Category: CRE Market Analytics & Data

  • Best CRE Lenders in Georgia 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks Ameris Bank first among Georgia headquartered banks, with $10.8 billion in commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. Vallant Bank ranks second with $1.7 billion, followed by Metro City Bank and Colony Bank, each with $1.5 billion, and Georgia Banking Company with $1.2 billion. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported in FDIC Call Reports, including construction and land, multifamily, owner occupied, and investor nonfarm nonresidential loans.

    Georgia has 122 headquartered banks with $33.9 billion in total commercial real estate loans. BestCRE ranks the leading institutions by total CRE loans reported as of June 30, 2026. The 25 banks in the table hold $25.5 billion, including $4.8 billion in construction and land loans, $2.8 billion in multifamily loans, $6.9 billion in owner occupied loans, and $11.1 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. The ranking uses FDIC Call Reports, formally Reports of Condition and Income, schedule RC-C, together with the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026.

    The table is a starting point for identifying banks with demonstrated CRE exposure, not a statement that every institution will pursue every transaction. Ameris Bank is substantially larger in CRE lending than the other Georgia headquartered banks shown, while the rest of the table includes institutions with different property mixes, growth rates, and concentrations. Across all 4,167 banks, commercial real estate loans total $3.07 trillion. Georgia headquartered banks recorded +16.1% year over year CRE growth, and the top five account for 49.4% of CRE loans held by banks headquartered in the state.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Georgia banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1Ameris BankAtlanta, GA$10,821$1,703$2,010$1,895+5.6%47.8%
    2Vallant BankElberton, GA$1,688$383$92.6$565+95.5%56.6%
    3Metro City BankDoraville, GA$1,514$69.3$21.9$735+83.8%38.2%
    4Colony BankFitzgerald, GA$1,506$287$119$439+21.7%60.5%
    5Georgia Banking CompanyAtlanta, GA$1,228$270$70.4$267+29.8%47.4%
    6Thomasville National BankThomasville, GA$790$277$74.5$213+17.1%42.6%
    7Queensborough National Bank & Trust CompanyLouisville, GA$702$138$12.2$355+6.1%50.1%
    8PrimeSouth BankBlackshear, GA$660$210$39.8$271+21.7%50.1%
    9American Pride BankMacon, GA$629$72.7$16.3$89.8+86.3%87.2%
    10BankSouthGreensboro, GA$533$175$52.3$97.7+8.3%42.9%
    11United BankZebulon, GA$504$201$12.2$142+4.2%53.3%
    12First American Bank and Trust CompanyAthens, GA$499$120$49.9$125+15.5%70.4%
    13Barwick Banking CompanyBarwick, GA$442$76.3$16.3$218+28.1%63.1%
    14PeoplesSouth BankColquitt, GA$421$142$23.1$90.8+8.1%48.2%
    15Affinity Bank, N.A.COVINGTON, GA$406$76.5$4.1$158+0.9%54.3%
    16Oconee State BankWatkinsville, GA$382$34.1$29.3$185+19.8%70.2%
    17Community Bank of Pickens CountyJasper, GA$366$132$8.2$173+8.2%74.9%
    18First National Community BankChatsworth, GA$366$87.3$18.1$151-0.8%67.8%
    19PromiseOne BankDuluth, GA$332$2.1$15.5$72.3+13.7%53.6%
    20American Commerce Bank, N.A.Bremen, GA$331$40.3$25.2$101+3.1%80.8%
    21Farmers and Merchants BankLakeland, GA$320$133$11.0$86.0+17.7%51.6%
    22Peach State Bank & TrustGAINESVILLE, GA$298$103$24.9$81.7+7.4%56.9%
    23Touchmark National BankAlpharetta, GA$283$0.1$0.0$68.4-4.5%89.0%
    24First Port City BankBainbridge, GA$263$65.0$14.6$130+10.3%53.8%
    25FNB SOUTHAlma, GA$252$26.6$15.8$141+9.5%50.7%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 25 of 122 banks headquartered in Georgia.

    Ameris Bank leads with $10.8 billion in CRE loans and a national rank of 44. Its $5.2 billion investor nonfarm nonresidential portfolio is the largest component of its CRE book, followed by $2.0 billion of multifamily loans. Vallant Bank ranks second at $1.7 billion after +95.5% year over year growth. Metro City Bank follows at $1.5 billion, with $735.2 million in owner occupied loans and +83.8% growth. Colony Bank also reports $1.5 billion, but its 60.5% CRE share of loans is higher than Metro City Bank’s 38.2%. Concentration varies sharply. American Pride Bank reports an 87.2% CRE share and a 4.34x investor CRE to equity ratio, both high relative to the table. FNB SOUTH reports a 0.95x ratio, low relative to the other ranked banks.

    Out of state banks with branches in Georgia

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in GeorgiaDeposits in Georgia ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    Truist BankNorth Carolina203$68,680$51,018
    Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina130$55,882$79,906
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.South Dakota179$46,018$121,623
    Pinnacle BankTennessee102$29,937$36,789
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Ohio118$13,750$179,847
    United Community BankSouth Carolina62$11,510$9,988
    Regions BankAlabama117$10,648$16,257
    Bank OZKArkansas70$9,621$18,141
    SouthState Bank, N.A.Florida44$8,754$28,266
    Renasant BankMississippi71$5,955$11,354
    PNC Bank, N.A.Delaware60$4,395$47,133
    The Huntington National BankOhio38$4,140$37,932

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for Georgia only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    The ranking helps borrowers build a focused bank list

    Total CRE loans indicate the size of a bank’s existing commercial real estate book and can help borrowers assess demonstrated appetite and potential hold capacity. The category columns then show where that exposure sits. A borrower seeking construction financing can compare construction and land balances, while an investor or owner occupant can examine the corresponding loan category. For example, Thomasville National Bank reports $276.8 million in construction and land loans within a $789.6 million CRE portfolio. Queensborough National Bank & Trust Company reports $354.7 million in owner occupied loans within a $701.9 million CRE portfolio.

    Year over year change helps identify banks that are adding or reducing CRE loans, while concentration measures add context about balance sheet exposure. A growing portfolio can support inclusion on a call list, but it does not establish current credit terms or interest in a particular transaction. A high CRE share or investor CRE to equity ratio can also signal that a bank will be selective. Bank lending remains relationship driven and local, so borrowers should use the ranking to identify several plausible institutions, then confirm property type, location, loan size, sponsorship requirements, and current capacity directly with each bank.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in Georgia

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix reveals meaningful differences among Georgia banks

    The category mix shows that similarly sized CRE portfolios can have different areas of activity. Vallant Bank reports $647.4 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans and $564.7 million in owner occupied loans. Metro City Bank reports $735.2 million in owner occupied loans and $687.5 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, but only $69.3 million in construction and land loans. Colony Bank reports a more distributed book, including $286.9 million in construction and land, $119.2 million in multifamily, $439.3 million in owner occupied, and $660.4 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans.

    Concentration provides a separate view from portfolio size. Georgia Banking Company reports a 3.03x investor CRE to equity ratio, First American Bank and Trust Company reports 3.18x, and PromiseOne Bank reports 3.72x. American Pride Bank and PeoplesSouth Bank are higher relative to much of the table at 4.34x and 4.20x. By comparison, United Bank reports 1.39x and Metro City Bank reports 1.51x. These figures do not determine whether a bank will make a loan, but they help borrowers distinguish between the amount of CRE held and the balance sheet concentration associated with investor property exposure.

    Georgia borrowers have additional bank and nonbank options

    This ranking covers banks headquartered in Georgia. Banks headquartered elsewhere can still be significant local lenders through Georgia branches. The FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026 shows Truist Bank with 203 branches and $68.7 billion in Georgia deposits, Bank of America, N.A. with 130 branches and $55.9 billion, and Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. with 179 branches and $46.0 billion. Their reported CRE balances of $51.0 billion, $79.9 billion, and $121.6 billion respectively cover all states, so they are not directly comparable with Georgia lending volume.

    Other out of state institutions with local branches include Pinnacle Bank, JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., United Community Bank, Regions Bank, Bank OZK, SouthState Bank, N.A., Renasant Bank, PNC Bank, N.A., and The Huntington National Bank. Borrowers can also compare debt funds, life companies, CMBS lenders, agency lenders, and SBA lenders, none of which appear as bank lenders in FDIC Call Reports. Comparing several bank and nonbank sources can clarify which capital source fits the property type, transaction structure, and timing. The ranked table should therefore support a broader search rather than serve as a complete list of available CRE financing.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How does BestCRE rank commercial real estate lenders in Georgia?

    BestCRE ranks banks headquartered in Georgia by total commercial real estate loans reported as of June 30, 2026. The measure combines construction and land development, multifamily, owner occupied nonfarm nonresidential, and investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. The information comes from FDIC Call Reports, formally Reports of Condition and Income, schedule RC-C. The table contains 25 banks with a combined $25.5 billion in CRE loans. It measures the size of reported loan books, not loan originations, approvals, quoted terms, or financing available for a specific property.

    Why are some large banks not included in the Georgia ranking?

    The ranked table is limited to banks headquartered in Georgia, so an institution with many Georgia branches may not appear if its headquarters is in another state. Bank OZK, for example, is headquartered in Arkansas and has 70 Georgia branches with $9.6 billion in deposits in the state. Its $18.1 billion of total CRE loans covers all states and cannot be treated as a Georgia loan total. BestCRE separates these banks from the ranked table to preserve a consistent headquarters based comparison while still identifying major branch based competitors.

    What does year over year CRE growth tell a borrower?

    Year over year growth shows the change in a bank’s reported CRE loan balance, not the number or value of new originations. Vallant Bank reports +95.5% growth, Metro City Bank reports +83.8%, and American Pride Bank reports +86.3%. Those figures show substantial increases in reported balances, but they do not explain whether the change came from originations, acquisitions, repayments, sales, or other portfolio movements. Borrowers can use growth to identify banks that are adding CRE exposure, then contact those institutions to determine whether current lending interest matches the proposed property and transaction.

    What does a negative CRE growth rate mean?

    A negative rate means the reported CRE balance was lower than it was a year earlier. First National Community Bank reports -0.8% year over year change, while Touchmark National Bank reports -4.5%. That does not establish that either bank has stopped lending or will decline a new request. Reported balances can change as loans repay, mature, move off the balance sheet, or are replaced by new credits. Borrowers should read the change together with portfolio size and mix, then ask the bank about current capacity. Touchmark National Bank still reports $282.6 million in total CRE loans.

    What interest rate benchmarks should Georgia CRE borrowers watch?

    Common reference points include the Prime rate, SOFR, Treasury yields, and the federal funds rate, although the applicable benchmark depends on the financing source and loan structure. As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96%, and Fed funds was 3.88%. These are market benchmarks, not quoted loan rates from the ranked banks. The FDIC data used for the ranking reports loan balances and categories, not the pricing available to an individual borrower.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best Apartment Loans 2026: Multifamily Lenders and Programs Compared

    Quick answerFor most owners of stabilized apartments, the best apartment loans are agency loans purchased through Fannie Mae DUS or Freddie Mac Optigo, with typical maximums of 80% loan to value and a 1.25 debt service coverage ratio. HUD 223(f) can suit borrowers prioritizing long, fully amortizing terms, while banks and bridge lenders fit smaller or transitional properties. BestCRE suggests comparing lenders by property fit, recourse, amortization, prepayment terms, execution certainty and total borrowing cost, rather than choosing solely by the quoted interest rate.

    Apartment loans finance rental properties with five or more units. Properties containing one to four units generally require residential or DSCR financing instead. For qualifying multifamily properties, borrowers can pursue agency, HUD, bank or bridge debt. The right channel depends on the property’s occupancy, operating history, renovation plan and expected holding period, as well as the sponsor’s financial position. Stabilized assets often fit agency or HUD programs, while banks may provide greater flexibility for smaller properties or situations that do not meet standardized program requirements. Bridge lenders serve value add and lease up business plans that need time before permanent refinancing. This BestCRE guide compares how these structures work, what lenders examine and which questions matter when requesting proposals.

    The choice should begin with the business plan, not a lender name. A long term owner may value fixed rate debt, full amortization and non recourse treatment. A borrower planning renovations, lease up or an earlier sale may instead need flexible funding and a practical exit strategy. Banks also remain important because they hold multifamily loans on their balance sheets and can evaluate circumstances outside standardized agency rules. Their structures frequently involve recourse and shorter maturities. Pricing must be considered alongside proceeds, amortization, reserves, prepayment provisions and closing conditions. Each lender sets its own terms, even when working within a broader program. This guide explains financing mechanics for comparison purposes and does not provide legal, tax or investment advice.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Apartment loan programs match capital to the property plan

    Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac purchase apartment loans originated through approved lenders under Fannie Mae DUS and Freddie Mac Optigo. The approved lender originates and services the financing while applying the relevant program rules. This model is designed for apartment properties that can support permanent debt through established operating income. HUD 223(f) also provides permanent financing for existing apartments. Unlike a bank loan held on the originating institution’s balance sheet, an agency loan is sold to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac after origination. That distinction affects how market activity is measured. FDIC bank call reports include multifamily loans retained by banks, but they do not include agency loans sold to Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac.

    Banks and bridge lenders operate differently from permanent agency and HUD channels. Banks retain multifamily loans on their own books, allowing them to apply internal credit standards and consider smaller or transitional properties with greater flexibility. Bridge lenders finance apartment value add and lease up plans before the property is ready for an agency or bank refinance. The bridge structure therefore depends heavily on a credible path to stabilization and replacement financing. Borrowers should identify the intended exit before taking temporary debt, since the future refinance will depend on operating performance and the lending environment at that time. Program descriptions establish the broad structure, but individual lenders determine underwriting conditions, documentation requirements, pricing and approval decisions.

    Compare apartment loans offers in one request

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back terms from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than one lender’s answer.

    Tell Us About Your DealSee the Best CRE Lenders ranking

    Loan structure matters as much as headline proceeds

    Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac apartment loans typically allow maximum leverage of 80% loan to value and require a 1.25 debt service coverage ratio. These are typical agency maximums, not automatic proceeds for every transaction. Property income, valuation, physical condition and lender underwriting can produce lower leverage. Agency and HUD loans are generally non recourse with standard carve outs and provide the longest fixed rate terms among the principal apartment financing channels. HUD 223(f) loans for existing apartments can extend up to 35 years and are fully amortizing. That structure can reduce refinancing exposure, although the appropriate program still depends on property eligibility and the borrower’s objectives. Each lender applies its own terms within the governing program requirements.

    Bank multifamily loans often carry terms of 3 to 10 years, include recourse and accommodate smaller or transitional assets that may not fit permanent programs. A shorter maturity can align with an expected sale, renovation or refinancing, but it also creates refinancing risk if conditions change. Bridge financing is intended for value add and lease up plans before an agency or bank takeout becomes available. When comparing structures, borrowers should examine amortization, recourse, required reserves, prepayment provisions, extension conditions and the definition of default. They should also test whether projected property income supports the required debt service coverage. The highest proceeds are not necessarily the most suitable result if the maturity, repayment schedule or exit requirements conflict with the operating plan.

    Banks hold a substantial share of apartment debt

    FDIC call reports dated June 30, 2026 show 4,167 banks reporting commercial real estate loans, with $3.07 trillion in total commercial real estate exposure. Of those institutions, 3,488 reported multifamily loans totaling $670.3 billion. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. ranked first with $107.3 billion of multifamily loans and $179.8 billion of total commercial real estate loans, with commercial real estate growth of +4.6% year over year. Flagstar Bank, N.A. followed with $26.9 billion of multifamily loans, while Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. reported $26.5 billion. PNC Bank, N.A. held $15.0 billion and U.S. Bank, N.A. held $14.5 billion. These figures measure balance sheet holdings, not agency originations sold to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac.

    The remaining FDIC leaders include Columbia Bank at $10.3 billion, Santander Bank, N.A. at $9.4 billion, Valley National Bank at $9.0 billion, Truist Bank at $8.7 billion and Bank of America, N.A. at $8.5 billion of multifamily loans. Nonbank capital is another source for transitional financing. Examples of middle market debt funds include Bridge City Capital in Brooklyn, NY, Bridge Invest in Miami, FL, Electra Capital in Lake Park, FL, HPS Investment Partners in New York, NY, TerraCotta Group in El Segundo, CA, and Tremont Realty Capital in Newton, MA. The FDIC figures show retained bank portfolios only, while these nonbank examples illustrate a separate lender type. A large portfolio does not establish availability, pricing or suitability for a particular borrower.

    RankBankHeadquartersMultifamily loans ($M)Total CRE loans ($M)CRE change, 1 year
    1JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Columbus, OH$107,317$179,847+4.6%
    2Flagstar Bank, N.A.Hicksville, NY$26,922$35,271-17.5%
    3Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.Sioux Falls, SD$26,549$121,623+0.3%
    4PNC Bank, N.A.Wilmington, DE$14,980$47,133+14.3%
    5U.S. Bank, N.A.Cincinnati, OH$14,458$50,718+10.2%
    6Columbia BankRoseburg, OR$10,274$26,361+36.5%
    7Santander Bank, N.A.Wilmington, DE$9,375$17,133-7.7%
    8Valley National BankPassaic, NJ$9,034$30,353+5.2%
    9Truist BankCharlotte, NC$8,652$51,018+4.9%
    10Bank of America, N.A.Charlotte, NC$8,465$79,906+6.1%
    11Citibank, N.A.Sioux Falls, SD$8,259$26,036+2.9%
    12Citizens Bank, N.A.Providence, RI$8,036$26,949-7.4%
    13Webster Bank, N.A.STAMFORD, CT$7,695$22,551+5.8%
    14Manufacturers and Traders Trust CompanyBuffalo, NY$7,115$34,665+0.6%
    15Capital One, N.A.Mclean, VA$6,939$24,111-2.2%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. Banks ranked by multifamily loans held on balance sheet. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. See the full Best CRE Lenders ranking.

    LenderHeadquartersType
    Bridge City CapitalBrooklyn, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Bridge InvestMiami, FLMiddle market debt fund
    Electra CapitalLake Park, FLMiddle market debt fund
    Fidelity InvestmentsMerrimack, NHMiddle market debt fund
    HPS Investment PartnersNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    JLJ CapitalNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Kriss CapitalNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Paramount GroupNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Stabilis CapitalNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    TerraCotta GroupEl Segundo, CAMiddle market debt fund
    Torchlight InvestorsNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Tremont Realty CapitalNewton, MAMiddle market debt fund

    Nonbank lenders shown alphabetically as examples of the lender types active in this category. Inclusion is not a ranking or an endorsement; confirm current programs with each lender.

    Qualification depends on durable income and a credible plan

    For stabilized apartment financing, lenders focus on whether recurring property income can cover scheduled debt payments. Agency underwriting commonly uses a 1.25 debt service coverage ratio and a typical maximum of 80% loan to value, but those thresholds do not ensure approval or maximum proceeds. A lender must assess the reliability of income, property expenses, occupancy and value before establishing the supported loan. The sponsor’s financial capacity and experience can also influence the review, particularly where completion of a business plan is important. Existing apartments seeking HUD 223(f) financing must fit that program’s requirements. Because each lender sets its own terms, borrowers should expect documentation requests and credit judgments to vary even when proposals reference the same program.

    Transitional underwriting places additional weight on execution. A bridge lender financing value add or lease up must determine whether the planned work can move the property toward stable operations and an agency or bank refinance. Bank underwriting may be more flexible for smaller or transitional properties, but bank loans often include recourse and shorter terms. Borrowers should present a consistent explanation of current performance, planned changes and the expected refinancing or sale. They should also reconcile operating information before approaching lenders so each proposal is based on comparable facts. When a lender offers greater proceeds than its peers, the borrower should identify which income, value or business plan assumptions account for the difference and whether those assumptions remain realistic through closing.

    Market benchmarks influence pricing but do not determine it

    As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%. These benchmarks provide context for apartment loan pricing, but they are not borrower interest rates. The relevant benchmark depends on the lender, loan structure and pricing date. The final rate also reflects property risk, leverage, debt service coverage, term, amortization, recourse and the lender’s required return. Because the available facts do not establish lender spreads, fees or closing costs, borrowers should request complete written proposals rather than infer a loan rate from a benchmark. Market movements can also change economics while a transaction is being underwritten.

    Total borrowing cost extends beyond the stated coupon. Reserves, prepayment provisions, extension requirements, amortization and closing conditions can materially affect the economics and flexibility of a loan. Agency and HUD structures may appeal to borrowers seeking long fixed rate terms and generally non recourse treatment with standard carve outs. Bank debt may trade those features for greater flexibility on smaller or transitional properties. Bridge financing must account for the cost and timing of the future refinance, since it supports value add and lease up plans before permanent debt. Borrowers should compare proposals using the same assumptions about proceeds, closing date, repayment and exit. Each lender sets its own terms, so benchmark rates alone cannot identify the least expensive or most suitable offer.

    The property strategy should determine the financing choice

    Agency financing generally fits stabilized apartments whose income supports permanent debt and whose owners value long fixed rate terms with generally non recourse treatment. HUD 223(f) may fit an existing apartment property when the borrower prioritizes a fully amortizing term of up to 35 years. A bank loan may fit a smaller property, a transitional situation or a borrower seeking flexibility outside standardized permanent programs, while accepting that bank terms often run 3 to 10 years and may require recourse. Bridge debt fits value add or lease up plans that need time to reach an agency or bank refinance. Properties containing one to four units require residential or DSCR loans rather than multifamily financing.

    A useful comparison places proceeds, rate structure, amortization, maturity, recourse, reserves, prepayment terms, extension conditions and closing requirements on the same basis. Borrowers should ask how the lender calculated value and cash flow, what conditions could reduce proceeds, and which events could delay closing. For bridge debt, the comparison should include the proposed route to agency or bank refinancing. For permanent debt, the owner should consider whether prepayment provisions fit the expected holding period. FDIC portfolio size can identify active bank balance sheets, but it does not establish that a named institution will approve a specific property. BestCRE treats lender selection as a matching exercise between the asset, sponsor, business plan and requested structure.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is a five unit property considered commercial real estate?

    Yes. Apartment loans finance properties with five or more units, placing a five unit rental in the multifamily financing category described in this guide. Properties with one to four units generally use residential or DSCR loans instead. That dividing line affects which lenders, underwriting methods and loan programs are relevant. A borrower evaluating a property near the cutoff should confirm the legal unit count and present the property consistently to prospective lenders. The financing category does not by itself determine approval, proceeds or pricing. Each lender still evaluates property income, value, condition, borrower strength and the proposed business plan under its own credit standards.

    Are apartment loans non recourse?

    Some are. Agency and HUD apartment loans are generally non recourse with standard carve outs, while bank loans often include recourse. The distinction changes which assets or obligations may support repayment if the property cannot meet the debt. Borrowers should not rely on a program label alone because each lender documents its own terms, and carve outs remain important even in a generally non recourse structure. The comparison should identify the borrowing entity, any guarantor obligations and the circumstances that activate liability. Bridge financing also requires careful review of the proposed structure. Legal counsel should evaluate the final documents because this general explanation is not legal advice.

    Why is an agency apartment loan missing from FDIC bank data?

    An agency apartment loan can be absent because FDIC call reports count multifamily loans held on a bank’s balance sheet, while loans sold to Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac do not appear there. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac purchase qualifying apartment loans through approved lenders under Fannie Mae DUS and Freddie Mac Optigo. As a result, a bank’s reported multifamily portfolio does not capture every apartment loan it may have originated or serviced. The FDIC figures dated June 30, 2026 are useful for comparing retained bank exposure, but they should not be treated as a complete ranking of all multifamily lending activity across agency, HUD, bank and nonbank channels.

    Can a bridge apartment loan be refinanced with an agency loan?

    Yes, if the property becomes eligible and supports the permanent loan at the time of refinancing. Bridge lenders finance apartment value add and lease up plans before an agency or bank refinance. The future agency lender will still underwrite the property under its applicable rules. Typical agency maximums are 80% loan to value and a 1.25 debt service coverage ratio, but actual proceeds can be lower. A borrower should therefore evaluate the bridge exit using supportable operating assumptions rather than treating the refinance as certain. The timing of stabilization, property value, income and market pricing can all affect whether replacement financing is sufficient to repay the bridge loan.

    What should I prepare before calling an apartment lender?

    Prepare a clear property and financing summary. It should explain whether the asset is stabilized, undergoing value add work or completing lease up, since that determines whether agency, HUD, bank or bridge financing is the more relevant starting point. The lender will need enough operating information to evaluate income, expenses, value and debt service capacity. Agency sizing commonly considers a 1.25 debt service coverage ratio and a typical maximum of 80% loan to value. Borrowers should also describe ownership objectives, the expected holding period and any planned refinance or sale. Consistent information helps lenders produce proposals that can be compared on proceeds, structure, recourse, maturity, amortization and closing conditions.

    Related BestCRE loan guides

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE loan guides are editorially independent. Program terms described are typical market conventions or official program rules; each lender sets its own terms after underwriting. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in New York 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks Flagstar Bank, N.A. first with $35.3 billion in commercial real estate loans, followed by Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company with $34.7 billion and Goldman Sachs Bank USA with $13.5 billion. Popular Bank ranks fourth at $7.8 billion, while Dime Commercial Bank ranks fifth at $7.6 billion. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported by banks headquartered in New York, using FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026.

    New York has 108 headquartered banks with $197.5 billion in total commercial real estate loans. BestCRE ranks the leading institutions by total CRE loans reported in FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. The 25 banks in the table account for $170.6 billion, including $22.2 billion in construction and land loans, $66.8 billion in multifamily loans, $25.7 billion in owner occupied loans and $56.0 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. These balances describe each bank’s reported loan book, not the amount available for new originations or the geographic location of every property securing those loans.

    The ranking is limited to banks headquartered in New York. It therefore differs from a list of every institution lending within the state. Large banks based elsewhere can maintain substantial New York branch networks and deposit operations while reporting their loan portfolios through headquarters in another state. Borrowers should use the table as a starting point for identifying banks with demonstrated CRE appetite, then compare that evidence with property type, location and relationship requirements. Bank lending remains relationship driven and local, and the largest balance sheet is not necessarily the best fit for a particular transaction. The figures also do not cover debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency or SBA lenders.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    New York banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1Flagstar Bank, N.A.Hicksville, NY$35,271$1,370$26,922$2,509-17.5%57.6%
    2Manufacturers and Traders Trust CompanyBuffalo, NY$34,665$3,351$7,115$10,556+0.6%24.2%
    3Goldman Sachs Bank USANew York, NY$13,518$4,183$2,238$118+5.2%5.4%
    4Popular BankNew York, NY$7,760$1,344$2,053$2,119+4.6%65.9%
    5Dime Commercial BankHauppauge, NY$7,619$83.6$3,116$1,648-10.7%71.2%
    6Morgan Stanley Private Bank, N.A.Purchase, NY$6,931$0.0$1,514$90.0-5.4%3.7%
    7Apple BankNew York, NY$6,824$0.0$4,339$0.1+2.0%49.4%
    8Metropolitan Commercial BankNew York, NY$6,358$482$414$3,139+17.1%86.7%
    9Israel Discount Bank of New YorkNew York, NY$5,735$610$1,205$1,601+4.2%57.5%
    10The Bank of New York MellonNew York, NY$4,820$1,383$1,555$0.0-5.8%10.3%
    11NBT Bank, N.A.Norwich, NY$4,692$476$1,496$997+1.9%39.5%
    12Deutsche Bank Trust Company AmericasNew York, NY$3,957$195$1,987$0.0-8.7%25.5%
    13Community Bank, N.A.Canton, NY$3,684$355$952$837+12.1%32.6%
    14Tompkins Bank & TrustIthaca, NY$3,302$490$776$583+6.5%50.1%
    15Northfield BankSTATEN ISLAND, NY$3,173$30.9$2,284$398-6.8%85.5%
    16Bank Hapoalim B.M.New York, NY$2,983$1,919$1,064$0.0+20.0%34.7%
    17Banco Bilbao Vizcaya, S.a.NEW YORK CITY, NY$2,576$2,268$308$0.0+84.1%6.6%
    18Five Star BankRochester, NY$2,498$654$524$355+10.1%52.5%
    19Ridgewood Savings BankRidgewood, NY$2,435$0.0$2,038$0.0-1.6%49.9%
    20Ponce Bank, N.A.Bronx, NY$2,406$813$1,058$62.9+21.2%82.7%
    21Amalgamated BankNew York, NY$2,314$16.7$1,862$41.2+25.2%44.9%
    22Bank of ChinaNew York, NY$1,891$755$1,137$0.0-5.6%10.8%
    23Woori America BankNew York, NY$1,775$26.2$159$406-1.1%57.4%
    24NorthEast Community BankWhite Plains, NY$1,764$1,402$327$0.0+5.8%92.0%
    25Habib American BankNew York, NY$1,644$0.0$311$199+16.5%85.5%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 25 of 108 banks headquartered in New York.

    Flagstar Bank, N.A. and Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company lead the table with $35.3 billion and $34.7 billion in CRE loans. Their mixes differ sharply. Flagstar reports $26.9 billion in multifamily loans, while Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company reports $13.6 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans and $10.6 billion in owner occupied loans. Goldman Sachs Bank USA ranks third with $13.5 billion, including $4.2 billion in construction and land loans. Growth also varies. Banco Bilbao Vizcaya, S.a. reports +84.1%, while Flagstar reports -17.5%. Metropolitan Commercial Bank combines +17.1% growth with an 86.7% CRE share of loans. Concentration measures show another distinction: Habib American Bank reports investor CRE equal to 5.73x equity, compared with 0.16x at The Bank of New York Mellon. A high ratio relative to peers can indicate that a bank will be selective despite an established CRE book.

    Out of state banks with branches in New York

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in New YorkDeposits in New York ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Ohio576$970,263$179,847
    Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina251$127,455$79,906
    Citibank, N.A.South Dakota214$108,336$26,036
    HSBC Bank USA, N.A.Virginia8$106,878$1,637
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.South Dakota87$55,236$121,623
    TD Bank, N.A.Delaware231$54,791$30,408
    KeyBank, N.A.Ohio228$32,116$17,153
    Capital One, N.A.Virginia76$29,050$24,111
    Citizens Bank, N.A.Rhode Island170$26,734$26,949
    Webster Bank, N.A.Connecticut76$25,401$22,551
    City National BankCalifornia6$19,190$16,549
    Customers BankPennsylvania1$12,060$6,436

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for New York only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    The ranking provides a starting point for a loan search

    Total CRE loans indicate the scale of a bank’s existing commercial property book. A larger balance can signal greater appetite and hold capacity, while the category breakdown shows where that exposure sits. Borrowers can compare construction and land, multifamily, owner occupied and investor nonfarm nonresidential balances to identify institutions already active in the relevant property category. Year over year change adds another dimension by showing which banks are adding or reducing reported CRE loans.

    Concentration should be read alongside size and growth. CRE share of total loans shows how important commercial property lending is within the broader loan portfolio, while investor CRE to equity compares investor commercial real estate loans with total equity capital. A bank with high concentration relative to others in the table may still be an active lender, but it can be more selective. Borrowers should approach several plausible banks because relationship history, local presence and the specific transaction can affect fit even when reported portfolio figures look similar.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in New York

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix identifies each bank’s strongest reported activity

    The category balances reveal distinct areas of activity. Apple Bank reports $4.3 billion of multifamily loans within a $6.8 billion CRE book. Northfield Bank reports $2.3 billion of multifamily loans and a total CRE concentration of 85.5% of loans. Metropolitan Commercial Bank shows a different mix, with $3.1 billion in owner occupied loans from $6.4 billion in total CRE loans. Bank Hapoalim B.M. reports $1.9 billion in construction and land loans within a $3.0 billion portfolio.

    Concentration measures add context to those balances. NorthEast Community Bank reports CRE equal to 92.0% of total loans and investor CRE equal to 5.02x equity. Habib American Bank reports an 85.5% CRE share and investor CRE equal to 5.73x equity. By contrast, Goldman Sachs Bank USA reports a 5.4% CRE share and investor CRE equal to 0.22x equity. These figures do not state current credit availability, but they help borrowers distinguish specialized CRE balance sheets from banks where CRE represents a smaller part of lending.

    New York borrowers have additional bank and nonbank options

    Banks headquartered outside New York can still be significant local competitors. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., headquartered in Ohio, has 576 branches and $970.3 billion of deposits in New York, with $179.8 billion in total CRE loans across all states. Bank of America, N.A. has 251 New York branches and $127.5 billion in state deposits. Citibank, N.A. has 214 branches and $108.3 billion in deposits, while TD Bank, N.A. has 231 branches and $54.8 billion in deposits. Their nationwide CRE totals are not New York loan balances.

    Borrowers should also compare banks with debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders. These lender types do not appear in bank call reports, so this ranking cannot describe the full financing market. Comparing several sources helps a borrower test which lender category fits the property, requested loan structure and relationship profile. The bank table remains useful because it shows reported scale, mix, growth and concentration on a consistent FDIC basis, but those measures should support a broader search rather than serve as the sole selection criterion.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What data does BestCRE use to rank New York CRE lenders?

    BestCRE uses FDIC Call Reports, formally the Reports of Condition and Income, with loan balances drawn from schedule RC-C as of June 30, 2026. The ranking orders New York headquartered banks by total commercial real estate loans. Branch and deposit information comes from the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. The resulting figures describe reported bank portfolios at a point in time. They do not represent lending commitments, quotes or approvals, and they do not identify where every underlying property is located. The table covers 25 banks from the 108 banks headquartered in New York.

    How much CRE lending is represented in the table?

    The 25 ranked banks report $170.6 billion in total CRE loans. That amount includes $22.2 billion in construction and land loans, $66.8 billion in multifamily loans, $25.7 billion in owner occupied loans and $56.0 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. For context, all 108 banks headquartered in New York report $197.5 billion in CRE loans, with a year over year change of -0.9%. The top five account for 50.0% of CRE loans held by banks headquartered in the state. These totals measure outstanding portfolio balances, not current lending capacity.

    How do New York’s leading banks rank nationally?

    Flagstar Bank, N.A. holds national rank 10 with $35.3 billion in CRE loans, while Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company holds national rank 11 with $34.7 billion. Goldman Sachs Bank USA is national rank 37 with $13.5 billion. Popular Bank and Dime Commercial Bank are national ranks 71 and 72, with $7.8 billion and $7.6 billion respectively. National placement provides context for portfolio scale across the 4,167 banks reporting $3.07 trillion in total CRE loans. It does not measure loan pricing, approval likelihood or the quality of a bank for a specific borrower.

    When were the lender balances last measured?

    The lender balances are measured as of June 30, 2026, using FDIC Call Reports. Because call report figures are point in time accounting balances, later originations, repayments, sales and portfolio changes are not reflected. Year over year figures compare each bank’s reported CRE balance with the corresponding earlier period. For example, Community Bank, N.A. reports +12.1%, while Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas reports -8.7%. Those changes show portfolio direction over the measured period, but they do not establish whether a bank is currently quoting or approving a particular type of loan.

    What benchmark rates were in effect when this page was published?

    As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%. These benchmarks provide market context but are not bank loan quotes. The ranking is based on reported CRE loan balances as of June 30, 2026, not on interest rates or pricing. A bank’s position therefore should not be interpreted as evidence that it offers a lower rate. Borrowers need current terms from potential lenders and should compare those terms across bank and nonbank sources.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best DSCR Loans 2026: Rental Property Lenders, Requirements and Rates

    Quick answerFor most rental property investors, the best DSCR loans combine a ratio of 1.20 to 1.25 or higher with enough equity to obtain favorable pricing. These loans qualify borrowers through property cash flow instead of personal income or tax returns. Typical maximum loan to value is 75% to 80% for a purchase, while minimum credit scores commonly run 620 to 680. BestCRE suggests comparing private lenders on total payment, rate structure, prepayment terms and underwriting treatment of the property.

    DSCR loans are designed for investors whose rental property can support its own financing. Qualification focuses on rent relative to the required monthly debt payment, rather than relying on the borrower’s personal income or tax returns. That distinction can make the program useful for investors with complex income, multiple properties or business deductions that reduce taxable income. It does not eliminate underwriting. The lender still evaluates property cash flow, leverage, credit and the proposed transaction. Most programs serve one to four unit rentals and short term rentals, while some extend to five to ten unit properties. Because these are non qualified mortgage loans funded by private lenders, standards vary. Borrowers should treat common requirements as market conventions and confirm the actual rules with each lender.

    The best DSCR loan is not necessarily the offer with the lowest stated interest rate. Loan structure can materially affect cash flow and flexibility. A fixed or adjustable rate, an interest only option and a step down prepayment penalty can produce different results even when initial payments appear similar. Leverage also matters because pricing and approval can improve when the borrower contributes more equity. Market rates provide useful context, but they do not determine a specific borrower’s quote. As of Oct 26, 2026, Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%. BestCRE’s guide explains how to compare the resulting offers.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    DSCR loans qualify the property through rental cash flow

    A DSCR loan qualifies a rental property investor on the property’s cash flow instead of personal income or tax returns. DSCR equals the property’s rent divided by its monthly debt payment, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues. A property with rent equal to that complete payment has a ratio of 1.0. A higher ratio indicates more rental income relative to the required payment, while a lower ratio indicates less coverage. The calculation is simple, but the inputs determine the result. Changes in the interest rate, taxes, insurance or association dues affect the denominator and therefore the qualifying ratio. Borrowers should confirm which rent figure and payment components a lender will use before treating an estimate as final, because each lender establishes its own underwriting terms.

    Many DSCR lenders accept a ratio of 1.0, meaning rent matches the monthly debt obligation included in the calculation. Pricing usually improves at 1.20 to 1.25 or higher because the property has a larger cash flow cushion. Some lenders allow ratios below 1.0 when the investor contributes more equity. That tradeoff shows why DSCR should be considered alongside leverage rather than in isolation. A property that misses a lender’s preferred coverage threshold may still qualify under a lower loan to value structure, although acceptance and pricing remain lender decisions. The program’s focus on property income does not mean every rental automatically qualifies. Investors should calculate coverage using the proposed loan payment and all required housing expenses, then compare that result with the lender’s specific threshold and documentation method.

    Compare dscr loans offers in one request

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back terms from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than one lender’s answer.

    Tell Us About Your DealSee the Best CRE Lenders ranking

    Typical structures combine long terms with flexible rate options

    DSCR loans are usually structured with 30 year terms and may carry fixed or adjustable interest rates. Interest only options are also available in the market. These choices affect both the monthly payment and the DSCR calculation because debt service forms the denominator of the ratio. A structure with a lower required payment can produce stronger reported coverage, but borrowers must also consider how the payment may change over time. A fixed rate provides a stable rate structure, while an adjustable rate introduces exposure to future benchmark and contract adjustments. An interest only period changes payment composition rather than removing the debt. Since individual lenders set their own terms, borrowers should obtain the complete payment schedule and identify when principal payments or rate adjustments begin before comparing one proposal with another.

    Step down prepayment penalties are common features of DSCR financing. The cost of an early payoff generally declines according to the schedule written into the loan documents, so the borrower’s expected holding period and refinancing plan matter when evaluating an offer. Two loans with similar stated rates may have different practical costs if their prepayment provisions differ. Typical maximum loan to value is 75% to 80% for a purchase, with lower leverage for a cash out refinance. More borrower equity can also support an application with weaker coverage, including a ratio below 1.0 where a lender permits it. These conventions are not universal commitments. Each lender determines allowable leverage, rate type, interest only availability, prepayment structure and cash out treatment for the property and borrower under review.

    Private lenders provide DSCR loans outside agency programs

    DSCR loans are non qualified mortgage loans funded by private lenders and sold into private label securitizations. They are not Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac loans. The FDIC does not publish a ranked bank list for this program, so general commercial real estate balances should not be treated as evidence that a bank offers DSCR financing. As of June 30, 2026, the FDIC reported 4,167 banks with commercial real estate loans and $3.07 trillion in total commercial real estate loans across all banks. Those figures describe the broader banking market, not DSCR originations, rates or program availability. Investors seeking this structure should therefore distinguish a lender’s general real estate activity from a confirmed DSCR program and verify the source of funding, underwriting rules and proposed loan documents directly.

    The nonbank market includes private hard money lenders and small balance debt funds. Examples of private hard money lenders are BD Capital in Warren, NJ, and Fairview Commercial Lending in Sandy Springs, GA. Small balance debt funds include DLP Capital in Saint Augustine, FL; First Boston Capital Partners in Quincy, MA; First Continental in Houston, TX; Inland Mortgage Capital, LLC in Oak Brook, IL; Layla Capital and Maverick Real Estate Partners in New York, NY; LendingOne in Boca Raton, FL; Shem Creek Capital in Wellesley, MA; Sheridan Capital in Hollywood, FL; and Stony Clove Capital in New York, NY. These classifications identify lender type and headquarters only. Borrowers must contact each firm to determine current product availability, property eligibility, pricing and terms.

    LenderHeadquartersType
    BD CapitalWarren, NJPrivate (hard money) lender
    DLP CapitalSaint Augustine, FLSmall balance debt fund
    Fairview Commercial LendingSandy Springs, GAPrivate (hard money) lender
    First Boston Capital PartnersQuincy, MASmall balance debt fund
    First ContinentalHouston, TXSmall balance debt fund
    Inland Mortgage Capital, LLCOak Brook, ILSmall balance debt fund
    Layla CapitalNew York, NYSmall balance debt fund
    LendingOneBoca Raton, FLSmall balance debt fund
    Maverick Real Estate PartnersNew York, NYSmall balance debt fund
    Shem Creek CapitalWellesley, MASmall balance debt fund
    Sheridan CapitalHollywood, FLSmall balance debt fund
    Stony Clove CapitalNew York, NYSmall balance debt fund

    Nonbank lenders shown alphabetically as examples of the lender types active in this category. Inclusion is not a ranking or an endorsement; confirm current programs with each lender.

    Qualification depends on coverage, leverage, credit and property type

    Lenders begin with the property’s DSCR, using rent divided by the monthly payment for principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues. Many programs accept 1.0, while pricing usually improves at 1.20 to 1.25 or higher. The lender then considers leverage and credit. Typical maximum loan to value is 75% to 80% for a purchase and lower for a cash out refinance. Minimum credit scores commonly run 620 to 680. These measures interact rather than operate as isolated tests. More equity may compensate for a ratio below 1.0 when the lender’s program allows it, while stronger coverage may support better pricing. Each lender sets its own standards, so meeting a common market threshold does not establish approval or a particular rate.

    Property eligibility is another core underwriting question. Most DSCR programs cover one to four unit rentals and short term rentals, and some extend to five to ten unit properties. The relevant program must accept both the property configuration and its rental model. Because qualification rests on property cash flow, the rent used by the lender directly affects the analysis. Borrowers should make sure the lender’s calculation includes the same payment components used in their own estimate, particularly taxes, insurance and association dues. They should also separate purchase rules from cash out refinance rules because the latter typically permits less leverage. Personal income and tax returns are not the basis of DSCR qualification, but the lender still applies its own credit, equity, property and transaction requirements.

    Market benchmarks provide context but do not set the final rate

    DSCR pricing should be viewed against current capital market benchmarks. As of Oct 26, 2026, Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%. These figures provide market context rather than a quoted DSCR rate. The final rate depends on the lender’s program and its assessment of the transaction. Important drivers include DSCR, loan to value, credit score, property type, purchase or cash out purpose, fixed or adjustable structure and interest only treatment. Since the loans are funded by private lenders and sold into private label securitizations, they are not priced as Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac loans. Borrowers need a transaction specific quote to know the actual rate and payment.

    The ratio itself can influence pricing. Many lenders accept 1.0, but pricing usually improves at 1.20 to 1.25 or higher. Some lenders permit coverage below 1.0 when the borrower contributes more equity, illustrating the relationship between cash flow and leverage. A purchase may reach typical maximum loan to value of 75% to 80%, while cash out refinancing generally supports less leverage. Rate comparisons should use the full monthly payment, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues, because those expenses determine DSCR. Borrowers should also examine whether a quote is fixed or adjustable, whether it includes an interest only option and how its step down prepayment penalty works. Each lender controls its own terms, so benchmark movements or a strong ratio do not establish a particular price.

    DSCR financing fits income producing rentals with measurable coverage

    DSCR financing can fit an investor who wants qualification based on rental cash flow rather than personal income or tax returns. It is most directly aligned with one to four unit rentals and short term rentals, although some programs extend to five to ten unit properties. It may also fit when the borrower values a 30 year term, a choice between fixed and adjustable rates, or an interest only option. Another financing approach may fit better when the property does not produce sufficient rent, the borrower wants agency financing, or the proposed property falls outside the lender’s eligible categories. A ratio below 1.0 may still be considered by some lenders with more equity, but the resulting leverage and pricing should be evaluated against the investor’s objectives.

    A useful comparison starts with the same property assumptions and proposed leverage for every lender. Investors should compare the calculated DSCR, total monthly payment, fixed or adjustable rate structure, interest only treatment, loan to value and cash out limitations. The step down prepayment penalty deserves separate attention because it affects the economics of selling or refinancing before the schedule ends. Credit requirements should also be checked early, since common minimum scores run from 620 to 680. Pricing usually improves when DSCR reaches 1.20 to 1.25 or higher, but each lender establishes its own thresholds and adjustments. BestCRE suggests asking lenders to explain the rent, payment and property assumptions behind each quote so apparent price differences can be evaluated on a consistent basis.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Can I get a DSCR loan without showing tax returns?

    Yes. A DSCR loan qualifies a rental property investor on the property’s cash flow instead of personal income or tax returns. The central calculation compares property rent with the monthly debt payment, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues. This approach can separate qualification from the income shown on a borrower’s tax filings, but it does not remove underwriting. The lender still evaluates DSCR, loan to value, credit, property type and transaction purpose under its own rules. Typical minimum credit scores run from 620 to 680, and the lender must accept the proposed rental property and its income structure. Borrowers should confirm required documentation directly with each lender.

    Can a property qualify when its DSCR is below 1.0?

    Yes, some lenders allow a DSCR below 1.0 when the borrower contributes more equity. A ratio below 1.0 means the property’s rent is less than the monthly debt payment used in the calculation, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues. Approval is not automatic, and the lender may apply lower leverage or different pricing. Many lenders accept 1.0, while pricing usually improves at 1.20 to 1.25 or higher. Borrowers considering a low coverage transaction should compare the required equity, payment structure and prepayment terms, then determine whether the property can support the obligation under the proposed loan. Every lender sets its own minimum ratio and compensating requirements.

    Are short term rental properties eligible for DSCR loans?

    Yes. Most DSCR programs cover short term rentals as well as one to four unit rental properties. Some programs also extend to five to ten unit properties. Eligibility still depends on the individual lender’s program and its treatment of the property’s rent. Since DSCR equals rent divided by the monthly debt payment, the accepted rental figure is central to qualification. The payment includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues. Investors should confirm that the lender accepts the property’s rental model and unit count before relying on an estimated ratio. They should also ask how the proposed fixed, adjustable or interest only structure changes the qualifying payment, because that payment directly affects reported coverage.

    Does a higher credit score replace the DSCR requirement?

    No. Credit and DSCR are separate underwriting measures. Minimum credit scores commonly run 620 to 680, while many lenders accept a DSCR of 1.0 and usually provide better pricing at 1.20 to 1.25 or higher. A stronger credit profile does not change the property’s rent or monthly debt payment, which determine the ratio. Likewise, strong property coverage does not eliminate a lender’s credit rules. Leverage adds another consideration because typical maximum loan to value is 75% to 80% for a purchase and lower for a cash out refinance. Each lender decides how these factors interact, so borrowers should obtain transaction specific requirements rather than assuming that strength in one category offsets every weakness elsewhere.

    Can I refinance or sell a property with a DSCR loan?

    Yes, but the step down prepayment penalty may affect the cost of refinancing or selling. DSCR loans commonly include this type of penalty, with the applicable terms established by the lender and written into the loan documents. Borrowers expecting an early exit should review that schedule alongside the interest rate and monthly payment. The loan may otherwise have a 30 year term with a fixed or adjustable rate and an interest only option. A cash out refinance also typically allows less leverage than a purchase, so an investor planning a later refinance should not assume the same loan to value will be available. Comparing prepayment terms before closing can clarify how the financing aligns with the anticipated holding period.

    Related BestCRE loan guides

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE loan guides are editorially independent. Program terms described are typical market conventions or official program rules; each lender sets its own terms after underwriting. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Land Loans 2026: Raw Land and Development Lenders Compared

    Quick answerFor most borrowers, the best land loan is a bank loan when the site is entitled, the exit plan is credible and the borrower can support recourse with strong liquidity. Federal interagency supervisory loan to value limits are 65% for raw land and 75% for land development. Private and hard money lenders may close faster, but generally use lower leverage and charge more. BestCRE suggests comparing banks and nonbanks based on property stage, execution certainty, recourse, required equity and the planned repayment source.

    Land loans finance raw land, entitled land or property already under development. The central financing issue is that land ordinarily produces no income, leaving lenders without property cash flow to support repayment. Underwriting therefore depends heavily on borrower liquidity, entitlement status and a credible exit plan. Banks report these credits with construction loans as construction, land development and other land loans. That reporting category provides a useful measure of institutional activity, although it does not isolate raw land lending. As of June 30, 2026, 3,880 banks reported some construction and land loans. The category totaled $458.9 billion across the banking system, compared with $3.07 trillion of total commercial real estate loans.

    The right financing source depends on what the borrower owns, what approvals have been secured and how the debt will be repaid. A fully entitled parcel with a defined development schedule presents a different credit case from speculative raw land without near term approvals. Banks generally provide the lower cost path for qualified borrowers, while private lenders and debt funds may fit transactions where closing speed or structural flexibility matters more. SBA 504 and SBA 7(a) financing serve a narrower purpose because land must be part of an owner occupied project that the operating business will build and occupy. This guide compares the structures, underwriting priorities and lender categories that borrowers should evaluate before requesting terms.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Land loans fund acquisition, entitlement and development

    A land loan can fund raw land, entitled land or land under development. The property stage shapes the credit analysis because each stage carries a different path to repayment. Raw land may still require zoning, permits, utilities or a defined construction plan. Entitled land has passed important approval milestones, while land under development has begun moving toward its intended use. Lenders examine whether the requested debt matches the present collateral condition and the next value creating step. They also want a practical exit, such as repayment from a sale, construction financing or another clearly identified source. Because the land itself produces no income, approval is based less on operating cash flow from the property and more on the borrower and the execution plan.

    The regulatory framework also affects available leverage. Federal interagency supervisory loan to value limits are 65% for raw land and 75% for land development. These are supervisory limits, not a promise that a lender will advance the maximum. Each lender sets its own terms after considering collateral, borrower strength, approvals and repayment risk. A lender may require more borrower equity when entitlements remain uncertain, the marketability of the parcel is limited or the exit depends on several approvals. Development status should therefore be documented precisely. Borrowers should distinguish completed approvals from applications, assumptions and future work. A clear description of the current stage helps lenders determine which credit category, valuation approach and closing conditions are appropriate.

    Compare land loans offers in one request

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back terms from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than one lender’s answer.

    Tell Us About Your DealSee the Best CRE Lenders ranking

    Land loan structures favor short terms and borrower support

    Bank land loans are usually short, commonly 1 to 5 years, and often require interest only payments during the term. Recourse is also common because the collateral does not generate operating income and may take time to sell. The maturity is generally designed around a stated business plan rather than permanent ownership. A borrower might pursue entitlements, complete horizontal development, sell the parcel or replace the land loan with construction financing. Each lender sets its own amortization, extension, covenant and collateral requirements. Borrowers should focus on whether the initial term and any extension mechanics provide enough time to execute the plan without depending on an uncertain refinancing window. The repayment structure should match realistic entitlement, development and marketing milestones.

    Leverage is constrained by both supervisory guidance and lender credit judgment. The federal interagency supervisory loan to value limits of 65% for raw land and 75% for land development establish important reference points, but actual proceeds may be lower. Private and hard money lenders generally close land loans faster while providing lower leverage at higher cost. That tradeoff can matter when a purchase contract has a firm closing date or the project does not yet meet bank requirements. Recourse, guarantor obligations, reserves and funding conditions can materially change the economic effect of an offer even when headline proceeds appear similar. A careful comparison should address the amount funded at closing, future advance conditions, required equity, payment structure, maturity and the consequences of delays.

    Banks hold the largest reported construction and land portfolios

    FDIC figures as of June 30, 2026 show 4,167 banks reporting commercial real estate loans and 3,880 banks with construction and land loans. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. had the largest reported construction and land portfolio at $18.8 billion, followed by Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. at $12.5 billion and Bank of America, N.A. at $9.7 billion. U.S. Bank, N.A. reported $9.4 billion, while Citibank, N.A. and Fifth Third Bank, N.A. each reported $8.0 billion. These balances show the size of each institution’s combined construction and land book. They do not establish that a bank will finance a particular parcel, borrower, market or transaction structure.

    Other large reported portfolios included Truist Bank at $7.6 billion, First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company at $7.3 billion and Bank OZK at $6.9 billion. Pinnacle Bank reported $5.9 billion, while The Huntington National Bank and PNC Bank, N.A. each reported $5.3 billion. Outside banks, the market includes middle market debt funds, small balance debt funds and private hard money lenders. Examples by type include AB CarVal, Clarion Partners, Eightfold Real Estate Capital and Knighthead Funding as middle market debt funds, Arena Investors as a small balance debt fund, and Genesis Capital as a private hard money lender. Headquarters and lender type can help organize a search, but transaction eligibility and terms require direct confirmation.

    RankBankHeadquartersConstruction and land loans ($M)Total CRE loans ($M)CRE change, 1 year
    1JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Columbus, OH$18,789$179,847+4.6%
    2Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.Sioux Falls, SD$12,464$121,623+0.3%
    3Bank of America, N.A.Charlotte, NC$9,681$79,906+6.1%
    4U.S. Bank, N.A.Cincinnati, OH$9,378$50,718+10.2%
    5Citibank, N.A.Sioux Falls, SD$7,993$26,036+2.9%
    6Fifth Third Bank, N.A.Cincinnati, OH$7,971$33,581+104.4%
    7Truist BankCharlotte, NC$7,610$51,018+4.9%
    8First-Citizens Bank & Trust CompanyRaleigh, NC$7,338$38,808+0.9%
    9Bank OZKLittle Rock, AR$6,943$18,141-16.1%
    10Pinnacle BankNashville, TN$5,890$36,789+123.7%
    11The Huntington National BankColumbus, OH$5,322$37,932+109.8%
    12PNC Bank, N.A.Wilmington, DE$5,261$47,133+14.3%
    13Citizens Bank, N.A.Providence, RI$4,746$26,949-7.4%
    14BMO Bank, N.A.Chicago, IL$4,486$28,802+3.8%
    15Santander Bank, N.A.Wilmington, DE$4,384$17,133-7.7%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. Banks ranked by construction and land loans held on balance sheet. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. See the full Best CRE Lenders ranking.

    LenderHeadquartersType
    AB CarValMinneapolis, MNMiddle market debt fund
    Arena InvestorsNew York, NYSmall balance debt fund
    Clarion PartnersNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Eightfold Real Estate CapitalMiami, FLMiddle market debt fund
    Genesis CapitalSherman Oaks, CAPrivate (hard money) lender
    Glacier Global PartnersNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Hakimian CapitalGreat Neck, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Knighthead FundingGreenwich, CTMiddle market debt fund
    LoanCore CapitalGreenwich, CTMiddle market debt fund
    Maxim CapitalNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Peachtree Group CreditAtlanta, GAMiddle market debt fund
    SL Green RealtyNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund

    Nonbank lenders shown alphabetically as examples of the lender types active in this category. Inclusion is not a ranking or an endorsement; confirm current programs with each lender.

    Qualification depends on liquidity, approvals and repayment

    Land produces no income, so lenders underwrite borrower liquidity, entitlement status and the exit plan rather than property cash flow. Liquidity matters because the borrower may need to carry interest, taxes, professional expenses and project costs before a sale or construction closing. The lender also needs a precise account of zoning, permits, utilities and other approvals that affect whether the intended development can proceed. A credible exit identifies the expected repayment event and explains what must happen before that event becomes available. The strongest request connects these elements into one coherent schedule. It shows how the borrower can support the property during the loan term and what alternatives remain if an approval, sale or development milestone takes longer than expected.

    Recourse is common on bank land loans, making the financial capacity of guarantors central to underwriting. Borrowers should be prepared to explain their experience, available liquidity and ability to contribute additional equity if the plan changes. Property information should distinguish raw land from entitled land and land already under development. The lender will assess the present collateral, not merely the value anticipated after future work. Because federal interagency supervisory loan to value limits are 65% for raw land and 75% for land development, valuation and classification can directly affect potential proceeds. Those limits do not replace lender judgment. Each institution may use more conservative leverage based on marketability, entitlement risk, borrower support and the reliability of the proposed exit.

    Benchmark rates inform pricing but do not determine it

    Land loan pricing reflects the lender’s cost of funds, collateral risk, borrower strength, leverage, recourse and execution requirements. Market benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026 included a Prime rate of 7.00%, SOFR of 3.89%, a 5 year Treasury of 4.78%, a 10 year Treasury of 4.96% and Fed funds of 3.88%. These benchmarks provide context for the rate environment, but none represents a quoted land loan rate. A lender may select a benchmark and apply its own pricing method, or use another structure permitted by its credit policy. Borrowers should ask how the rate is calculated, when it can change and whether the payment structure is interest only. Pricing should be considered together with proceeds, term and closing certainty.

    The cost of a land loan cannot be evaluated from the interest rate alone. Private and hard money lenders generally provide faster closings at lower leverage and higher cost, while bank loans commonly require more conventional underwriting and borrower support. The effective choice depends on how much equity must be contributed, how long the debt will remain outstanding and whether the lender can execute within the purchase or development schedule. Where the available information does not establish fees, spreads or other charges, borrowers should obtain complete written terms directly from each lender. The comparison should use the same assumptions for timing, funded proceeds, required reserves, recourse and repayment. Each lender sets its own terms, so benchmark movements do not produce identical pricing across competing offers.

    The best financing source follows the property plan

    A conventional bank land loan generally fits a qualified borrower with meaningful equity, strong liquidity, a documented approval status and a clear path to sale or construction financing. It is less suitable when the transaction requires an unusually fast closing, the entitlement path remains highly uncertain or the borrower cannot support common recourse requirements. In those situations, a private lender or debt fund may offer a more workable process, although private and hard money financing generally carries lower leverage and higher cost. SBA 504 and SBA 7(a) can fit only when the land is part of an owner occupied project that the business will build and occupy. They are not general financing programs for passive land investment.

    Offer comparison should begin with the business plan and work backward from the expected repayment event. Borrowers should examine whether proceeds cover the acquisition and planned work, whether the maturity allows enough execution time and whether extension conditions are practical. The review should also address recourse, interest only payments, future advance controls, collateral requirements and the lender’s ability to close on schedule. Federal interagency supervisory loan to value limits of 65% for raw land and 75% for land development provide leverage context, but each lender can require more equity. The best offer is the one whose structure remains workable if approvals or disposition take longer than planned, not simply the offer with the most attractive initial pricing.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Can I get a land loan before the property is entitled?

    Yes, raw land can qualify for financing, but the unresolved entitlement path will receive close scrutiny. Land produces no income, so the lender will focus on borrower liquidity, the status of approvals and the proposed exit rather than property cash flow. The federal interagency supervisory loan to value limit for raw land is 65%, although each lender may set lower leverage after evaluating the parcel and borrower. A useful request clearly separates approvals already obtained from applications and future work. It should also explain how carrying costs will be supported and how the debt will be repaid if entitlements take longer than expected.

    Can an SBA loan finance a land purchase?

    Yes, but only when the land is part of an owner occupied project that the business will build and occupy. SBA 504 and SBA 7(a) are not general purpose programs for passive land acquisition or speculative development. The operating business and its planned occupancy are essential to program fit. A business owner should be prepared to explain the intended facility, the development plan and how the completed property will serve business operations. If the parcel is being acquired for resale, passive holding or a project the business will not occupy, a bank land loan, debt fund or private lender may be a more relevant category to investigate.

    Does a large FDIC land loan balance mean a bank will approve my deal?

    No, a large reported balance shows portfolio scale, not approval criteria or product availability for a particular borrower. Banks report land loans together with construction credits as construction, land development and other land loans. As of June 30, 2026, JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. reported $18.8 billion in construction and land loans, the largest balance in the FDIC ranking. That figure does not reveal how much relates specifically to raw land, where loans were originated or whether a bank is accepting a given transaction type. Borrowers still need direct confirmation of geographic coverage, collateral eligibility, underwriting requirements and current credit appetite.

    Can a land loan be refinanced before development starts?

    Yes, refinancing can serve as an exit when another lender is willing to replace the existing debt, but it should not be treated as automatic. Bank land loans are commonly structured for 1 to 5 years, often with interest only payments and recourse. A replacement lender will reassess the property’s current status, borrower liquidity, valuation and remaining path to repayment. Progress on entitlements may strengthen the credit case, while delays or a weaker exit may reduce available leverage. Borrowers should track maturity dates and extension conditions carefully so that a new financing process begins before timing becomes critical. Each lender sets its own terms and approval standards.

    Why do land lenders care so much about the exit plan?

    Because land produces no income, the exit plan identifies how principal will be repaid. A lender cannot rely on rent or other property cash flow in the same manner as it might for an operating commercial property. The proposed exit may involve a land sale, construction financing or another clearly supported repayment source. Lenders test the steps required to reach that event, including entitlements, development work and marketability. They also assess whether borrower liquidity can support the loan if the schedule slips. A credible exit is specific about milestones and dependencies, while also addressing an alternative path if the primary plan does not occur within the loan term.

    Related BestCRE loan guides

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE loan guides are editorially independent. Program terms described are typical market conventions or official program rules; each lender sets its own terms after underwriting. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in Florida 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks SouthState Bank, N.A. first among Florida headquartered banks with $28.3 billion in total commercial real estate loans, followed by City National Bank of Florida with $10.9 billion and BankUnited, N.A. with $8.6 billion. EverBank, N.A. reports $8.0 billion, while Seacoast National Bank reports $7.0 billion. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported in FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026.

    Florida headquartered banks in the ranked table hold $90.2 billion in total commercial real estate loans. That includes $8.8 billion in construction and land loans, $14.8 billion in multifamily loans, $19.1 billion in owner occupied loans and $47.6 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. BestCRE ranks these banks by the size of their total commercial real estate loan books as of June 30, 2026. The table also presents annual growth, CRE share of total loans, investor CRE relative to equity capital and national rank, giving borrowers several ways to assess each institution beyond headline loan volume.

    The ranking covers banks headquartered in Florida, not every institution that makes commercial real estate loans in the state. Florida has 79 state headquartered banks with $99.2 billion in total CRE loans, up +8.0% from the prior year. The top five hold 63.3% of that amount. For context, FDIC Call Reports cover 4,167 banks with $3.07 trillion in total CRE loans. The analysis uses schedule RC-C and the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. It should be read as a balance sheet comparison, not as evidence that a bank will approve a particular property, borrower or transaction.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Florida banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1SouthState Bank, N.A.Winter Haven, FL$28,266$2,928$2,717$7,848+6.9%55.2%
    2City National Bank of FloridaMiami, FL$10,897$1,643$1,453$1,742+2.7%52.9%
    3BankUnited, N.A.Miami Lakes, FL$8,629$613$1,136$1,753+6.3%36.1%
    4EverBank, N.A.Jacksonville, FL$7,983$110$4,856$311+9.7%21.5%
    5Seacoast National BankStuart, FL$7,004$858$481$2,053+20.5%53.2%
    6Ocean BankMiami, FL$5,191$317$877$780+10.9%83.5%
    7Raymond James BankSaint Petersburg, FL$4,040$66.3$1,103$0.0-0.3%10.9%
    8Amerant Bank, N.A.Coral Gables, FL$3,128$536$257$745-14.8%45.6%
    9Banesco USAMiami, FL$1,782$162$188$353+5.9%45.0%
    10U. S. Century BankDoral, FL$1,321$40.8$326$211+9.1%56.9%
    11Emigrant BankMiami, FL$1,218$225$535$0.0-13.8%30.6%
    12The Bank of TampaTampa, FL$1,126$94.6$76.0$556+11.1%54.2%
    13Newtek Bank, N.A.Miami, FL$1,040$106$155$569+90.5%50.7%
    14OptimumBankFort Lauderdale, FL$983$46.1$52.5$290+62.7%81.8%
    15One Florida BankORLANDO, FL$955$84.1$22.3$297+8.3%56.9%
    16Capital City BankTallahassee, FL$921$245$45.6$340-6.7%36.3%
    17Crews Bank & TrustWauchula, FL$807$63.1$27.8$201+3.4%60.5%
    18International Finance BankMiami, FL$747$46.3$212$79.1+26.4%56.0%
    19Cogent BankOrlando, FL$724$101$28.7$300+7.4%39.6%
    20Pacific National BankMiami, FL$713$114$68.4$78.9+11.5%73.1%
    21Climate First BankSaint Petersburg, FL$673$136$28.5$165+70.3%40.1%
    22Pibank, N.A.Miami, FL$597$43.4$60.3$9.4+69.3%52.3%
    23Bank of Central FloridaLakeland, FL$511$98.0$22.4$163+9.8%60.6%
    24First State BankKey West, FL$497$13.6$25.7$108-0.3%62.4%
    25Flagship BankClearwater, FL$485$65.6$35.9$115+12.6%77.0%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 25 of 79 banks headquartered in Florida.

    SouthState Bank, N.A. leads with $28.3 billion in CRE loans and a +6.9% annual change. City National Bank of Florida follows with $10.9 billion, while BankUnited, N.A. reports $8.6 billion. Loan mix differs materially. EverBank, N.A. carries $4.9 billion in multifamily loans, compared with $110.0 million in construction and land loans. SouthState Bank, N.A. reports $14.8 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans and $7.8 billion in owner occupied loans. Growth also varies. Newtek Bank, N.A. reports +90.5%, Climate First Bank reports +70.3% and Amerant Bank, N.A. reports -14.8%. Ocean Bank has an 83.5% CRE share of loans and investor CRE to equity of 6.01x, both high relative to many banks in the table. Raymond James Bank has a 10.9% CRE share and investor CRE to equity of 1.22x.

    Out of state banks with branches in Florida

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in FloridaDeposits in Florida ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina414$170,340$79,906
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.South Dakota458$90,649$121,623
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Ohio431$79,038$179,847
    Truist BankNorth Carolina441$74,511$51,018
    Regions BankAlabama270$26,368$16,257
    Citibank, N.A.South Dakota56$22,349$26,036
    PNC Bank, N.A.Delaware196$21,032$47,133
    TD Bank, N.A.Delaware159$20,510$30,408
    Fifth Third Bank, N.A.Ohio218$19,346$33,581
    Pinnacle BankTennessee85$12,231$36,789
    First Horizon BankTennessee73$11,095$22,518
    Valley National BankNew Jersey42$10,213$30,353

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for Florida only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    Use balance sheet size and recent activity to focus a loan search

    The size of a bank’s CRE book can indicate demonstrated appetite and capacity to hold commercial property loans. A borrower seeking an initial call list can start with banks carrying meaningful balances in the relevant property category, then review annual growth for signs that the institution has been adding or reducing CRE exposure. SouthState Bank, N.A., for example, reports $28.3 billion in total CRE loans and +6.9% annual growth. Seacoast National Bank reports $7.0 billion and +20.5%, while Amerant Bank, N.A. reports $3.1 billion and -14.8%. These figures describe reported portfolios, not current credit decisions.

    Bank lending remains relationship driven and local. Headquarters, branch access, deposit relationships and familiarity with a local market can matter during a loan search, but the call report does not measure those qualities. Borrowers should use the ranking to identify plausible institutions, review the mix for property type alignment and contact several banks to confirm current interest. Concentration deserves attention as well. A bank with a large CRE share or high investor CRE to equity may be selective even when its reported loan book is large. The table is therefore a screening tool rather than a prediction of approval, pricing or execution.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in Florida

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix and concentration show where reported exposure sits

    The category balances show where each bank’s existing CRE exposure is concentrated. EverBank, N.A. reports $4.9 billion in multifamily loans within an $8.0 billion CRE portfolio. City National Bank of Florida reports $6.1 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, $1.7 billion in owner occupied loans and $1.6 billion in construction and land loans. Seacoast National Bank reports $3.6 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans and $2.1 billion in owner occupied loans. A borrower can compare these category balances with the proposed property type, while recognizing that an existing portfolio mix does not establish current lending intent.

    CRE share of total loans and investor CRE to equity provide different views of concentration. Ocean Bank reports an 83.5% CRE share and investor CRE to equity of 6.01x. OptimumBank reports an 81.8% share and 5.22x, while Raymond James Bank reports a 10.9% share and 1.22x. These ratios are high or low only relative to other banks in the table. They do not show loan quality, available capital for a new transaction or willingness to lend. For borrowers, concentration is best used as a prompt for direct discussion because a highly concentrated institution may apply greater selectivity to additional exposure.

    Out of state banks and nonbank lenders broaden the comparison

    Banks headquartered outside Florida also lend through branches in the state, but their total CRE balances cover all states and are not included in the Florida headquartered ranking. Bank of America, N.A. has 414 Florida branches, $170.3 billion in Florida deposits and $79.9 billion in total CRE loans across all states. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. has 458 branches, $90.6 billion in state deposits and $121.6 billion in total CRE loans. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. has 431 branches, $79.0 billion in state deposits and $179.8 billion in total CRE loans. These institutions can expand a borrower’s call list, but their national CRE totals are not measures of Florida lending alone.

    Nonbank lenders provide another comparison set that does not appear in bank call reports. Debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders can all be relevant alternatives, depending on the property and transaction. Borrowers should compare several sources because bank portfolio size, category mix, recent growth and concentration describe only part of the financing choice. The rate setting also matters when evaluating proposals. As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%. Those benchmarks provide market context but do not establish an offered loan rate.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Which bank is the largest commercial real estate lender headquartered in Florida?

    SouthState Bank, N.A., headquartered in Winter Haven, FL, ranks first with $28.3 billion in total commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. Its portfolio includes $2.9 billion in construction and land loans, $2.7 billion in multifamily loans, $7.8 billion in owner occupied loans and $14.8 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. The bank reports +6.9% annual CRE growth, a 55.2% CRE share of total loans and investor CRE to equity of 2.11x. It ranks 16 nationally by total CRE loans.

    Which Florida bank reports the largest multifamily loan balance?

    EverBank, N.A., headquartered in Jacksonville, FL, reports $4.9 billion in multifamily loans, the largest multifamily balance among the ranked Florida headquartered banks. Its total CRE portfolio is $8.0 billion, including $110.0 million in construction and land loans, $311.2 million in owner occupied loans and $2.7 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. EverBank, N.A. reports +9.7% annual CRE growth, a 21.5% CRE share of total loans and investor CRE to equity of 1.79x. The figures show portfolio composition as of June 30, 2026, not current approval criteria.

    Which Florida banks show the fastest CRE loan growth?

    Newtek Bank, N.A. reports the highest annual CRE change in the table at +90.5%, with $1.0 billion in total CRE loans. Climate First Bank reports +70.3% growth and $672.6 million in CRE loans, while Pibank, N.A. reports +69.3% and $596.9 million. OptimumBank reports +62.7% with a $983.1 million CRE portfolio. Growth can help borrowers identify banks that have recently added CRE exposure, but it does not show which property types or transactions a bank currently wants. The category balances and concentration measures should be reviewed alongside the annual change.

    Do the rankings include national banks with Florida branches?

    No. The main ranking covers banks headquartered in Florida. National and regional banks headquartered elsewhere can still have substantial Florida operations. Truist Bank has 441 Florida branches and $74.5 billion in state deposits, while Regions Bank has 270 branches and $26.4 billion in state deposits. PNC Bank, N.A. has 196 branches and $21.0 billion in state deposits. Their reported total CRE loans, including $51.0 billion for Truist Bank and $47.1 billion for PNC Bank, N.A., cover all states rather than Florida alone. Borrowers can consider them separately when building a local call list.

    What should a borrower compare before calling a bank on this list?

    Start with total CRE loans as an indicator of reported appetite and hold capacity, then compare the property category balances, annual growth and concentration measures. City National Bank of Florida, for example, reports $10.9 billion in total CRE loans, including $6.1 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans and $1.5 billion in multifamily loans. Its CRE portfolio changed +2.7% from the prior year, represents 52.9% of total loans and equals 2.97x of equity on the investor CRE measure. Borrowers should then contact several banks and compare them with debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Bridge Loans 2026: Lenders, Terms and When to Use Them

    Quick answerFor most borrowers, the best commercial bridge loan is the one that fully funds a credible property plan while preserving enough time and flexibility for the exit. Typical loans run 1 to 3 years plus extension options, use interest only payments and carry a floating rate quoted as a spread over SOFR. Lenders commonly size proceeds to 65% to 80% of as is value or cost. BestCRE helps borrowers identify suitable lender types and compare leverage, future funding, extension conditions, recourse and exit assumptions.

    Commercial bridge loans provide temporary capital for properties that cannot yet qualify for permanent debt. Common uses include lease up, renovation, repositioning, recapitalization and fast acquisitions. The loan supports a defined transition rather than a completed, stabilized investment. That distinction shapes underwriting. A lender evaluates the current property, the planned work, the borrower’s ability to execute and the likely value or income profile at completion. The lender also tests whether the proposed refinance or sale is realistic. Borrowers should therefore approach a bridge request with a complete business plan, a practical schedule and evidence supporting the expected exit. The best structure is not simply the highest proceeds. It is the structure whose funding mechanics, term and extension provisions fit the work required at the property.

    Bridge financing is generally more flexible than permanent debt because it can accommodate changing occupancy, construction work and incomplete operating history. That flexibility also creates execution risk. A floating rate can change during the loan, capital draws may depend on documented progress and an extension may require satisfaction of lender conditions. Borrowers should evaluate the full financing structure before selecting a lender. The review should cover initial proceeds, future funding, interest payments, rate protection, recourse, extension rights and the refinance or sale assumptions. Each lender sets its own terms, even when market structures appear similar. BestCRE’s guide explains how commercial bridge loans work, which lender types provide them and how investors, developers and business owners can compare offers against the property plan.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Bridge loans finance a defined property transition

    A commercial bridge loan supplies short term financing while a property moves from its current condition toward stabilization or another financeable state. The need may arise from lease up, renovation, repositioning, recapitalization or a fast acquisition. Unlike permanent financing, bridge debt is underwritten around both present conditions and expected change. Loan proceeds may cover the acquisition or existing basis, while a future funding component can support capital expenditures and leasing costs. The borrower completes the stated business plan during the loan term, then exits through permanent financing or a sale. Because repayment depends on successful execution, the lender examines the connection between the proposed work, the expected operating results and the planned exit. A bridge loan works best when that sequence is clear, documented and achievable within the available term.

    Bridge loans generally fall into light bridge and heavy bridge categories. Light bridge financing addresses stabilized or near stabilized assets that need limited time or work before permanent financing. Heavy bridge financing supports larger business plans and includes future funding for capital expenditures and leasing costs. The distinction affects underwriting because a larger plan introduces more construction, leasing and timing variables. Borrowers should explain what remains unfinished, how each use of proceeds advances stabilization and when the property should become eligible for its intended exit. They should also confirm how future advances are requested and what conditions apply. Labels can differ across lenders, so the substance of the transaction matters more than the category name. Each lender establishes its own credit standards, documentation requirements and funding controls.

    Compare commercial bridge loans offers in one request

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back terms from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than one lender’s answer.

    Tell Us About Your DealSee the Best CRE Lenders ranking

    Typical structures combine short terms with floating rates

    Typical bridge terms run 1 to 3 years plus extension options. Payments are generally interest only, and pricing is commonly expressed as a floating rate quoted as a spread over SOFR. This structure reduces scheduled principal payments while the property is undergoing its business plan, but it leaves the borrower exposed to changes in the benchmark rate. An interest rate cap is therefore required on floating rate loans. Extension options can provide additional time, yet borrowers should not assume that an extension is automatic. The loan documents determine the conditions, and each lender sets its own terms. A careful review should address the initial maturity, extension requirements, rate cap obligations and any operating tests tied to continued funding or extended time. The term should match a realistic execution schedule rather than the most optimistic schedule.

    Bridge lenders usually size loans to 65% to 80% of as is value or cost. The applicable basis and advance level depend on the lender’s assessment of the property, business plan and exit. A heavy bridge structure may divide proceeds between initial funding and future advances for capital expenditures or leasing costs. That distinction matters because total committed proceeds may not all be available at closing. Borrowers should compare how each lender defines eligible costs, approves draws and evaluates progress. Many bridge lenders provide non recourse financing with standard carve outs, but liability provisions remain lender specific and should be reviewed in the actual documents. The economic comparison should consider usable proceeds and timing, not only stated leverage. A structure that funds required work at the right stages may be more practical than one with higher nominal proceeds but restrictive draw conditions.

    Debt funds and mortgage REITs are the primary lender types

    Most bridge lenders are debt funds and mortgage REITs. Banks also participate in commercial real estate finance, but there is no bank ranking for this program. FDIC data as of June 30, 2026 show 4,167 banks reporting commercial real estate loans and $3.07 trillion in total commercial real estate loans across all banks. Those aggregate figures describe the scale of bank commercial real estate exposure, not a bridge lending league table or evidence that a particular bank provides this program. Borrowers evaluating a bank should ask directly about appetite for transitional assets, future funding, floating rate structures and the proposed property type. They should not infer bridge capability from aggregate commercial real estate balances. The relevant question is whether the lender’s current credit approach matches the property’s condition, business plan and exit.

    Examples of nonbank lender types include middle market debt funds, small balance debt funds and large loan debt funds. AEW Capital Management in Boston, MA; Allegiant Real Estate Capital and Axonic Capital in New York, NY; Barings in Charlotte, NC; Bridge City Capital in Brooklyn, NY; Columbia Pacific Advisors in Seattle, WA; Paramount Group and Torchlight Investors in New York, NY; Paramount Specialty Finance in Austin, TX; and Pensam Capital in Miami, FL are listed as middle market debt funds. LendingOne in Boca Raton, FL is listed as a small balance debt fund. Walton Street Capital in Chicago, IL is listed as a large loan debt fund. These descriptions identify headquarters and lender type only. They do not establish a specific product, rate, term or current lending appetite.

    LenderHeadquartersType
    AEW Capital ManagementBoston, MAMiddle market debt fund
    Allegiant Real Estate CapitalNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Axonic CapitalNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    BaringsCharlotte, NCMiddle market debt fund
    Bridge City CapitalBrooklyn, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Columbia Pacific AdvisorsSeattle, WAMiddle market debt fund
    LendingOneBoca Raton, FLSmall balance debt fund
    Paramount GroupNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Paramount Specialty FinanceAustin, TXMiddle market debt fund
    Pensam CapitalMiami, FLMiddle market debt fund
    Torchlight InvestorsNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Walton Street CapitalChicago, ILLarge loan debt fund

    Nonbank lenders shown alphabetically as examples of the lender types active in this category. Inclusion is not a ranking or an endorsement; confirm current programs with each lender.

    Qualification depends on execution and a credible exit

    Bridge lenders underwrite the property in its current condition, the proposed business plan and the expected exit. A borrower should present the reason permanent debt is not currently available and show how the proposed work resolves that issue. For a lease up plan, the lender will focus on the path toward stronger occupancy and operating performance. For renovation or repositioning, the lender will examine the scope, budget, schedule and relationship between improvements and expected property performance. For recapitalization, the lender will consider how the new capital structure supports completion of the plan. A fast acquisition still requires a coherent transition strategy after closing. Qualification is therefore not based solely on existing income or collateral value. It depends on whether the borrower can explain, support and execute the steps required to reach a refinance or sale.

    The exit receives particular attention because bridge debt is temporary. A proposed refinance may involve a bank, life company, CMBS, agency or HUD loan, while a sale depends on the property becoming marketable under the completed plan. The lender tests whether the expected operating condition at maturity can support the chosen route. Borrowers should identify the intended exit early and provide assumptions consistent with the work schedule. They should also consider a backup path if leasing, renovation or the capital markets take longer than expected. Extension options can help, but they do not replace a viable exit. Since each lender sets its own terms, documentation and credit requirements will vary. A complete request should connect uses of proceeds, future funding needs, execution milestones and the expected source of repayment in one consistent narrative.

    Pricing reflects SOFR and transaction specific risk

    Bridge loan pricing is generally floating and quoted as a spread over SOFR. As of Oct 26, 2026, SOFR was 3.89%. Other benchmark rates provide market context: the Prime rate was 7.00%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%. These benchmarks are not interchangeable with a lender’s final loan rate. A bridge coupon reflects the applicable benchmark plus the lender’s transaction specific spread, and a floating rate changes when its benchmark changes. The available information does not provide typical spreads, fees or rate cap costs, so those figures should be obtained from each lender. Borrowers should compare proposals using the same benchmark date and should confirm how frequently the floating rate resets under the documents.

    Pricing is influenced by the property’s current condition, leverage, business plan, execution risk, future funding requirements and exit credibility. The lender also considers whether the request is a light bridge or heavy bridge transaction. Larger renovation, leasing or repositioning plans create more variables and may require closer controls over future advances. An interest rate cap is required on floating rate loans, so the cap requirement belongs in the cost analysis even though its price is not provided here. Borrowers should also review how interest is handled on committed but unfunded proceeds and how draw timing affects available capital, based on the lender’s proposal. Each lender establishes its own economic and structural terms. A reliable comparison places benchmark, spread, rate cap, funding mechanics, extension provisions and liability structure beside the property’s expected schedule and cash needs.

    Bridge financing fits transitions with a defined repayment path

    Bridge financing fits when a property needs time, capital or flexibility before it can support permanent debt. Appropriate situations include lease up, renovation, repositioning, recapitalization and a fast acquisition. Light bridge financing can suit a stabilized or near stabilized property with limited remaining work. Heavy bridge financing can suit a larger plan that requires future funding for capital expenditures and leasing costs. The essential condition is a credible path to repayment through a refinance or sale. Permanent financing may fit better when the property is already stabilized and can qualify without a transitional loan. A sale or additional equity may fit better when the business plan lacks a dependable debt exit or when floating rate exposure is inconsistent with the borrower’s capacity. The financing choice should follow the property plan, not precede it.

    To compare offers, borrowers should place each proposal against the same business plan and timeline. The review should cover proceeds available at closing, future funding eligibility, draw controls, floating rate mechanics, the required interest rate cap, maturity, extension conditions, recourse and standard carve outs. It should also test whether the proposed refinance or sale remains plausible if execution takes longer than planned. Quoted leverage alone can obscure differences in usable proceeds or funding timing. Likewise, a longer stated term may provide limited protection if extension requirements do not match expected property performance. Each lender sets its own terms, so verbal summaries should be reconciled with the written proposal and final documents. BestCRE’s framework is informational and explains how the structures work; it does not provide legal, tax or investment advice.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Can I get a bridge loan for a property with low occupancy?

    Yes, a property with low occupancy may fit bridge financing when the borrower presents a credible lease up plan and exit. Bridge loans are intended for properties that do not yet qualify for permanent debt, including assets undergoing lease up, renovation or repositioning. The lender will examine current operations, the work required, leasing costs, execution capacity and the expected condition at repayment. A heavy bridge structure may include future funding for leasing costs and capital expenditures. Approval is not automatic because each lender sets its own terms and underwriting standards. The borrower should show how the planned improvements and leasing activity lead to a refinance into permanent debt or a sale.

    Are commercial bridge loans recourse or non recourse?

    Many commercial bridge loans are non recourse with standard carve outs, but the final liability structure depends on the lender and transaction. Non recourse treatment does not mean the borrower has no obligations. The operative documents define the carve outs and the circumstances that can create liability. Borrowers should compare proposals based on the full liability package rather than a general non recourse label. The review should also consider whether future funding, extensions or changes to the business plan affect required support. Most bridge lenders are debt funds and mortgage REITs, and each establishes its own credit and documentation standards. Legal counsel should review the final documents because this guide explains market structure and does not provide legal advice.

    Why do commercial bridge loans require an interest rate cap?

    An interest rate cap limits exposure to increases in the floating benchmark used to calculate loan interest. Typical bridge loans carry a floating rate quoted as a spread over SOFR, and an interest rate cap is required on floating rate loans. As of Oct 26, 2026, SOFR was 3.89%. The cap requirement matters because changes in SOFR can change debt service during lease up, renovation or repositioning. The available terms do not establish a standard cap price or structure, so borrowers should obtain those details from each lender. A proposal comparison should identify the required cap, the party responsible for purchasing it and how its term aligns with the initial maturity and any extension options.

    Can a commercial bridge loan pay for renovation costs?

    Yes, a heavy bridge loan can include future funding for capital expenditures and leasing costs. This structure can support renovation or repositioning when the property needs additional work before qualifying for permanent debt. Future funding is generally distinct from proceeds delivered at closing, so borrowers should examine eligible uses, draw approval procedures and documentation requirements in each lender’s proposal. The lender will connect the renovation scope and schedule to expected property performance and the exit. A light bridge loan is more closely associated with stabilized or near stabilized assets, while heavy bridge financing supports larger business plans. Each lender sets its own terms, and the amount and timing of future advances depend on the approved transaction structure.

    What happens when a commercial bridge loan matures?

    The borrower generally repays a maturing commercial bridge loan through permanent financing or a sale. Permanent debt may come from a bank, life company, CMBS, agency or HUD program. Typical bridge terms run 1 to 3 years plus extension options, but an extension should not be treated as automatic because the lender’s conditions control. The borrower should begin with a clear exit strategy and track whether the property is reaching the operating condition needed for that exit. If the business plan falls behind, the borrower should evaluate timing and available options before maturity. Lenders underwrite the exit at origination because repayment depends on successful execution, not merely on the property’s condition when the bridge loan closes.

    Related BestCRE loan guides

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE loan guides are editorially independent. Program terms described are typical market conventions or official program rules; each lender sets its own terms after underwriting. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Construction Loans 2026: Lenders, Terms and How to Qualify

    Quick answerFor most borrowers, the best commercial construction loan is a bank facility when the project can support recourse, a completion guarantee and substantial equity. Banks commonly lend 60% to 75% of total project cost, with interest only payments during construction. Debt funds may suit borrowers seeking higher leverage or non recourse terms with carve outs, but at higher cost. BestCRE suggests comparing lenders on proceeds, recourse, draw controls, extension terms and the credibility of the planned permanent loan or sale.

    Commercial construction loans finance ground up development and major redevelopment. Unlike a permanent mortgage funded at closing, construction debt is drawn in stages as work is completed and inspected. That structure makes lender selection as important as the stated interest rate. Borrowers need to understand how the lender approves draws, monitors the budget, handles changes and determines whether additional equity is required. The strongest option is usually the lender whose structure matches the project, sponsor and exit plan. A bank may provide lower cost financing to a well capitalized borrower willing to accept recourse. A debt fund may provide higher leverage and a non recourse structure with carve outs, but at higher cost. Each lender sets its own credit standards and terms.

    The 2026 market includes large national banks, regional banks and nonbank debt funds. FDIC data as of June 30, 2026 show that 4,167 banks reported commercial real estate loans, while 3,880 held construction and land loans. All banks together reported $3.07 trillion of total commercial real estate loans and $458.9 billion of construction and land loans. Those totals show a broad banking market, but they do not identify which institution is suitable for a particular development. Borrowers should screen lenders by property type, geography, project complexity, requested leverage and sponsor experience. Pricing should then be evaluated alongside recourse, completion obligations, draw administration and exit requirements. This BestCRE guide explains the principal structures and comparison points without providing legal, tax or investment advice.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Construction financing follows the development cycle

    A commercial construction loan funds ground up development or major redevelopment through a controlled series of advances. The lender does not normally release the entire commitment at closing. Instead, the borrower submits draw requests as eligible work is completed, and the lender verifies progress through inspections and supporting documentation. This process ties loan funding to the approved budget and construction schedule. It also requires the borrower to manage invoices, lien documentation, change orders and equity contributions carefully. Delayed or incomplete draw packages can affect contractor payments even when the project remains within budget. Borrowers should therefore evaluate the lender’s administration process, not merely its headline pricing. Each lender establishes its own requirements for inspections, documentation, draw timing, contingencies and the order in which borrower equity and loan proceeds are funded.

    The loan is designed to cover the construction period rather than serve indefinitely as stabilized property debt. Bank construction loans commonly run 12 to 36 months and are usually interest only while work proceeds. Interest generally accrues on funded balances rather than the full commitment, subject to the lender’s documents and fee structure. As construction nears completion, the property must move toward its planned exit. That exit is usually a permanent loan, an agency or HUD takeout for apartments, or a sale after stabilization. The lender will assess the feasibility of that exit before closing because repayment depends on it. A borrower should align the construction schedule, lease up assumptions and takeout plan so that delays do not leave the project without adequate time or capital to reach stabilization.

    Compare commercial construction loans offers in one request

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back terms from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than one lender’s answer.

    Tell Us About Your DealSee the Best CRE Lenders ranking

    Loan structure balances leverage, recourse and completion risk

    Bank construction loans are commonly sized at 60% to 75% of total project cost, although each bank sets its own terms. Loan to cost measures debt against the approved project budget, while loan to value measures debt against collateral value under the lender’s valuation approach. Both tests can constrain proceeds. Federal interagency supervisory loan to value limits for bank real estate lending are 65% for raw land, 75% for land development, 80% for commercial, multifamily and other nonresidential construction, and 85% for one to four family residential construction. These are supervisory limits, not promises of proceeds. A bank can lend below the applicable limit based on property risk, market conditions, sponsor strength, budget quality or the proposed exit. Borrowers should ask which sizing test controls and how the lender treats land value, reserves, contingencies and contributed costs.

    Recourse and completion support are central economic terms. Bank construction loans are usually full or partial recourse and include a completion guarantee. That support gives the lender a contractual source of repayment or project completion responsibility beyond the property, depending on the documents. Debt funds generally lend at higher leverage and higher cost, often on a non recourse basis with carve outs. Non recourse does not mean the borrower has no obligations. Carve outs, completion duties and other negotiated provisions can create exposure under stated circumstances. Borrowers should compare the scope, duration and release conditions of every obligation. They should also determine whether additional equity may be required after cost increases, delays or budget reallocations. Legal counsel should review the final documents because a summary of recourse labels cannot capture the operative terms.

    Banks and debt funds serve different borrower profiles

    FDIC figures as of June 30, 2026 provide a useful measure of bank participation. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. ranked 1 with $18.8 billion of construction and land loans and $179.8 billion of total commercial real estate loans, with commercial real estate growth of +4.6% year over year. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. ranked 2 with $12.5 billion and $121.6 billion, with growth of +0.3%. Bank of America, N.A. ranked 3 with $9.7 billion and $79.9 billion, with growth of +6.1%. U.S. Bank, N.A. ranked 4 with $9.4 billion and $50.7 billion, with growth of +10.2%. Citibank, N.A. ranked 5 with $8.0 billion and $26.0 billion, with growth of +2.9%. These figures measure loan books and growth, not current credit appetite or suitability.

    Other ranked banks include Fifth Third Bank, N.A. with $8.0 billion of construction and land loans, Truist Bank with $7.6 billion, First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company with $7.3 billion, Bank OZK with $6.9 billion and Pinnacle Bank with $5.9 billion. The nonbank field includes middle market debt funds such as AEW Capital Management of Boston, MA, Arbor Realty Trust Inc. of Uniondale, NY, Bridge City Capital of Brooklyn, NY, HPS Investment Partners of New York, NY, Maxim Capital of New York, NY, Pearlmark of Chicago, IL and Steeprock Capital of Rochester, NY. Large loan debt funds listed include Affinius Capital of San Antonio, TX, Arch Street Capital Advisors and Blackstone of New York, NY, Essex Property Trust of San Mateo, CA, and TPG Real Estate Finance Trust of San Francisco, CA.

    RankBankHeadquartersConstruction and land loans ($M)Total CRE loans ($M)CRE change, 1 year
    1JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Columbus, OH$18,789$179,847+4.6%
    2Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.Sioux Falls, SD$12,464$121,623+0.3%
    3Bank of America, N.A.Charlotte, NC$9,681$79,906+6.1%
    4U.S. Bank, N.A.Cincinnati, OH$9,378$50,718+10.2%
    5Citibank, N.A.Sioux Falls, SD$7,993$26,036+2.9%
    6Fifth Third Bank, N.A.Cincinnati, OH$7,971$33,581+104.4%
    7Truist BankCharlotte, NC$7,610$51,018+4.9%
    8First-Citizens Bank & Trust CompanyRaleigh, NC$7,338$38,808+0.9%
    9Bank OZKLittle Rock, AR$6,943$18,141-16.1%
    10Pinnacle BankNashville, TN$5,890$36,789+123.7%
    11The Huntington National BankColumbus, OH$5,322$37,932+109.8%
    12PNC Bank, N.A.Wilmington, DE$5,261$47,133+14.3%
    13Citizens Bank, N.A.Providence, RI$4,746$26,949-7.4%
    14BMO Bank, N.A.Chicago, IL$4,486$28,802+3.8%
    15Santander Bank, N.A.Wilmington, DE$4,384$17,133-7.7%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. Banks ranked by construction and land loans held on balance sheet. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. See the full Best CRE Lenders ranking.

    LenderHeadquartersType
    AEW Capital ManagementBoston, MAMiddle market debt fund
    Affinius CapitalSan Antonio, TXLarge loan debt fund
    Arbor Realty Trust Inc.Uniondale, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Arch Street Capital AdvisorsNew York, NYLarge loan debt fund
    BlackstoneNew York, NYLarge loan debt fund
    Bridge City CapitalBrooklyn, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Essex Property TrustSan Mateo, CALarge loan debt fund
    HPS Investment PartnersNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Maxim CapitalNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    PearlmarkChicago, ILMiddle market debt fund
    Steeprock CapitalRochester, NYMiddle market debt fund
    TPG Real Estate Finance TrustSan Francisco, CALarge loan debt fund

    Nonbank lenders shown alphabetically as examples of the lender types active in this category. Inclusion is not a ranking or an endorsement; confirm current programs with each lender.

    Qualification depends on sponsor strength and execution credibility

    A lender underwrites the property, project plan, borrower and repayment strategy as a connected set of risks. The development budget must support the requested loan while leaving credible contingencies for construction uncertainty. The schedule must be consistent with permitting, contracting, site conditions and the work required. Lenders also assess whether the sponsor has the financial capacity and practical experience to respond when costs rise or completion is delayed. The proposed exit must be plausible under the lender’s assumptions, whether repayment will come from a permanent loan, an agency or HUD takeout for apartments, or a sale after stabilization. Because lenders size to both loan to cost and loan to value, a strong appraisal alone may not overcome a budget, equity or execution concern. Each lender applies its own underwriting standards.

    Equity is particularly important for bank financing. Under the federal HVCRE rule, a bank construction loan avoids a higher capital charge when the borrower contributes cash or unencumbered land equal to at least 15% of the as completed value and the loan remains within the applicable supervisory loan to value limit. This rule can affect how a bank structures and evaluates a transaction, but it does not establish the lender’s maximum proceeds or eliminate other requirements. A borrower should document the source, form and timing of its contribution and clarify how the lender values contributed land. The lender may also examine ownership, existing liens and the availability of additional liquidity. A complete presentation should connect the capital stack, construction plan, sponsor capacity and exit so the lender can evaluate the full repayment path.

    Pricing reflects benchmarks and transaction risk

    Bank construction loans are commonly priced as a spread over SOFR or Prime. As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00% and SOFR was 3.89%. The same benchmark snapshot showed the 5 year Treasury at 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury at 4.96% and Fed funds at 3.88%. These benchmarks provide market context, but they are not complete loan quotes. The applicable base rate, contractual spread, rate floor and reset method determine interest expense under the loan documents. Pricing can also reflect property type, leverage, recourse, sponsor capacity, construction complexity and exit risk. Because debt funds lend at higher leverage and higher cost, their structure should be compared with bank financing on total economics rather than on the base rate alone. Each lender sets its own pricing and terms.

    Borrowers should request enough detail to understand how cost changes over the construction period. The relevant questions include which benchmark applies, how often it resets, whether a floor applies, how interest is calculated on drawn funds and how reserves are handled. Other economic terms may depend on the lender’s process, risk assessment and documentation, so no universal fee schedule applies. Extension rights can be especially important when completion or stabilization takes longer than expected. The borrower should examine the conditions for exercising an extension, including performance tests, additional equity requirements and the absence of defaults. Draw procedures can also create an indirect cost if slow approvals disrupt contractor payments. A sound comparison converts pricing, structural protections and administrative requirements into a single view of the project’s expected cash needs.

    The right financing matches the project and exit

    Construction financing fits projects that require staged funding for ground up work or major redevelopment and have a defined path to completion and repayment. A bank loan may fit a well capitalized sponsor that can accept full or partial recourse, provide a completion guarantee and operate within conservative leverage. A debt fund may fit a transaction seeking higher leverage or a non recourse structure with carve outs, provided the project can support the higher cost. A construction loan may be a poor fit when the property is already stabilized and does not require material redevelopment. In that situation, permanent financing may align more directly with the asset’s cash flow. A project intended for sale after stabilization also requires enough flexibility to complete work, achieve operational performance and execute the sale without an unrealistic maturity schedule.

    Offer comparisons should begin with usable proceeds, not the stated commitment alone. Borrowers should determine how loan to cost, loan to value, reserves and eligible budget items affect actual funding. They should then compare the benchmark and spread structure, recourse, completion support, carve outs, draw administration and extension conditions. The exit requirements deserve equal attention because a lower cost construction loan can become difficult if its maturity does not leave enough time for stabilization or permanent financing. Lender experience should be considered in relation to the project’s property type, location and complexity, without assuming that a large reported loan book means the institution is actively pursuing the transaction. BestCRE views the best offer as the one whose proceeds, controls, obligations and exit mechanics remain workable together under the borrower’s realistic development plan.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How are construction loan draws released?

    Construction loan draws are released in stages as work is completed and inspected. The borrower generally submits evidence supporting completed work and eligible costs, after which the lender reviews the request under its own procedures. This approach differs from funding the entire commitment at closing and means the borrower must coordinate contractors, invoices, inspections and required documentation. The precise review process, funding order and timing are lender specific. Borrowers should understand whether their equity must be contributed before or alongside loan advances and how disputed costs or change orders are treated. Reliable draw administration matters because delayed funding can affect contractor payments and the construction schedule even when the approved project budget remains intact.

    Can land count as equity for a construction loan?

    Yes, unencumbered land can count toward the borrower contribution under the federal HVCRE framework when the applicable conditions are met. A bank construction loan avoids the higher HVCRE capital charge when the borrower contributes cash or unencumbered land equal to at least 15% of the as completed value and the loan remains within the supervisory loan to value limit. That rule does not require a bank to accept every proposed land valuation or provide a particular loan amount. The lender will determine how it values the land and whether liens, ownership or other issues affect eligibility. Borrowers should provide clear documentation of title, contribution timing and valuation and confirm how the land is treated in both loan to cost and loan to value calculations.

    What is a completion guarantee on a construction loan?

    A completion guarantee is support from the responsible party for completing the project under the loan documents. Bank construction loans usually include a completion guarantee and are commonly full or partial recourse. The exact obligation depends on the negotiated documents, including its scope, triggers, duration and release conditions. It should not be treated as interchangeable with repayment recourse or with non recourse carve outs. Cost increases, construction delays or failures to finish may affect the responsible party differently under each provision. Borrowers should have counsel explain how the completion obligation interacts with the budget, contingency, draw process and any requirement to contribute additional equity. The commercial question is whether the sponsor has enough capacity to perform if the original development plan changes.

    How is a commercial construction loan repaid?

    A commercial construction loan is usually repaid through permanent financing or a sale after stabilization. For apartments, the exit may include an agency or HUD takeout. The planned repayment route matters at origination because the lender must determine whether the completed property can reach the condition required for refinancing or sale before maturity. A permanent lender may evaluate the stabilized asset differently from the construction lender, so borrowers should avoid assuming that construction completion alone ensures a takeout. The operating plan, lease up progress and property performance can all affect timing. A credible exit strategy connects construction milestones with stabilization and leaves enough flexibility to address delays before the construction loan reaches its contractual maturity.

    Are commercial construction loans non recourse?

    Some commercial construction loans are non recourse, but the structure depends heavily on lender type and transaction risk. Bank construction loans are usually full or partial recourse with a completion guarantee. Debt funds often provide non recourse financing with carve outs while lending at higher leverage and higher cost. Non recourse treatment does not eliminate borrower obligations, and carve outs can create liability when specified events occur. Completion duties may also remain significant. Borrowers should compare the responsible parties, covered obligations, trigger events and release conditions rather than relying on the recourse label alone. Each lender sets its own terms, and the final documents control. Legal review is important for understanding exposure, although this guide does not provide legal advice.

    Related BestCRE loan guides

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE loan guides are editorially independent. Program terms described are typical market conventions or official program rules; each lender sets its own terms after underwriting. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in California 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks East West Bank first among California headquartered banks, with $21.8 billion in commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. City National Bank follows with $16.5 billion, Banc of California with $11.9 billion, Cathay Bank with $9.9 billion and Citizens Business Bank, N.A. with $9.1 billion. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported by each bank, rather than pricing, loan terms or the amount originated only within California.

    California borrowers have a broad field of commercial real estate banks, but balance sheet size and portfolio composition vary substantially. BestCRE ranks 25 banks headquartered in California by total commercial real estate loans reported as of June 30, 2026. Together, the banks in the table hold $142.2 billion in CRE loans, including $10.9 billion in construction and land loans, $33.7 billion in multifamily loans, $29.1 billion in owner occupied loans and $68.4 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. These balances describe each bank’s reported loan book. They do not establish current pricing, approval standards or availability for a particular property.

    The headquarters distinction is important. California has 111 banks headquartered in the state, with $183.2 billion in total CRE loans and year over year growth of +7.4%. This ranking covers the leading institutions within that group. It does not rank every bank operating in California because banks headquartered in other states report their CRE portfolios at the bank level across all states. Some of those institutions maintain extensive California branch networks and large deposit bases in the state. Borrowers can therefore use the ranked table as a starting point for identifying California headquartered banks, while separately considering out of state banks and nonbank capital sources.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    California banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1East West BankPasadena, CA$21,796$814$4,606$3,434+5.6%37.0%
    2City National BankLos Angeles, CA$16,549$2,834$2,698$4,414+5.7%23.9%
    3Banc of CaliforniaLos Angeles, CA$11,904$1,867$5,882$1,509-11.4%47.4%
    4Cathay BankLos Angeles, CA$9,893$308$2,587$1,962+4.7%48.0%
    5Citizens Business Bank, N.A.Ontario, CA$9,149$214$1,235$2,823+43.6%76.1%
    6Bank of HopeLos Angeles, CA$8,920$213$1,144$3,138+4.6%59.3%
    7Mechanics BankWalnut Creek, CA$7,498$350$5,074$461+55.3%55.2%
    8Axos BankSan Diego, CA$5,610$1,221$1,183$184+8.5%22.5%
    9Farmers and Merchants Bank of Long BeachLong Beach, CA$5,207$418$358$780-0.9%78.5%
    10Tri Counties BankChico, CA$5,072$298$1,157$1,041+6.3%69.4%
    11Poppy BankSanta Rosa, CA$4,563$498$920$1,614+6.2%78.1%
    12River City BankSacramento, CA$4,186$41.8$1,618$160+7.8%90.8%
    13Hanmi BankLos Angeles, CA$3,994$13.8$459$886+2.2%61.0%
    14Preferred BankLos Angeles, CA$3,830$671$586$227+10.2%61.0%
    15Five Star BankRoseville, CA$3,742$148$1,390$605+17.6%82.8%
    16Commercial Bank of CaliforniaIrvine, CA$2,387$113$495$492+6.2%85.9%
    17California Bank of Commerce, N.A.San Diego, CA$2,326$134$286$664+4.8%74.8%
    18American Business BankLos Angeles, CA$2,323$99.2$52.0$1,401+3.5%74.3%
    19Community West BankFresno, CA$2,243$224$230$531+49.7%63.3%
    20PCB BankLos Angeles, CA$2,024$23.6$209$719+7.8%69.0%
    21CTBC Bank Corp. (USA)Los Angeles, CA$2,009$1.6$408$306-1.6%45.5%
    22Fremont BankFremont, CA$1,803$105$277$615+6.9%37.5%
    23West Coast Community BankSanta Cruz, CA$1,768$259$242$417+7.2%77.8%
    24United Business BankWalnut Creek, CA$1,743$10.1$346$479+2.2%84.0%
    25Bank of MarinNovato, CA$1,631$37.2$245$274+3.0%77.6%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 25 of 111 banks headquartered in California.

    East West Bank leads with $21.8 billion in CRE loans, ahead of City National Bank at $16.5 billion and Banc of California at $11.9 billion. Their portfolio mixes differ. East West Bank reports $12.9 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, while Banc of California reports $5.9 billion in multifamily loans. City National Bank has $2.8 billion in construction and land loans and $4.4 billion in owner occupied loans. Growth also varies sharply. Mechanics Bank reports +55.3%, Community West Bank +49.7% and Citizens Business Bank, N.A. +43.6%, while Banc of California reports -11.4%. Concentration provides another distinction. River City Bank reports CRE equal to 90.8% of total loans and an investor CRE to equity ratio of 7.09x, both high relative to other banks in the table. East West Bank reports 37.0% and 2.21x on those measures.

    Out of state banks with branches in California

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in CaliforniaDeposits in California ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina686$452,511$79,906
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.South Dakota769$304,402$121,623
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Ohio857$297,741$179,847
    U.S. Bank, N.A.Ohio563$115,115$50,718
    Citibank, N.A.South Dakota271$67,927$26,036
    First-Citizens Bank & Trust CompanyNorth Carolina54$53,887$38,808
    BMO Bank, N.A.Illinois226$33,219$28,802
    Western Alliance BankArizona11$20,650$15,781
    HSBC Bank USA, N.A.Virginia6$19,585$1,637
    Fifth Third Bank, N.A.Ohio85$19,580$33,581
    Zions Bancorporation, N.A.Utah77$15,938$23,684
    Columbia BankOregon104$14,384$26,361

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for California only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    Portfolio size and growth help borrowers build a call list

    Total CRE loans provide a practical first screen for a loan search. A larger CRE book can indicate greater appetite and hold capacity, while the year over year change shows which institutions are adding or reducing reported balances. National rank adds context outside California. East West Bank is ranked 25 nationally, City National Bank 30 and Banc of California 40. These measures can help a borrower identify institutions with meaningful CRE exposure, but they do not show whether a bank is pursuing a particular transaction today.

    Borrowers should compare portfolio size with property mix, concentration and headquarters location before making calls. Bank lending is relationship driven and local, so an institution with a relevant portfolio and nearby presence may warrant attention even when it ranks below the largest banks. Growth can identify banks adding CRE loans, while concentration can signal that a bank will be selective. The table is therefore a screening tool, not a prediction of approval. A useful search begins with several banks whose reported books align with the property type and requested loan size.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in California

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix shows distinct areas of reported activity

    The component balances show where each bank is most active within its reported CRE book. Mechanics Bank holds $5.1 billion in multifamily loans against $7.5 billion in total CRE loans. American Business Bank reports $1.4 billion in owner occupied loans within a $2.3 billion CRE portfolio. Farmers and Merchants Bank of Long Beach reports $3.7 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans within $5.2 billion of total CRE. Axos Bank reports $1.2 billion in construction and land loans, one of the larger such balances in the table.

    Concentration measures provide a different view from absolute size. CRE represents 22.5% of total loans at Axos Bank, compared with 90.8% at River City Bank. The investor CRE to equity ratio ranges from 1.08x at City National Bank to 7.09x at River City Bank among the cited institutions. A ratio can be high or low relative to other banks in the table, but it does not determine whether a specific loan is available. Borrowers should read concentration together with portfolio mix and growth because a heavily concentrated institution may be selective even when its reported balances are substantial.

    Out of state banks and nonbank lenders broaden the search

    Banks headquartered outside California can still be important local lenders. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., headquartered in Ohio, has 857 California branches, $297.7 billion in California deposits and $179.8 billion in total CRE loans across all states. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., headquartered in South Dakota, has 769 branches, $304.4 billion in state deposits and $121.6 billion in total CRE loans. Bank of America, N.A., headquartered in North Carolina, has 686 branches, $452.5 billion in state deposits and $79.9 billion in total CRE loans.

    Borrowers can also compare debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders. These nonbank sources do not appear in bank call reports, so the ranking cannot measure their activity or fit for a transaction. Comparing several sources matters because each category is represented by a different lending channel, and a bank’s reported portfolio does not establish current terms or availability. A broader search lets borrowers compare bank relationships and local presence with alternatives outside the call report dataset, while keeping the property type, transaction structure and timing in view.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What does this California commercial real estate lender ranking measure?

    The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans held by banks headquartered in California as of June 30, 2026. It uses reported balance sheet loans rather than originations, commitments or loans made only within California. The 25 banks in the table hold $142.2 billion in total CRE loans. Each total includes construction and land, multifamily, owner occupied, and investor nonfarm nonresidential balances. The ranking therefore compares the size of reported CRE portfolios, not quoted rates, underwriting requirements or the probability that a bank will approve a particular request.

    Where does BestCRE get the bank lending data?

    BestCRE uses FDIC Call Reports, formally Reports of Condition and Income, including schedule RC-C, together with the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. The loan balances are as of June 30, 2026. Call reports provide bank level financial data, while deposit records help distinguish California headquartered institutions from banks based elsewhere that maintain branches in the state. The broader comparison includes 4,167 banks with $3.07 trillion in total CRE loans. Reported figures describe balance sheets at the reporting date and do not represent live loan quotes.

    Which California bank has the largest multifamily loan book?

    Among the banks in the ranked table, Banc of California reports $5.9 billion in multifamily loans, compared with $5.1 billion at Mechanics Bank and $4.6 billion at East West Bank. Banc of California has $11.9 billion in total CRE loans, a CRE share of total loans of 47.4% and year over year CRE change of -11.4%. Multifamily balances identify the amount held in that category at the reporting date. They do not show current capacity, property eligibility, geographic preferences or whether the bank is accepting a particular request.

    Which California banks reported the strongest CRE growth?

    Mechanics Bank reports year over year CRE growth of +55.3%, Community West Bank reports +49.7% and Citizens Business Bank, N.A. reports +43.6%. Five Star Bank reports +17.6%, while Preferred Bank reports +10.2%. Growth shows the change in each institution’s reported CRE balance and can help borrowers identify banks that have been adding loans. It should not be read as a commitment to continue lending at the same pace. Portfolio size, property mix and the bank’s current review of a transaction remain separate considerations.

    How do current benchmark rates relate to this ranking?

    The ranking is based on bank loan balances, not interest rates. For market context as of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate is 7.00%, SOFR is 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury is 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury is 4.96% and Fed funds is 3.88%. These benchmarks provide a reference point for the rate environment, but the call report data does not disclose a current quote for any bank or property. Borrowers must contact lenders directly to determine applicable pricing and compare any proposal with other bank and nonbank sources.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in Texas 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks Frost Bank first among Texas headquartered banks, with $10.7 billion in commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. Prosperity Bank follows with $10.4 billion, Sunflower Bank, N.A. with $5.1 billion, Texas Capital Bank with $5.0 billion and International Bank of Commerce with $4.8 billion. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported in FDIC Call Reports, rather than loan originations, lending terms or activity limited to properties in Texas.

    BestCRE’s ranking identifies the largest commercial real estate loan books among banks headquartered in Texas. The 25 banks in the table reported $82.3 billion of total CRE loans as of June 30, 2026, including $18.2 billion of construction and land loans, $10.2 billion of multifamily loans, $21.9 billion of owner occupied loans and $32.0 billion of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. The table is based on FDIC Call Reports, schedule RC-C, while branch and deposit information comes from the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. It measures loans held on bank balance sheets, not current quotes, recent originations or the location of each financed property.

    Texas had 345 headquartered banks with $149.3 billion of total CRE loans, up +9.0% year over year. The top five held 24.1% of that state headquartered total. The ranked table therefore captures major Texas based lenders without representing every bank that can finance property in the state. Banks headquartered elsewhere may operate substantial Texas branch networks, while nonbank lenders do not file bank call reports. Borrowers can use the ranking to identify institutions with relevant balance sheet exposure, then contact several lenders to compare current interest, structure and fit. Bank lending remains relationship driven and local, so reported portfolio size is a starting point rather than a promise of availability.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Texas banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1Frost BankSan Antonio, TX$10,734$2,736$239$4,370+9.0%46.7%
    2Prosperity BankEl Campo, TX$10,365$3,144$680$2,593+19.1%41.4%
    3Sunflower Bank, N.A.Dallas, TX$5,082$323$2,613$951+152.4%43.4%
    4Texas Capital BankDallas, TX$5,007$885$1,530$987-8.8%20.1%
    5International Bank of CommerceLaredo, TX$4,813$1,749$807$416+9.2%66.6%
    6Stellar BankHOUSTON, TX$4,712$980$487$1,779+0.4%62.7%
    7PlainsCapital BankUniversity Park, TX$4,692$984$364$1,453+9.9%50.6%
    8Southside BankTyler, TX$3,334$600$642$362+9.5%67.4%
    9First Financial BankAbilene, TX$3,167$1,191$93.5$1,144+4.1%37.8%
    10Woodforest National BankThe Woodlands, TX$2,647$270$115$567-2.0%45.0%
    11Third Coast BankHumble, TX$2,463$888$59.0$584+29.3%45.3%
    12Vantage Bank TexasSan Antonio, TX$2,153$555$79.9$560+8.4%52.2%
    13American First National BankHouston, TX$2,140$144$69.5$1,004-0.4%88.8%
    14Texas Bank and Trust CompanyLongview, TX$2,120$374$292$476-4.9%61.8%
    15The American National Bank of TexasTerrell, TX$2,086$502$148$690+4.6%61.3%
    16State Bank of TexasIrving, TX$2,070$145$0.0$1.8-7.1%98.9%
    17City BankLubbock, TX$2,007$484$230$530+26.0%53.1%
    18Inwood National BankDallas, TX$1,990$280$95.2$403+0.0%80.2%
    19WestStar BankEl Paso, TX$1,829$332$266$374+10.0%72.5%
    20Golden Bank, N.A.Houston, TX$1,700$221$75.2$601+11.3%87.8%
    21Broadway National BankSan Antonio, TX$1,591$314$73.6$444-13.7%50.2%
    22NexBankDallas, TX$1,489$123$992$11.2-9.9%15.9%
    23Amarillo National BankAmarillo, TX$1,417$302$6.9$850+6.3%19.8%
    24Pinnacle BankFort Worth, TX$1,357$414$142$257+9.7%71.0%
    25VeraBank, N.A.Henderson, TX$1,347$286$87.9$461+2.7%48.1%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 25 of 345 banks headquartered in Texas.

    Frost Bank and Prosperity Bank lead the table with $10.7 billion and $10.4 billion of CRE loans, respectively. Their portfolios differ: Frost Bank reports $4.4 billion of owner occupied loans, while Prosperity Bank reports $3.9 billion of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans and $3.1 billion of construction and land loans. Sunflower Bank, N.A. stands out for +152.4% year over year growth and $2.6 billion of multifamily loans. Texas Capital Bank reports -8.8% growth, while Third Coast Bank and City Bank report +29.3% and +26.0%. Concentration also varies widely. CRE represents 98.9% of loans at State Bank of Texas, compared with 15.9% at NexBank. The American National Bank of Texas has an investor CRE to equity ratio of 4.25x, while Amarillo National Bank reports 0.51x. These differences show that similar total balances can reflect substantially different portfolio mixes and concentration levels.

    Out of state banks with branches in Texas

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in TexasDeposits in Texas ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Ohio489$308,313$179,847
    Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina313$199,803$79,906
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.South Dakota457$94,362$121,623
    Citibank, N.A.South Dakota2$31,012$26,036
    PNC Bank, N.A.Delaware319$30,127$47,133
    The Huntington National BankOhio145$28,027$37,932
    Zions Bancorporation, N.A.Utah77$15,381$23,684
    Truist BankNorth Carolina96$11,314$51,018
    Fifth Third Bank, N.A.Ohio110$10,726$33,581
    BOKF, N.A.Oklahoma33$10,167$11,334
    SouthState Bank, N.A.Florida63$8,611$28,266
    Capital One, N.A.Virginia20$7,371$24,111

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for Texas only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    Portfolio size is a starting point for a loan search

    A large CRE portfolio can indicate established appetite and capacity to hold commercial property loans. Frost Bank, with $10.7 billion of CRE loans, and Prosperity Bank, with $10.4 billion, are logical starting points for borrowers seeking banks with substantial existing exposure. Smaller portfolios can still be relevant, particularly when their property mix aligns with a proposed transaction. The ranking should be used to build a call list, not to infer approval standards, current pricing or available proceeds.

    Growth provides another useful screen because it shows which banks were adding or reducing reported balances. Prosperity Bank grew +19.1% year over year, while Broadway National Bank declined -13.7%. Those figures describe changes in held loans, not commitments to make new loans. Concentration can also signal that a bank may be selective as it manages existing exposure. Borrowers should compare several institutions and give added weight to local relationships, property type experience and the composition of each bank’s reported portfolio.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in Texas

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix reveals where each bank is most active

    The components of total CRE loans distinguish banks with different areas of balance sheet activity. International Bank of Commerce reports $1.7 billion of construction and land loans and $1.8 billion of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Stellar Bank reports $1.8 billion of owner occupied loans, while NexBank reports $992.2 million of multifamily loans and only $11.2 million of owner occupied loans. A borrower can compare the relevant category with total CRE loans to identify banks whose existing books resemble the proposed property or occupancy structure.

    CRE share of loans and investor CRE to equity provide different views of concentration. American First National Bank reports CRE equal to 88.8% of loans, while Texas Capital Bank reports 20.1%. State Bank of Texas has an investor CRE to equity ratio of 4.87x, high relative to other banks in the table, while Prosperity Bank reports 0.96x. High concentration does not establish whether a bank will approve or reject a request, but it can indicate that portfolio management may influence how selectively the bank evaluates additional exposure.

    Texas borrowers have bank and nonbank alternatives

    This ranking covers banks headquartered in Texas, not every bank lending through Texas offices. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., headquartered in Ohio, has 489 branches and $308.3 billion of deposits in Texas. Bank of America, N.A., headquartered in North Carolina, has 313 branches and $199.8 billion of Texas deposits. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., headquartered in South Dakota, has 457 branches and $94.4 billion of Texas deposits. Their reported total CRE loans of $179.8 billion, $79.9 billion and $121.6 billion cover all states, so those balances should not be interpreted as Texas loan totals.

    Other out of state institutions with Texas branches include PNC Bank, N.A., The Huntington National Bank, Zions Bancorporation, N.A., Truist Bank, Fifth Third Bank, N.A., BOKF, N.A., SouthState Bank, N.A. and Capital One, N.A. Borrowers can also compare debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, none of which appear in bank call reports. Comparing several sources matters because each category evaluates transactions through a different lending channel, and the ranked bank data cannot show current availability, execution terms or fit for a specific property.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Where does BestCRE get the Texas bank lending data?

    BestCRE uses FDIC Call Reports, formally Reports of Condition and Income, with CRE balances drawn from schedule RC-C as of June 30, 2026. Branch counts and deposits come from the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. The ranked banks reported $82.3 billion of total CRE loans. Call reports show balance sheet loans held by each institution at the reporting date. They do not identify individual properties, borrower names, proposed transactions, quoted rates or loans that were originated and later sold.

    How current is the Texas commercial real estate lender ranking?

    The loan balances and rankings are as of June 30, 2026. They should be read as a reporting date snapshot rather than a live measure of lending capacity. Market benchmarks are more recent: as of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%. Those benchmarks provide market context but are not bank loan quotes or evidence of terms available from any ranked institution.

    Does a bank’s CRE total represent loans only in Texas?

    No. The ranking selects banks according to their Texas headquarters, but call report balances cover each bank’s entire reported portfolio. A Texas headquartered bank may hold loans secured by properties elsewhere. The same limitation applies to out of state banks: BOKF, N.A. has 33 Texas branches and $10.2 billion of deposits in the state, but its $11.3 billion of total CRE loans covers all states. The data supports comparison of institutions, not a precise measurement of loan balances secured only by Texas commercial properties.

    What does negative year over year CRE growth mean?

    Negative growth means the bank reported a smaller CRE balance than it reported a year earlier. It does not establish the cause or show whether the institution has stopped making loans. Woodforest National Bank reported -2.0% year over year growth, Texas Bank and Trust Company reported -4.9%, State Bank of Texas reported -7.1%, Texas Capital Bank reported -8.8%, NexBank reported -9.9% and Broadway National Bank reported -13.7%. Borrowers should treat the measure as portfolio direction and ask the bank directly about current interest in a specific request.

    Which Texas banks have the largest multifamily loan books?

    Sunflower Bank, N.A. reports the largest multifamily balance among the ranked banks at $2.6 billion. Texas Capital Bank follows with $1.5 billion, while NexBank reports $992.2 million. International Bank of Commerce reports $806.6 million, Prosperity Bank reports $680.2 million and Southside Bank reports $641.8 million. These balances show where multifamily loans are already present in meaningful amounts. They do not reveal current underwriting criteria, available capacity or whether a bank is seeking a particular multifamily transaction.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

PRIME 7.00%FED FUNDS 3.88%5-YR UST 4.74% ▲10-YR UST 4.95% ▲SOFR 30D 3.91%Updated Nov 5, 2026
Talk to a CRE Capital Advisor
Sizing a deal? | Curated capital network Tell Us About Your Deal (307) 439-0410