Category: CRE Market Analytics & Data

  • Best CRE Lenders in Washington 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks WaFd Bank first among Washington headquartered banks, with $10.2 billion in commercial real estate loans, followed by Banner Bank with $7.5 billion, Heritage Bank with $3.9 billion and Washington Trust Bank with $3.5 billion. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported in FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. It covers 25 banks and compares portfolio size, property mix, year over year growth, CRE share of loans and investor CRE relative to equity capital.

    Washington headquartered banks in the ranking hold $34.7 billion in commercial real estate loans, including $5.7 billion in construction and land loans, $8.9 billion in multifamily loans, $8.2 billion in owner occupied loans and $11.9 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. BestCRE ranks institutions by total CRE loans reported in FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. The FDIC identifies 28 banks headquartered in Washington, with combined CRE balances up +4.4% year over year. The table presents 25 banks and shows how portfolios differ in size, composition, growth and concentration.

    The ranking is a starting point for identifying banks with demonstrated CRE exposure, not a statement about current credit approval or available terms. A larger loan book can indicate greater appetite and hold capacity, while the category mix shows where each institution has been most active. Year over year change identifies banks adding or reducing CRE balances. CRE share of total loans and investor CRE relative to equity provide context on concentration, which can signal that a bank will be selective. Because bank lending is relationship driven and local, borrowers should compare several institutions whose portfolios align with the proposed property and financing request.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Washington banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1WaFd BankSeattle, WA$10,190$1,329$4,647$1,125+0.3%50.4%
    2Banner BankWalla Walla, WA$7,532$1,697$1,032$2,501+4.1%62.7%
    3Heritage BankOlympia, WA$3,863$397$529$1,225+24.8%67.2%
    4Washington Trust BankSpokane, WA$3,536$778$453$1,074+4.4%47.3%
    5Coastal Community BankEverett, WA$1,528$222$362$392+2.3%35.4%
    61st Security Bank of WashingtonMountlake Terrace, WA$1,064$416$262$185+7.7%39.5%
    7Peoples BankBellingham, WA$1,060$76.6$227$309-1.2%54.8%
    8Timberland BankHoquiam, WA$1,045$184$215$247+7.6%68.8%
    9Riverview BankVancouver, WA$756$35.2$103$165+5.6%69.1%
    10First Fed BankPort Angeles, WA$719$62.5$257$135-8.6%44.5%
    11Mountain Pacific BankEverett, WA$502$88.8$42.9$167+3.1%67.5%
    12Bank of the PacificABERDEEN, WA$479$28.6$71.5$199+0.6%62.2%
    13Sound Community BankSeattle, WA$442$78.6$165$77.9+2.9%49.5%
    14Cashmere Valley BankCashmere, WA$436$37.7$130$46.1+10.1%42.2%
    15Commencement BankTacoma, WA$321$22.7$39.9$120+3.8%57.7%
    16Pacific Crest BankLynnwood, WA$183$31.6$90.1$10.3+0.0%75.5%
    17Seattle BankSeattle, WA$182$62.1$74.0$4.6-15.2%24.7%
    18UniBankLynnwood, WA$181$0.6$11.6$64.8+0.4%66.7%
    19Olympia Federal Savings and Loan AssociationOlympia, WA$174$45.0$61.4$30.7-2.7%20.2%
    20RiverBankSpokane, WA$145$19.8$41.1$46.2-1.8%60.7%
    21Baker-Boyer National BankWalla Walla, WA$143$15.6$12.0$64.2-9.1%37.0%
    22Yakima Federal Savings and Loan AssociationYakima, WA$102$20.4$67.7$6.2+10.8%11.2%
    23Liberty BankPoulsbo, WA$64.1$8.8$8.8$27.5+30.0%38.4%
    24Portage BankBellevue, WA$39.2$14.6$7.8$8.9+42.1%44.7%
    25Increase BankLongview, WA$28.9$1.0$1.8$11.5+30.1%46.4%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 25 of 28 banks headquartered in Washington.

    WaFd Bank leads with $10.2 billion in CRE loans, including $4.6 billion in multifamily and $3.1 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Banner Bank follows with $7.5 billion and has the largest construction and land balance among the leaders at $1.7 billion. Heritage Bank ranks third with $3.9 billion after +24.8% year over year growth, while Washington Trust Bank holds $3.5 billion. Portfolio concentrations vary materially. Riverview Bank reports CRE at 69.1% of loans and investor CRE to equity at 3.53x, while Pacific Crest Bank reports 75.5% and 5.13x. Growth also diverges. Portage Bank increased CRE balances +42.1%, Liberty Bank increased them +30.0% and Increase Bank increased them +30.1%. Seattle Bank declined -15.2%, Baker-Boyer National Bank declined -9.1% and First Fed Bank declined -8.6%. The leading institutions dominate the state total, with the top five holding 76.7% of Washington headquartered bank CRE loans.

    Out of state banks with branches in Washington

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in WashingtonDeposits in Washington ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina119$41,463$79,906
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Ohio147$30,388$179,847
    U.S. Bank, N.A.Ohio136$23,123$50,718
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.South Dakota112$21,808$121,623
    Columbia BankOregon106$15,658$26,361
    KeyBank, N.A.Ohio138$11,214$17,153
    East West BankCalifornia4$2,456$21,796
    Glacier BankMontana27$1,733$12,859
    Mechanics BankCalifornia28$1,574$7,498
    HSBC Bank USA, N.A.Virginia2$1,048$1,637
    Zions Bancorporation, N.A.Utah2$996$23,684
    Cathay BankCalifornia4$844$9,893

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for Washington only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    Portfolio size and direction can guide a bank loan search

    Start with total CRE loans as an indicator of demonstrated appetite and potential hold capacity. WaFd Bank reports $10.2 billion, Banner Bank reports $7.5 billion and Heritage Bank reports $3.9 billion. A borrower seeking a larger commitment may begin with banks that already maintain substantial portfolios, while smaller requests may fit institutions across the ranking. Portfolio size alone does not establish current availability, approval standards or proposed terms.

    Next, compare the property category with the planned transaction and review year over year direction. Growth shows which institutions are adding CRE balances, while contraction shows that balances have declined. CRE share of total loans and investor CRE to equity add concentration context. A concentrated institution may be selective even when its existing book is large. Borrowers should use these measures to form a call list, then confirm current interest directly with each bank because lending decisions remain relationship driven and local.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in Washington

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix and concentration identify areas of reported activity

    The portfolio categories show meaningful differences. WaFd Bank has $4.6 billion in multifamily loans, compared with $1.1 billion in owner occupied loans. Banner Bank reports $2.5 billion in owner occupied loans, $2.3 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans and $1.7 billion in construction and land loans. Heritage Bank has $1.7 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans and $1.2 billion in owner occupied loans. These balances show where each bank has accumulated exposure, without establishing what it will finance next.

    Concentration measures provide another screening lens. Pacific Crest Bank has CRE equal to 75.5% of total loans and investor CRE equal to 5.13x equity, both high relative to other banks in the table. Riverview Bank reports 69.1% and 3.53x, while Timberland Bank reports 68.8% and 2.93x. Yakima Federal Savings and Loan Association reports lower measures of 11.2% and 0.17x. Concentration can affect selectivity, so borrowers should consider it alongside portfolio size, mix and recent growth.

    Washington borrowers have options beyond headquartered banks

    This ranking covers banks headquartered in Washington. Banks based elsewhere can still lend in the state through local branches. By Washington deposits, prominent examples include Bank of America, N.A., with 119 branches and $41.5 billion in state deposits, JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., with 147 branches and $30.4 billion, U.S. Bank, N.A., with 136 branches and $23.1 billion, and Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., with 112 branches and $21.8 billion. Their reported CRE totals cover all states, so they are not directly comparable with lending conducted specifically in Washington.

    Borrowers may also compare debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders. These nonbank sources do not appear in bank call reports and therefore are not included in the ranking. Comparing several bank and nonbank sources can reveal differences in fit for a property type, requested loan size and borrower profile. The table is most useful for identifying banks with relevant reported exposure, while direct discussions are necessary to determine current interest and terms. Local relationships remain important even when a lender has a large national or multistate balance sheet.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What data does BestCRE use to rank Washington CRE banks?

    BestCRE ranks banks by total commercial real estate loans reported in FDIC Call Reports, formally the Reports of Condition and Income, schedule RC-C. The balances are as of June 30, 2026. Headquarters and branch market information comes from the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. The table includes 25 Washington headquartered banks, while the FDIC identifies 28 banks headquartered in the state. It separates construction and land, multifamily, owner occupied, and investor nonfarm nonresidential balances so borrowers can see both total scale and portfolio composition.

    Which Washington headquartered bank has the largest CRE portfolio?

    WaFd Bank ranks first with $10.2 billion in total commercial real estate loans and holds national rank 52. Its portfolio includes $1.3 billion in construction and land loans, $4.6 billion in multifamily loans, $1.1 billion in owner occupied loans and $3.1 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. CRE represents 50.4% of its total loans, and investor CRE equals 2.99x equity. Its reported CRE balance changed +0.3% year over year as of June 30, 2026.

    Which Washington banks reported the strongest CRE growth?

    Portage Bank recorded the highest reported year over year CRE change in the table at +42.1%, reaching $39.2 million. Increase Bank grew +30.1% to $28.9 million, while Liberty Bank grew +30.0% to $64.1 million. Among larger portfolios, Heritage Bank increased CRE balances +24.8% to $3.9 billion. Growth describes the change in reported balances rather than the availability of new financing. Borrowers still need to ask each institution about current interest, property preferences, underwriting and capacity for a specific request.

    How concentrated is CRE lending among Washington headquartered banks?

    The top five banks hold 76.7% of CRE loans reported by Washington headquartered banks. WaFd Bank alone reports $10.2 billion, followed by Banner Bank at $7.5 billion, Heritage Bank at $3.9 billion, Washington Trust Bank at $3.5 billion and Coastal Community Bank at $1.5 billion. Washington headquartered banks collectively report $34.7 billion in CRE loans. For national context, 4,167 banks report $3.07 trillion. These totals measure outstanding balances and do not show how much any institution is currently prepared to originate.

    Do the benchmark rates shown indicate the rate a borrower will receive?

    No. The benchmark figures provide market context and are not bank loan quotes. As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate is 7.00%, SOFR is 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury is 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury is 4.96% and Fed funds is 3.88%. A proposed borrowing rate may reference a benchmark, but this ranking does not describe pricing, terms, leverage, recourse or approval standards. Borrowers should obtain current proposals directly from lenders and compare the full structure rather than treating any benchmark as an available CRE loan rate.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in Colorado 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks NBH Bank first with $4.1 billion in commercial real estate loans, followed by Bank of Colorado with $3.1 billion, Alpine Bank with $2.1 billion, First Western Trust Bank with $1.2 billion and ANB Bank with $701.0 million. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported by banks headquartered in Colorado. It is based on FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026, so the balances reflect each bank’s full reported portfolio rather than loans secured only by Colorado properties.

    Colorado borrowers have a broad group of locally headquartered banks to consider for commercial property financing. BestCRE ranks 25 of those institutions by total commercial real estate loans reported as of June 30, 2026. Together, the banks in the table held $16.1 billion in CRE loans, including $3.1 billion in construction and land loans, $1.7 billion in multifamily loans, $4.2 billion in owner occupied loans and $7.1 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. The ranking draws on FDIC Call Reports, formally called Reports of Condition and Income, with loan categories taken from schedule RC-C.

    The table is a starting point for identifying banks whose reported portfolios align with a proposed transaction. It does not establish whether a bank will approve a particular loan or indicate current pricing and terms. Commercial bank lending is relationship driven and local, while call reports present institutionwide balances. Colorado had 62 headquartered banks with $17.8 billion in total CRE loans, up +10.9% year over year. The top five accounted for 62.5% of that balance. Banks headquartered outside Colorado are excluded from the ranking even when they operate substantial branch networks and hold deposits in the state.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Colorado banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1NBH BankGreenwood Village, CO$4,089$698$300$1,221+31.9%41.7%
    2Bank of ColoradoFort Collins, CO$3,086$479$286$557+10.0%57.3%
    3Alpine BankGlenwood Springs, CO$2,079$448$206$558+8.2%46.4%
    4First Western Trust BankDenver, CO$1,182$196$232$221+7.4%43.2%
    5ANB BankDenver, CO$701$70.7$180$220-6.7%39.7%
    6Fortis BankDenver, CO$589$31.8$46.1$237+11.5%55.6%
    7Colorado Federal Savings BankGreenwood Village, CO$483$321$147$0.0+1.3%29.3%
    8PB&T BankPueblo, CO$449$84.0$26.3$152+12.7%73.4%
    9Solera National BankLakewood, CO$342$85.5$84.6$19.8-3.2%38.1%
    10Timberline BankGrand Junction, CO$287$47.4$16.6$133+9.2%44.1%
    11Yampa Valley BankSteamboat Springs, CO$286$131$19.7$65.9+6.4%53.2%
    12Bankers’ Bank of the WestDenver, CO$219$67.0$0.0$35.4+4.0%65.1%
    13High Plains BankFlagler, CO$217$35.6$15.1$104+24.5%46.9%
    14High Country BankSalida, CO$200$60.0$0.0$89.3+2.0%44.9%
    15The Eastern Colorado BankCheyenne Wells, CO$198$33.3$13.9$43.8-17.5%43.6%
    16AMG National Trust BankBoulder, CO$193$26.2$32.7$18.6+7.7%70.1%
    175Star BankColorado Springs, CO$191$24.2$26.6$45.7-12.4%63.1%
    18Points West Community BankWindsor, CO$179$49.0$6.5$52.5+3.8%38.2%
    19First Southwest BankDurango, CO$170$35.9$9.2$44.2+8.8%49.7%
    20Integrity Bank & TrustMonument, CO$167$51.5$3.1$81.4+0.2%47.8%
    21The Colorado Bank and Trust Company of La JuntaLa Junta, CO$165$14.9$16.5$97.8+40.3%61.4%
    22Stockmens BankColorado Springs, CO$157$35.2$11.4$88.0+17.6%28.3%
    23North Valley BankThornton, CO$143$14.9$13.6$55.5-6.7%60.9%
    24Mountain Valley BankWalden, CO$141$30.4$0.5$56.6+0.6%34.2%
    25Verus Bank of CommerceFort Collins, CO$139$10.0$1.7$21.2+10.7%78.9%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 25 of 62 banks headquartered in Colorado.

    NBH Bank leads the table with $4.1 billion in CRE loans and +31.9% year over year growth. Bank of Colorado follows with $3.1 billion, including $1.8 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, while Alpine Bank reports $2.1 billion and $558.4 million in owner occupied loans. Portfolio mix varies materially. Colorado Federal Savings Bank reports $321.3 million in construction and land loans within a $483.0 million CRE book, while Verus Bank of Commerce reports $106.4 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans within a $139.3 million total. Growth also differs, from +40.3% at The Colorado Bank and Trust Company of La Junta to -17.5% at The Eastern Colorado Bank. Concentration ranges from a 1.01x investor CRE to equity ratio at Stockmens Bank to 3.78x at Yampa Valley Bank. These figures describe reported portfolios, not individual credit decisions.

    Out of state banks with branches in Colorado

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in ColoradoDeposits in Colorado ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.South Dakota117$34,223$121,623
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Ohio107$23,784$179,847
    PNC Bank, N.A.Delaware121$20,874$47,133
    U.S. Bank, N.A.Ohio102$19,628$50,718
    UMB Bank, N.A.Missouri25$5,540$15,713
    Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina36$5,398$79,906
    KeyBank, N.A.Ohio56$4,893$17,153
    First National Bank of OmahaNebraska22$3,881$6,021
    BMO Bank, N.A.Illinois68$3,861$28,802
    BOKF, N.A.Oklahoma14$3,523$11,334
    SouthState Bank, N.A.Florida31$3,490$28,266
    Zions Bancorporation, N.A.Utah33$3,416$23,684

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for Colorado only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    Use portfolio size, mix and growth to focus a bank search

    Total CRE loans provide a practical first screen for appetite and potential hold capacity. A larger reported book indicates that commercial property lending is a meaningful part of the institution’s balance sheet, although it does not confirm capacity for a particular request. Borrowers can begin with NBH Bank at $4.1 billion, Bank of Colorado at $3.1 billion and Alpine Bank at $2.1 billion, then compare institutions lower in the ranking when local relationships, property type or transaction size point elsewhere.

    The category columns help refine that initial screen. Borrowers seeking construction financing can look for meaningful construction and land balances, while owners of operating properties can examine owner occupied balances. Year over year change shows which banks are adding or reducing CRE loans at the reporting date. CRE share of total loans and investor CRE to equity provide context for concentration, which can signal that a bank may be selective. A productive search compares several banks and treats the reported figures as conversation starters rather than approval criteria.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in Colorado

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix and concentration identify reported areas of activity

    The largest portfolios show distinct mixes. NBH Bank reports $1.9 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans and $1.2 billion in owner occupied loans. Bank of Colorado reports $1.8 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans and $557.1 million in owner occupied loans. Alpine Bank has $866.6 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, $558.4 million in owner occupied loans and $448.2 million in construction and land loans. Those balances indicate where each bank’s reported CRE exposure is concentrated, without describing current origination preferences.

    Concentration measures add balance sheet context. PB&T Bank has CRE equal to 73.4% of total loans and an investor CRE to equity ratio of 3.41x. Verus Bank of Commerce has the table’s highest CRE share of loans at 78.9%, paired with a 3.13x investor CRE to equity ratio. AMG National Trust Bank reports a 70.1% CRE share and a lower 1.41x ratio. Ratios can be high or low relative to other banks in the table, but they do not reveal underwriting terms or whether a bank will pursue a specific transaction.

    Colorado borrowers can compare local banks with other capital sources

    The ranking covers banks headquartered in Colorado, but large banks based elsewhere also maintain substantial local operations. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., headquartered in South Dakota, has 117 Colorado branches and $34.2 billion of deposits in the state. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., headquartered in Ohio, has 107 branches and $23.8 billion of Colorado deposits. PNC Bank, N.A., headquartered in Delaware, has 121 branches and $20.9 billion of deposits in the state. Their reported CRE balances cover all states, so they should not be interpreted as Colorado loan totals.

    Other out of state banks with Colorado branches include U.S. Bank, N.A., UMB Bank, N.A., Bank of America, N.A., KeyBank, N.A., First National Bank of Omaha, BMO Bank, N.A., BOKF, N.A., SouthState Bank, N.A. and Zions Bancorporation, N.A. Borrowers can also compare debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, none of which appear in bank call reports. Comparing several sources matters because lender type, balance sheet position and local relationship can affect which transactions receive attention, even when reported portfolio balances look similar.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Which Colorado bank has the largest commercial real estate loan portfolio?

    NBH Bank ranks first among Colorado headquartered banks with $4.1 billion in total commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. Its reported portfolio includes $698.3 million in construction and land loans, $299.8 million in multifamily loans, $1.2 billion in owner occupied loans and $1.9 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. CRE loans increased +31.9% year over year and represented 41.7% of total loans. Its national rank by total CRE loans was 120. These balances establish portfolio scale but do not indicate whether a particular property or borrower will qualify.

    What data does BestCRE use for the Colorado bank ranking?

    BestCRE uses FDIC Call Reports, formally known as Reports of Condition and Income, with commercial real estate categories drawn from schedule RC-C. The balances are as of June 30, 2026. The FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026 supplies branch and deposit information used to describe banks headquartered outside Colorado that operate in the state. Across all 4,167 banks, total reported CRE loans were $3.07 trillion. Call report balances are reported at the institution level, so a Colorado headquartered bank’s total may include loans on properties outside Colorado.

    Which Colorado banks reported the fastest CRE loan growth?

    The Colorado Bank and Trust Company of La Junta reported +40.3% year over year CRE growth, the highest rate shown in the ranked table. NBH Bank followed at +31.9%, while High Plains Bank reported +24.5% and Stockmens Bank reported +17.6%. Growth identifies institutions that increased reported CRE balances between reporting periods, but it does not explain the source of the change or establish future lending volume. Borrowers should consider growth alongside portfolio size, category mix and concentration rather than treating it as a commitment to originate new loans.

    What interest rate benchmarks should Colorado CRE borrowers monitor?

    Common reference points were the Prime rate at 7.00%, SOFR at 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury at 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury at 4.96% and Fed funds at 3.88% as of Oct 26, 2026. These are market benchmarks, not quoted loan rates from the ranked banks. The FDIC portfolio data does not disclose the pricing, spread, fees, amortization or other terms available for a new transaction. Borrowers must obtain current proposals directly from lenders and compare the complete economics of each financing option.

    How much CRE lending is held by Colorado headquartered banks?

    Colorado had 62 headquartered banks with $17.8 billion in commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. Their combined CRE balance increased +10.9% year over year, and the top five banks held 62.5% of the total. The ranked table includes 25 banks representing $16.1 billion in CRE loans. These totals describe banks based in Colorado, not every institution lending against property in the state. Out of state banks with local branches and nonbank lenders also provide commercial real estate financing but sit outside the ranked population.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best SBA 7(a) Loans for Commercial Real Estate 2026: Lenders and Requirements

    Quick answerFor most eligible borrowers, the best SBA 7(a) loan real estate option combines a term of up to 25 years with financing sized within the $5 million program maximum. The business must occupy at least 51% of an existing building purchased with the loan. BestCRE suggests comparing lenders on structure, required equity, pricing over the Prime rate and ability to combine property and business needs. FDIC owner occupied loan balances can identify active commercial banks, but borrowers must confirm each lender’s current SBA participation and terms.

    SBA 7(a) financing is a flexible option for a business that needs property as part of a broader operating plan. One loan can finance owner occupied real estate, a business acquisition involving real estate, construction and working capital. The maximum SBA 7(a) loan is $5 million, while real estate financing can extend for up to 25 years. Those features can reduce the need to assemble separate property and operating facilities. The program is not designed for a passive investment property. For an existing building purchase, the operating business must occupy at least 51% of the property. That distinction should be resolved before a borrower spends time collecting lender proposals, because occupancy affects whether the transaction fits the program at all.

    The right lender is not necessarily the bank with the largest commercial real estate portfolio. FDIC data can show which institutions hold substantial owner occupied commercial property loans, but it does not establish that a bank will approve a particular SBA request or offer the best structure. Each lender sets its own credit terms within SBA program rules. Borrowers should compare how lenders treat the property purchase, business acquisition, construction component and working capital request. Pricing also requires a current comparison because SBA rules cap rates as a spread over the Prime rate. With Prime at 7.00% as of Oct 26, 2026, the quoted spread and loan structure determine how competing proposals compare at the time of application.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    SBA 7(a) financing combines property and business needs

    The SBA 7(a) program can place several related financing needs into one loan. Eligible uses include owner occupied real estate, a business acquisition with real estate, construction and working capital. This flexibility matters when the property is only one part of a larger transaction. A buyer acquiring an operating company and its building, for example, may prefer one coordinated credit structure rather than separate facilities with different lenders. The maximum SBA 7(a) loan is $5 million, so the combined request must fit within that limit. Borrowers should define every intended use before approaching lenders, because the allocation among property, construction, acquisition and working capital shapes the proposed structure. Each lender applies its own credit standards while operating within the SBA program rules.

    The SBA supports participating lenders by covering 85% of loans up to $150,000 and 75% of larger loans. That support lets lenders accept less equity than a conventional loan, although the actual borrower contribution remains lender specific. The program still requires a lender to approve the underlying transaction. For an existing building purchase, the business must occupy at least 51% of the property, making operating use central to eligibility. A property acquired primarily for tenants does not match that occupancy rule. Borrowers should therefore describe how the business will use the building and ensure that the proposed transaction reflects the operating company’s needs. The lender will determine its own terms and whether the complete request meets its credit requirements and SBA program rules.

    Compare sba 7a loan real estate offers in one request

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back terms from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than one lender’s answer.

    Tell Us About Your DealSee the Best CRE Lenders ranking

    The structure can extend through a long real estate term

    Real estate financed through an SBA 7(a) loan can have a term of up to 25 years. The available term can align the financing with a long lived property while keeping associated business needs inside the same loan request. The maximum loan remains $5 million, including the financed uses covered by the transaction. A borrower should not assume that every eligible request receives the maximum amount or longest term. Each lender sets its own structure after reviewing the transaction and applying SBA program rules. The proposed uses also matter because a request may combine an owner occupied building with construction, a business acquisition or working capital. Comparing term sheets requires separating the real estate component from the other uses and confirming how each part is treated within the proposed facility.

    Equity requirements are not stated as one universal percentage in the program facts used by BestCRE. The SBA support of 85% for loans up to $150,000 and 75% for larger loans can allow less equity than conventional financing, but each lender determines the contribution it will require. The same principle applies to collateral treatment, repayment structure and other credit conditions that are not fixed here. Borrowers should ask each lender to state the requested equity, approved uses, loan term, pricing basis and any conditions in a comparable format. A proposal with a longer term may differ materially from one with a lower initial rate or a different treatment of working capital. The complete structure, rather than any single quoted feature, should drive the comparison.

    FDIC balances identify banks with substantial owner occupied portfolios

    FDIC figures as of June 30, 2026 show 4,167 banks reporting commercial real estate loans, with $3.07 trillion in total commercial real estate exposure. Owner occupied commercial real estate loans totaled $711.3 billion, and 3,933 banks reported some owner occupied balances. Bank of America, N.A. ranked first with $24.7 billion of owner occupied commercial real estate loans and $79.9 billion of total commercial real estate loans, with growth of +6.1%. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. and Truist Bank each reported $17.8 billion of owner occupied balances. Their total commercial real estate portfolios were $121.6 billion and $51.0 billion, with changes of +0.3% and +4.9%, respectively. These figures describe portfolio size and growth, not SBA product availability.

    First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company reported $16.8 billion in owner occupied loans, followed by JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. at $14.4 billion and The Huntington National Bank at $13.3 billion. The Huntington National Bank recorded commercial real estate growth of +109.8%. Fifth Third Bank, N.A. reported $12.0 billion in owner occupied loans and growth of +104.4%, while Pinnacle Bank reported $9.5 billion and growth of +123.7%. FDIC balances can help borrowers form a bank call list, but they do not confirm current SBA participation, approval standards, pricing or geographic coverage. BestCRE does not name a nonbank lender in this guide. Borrowers considering a nonbank option should independently confirm its lender type, current program participation and transaction terms before comparing it with bank proposals.

    RankBankHeadquartersOwner occupied CRE loans ($M)Total CRE loans ($M)CRE change, 1 year
    1Bank of America, N.A.Charlotte, NC$24,700$79,906+6.1%
    2Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.Sioux Falls, SD$17,825$121,623+0.3%
    3Truist BankCharlotte, NC$17,780$51,018+4.9%
    4First-Citizens Bank & Trust CompanyRaleigh, NC$16,840$38,808+0.9%
    5JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Columbus, OH$14,363$179,847+4.6%
    6The Huntington National BankColumbus, OH$13,331$37,932+109.8%
    7Fifth Third Bank, N.A.Cincinnati, OH$11,997$33,581+104.4%
    8Manufacturers and Traders Trust CompanyBuffalo, NY$10,556$34,665+0.6%
    9PNC Bank, N.A.Wilmington, DE$10,376$47,133+14.3%
    10Pinnacle BankNashville, TN$9,453$36,789+123.7%
    11U.S. Bank, N.A.Cincinnati, OH$9,005$50,718+10.2%
    12First Horizon BankMemphis, TN$8,789$22,518+0.2%
    13Zions Bancorporation, N.A.Salt Lake City, UT$8,635$23,684+2.0%
    14BMO Bank, N.A.Chicago, IL$8,136$28,802+3.8%
    15SouthState Bank, N.A.Winter Haven, FL$7,848$28,266+6.9%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. Banks ranked by owner occupied cre loans held on balance sheet. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. See the full Best CRE Lenders ranking.

    Eligibility begins with operating use of the property

    For an existing building financed with an SBA 7(a) loan, the business must occupy at least 51% of the property. That requirement makes the operating company’s use of the space the first qualification question. A borrower should be prepared to explain which portions support its operations and which portions, if any, serve another use. The program can also finance a business acquisition with real estate, construction and working capital, so qualification should be assessed across the entire request rather than the building alone. The maximum loan is $5 million. If the combined financing need exceeds that amount, the borrower must determine whether the request can be restructured or whether another financing approach is more suitable. Each lender makes its own credit decision within the program rules.

    A useful lender conversation starts with a clear description of the transaction: an existing owner occupied purchase, a business acquisition involving property, construction, working capital or a combination of those uses. The borrower should ask what information the lender needs to evaluate the operating business, the property and the complete financing request. The facts in this guide do not establish universal lender tests beyond the program’s occupancy requirement, maximum loan and permitted uses. Consequently, borrowers should not treat one bank’s requested structure as a programwide rule. The lender sets its own terms and determines whether the request satisfies its credit standards. Getting those requirements in writing makes it easier to identify differences among proposals without mistaking a lender preference for an SBA requirement.

    Pricing starts with Prime and varies by lender spread

    SBA rules cap loan rates as a spread over the Prime rate. Prime was 7.00% as of Oct 26, 2026, making it the central benchmark for reviewing a quoted SBA 7(a) rate. The applicable cap spread is not stated here, so borrowers should ask each lender to identify the Prime rate used, the spread applied and how the quoted rate complies with SBA rules. A comparison should use proposals prepared at the same point in time because the benchmark can change. The lender’s spread is only one part of the structure. The requested loan amount, approved uses, equity contribution and term can also distinguish competing offers. Each lender sets its own terms within the program rules, and the final proposal should state those terms clearly.

    Other capital market benchmarks provide context but do not replace the SBA pricing rule. As of Oct 26, 2026, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%. Those readings show the broader rate setting at the same date as the 7.00% Prime rate. They should not be substituted for Prime when evaluating a rate capped under SBA rules as a spread over Prime. Borrowers should request a written explanation of the pricing basis and compare lender proposals using the same benchmark date. Where fees, spread details or other costs are not stated in this guide, the lender should identify them directly. The total financing structure is more informative than a benchmark viewed by itself.

    The program fits operating properties better than passive investments

    SBA 7(a) financing fits transactions in which an operating business needs real estate and may also need acquisition, construction or working capital financing. Its term of up to 25 years and maximum loan of $5 million can support a substantial owner occupied transaction. The required occupancy of at least 51% for an existing building is the clearest dividing line. A primarily passive property investment does not fit that rule, while a business using most of an acquired building may fit, subject to lender approval and the remaining program requirements. Another option may be more suitable when the financing need exceeds the program maximum, the business cannot satisfy the occupancy requirement or the borrower wants a structure that does not depend on SBA program rules.

    Comparing offers begins with a common transaction description and a consistent set of questions. Each lender should address the approved loan amount, permitted uses, required equity, term and pricing spread over Prime. Borrowers should also confirm whether the proposal covers the real estate, business acquisition, construction and working capital needs intended for the transaction. FDIC owner occupied portfolio balances can identify banks familiar with this broad asset category, but those figures do not establish a specific lender’s SBA offering or approval appetite. A sound comparison separates SBA requirements from lender specific conditions and evaluates the whole package at the same point in time. BestCRE’s view is that the best proposal is the one that fits the operating use, financing need and repayment structure without relying on assumptions that are absent from the lender’s written terms.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Can an SBA 7(a) loan finance a building with tenants?

    Yes, but the operating business must occupy at least 51% of an existing building purchased with the loan. That rule allows some space to have another use while keeping the property principally owner occupied. The borrower should explain how the building will be used and ask the lender how it will document compliance with the occupancy requirement. The rule makes SBA 7(a) financing different from financing intended primarily for a passive rental property. Each lender still sets its own credit terms and decides whether the complete transaction is acceptable. The occupancy test is therefore an eligibility starting point, not a promise that a loan will be approved.

    Can an SBA 7(a) loan cover a business purchase and its real estate?

    Yes. SBA 7(a) financing can cover a business acquisition with real estate, allowing both elements to be included in one loan request. Construction and working capital can also be financed through the program. The combined SBA 7(a) loan cannot exceed $5 million. Borrowers should give prospective lenders a clear allocation of the requested funds so each proposal addresses the same transaction. A lender may structure the request according to its own credit standards while following SBA program rules. Comparing written proposals is especially important when the loan serves several purposes, because the term, required equity and treatment of each use may differ among lenders.

    Can SBA 7(a) financing pay for construction and working capital?

    Yes. Construction and working capital are permitted uses of SBA 7(a) financing and can be combined with owner occupied real estate in one loan. The total loan remains subject to the $5 million maximum. This structure can be useful when a property project and the operating business require coordinated financing, but each lender decides how it will evaluate and structure the request. Borrowers should identify the amount and purpose of each component and ask the lender to confirm which uses are included in its proposal. The written terms should make clear how the real estate, construction and working capital elements fit together, rather than presenting only one combined loan amount.

    How much of an SBA 7(a) loan does the SBA support?

    The SBA supports 85% of loans up to $150,000 and 75% of larger loans. This support lets lenders accept less equity than a conventional loan, but it does not create one required equity contribution for every borrower. Each lender sets its own terms and makes its own credit decision within SBA program rules. Borrowers should therefore ask for the required contribution in writing and compare it alongside the approved amount, term and pricing. The $5 million maximum SBA 7(a) loan also applies to the complete request. A lender’s requested equity may reflect its assessment of the entire transaction, including any real estate, acquisition, construction and working capital components.

    Does a large FDIC owner occupied loan balance mean a bank is an SBA lender?

    No. An FDIC owner occupied commercial real estate balance shows the size of that loan category on a bank’s books, not whether the bank currently offers SBA 7(a) financing. As of June 30, 2026, 3,933 banks reported some owner occupied commercial real estate loans, totaling $711.3 billion. Those figures help identify institutions active in owner occupied property lending broadly, but borrowers must confirm current SBA participation, geographic coverage and transaction requirements directly. The same caution applies to portfolio growth. A larger or faster growing commercial real estate portfolio does not establish a particular product, rate, term or likelihood of approval. FDIC data is a screening tool, not a substitute for a lender proposal.

    Related BestCRE loan guides

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE loan guides are editorially independent. Program terms described are typical market conventions or official program rules; each lender sets its own terms after underwriting. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in Tennessee 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks Pinnacle Bank first among Tennessee headquartered commercial real estate lenders, with $36.8 billion in total CRE loans. First Horizon Bank follows with $22.5 billion, and FirstBank ranks third with $7.1 billion. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported by banks headquartered in Tennessee, based on FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. It reflects each bank’s nationwide CRE portfolio, not only loans secured by Tennessee properties.

    BestCRE’s ranking identifies the Tennessee headquartered banks with the largest commercial real estate loan portfolios. Pinnacle Bank leads with $36.8 billion, followed by First Horizon Bank at $22.5 billion and FirstBank at $7.1 billion. The table covers 25 banks holding a combined $85.7 billion in CRE loans as of June 30, 2026. Results come from FDIC Call Reports, formally called Reports of Condition and Income, schedule RC-C. Headquarters determine inclusion, while reported balances cover each institution’s entire bank portfolio. The figures therefore measure bank level CRE lending capacity and exposure, not lending limited to properties within Tennessee.

    Tennessee had 109 headquartered banks with $96.3 billion in total CRE loans. Those balances increased +36.0% year over year, while the top five institutions held 74.6% of the state headquartered total. For context, all 4,167 banks in the broader FDIC data held $3.07 trillion in CRE loans. The ranking separates construction and land, multifamily, owner occupied, and investor nonfarm nonresidential balances so borrowers can see differences in portfolio mix. FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026 figures also identify major banks headquartered outside Tennessee that maintain branches and deposits in the state.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Tennessee banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1Pinnacle BankNashville, TN$36,789$5,890$4,865$9,453+123.7%41.5%
    2First Horizon BankMemphis, TN$22,518$1,632$3,722$8,789+0.2%34.2%
    3FirstBankNashville, TN$7,096$1,158$768$2,153+39.1%54.3%
    4SmartBankPigeon Forge, TN$2,870$516$245$1,066+17.4%61.2%
    5Wilson Bank and TrustLebanon, TN$2,563$856$202$668+0.2%57.1%
    6Commercial BankHarrogate, TN$1,337$200$258$482+11.4%69.3%
    7Bank of TennesseeKingsport, TN$1,101$180$176$247+24.8%60.5%
    8Builtwell BankChattanooga, TN$1,056$237$75.7$340+18.4%68.1%
    9Citizens National BankSevierville, TN$997$170$60.1$216+6.3%74.8%
    10Lawrence BankNashville, TN$977$231$64.0$391+85.0%43.2%
    11SouthEast BankFarragut, TN$953$330$47.1$204+15.1%30.5%
    12Citizens BankElizabethton, TN$845$171$94.7$268+13.9%74.1%
    13Studio BankNashville, TN$595$136$23.9$148+30.1%57.7%
    14Home Federal Bank of TennesseeKnoxville, TN$584$167$33.2$140+11.9%39.1%
    15Wellworth BankLafayette, TN$582$218$41.2$170+5.6%46.0%
    16One Bank of TennesseeCookeville, TN$549$72.2$38.2$261-1.0%49.9%
    17First Farmers and Merchants BankColumbia, TN$540$120$42.1$82.4+5.8%52.0%
    18First National Bank of PulaskiPulaski, TN$526$146$12.7$194-0.1%51.1%
    19Financial Federal BankMemphis, TN$511$174$65.7$145-1.5%47.3%
    20Security Bank and Trust CompanyParis, TN$507$129$81.6$73.1+23.7%42.1%
    21Citizens Tri-County BankDunlap, TN$505$234$18.7$81.6+5.6%47.0%
    22InsBankNashville, TN$481$98.5$25.2$101+11.9%52.6%
    23Legends BankClarksville, TN$441$106$32.7$161+12.7%65.9%
    24Tennessee State BankPigeon Forge, TN$398$80.9$34.6$50.8+3.9%55.4%
    25First Freedom BankLebanon, TN$384$105$7.7$48.6+17.2%55.8%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 25 of 109 banks headquartered in Tennessee.

    Pinnacle Bank is the clear leader at $36.8 billion and ranks 9 nationally, while First Horizon Bank has $22.5 billion and ranks 24 nationally. Pinnacle reported +123.7% year over year CRE growth, compared with +0.2% at First Horizon. FirstBank ranks third with $7.1 billion, +39.1% growth and a 54.3% CRE share of loans. Portfolio mix also differs. Pinnacle holds $16.6 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, while First Horizon reports $8.8 billion in owner occupied loans. Among smaller institutions, Citizens National Bank has a 74.8% CRE share of loans, and Citizens Bank has a 74.1% share. Bank of Tennessee reports investor CRE equal to 4.31x equity, high relative to other banks in the table. Home Federal Bank of Tennessee is at 0.97x, low by comparison. These measures show scale, composition, recent growth and balance sheet concentration, but they do not establish current credit availability.

    Out of state banks with branches in Tennessee

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in TennesseeDeposits in Tennessee ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina53$23,963$79,906
    Regions BankAlabama193$23,098$16,257
    Truist BankNorth Carolina98$16,589$51,018
    U.S. Bank, N.A.Ohio55$5,832$50,718
    Fifth Third Bank, N.A.Ohio47$3,680$33,581
    Simmons BankArkansas44$3,332$10,727
    Old National BankIndiana21$2,896$23,021
    The Huntington National BankOhio30$2,524$37,932
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.South Dakota23$2,150$121,623
    United Community BankSouth Carolina26$2,112$9,988
    The Park National BankOhio26$2,104$3,839
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Ohio47$1,814$179,847

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for Tennessee only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    Portfolio size and growth guide the first lender screen

    A large CRE portfolio can indicate appetite and capacity to hold commercial property loans, making total CRE balances a practical starting point for a lender search. The mix then helps narrow the list. A borrower seeking construction financing can compare construction and land balances, while an owner user can focus on owner occupied exposure. Growth provides another signal: banks adding CRE loans may warrant a call, although reported growth does not establish that a bank will approve a particular request.

    Use concentration alongside size and growth. A bank with substantial CRE exposure relative to its total loans or equity may be selective even when it has a large portfolio. Bank lending is relationship driven and local, so borrowers should contact several institutions and discuss property type, location, sponsorship and the requested structure. The table is a screening tool, not a statement of current terms, pricing or approval standards.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in Tennessee

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix reveals where reported CRE balances are concentrated

    The 25 ranked banks report $13.4 billion in construction and land loans, $11.0 billion in multifamily loans, $25.9 billion in owner occupied loans and $35.4 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. At Pinnacle Bank, investor nonfarm nonresidential is the largest reported category at $16.6 billion. First Horizon Bank’s owner occupied balance is $8.8 billion, slightly above its $8.4 billion investor nonfarm nonresidential balance. Wilson Bank and Trust reports $856.3 million in construction and land loans within a $2.6 billion CRE portfolio.

    Concentration measures provide context for those balances. Commercial Bank has CRE equal to 69.3% of loans and investor CRE equal to 3.27x equity. Citizens National Bank reports a 74.8% CRE share and a 4.06x investor CRE to equity ratio. By contrast, SouthEast Bank has a 30.5% CRE share, while Home Federal Bank of Tennessee reports investor CRE equal to 0.97x equity. Ratios that are high relative to peers can signal that a bank will be selective.

    Tennessee borrowers have bank and nonbank alternatives

    This ranking includes only banks headquartered in Tennessee. Banks based elsewhere can still lend through Tennessee branches. Bank of America, N.A., headquartered in North Carolina, has 53 Tennessee branches, $24.0 billion of deposits in the state and $79.9 billion in total CRE loans across all states. Regions Bank, headquartered in Alabama, has 193 Tennessee branches, $23.1 billion in state deposits and $16.3 billion in total CRE loans. Truist Bank has 98 branches, $16.6 billion in Tennessee deposits and $51.0 billion in total CRE loans.

    Other branch based options include U.S. Bank, N.A., Fifth Third Bank, N.A., Simmons Bank, Old National Bank, The Huntington National Bank, Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., United Community Bank, The Park National Bank and JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. Borrowers can also compare debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, which do not appear in bank call reports. Comparing several sources matters because lender fit depends on property type, location, relationship and the requested financing structure.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Which Tennessee bank has the largest commercial real estate loan portfolio?

    Pinnacle Bank ranks first with $36.8 billion in total CRE loans as of June 30, 2026. Its portfolio includes $5.9 billion in construction and land loans, $4.9 billion in multifamily loans, $9.5 billion in owner occupied loans and $16.6 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. CRE represents 41.5% of its total loans, and investor CRE equals 1.85x equity. Pinnacle also ranks 9 nationally by total CRE loans among the banks covered by the FDIC data.

    Why does the ranking include only banks headquartered in Tennessee?

    Headquarters provide a consistent rule for defining the ranked group. Tennessee has 109 headquartered banks with $96.3 billion in total CRE loans. The table presents the leading 25 of those institutions, which together report $85.7 billion. A bank’s call report covers its entire bank portfolio, so the balances are not limited to properties in Tennessee. Banks headquartered elsewhere are discussed separately because their nationwide portfolios cannot be assigned to Tennessee solely from branch and deposit information.

    How current are the Tennessee commercial real estate lender figures?

    The portfolio figures are based on FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026, using schedule RC-C. Branch and deposit information comes from the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Market benchmarks are more recent, as of Oct 26, 2026: the Prime rate is 7.00%, SOFR is 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury is 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury is 4.96%, and Fed funds is 3.88%. These benchmarks provide market context but are not bank loan quotes.

    Which ranked Tennessee banks reported the strongest CRE growth?

    Pinnacle Bank reported +123.7% year over year growth in total CRE loans, the highest figure shown in the ranked table. Lawrence Bank followed with +85.0%, while FirstBank reported +39.1% and Studio Bank reported +30.1%. Growth indicates that reported balances increased, but it does not explain the source of the increase or confirm present lending availability. Borrowers should use growth as one screening factor alongside portfolio size, property type mix and concentration before contacting a bank.

    What is the difference between state rank and national rank?

    The state rank compares only banks headquartered in Tennessee, while the national rank places the same institution among banks in the broader FDIC data. Pinnacle Bank is first in Tennessee and ranks 9 nationally with $36.8 billion in CRE loans. First Horizon Bank is second in Tennessee and ranks 24 nationally with $22.5 billion. FirstBank is third in Tennessee and ranks 77 nationally with $7.1 billion. Both rankings use total commercial real estate loans rather than Tennessee property lending alone.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best Hard Money Loans 2026: Private Lenders for Speed and Flexibility

    Quick answerFor most borrowers, the best hard money loan is the offer that can close on schedule while leaving a credible path to sale or long term refinance. These private loans are underwritten mainly on property value and the exit, not borrower income. Terms usually run 6 to 24 months, while lenders typically advance 60% to 75% of current value or fund a share of purchase price plus renovation cost. BestCRE suggests comparing lender fit, total pricing, funding conditions and exit requirements before choosing.

    Hard money loans serve property investors, developers and business owners who need a faster or more flexible closing than conventional financing may support. Private lenders focus mainly on the value of the collateral and the credibility of the exit. That structure can accommodate distressed assets, vacant buildings, renovation projects and transactions with compressed closing schedules. It also shifts attention toward execution risk. The borrower must understand how the property will be completed, sold or refinanced before the loan matures. Terms usually run 6 to 24 months and commonly require interest only payments, with origination points charged at closing. Each lender sets its own underwriting standards, documentation requirements and final terms, so an attractive headline rate does not establish which offer is the best fit.

    The central tradeoff is straightforward. Hard money can provide speed and flexibility on property condition, borrower credit or timing, but it generally costs more than bank or agency debt. A useful comparison therefore begins with the transaction rather than the lender name. Borrowers should define the required closing date, current property value, renovation plan, expected holding period and intended exit. They should then compare how each lender treats leverage, construction funding, interest payments, origination points and maturity risk. BestCRE also reviews pricing against current market benchmarks because private loan quotes do not exist in isolation. As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Hard money financing prioritizes collateral and the exit

    A hard money loan is a short term loan from a private lender. Underwriting centers mainly on the property’s value and the planned exit rather than the borrower’s income. This makes the structure relevant when a conventional lender cannot accommodate the asset’s condition, vacancy, timing or credit profile. The property remains central because it supports repayment if the business plan does not proceed as expected. The exit is equally important because the loan is not designed as permanent financing. A borrower may plan to sell the property after improvements, refinance after stabilizing operations or replace the loan with long term debt once the asset qualifies. The lender evaluates whether that plan is realistic in relation to the collateral, project scope and maturity. Each lender applies its own rules and may view the same transaction differently.

    The process usually begins with a description of the property, purchase or ownership status, proposed work and closing deadline. The lender then evaluates current value, the proposed use of proceeds and the route to repayment. For a fix and flip transaction, the structure may cover a share of the purchase price plus renovation cost. For a bridge transaction, proceeds may support a fast acquisition or provide time to complete a sale or long term refinance. Flexibility does not remove execution requirements. Borrowers still need a coherent project plan and an exit that can be assessed against the loan term. A lender may be comfortable with physical condition or vacancy yet remain cautious about uncertain value or an unclear repayment path. Hard money works best when the temporary financing need and the resolution of that need are both clearly defined.

    Compare hard money loans offers in one request

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back terms from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than one lender’s answer.

    Tell Us About Your DealSee the Best CRE Lenders ranking

    Typical terms combine short maturities with controlled leverage

    Hard money terms usually run 6 to 24 months and commonly use an interest only payment structure. Origination points are charged at closing. These are general market conventions, not uniform requirements, and each lender sets its own maturity, payment schedule, fees and closing conditions. The short term structure helps match the debt to a defined property event, such as completing renovations, selling the asset or arranging long term refinancing. It also creates a firm execution window. Borrowers should examine whether the proposed maturity provides enough time for construction, leasing, sale preparation or refinancing. They should also ask how the lender handles draws, payoff administration and any request to extend the loan. The available facts do not establish standard charges or policies for those items, so they must be confirmed directly in each lender’s written terms.

    Leverage is usually constrained by collateral value and project risk. Hard money lenders typically lend 60% to 75% of current value. For fix and flip loans, a lender may instead finance a share of the purchase price plus renovation cost. The applicable method can materially affect the cash a borrower must contribute at closing and during construction. Current value, purchase price and renovation cost measure different parts of the transaction, so borrowers should identify which measure governs the commitment. They should also determine when renovation proceeds become available and what conditions control each release. A larger stated commitment may not provide more usable cash if substantial funds are held for later work. Because each lender establishes its own terms, comparison should focus on accessible proceeds, required borrower equity, payment obligations and the time allowed to complete the exit.

    Private lenders and debt funds are the principal sources

    There is no FDIC bank ranking for hard money lending because this program is principally associated with private lenders rather than a separately reported bank category. The FDIC reported 4,167 banks with commercial real estate loans and $3.07 trillion in total commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026, but those aggregate figures do not identify hard money originations or rank banks for this product. Banks may provide commercial real estate credit under their own programs, yet the available FDIC figures show only the scale of reported commercial real estate lending across banks. Borrowers seeking collateral focused, short term execution generally look to private hard money lenders and small balance debt funds. These lender types may differ in geography, asset preferences, funding process and underwriting approach, so classification alone does not establish suitability for a particular transaction.

    Examples of private hard money lenders include Avatar Financial Group in Seattle, WA, Brookview Financial in Hamden, CT, Express Capital Financing in Brooklyn, NY and Genesis Capital in Sherman Oaks, CA. Examples of small balance debt funds include Capital Funding Group in Baltimore, MD, First Boston Capital Partners in Quincy, MA, First Continental in Houston, TX, Hirshmark Capital LLC in New York, NY, LendingOne in Boca Raton, FL, Maverick Real Estate Partners in New York, NY, Northlight Capital in Westport, CT and Urban Standard Capital in New York, NY. These descriptions identify headquarters and lender type only. They do not establish that a named firm will finance a particular property, market or business plan. Borrowers should contact prospective lenders directly to confirm current eligibility, coverage, underwriting requirements and terms.

    LenderHeadquartersType
    Avatar Financial GroupSeattle, WAPrivate (hard money) lender
    Brookview FinancialHamden, CTPrivate (hard money) lender
    Capital Funding GroupBaltimore, MDSmall balance debt fund
    Express Capital FinancingBrooklyn, NYPrivate (hard money) lender
    First Boston Capital PartnersQuincy, MASmall balance debt fund
    First ContinentalHouston, TXSmall balance debt fund
    Genesis CapitalSherman Oaks, CAPrivate (hard money) lender
    Hirshmark Capital LLCNew York, NYSmall balance debt fund
    LendingOneBoca Raton, FLSmall balance debt fund
    Maverick Real Estate PartnersNew York, NYSmall balance debt fund
    Northlight CapitalWestport, CTSmall balance debt fund
    Urban Standard CapitalNew York, NYSmall balance debt fund

    Nonbank lenders shown alphabetically as examples of the lender types active in this category. Inclusion is not a ranking or an endorsement; confirm current programs with each lender.

    Qualification depends on property value and a credible repayment path

    Hard money underwriting places primary weight on the property’s value and the proposed exit rather than borrower income. A lender will want enough information to determine what the collateral is worth now, how the requested financing relates to that value and how repayment is expected to occur. For renovation transactions, the purchase price and renovation cost also matter because fix and flip financing may be structured around a share of both. Property condition is not automatically disqualifying, since borrowers often use hard money for distressed or vacant assets. However, condition can affect value, project feasibility and the amount of work required before a sale or refinance. Each lender establishes its own standards, so approval cannot be inferred from a typical leverage range. A strong request connects the collateral, proposed work, requested proceeds, project schedule and exit into a consistent transaction narrative.

    Credit and income may receive more flexibility than they would in conventional bank underwriting, but that does not make them irrelevant under every lender’s process. The defining convention is that property value and exit carry the main underwriting weight. Borrowers should be prepared to explain ownership, acquisition terms, intended improvements, available cash and the event that will repay the debt. The exit should fit within a term that usually runs 6 to 24 months. A sale exit depends on completing the property plan and reaching a buyer, while a refinance exit depends on the asset becoming suitable for long term financing. The source of repayment should not rest on an undefined future event. Since lender requirements vary, borrowers should confirm what valuation, project and financial information will be required before relying on a proposed closing schedule.

    Pricing reflects market benchmarks and transaction risk

    Hard money carries a higher rate and higher fees than bank or agency debt because it provides speed, flexibility and short term capital for transactions that may involve condition, vacancy, credit or timing challenges. Pricing commonly includes interest and origination points charged at closing. The available market conventions do not establish a standard rate, point charge or spread, so borrowers must obtain transaction specific terms. Lenders set pricing according to their assessment of collateral, leverage, project complexity, closing speed, exit strength and other underwriting considerations. The payment structure is usually interest only, which limits scheduled principal reduction during the term and leaves the exit responsible for repaying the balance. A comparison should account for all stated charges and payment obligations, not simply the quoted interest rate. It should also distinguish costs due at closing from costs paid during the holding period.

    Market benchmarks provide context, although they do not determine a private lender’s final quote. As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%. These measures represent different parts of the credit and capital markets, so they should not be treated as interchangeable loan offers. A private lender may consider funding costs and broader market conditions alongside property specific risk and execution demands. Borrowers should ask whether pricing is fixed or tied to a benchmark, how interest is calculated and which fees apply at closing or payoff. Where a requested figure is not stated in the written offer, it should be clarified directly with the lender rather than estimated from a benchmark.

    The right financing depends on timing, cost and exit certainty

    Hard money fits transactions where speed or flexibility has greater value than the lower cost usually associated with bank or agency debt. Common uses include closing quickly, buying distressed or vacant property and bridging to a sale or long term refinance. It can also fit a renovation strategy when financing is based on a share of purchase price plus renovation cost. The structure is less suitable when the borrower needs permanent financing from the outset, cannot identify a credible exit or expects the project to extend beyond a short term maturity. A conventional option may fit better when the property and borrower can satisfy its underwriting process and the closing schedule allows enough time. The decision is therefore not simply about approval. It is about whether temporary, higher cost capital solves a defined problem without creating an unrealistic repayment deadline.

    Offer comparison should begin with usable proceeds, required cash contribution, payment structure, origination points, closing conditions and maturity. Borrowers should then test the planned exit against the time needed for renovation, stabilization, marketing, sale or refinancing. Terms usually run 6 to 24 months, so modest schedule changes can matter. Leverage should be compared on the same basis because a quote tied to current value is not directly equivalent to financing based on purchase price plus renovation cost. Borrowers should also identify which funds are available at closing and which are released later. BestCRE considers clarity especially important where a lender’s term sheet leaves valuation, draws, payoff procedures or extension treatment undefined. Final terms should be reviewed in their complete written form. This guide explains market structure and does not provide legal, tax or investment advice.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Can I get a hard money loan for a vacant property?

    Yes, vacant property is a common reason borrowers consider hard money financing. Private lenders can offer more flexibility on condition and occupancy because underwriting focuses mainly on property value and the proposed exit rather than borrower income. Vacancy still matters because it can influence current value, renovation needs and the feasibility of a sale or long term refinance. Lenders typically advance 60% to 75% of current value, although each lender determines its own leverage and eligibility. A borrower should explain why the property is vacant, what work or leasing activity is planned and how the loan will be repaid within the proposed term. Approval and final terms depend on the lender’s assessment of the complete transaction.

    Can hard money financing cover renovation costs?

    Yes, fix and flip financing may cover a share of the purchase price plus renovation cost. That does not mean every lender funds every improvement or releases all proceeds at closing. Each lender sets its own structure, conditions and disbursement process. Borrowers should distinguish the total commitment from the cash available for acquisition, closing and later work. They should also confirm how the lender evaluates current property value and how renovation funding relates to required borrower cash. Because terms usually run 6 to 24 months, the construction plan should align with the maturity and intended sale or refinance. The written offer should make clear what costs are included, when funds become accessible and what information is required before a release.

    Can I repay a hard money loan with a refinance?

    Yes, long term refinancing is a common exit for a hard money loan. Borrowers often use private financing to acquire, repair or stabilize a property before replacing it with debt better suited to a longer holding period. The refinance is not automatic. The property must become acceptable to the future lender, and the process must be completed before the hard money loan matures. Typical terms run 6 to 24 months, which makes scheduling important. A borrower should define what must change before refinancing, such as property condition or vacancy, without assuming that future credit will be available. The hard money lender will evaluate whether the proposed exit is credible because repayment depends primarily on the property plan and that exit.

    What happens if a hard money project takes longer than expected?

    A delay can put the planned exit in conflict with the loan maturity. Hard money terms usually run 6 to 24 months, so construction, marketing, sale and refinancing schedules need to fit inside a relatively short period. The market conventions do not establish a standard extension right, extension fee or default treatment. Each lender sets its own terms, and borrowers should review those provisions before closing. A realistic schedule should account for the work required and the steps needed to complete the exit. If timing changes, the borrower should consult the written loan terms and communicate with the lender. This explanation describes how the structure works and does not provide legal advice about any specific agreement.

    Is a hard money loan based on personal income?

    Not mainly. Hard money loans are underwritten primarily on the property’s value and the planned exit rather than the borrower’s income. That distinction can help when a transaction has strong collateral but does not fit conventional income based underwriting or must close quickly. It does not mean that every lender ignores the borrower or financial capacity. Each private lender establishes its own requirements and may request information needed to assess the transaction and execution risk. The central questions remain whether the collateral supports the requested loan and whether a sale or long term refinance can repay it within the term. Typical leverage is 60% to 75% of current value, but actual approval and proceeds depend on lender specific underwriting.

    Related BestCRE loan guides

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE loan guides are editorially independent. Program terms described are typical market conventions or official program rules; each lender sets its own terms after underwriting. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in Pennsylvania 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks First National Bank of Pennsylvania first with $12.0 billion in commercial real estate loans, followed by Fulton Bank, N.A. with $10.1 billion and Customers Bank with $6.4 billion. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported by banks headquartered in Pennsylvania as of June 30, 2026. It reflects each bank’s nationwide portfolio, not only loans secured by Pennsylvania properties, and uses FDIC Call Reports and the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026.

    Pennsylvania borrowers have a broad group of locally headquartered banks with meaningful commercial real estate portfolios. The 25 banks in the table hold $73.4 billion in total CRE loans, including $9.9 billion in construction and land loans, $12.8 billion in multifamily loans, $18.1 billion in owner occupied loans and $32.6 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. BestCRE ranks these institutions by total CRE loans as of June 30, 2026. The results show the scale of each bank’s CRE book, the types of properties represented in that book, recent growth, CRE concentration and investor CRE relative to equity capital.

    The ranking covers banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, rather than every institution that lends within the state. Pennsylvania had 108 headquartered banks with $88.9 billion in total CRE loans, up +6.1% year over year. The top five held 40.6% of that total. Nationally, 4,167 banks reported $3.07 trillion in CRE loans. FDIC Call Reports provide institution level balances from schedule RC-C, while the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026 identifies branch and deposit presence. Because call reports are filed by bank, a Pennsylvania bank’s reported CRE balance can include loans secured by properties in other states.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Pennsylvania banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1First National Bank of PennsylvaniaGreenville, PA$12,016$2,660$885$3,308-4.7%33.4%
    2Fulton Bank, N.A.Lancaster, PA$10,083$885$1,563$3,553+0.1%41.3%
    3Customers BankMalvern, PA$6,436$193$2,661$1,871+22.7%35.7%
    4S&T BankIndiana, PA$3,970$501$728$349+0.6%49.2%
    5First Commonwealth BankIndiana, PA$3,585$505$637$757-6.3%37.7%
    6TriState Capital BankPittsburgh, PA$3,436$200$931$171+0.2%17.6%
    7Mid Penn BankMillersburg, PA$3,297$418$446$831+15.1%58.5%
    8Univest Bank and Trust Co.Souderton, PA$3,220$327$395$943+6.3%45.6%
    9CNB BankClearfield, PA$3,090$473$625$648+30.4%47.5%
    10Dollar Bank, Federal Savings BankPittsburgh, PA$2,765$607$371$285+11.7%27.9%
    11Northwest BankWarren, PA$2,596$143$466$639-0.5%19.6%
    12Orrstown BankHarrisburg, PA$2,455$240$230$679+6.4%59.6%
    13Peoples Security Bank and Trust CompanyDunmore, PA$2,266$327$435$579+8.5%52.7%
    14Firstrust Savings BankConshohocken, PA$2,134$543$125$427+8.8%46.1%
    15ACNB BankGettysburg, PA$1,292$115$148$394+0.6%53.2%
    16Citizens & Northern BankWellsboro, PA$1,238$156$171$352+22.0%52.6%
    17First Citizens Community BankMansfield, PA$1,163$93.2$256$236+7.8%48.4%
    18Penn Community BankDoylestown, PA$1,163$186$468$205+7.7%52.2%
    19Meridian BankWayne, PA$1,127$350$102$355+6.6%50.5%
    20NEXTIER BANK, N.A.Kittanning, PA$1,097$156$334$141+1.5%49.7%
    21QNB BankQuakertown, PA$1,085$142$211$258+47.5%63.2%
    22Wayne BankHonesdale, PA$1,012$130$85.6$446+42.6%44.7%
    23Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of ChambersburgChambersburg, PA$984$275$124$148+8.6%61.0%
    24Kish BankBelleville, PA$934$163$307$140+10.7%52.4%
    25The Fidelity Deposit and Discount BankDunmore, PA$925$94.8$59.3$373+21.4%44.3%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 25 of 108 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania.

    First National Bank of Pennsylvania leads with $12.0 billion in CRE loans, including $5.2 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans and $3.3 billion in owner occupied loans. Fulton Bank, N.A. follows with $10.1 billion, while Customers Bank ranks third with $6.4 billion and the largest multifamily balance among those three at $2.7 billion. Recent growth varies sharply. QNB Bank reported +47.5%, Wayne Bank +42.6% and CNB Bank +30.4%, while First Commonwealth Bank reported -6.3% and First National Bank of Pennsylvania reported -4.7%. Concentration also differs. TriState Capital Bank has CRE equal to 17.6% of total loans, compared with 63.2% at QNB Bank. Kish Bank’s investor CRE to equity ratio is 4.53x, high relative to the other banks in the table, while Northwest Bank’s 0.98x is low relative to the group.

    Out of state banks with branches in Pennsylvania

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in PennsylvaniaDeposits in Pennsylvania ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    PNC Bank, N.A.Delaware259$140,150$47,133
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.South Dakota168$39,169$121,623
    Citizens Bank, N.A.Rhode Island213$34,920$26,949
    Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina72$23,180$79,906
    TD Bank, N.A.Delaware71$20,701$30,408
    Manufacturers and Traders Trust CompanyNew York150$16,341$34,665
    Truist BankNorth Carolina136$15,128$51,018
    Santander Bank, N.A.Delaware63$14,615$17,133
    Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSBDelaware51$8,043$7,355
    KeyBank, N.A.Ohio85$7,310$17,153
    The Huntington National BankOhio47$5,690$37,932
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Ohio108$3,927$179,847

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for Pennsylvania only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    The ranking provides a starting point for a bank loan search

    A large CRE book can indicate appetite and capacity to hold commercial property loans, but size alone does not identify the right lender for a particular transaction. Borrowers can begin with total CRE loans, then compare the relevant property category, recent growth and concentration. First National Bank of Pennsylvania has the largest portfolio at $12.0 billion, while Fulton Bank, N.A. has $10.1 billion and Customers Bank has $6.4 billion. These balances establish scale, not specific approval criteria or available terms.

    Bank lending remains relationship driven and local. Borrowers should use headquarters, branch access and portfolio composition to develop a practical call list, then speak with several banks about the property, sponsorship and requested structure. Growth can identify institutions adding CRE balances, while a high CRE share or investor CRE to equity ratio can signal that a bank may be selective. The figures describe reported portfolios as of June 30, 2026 and do not establish whether a bank will pursue any individual loan.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in Pennsylvania

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix and concentration identify areas of reported activity

    The portfolio categories show where each bank has accumulated loans. First National Bank of Pennsylvania reports $2.7 billion in construction and land loans, the largest category balance within its $12.0 billion CRE book after investor nonfarm nonresidential and owner occupied loans. Customers Bank reports $2.7 billion in multifamily loans within a $6.4 billion portfolio. Fulton Bank, N.A. reports $3.6 billion in owner occupied loans, compared with $1.6 billion in multifamily and $4.1 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans.

    Concentration measures add context to those balances. Orrstown Bank reports CRE equal to 59.6% of total loans and an investor CRE to equity ratio of 2.84x. Mid Penn Bank reports 58.5% and 2.83x, while S&T Bank reports 49.2% and 2.64x. Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank has a lower CRE share of 27.9% and an investor CRE to equity ratio of 1.89x. These measures help borrowers compare portfolio emphasis, but they do not reveal current underwriting standards or transaction level availability.

    Out of state banks and nonbank lenders expand the field

    Banks headquartered elsewhere also lend in Pennsylvania through local branches, but they are not included in the ranked table. PNC Bank, N.A., headquartered in Delaware, has 259 Pennsylvania branches, $140.2 billion in deposits in the state and $47.1 billion in total CRE loans across all states. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. has 168 branches, $39.2 billion in Pennsylvania deposits and $121.6 billion in total CRE loans. Citizens Bank, N.A. has 213 branches, $34.9 billion in state deposits and $26.9 billion in total CRE loans.

    Borrowers can also compare banks with debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders. These nonbank sources do not appear in bank call reports, so this ranking cannot measure their lending volume or terms. Comparing several sources matters because lender type, portfolio capacity and property category can affect whether a transaction fits a lender’s current activity. A useful search can include Pennsylvania headquartered banks, out of state banks with local branches and relevant nonbank lender types, followed by direct discussions about the proposed loan.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How did BestCRE rank Pennsylvania commercial real estate lenders?

    BestCRE ranked banks headquartered in Pennsylvania by total commercial real estate loans reported as of June 30, 2026. The underlying source is FDIC Call Reports, formally Reports of Condition and Income, including schedule RC-C. The FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026 supplies branch and deposit information used to distinguish locally headquartered banks from out of state banks operating in Pennsylvania. The ranking measures the size of each bank’s reported CRE portfolio across all states. It does not measure Pennsylvania property originations, quoted loan terms, approval volume or the likelihood that a bank will fund a particular request.

    Which Pennsylvania headquartered bank has the most CRE loans?

    First National Bank of Pennsylvania ranks first with $12.0 billion in total CRE loans as of June 30, 2026. Its portfolio includes $2.7 billion in construction and land loans, $884.7 million in multifamily loans, $3.3 billion in owner occupied loans and $5.2 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. CRE represents 33.4% of its total loans, and its investor CRE to equity ratio is 1.28x. The bank’s CRE balance changed -4.7% year over year. It ranks 39 nationally by total CRE loans among the institutions covered by FDIC Call Reports.

    Which ranked banks reported the strongest CRE growth?

    QNB Bank reported the highest year over year CRE change in the table at +47.5%, followed by Wayne Bank at +42.6% and CNB Bank at +30.4%. Customers Bank reported +22.7%, Citizens & Northern Bank reported +22.0% and The Fidelity Deposit and Discount Bank reported +21.4%. Growth identifies banks whose reported CRE balances increased, but it does not show whether that increase came from new originations, purchases or other portfolio changes. It also does not indicate that the same pace continued after June 30, 2026 or that a bank is currently accepting a particular transaction type.

    What interest rate benchmarks should CRE borrowers monitor?

    As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%. These benchmarks provide market context when borrowers evaluate financing, but the ranking does not report bank pricing or connect any institution to a specific benchmark. Call reports show outstanding loan balances and portfolio composition rather than current quotes. Borrowers should obtain direct proposals and compare the benchmark, spread, fees and other terms stated by each prospective lender or nonbank source.

    Does the ranking include every commercial real estate lender in Pennsylvania?

    No. The table includes 25 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania and ranks them by total CRE loans. Pennsylvania has 108 headquartered banks with $88.9 billion in CRE loans, so the table is not a complete list of every local institution. It also excludes out of state banks from the ranking even when they maintain Pennsylvania branches. Bank of America, N.A., for example, has 72 branches and $23.2 billion in Pennsylvania deposits, while JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. has 108 branches and $3.9 billion in state deposits. Debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders are also outside FDIC bank call reports.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in Ohio 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. first among Ohio headquartered commercial real estate lenders, with $179.8 billion in total CRE loans. U.S. Bank, N.A. follows with $50.7 billion, The Huntington National Bank with $37.9 billion, Fifth Third Bank, N.A. with $33.6 billion and KeyBank, N.A. with $17.2 billion. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported by banks headquartered in Ohio as of June 30, 2026.

    Ohio is home to several of the largest commercial real estate bank lenders in the country, along with regional and community banks whose portfolios are more concentrated in property lending. BestCRE ranks 25 Ohio headquartered banks by total commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. Together, the banks in the table reported $345.0 billion in CRE loans, including $47.7 billion in construction and land loans, $141.0 billion in multifamily loans, $58.1 billion in owner occupied loans and $98.1 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans.

    The ranking is based on FDIC Call Reports, formally Reports of Condition and Income, schedule RC-C. Headquarters and Ohio branch deposit information come from the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Call report balances describe each bank’s entire portfolio, not loans made only in Ohio. That distinction is especially important for large banks headquartered in Columbus, Cincinnati and Cleveland. The figures provide a consistent view of portfolio size, property mix, year over year change, CRE share of total loans and investor CRE relative to equity capital.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Ohio banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Columbus, OH$179,847$18,789$107,317$14,363+4.6%11.5%
    2U.S. Bank, N.A.Cincinnati, OH$50,718$9,378$14,458$9,005+10.2%12.3%
    3The Huntington National BankColumbus, OH$37,932$5,322$4,884$13,331+109.8%19.8%
    4Fifth Third Bank, N.A.Cincinnati, OH$33,581$7,971$4,143$11,997+104.4%18.7%
    5KeyBank, N.A.Cleveland, OH$17,153$2,896$5,445$3,010+1.5%15.3%
    6First Financial BankCincinnati, OH$4,974$674$809$1,070+9.5%36.1%
    7The Park National BankNewark, OH$3,839$614$356$1,034+43.7%39.5%
    8Peoples BankMarietta, OH$2,429$292$470$706+1.2%35.6%
    9The Farmers National Bank of CanfieldCanfield, OH$2,064$202$218$632+47.2%43.2%
    10Civista BankSandusky, OH$1,885$265$307$389-1.8%57.8%
    11NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK, N.A.Hillsboro, OH$1,364$40.3$1,051$73.9+9.2%39.7%
    12The Farmers & Merchants State BankArchbold, OH$1,325$107$151$508-2.8%48.9%
    13LCNB National BankLebanon, OH$1,053$71.2$250$228-1.8%61.9%
    14CFBank, N.A.Columbus, OH$976$252$182$224+14.5%53.6%
    15Waterford Bank, N.A.Toledo, OH$811$46.3$130$305+1.2%57.8%
    16The Croghan Colonial BankFremont, OH$633$109$111$98.5+36.7%70.8%
    17The State Bank and Trust CompanyDefiance, OH$544$88.3$90.5$145+17.8%45.4%
    18Union Savings BankCincinnati, OH$525$169$115$0.0+5.4%14.8%
    19Signature Bank, N.A.Toledo, OH$522$58.9$65.4$188+9.4%50.4%
    20The Citizens National Bank of BlufftonBluffton, OH$500$53.2$46.1$162+1.7%56.6%
    21First Federal Savings and Loan Association of LakewoodLakewood, OH$490$64.7$110$125+6.6%20.2%
    22The Ohio Valley Bank CompanyGallipolis, OH$481$92.2$98.2$89.8+22.1%39.0%
    23The Richwood Banking CompanyRichwood, OH$449$25.9$43.7$138+6.3%50.5%
    24Main Street Bank Corp.Wooster, OH$446$54.1$40.6$210+11.2%34.6%
    25The Union Bank CompanyColumbus Grove, OH$433$82.1$120$81.9+12.7%50.1%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 25 of 152 banks headquartered in Ohio.

    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. leads by a wide margin with $179.8 billion in total CRE loans, including $107.3 billion in multifamily loans. U.S. Bank, N.A. ranks second with $50.7 billion, followed by The Huntington National Bank at $37.9 billion and Fifth Third Bank, N.A. at $33.6 billion. Huntington and Fifth Third recorded the strongest growth among the leaders, at +109.8% and +104.4%, respectively. Portfolio mix differs substantially. First Financial Bank reported $2.4 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans within a $5.0 billion CRE book, while NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK, N.A. reported $1.1 billion in multifamily loans within $1.4 billion of total CRE. Concentration also varies. JPMorgan Chase reported CRE equal to 11.5% of loans and investor CRE to equity of 0.48x. CFBank, N.A. reported 53.6% and 3.06x, while The Croghan Colonial Bank reported 70.8% and 3.77x.

    Out of state banks with branches in Ohio

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in OhioDeposits in Ohio ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    PNC Bank, N.A.Delaware216$39,586$47,133
    Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina51$10,974$79,906
    Citizens Bank, N.A.Rhode Island69$10,308$26,949
    WesBanco Bank, Inc.West Virginia96$8,579$10,779
    Flagstar Bank, N.A.New York26$2,759$35,271
    Dollar Bank, Federal Savings BankPennsylvania28$2,504$2,765
    First Commonwealth BankPennsylvania30$2,447$3,585
    First National Bank of PennsylvaniaPennsylvania28$2,269$12,016
    German American BankIndiana20$1,296$3,034
    CNB BankPennsylvania12$970$3,090
    Northwest BankPennsylvania11$766$2,596
    Stock Yards Bank & Trust CompanyKentucky6$650$4,115

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for Ohio only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    Portfolio evidence can guide a focused bank search

    A large CRE portfolio can indicate substantial appetite and hold capacity, but size alone does not identify the right lender for a particular property. Borrowers should compare total CRE balances with the categories inside each portfolio. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. reported $179.8 billion in total CRE loans, while First Financial Bank reported $5.0 billion. Both may be relevant to a search, but their balance sheets show very different scale.

    Growth identifies banks that are adding CRE loans, while concentration can signal that a bank will be selective about additional exposure. The Huntington National Bank reported +109.8% year over year growth and The Park National Bank reported +43.7%. Borrowers can use these measures to build a call list, then discuss the property, requested proceeds and relationship directly with each institution. Bank lending remains relationship driven and local, so comparing several banks is important even when one ranks highly.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in Ohio

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix reveals where each balance sheet is most active

    The component balances show pronounced differences in activity. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. reported $107.3 billion in multifamily loans, compared with $18.8 billion in construction and land loans. Fifth Third Bank, N.A. reported $8.0 billion in construction and land loans, $4.1 billion in multifamily loans, $12.0 billion in owner occupied loans and $9.5 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. KeyBank, N.A. reported $5.4 billion in multifamily and $5.8 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans.

    Smaller banks can show higher CRE concentration than the largest institutions. LCNB National Bank reported CRE equal to 61.9% of total loans and investor CRE to equity of 2.89x. The Croghan Colonial Bank reported 70.8% and 3.77x. By comparison, U.S. Bank, N.A. reported 12.3% and 0.61x. These ratios do not establish current lending availability, but they help borrowers distinguish diversified balance sheets from banks with greater relative exposure to commercial property.

    Ohio borrowers have additional bank and nonbank options

    This ranking includes banks headquartered in Ohio. Banks headquartered elsewhere can also lend through Ohio branches. PNC Bank, N.A., headquartered in Delaware, had 216 Ohio branches and $39.6 billion in Ohio deposits, with $47.1 billion in total CRE loans across all states. Citizens Bank, N.A. had 69 branches, $10.3 billion in Ohio deposits and $26.9 billion in total CRE loans. WesBanco Bank, Inc. had 96 branches, $8.6 billion in Ohio deposits and $10.8 billion in total CRE loans.

    Bank call reports also exclude debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders. Those sources can provide alternatives to both Ohio headquartered banks and out of state banks with local branches. Borrowers should compare several sources because portfolio size, loan mix, recent growth and concentration offer only an initial screen. The final fit depends on the property and the lender’s current willingness to add the requested exposure, which cannot be determined from call report balances alone.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What does the Ohio CRE lender ranking measure?

    The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans held by banks headquartered in Ohio as of June 30, 2026. CRE includes construction and land development, multifamily, owner occupied nonfarm nonresidential and investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. It ranks the bank’s full reported portfolio rather than loans secured only by Ohio properties. The table covers 25 institutions with a combined $345.0 billion in CRE loans. BestCRE uses FDIC Call Reports, formally Reports of Condition and Income, schedule RC-C, to apply the same accounting categories across every bank.

    Which Ohio bank is the largest national CRE lender?

    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., headquartered in Columbus, holds national rank 1 and leads the Ohio table with $179.8 billion in total CRE loans. Its portfolio includes $18.8 billion in construction and land loans, $107.3 billion in multifamily loans, $14.4 billion in owner occupied loans and $39.4 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. U.S. Bank, N.A., headquartered in Cincinnati, holds national rank 5 with $50.7 billion. The national rankings compare these institutions with all 4,167 banks in the FDIC data.

    How large is CRE lending at all Ohio headquartered banks?

    The 152 banks headquartered in Ohio reported $354.7 billion in total commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. Their combined CRE balance changed +17.8% year over year. The top five accounted for 90.0% of Ohio headquartered bank CRE, showing that the statewide total is concentrated among a small group of very large institutions. The ranked table covers 25 banks and $345.0 billion in CRE loans. These amounts represent each institution’s entire reported CRE portfolio across all states, not only lending tied to Ohio properties.

    What interest rate benchmarks were relevant in late 2026?

    As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%. These are market benchmarks, not quoted loan rates from the ranked banks. FDIC call reports do not disclose a bank’s offered pricing, spread, term, leverage, recourse or execution speed for an individual transaction. Borrowers therefore need direct lender discussions to compare actual financing proposals rather than treating benchmark rates or portfolio rankings as loan quotes.

    How current are the BestCRE Ohio lender figures?

    The bank portfolio figures are as of June 30, 2026, using FDIC Call Reports, formally Reports of Condition and Income, schedule RC-C. Branch and deposit information comes from the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. The national comparison includes 4,167 banks reporting $3.07 trillion in total CRE loans. Because call reports present balance sheet positions on a reporting date, they show portfolio scale, mix, growth and concentration rather than current approval status. A borrower should confirm present lending interest directly with each institution before relying on the ranking for a transaction.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in Illinois 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks BMO Bank, N.A. as the largest Illinois-headquartered commercial real estate bank lender, with $28.8 billion in CRE loans. CIBC Bank USA follows with $18.4 billion, while Busey Bank ranks next with $6.5 billion. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported in FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. It compares the size, composition, growth and concentration of CRE portfolios, rather than loan pricing, terms or current origination volume.

    Illinois has a deep field of locally headquartered banks with meaningful commercial real estate portfolios. BestCRE ranks 25 of those institutions by total CRE loans reported as of June 30, 2026. Together, the banks in the table hold $96.9 billion in CRE loans, including $14.0 billion in construction and land loans, $17.2 billion in multifamily loans, $23.3 billion in owner occupied loans and $42.4 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. The figures come from FDIC Call Reports, formally Reports of Condition and Income, schedule RC-C. They measure loans held on bank balance sheets and do not indicate quoted terms or approval standards.

    The ranking covers banks headquartered in Illinois, not every institution lending within the state. Illinois has 322 headquartered banks with $131.6 billion in total CRE loans, up +7.1% year over year. The leading institutions account for a substantial share of that total, with the top five holding 48.5% of CRE loans among state-headquartered banks. Banks based elsewhere can also maintain Illinois branches and serve local borrowers. Those institutions are discussed separately using the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026, which identifies their branch presence and deposits in the state. This distinction keeps the main ranking consistent while recognizing additional sources of bank credit.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Illinois banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1BMO Bank, N.A.Chicago, IL$28,802$4,486$3,158$8,136+3.8%20.3%
    2CIBC Bank USAChicago, IL$18,426$2,120$3,990$4,438+22.1%42.5%
    3Busey BankChampaign, IL$6,480$1,027$1,090$1,433-2.0%49.1%
    4The Northern Trust CompanyChicago, IL$6,399$713$1,489$1,012-0.8%14.6%
    5First Mid Bank & Trust, N.A.Mattoon, IL$3,676$362$391$836+20.4%53.0%
    6Byline BankChicago, IL$3,325$346$456$1,562-2.7%44.0%
    7Wintrust Bank, N.A.Chicago, IL$2,820$675$606$336-2.5%35.4%
    8Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBloomington, IL$2,732$430$667$507+37.4%57.4%
    9Midland States BankEffingham, IL$2,419$244$382$520-4.7%56.9%
    10Old Second National BankAurora, IL$2,332$154$362$658-0.5%44.4%
    11Parkway Bank and Trust CompanyHarwood Heights, IL$1,995$196$861$84.4-2.1%68.2%
    12Lakeside BankChicago, IL$1,982$470$352$296+9.2%85.2%
    13Morton Community BankMorton, IL$1,909$185$608$404-2.7%53.9%
    14Lake Forest Bank & Trust Company, N.A.Lake Forest, IL$1,347$252$180$280+13.0%19.5%
    15United Community BankChatham, IL$1,320$406$138$499+9.1%49.4%
    16Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A.Hinsdale, IL$1,277$263$280$212+22.1%25.5%
    17INB, N.A.Springfield, IL$1,265$113$296$324-5.1%64.6%
    18First American BankElk Grove Village, IL$1,232$366$252$128+14.3%36.4%
    19Carrollton BankCarrollton, IL$1,211$150$128$442+10.1%40.7%
    20Northbrook Bank and Trust Company, N.A.Northbrook, IL$1,131$257$269$84.1+1.2%25.4%
    21Marquette BankChicago, IL$1,115$65.4$833$21.3-0.5%78.9%
    22American Commercial Bank & Trust, N.A.Ottawa, IL$1,009$98.8$71.6$484+7.8%57.5%
    23Banterra BankMarion, IL$943$265$29.2$219+19.6%35.5%
    24Republic Bank of ChicagoOak Brook, IL$902$254$92.8$129-3.9%53.8%
    25Providence Bank & TrustSouth Holland, IL$863$80.4$219$246-0.8%79.4%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 25 of 322 banks headquartered in Illinois.

    BMO Bank, N.A. and CIBC Bank USA stand well above the rest of the ranked group, with $28.8 billion and $18.4 billion in total CRE loans. Their portfolios also differ: BMO reports $13.0 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, while CIBC reports $4.0 billion in multifamily loans and $7.9 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Growth varies considerably. Heartland Bank and Trust Company reports +37.4% year-over-year growth, CIBC reports +22.1%, and First Mid Bank & Trust, N.A. reports +20.4%. Several banks show declines, including INB, N.A. at -5.1% and Midland States Bank at -4.7%. Concentration also spans a wide range. The Northern Trust Company reports CRE equal to 14.6% of total loans and an investor CRE-to-equity ratio of 0.45x, while Lakeside Bank reports 85.2% and 5.53x. Those figures show materially different balance-sheet profiles.

    Out of state banks with branches in Illinois

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in IllinoisDeposits in Illinois ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Ohio264$128,818$179,847
    Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina121$41,736$79,906
    Fifth Third Bank, N.A.Ohio161$26,769$33,581
    PNC Bank, N.A.Delaware148$23,407$47,133
    U.S. Bank, N.A.Ohio153$19,508$50,718
    Old National BankIndiana84$18,231$23,021
    Citibank, N.A.South Dakota57$14,226$26,036
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.South Dakota24$13,636$121,623
    The Huntington National BankOhio126$10,558$37,932
    Associated Bank, N.A.Wisconsin28$6,016$10,594
    Regions BankAlabama40$2,689$16,257
    First National Bank of OmahaNebraska22$2,025$6,021

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for Illinois only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    Portfolio size and activity measures guide the loan search

    A large CRE portfolio can indicate established appetite and greater capacity to hold commercial real estate loans, but size alone does not identify the right lender for a particular property. Borrowers should begin with total CRE loans, then compare the relevant property category and recent growth. A bank adding loans may deserve a call, while a declining balance may warrant questions about current activity. These measures describe reported holdings, not commitments to make new loans.

    The search should also account for concentration and local relationships. A bank with a large share of loans in CRE, or a high investor CRE-to-equity ratio relative to peers in the table, may be selective even when its reported portfolio is substantial. Bank lending is relationship driven and local, so borrowers should compare institutions that are active in the relevant property type and market. The ranking is a screening tool for building that call list, not a prediction of approval.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in Illinois

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix reveals distinct areas of balance-sheet activity

    The component balances show where each bank’s CRE exposure is concentrated. BMO Bank, N.A. reports $8.1 billion in owner occupied loans and $13.0 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. CIBC Bank USA reports $4.0 billion in multifamily loans, while The Northern Trust Company reports $1.5 billion. Marquette Bank has $833.3 million in multifamily loans compared with $194.7 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, showing a different portfolio mix from many peers.

    Concentration measures add context to those balances. CRE represents 68.2% of total loans at Parkway Bank and Trust Company, 78.9% at Marquette Bank and 79.4% at Providence Bank & Trust. Their investor CRE-to-equity ratios are 4.65x, 5.72x and 3.17x, respectively. By comparison, BMO reports 20.3% of loans in CRE and a 0.57x ratio. These measures do not establish current credit terms, but they help borrowers identify banks whose reported balance sheets show greater or lesser reliance on CRE.

    Illinois borrowers have additional bank and nonbank options

    Large banks headquartered outside Illinois also operate local branches. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., headquartered in Ohio, has 264 Illinois branches and $128.8 billion in state deposits. Bank of America, N.A. has 121 branches and $41.7 billion in Illinois deposits, while Fifth Third Bank, N.A. has 161 branches and $26.8 billion. PNC Bank, N.A. and U.S. Bank, N.A. also have substantial local networks, with 148 and 153 branches. Their CRE loan figures cover all states, so they are not directly comparable with Illinois-specific lending activity.

    Borrowers can also compare debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders. These nonbank sources do not appear in bank call reports, and each serves a different part of the financing market. Comparing several sources can clarify which lender type fits the property, transaction and borrower relationship. Current benchmarks provide useful market context: the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88% as of Oct 26, 2026. They are not quoted loan rates.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What counts as a commercial real estate loan in this ranking?

    BestCRE uses the CRE balances reported in FDIC Call Reports, schedule RC-C. The table separates construction and land, multifamily, owner occupied, and investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Those categories sum to each bank’s reported total CRE portfolio. Across the 25 ranked banks, the table contains $14.0 billion in construction and land loans, $17.2 billion in multifamily loans, $23.3 billion in owner occupied loans and $42.4 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. The figures describe loans held on balance sheets and do not measure applications, commitments or current production.

    How current is the Illinois commercial real estate lender ranking?

    The bank balances are from FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. Branch and deposit information comes from the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Because call reports present balance-sheet positions at a reporting date, a bank’s current pipeline or lending posture may differ from its reported balance. Market benchmarks are more recent: as of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%.

    Does a large CRE portfolio mean a bank will approve my loan?

    No. A large balance shows that a bank holds substantial CRE loans, but it does not establish approval standards, available proceeds or current capacity for a specific transaction. BMO Bank, N.A. leads the Illinois-headquartered ranking with $28.8 billion in CRE loans and a 20.3% CRE share of total loans. CIBC Bank USA follows with $18.4 billion and a 42.5% share. Those figures help identify institutions with significant CRE exposure, but borrowers still need to discuss the property, sponsorship, relationship and current lending interest directly with each bank.

    Which Illinois bank reported the strongest CRE loan growth?

    Among the ranked institutions, Heartland Bank and Trust Company reports the highest year-over-year change at +37.4%, reaching $2.7 billion in total CRE loans. CIBC Bank USA and Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A. each report +22.1%, while First Mid Bank & Trust, N.A. reports +20.4% and Banterra Bank reports +19.6%. Growth identifies banks whose reported CRE balances increased, but it does not show the source of that change or confirm that the same pace continued after June 30, 2026. Borrowers should treat it as a screening signal.

    How broad is the FDIC comparison behind the ranking?

    The broader FDIC comparison includes 4,167 banks with $3.07 trillion in total CRE loans. The Illinois table focuses on 25 banks headquartered in the state, while Illinois has 322 headquartered banks holding $131.6 billion in CRE loans. National rank provides additional scale: BMO Bank, N.A. is ranked 15, CIBC Bank USA is ranked 26, and Busey Bank is ranked 82 by total CRE loans. The narrower table is intended to highlight leading Illinois-headquartered institutions rather than reproduce the full national bank population.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best Hotel Financing 2026: Hotel Loan Lenders and Programs

    Quick answerFor most owner operators, the best hotel financing option is the program that matches the property’s operating history, business plan and ownership structure. SBA 7(a) and SBA 504 financing can fit owner operators because hotels count as operating businesses, while banks, CMBS lenders and debt funds serve investment properties. Hotels generally receive lower leverage and face higher debt service coverage requirements than apartments or industrial properties. BestCRE suggests comparing lenders that understand the flag, franchise agreement, management team, occupancy and revenue per available room.

    Hotel financing differs from conventional commercial real estate lending because the collateral is both real estate and an operating business. Room revenue changes nightly, and performance can move with occupancy, pricing, management and the strength of the flag. Lenders therefore examine revenue per available room, occupancy, franchise agreement terms and management alongside property value and sponsor financial capacity. The financing source depends on whether the borrower is an owner operator, an investor acquiring a stabilized hotel, or a developer pursuing construction or conversion. Banks, CMBS lenders, debt funds and life companies serve different portions of the market, while SBA 7(a) and SBA 504 programs can serve qualifying owner operators. The right choice begins with the business plan rather than a headline rate.

    A hotel loan request should explain how the property will generate enough cash flow to cover debt service through varying demand periods. It should also identify renovation needs, including any franchisor property improvement plan. A PIP is often funded at closing or through future funding under the loan, so its scope and timing can materially affect the structure. Construction and conversion loans typically require meaningful sponsor equity and a signed franchise agreement. Stabilized properties may have access to a wider group of lenders, depending on operating history and asset quality. This BestCRE guide explains the principal programs, underwriting considerations, lender categories, pricing benchmarks and comparison points that borrowers can use when deciding which financing sources to contact.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Hotel financing combines real estate and operating business underwriting

    Hotel lenders size loans from property cash flow, collateral value, sponsor strength and the durability of the operating plan. Unlike an apartment lease roll, hotel revenue resets nightly. Underwriting therefore considers occupancy, revenue per available room, flag, franchise agreement terms and management. A lender will assess whether historical performance supports the requested debt and whether projected improvements depend on reasonable operating assumptions. The borrower’s role also matters. An owner operator may qualify for SBA 7(a) or SBA 504 financing because a hotel counts as an operating business. An investor pursuing a non owner occupied property may instead approach banks, CMBS lenders, debt funds or, for a top tier asset, life companies. Each lender applies its own credit standards and determines whether the property, sponsor and transaction fit its program.

    The process usually begins with a clear statement of purpose, such as acquisition, refinancing, construction, conversion or renovation. The lender then evaluates the hotel’s operating history and the capital required to execute the plan. If a franchisor requires a property improvement plan, the lender may fund the PIP at closing or include future funding that becomes available as work is completed. This structure connects loan proceeds to the renovation schedule and franchise obligations. Construction and conversion requests receive additional scrutiny because repayment depends on completing the project, opening the hotel and reaching sustainable operations. These loans typically require meaningful sponsor equity and a signed franchise agreement. Borrowers should expect the lender to reconcile the sources and uses, operating plan and franchise requirements before issuing final terms.

    Compare hotel financing offers in one request

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back terms from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than one lender’s answer.

    Tell Us About Your DealSee the Best CRE Lenders ranking

    Hotel loan structures reflect volatile cash flow and capital needs

    Hotel loans generally carry lower leverage and higher debt service coverage requirements than apartment or industrial loans because hotel cash flow is more volatile. The exact leverage, coverage threshold, amortization, maturity and recourse structure depend on the lender, property and transaction. Stabilized hotels with consistent occupancy, durable revenue per available room and established management may support more favorable structures than properties undergoing conversion or operational recovery. A loan may fund only the existing property balance, or it may also include renovation proceeds. When future funding is included, the lender will define conditions for advances, often linking availability to project progress and compliance with the approved scope. Borrowers should compare the amount available at closing with the total commitment because those figures can serve different needs.

    Rate structure is another important distinction. A bank, CMBS lender, debt fund or life company may assess duration, repayment risk and capital requirements differently, producing different structures even when each lender reviews the same hotel. Owner operators evaluating SBA 7(a) or SBA 504 financing should focus on how the applicable program rules interact with ownership, occupancy and business operations. Terms described as typical are market conventions rather than promises, and each lender sets its own requirements. Borrowers should also identify whether a property improvement plan is financed within the loan, funded separately by the sponsor or reimbursed through future advances. A seemingly larger commitment may provide less usable acquisition capital if substantial proceeds are reserved for PIP work, interest or other approved costs.

    Banks and nonbank lenders serve different parts of the hotel market

    FDIC data as of June 30, 2026 shows 4,167 banks reporting commercial real estate loans, with $3.07 trillion of total commercial real estate loans. The FDIC also reports $1.23 trillion of investor, non owner occupied, nonfarm nonresidential loans across 3,963 banks with exposure in that category. Within the FDIC ranking, Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. had $64.8 billion in that category and $121.6 billion of total commercial real estate loans, with commercial real estate growth of +0.3%. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. had $39.4 billion, $179.8 billion and +4.6%, respectively. Bank of America, N.A. had $37.1 billion, $79.9 billion and +6.1%. These figures show relevant loan book size and growth, but they do not establish hotel specialization or current credit appetite.

    Other banks in the FDIC ranking include U.S. Bank, N.A. with $17.9 billion of investor, non owner occupied, nonfarm nonresidential loans and Truist Bank with $17.0 billion. Nonbank examples include middle market debt funds Axonic Capital of New York, NY, Basis Investment Group of New York, NY, Directed Capital of St. Petersburg, FL, and Orix of New York, NY. Large loan debt fund examples include CIM Group of Los Angeles, CA, MSD Partners of Chicago, IL, and TPG Real Estate Finance Trust of San Francisco, CA. These classifications identify headquarters and lender type only. They do not indicate that a named institution offers a particular hotel product or current terms. Borrowers must confirm present appetite directly and should contact lenders whose size, execution model and property focus match the transaction.

    RankBankHeadquartersInvestor CRE loans ($M)Total CRE loans ($M)CRE change, 1 year
    1Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.Sioux Falls, SD$64,785$121,623+0.3%
    2JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Columbus, OH$39,378$179,847+4.6%
    3Bank of America, N.A.Charlotte, NC$37,060$79,906+6.1%
    4U.S. Bank, N.A.Cincinnati, OH$17,877$50,718+10.2%
    5Truist BankCharlotte, NC$16,976$51,018+4.9%
    6Pinnacle BankNashville, TN$16,581$36,789+123.7%
    7PNC Bank, N.A.Wilmington, DE$16,516$47,133+14.3%
    8SouthState Bank, N.A.Winter Haven, FL$14,773$28,266+6.9%
    9The Huntington National BankColumbus, OH$14,395$37,932+109.8%
    10Capital One, N.A.Mclean, VA$13,994$24,111-2.2%
    11Manufacturers and Traders Trust CompanyBuffalo, NY$13,643$34,665+0.6%
    12BMO Bank, N.A.Chicago, IL$13,021$28,802+3.8%
    13East West BankPasadena, CA$12,942$21,796+5.6%
    14TD Bank, N.A.Wilmington, DE$12,545$30,408-3.6%
    15First-Citizens Bank & Trust CompanyRaleigh, NC$11,663$38,808+0.9%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. Banks ranked by investor cre loans held on balance sheet. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. See the full Best CRE Lenders ranking.

    LenderHeadquartersType
    Axonic CapitalNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Basis Investment GroupNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Castellan CapitalNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    CDPQMontreal, QuebecLarge loan debt fund
    CIM GroupLos Angeles, CALarge loan debt fund
    Directed CapitalSt. Petersburg, FLMiddle market debt fund
    Lightstone CapitalNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    MSD PartnersChicago, ILLarge loan debt fund
    North River PartnersNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    OrixNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    RamsfieldNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    TPG Real Estate Finance TrustSan Francisco, CALarge loan debt fund

    Nonbank lenders shown alphabetically as examples of the lender types active in this category. Inclusion is not a ranking or an endorsement; confirm current programs with each lender.

    Qualification depends on hotel performance, sponsorship and franchise strength

    A strong hotel financing request demonstrates both historical performance and a credible forward operating plan. Lenders underwrite revenue per available room, occupancy, the flag, franchise agreement terms and management because those factors influence recurring operating income. They also evaluate whether the sponsor can support the property through renovation, demand fluctuations or operating disruption. For an acquisition or refinancing, the lender will test whether current cash flow provides sufficient debt service coverage under its own standards. Because hotels generally face higher coverage requirements and lower leverage than apartment or industrial properties, sponsor equity and liquidity can materially affect approval. Each lender sets its own documentation and credit requirements, so borrowers should present consistent property, operating and ownership information across every lender conversation.

    Franchise documentation is central when the property is flagged or will become flagged. The lender needs to understand the agreement term, required standards and any conditions that could affect continued use of the brand. A franchisor property improvement plan should be incorporated into the budget and financing request rather than treated as a later expense. For construction and conversion loans, a signed franchise agreement and meaningful sponsor equity are typically required. Management also matters because projected performance depends on the operator’s ability to control costs, maintain standards and generate room demand. Borrowers can strengthen the file by clearly connecting historical results, planned capital work and management responsibilities. Unsupported operating improvements will receive more scrutiny than assumptions tied to an executable renovation and operating plan.

    Hotel loan pricing begins with market benchmarks and property risk

    As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96%, and Fed funds was 3.88%. These benchmarks provide market context, but none is a complete hotel loan quote. A lender selects the relevant benchmark or fixed rate reference and then prices for property risk, leverage, debt service coverage, duration, sponsorship and execution complexity. A construction or conversion loan may be assessed differently from financing for a stabilized property because completion and operating risks differ. The lender’s funding model also matters, which is why banks, CMBS lenders, debt funds and life companies can produce different pricing and structures for the same asset.

    Borrowers should examine the full economic package rather than comparing only the stated rate. Important variables include how much capital is available at closing, whether renovation proceeds are held for future funding, how the lender tests debt service coverage and what conditions govern advances. A property improvement plan may increase the required capital while also supporting the hotel’s franchise position and operating plan. The sponsor’s equity contribution, the reliability of historical cash flow and management quality can also influence pricing. Where the research does not establish a rate, fee or spread, the correct figure must come from a lender’s written proposal. Each lender sets its own terms, and benchmark movements can change pricing before a transaction closes.

    The right financing source follows the ownership and business plan

    SBA 7(a) and SBA 504 financing can fit qualifying owner operators because hotels count as operating businesses. Bank financing may fit a property with established operations and a sponsor that meets the bank’s credit standards. CMBS financing can be considered when the borrower seeks a capital markets execution for an investment property, while debt funds may be relevant when the transaction requires a different risk or execution profile. Life companies are a source for top tier assets. Construction or conversion financing fits projects with meaningful sponsor equity and a signed franchise agreement. No category is automatically best for every borrower. The appropriate source depends on property performance, ownership, renovation needs, timing and the lender’s current credit standards.

    Offer comparison should begin with proceeds, required equity and the treatment of the property improvement plan. Borrowers should then compare rate structure, debt service coverage methodology, closing conditions, future funding provisions and the lender’s requirements for franchise and management arrangements. A lower stated rate may not produce the better result if proceeds are insufficient or renovation funding is unavailable. Conversely, additional flexibility may carry a different cost or require more sponsor support. Written proposals should be reviewed on consistent assumptions so that differences reflect actual lender terms rather than different operating forecasts. BestCRE treats lender selection as a matching exercise: identify the financing category that fits the business plan, then contact suitable lenders and compare complete proposals.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Can I use an SBA loan to buy a hotel?

    Yes, SBA 7(a) and SBA 504 financing can be available to qualifying owner operators because hotels count as operating businesses. Eligibility depends on the borrower’s ownership and operating structure as well as the applicable program rules and lender standards. An investor seeking financing for a non owner occupied hotel may need to consider banks, CMBS lenders, debt funds or life companies for a top tier asset instead. The lender will still underwrite hotel operations, including revenue per available room, occupancy, flag, franchise agreement terms and management. Borrowers should confirm program eligibility and transaction structure with the participating lender before relying on SBA financing.

    Why are hotel loans harder to qualify for?

    Hotel loans are harder to qualify for because operating income changes nightly and can be more volatile than income from apartment or industrial properties. Lenders therefore require lower leverage and higher debt service coverage than they generally require for those property types. They also review revenue per available room, occupancy, flag, franchise agreement terms and management. A hotel’s real estate value is important, but the lender must also judge the operating business and the sponsor’s ability to manage periods of weaker cash flow. Construction and conversion requests add completion and opening risk, so they typically require meaningful sponsor equity and a signed franchise agreement.

    Can a hotel loan pay for a property improvement plan?

    Yes, a hotel loan can fund a franchisor property improvement plan at closing or through future funding under the loan. The structure depends on the lender’s requirements, the renovation schedule and the approved uses of proceeds. Funding at closing may place capital into a controlled account, while future funding can make proceeds available as work progresses and required conditions are met. Borrowers should show the PIP clearly in the project budget and explain how the work supports franchise compliance and hotel operations. Each lender sets its own advance conditions, so the borrower should compare available closing proceeds, reserved renovation funds and the total commitment.

    What information should I send a hotel lender?

    Send a coherent package covering hotel performance, ownership, management, franchise obligations and the proposed use of loan proceeds. Lenders underwrite revenue per available room, occupancy, flag, franchise agreement terms and management, so the materials should allow those items to be evaluated consistently. If the transaction includes a property improvement plan, include its scope and explain whether the requested loan should fund it at closing or through future funding. Construction and conversion requests should establish meaningful sponsor equity and include a signed franchise agreement. The lender may request additional financial and property information under its own credit standards, particularly when projected operations differ from historical results.

    Are fixed or floating rates better for hotel financing?

    Neither structure is inherently better for every hotel. The choice depends on the business plan, expected holding period, cash flow stability and the borrower’s ability to absorb changing debt service. As of Oct 26, 2026, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, and the 10 year Treasury was 4.96%. These are market benchmarks, not hotel loan quotes. Lenders add pricing based on leverage, debt service coverage, sponsorship, property performance and execution risk. Borrowers should compare the complete proposal, including proceeds and future funding, and evaluate how the rate structure interacts with the hotel’s operating income.

    Related BestCRE loan guides

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE loan guides are editorially independent. Program terms described are typical market conventions or official program rules; each lender sets its own terms after underwriting. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in North Carolina 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks Bank of America, N.A. first among North Carolina headquartered banks, with $79.9 billion in commercial real estate loans. Truist Bank follows with $51.0 billion, and First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company ranks third with $38.8 billion. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported in FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. It reflects each bank’s nationwide portfolio, not lending limited to properties in North Carolina.

    North Carolina is home to several of the country’s largest bank commercial real estate lenders. The banks in this table report $195.1 billion in total CRE loans, including $29.0 billion in construction and land loans, $21.9 billion in multifamily loans, $68.2 billion in owner occupied loans and $75.9 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. BestCRE ranks the institutions by total commercial real estate loans reported on schedule RC-C of their FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. Because call reports consolidate each bank’s lending across its operating footprint, these balances are not limited to loans secured by North Carolina properties.

    The ranking covers banks headquartered in North Carolina. The state has 37 headquartered banks with $195.3 billion in combined CRE loans, up +5.2% year over year. The top five account for 93.0% of that balance, showing how strongly the state’s reported bank CRE lending is concentrated among its largest institutions. This is not a complete directory of capital available for a North Carolina property. Banks headquartered elsewhere may lend through branches in the state, while debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders do not appear in bank call reports. Borrowers should treat the table as a screening tool rather than a prediction of approval.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    North Carolina banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1Bank of America, N.A.Charlotte, NC$79,906$9,681$8,465$24,700+6.1%6.6%
    2Truist BankCharlotte, NC$51,018$7,610$8,652$17,780+4.9%15.4%
    3First-Citizens Bank & Trust CompanyRaleigh, NC$38,808$7,338$2,967$16,840+0.9%25.7%
    4Live Oak Banking CompanyWilmington, NC$6,163$970$26.2$3,037+17.3%46.9%
    5First BankSouthern Pines, NC$5,765$848$619$1,358+12.7%64.0%
    6The Fidelity BankFuquay Varina, NC$2,139$474$84.9$958+5.7%73.1%
    7First Carolina BankRocky Mount, NC$2,071$325$433$271-1.7%75.5%
    8HomeTrust BankAsheville, NC$1,922$374$131$528+2.9%51.4%
    9Southern Bank and Trust CompanyMount Olive, NC$1,818$197$121$919+10.2%50.4%
    10Providence BankRocky Mount, NC$987$209$107$237+9.4%78.3%
    11Peoples BankNewton, NC$731$134$46.0$267+11.3%57.1%
    12North State BankRaleigh, NC$649$127$56.3$287-0.3%55.8%
    13KS Bank, Inc.Smithfield, NC$484$159$13.5$144+23.8%67.2%
    14Farmers & Merchants BankGranite Quarry, NC$395$166$9.8$61.9+2.1%73.1%
    15Bank of Oak RidgeOak Ridge, NC$353$34.0$30.3$154-3.7%67.5%
    16Uwharrie BankAlbemarle, NC$338$84.6$9.4$114+2.7%48.2%
    17Piedmont Federal Savings BankWinston Salem, NC$328$90.5$33.8$96.3+31.7%35.7%
    18BlueHarbor BankMooresville, NC$295$67.2$9.1$81.2+17.6%55.0%
    19Triad Business BankGreensboro, NC$274$51.2$7.2$111-1.3%66.7%
    20Mechanics & Farmers BankDurham, NC$171$7.4$29.3$97.2-2.9%61.8%
    21Lumbee Guaranty BankPembroke, NC$113$12.8$21.1$43.4-0.5%46.7%
    22LifeStore BankWest Jefferson, NC$107$17.8$22.5$24.6+3.3%33.0%
    23American Bank of the CarolinasMonroe, NC$86.1$16.0$5.7$25.5+20.4%51.2%
    24Nantahala Bank & Trust CompanyFranklin, NC$79.3$21.6$5.9$27.1+7.1%40.7%
    25First Federal BankDunn, NC$66.5$18.8$2.3$20.4+14.4%32.8%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 25 of 37 banks headquartered in North Carolina.

    Bank of America, N.A., Truist Bank and First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company lead the table with $79.9 billion, $51.0 billion and $38.8 billion in CRE loans, respectively. Their portfolio mixes differ. Bank of America reports $37.1 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, while Truist reports $8.7 billion in multifamily loans and First-Citizens reports $16.8 billion in owner occupied loans. Among the other leading banks, Live Oak Banking Company grew +17.3% year over year and First Bank grew +12.7%. Concentration also varies substantially. CRE represents 6.6% of loans at Bank of America, compared with 78.3% at Providence Bank. Providence Bank’s investor CRE to equity ratio is 4.02x, while Bank of America’s is 0.23x. These figures help distinguish portfolio scale, recent growth and balance sheet concentration, but they do not establish current loan availability or terms.

    Out of state banks with branches in North Carolina

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in North CarolinaDeposits in North Carolina ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.South Dakota217$50,972$121,623
    PNC Bank, N.A.Delaware100$13,209$47,133
    First National Bank of PennsylvaniaPennsylvania95$8,848$12,016
    Fifth Third Bank, N.A.Ohio87$7,754$33,581
    Pinnacle BankTennessee44$7,698$36,789
    Banc of CaliforniaCalifornia1$7,086$11,904
    First Horizon BankTennessee78$6,763$22,518
    TowneBankVirginia24$5,251$8,969
    United Community BankSouth Carolina37$3,668$9,988
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Ohio61$2,948$179,847
    United BankVirginia43$2,646$14,204
    Bank OZKArkansas26$2,322$18,141

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for North Carolina only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    The ranking is a starting point for a loan search

    Total CRE loans provide a measure of a bank’s demonstrated appetite and potential hold capacity. A larger portfolio can identify an institution that regularly carries commercial property exposure, but size alone does not show whether a particular request fits. Borrowers should also compare the property type columns, year over year change, CRE share of total loans and investor CRE to equity. For example, Bank of America reports $79.9 billion in total CRE loans and a 6.6% CRE share, while Live Oak Banking Company reports $6.2 billion and a 46.9% share. Both are significant within this ranking, but their balance sheet profiles are different.

    Growth can help identify banks that are adding CRE loans. Piedmont Federal Savings Bank reports +31.7% year over year growth, KS Bank, Inc. reports +23.8%, and American Bank of the Carolinas reports +20.4%. A positive change does not mean that every property type or transaction is currently eligible. Bank lending remains relationship driven and local, so borrowers should use the table to build a call list and then confirm geographic coverage, property fit and current appetite directly. Comparing several institutions is important because reported portfolio size and growth describe outstanding balances as of June 30, 2026, not a commitment to originate a new loan.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in North Carolina

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix and concentration reveal different balance sheet profiles

    The category columns show where reported CRE balances sit. Bank of America has $24.7 billion in owner occupied loans and $37.1 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Truist has the table’s largest reported multifamily balance at $8.7 billion, alongside $7.6 billion in construction and land loans. First-Citizens reports $16.8 billion in owner occupied loans, compared with $11.7 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Farther down the table, First Carolina Bank reports $1.0 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans and $270.8 million in owner occupied loans. These differences indicate where each bank’s existing portfolio is most active.

    Concentration measures add context to raw balances. CRE equals 73.1% of total loans at The Fidelity Bank and 75.5% at First Carolina Bank, compared with 15.4% at Truist. Investor CRE to equity is 2.52x at The Fidelity Bank, 3.95x at First Carolina Bank and 0.53x at Truist. Providence Bank records the highest ratio among these examples at 4.02x. A high ratio relative to other banks in the table can signal that an institution will be selective as it manages its balance sheet. It should not be read as a loan decision, credit judgment or statement about a bank’s current underwriting terms.

    Other bank and nonbank sources broaden the lender search

    Banks headquartered outside North Carolina also maintain substantial local operations. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., headquartered in South Dakota, has 217 North Carolina branches and $51.0 billion in deposits in the state. Its $121.6 billion of total CRE loans covers all states. PNC Bank, N.A., headquartered in Delaware, has 100 branches, $13.2 billion in North Carolina deposits and $47.1 billion in total CRE loans across all states. First National Bank of Pennsylvania has 95 branches, $8.8 billion in state deposits and $12.0 billion in total CRE loans. These institutions are omitted from the headquarters ranking but may still be relevant to a local borrower.

    Other branch based options include Fifth Third Bank, N.A., with 87 branches and $7.8 billion in North Carolina deposits, and Pinnacle Bank, with 44 branches and $7.7 billion. Their total CRE portfolios across all states are $33.6 billion and $36.8 billion, respectively. Borrowers can also compare debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, none of which appear in FDIC bank call reports. Different capital sources may serve different property types and transaction structures. Comparing several bank and nonbank sources helps a borrower test current availability and fit instead of relying solely on the size of an institution’s reported portfolio.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Which bank is the largest commercial real estate lender headquartered in North Carolina?

    Bank of America, N.A., headquartered in Charlotte, ranks first with $79.9 billion in total CRE loans as of June 30, 2026. Its portfolio includes $9.7 billion in construction and land loans, $8.5 billion in multifamily loans, $24.7 billion in owner occupied loans and $37.1 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. CRE represents 6.6% of its total loans, and its investor CRE to equity ratio is 0.23x. The bank ranks 3 nationally by total CRE loans. These are consolidated bank balances and are not limited to properties located in North Carolina.

    Which North Carolina banks have the fastest CRE loan growth?

    Piedmont Federal Savings Bank reports the highest year over year increase in the table at +31.7%, followed by KS Bank, Inc. at +23.8% and American Bank of the Carolinas at +20.4%. BlueHarbor Bank grew +17.6%, while Live Oak Banking Company grew +17.3%. Growth measures the change in outstanding CRE balances and can help identify banks that have recently added loans. It does not identify the property types behind every change or confirm that a bank is currently accepting a particular request. Borrowers should compare growth with portfolio mix, concentration and direct confirmation of current appetite.

    What interest rate benchmarks should a CRE borrower compare?

    As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate is 7.00%, SOFR is 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury is 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury is 4.96% and Fed funds is 3.88%. These benchmarks provide market context when borrowers evaluate financing, but the ranking does not report bank loan pricing or terms. FDIC Call Reports show outstanding balances rather than quoted rates for new transactions. A borrower should ask each prospective lender which benchmark applies to the requested structure and compare the complete economics directly. The figures on this page should not be interpreted as offers from any ranked institution.

    Does a high CRE concentration mean a bank will approve my loan?

    No. CRE concentration describes the importance of commercial real estate within a bank’s existing balance sheet, not the likelihood of approval. Providence Bank reports CRE equal to 78.3% of total loans and an investor CRE to equity ratio of 4.02x. First Carolina Bank reports a 75.5% CRE share and a 3.95x ratio. By comparison, Bank of America reports a 6.6% CRE share and a 0.23x ratio. A high concentration relative to other banks in the table can signal selectivity. Actual availability still depends on the bank’s current appetite, relationship and assessment of the specific transaction.

    How complete is the North Carolina CRE bank ranking?

    The table includes 25 banks headquartered in North Carolina, while the state has 37 headquartered banks. The ranked institutions report $195.1 billion in total CRE loans, compared with $195.3 billion for all banks headquartered in the state. The broader national universe contains 4,167 banks with $3.07 trillion in CRE loans. The ranking does not include out of state banks merely because they operate North Carolina branches, and it does not include debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency or SBA lenders. It is therefore a focused view of North Carolina headquartered bank portfolios, not a complete list of every lender available to a borrower.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

PRIME 7.00%FED FUNDS 3.88%5-YR UST 4.74% ▲10-YR UST 4.95% ▲SOFR 30D 3.91%Updated Nov 5, 2026
Talk to a CRE Capital Advisor
Sizing a deal? | Curated capital network Tell Us About Your Deal (307) 439-0410