Self storage financing depends as much on property performance as on the borrower and real estate. Lenders examine occupancy, rental rate trends and the facility’s operating history to judge whether cash flow can support the proposed debt. The suitable capital source changes with the project. Banks, CMBS lenders and life companies can finance stabilized facilities, with life companies generally focused on larger assets. Debt funds can serve properties in lease up or undergoing conversion. Owner operators may also consider SBA 504 or SBA 7(a), since a storage facility is treated as an operating business. The central task is therefore not simply finding available capital. It is matching the property’s current condition, operating plan and repayment capacity with a lender whose structure addresses those characteristics.
The market includes institutions with different underwriting priorities and execution processes. A mature facility with established operating results presents a different credit case from a new development, a conversion or an asset still building occupancy. Construction and conversion loans depend heavily on the developer’s track record and the local supply pipeline. Stabilized financing focuses more directly on demonstrated property operations, including occupancy and rental rate trends. Borrowers should present information consistently so that competing lenders are evaluating the same transaction. Pricing also must be read in context because fixed and floating structures can reference different market benchmarks. This BestCRE guide explains how the financing works, how lenders assess a request, which capital sources participate and how borrowers can compare proposals without treating headline pricing as the only decision factor.
Self storage financing follows the property’s operating stage
A self storage loan begins with the facility’s stage, ownership model and intended use of proceeds. Stabilized properties can be considered by banks, CMBS lenders and life companies, although life companies generally serve larger stabilized facilities. Properties in lease up and conversion projects may be better aligned with debt funds because their operating histories do not yet show mature performance. Owner operators have another route through SBA 504 and SBA 7(a), as a storage facility is treated as an operating business. Each source applies its own credit standards and documentation requirements. The borrower’s objective is to show how the requested financing fits the asset’s present performance and the plan for repayment, rather than relying only on the property type or projected demand.
The underwriting process connects property operations to the proposed debt structure. Lenders assess occupancy, rental rate trends and operating history to understand the durability and direction of facility income. For construction and conversion loans, the developer’s track record and the local supply pipeline become central because the facility may not have established results. A lender will therefore distinguish between demonstrated performance and assumptions tied to future lease up. The financing request should clearly identify whether the transaction concerns a stabilized acquisition, an owner operated business, a conversion or new construction. That classification helps direct the request toward banks, CMBS lenders, life companies, debt funds or SBA financing. Program availability does not establish approval, and every lender determines its own terms after reviewing the borrower, property and proposed business plan.
Compare self storage financing offers in one request
Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back terms from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than one lender’s answer.
Tell Us About Your DealSee the Best CRE Lenders rankingLoan structure should reflect cash flow and execution risk
Typical terms cannot be reduced to a single rate, maturity or leverage measure because each lender sets its own terms and the appropriate structure depends on the transaction. A stabilized facility with a documented operating history can support analysis based on current occupancy, rental rate trends and property performance. A lease up asset or conversion requires more emphasis on the path to stable operations. The resulting proposal may use fixed or floating pricing, depending on the capital source and the lender’s approach. Repayment provisions, collateral requirements and closing conditions also depend on underwriting. Borrowers should ask how the lender will measure performance, what assumptions are embedded in the structure and which conditions must be satisfied before closing or funding. Those questions reveal whether the loan fits the operating plan.
SBA 504 and SBA 7(a) can be relevant when the borrower is an owner operator, because a storage facility is treated as an operating business. That classification separates an owner operator request from financing sought solely for an investor owned property. Banks, CMBS lenders and life companies may suit stabilized facilities, while debt funds can fit lease up and conversion situations. These categories describe general market roles, not uniform loan terms. A lender’s proposal should be reviewed as a complete structure, including how pricing is determined, how repayment works and what property or borrower performance is required. Where the available information does not establish a typical numerical range, the deciding factors are facility performance, project stage, sponsorship, local supply and the lender’s own credit policy.
Banks and nonbank lenders provide distinct sources of capital
FDIC figures as of June 30, 2026 show 4,167 banks reporting CRE loans, with $3.07 trillion of total CRE loans across all banks. The FDIC also reports $1.23 trillion of investor (non owner occupied) nonfarm nonresidential loans and 3,963 banks with any such loans. In that category, Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. ranked first with $64.8 billion and reported $121.6 billion of total CRE loans, with CRE changing +0.3% year over year. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. followed with $39.4 billion in the relevant category and $179.8 billion of total CRE loans, with CRE changing +4.6%. Bank of America, N.A. reported $37.1 billion in the category, $79.9 billion of total CRE loans and CRE growth of +6.1%. These figures describe portfolio size and change, not self storage product availability.
The FDIC ranking also shows U.S. Bank, N.A. with $17.9 billion in investor (non owner occupied) nonfarm nonresidential loans and Truist Bank with $17.0 billion. Nonbank examples include Bayview Commercial Mortgage Finance in New York, NY and DLP Capital in Saint Augustine, FL, both categorized as small balance debt funds. Middle market debt fund examples include Bloomfield Capital in New York, NY, Buchanan Street Partners in Newport Beach, CA, Cerco Funding, LLC in Farmingdale, NY, Gelt Financial in Delray Beach, FL, Hakimian Capital in Great Neck, NY and Sound Mark Partners in Greenwich, CT. These descriptions identify headquarters and lender type only. They do not establish that any named institution offers a particular self storage product, rate or term. Borrowers must confirm current interest and requirements directly with each institution.
| Rank | Bank | Headquarters | Investor CRE loans ($M) | Total CRE loans ($M) | CRE change, 1 year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. | Sioux Falls, SD | $64,785 | $121,623 | +0.3% |
| 2 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. | Columbus, OH | $39,378 | $179,847 | +4.6% |
| 3 | Bank of America, N.A. | Charlotte, NC | $37,060 | $79,906 | +6.1% |
| 4 | U.S. Bank, N.A. | Cincinnati, OH | $17,877 | $50,718 | +10.2% |
| 5 | Truist Bank | Charlotte, NC | $16,976 | $51,018 | +4.9% |
| 6 | Pinnacle Bank | Nashville, TN | $16,581 | $36,789 | +123.7% |
| 7 | PNC Bank, N.A. | Wilmington, DE | $16,516 | $47,133 | +14.3% |
| 8 | SouthState Bank, N.A. | Winter Haven, FL | $14,773 | $28,266 | +6.9% |
| 9 | The Huntington National Bank | Columbus, OH | $14,395 | $37,932 | +109.8% |
| 10 | Capital One, N.A. | Mclean, VA | $13,994 | $24,111 | -2.2% |
| 11 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company | Buffalo, NY | $13,643 | $34,665 | +0.6% |
| 12 | BMO Bank, N.A. | Chicago, IL | $13,021 | $28,802 | +3.8% |
| 13 | East West Bank | Pasadena, CA | $12,942 | $21,796 | +5.6% |
| 14 | TD Bank, N.A. | Wilmington, DE | $12,545 | $30,408 | -3.6% |
| 15 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company | Raleigh, NC | $11,663 | $38,808 | +0.9% |
Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. Banks ranked by investor cre loans held on balance sheet. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. See the full Best CRE Lenders ranking.
| Lender | Headquarters | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Bayview Commercial Mortgage Finance | New York, NY | Small balance debt fund |
| Bloomfield Capital | New York, NY | Middle market debt fund |
| Buchanan Street Partners | Newport Beach, CA | Middle market debt fund |
| Cerco Funding, LLC | Farmingdale, NY | Middle market debt fund |
| DLP Capital | Saint Augustine, FL | Small balance debt fund |
| Gelt Financial | Delray Beach, FL | Small balance debt fund |
| Hakimian Capital | Great Neck, NY | Middle market debt fund |
| HPS Investment Partners | New York, NY | Middle market debt fund |
| NRE Capital Partners | New York, NY | Middle market debt fund |
| Ramsfield | New York, NY | Middle market debt fund |
| Rubenstein Partners | Philadelphia, PA | Middle market debt fund |
| Sound Mark Partners | Greenwich, CT | Middle market debt fund |
Nonbank lenders shown alphabetically as examples of the lender types active in this category. Inclusion is not a ranking or an endorsement; confirm current programs with each lender.
Qualification depends on operations, sponsorship and local supply
Lenders qualify self storage requests by examining occupancy, rental rate trends and the facility’s operating history. These measures help show whether performance is established, improving or exposed to pressure. A borrower should be prepared to explain changes in operations rather than presenting a single current result without context. For an existing facility, consistent operating records allow a lender to connect property performance with the proposed repayment plan. For an owner operator seeking SBA 504 or SBA 7(a), the storage facility’s treatment as an operating business makes the business and its ownership relevant to program eligibility and underwriting. Each lender still sets its own terms and credit requirements. A clear submission should distinguish actual operating results from expectations and explain how the requested financing supports the facility’s current stage.
Construction and conversion financing places additional weight on the developer’s track record and the local supply pipeline. Track record helps a lender assess whether the sponsor has executed a comparable business plan, while the supply pipeline informs the risk around future occupancy and rental rate performance. A conversion also requires the lender to evaluate a property before it has a mature storage operating history. Debt funds can serve lease up and conversions, but that general market role does not mean every debt fund will accept every project. Borrowers should present a coherent account of sponsorship, project status, local supply and the route to stable operations. Where historical performance is limited, the credibility of the development or conversion plan carries more weight. Approval and structure remain lender specific, even when a transaction fits a recognized financing category.
Pricing reflects market benchmarks and property risk
Benchmark rates provide context for loan pricing but are not quoted self storage loan rates. As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%. A lender may use a benchmark consistent with its fixed or floating structure, then determine final pricing through its own credit process. The resulting cost depends on the facility’s occupancy, rental rate trends, operating history and project stage, together with borrower and transaction characteristics. Construction, conversion and lease up requests can be assessed differently from stabilized facilities because projected performance has a larger role. Borrowers should identify the benchmark, understand when it is measured and confirm which other loan provisions affect the total financing cost.
Headline interest rates do not describe every economic feature of a financing proposal. Each lender sets its own terms, including the method used to establish pricing and the conditions connected to funding and repayment. Because the available market facts do not establish standard fees, spreads, loan amounts or leverage ranges, those items should be requested directly from the lender and compared on a consistent basis. Fixed pricing may be viewed in relation to Treasury benchmarks, while floating pricing may be viewed in relation to SOFR or another stated reference. Prime and Fed funds provide broader rate context but do not determine every offer. The borrower should also consider whether a proposal’s structure fits expected occupancy and rental rate performance, since a low initial headline rate may not by itself indicate the most suitable financing.
The right option matches the asset and the business plan
Self storage financing fits when the selected capital source reflects the facility’s condition and ownership model. Banks, CMBS lenders and life companies can suit stabilized facilities, with life companies generally serving larger stabilized assets. Debt funds can be appropriate for lease up and conversion projects. SBA 504 or SBA 7(a) can fit qualifying owner operators because a storage facility is treated as an operating business. Another option may fit better when the proposed source does not align with the project stage. For example, a lender focused on demonstrated operations may not match a conversion without a storage operating history. A borrower should begin with the use of proceeds, current occupancy, rental rate trends and operating record, then approach the capital sources whose general role corresponds with those facts.
Comparing offers requires more than placing quoted rates side by side. Borrowers should examine the benchmark used for pricing, whether the structure is fixed or floating, repayment provisions, collateral requirements, closing conditions and the performance assumptions applied by the lender. Construction and conversion proposals also should be tested against the developer’s track record and the local supply pipeline because those factors influence underwriting. Each lender sets its own terms, so similarly described programs may produce materially different structures. A useful comparison keeps the transaction facts constant and asks each lender to explain how its proposal responds to occupancy, rental rate trends and operating history. BestCRE treats execution fit as a core consideration: the suitable offer is the one whose pricing, requirements and funding process can support the stated property plan.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can an owner operator get an SBA loan for a self storage facility?
Yes. An owner operator can use SBA 504 or SBA 7(a) because a self storage facility is treated as an operating business. Eligibility and approval still depend on the applicable SBA program rules and the participating lender’s underwriting. The borrower should distinguish an owner operated facility from an investor owned property when discussing the request, since the ownership and operating relationship is central to this financing route. SBA availability does not establish a particular rate, fee, loan amount or repayment structure. Those terms must be confirmed with the lender. Borrowers should compare an SBA proposal with other suitable sources based on total structure, required conditions, pricing method and fit with the facility’s operations.
Can a self storage facility in lease up qualify for financing?
Yes. Debt funds can provide a source of financing for self storage facilities in lease up, although each lender sets its own terms and decides whether a project meets its credit standards. A lease up facility lacks the mature operating history of a stabilized property, so lenders place more weight on the path to occupancy and the direction of rental rates. The borrower should clearly separate current results from projected performance and explain how the facility is expected to reach stable operations. Banks, CMBS lenders and life companies are generally associated with stabilized facilities, while debt funds can address lease up and conversions. That distinction helps borrowers direct requests to capital sources suited to the property’s current stage.
What matters most when financing a self storage conversion?
The developer’s track record and the local supply pipeline are central considerations. A conversion does not begin with the same storage operating history as an established facility, so the lender must assess the sponsor’s ability to execute and the market context for future occupancy and rental rates. Debt funds can finance conversions, but every lender applies its own credit standards and terms. The borrower should explain the property’s current status, the conversion plan and how the facility will move toward stable operations. Any assumptions about future performance should be distinguished from actual results. A lender will use that information to decide whether the proposed structure, pricing method and repayment plan are appropriate for the project.
Does a large CRE loan portfolio mean a bank finances self storage?
No. A large CRE portfolio does not establish that a bank offers a self storage product or will consider a particular facility. FDIC figures as of June 30, 2026 measure broader loan categories. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. reported $64.8 billion of investor (non owner occupied) nonfarm nonresidential loans and $121.6 billion of total CRE loans. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. reported $39.4 billion in the relevant category and $179.8 billion of total CRE loans. Those figures show portfolio size, not product availability, current appetite, pricing or terms. Borrowers should contact institutions directly to confirm whether a transaction fits current credit policy and should compare any response with other appropriate capital sources.
Are self storage loan rates fixed or floating?
They can be fixed or floating, depending on the lender, capital source and transaction. Benchmark rates help explain the pricing context but are not self storage loan quotes. As of Oct 26, 2026, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78% and the 10 year Treasury was 4.96%. A lender may select a reference consistent with its structure and then apply its own credit analysis. Facility occupancy, rental rate trends, operating history and project stage can affect the final proposal. Borrowers should ask which benchmark applies, when it is measured and how the pricing can change. They should also review repayment provisions and closing conditions rather than comparing only the headline rate.
Related BestCRE loan guides
CRE lenders by state
BestCRE loan guides are editorially independent. Program terms described are typical market conventions or official program rules; each lender sets its own terms after underwriting. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.