sets its own pricing and terms.

    Borrowers should evaluate total economics rather than comparing only the stated rate or preferred return. The relevant analysis includes when payments are due, how returns accrue, whether distributions are restricted, what events change control and how extensions or an exit affect the provider’s economics. Documentation and senior lender consent can also influence the effective cost by changing timing and execution certainty. A structure with a lower headline return may impose rights or payment requirements that are less compatible with the property’s cash flow. Conversely, greater flexibility may carry a higher required return. Benchmark movements can alter the broader financing environment, but junior pricing remains transaction specific because the provider bears risk behind the senior mortgage and ahead of common equity.

    The best fit depends on the gap, control terms and alternatives

    Mezzanine financing can fit when the senior mortgage does not provide enough proceeds and the sponsor wants to limit additional common equity. Preferred equity can serve the same capital gap when an ownership investment and priority return better match the transaction. Either may be suitable for an acquisition, development or property business plan only when the senior lender accepts the structure and the projected cash flow supports its obligations. More senior debt may fit better when additional mortgage proceeds are available on acceptable terms. Additional common equity may fit better when cash flow is uncertain, the sponsor wants to avoid fixed junior obligations or the senior lender will not consent. The choice depends on risk allocation, not merely the amount of capital needed.

    A useful comparison places every proposal against the same property assumptions and exit plan. Borrowers should review total return requirements, payment timing, maturity alignment, extension provisions, remedies, transfer rights, reporting duties and control triggers. They should also confirm which party is responsible for negotiating the intercreditor or recognition agreement and whether the senior lender has accepted comparable structures. Execution certainty matters because an attractive junior proposal has limited value if it cannot coexist with the senior mortgage. BestCRE also considers the provider’s type and transaction fit, while avoiding unsupported conclusions from general commercial real estate loan data. Final documents should be reviewed by qualified legal and tax professionals because structural differences can create consequences beyond the quoted financing cost.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the difference between mezzanine debt and preferred equity?

    Mezzanine debt is a loan secured by a pledge of ownership interests, while preferred equity is an investment in the ownership entity. Mezzanine debt does not hold a mortgage on the property itself because the senior lender occupies that position. Preferred equity receives a priority return ahead of common equity and relies on rights established in the ownership documents. Both sit behind the senior mortgage economically and commonly help fill the portion from about 60% to 85% of the capital stack. The practical differences appear in payment obligations, remedies, governance and control rights. Borrowers should compare those provisions with the senior loan restrictions and obtain professional review of the documents.

    Does a senior lender have to approve mezzanine financing?

    Yes, the senior lender must agree to the mezzanine or preferred equity structure through an intercreditor or recognition agreement. The agreement establishes how the senior lender’s property collateral and the junior provider’s ownership level rights interact. It can address notices, remedies, transfers and other protections negotiated by the parties. Consent should be discussed early because the junior provider’s interest in a transaction does not establish that the senior lender will accept its structure. The senior mortgage documents may also restrict additional debt, distributions, ownership transfers or changes in control. Borrowers should confirm those limitations before relying on junior proceeds to complete the capitalization.

    Why is mezzanine financing more expensive than a mortgage?

    Mezzanine financing is more expensive because it is paid behind the senior mortgage and does not hold direct property collateral. Its security is a pledge of ownership interests, which exposes the lender to greater loss risk if property performance is insufficient after senior obligations are met. Preferred equity carries a related junior position through an investment with a priority return ahead of common equity. Both cost more than senior debt and less than common equity. Pricing also reflects property quality, business plan risk, sponsor strength, payment timing, duration, control rights and exit visibility. Market benchmarks matter, but each provider sets its own return requirements and documents.

    Can preferred equity take control of a property owner?

    Preferred equity can include negotiated control or replacement rights within the ownership entity, but the specific triggers depend on the documents. Preferred equity is an investment in that entity with a priority return ahead of common equity, not a direct mortgage on the property. Its governance protections may become important when agreed obligations are not met. Any exercise of rights must also be considered alongside the senior loan documents and recognition agreement. Borrowers should examine control triggers, voting provisions, transfer restrictions and the relationship with the senior lender before closing. These provisions are transaction specific, and qualified counsel should explain how the proposed documents operate.

    Where should a borrower start when seeking mezzanine capital?

    Start with the senior mortgage terms and a clear explanation of the capital gap. The request should show the property’s business plan, ownership structure, sponsor contribution, sources and uses, projected cash flow and exit strategy. It should also identify restrictions on additional debt, distributions, transfers and control. Debt funds and specialty investors are the main providers, so borrowers should focus on institutions whose provider type fits the transaction rather than relying on general bank commercial real estate rankings. The FDIC reported $3.07 trillion of commercial real estate loans across all banks as of June 30, 2026, but that aggregate does not identify mezzanine or preferred equity providers.

    Related BestCRE loan guides

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE loan guides are editorially independent. Program terms described are typical market conventions or official program rules; each lender sets its own terms after underwriting. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in Hawaii 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks First Hawaiian Bank first among Hawaii headquartered commercial real estate banks, with $5.3 billion in total CRE loans. Bank of Hawaii follows with $4.4 billion, Central Pacific Bank with $1.9 billion, and American Savings Bank, N.A. with $1.8 billion. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported in FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. It covers 6 Hawaii headquartered banks, which collectively reported $13.8 billion in CRE loans.

    Hawaii’s 6 headquartered banks reported $13.8 billion in total commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026, according to FDIC Call Reports. Their combined portfolios included $1.7 billion in construction and land loans, $2.7 billion in multifamily loans, $2.1 billion in owner occupied loans, and $7.3 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. BestCRE ranks these institutions by total CRE loans, giving borrowers a direct view of each bank’s reported portfolio size, property exposure, annual change, loan concentration, and headquarters. The top five banks accounted for 98.5% of CRE loans held by banks headquartered in the state.

    The ranking is a starting point for identifying banks with demonstrated commercial real estate exposure, not a statement about approval standards or available terms. A large CRE book can indicate appetite and capacity to hold loans, while portfolio mix shows the categories in which a bank has accumulated the most exposure. Annual change identifies institutions adding or reducing CRE balances, and concentration measures provide context for potential selectivity. Because commercial bank lending is relationship driven and local, borrowers should contact several institutions and compare them with other capital sources. Banks headquartered outside Hawaii and nonbank lenders are not included in the ranked table.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Hawaii banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1First Hawaiian BankHonolulu, HI$5,318$730$944$914+4.3%36.5%
    2Bank of HawaiiHonolulu, HI$4,381$460$1,124$515+1.6%30.7%
    3Central Pacific BankHonolulu, HI$1,897$211$353$368+9.6%35.7%
    4American Savings Bank, N.A.Honolulu, HI$1,803$216$206$224+7.8%28.9%
    5Hawaii National BankHonolulu, HI$205$11.6$13.9$75.7+10.8%39.1%
    6Finance Factors, Ltd.Honolulu, HI$202$44.3$88.8$8.8-13.9%44.0%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record.

    First Hawaiian Bank leads the table with $5.3 billion in CRE loans, including $2.7 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans and $943.9 million in multifamily loans. Bank of Hawaii ranks second with $4.4 billion, including the table’s largest reported multifamily balance at $1.1 billion. Central Pacific Bank reported $1.9 billion and +9.6% annual growth, while American Savings Bank, N.A. reported $1.8 billion and +7.8%. Hawaii National Bank recorded the strongest growth at +10.8%, although its CRE portfolio was smaller at $205.3 million. Finance Factors, Ltd. reported a -13.9% change and the highest CRE share of loans at 44.0%. Its investor CRE to equity ratio was 2.41x, narrowly above Central Pacific Bank at 2.40x. First Hawaiian Bank had the lowest such ratio in the table at 1.56x.

    Out of state banks with branches in Hawaii

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in HawaiiDeposits in Hawaii ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    Bank of HopeCalifornia29$2,045$8,920
    Mechanics BankCalifornia4$467$7,498
    Commonwealth Business BankCalifornia3$321$1,315
    First-Citizens Bank & Trust CompanyNorth Carolina1$297$38,808
    Sunflower Bank, N.A.Texas1$209$5,082
    Royal Business BankCalifornia1$126$1,468

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for Hawaii only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    Use portfolio size, growth, and concentration to guide a loan search

    Total CRE loans provide a practical measure of a bank’s established exposure and potential hold capacity. First Hawaiian Bank and Bank of Hawaii have the largest portfolios in the ranking at $5.3 billion and $4.4 billion. Borrowers seeking a bank loan can begin with institutions whose overall size and reported loan mix align with the property involved. The ranking does not establish whether a bank will approve a particular request, but it narrows the field to institutions with visible CRE activity.

    Growth and concentration add useful context. Hawaii National Bank’s CRE balance increased +10.8%, while Finance Factors, Ltd. reported a -13.9% change. CRE represented 39.1% of loans at Hawaii National Bank and 44.0% at Finance Factors, Ltd. A growing balance can show that a bank is adding CRE loans, while a high concentration can signal that the institution will be selective. Borrowers should use these measures together, then speak with several banks because lending decisions remain relationship driven and local.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in Hawaii

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix shows where each bank has accumulated exposure

    Investor nonfarm nonresidential loans are the largest reported category across the table at $7.3 billion. First Hawaiian Bank held $2.7 billion in that category, while Bank of Hawaii held $2.3 billion. American Savings Bank, N.A. also had a substantial investor nonfarm nonresidential balance of $1.2 billion within its $1.8 billion CRE portfolio. Bank of Hawaii stood out in multifamily with $1.1 billion, compared with $943.9 million at First Hawaiian Bank and $353.3 million at Central Pacific Bank.

    Construction and land exposure was largest at First Hawaiian Bank, with $730.0 million, followed by Bank of Hawaii at $460.0 million. Owner occupied balances were also highest at First Hawaiian Bank at $914.0 million. Investor CRE to equity ranged from 1.38x at Hawaii National Bank to 2.41x at Finance Factors, Ltd. Relative to the other banks in the table, the latter ratio is high. These figures describe current portfolio exposure and concentration, not the terms or availability of new financing.

    Borrowers should compare local banks with other capital sources

    The ranked table includes banks headquartered in Hawaii. Banks based elsewhere may still lend through local branches. Bank of Hope, headquartered in California, had 29 Hawaii branches, $2.0 billion in deposits in the state, and $8.9 billion in total CRE loans across all states. Mechanics Bank had 4 Hawaii branches and $467.1 million in local deposits, while Commonwealth Business Bank had 3 branches and $320.9 million. First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company had 1 branch, $296.9 million in Hawaii deposits, and $38.8 billion in CRE loans across all states.

    Sunflower Bank, N.A. and Royal Business Bank also had local branches, with Hawaii deposits of $208.6 million and $126.3 million. Deposit presence identifies banks operating locally, but their reported CRE totals cover all states rather than Hawaii alone. Borrowers can also consider debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency lenders, and SBA lenders, none of which appear in bank Call Reports. Comparing several banks and nonbank sources can clarify which type of lender fits the property’s category, requested structure, and relationship needs.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Which Hawaii bank ranks first for commercial real estate lending?

    First Hawaiian Bank ranks first among banks headquartered in Hawaii, with $5.3 billion in total CRE loans as of June 30, 2026. Its portfolio included $730.0 million in construction and land loans, $943.9 million in multifamily loans, $914.0 million in owner occupied loans, and $2.7 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. CRE represented 36.5% of its total loans, and its investor CRE to equity ratio was 1.56x. The bank also ranked 100 nationally by total CRE loans.

    How current is the Hawaii CRE lender ranking?

    The lender balances and rankings are based on FDIC Call Reports dated June 30, 2026. Branch and deposit information comes from the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. The ranked institutions are the 6 banks headquartered in Hawaii, which reported $13.8 billion in total CRE loans and +4.3% year over year growth. Benchmark interest rates are dated Oct 26, 2026, so their reference date differs from the loan data. Readers should keep those dates distinct when interpreting the page.

    What FDIC information is used to rank the banks?

    BestCRE uses FDIC Call Reports, formally called Reports of Condition and Income, with commercial real estate balances drawn from schedule RC-C. Banks are ordered by total CRE loans as of June 30, 2026. The table also presents construction and land, multifamily, owner occupied, and investor nonfarm nonresidential balances, along with annual CRE change, CRE share of total loans, investor CRE to equity, and national rank. The FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026 supplies the branch and Hawaii deposit figures for banks headquartered outside the state.

    How large is Hawaii bank CRE lending compared with the national total?

    The 6 banks headquartered in Hawaii held $13.8 billion in CRE loans as of June 30, 2026. Across the full FDIC reporting universe, 4,167 banks held $3.07 trillion in total CRE loans. National rank gives additional context for individual institutions. First Hawaiian Bank ranked 100 with $5.3 billion, Bank of Hawaii ranked 117 with $4.4 billion, Central Pacific Bank ranked 243 with $1.9 billion, and American Savings Bank, N.A. ranked 251 with $1.8 billion.

    What benchmark rates apply when reviewing the ranking?

    The benchmark rates shown on the page are reference points as of Oct 26, 2026. The Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96%, and Fed funds was 3.88%. These benchmarks provide market context but are separate from the FDIC loan balances used for the ranking. The ranking does not report a bank’s offered rate, spread, fees, or terms, and the Call Reports do not establish what pricing a borrower will receive.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best Credit Union Commercial Real Estate Loans 2026

    Quick answerFor most eligible borrowers, the best credit union commercial loans combine competitive pricing with a lender willing to keep the loan in portfolio. BestCRE suggests starting with credit unions whose geographic, employer or association field of membership the borrower can satisfy. Membership is required, and commercial property financing is generally treated as a member business loan under National Credit Union Administration rules. Because federal law caps aggregate member business loans at 1.75 times a credit union’s net worth, borrowers should also confirm that the institution has capacity for the requested transaction.

    Credit union commercial real estate financing can suit investors, developers and business owners who value direct underwriting, competitive pricing and a continuing relationship with the lender. Credit unions make these loans to members as member business loans under National Credit Union Administration rules. The central practical distinction is membership. A prospective borrower must join the institution, usually through a geographic, employer or association field of membership, before receiving financing. That requirement narrows the lender search but can produce a relationship focused on local knowledge and portfolio lending. Credit unions often retain commercial loans rather than transferring them, which can support consistent servicing and more direct communication. Availability still depends on each institution’s credit policy, property appetite, concentration limits and remaining capacity for member business lending.

    The right credit union is therefore not simply the institution quoting the lowest initial rate. Borrowers should assess eligibility, transaction fit, underwriting expectations, pricing mechanics, recourse, collateral requirements and the lender’s ability to close. Federal law generally caps aggregate member business loans at 1.75 times a credit union’s net worth, although certain credit unions qualify for exceptions. That constraint can affect whether an institution pursues a loan even when the property and sponsor appear sound. Larger transactions may involve a credit union service organization that assists with underwriting. This guide explains the program framework, likely deal structure, relevant lender categories, qualification process, pricing references and comparison questions for borrowers evaluating credit union commercial loans in 2026.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Credit union commercial lending begins with membership

    A credit union generally makes a commercial real estate loan to a member under the National Credit Union Administration framework for member business loans. The borrower must first meet the institution’s field of membership, which commonly rests on geography, employment or association affiliation, and then complete the membership process. Membership alone does not establish credit approval. The institution still evaluates the borrower, property and proposed structure under its own policies. The regulatory definition also contains exclusions. A loan secured by a member’s owner occupied one to four family residence is excluded from the member business loan definition, as is a loan under $50,000. Those exclusions concern regulatory classification and do not mean that a lender must approve the request or use particular terms.

    Capacity is an important part of the program. Federal law caps a credit union’s aggregate member business loans at 1.75 times its net worth, subject to exceptions for certain credit unions. As a result, an institution can view a credible transaction favorably but still decline it because of portfolio capacity, concentration concerns or internal policy. Borrowers should ask early whether the credit union is actively originating the relevant property type and whether it has room for the proposed exposure. Many credit unions keep approved loans in portfolio, so their decisions reflect both the immediate credit and the effect on the institution’s balance sheet. Some work with credit union service organizations to underwrite larger loans, adding specialized review while the credit union remains the member facing institution.

    Compare credit union commercial loans offers in one request

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back terms from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than one lender’s answer.

    Tell Us About Your DealSee the Best CRE Lenders ranking

    Loan structure depends on the property and borrower

    There is no single standard structure for credit union commercial real estate loans. Each lender sets its own terms based on the property, borrower, repayment source and portfolio objectives. A proposal may address interest rate format, payment schedule, maturity, amortization, collateral, guarantees, reserves, reporting duties and conditions before closing. The available research does not establish typical numerical ranges for those items, so borrowers should request a complete written term sheet rather than assume that one credit union will match another. Portfolio retention can allow a credit union to shape covenants and servicing around its own credit standards. It can also mean that approval is especially sensitive to the institution’s existing exposure to the property category, market or borrower relationship.

    Borrowers should distinguish economic terms from structural protections. The quoted rate matters, but so do adjustment provisions, prepayment treatment, recourse, reserve requirements, appraisal conditions and continuing financial reporting. A lower starting coupon can be less attractive if the rate resets under an unfavorable formula or if other obligations restrict the borrower’s plans. Development and transitional properties may require a different review from stabilized, income producing assets because repayment depends on future execution rather than existing performance. Owner users may present another profile because business operations support repayment. Since the program facts do not prescribe standardized proceeds, maturities or fees, applicants should ask every lender to state its assumptions, approval conditions and required borrower commitments in comparable language.

    Credit unions and their service organizations provide the program

    Credit unions are the originating lender type for credit union member business loans. Many retain the loans in portfolio, while some partner with credit union service organizations to underwrite larger transactions. A service organization can supply commercial credit expertise or processing support, but the borrower’s membership relationship remains with the credit union. Banks are a separate lender category and do not make credit union member business loans under the National Credit Union Administration program. They may finance commercial real estate through their own lending authorities and policies. The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation reported that 4,167 banks held commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026, with all banks reporting $3.07 trillion in total commercial real estate loans. Those figures describe the banking market, not credit union program availability.

    No institution ranking is appropriate for this program because the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation figures do not identify credit unions or rank them by member business lending. The useful lender screen is therefore based on membership access, commercial lending capacity, property expertise and willingness to consider the requested structure. Banks can serve as an alternative source when credit union eligibility or capacity prevents a transaction from advancing. Nonbank financing is another broad alternative category, but it is not part of the credit union member business loan program. Borrowers should avoid treating lender categories as interchangeable because authority, underwriting, servicing and balance sheet objectives can differ. A focused search begins with eligible credit unions and then compares any bank or nonbank alternative under its own stated terms.

    Qualification rests on repayment strength and transaction fit

    Qualification starts with membership eligibility and continues with commercial credit underwriting. The credit union determines whether the borrower fits its geographic, employer or association field of membership, then applies its own standards to the proposed loan. Underwriters generally need enough information to evaluate the property, the repayment source and the parties responsible for performance. The specific documents and thresholds vary by institution, and the available program rules do not prescribe universal financial ratios or documentation lists. Borrowers can improve process clarity by presenting a coherent description of the property, ownership, business plan, requested structure and repayment logic. Any material dependence on lease performance, operating results, construction progress or a future sale should be made clear rather than left for the lender to infer.

    The lender also considers whether the transaction fits its portfolio. Credit quality alone may not overcome limits related to member business lending capacity or internal concentration policy. Federal law generally restricts aggregate member business loans to 1.75 times a credit union’s net worth, although exceptions apply to certain institutions. This makes an early capacity discussion valuable, particularly when the requested exposure is large relative to the credit union. When a credit union service organization participates in underwriting, the review may involve specialists assessing a larger loan on the credit union’s behalf. Borrowers should identify who controls credit approval, what information remains outstanding and whether membership, underwriting and closing reviews proceed together or in sequence. Clear answers can reduce avoidable delays.

    Market benchmarks inform pricing but do not determine it

    Credit unions often price commercial real estate loans competitively, but no single benchmark produces the final borrower rate. As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96%, and Fed funds was 3.88%. These references describe different parts of the rate market and should not be treated as interchangeable quotations. A lender may use a benchmark to frame fixed or floating pricing, then incorporate transaction risk, funding considerations, portfolio objectives and the proposed structure. The applicable index, adjustment method and timing should be stated in the term sheet. Borrowers should confirm whether a quotation is fixed, floating or subject to later rate determination.

    The final cost also reflects factors beyond the note rate. Each lender establishes its own fees, closing requirements, collateral conditions, reserve expectations and prepayment provisions. The available research does not establish standard numerical amounts for these items, so a borrower should obtain written disclosures directly from each institution. Pricing can also reflect property performance, sponsor strength, recourse, leverage, loan purpose and the credit union’s appetite for the exposure. Portfolio lending may support competitive terms, but it does not ensure that every credit union prices the same risk alike. Comparisons should use the same assumed closing date, balance, repayment pattern and holding plan. Borrowers should also determine which costs are paid at closing, which remain contingent and which may arise from modification or early repayment.

    The best fit balances eligibility, capacity and total terms

    Credit union financing fits best when the borrower can join an institution, the property matches its commercial lending appetite and the requested exposure fits available member business loan capacity. It can be especially relevant for borrowers seeking competitive pricing, portfolio servicing and direct access to the lender. A bank may fit better when no suitable credit union field of membership is available, when credit union capacity is constrained or when a bank’s structure better matches the transaction. A nonbank source may merit consideration when its underwriting approach fits a situation that portfolio institutions will not pursue. These are functional distinctions rather than assurances of approval or cost. Every provider applies its own policies, and the best choice depends on the complete transaction rather than lender category alone.

    Offer comparison should begin with written terms and consistent assumptions. Borrowers should compare the benchmark and adjustment method, payment structure, maturity, collateral, recourse, reserves, reporting, prepayment treatment, closing conditions and decision process. They should also ask whether the credit union expects to retain the loan and whether a credit union service organization will participate in underwriting. The lowest stated rate is not necessarily the lowest total cost or the most reliable execution. Capacity deserves explicit attention because the 1.75 times net worth limit can affect a credit union’s willingness to add member business exposure. BestCRE views lender responsiveness, clarity about approval authority and alignment with the intended property strategy as essential comparison factors alongside price. This information explains financing mechanics and is not legal, tax or investment advice.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Do I have to join a credit union before applying for a commercial property loan?

    Yes, the borrower must become a member because credit unions make commercial real estate loans to members as member business loans under National Credit Union Administration rules. Eligibility usually comes through a geographic, employer or association field of membership. The credit union can explain which route applies and what membership steps must be completed. Joining does not assure loan approval. Commercial underwriting remains separate and reflects the property, borrower, repayment source, requested structure and the institution’s portfolio policies. A borrower considering several institutions should confirm eligibility at the start, since a competitive proposal has little practical value if the applicant cannot enter the credit union’s field of membership.

    Are all credit union property loans classified as member business loans?

    No, the National Credit Union Administration definition contains specific exclusions. Loans secured by a member’s owner occupied one to four family residence are excluded from the member business loan definition, and loans under $50,000 are also excluded. Classification affects how the credit union applies the member business lending framework, but it does not establish automatic approval, pricing or documentation. The lender still decides whether the proposed credit is acceptable under its policies. Borrowers should describe the collateral, occupancy and loan purpose accurately so the institution can determine the appropriate classification. If the treatment matters to transaction planning, the credit union should explain its conclusion and any resulting underwriting or closing requirements.

    Why might a credit union decline a strong commercial real estate deal?

    A strong deal can be declined because the institution lacks portfolio capacity or does not want additional exposure to the property type, market or borrower category. Federal law generally caps aggregate member business loans at 1.75 times a credit union’s net worth, although certain credit unions have exceptions. That limit means credit approval involves both transaction quality and balance sheet management. Internal concentration policies can create further constraints even when statutory capacity remains. Borrowers should ask early whether the credit union is actively originating comparable loans and whether the proposed exposure fits its current appetite. A decline based on capacity does not necessarily mean another eligible credit union will reach the same conclusion.

    Can a credit union handle a larger commercial property loan?

    Yes, a credit union may handle a larger transaction, and many partner with credit union service organizations to underwrite larger loans. The practical answer depends on the credit union’s expertise, internal limits, portfolio strategy and remaining member business lending capacity. Federal law generally limits aggregate member business loans to 1.75 times the institution’s net worth, subject to exceptions for certain credit unions. A service organization can add specialized underwriting support, but it does not remove the credit union’s need to approve the credit under its own authority and policies. Borrowers should ask who performs underwriting, who makes the final decision and whether the proposed exposure fits the institution’s current capacity before investing heavily in the application.

    Does a credit union keep my commercial real estate loan after closing?

    Often it does, because credit unions commonly keep commercial real estate loans in portfolio, but each institution follows its own funding and servicing practices. Portfolio retention can support direct communication with the lender that approved the transaction and can make ongoing reporting expectations clearer. It does not mean the terms will remain unchanged outside the loan documents or that every servicing decision will be flexible. Borrowers should ask who will hold and service the loan, where payments and financial reports will go, and how modification requests are handled. If a credit union service organization supports underwriting, borrowers should also clarify that organization’s role after closing and identify the party responsible for ongoing decisions.

    Related BestCRE loan guides

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE loan guides are editorially independent. Program terms described are typical market conventions or official program rules; each lender sets its own terms after underwriting. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in Delaware 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks PNC Bank, N.A. first among Delaware headquartered banks with $47.1 billion in commercial real estate loans, followed by TD Bank, N.A. with $30.4 billion and Santander Bank, N.A. with $17.1 billion. Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB ranks fourth with $7.4 billion. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported in FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. It covers 10 banks headquartered in Delaware, which collectively hold $103.0 billion in CRE loans.

    Delaware’s largest headquartered commercial real estate lenders vary substantially in portfolio size and composition. The 10 banks in the table reported $103.0 billion of total CRE loans as of June 30, 2026, including $15.2 billion in construction and land loans, $32.3 billion in multifamily loans, $20.3 billion in owner occupied loans and $35.2 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. BestCRE ranks institutions by total CRE loans using FDIC Call Reports, specifically schedule RC-C. The figures describe each bank’s entire reported portfolio and should be read as measures of balance sheet activity, not as property specific loan quotes or commitments.

    The ranking is limited to banks headquartered in Delaware. That distinction matters because banks headquartered in other states can maintain Delaware branches and lend locally, but their nationwide CRE portfolios are not included in the ranked table. The 10 Delaware headquartered banks increased their combined CRE loans by +3.6% from the prior year, while the top five held 99.4% of that total. Across all 4,167 banks in the comparison universe, reported CRE loans totaled $3.07 trillion. Borrowers can use the ranking to identify active institutions, then confirm current property, market and relationship requirements directly with each bank.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Delaware banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1PNC Bank, N.A.Wilmington, DE$47,133$5,261$14,980$10,376+14.3%12.8%
    2TD Bank, N.A.Wilmington, DE$30,408$4,311$6,714$6,837-3.6%18.4%
    3Santander Bank, N.A.Wilmington, DE$17,133$4,384$9,375$955-7.7%29.0%
    4Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSBWilmington, DE$7,355$989$1,183$1,856+2.7%54.5%
    5County BankRehoboth Beach, DE$327$89.7$19.9$88.4+14.2%63.1%
    6Artisans’ BankWilmington, DE$326$65.1$23.4$79.8+5.7%61.9%
    7Community Bank DelawareLewes, DE$135$24.4$6.7$49.7+1.7%37.0%
    8TD Bank USA, N.A.Wilmington, DE$106$48.1$21.9$31.8-22.2%1.2%
    9Applied BankWilmington, DE$47.2$12.0$0.0$3.1-4.5%84.9%
    10Barclays Bank DelawareWilmington, DE$4.0$0.0$4.0$0.0-20.0%0.0%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record.

    The table is concentrated at the top. PNC Bank, N.A. leads with $47.1 billion of CRE loans and +14.3% year over year growth, followed by TD Bank, N.A. at $30.4 billion and Santander Bank, N.A. at $17.1 billion. Their portfolios differ materially. PNC reported $15.0 billion in multifamily loans and $16.5 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. TD Bank reported $12.5 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, while Santander’s largest category was multifamily at $9.4 billion. Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB reported $7.4 billion of CRE loans, equal to 54.5% of its loans, and an investor CRE to equity ratio of 2.08x. Among the smaller institutions, County Bank grew +14.2%, while Artisans’ Bank had the table’s highest investor CRE to equity ratio at 3.63x.

    Out of state banks with branches in Delaware

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in DelawareDeposits in Delaware ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    Capital One, N.A.Virginia3$387,332$24,111
    Manufacturers and Traders Trust CompanyNew York36$15,648$34,665
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.South Dakota14$2,620$121,623
    Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina10$2,616$79,906
    Citizens Bank, N.A.Rhode Island17$1,713$26,949
    Fulton Bank, N.A.Pennsylvania12$1,026$10,083
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Ohio14$677$179,847
    Shore United Bank, N.A.Maryland5$367$2,882
    Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust CompanyVirginia5$246$5,504
    First Citizens Community BankPennsylvania5$150$1,163
    Bank of Ocean CityMaryland2$112$358
    Calvin B. Taylor Banking Company of Berlin, MarylandMaryland1$54.7$381

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for Delaware only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    Portfolio size and direction help borrowers build a call list

    Total CRE loans provide a practical starting point for a financing search. A larger portfolio can indicate greater appetite and hold capacity, while year over year growth shows which banks are adding or reducing CRE exposure. PNC Bank, N.A. reported $47.1 billion of CRE loans and +14.3% growth. TD Bank, N.A. reported $30.4 billion and a -3.6% change, while Santander Bank, N.A. reported $17.1 billion and a -7.7% change. These figures do not establish whether a bank will finance a particular transaction, but they help borrowers identify institutions with meaningful reported activity.

    Borrowers should pair portfolio size with the category that matches the proposed property or project. A bank with a large multifamily balance may merit attention for an apartment request, while construction, owner occupied and investor nonfarm nonresidential balances point to different areas of reported activity. Growth can refine the call list, but it should not be treated as an approval signal. Bank lending remains relationship driven and local. A useful process is to contact several institutions, describe the collateral and borrower profile consistently, and compare current responses rather than relying on rank alone.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in Delaware

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix and concentration reveal distinct areas of activity

    The category balances show where each institution’s reported CRE book is concentrated. PNC Bank, N.A. reported $5.3 billion in construction and land loans, $15.0 billion in multifamily, $10.4 billion in owner occupied and $16.5 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. TD Bank, N.A. reported $4.3 billion, $6.7 billion, $6.8 billion and $12.5 billion in those categories, respectively. Santander Bank, N.A. reported $4.4 billion in construction and land loans and $9.4 billion in multifamily loans, compared with $954.7 million in owner occupied loans and $2.4 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans.

    Concentration measures place CRE exposure in the context of each bank’s broader balance sheet and capital. Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB had CRE loans equal to 54.5% of total loans and an investor CRE to equity ratio of 2.08x. County Bank reported 63.1% and 2.39x, while Artisans’ Bank reported 61.9% and 3.63x. Artisans’ Bank’s ratio was high relative to the other banks in the table. Applied Bank had the largest CRE share of loans at 84.9%, but its investor CRE to equity ratio was 0.99x. A concentrated bank may be selective, so borrowers should consider both measures instead of reading either figure in isolation.

    Delaware borrowers have bank and nonbank alternatives

    Banks headquartered elsewhere also serve Delaware through local branches. Capital One, N.A., headquartered in Virginia, had 3 Delaware branches and $387.3 billion of deposits in the state, while reporting $24.1 billion of CRE loans across all states. Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company had 36 Delaware branches, $15.6 billion of state deposits and $34.7 billion of total CRE loans. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. had 14 branches, $2.6 billion of deposits in Delaware and $121.6 billion of CRE loans across all states. These nationwide portfolio totals are not measures of lending confined to Delaware.

    Other branch based options include Bank of America, N.A., Citizens Bank, N.A., Fulton Bank, N.A. and JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. Borrowers can also compare debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, none of which appear in bank call reports. Each source evaluates transactions through a different framework, so comparing several sources can clarify which institutions are currently considering the relevant property type and borrower profile. The ranked table is best used as one part of that search, alongside direct conversations with local branches and nonbank lenders.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the source for BestCRE’s Delaware bank ranking?

    BestCRE uses FDIC Call Reports, formally called Reports of Condition and Income, with CRE balances drawn from schedule RC-C as of June 30, 2026. Branch counts and Delaware deposit figures come from the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. The ranked population includes 10 banks headquartered in Delaware. Their reported CRE loans total $103.0 billion. Call reports provide standardized balance sheet information across institutions, but they do not show individual loan offers, current underwriting decisions or the location of every property securing a bank’s loans.

    Which Delaware headquartered bank has the largest CRE portfolio?

    PNC Bank, N.A. ranks first with $47.1 billion in total commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. It also ranks 6 nationally in the comparison universe. Its CRE portfolio includes $5.3 billion in construction and land loans, $15.0 billion in multifamily loans, $10.4 billion in owner occupied loans and $16.5 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. CRE represented 12.8% of its total loans, and its investor CRE to equity ratio was 0.58x.

    Which ranked banks increased their CRE balances the most?

    Among the ranked Delaware headquartered banks, PNC Bank, N.A. recorded the largest stated growth rate at +14.3%, closely followed by County Bank at +14.2%. Artisans’ Bank increased +5.7%, Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB increased +2.7% and Community Bank Delaware increased +1.7%. The combined CRE balance of all 10 Delaware headquartered banks changed +3.6% year over year. Growth identifies banks that added reported CRE loans, but it does not indicate whether the change came from originations, acquisitions, repayments or other portfolio movements.

    How do current benchmark rates relate to this ranking?

    The ranking measures reported loan balances and does not rank bank pricing. For market context as of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%. These benchmarks can frame lending discussions, but they are not quoted bank loan rates. A borrower’s actual pricing cannot be inferred from portfolio size, growth, concentration or headquarters location, and must be confirmed directly with prospective lenders.

    How large is the gap between Delaware’s leading CRE banks and smaller institutions?

    The top five banks account for 99.4% of CRE loans held by Delaware headquartered banks. PNC Bank, N.A. reported $47.1 billion, TD Bank, N.A. reported $30.4 billion, Santander Bank, N.A. reported $17.1 billion and Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB reported $7.4 billion. The next ranked institution, County Bank, reported $327.1 million. Smaller does not mean inactive: County Bank posted +14.2% growth, while Artisans’ Bank reported $326.4 million and +5.7% growth. The figures show scale and portfolio direction, not availability for any specific request.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in District of Columbia 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks City First Bank, N.A. first among District of Columbia headquartered banks, with $852.7 million in commercial real estate loans. The National Capital Bank of Washington follows with $306.0 million, Industrial Bank with $265.8 million and Founders Bank with $259.1 million. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported in FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. It covers banks headquartered in District of Columbia, not every lender operating through local branches.

    District of Columbia has four locally headquartered banks in this ranking, together holding $1.7 billion in commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. City First Bank, N.A. leads by a wide margin with $852.7 million, followed by The National Capital Bank of Washington at $306.0 million, Industrial Bank at $265.8 million and Founders Bank at $259.1 million. BestCRE ranks these institutions by total commercial real estate loans reported in FDIC Call Reports. The table also separates construction and land, multifamily, owner occupied, and investor nonfarm nonresidential balances so borrowers can compare portfolio size and composition.

    The four banks reported $272.4 million in construction and land loans, $676.9 million in multifamily loans, $301.0 million in owner occupied loans and $433.2 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Their combined commercial real estate balance increased +0.2% year over year. These figures describe reported loan books, not quoted lending terms or current approval capacity. For broader context, all 4,167 banks nationally held $3.07 trillion in commercial real estate loans. BestCRE uses FDIC Call Reports, schedule RC-C, and the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026 to distinguish locally headquartered banks from institutions that operate District branches while maintaining headquarters elsewhere.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    District of Columbia banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1City First Bank, N.A.Washington, DC$853$90.5$572$117-2.4%75.0%
    2The National Capital Bank of WashingtonWashington, DC$306$50.1$46.2$60.4+5.8%60.7%
    3Industrial BankWashington, DC$266$64.5$39.1$101-5.6%64.0%
    4Founders BankWashington, DC$259$67.2$19.3$22.1+9.6%77.1%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record.

    City First Bank, N.A. is the clear balance leader at $852.7 million and national rank 501. Its $572.3 million multifamily portfolio is the largest category in its commercial real estate book, while its total balance declined -2.4% year over year. The National Capital Bank of Washington reported $306.0 million, including $149.2 million of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, and grew +5.8%. Industrial Bank held $265.8 million, led by $101.2 million of owner occupied loans, while total commercial real estate declined -5.6%. Founders Bank reported $259.1 million and the fastest listed growth at +9.6%, with $150.4 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Commercial real estate represented 77.1% of Founders Bank loans and 75.0% at City First Bank, compared with 64.0% at Industrial Bank and 60.7% at The National Capital Bank of Washington. Founders Bank also had the highest investor commercial real estate to equity ratio at 4.34x, followed by City First Bank at 3.90x.

    Out of state banks with branches in District of Columbia

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in District of ColumbiaDeposits in District of Columbia ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina22$14,820$79,906
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.South Dakota23$10,673$121,623
    PNC Bank, N.A.Delaware19$7,562$47,133
    Truist BankNorth Carolina18$4,467$51,018
    Citibank, N.A.South Dakota15$3,795$26,036
    United BankVirginia7$1,795$14,204
    TD Bank, N.A.Delaware7$1,460$30,408
    Amalgamated BankNew York1$1,444$2,314
    Capital One, N.A.Virginia5$1,442$24,111
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Ohio23$1,317$179,847
    EagleBankMaryland3$1,278$4,659
    Manufacturers and Traders Trust CompanyNew York8$1,049$34,665

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for District of Columbia only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    Portfolio size and recent growth help borrowers prioritize calls

    A large commercial real estate book can indicate established appetite and capacity to hold loans, while year over year growth shows which banks are adding balances. These measures are useful for building an initial call list, but they do not establish whether a bank will finance a particular property. City First Bank, N.A. leads the local ranking with $852.7 million, although its balance changed -2.4%. Founders Bank reported +9.6% growth, while The National Capital Bank of Washington reported +5.8%.

    Borrowers should compare portfolio size with property type, relationship fit and current credit requirements. Bank lending is relationship driven and local, so an existing deposit or operating relationship may matter during a loan search. The ranking is best used to identify banks with relevant reported exposure, then confirm current interest directly. The benchmark rates as of Oct 26, 2026 were a 7.00% Prime rate, 3.89% SOFR, 4.78% 5 year Treasury, 4.96% 10 year Treasury and 3.88% Fed funds. These benchmarks are context, not bank quotes.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in District of Columbia

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix identifies each bank’s largest reported areas of activity

    City First Bank, N.A. reported $572.3 million in multifamily loans, far above its $117.3 million owner occupied balance and $72.5 million investor nonfarm nonresidential balance. The National Capital Bank of Washington and Founders Bank show different mixes. Their investor nonfarm nonresidential balances were $149.2 million and $150.4 million, respectively. Industrial Bank reported $101.2 million in owner occupied loans, its largest listed category.

    Concentration adds another perspective. Commercial real estate represented 77.1% of total loans at Founders Bank, 75.0% at City First Bank, N.A., 64.0% at Industrial Bank and 60.7% at The National Capital Bank of Washington. Investor commercial real estate to equity was highest at Founders Bank at 4.34x and lowest at Industrial Bank at 1.54x relative to the other banks. A concentrated bank may be selective even when its reported portfolio shows substantial activity, so borrowers should treat concentration as a screening measure rather than evidence of current availability.

    District branches and nonbank lenders broaden the financing search

    This ranking covers banks headquartered in District of Columbia. It does not rank every bank with a local presence. Bank of America, N.A. had 22 District branches and $14.8 billion of local deposits, while Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. had 23 branches and $10.7 billion. PNC Bank, N.A. reported 19 branches and $7.6 billion, and Truist Bank reported 18 branches and $4.5 billion. Their commercial real estate loan totals apply across all states, not specifically to District lending.

    Other branch operators include Citibank, N.A., United Bank, TD Bank, N.A., Amalgamated Bank, Capital One, N.A., JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., EagleBank, and Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company. Borrowers can also compare debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, which do not appear in bank Call Reports. Different lender types may evaluate property, sponsorship and structure differently. Comparing several sources helps a borrower test current interest, proceeds and execution requirements rather than relying on reported portfolio size alone.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Which District of Columbia bank has the largest commercial real estate loan portfolio?

    City First Bank, N.A. ranks first with $852.7 million in total commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. Its portfolio included $90.5 million in construction and land loans, $572.3 million in multifamily loans, $117.3 million in owner occupied loans and $72.5 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Commercial real estate represented 75.0% of its total loans, and its balance changed -2.4% year over year. The bank held national rank 501 among the 4,167 banks covered by the FDIC data.

    Which locally headquartered bank had the strongest CRE loan growth?

    Founders Bank recorded the strongest year over year commercial real estate loan growth among the ranked banks at +9.6%. It reported $259.1 million in total commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. The National Capital Bank of Washington also expanded its balance, reporting +5.8% growth and $306.0 million in total commercial real estate loans. By comparison, City First Bank, N.A. changed -2.4% and Industrial Bank changed -5.6%. Growth shows the direction of reported balances, but it does not indicate the terms or availability of a new loan.

    How current are the commercial real estate lender rankings?

    The loan balances and rankings are based on FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. Branch and deposit information comes from the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Market benchmarks are presented separately as of Oct 26, 2026, including a 7.00% Prime rate and 3.89% SOFR. Call report balances are a point in time record of each bank’s portfolio. A borrower’s financing search should therefore use the ranking as an initial screen and verify present lending interest directly with each institution.

    What does investor commercial real estate to equity mean?

    Investor commercial real estate to equity compares construction, multifamily and non owner occupied nonfarm loans with total equity capital. It provides a view of concentration relative to a bank’s capital base. Founders Bank had the highest ratio in the table at 4.34x, followed by City First Bank, N.A. at 3.90x and The National Capital Bank of Washington at 3.04x. Industrial Bank had the lowest ratio at 1.54x. The measure can help borrowers anticipate possible selectivity, but it does not reveal a bank’s current underwriting standards or willingness to approve a particular request.

    Does the ranking include every commercial real estate lender in District of Columbia?

    No. It ranks the four banks headquartered in District of Columbia by total commercial real estate loans. Banks headquartered elsewhere may still maintain local branches and make loans in the District. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., for example, had 23 local branches and $1.3 billion in District deposits, while its $179.8 billion commercial real estate balance covers all states. Nonbank sources such as debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders also fall outside FDIC bank Call Reports. Borrowers should consider the ranking one part of a broader lender search.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best Life Insurance Company Loans 2026: Low Leverage, Long Fixed Rates

    Quick answerFor most borrowers, the best life insurance company loans combine conservative leverage with long, predictable financing for a high quality, stabilized property. Typical leverage is 50% to 65% loan to value, while terms commonly run 5 to 30 years and are usually non recourse. BestCRE suggests identifying life companies that favor the property type, market and sponsor profile, then contacting their correspondent mortgage bankers. The right lender is the one whose underwriting, structure and execution match the property.

    Life insurance company loans are designed for high quality, stabilized commercial real estate rather than properties requiring major operational change. Life companies lend their own balance sheet and generally accept lower leverage in exchange for offering some of the lowest fixed rates available in the market. Typical candidates include apartments, industrial properties, grocery anchored retail and well leased office buildings in strong markets. Experienced sponsors with clear ownership structures and credible operating records generally fit the program best. The central tradeoff is straightforward: borrowers contribute more equity but can secure long term payment stability and, in many cases, non recourse treatment. Each life company sets its own credit standards, documentation requirements and pricing, so a property that fits one lender may not fit another.

    Finding the right execution requires more than requesting the lowest quoted coupon. Borrowers should compare leverage, amortization, prepayment provisions, recourse language, closing certainty and the lender’s approach to future property decisions. Many life companies work through correspondent mortgage bankers instead of dealing directly with borrowers, making the correspondent an important part of both lender access and transaction management. Market pricing also changes with benchmark rates and the lender’s appetite for a particular property type, location and sponsor. BestCRE’s guide explains how the program works, which institutions provide it, what lenders examine and when another financing source may be more suitable. It also places current pricing discussions in the context of benchmark rates as of Oct 26, 2026.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Life company lending uses insurer balance sheets

    A life insurance company loan is a balance sheet investment made against a commercial property. The insurer evaluates the real estate, borrower and proposed structure, then holds the loan as part of its investment portfolio. This model generally favors predictable income and durable collateral rather than transitional business plans. Apartments, industrial assets, grocery anchored retail and well leased office properties in strong markets are common areas of interest. The property normally needs to be stabilized, with operating performance that supports the requested debt without relying heavily on future leasing or renovation. Because each company manages its own investment priorities, appetite can differ by property type, geography and timing. A sound asset may receive different responses from lenders whose portfolio needs are not the same.

    Access often begins with a correspondent mortgage banker that represents one or more life companies. The correspondent helps assemble the request, identifies lenders whose current preferences may fit and manages communication through underwriting and closing. This channel matters because many life companies do not originate directly with borrowers. The lender still makes the credit decision and sets the final structure. Borrowers should give the correspondent complete property operating information, lease details, ownership records and a clear explanation of the financing request. Early accuracy helps the lender assess whether the asset meets its balance sheet objectives. It also reduces the risk that a preliminary indication changes when detailed underwriting reveals different occupancy, income, expenses or sponsor information.

    Compare life insurance company loans offers in one request

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back terms from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than one lender’s answer.

    Tell Us About Your DealSee the Best CRE Lenders ranking

    Conservative leverage supports long fixed terms

    Life company loans commonly provide 50% to 65% loan to value. That conservative leverage is central to the program, not an incidental limitation. It gives the lender a larger equity cushion and can support some of the lowest fixed rates in the market. Terms commonly run 5 to 30 years, allowing borrowers to match financing with a long ownership plan. Loans are usually non recourse, although every lender determines its own documentation and exceptions. The combination can suit an owner that values payment stability and limited principal recourse more than maximum proceeds. Borrowers should treat these ranges as typical market conventions rather than commitments. Actual leverage and term depend on the property, cash flow, market, sponsor and the life company’s portfolio requirements.

    The note rate is only one part of the structure. Amortization, maturity, prepayment restrictions, reserve requirements, transfer rights and permitted future debt can materially affect flexibility. A long fixed term can protect the borrower from refinancing exposure, but restrictive prepayment terms may create a cost if the property is sold or refinanced earlier than planned. Non recourse status also requires careful document review because the loan agreement may identify circumstances that create borrower liability. Life companies generally seek a structure that preserves stable collateral performance throughout the loan term. Borrowers should therefore align the requested financing with the expected hold period, leasing plan and capital needs. Each lender establishes its own terms, and similar coupons can mask important differences in control provisions and exit flexibility.

    Life insurers and correspondents provide the program

    Life insurance companies are the principal capital providers for this program because they lend their own balance sheet. Correspondent mortgage bankers commonly serve as the origination and servicing channel, connecting borrowers with insurers whose investment criteria fit a transaction. The correspondent is not a substitute for the lender’s underwriting, but it can help a borrower reach institutions that do not maintain a direct origination relationship. There is no FDIC bank ranking for life insurance company loans. FDIC figures measure bank commercial real estate holdings, not insurer loan programs or correspondent access. As of June 30, 2026, the FDIC reported 4,167 banks reporting commercial real estate loans and $3.07 trillion in total commercial real estate loans across all banks. Those aggregates describe bank exposure, not participation in life company lending.

    Banks remain a separate lender type that borrowers may compare with life company execution, particularly when a request needs a structure outside conservative insurer criteria. The FDIC aggregates confirm that banks are major commercial real estate creditors, but they do not identify which banks provide life company style terms. No individual bank ranking can therefore be drawn from those figures. Within the life company channel, the relevant distinctions are the insurer’s balance sheet appetite and the correspondent’s relationships, coverage and transaction process. Borrowers should ask which institution will fund and hold the loan, who will service it and which party controls approvals after closing. That information can be more useful than a broad lender label when evaluating execution and ongoing administration.

    Stable cash flow and sponsor experience drive qualification

    Qualification begins with a high quality, stabilized property and an experienced sponsor. Life companies favor apartments, industrial assets, grocery anchored retail and well leased office buildings in strong markets. Underwriting centers on the durability of property income, the quality and term of leases, operating expenses, tenant concentration and the market’s ability to support continued occupancy. The lender also examines the requested leverage and whether the sponsor’s equity provides an adequate cushion. A property dependent on major construction, rapid lease up or uncertain future income may not match the program’s preference for predictable performance. These are general life company program conventions, and each lender applies its own standards based on portfolio strategy, risk limits and current appetite.

    Sponsor review considers experience, financial capacity, ownership structure and the record of managing comparable commercial assets. A clear presentation should connect historical performance with current rent, occupancy, expenses and contractual lease obligations. Borrowers should also explain known tenant events, capital projects and material changes rather than allowing underwriting to discover them late. Strong documentation does not convert a transitional asset into a stabilized one, but it helps the lender assess risk efficiently and judge the sponsor’s credibility. Market quality remains important because property performance depends partly on local demand, replacement supply and tenant depth. The most effective request presents the property, sponsor and proposed loan as one coherent credit, with assumptions supported by operating records and lease information.

    Benchmark rates inform but do not determine pricing

    Life company pricing reflects market benchmarks, loan structure, property risk, sponsor quality and the insurer’s investment demand. As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%. These benchmarks provide context for the broader cost of capital, but none is a universal life company loan rate. A lender determines its coupon after considering term, leverage, amortization, collateral quality, market and portfolio objectives. Conservative leverage can support favorable pricing because the lender has a larger equity cushion. Even so, borrowers should expect quotes to differ when lenders assign different risk or value to the same transaction.

    Total borrowing cost also depends on provisions that are not expressed in the coupon. Prepayment treatment, required reserves, third party review costs, legal documentation and servicing requirements can affect economics and flexibility. No universal fee or spread applies because each lender sets its own terms and each transaction requires separate underwriting. Borrowers should request a written indication that clearly identifies the pricing benchmark, fixed rate mechanics, term, amortization, prepayment provisions, recourse treatment and closing conditions. They should also confirm how long the indication remains effective and what events could change it. Comparing offers on the same requested structure produces a clearer result than comparing headline rates attached to different leverage, maturity or property assumptions.

    The program fits stable assets and patient ownership

    Life company financing fits borrowers seeking moderate leverage, long fixed rates and a usually non recourse structure for stabilized commercial real estate. It is particularly relevant when the ownership plan is long enough to benefit from predictable debt service and when the borrower can contribute the equity required by 50% to 65% loan to value. Apartments, industrial, grocery anchored retail and well leased office in strong markets align with common lender preferences. The fit is weaker when a business plan depends on substantial renovation, lease up, repositioning or maximum proceeds. A borrower expecting an early sale should also examine prepayment terms closely. These conclusions reflect typical program conventions, while individual lenders retain discretion over property eligibility, structure and documentation.

    Another financing option may fit better when flexibility, transitional risk or higher leverage matters more than a long fixed coupon. Banks can be relevant comparison lenders, although FDIC commercial real estate totals do not show which bank will accept a particular request or offer comparable terms. Borrowers should compare written proposals across proceeds, rate structure, amortization, maturity, prepayment, reserves, recourse, closing conditions and servicing. They should also test whether the proposed debt remains suitable under the expected hold period and property plan. BestCRE views execution certainty as part of the economic comparison because a low preliminary rate has limited value if the lender’s final underwriting does not support the requested structure. The best offer is the one that fits both the asset and the ownership strategy.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Are life insurance company loans non recourse?

    Life insurance company loans are usually non recourse, but each lender sets its own documentation and conditions. Non recourse generally means the lender relies primarily on the property and its cash flow rather than broad personal repayment liability. Borrowers still need to review the loan documents carefully because specified actions or events may create liability. The sponsor’s experience, financial capacity and conduct remain important to underwriting even when the requested structure is non recourse. Borrowers should confirm the exact recourse provisions in the written proposal and final documents, along with transfer rights, reserves and operating covenants. A general market convention is not a substitute for the terms of a particular loan.

    How long does a life insurance company loan last?

    Life insurance company loan terms commonly run 5 to 30 years. The available term depends on the lender’s balance sheet objectives, the property, the sponsor and the requested structure. A longer term can provide payment stability and reduce near term refinancing exposure, which may suit a patient ownership plan. It can also make prepayment provisions more important if the borrower expects to sell or refinance before maturity. The borrower should compare the proposed term with the expected hold period, leasing schedule and future capital requirements. Each life company establishes its own terms, so the common range describes market practice rather than an entitlement for every property.

    Can I get a life company loan for an office building?

    Yes, a well leased office building in a strong market can qualify for life company financing. The lender will focus on the durability of income, tenant quality, lease terms, occupancy, expenses and local demand. An office property facing major vacancy, lease rollover or uncertain future income may be less consistent with the program’s preference for high quality, stabilized commercial real estate. Sponsor experience and the requested leverage also influence the decision. Life companies commonly lend at 50% to 65% loan to value, but each institution sets its own standards. A complete presentation should explain tenant exposure, contractual rent, capital needs and any known leasing events.

    Do life insurance companies lend directly to borrowers?

    Many life insurance companies work through correspondent mortgage bankers rather than directly with borrowers. The correspondent can identify insurers whose property preferences, market coverage and current investment appetite may fit the request. It also helps organize information and manage the process through underwriting and closing. The life company remains the capital provider and makes the credit decision. Borrowers should ask which insurer will fund and hold the loan, who will service it and how approvals will be handled after closing. A correspondent relationship can broaden access, but the property must still satisfy the lender’s standards for quality, stabilization, leverage, market strength and sponsor experience.

    What properties are best suited for life company loans?

    Stabilized apartments, industrial properties, grocery anchored retail and well leased office buildings in strong markets are commonly suited for life company loans. These lenders seek high quality commercial real estate with predictable income and experienced sponsorship. The program is generally less natural for assets requiring major construction, rapid lease up or a material operating turnaround. Property type alone does not determine eligibility. The lender also evaluates leases, occupancy, expenses, tenant concentration, market conditions, sponsor capacity and requested leverage. Typical leverage is 50% to 65% loan to value, and every life company applies its own credit standards and portfolio priorities when deciding whether to proceed.

    Related BestCRE loan guides

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE loan guides are editorially independent. Program terms described are typical market conventions or official program rules; each lender sets its own terms after underwriting. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in Connecticut 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks Webster Bank, N.A. first among Connecticut headquartered banks, with $22.6 billion in total commercial real estate loans. Liberty Bank follows with $3.6 billion, Bankwell Bank with $2.1 billion, Union Savings Bank with $1.5 billion and First County Bank with $1.1 billion. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported in FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. It compares portfolio size, property mix, annual growth, loan concentration and national rank.

    Connecticut headquartered banks in the table held $38.5 billion of commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. The portfolio included $3.5 billion of construction and land loans, $11.6 billion of multifamily loans, $5.8 billion of owner occupied loans and $17.5 billion of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. BestCRE ranks these institutions by total commercial real estate loans, using FDIC Call Reports, formally Reports of Condition and Income, schedule RC-C. The ranking provides a consistent view of reported loan balances, but it does not describe current pricing, underwriting terms or whether a bank will approve a particular transaction.

    The table covers 25 of the 27 banks headquartered in Connecticut. All Connecticut headquartered banks held $38.5 billion of commercial real estate loans, up +7.5% year over year, while the top five accounted for 80.0% of that total. For national context, 4,167 banks held $3.07 trillion of commercial real estate loans. Headquarters location defines inclusion in the Connecticut ranking. Banks based in other states can still be significant local lenders through Connecticut branches, but their call reports disclose total commercial real estate loans across all states rather than a Connecticut specific loan balance.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Connecticut banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1Webster Bank, N.A.STAMFORD, CT$22,551$1,695$7,695$2,434+5.8%39.0%
    2Liberty BankMiddletown, CT$3,575$502$1,489$205+7.8%48.7%
    3Bankwell BankNew Canaan, CT$2,100$153$378$832+6.6%71.1%
    4Union Savings BankDanbury, CT$1,475$107$294$172+8.4%61.8%
    5First County BankStamford, CT$1,110$125$339$233+29.0%58.0%
    6Ion BankNaugatuck, CT$1,023$97.4$304$178-1.5%50.9%
    7Fairfield County BankRidgefield, CT$852$158$93.0$247+10.3%56.6%
    8Thomaston Savings BankThomaston, CT$720$81.2$74.9$200+11.9%50.3%
    9Ives BankDanbury, CT$500$64.8$112$134+12.3%34.6%
    10Patriot Bank, N.A.Stamford, CT$487$0.0$97.4$112+26.7%53.6%
    11Ascend BankGuilford, CT$479$66.9$93.3$111+28.8%41.2%
    12Dime BankNorwich, CT$478$93.5$141$102+22.5%50.6%
    13The First Bank of GreenwichCos Cob, CT$404$35.2$85.2$99.0+1.3%55.7%
    14Northwest Community BankWinsted, CT$362$30.5$79.3$76.1+36.3%35.0%
    15Newtown Savings BankNewtown, CT$344$60.9$34.3$109+13.3%22.5%
    16Chelsea Groton BankGroton, CT$306$79.5$62.0$77.9+11.2%23.1%
    17The Torrington Savings BankTorrington, CT$304$14.7$48.2$53.4+6.7%37.7%
    18Windsor Federal BankWindsor, CT$289$32.1$19.5$100+14.1%40.5%
    19Fieldpoint Private Bank & TrustGreenwich, CT$223$16.2$28.0$49.5-17.1%36.1%
    20Jewett City Savings BankJewett City, CT$218$35.8$40.1$72.3+20.4%53.6%
    21The Milford BankMilford, CT$168$34.8$12.8$71.8-3.1%32.3%
    22Connecticut Community Bank, N.A.Norwalk, CT$141$1.0$10.8$53.2-4.0%43.6%
    23Essex BankEssex, CT$138$30.3$15.0$54.7+0.4%37.5%
    24DR BankDarien, CT$137$27.4$22.3$19.9+0.5%18.2%
    25New Haven BankNew Haven, CT$78.4$0.0$13.3$36.8+8.3%46.4%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 25 of 27 banks headquartered in Connecticut.

    Webster Bank, N.A. is the clear leader with $22.6 billion of commercial real estate loans and a national rank of 23. Its portfolio includes $10.7 billion of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans and $7.7 billion of multifamily loans. Liberty Bank ranks second with $3.6 billion, followed by Bankwell Bank with $2.1 billion. Portfolio concentration varies substantially. Bankwell Bank reports commercial real estate at 71.1% of total loans, compared with 18.2% at DR Bank. Union Savings Bank has an investor commercial real estate to equity ratio of 4.00x, while Chelsea Groton Bank reports 0.83x. Growth also differs across the table. Northwest Community Bank increased commercial real estate loans by +36.3% year over year, First County Bank by +29.0% and Ascend Bank by +28.8%. Fieldpoint Private Bank & Trust declined by -17.1%, showing that reported portfolio direction is not uniform among Connecticut institutions.

    Out of state banks with branches in Connecticut

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in ConnecticutDeposits in Connecticut ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina82$41,910$79,906
    Manufacturers and Traders Trust CompanyNew York109$18,985$34,665
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Ohio63$8,934$179,847
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.South Dakota47$8,904$121,623
    TD Bank, N.A.Delaware49$8,789$30,408
    KeyBank, N.A.Ohio47$5,282$17,153
    Citizens Bank, N.A.Rhode Island30$3,788$26,949
    Citibank, N.A.South Dakota12$2,462$26,036
    Santander Bank, N.A.Delaware13$1,745$17,133
    Beacon Bank and TrustMassachusetts18$1,352$9,595
    PeoplesBankMassachusetts7$531$1,336
    NBT Bank, N.A.New York6$500$4,692

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for Connecticut only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    The ranking provides a starting point for a loan search

    A larger commercial real estate book can indicate greater appetite and hold capacity, while the composition of that book helps identify the property categories in which a bank is most active. Annual growth shows which institutions are adding commercial real estate loans, and concentration can signal that a bank may be selective. These measures should be read together. A large balance does not establish current availability, and a fast growing balance does not establish that a bank will pursue every property type or transaction.

    Borrowers can use the table to build a focused call list, then ask each bank directly about current interest, structure and eligibility. Bank lending is relationship driven and local, so headquarters, branch presence and existing connections can matter alongside reported balances. The ranking is therefore a screening tool rather than a prediction of approval. Comparing several institutions gives borrowers a clearer view of which banks are active, which portfolios resemble the proposed property type and which lenders may have room for another exposure.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in Connecticut

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix and concentration distinguish the Connecticut banks

    The largest portfolios show different areas of activity. Webster Bank, N.A. reports $10.7 billion of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, $7.7 billion of multifamily loans, $2.4 billion of owner occupied loans and $1.7 billion of construction and land loans. Liberty Bank reports $1.5 billion of multifamily loans and $1.4 billion of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Bankwell Bank, by contrast, reports $832.2 million of owner occupied loans, its largest reported category in the table.

    Concentration measures how central commercial real estate is to a bank’s lending and capital position. Bankwell Bank reports commercial real estate at 71.1% of total loans and an investor commercial real estate to equity ratio of 3.57x. First County Bank reports 58.0% and 4.59x, while Newtown Savings Bank reports 22.5% and 1.41x. Relative to other banks in the table, the higher ratios indicate more concentrated exposure. They do not show current underwriting decisions, but they can help borrowers anticipate where a lender may be more selective.

    Connecticut borrowers have additional bank and nonbank options

    Banks headquartered elsewhere also serve Connecticut through local branches. FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026 data show Bank of America, N.A. with 82 Connecticut branches and $41.9 billion of deposits in the state. Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company has 109 branches and $19.0 billion of Connecticut deposits. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. has 63 branches and $8.9 billion, while Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. has 47 branches and $8.9 billion. Their commercial real estate totals cover all states and should not be interpreted as Connecticut loan balances.

    Borrowers can also compare debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, none of which appear in bank call reports. Each source may address a different transaction profile, so a broad comparison can reveal alternatives beyond the Connecticut headquartered banks in this ranking. A practical search can include locally headquartered banks, out of state banks with Connecticut branches and relevant nonbank lenders. Comparing several sources is important because reported portfolio size and mix describe existing balances, not current pricing, terms or approval for a specific property.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the largest commercial real estate bank lender headquartered in Connecticut?

    Webster Bank, N.A. is the largest Connecticut headquartered bank in the ranking, with $22.6 billion of total commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. It ranks 23 nationally and reports commercial real estate at 39.0% of total loans. Its portfolio includes $10.7 billion of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, $7.7 billion of multifamily loans, $2.4 billion of owner occupied loans and $1.7 billion of construction and land loans. Those balances describe the reported portfolio and do not establish current lending terms or availability.

    Which Connecticut banks reported the strongest commercial real estate loan growth?

    Northwest Community Bank reported the highest year over year growth shown in the table at +36.3%, bringing total commercial real estate loans to $361.9 million. First County Bank followed at +29.0%, with a portfolio of $1.1 billion. Ascend Bank reported +28.8% growth and $479.4 million of commercial real estate loans, while Patriot Bank, N.A. reported +26.7% and $487.3 million. Growth identifies banks that added reported balances, but it does not indicate which property, borrower or transaction types they are currently seeking.

    Which Connecticut banks reduced commercial real estate loans?

    Four banks in the table reported year over year declines. Fieldpoint Private Bank & Trust had the largest decrease at -17.1%, with $223.4 million of commercial real estate loans. Connecticut Community Bank, N.A. declined -4.0% to $141.3 million, The Milford Bank declined -3.1% to $168.1 million and Ion Bank declined -1.5% to $1.0 billion. These movements show the direction of each reported portfolio as of June 30, 2026. They do not explain the cause or establish whether a bank is accepting new applications.

    What benchmark rates provide context for commercial real estate borrowing?

    As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89% and the Fed funds rate was 3.88%. The 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, while the 10 year Treasury was 4.96%. These benchmarks provide market context, but the ranking does not report bank loan pricing, spreads, fees or terms. Borrowers should obtain current quotes directly from potential lenders because call reports measure existing loan balances rather than the cost or structure of a proposed commercial real estate loan.

    How does BestCRE build the Connecticut commercial real estate bank ranking?

    BestCRE ranks banks headquartered in Connecticut by total commercial real estate loans reported in FDIC Call Reports, formally Reports of Condition and Income, schedule RC-C, as of June 30, 2026. The page also uses the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026 to identify branch and deposit presence for banks headquartered outside Connecticut. The ranked table contains 25 banks, while Connecticut has 27 headquartered banks. Figures cover construction and land, multifamily, owner occupied and investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. The methodology compares reported portfolios and does not evaluate loan programs, pricing or service.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in Arkansas 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks Bank OZK first among Arkansas headquartered banks, with $18.1 billion in commercial real estate loans, followed by Simmons Bank at $10.7 billion, Centennial Bank at $9.9 billion and Arvest Bank at $7.5 billion. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported in FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. It reflects each bank’s total CRE portfolio, including construction and land, multifamily, owner occupied, and investor nonfarm nonresidential loans.

    Arkansas has a concentrated group of large commercial real estate banks alongside a broader field of community institutions. The 25 banks in BestCRE’s table hold $63.0 billion in total CRE loans, including $18.7 billion in construction and land loans, $7.2 billion in multifamily loans, $10.5 billion in owner occupied loans and $26.6 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Bank OZK leads by total CRE volume, while Simmons Bank, Centennial Bank and Arvest Bank also rank among the largest. The ranking covers banks headquartered in Arkansas and uses FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026.

    The broader Arkansas banking market includes 78 banks headquartered in the state with $67.8 billion in total CRE loans. That total changed -0.1% year over year, while the top five banks accounted for 72.4% of state headquartered CRE loans. These figures describe reported portfolio size rather than current loan availability or approval standards. Borrowers can use the table to identify banks with relevant balance sheet experience, then confirm whether the institution is considering the property type, location, loan size and transaction structure involved. Local relationships remain important because bank lending decisions are made institution by institution and transaction by transaction.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Arkansas banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1Bank OZKLittle Rock, AR$18,141$6,943$2,545$852-16.1%55.7%
    2Simmons BankPine Bluff, AR$10,727$2,575$812$2,358+5.1%59.3%
    3Centennial BankConway, AR$9,940$2,780$1,270$1,838+12.5%58.3%
    4Arvest BankFayetteville, AR$7,489$2,021$754$1,484+11.1%36.6%
    5First Security BankSearcy, AR$2,765$811$258$298+0.0%60.1%
    6ENCORE BANKLittle Rock, AR$1,514$134$231$421-8.9%55.7%
    7Farmers Bank & Trust CompanyMagnolia, AR$1,456$234$79.8$306+12.2%60.0%
    8First Community BankBatesville, AR$1,363$443$168$470+5.0%46.3%
    9First National BankParagould, AR$971$270$130$219+4.1%46.0%
    10The First National Bank of Fort SmithFort Smith, AR$915$251$237$165-6.1%58.0%
    11Southern Bancorp BankArkadelphia, AR$857$321$91.8$251+12.0%43.3%
    12Chambers BankDanville, AR$724$248$34.5$84.3+3.3%62.4%
    13Signature Bank of ArkansasFayetteville, AR$674$219$85.6$151+5.8%49.7%
    14Relyance BankWhite Hall, AR$646$77.4$39.6$105-6.7%57.1%
    15The Citizens BankBatesville, AR$605$109$60.4$183-1.6%47.7%
    16The Farmers & Merchants BankStuttgart, AR$586$189$47.1$90.2+1.9%40.9%
    17Legacy BankSpringdale, AR$482$135$47.0$118+29.1%44.4%
    18First Service BankGreenbrier, AR$462$209$54.7$123+22.9%51.9%
    19Generations BankRogers, AR$459$165$39.4$110+19.1%59.9%
    20First Financial BankEl Dorado, AR$438$186$8.8$151+14.1%25.3%
    21Central BankLittle Rock, AR$414$64.7$91.5$169+8.5%50.4%
    22Stone BankMountain View, AR$349$50.2$39.5$193+12.3%46.8%
    23First Arkansas Bank and TrustJacksonville, AR$339$120$2.8$129+4.2%42.5%
    24Anstaff BankGreen Forest, AR$329$53.4$47.4$68.1+20.1%36.0%
    25Fm Bank And TrustBlytheville, AR$310$73.9$39.2$118+134.2%27.6%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 25 of 78 banks headquartered in Arkansas.

    Bank OZK is the clear volume leader at $18.1 billion, including $6.9 billion in construction and land loans and $7.8 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Simmons Bank follows at $10.7 billion, with $5.0 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans and $2.4 billion in owner occupied loans. Centennial Bank reports $9.9 billion and the largest multifamily portfolio among the leading banks at $1.3 billion. Growth varies considerably. Centennial Bank increased CRE loans +12.5%, Arvest Bank increased them +11.1%, and Bank OZK declined -16.1%. Among smaller institutions, Fm Bank And Trust recorded +134.2%, while Legacy Bank recorded +29.1%. Concentration also differs. Farmers Bank & Trust Company reports investor CRE to equity of 3.98x, high relative to the table, while First Financial Bank reports 1.24x, which is comparatively low.

    Out of state banks with branches in Arkansas

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in ArkansasDeposits in Arkansas ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina16$6,211$79,906
    Regions BankAlabama55$4,462$16,257
    The Huntington National BankOhio38$2,122$37,932
    U.S. Bank, N.A.Ohio18$1,210$50,718
    First Horizon BankTennessee12$1,053$22,518
    Grand Savings BankOklahoma12$523$425
    Southern BankMissouri8$397$2,176
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Ohio12$340$179,847
    Focus BankMissouri5$339$210
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.South Dakota1$331$121,623
    Equity BankKansas5$312$2,532
    Armstrong BankOklahoma4$256$869

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for Arkansas only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    Portfolio size and recent growth help narrow a loan search

    A large CRE portfolio can indicate substantial appetite and hold capacity, but it does not establish that a bank will fund a particular request. Borrowers should begin with total CRE loans, then examine whether the portfolio contains meaningful exposure to the relevant property category. Bank OZK reports $18.1 billion in total CRE loans, Simmons Bank reports $10.7 billion, and Centennial Bank reports $9.9 billion. Those balances make them logical institutions to investigate for larger requests, while community banks may be relevant when local market knowledge and an established banking relationship matter.

    Recent growth provides another screening signal. A bank adding CRE loans may be actively expanding its reported book, although the figures do not reveal current underwriting decisions. First Service Bank grew +22.9%, Generations Bank grew +19.1%, and First Financial Bank grew +14.1%. By contrast, ENCORE BANK declined -8.9% and The First National Bank of Fort Smith declined -6.1%. Borrowers should treat these changes as context, then contact several institutions to confirm present interest, available capacity and fit for the proposed property and transaction.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in Arkansas

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix identifies activity while concentration adds context

    The portfolio categories show where each bank has accumulated lending exposure. Bank OZK reports $6.9 billion in construction and land loans, $2.5 billion in multifamily loans and $7.8 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Simmons Bank has $2.4 billion in owner occupied loans, compared with $852.2 million at Bank OZK. Farther down the ranking, First Service Bank reports $208.9 million in construction and land loans against $75.1 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, indicating a notably different reported mix.

    CRE share of loans and investor CRE to equity provide concentration context. Chambers Bank has a 62.4% CRE share of loans, while First Financial Bank has a 25.3% share. Farmers Bank & Trust Company reports investor CRE to equity of 3.98x, First Service Bank reports 3.90x and ENCORE BANK reports 3.53x. These ratios are high relative to many banks in the table and can signal that an institution will be selective about additional exposure. Lower concentration does not establish greater availability, so borrowers should consider portfolio size, property mix, growth and concentration together.

    Arkansas borrowers can compare local banks with other capital sources

    This ranking covers banks headquartered in Arkansas, but institutions based elsewhere also operate local branches. Bank of America, N.A., headquartered in North Carolina, has 16 Arkansas branches and $6.2 billion in deposits in the state. Regions Bank, headquartered in Alabama, has 55 branches and $4.5 billion in Arkansas deposits. The Huntington National Bank has 38 branches and $2.1 billion in deposits, while U.S. Bank, N.A. has 18 branches and $1.2 billion. Their CRE loan totals cover all states, so those balances should not be interpreted as Arkansas lending alone.

    Bank call reports also exclude nonbank alternatives such as debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders. Each source can evaluate a transaction differently, and availability may vary with property type, location and structure. Comparing several sources helps a borrower distinguish a bank with relevant portfolio activity from one that is currently limiting exposure. The table is therefore a starting point for outreach rather than a prediction of approval. Borrowers can compare Arkansas headquartered banks, out of state banks with local branches and nonbank lenders before deciding which institutions merit a complete financing request.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Which bank is the largest commercial real estate lender headquartered in Arkansas?

    Bank OZK ranks first with $18.1 billion in total commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. Its portfolio includes $6.9 billion in construction and land loans, $2.5 billion in multifamily loans, $852.2 million in owner occupied loans and $7.8 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. CRE represents 55.7% of its total loans, and its investor CRE to equity ratio is 2.75x. Bank OZK also holds national rank 27 among the 4,167 banks covered by the FDIC data.

    Where do the Arkansas bank rankings come from?

    BestCRE uses FDIC Call Reports, formally called Reports of Condition and Income, with loan balances drawn from schedule RC-C as of June 30, 2026. Branch and deposit information comes from the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. The table ranks institutions by total commercial real estate loans reported at the bank level. It includes 25 Arkansas headquartered banks with a combined $63.0 billion in CRE loans. Because call reports cover the entire bank, a balance may include loans secured by properties outside Arkansas when the institution operates in multiple markets.

    What interest rate benchmarks were available when this ranking was published?

    As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%. These are market benchmarks, not quoted loan rates from the ranked banks. A borrower’s actual pricing cannot be determined from FDIC Call Reports and may differ by property, structure, borrower and institution. The ranking should be used to identify possible lenders based on portfolio size and activity, while direct discussions are needed to establish current pricing and availability.

    Which Arkansas banks rank highest nationally for CRE lending?

    Bank OZK has national rank 27, followed by Simmons Bank at national rank 47, Centennial Bank at national rank 55 and Arvest Bank at national rank 75. First Security Bank is national rank 174, while ENCORE BANK is national rank 288. These positions compare reported total CRE loans across 4,167 banks holding $3.07 trillion in aggregate CRE loans. A national position measures portfolio size, not the likelihood that a bank will approve a specific Arkansas transaction. It is most useful as an indicator of institutional scale and accumulated CRE exposure.

    How much did CRE lending change at Arkansas headquartered banks?

    The 78 banks headquartered in Arkansas reported $67.8 billion in total CRE loans as of June 30, 2026, a -0.1% change year over year. Results differed substantially by institution. Bank OZK declined -16.1%, while Simmons Bank increased +5.1%, Centennial Bank increased +12.5% and Arvest Bank increased +11.1%. Fm Bank And Trust reported the largest percentage increase in the ranked table at +134.2%. Year over year growth shows the direction of reported balances, but it does not identify new originations, repayments or current willingness to lend.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in Alabama 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks Regions Bank first among Alabama headquartered commercial real estate lenders, with $16.3 billion in total CRE loans, followed by ServisFirst Bank with $9.4 billion and River Bank & Trust with $1.1 billion. Bank Independent ranks next with $1.0 billion, followed by CB&S Bank, Inc. with $882.8 million. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported by banks headquartered in Alabama as of June 30, 2026, using FDIC Call Reports.

    Alabama headquartered banks reported $40.3 billion in total commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026, an increase of +6.7% year over year. The largest institutions account for much of that activity, with the top five holding 71.0% of CRE loans among banks based in the state. BestCRE ranks 25 banks by total CRE loans and presents their construction and land, multifamily, owner occupied, and investor nonfarm nonresidential balances. The ranking also shows year over year change, CRE as a share of total loans, investor CRE relative to equity capital, and each institution’s national position.

    The ranking is based on FDIC Call Reports, formally the Reports of Condition and Income, including schedule RC-C. Headquarters and branch market context come from the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. The table covers banks headquartered in Alabama, not every institution that can make an Alabama commercial real estate loan. Banks based in other states may operate local branches, while nonbank lenders are outside the call report system. Borrowers should therefore use the table as a starting point for identifying active bank lenders, then compare institutions based on property type, relationship fit, and the structure of the requested financing.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Alabama banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1Regions BankBirmingham, AL$16,257$2,808$3,875$5,383+7.0%16.3%
    2ServisFirst BankBirmingham, AL$9,353$1,565$1,401$2,665+9.6%64.5%
    3River Bank & TrustPrattville, AL$1,107$263$72.2$470+14.2%38.7%
    4Bank IndependentSheffield, AL$1,017$188$155$264-1.0%54.7%
    5CB&S Bank, Inc.Russellville, AL$883$271$73.8$208+1.1%51.2%
    6Bryant BankTuscaloosa, AL$788$206$67.1$201-0.4%58.9%
    7Oakworth Capital BankBirmingham, AL$675$101$55.1$253+13.6%39.1%
    8SouthPoint BankBirmingham, AL$577$106$66.9$198-18.4%54.2%
    9Peoples Bank of AlabamaCullman, AL$520$55.5$34.5$146+3.1%56.3%
    10Troy Bank & Trust CompanyTroy, AL$488$86.8$38.5$174+9.3%46.3%
    11First Bank of AlabamaTalladega, AL$467$62.7$26.1$118+15.4%57.7%
    12United BankAtmore, AL$435$144$68.6$150+10.5%46.2%
    13Metro BankPell City, AL$389$100$16.4$61.2-0.2%65.4%
    14AuburnBankAuburn, AL$377$58.2$61.6$56.1+2.8%64.9%
    15First US BankBirmingham, AL$340$38.9$119$54.2-10.4%39.5%
    16Citizens Bank & TrustGuntersville, AL$323$41.0$19.7$143+3.2%51.7%
    17First Metro BankMuscle Shoals, AL$311$84.1$70.3$86.1+16.8%51.9%
    18CommerceOne BankBirmingham, AL$308$64.7$33.4$49.6-3.8%44.4%
    19MidSouth BankDothan, AL$307$100$13.4$105+8.3%68.6%
    20Central State BankCalera, AL$292$108$10.0$110+11.6%52.5%
    21West Alabama Bank & TrustReform, AL$289$59.3$45.8$113-2.3%47.9%
    22EvaBankEva, AL$286$74.3$44.5$131+16.2%72.0%
    23First Community Bank of Central AlabamaWetumpka, AL$256$87.9$3.3$118+11.6%50.7%
    24CCB Community BankAndalusia, AL$221$48.9$7.5$56.0+13.8%43.3%
    25Merit BankHuntsville, AL$207$25.9$1.0$88.2+13.3%51.7%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 25 of 93 banks headquartered in Alabama.

    Regions Bank and ServisFirst Bank lead by a wide margin, with $16.3 billion and $9.4 billion in total CRE loans. Their portfolios differ in scale and concentration. CRE represents 16.3% of loans at Regions Bank and 64.5% at ServisFirst Bank. Regions Bank reports $5.4 billion of owner occupied loans and $3.9 billion of multifamily loans, while ServisFirst Bank reports $3.7 billion of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Among other banks, River Bank & Trust grew +14.2%, First Metro Bank grew +16.8%, and EvaBank grew +16.2%. SouthPoint Bank declined -18.4%. Investor CRE to equity also varies materially. Regions Bank reports 0.61x, while SouthPoint Bank reports 3.63x and CB&S Bank, Inc. reports 3.59x, both high relative to other banks in the table. The 25 ranked banks collectively report $36.5 billion in CRE loans.

    Out of state banks with branches in Alabama

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in AlabamaDeposits in Alabama ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    PNC Bank, N.A.Delaware92$11,178$47,133
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.South Dakota73$9,762$121,623
    Pinnacle BankTennessee37$8,213$36,789
    Truist BankNorth Carolina49$5,213$51,018
    The Huntington National BankOhio51$4,406$37,932
    Renasant BankMississippi36$3,010$11,354
    Trustmark BankMississippi41$2,726$6,347
    First Horizon BankTennessee13$2,198$22,518
    SouthState Bank, N.A.Florida9$2,096$28,266
    Hancock Whitney BankMississippi12$1,904$9,315
    SmartBankTennessee14$1,873$2,870
    FirstBankTennessee13$1,840$7,096

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for Alabama only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    The ranking provides a practical starting point for a loan search

    Total CRE loan size can indicate a bank’s demonstrated appetite for commercial property credit and its capacity to hold loans on its balance sheet. The property category columns help borrowers identify institutions with meaningful exposure to a particular transaction type. Year over year change shows which banks are adding or reducing CRE balances, while CRE share of loans and investor CRE to equity provide context on concentration. A concentrated bank may be selective even when it has a large portfolio.

    Borrowers should begin with banks whose portfolio size and mix align with the proposed property, then contact more than one institution. Bank lending is relationship driven and local, so a high ranking does not establish that a bank will pursue a particular loan. Headquarters, existing relationships, property location, and transaction type can all shape the search. The table is most useful as a screening tool, not as a statement about specific programs, pricing, terms, leverage, recourse, or execution speed.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in Alabama

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix and concentration show where balance sheets are most active

    The category balances reveal meaningful differences among the leading banks. Regions Bank reports $2.8 billion in construction and land loans, $3.9 billion in multifamily loans, $5.4 billion in owner occupied loans, and $4.2 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. ServisFirst Bank reports $1.6 billion, $1.4 billion, $2.7 billion, and $3.7 billion across those same categories. Farther down the table, United Bank has $144.5 million in construction and land loans compared with $71.6 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans.

    Concentration measures add another dimension. CRE accounts for 72.0% of loans at EvaBank, 68.6% at MidSouth Bank, and 65.4% at Metro Bank. Investor CRE to equity is 3.53x at AuburnBank and 3.33x at ServisFirst Bank, both high relative to many peers in the table. By comparison, Regions Bank reports 0.61x and United Bank reports 1.29x. These figures describe portfolio composition and balance sheet concentration. They do not establish whether a bank will approve, decline, or structure a particular request.

    Alabama borrowers can also consider out of state banks and nonbank lenders

    This ranking covers banks headquartered in Alabama. Banks headquartered elsewhere can still have substantial local operations. PNC Bank, N.A., based in Delaware, has 92 Alabama branches and $11.2 billion of deposits in the state. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., based in South Dakota, has 73 branches and $9.8 billion of Alabama deposits. Pinnacle Bank, based in Tennessee, has 37 branches and $8.2 billion of deposits in Alabama. Their total CRE loan figures cover lending across all states, so they are not measures of Alabama CRE originations or balances.

    Borrowers may also compare banks with debt funds, life companies, CMBS lenders, agency lenders, and SBA lenders. Those sources do not appear in bank call reports and may evaluate transactions through different credit channels. Comparing multiple sources helps a borrower understand which institutions are active in the relevant property type and which financing structures are available. The BestCRE ranking narrows the bank search, while local branch presence and nonbank alternatives broaden the potential lender set.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Which Alabama bank has the largest commercial real estate loan portfolio?

    Regions Bank has the largest CRE loan portfolio among banks headquartered in Alabama, with $16.3 billion as of June 30, 2026. It ranks 31 nationally and reports a diversified mix that includes $2.8 billion in construction and land loans, $3.9 billion in multifamily loans, $5.4 billion in owner occupied loans, and $4.2 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Its CRE balance increased +7.0% year over year. The portfolio represents 16.3% of total loans, and investor CRE equals 0.61x total equity capital.

    How current is the BestCRE Alabama lender ranking?

    The loan balances are reported as of June 30, 2026. BestCRE uses FDIC Call Reports, formally called Reports of Condition and Income, including schedule RC-C. Branch and deposit context comes from the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Because call reports present balance sheet positions at a reporting date, the ranking describes reported portfolios rather than current loan quotes or commitments. For broader rate context, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, and the Fed funds rate was 3.88% as of Oct 26, 2026.

    What types of loans count as commercial real estate in this ranking?

    The total CRE measure combines construction and land, multifamily, owner occupied, and investor nonfarm nonresidential loans reported in FDIC Call Reports. Across the 25 ranked banks, those categories total $6.7 billion, $6.4 billion, $11.4 billion, and $11.9 billion, respectively. The resulting table total is $36.5 billion. The categories show the composition of each bank’s reported CRE book, but they do not describe individual loan programs, underwriting requirements, pricing, or terms. A borrower should use the mix to identify banks with relevant balance sheet activity before making direct inquiries.

    What does the national rank show for an Alabama CRE lender?

    The national rank places each Alabama headquartered bank within the broader FDIC reporting universe based on total CRE loans. Regions Bank is ranked 31 nationally, ServisFirst Bank is ranked 60, and River Bank & Trust is ranked 392. The comparison provides scale context beyond Alabama, particularly where two banks occupy very different positions in the national market. It does not measure loan quality, approval likelihood, pricing, service, or local market knowledge. BestCRE uses it as a portfolio size reference alongside the Alabama ranking and the detailed property category balances.

    How broad is the FDIC bank universe behind the comparison?

    The broader comparison includes 4,167 banks with $3.07 trillion in total CRE loans. Within Alabama, 93 banks are headquartered in the state and collectively report $40.3 billion in CRE loans. The published ranking presents 25 of those institutions, with $36.5 billion in combined CRE balances. These figures give borrowers context for both the national banking system and the Alabama headquartered market. They also clarify that the ranked table is selective rather than a directory of every bank, branch, or lender that may consider an Alabama commercial property transaction.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in Alaska 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks First National Bank Alaska first with $2.1 billion in commercial real estate loans, followed by Northrim Bank with $1.4 billion. Denali State Bank reports $192.1 million, Mt. McKinley Bank $174.6 million and First Bank $138.7 million. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans held by banks headquartered in Alaska, based on FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. It measures reported portfolio size, not loan pricing, terms or approval likelihood.

    Alaska’s 5 headquartered banks held $4.0 billion in commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026, an increase of +7.7% from the prior year. BestCRE ranks these institutions by total commercial real estate loans reported in FDIC Call Reports. The table also separates construction and land, multifamily, owner occupied and investor nonfarm nonresidential balances. Together, those categories help borrowers see both the scale and composition of each bank’s reported CRE portfolio. The ranking covers banks headquartered in Alaska and should not be read as a complete list of institutions financing properties in the state.

    First National Bank Alaska and Northrim Bank hold the largest reported CRE portfolios among Alaska headquartered banks. The remaining institutions are Denali State Bank, Mt. McKinley Bank and First Bank. Their reported balances provide a starting point for identifying banks that may have relevant experience and capacity, but call report figures do not describe current underwriting, pricing or availability for a particular transaction. Bank lending is relationship driven and local. Borrowers should use the table to form a call list, then compare current responses across banks and other capital sources. The source is FDIC Call Reports, schedule RC-C, together with the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Alaska banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1First National Bank AlaskaAnchorage, AK$2,051$302$169$527+8.7%72.5%
    2Northrim BankAnchorage, AK$1,426$206$174$445+4.2%55.0%
    3Denali State BankFairbanks, AK$192$71.0$7.4$67.9+20.5%51.0%
    4Mt. McKinley BankFairbanks, AK$175$44.3$22.5$81.5+15.1%59.9%
    5First BankKetchikan, AK$139$21.8$12.7$68.4+5.4%56.4%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record.

    First National Bank Alaska leads with $2.1 billion in total CRE loans and a national rank of 226. Its $1.1 billion investor nonfarm nonresidential balance is the largest category in its portfolio. Northrim Bank follows with $1.4 billion and reports $173.9 million in multifamily loans, slightly above First National Bank Alaska’s $169.5 million. Denali State Bank posted the strongest reported growth at +20.5%, followed by Mt. McKinley Bank at +15.1%. First National Bank Alaska grew +8.7%, First Bank +5.4% and Northrim Bank +4.2%. CRE represents 72.5% of loans at First National Bank Alaska, the highest share in the table. Its investor CRE to equity ratio of 2.61x is also the highest, narrowly above Northrim Bank at 2.54x. Mt. McKinley Bank and First Bank report lower ratios of 0.89x and 0.98x.

    Out of state banks with branches in Alaska

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in AlaskaDeposits in Alaska ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.South Dakota35$7,099$121,623
    KeyBank, N.A.Ohio10$1,038$17,153

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for Alaska only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    Portfolio size and growth can guide a borrower call list

    Total CRE loans offer a practical measure of a bank’s demonstrated appetite and potential hold capacity. A larger portfolio can justify placing that institution near the top of a borrower call list, while the year over year change shows which banks are adding reported CRE balances. Neither measure establishes that a bank will pursue a specific property, sponsor or request. Current availability must be confirmed directly with each institution.

    Borrowers should compare the portfolio totals with the relevant loan category, headquarters location and concentration measures. A construction request may warrant attention to construction and land balances, while an acquisition may be better informed by investor nonfarm nonresidential or multifamily balances. Concentration can signal that a bank may be selective even when its CRE book is large. The ranking is therefore a screening tool, not a substitute for direct discussions about a transaction.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in Alaska

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix shows distinct areas of reported activity

    The 5 banks report $645.3 million in construction and land loans, $386.0 million in multifamily loans, $1.2 billion in owner occupied loans and $1.8 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. First National Bank Alaska has $301.9 million in construction and land loans and $526.6 million in owner occupied loans. Northrim Bank reports $206.3 million and $444.9 million in those categories, respectively. These balances show where reported activity is concentrated without describing current loan programs.

    Concentration also varies across the table. First National Bank Alaska reports CRE equal to 72.5% of total loans and an investor CRE to equity ratio of 2.61x. Northrim Bank reports 55.0% and 2.54x. Denali State Bank reports 51.0% and 2.21x, while Mt. McKinley Bank and First Bank report investor CRE to equity ratios below 0.98x. These figures allow relative comparison within the group. A higher concentration can indicate that an institution will be selective as it evaluates additional exposure.

    Alaska borrowers have additional bank and nonbank options

    This ranking covers banks headquartered in Alaska. It does not include banks based elsewhere that maintain local branches. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., headquartered in South Dakota, has 35 Alaska branches and $7.1 billion in deposits in the state. It reports $121.6 billion in total CRE loans across all states. KeyBank, N.A., headquartered in Ohio, has 10 Alaska branches, $1.0 billion in Alaska deposits and $17.2 billion in total CRE loans across all states. Those nationwide balances are not Alaska loan totals.

    Borrowers can also compare debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders. These sources do not appear in bank call reports, and their fit depends on the property and transaction under review. Comparing several sources helps a borrower assess current availability and structure rather than relying on portfolio size alone. Local bank relationships remain important, but headquarters location does not define every lender active in Alaska. A broad search can include Alaska headquartered banks, out of state banks with branches and relevant nonbank capital sources.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Which Alaska bank has the largest commercial real estate loan portfolio?

    First National Bank Alaska has the largest reported CRE portfolio among banks headquartered in Alaska, with $2.1 billion as of June 30, 2026. It ranks 226 nationally and reports $301.9 million in construction and land loans, $169.5 million in multifamily loans, $526.6 million in owner occupied loans and $1.1 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Its CRE balance increased +8.7% from the prior year. These figures establish its position by reported portfolio size, but they do not indicate whether a particular request will meet current underwriting requirements.

    Which Alaska bank reported the fastest CRE growth?

    Denali State Bank reported the fastest year over year CRE growth in the table at +20.5%. The Fairbanks bank held $192.1 million in total CRE loans as of June 30, 2026, including $71.0 million in construction and land loans, $7.4 million in multifamily loans, $67.9 million in owner occupied loans and $45.8 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Growth shows that reported balances increased, but it does not identify the transactions behind that change or establish current capacity for a new request.

    How current are the interest rate benchmarks on this page?

    The benchmark rates are dated Oct 26, 2026. The Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%. These are market reference points, not quoted loan rates from the ranked banks. Actual commercial real estate pricing can depend on the lender, transaction and applicable benchmark. Borrowers should obtain current quotes directly because the portfolio ranking is based on balances reported as of June 30, 2026, while the benchmark rates reflect a later date.

    What is included in total commercial real estate loans?

    The table presents total CRE loans and separates the balance into construction and land, multifamily, owner occupied and investor nonfarm nonresidential categories reported on FDIC Call Reports, schedule RC-C. Across the ranked banks, total CRE loans equal $4.0 billion. The category totals are $645.3 million for construction and land, $386.0 million for multifamily, $1.2 billion for owner occupied and $1.8 billion for investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. These accounting categories describe reported portfolio composition and do not represent advertised products or current credit terms.

    Does this ranking include every commercial real estate lender in Alaska?

    No. It ranks banks headquartered in Alaska using FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. Banks headquartered in other states may still lend through Alaska branches. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. has 35 branches and $7.1 billion in deposits in Alaska, while KeyBank, N.A. has 10 branches and $1.0 billion in state deposits. The ranking also excludes debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders because they do not appear in bank call reports. Borrowers should consider the table a focused bank ranking rather than a complete directory of available capital sources.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

PRIME 7.00%FED FUNDS 3.88%5-YR UST 4.74% ▲10-YR UST 4.95% ▲SOFR 30D 3.91%Updated Nov 5, 2026
Talk to a CRE Capital Advisor
Sizing a deal? | Curated capital network Tell Us About Your Deal (307) 439-0410