BestCRE

Best Construction Loan Lenders in Pennsylvania 2026: Banks Ranked by Construction and Land Lending

BestCRE ranks Pennsylvania headquartered banks by construction and land loans, comparing FDIC portfolio size, mix, growth and concentration as of June 30, 2026.

Quick answerBestCRE ranks First National Bank of Pennsylvania first among construction loan lenders headquartered in Pennsylvania, with $2.7 billion in construction and land loans. Fulton Bank, N.A. follows with $884.6 million, while Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank ranks third with $606.9 million. The ranking measures construction, land development and other land loans reported in FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. It covers one segment of each bank’s commercial real estate portfolio, rather than total CRE lending.

Pennsylvania’s leading construction lenders vary substantially in portfolio size and composition. The 20 banks in the table hold $9.3 billion in construction and land loans within $65.5 billion of total CRE loans. Their combined portfolios also include $11.5 billion of multifamily loans, $15.8 billion of owner occupied loans and $28.9 billion of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. BestCRE ranks the banks by construction, land development and other land loans reported on schedule RC-C of the FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. The ranking includes only banks headquartered in Pennsylvania.

The construction ranking differs from BestCRE’s main Pennsylvania bank ranking, which is based on total CRE loans. First National Bank of Pennsylvania leads this table with $2.7 billion in construction and land loans and $12.0 billion in total CRE loans. Fulton Bank, N.A. has the second largest construction balance at $884.6 million, while Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank reports $606.9 million. Pennsylvania had 108 headquartered banks with $88.9 billion in total CRE loans. Their CRE balances increased +6.1% year over year, and the top five held 40.6% of that total.

Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

Pennsylvania banks ranked by construction and land loans

RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
1First National Bank of PennsylvaniaGreenville, PA$12,016$2,660$885$3,308-4.7%33.4%
2Fulton Bank, N.A.Lancaster, PA$10,083$885$1,563$3,553+0.1%41.3%
3Dollar Bank, Federal Savings BankPittsburgh, PA$2,765$607$371$285+11.7%27.9%
4Firstrust Savings BankConshohocken, PA$2,134$543$125$427+8.8%46.1%
5First Commonwealth BankIndiana, PA$3,585$505$637$757-6.3%37.7%
6S&T BankIndiana, PA$3,970$501$728$349+0.6%49.2%
7CNB BankClearfield, PA$3,090$473$625$648+30.4%47.5%
8Mid Penn BankMillersburg, PA$3,297$418$446$831+15.1%58.5%
9Meridian BankWayne, PA$1,127$350$102$355+6.6%50.5%
10Peoples Security Bank and Trust CompanyDunmore, PA$2,266$327$435$579+8.5%52.7%
11Univest Bank and Trust Co.Souderton, PA$3,220$327$395$943+6.3%45.6%
12Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of ChambersburgChambersburg, PA$984$275$124$148+8.6%61.0%
13Orrstown BankHarrisburg, PA$2,455$240$230$679+6.4%59.6%
14TriState Capital BankPittsburgh, PA$3,436$200$931$171+0.2%17.6%
15Customers BankMalvern, PA$6,436$193$2,661$1,871+22.7%35.7%
16Penn Community BankDoylestown, PA$1,163$186$468$205+7.7%52.2%
17Kish BankBelleville, PA$934$163$307$140+10.7%52.4%
18Citizens & Northern BankWellsboro, PA$1,238$156$171$352+22.0%52.6%
19NEXTIER BANK, N.A.Kittanning, PA$1,097$156$334$141+1.5%49.7%
20Hyperion BankPhiladelphia, PA$220$151$4.5$9.0+20.1%44.8%

Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 20 of 103 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania that hold this loan type.

First National Bank of Pennsylvania is the clear construction leader, reporting $2.7 billion in construction and land loans. Fulton Bank, N.A. follows at $884.6 million, and Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank reports $606.9 million. Portfolio mix differs sharply. Customers Bank holds $6.4 billion in total CRE loans, including $2.7 billion of multifamily loans, but only $192.8 million of construction and land loans. Hyperion Bank reports $150.6 million of construction and land loans within a $220.4 million CRE portfolio. Growth also varies: CNB Bank recorded +30.4% CRE growth, while First Commonwealth Bank declined -6.3%. Concentration provides another point of comparison. TriState Capital Bank’s CRE share of loans is 17.6%, versus 61.0% at Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg. Kish Bank’s investor CRE to equity ratio is 4.53x, while First National Bank of Pennsylvania reports 1.28x.

Out of state banks with branches in Pennsylvania

BankHeadquarters stateBranches in PennsylvaniaDeposits in Pennsylvania ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
PNC Bank, N.A.Delaware259$140,150$47,133
Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.South Dakota168$39,169$121,623
Citizens Bank, N.A.Rhode Island213$34,920$26,949
Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina72$23,180$79,906
TD Bank, N.A.Delaware71$20,701$30,408
Manufacturers and Traders Trust CompanyNew York150$16,341$34,665
Truist BankNorth Carolina136$15,128$51,018
Santander Bank, N.A.Delaware63$14,615$17,133
Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSBDelaware51$8,043$7,355
KeyBank, N.A.Ohio85$7,310$17,153

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for Pennsylvania only; CRE loans are bank wide.

Portfolio size and recent growth help borrowers build a call list

A large CRE book can indicate greater appetite and hold capacity, while the construction and land balance shows the bank’s reported activity in the specific loan category being ranked. Borrowers can begin with banks that have meaningful balances, then compare the rest of each CRE portfolio. First National Bank of Pennsylvania combines $2.7 billion of construction and land loans with $12.0 billion of total CRE loans. Meridian Bank has a smaller $1.1 billion CRE book, including $350.2 million in construction and land loans.

Growth helps identify banks that are adding CRE balances, but it does not establish that a bank will approve a particular project. Customers Bank reported +22.7% CRE growth, Citizens & Northern Bank reported +22.0%, and Mid Penn Bank reported +15.1%. By contrast, First National Bank of Pennsylvania reported -4.7%. Bank lending remains relationship driven and local. Borrowers should treat the ranking as a way to identify likely calls, then discuss project type, location, sponsorship and the broader banking relationship directly with each institution.

Get your deal in front of the right lenders in Pennsylvania

Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

Loan mix and concentration show where reported exposure is greatest

The component balances show where each bank’s CRE exposure is concentrated. Fulton Bank, N.A. reports $3.6 billion of owner occupied loans and $4.1 billion of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, compared with $884.6 million of construction and land loans. S&T Bank reports $2.4 billion of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, $728.1 million of multifamily loans and $500.6 million of construction and land loans. These differences help borrowers distinguish broad CRE lenders from institutions whose reported books contain a larger construction component.

CRE share of loans and investor CRE to equity provide separate concentration measures. Mid Penn Bank reports a 58.5% CRE share of loans and a 2.83x investor CRE to equity ratio. Meridian Bank reports 50.5% and 3.09x, respectively. Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg reports a 61.0% CRE share and a 4.34x ratio. Those ratios are high relative to several banks in the table and can signal that an institution will be selective. They do not measure underwriting terms or approval likelihood.

Pennsylvania borrowers can compare local banks with other capital sources

This ranking covers banks headquartered in Pennsylvania. Banks headquartered elsewhere also lend through Pennsylvania branches, but their FDIC Call Reports present loan balances across all states. PNC Bank, N.A., headquartered in Delaware, has 259 Pennsylvania branches, $140.2 billion of deposits in the state and $47.1 billion of total CRE loans across all states. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. has 168 branches, $39.2 billion of Pennsylvania deposits and $121.6 billion of total CRE loans across all states.

Other branch based options include Citizens Bank, N.A., with 213 Pennsylvania branches and $34.9 billion of in-state deposits, and Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company, with 150 branches and $16.3 billion of deposits. Borrowers can also compare debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, which do not appear in bank call reports. Comparing several sources matters because reported portfolio size, loan mix and concentration differ, while each lender evaluates a transaction within its own current capacity and relationship requirements.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is the largest construction loan lender headquartered in Pennsylvania?

First National Bank of Pennsylvania ranks first among Pennsylvania headquartered banks, with $2.7 billion in construction, land development and other land loans as of June 30, 2026. Its total CRE portfolio is $12.0 billion, including $884.7 million of multifamily loans, $3.3 billion of owner occupied loans and $5.2 billion of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. The bank’s CRE balance changed -4.7% year over year, and CRE represents 33.4% of its total loans. It ranks 39 nationally by total CRE loans.

Which Pennsylvania bank had the fastest CRE growth?

Among the banks in the table, CNB Bank reported the strongest year over year CRE growth at +30.4%. The Clearfield headquartered bank held $3.1 billion in total CRE loans, including $472.9 million of construction and land loans, $624.7 million of multifamily loans, $647.8 million of owner occupied loans and $1.3 billion of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. CRE represented 47.5% of its total loans, and its investor CRE to equity ratio was 2.66x. Growth describes the change in the reported CRE balance, not the availability of a specific loan.

How current is the Pennsylvania construction lender ranking?

The ranking uses FDIC Call Reports, formally Reports of Condition and Income, as of June 30, 2026. Construction, land development and other land loans come from schedule RC-C. Pennsylvania headquarters and branch context use the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Market benchmarks are dated Oct 26, 2026: the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96%, and Fed funds was 3.88%. These benchmarks provide market context but are not bank loan quotes.

Does the ranking include every bank that can lend in Pennsylvania?

No. The ranked table covers 20 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania and orders them by construction, land development and other land loans. Pennsylvania had 108 headquartered banks with $88.9 billion in total CRE loans. The wider FDIC universe contained 4,167 banks with $3.07 trillion in total CRE loans. Institutions headquartered in other states may lend through Pennsylvania branches, and nonbank lenders are outside FDIC bank call reports. The table therefore identifies leading Pennsylvania headquartered banks in this category, not every possible source of construction financing.

Why does the construction ranking differ from the total CRE ranking?

Construction and land lending is only one component of total CRE. Customers Bank illustrates the distinction: it has $6.4 billion of total CRE loans and ranks 83 nationally by total CRE, but its construction and land balance is $192.8 million, placing it 15 in this Pennsylvania construction table. Its portfolio includes $2.7 billion of multifamily loans, $1.9 billion of owner occupied loans and $1.7 billion of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. A bank can therefore have a large overall CRE book without ranking near the top specifically for construction and land lending.

More BestCRE lender rankings

CRE lenders by state

BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

Explore All 20 CRE Sectors

400+ AI tools reviewed through the 9AI Framework across every discipline in commercial real estate.

Browse the Sectors
Continue Reading

Related Analysis

PRIME 7.00%FED FUNDS 3.88%5-YR UST 4.74% ▲10-YR UST 4.95% ▲SOFR 30D 3.91%Updated Nov 5, 2026
Talk to a CRE Capital Advisor
Sizing a deal? | Curated capital network Tell Us About Your Deal (307) 439-0410