Category: CRE Market Analytics & Data

  • Best CMBS Loans 2026: Conduit Lenders, Terms and Tradeoffs

    Quick answerFor most borrowers, the best CMBS loans are 10 year fixed rate loans matched to stabilized properties and a realistic hold period. They can provide non recourse financing, except for standard bad boy carve outs, and may include partial or full interest only periods. The tradeoff is restricted prepayment through defeasance or yield maintenance. BestCRE suggests comparing lender sizing, coverage requirements, servicing flexibility and payoff provisions, since each lender sets its own terms.

    CMBS financing converts an individual commercial mortgage into part of a pool sold to bond investors as commercial mortgage backed securities. That structure can support fixed rate, non recourse financing for stabilized properties, including assets that banks and life companies may avoid. It also creates constraints that borrowers need to understand before choosing a lender. Loan documents, servicing procedures and prepayment provisions are designed around the securitization process, not solely around the relationship between the borrower and the original lender. This BestCRE guide explains how conduit loans work, what lenders underwrite and how borrowers can compare proposals. It also addresses the practical tradeoffs between long term rate certainty, interest only periods, restricted prepayment and third party servicing.

    Market conditions are an important part of the decision. As of Oct 26, 2026, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, SOFR was 3.89%, the Prime rate was 7.00% and Fed funds was 3.88%. These benchmarks provide context, but they are not CMBS loan quotes. Final pricing depends on the property, borrower, leverage, coverage, market conditions and execution risk. The lender also applies its own credit standards and structural requirements. Borrowers should therefore compare more than the stated interest rate. Proceeds, amortization, interest only treatment, reserves, prepayment restrictions, servicing provisions and closing certainty can materially affect the value of an offer.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    CMBS loans connect property mortgages with bond investors

    A conduit lender originates a commercial mortgage with the expectation that it will be pooled with other loans and sold to bond investors as commercial mortgage backed securities. The property loan remains governed by its documents, but its cash flows become part of a broader securities structure. This process can give borrowers access to long term fixed rate capital without relying on a lender that intends to keep the mortgage on its own balance sheet. It also means underwriting and documentation must satisfy securitization requirements. The originating lender evaluates the property, borrower and proposed structure before closing, while the eventual loan administration is handled within the servicing framework established for the pool. Each lender sets its own eligibility, pricing and closing standards.

    After closing, a third party servicer collects payments, monitors reporting and administers the mortgage under pooling and servicing rules. Requests that might be handled through direct negotiation on a balance sheet loan can become more procedural in a CMBS structure. Property releases, borrower assumptions and other changes must comply with the loan documents and the applicable servicing requirements. Borrowers should review those provisions before closing, especially when the business plan may involve a sale, ownership change, parcel release or material property modification. The original lender may no longer control those decisions after securitization. A borrower choosing CMBS financing is therefore accepting both the economic terms of the mortgage and the operating process that follows once the loan enters the pool.

    Compare cmbs loans offers in one request

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back terms from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than one lender’s answer.

    Tell Us About Your DealSee the Best CRE Lenders ranking

    Typical CMBS terms favor fixed rates and limited recourse

    Most CMBS loans are 10 year fixed rate loans, often with partial or full interest only periods. The fixed rate can improve payment visibility for an owner whose property income is stable enough to support long term debt. Interest only treatment can reduce scheduled payments during the applicable period, but it also affects principal reduction and the balance remaining at maturity. The exact amortization approach, interest only structure and maturity conditions vary by lender and transaction. Borrowers should ask each lender to show how scheduled debt service changes over the life of the loan and how much principal remains due at maturity. A clear payment schedule is more useful than comparing headline rates in isolation.

    CMBS loans are generally non recourse except for standard bad boy carve outs. Those carve outs identify conduct or events that can create liability under the loan documents, so borrowers and guarantors should understand their scope. Lenders typically size proceeds to a maximum of about 75% loan to value while also applying minimum debt yield and coverage tests. The binding test may depend on property income, valuation, operating volatility and the lender’s credit standards. A requested leverage level does not establish the final loan amount. Each lender sets its own terms and may reduce proceeds or require structural protections when the property does not satisfy its underwriting measures. Borrowers should compare both leverage and the income assumptions used to calculate it.

    Banks and nonbank conduit platforms provide CMBS capital

    CMBS origination can come from banks and nonbank conduit platforms that assemble commercial mortgages for securitization. Banks may originate through dedicated capital markets operations, while nonbank lenders may focus on arranging and funding loans intended for a securities pool. The available research does not support a lender ranking for this program, so BestCRE does not identify a leading bank or nonbank provider. A lender’s institutional size alone does not establish its current appetite for a particular property or transaction. Borrowers should contact providers that are actively evaluating the relevant property type, market and requested structure, then assess the quality and certainty of each proposal.

    FDIC figures as of June 30, 2026 show that 4,167 reporting banks held commercial real estate loans totaling $3.07 trillion. Those figures describe aggregate bank exposure to commercial real estate, not CMBS origination volume or a ranking of conduit lenders. They also do not show that any particular reporting bank offers a CMBS loan on stated terms. Nonbank conduit platforms are not captured by a bank ranking based on FDIC balance sheet data. When screening lenders, borrowers should ask whether the proposed loan is intended for securitization, who controls underwriting, how the closing process works and what servicing framework is expected after closing. These questions clarify lender type and execution without treating broad industry totals as product availability.

    Qualification depends on stable income and conservative underwriting

    CMBS underwriting centers on whether property cash flow can support the proposed debt through a long term, fixed rate structure. Lenders review operating income, expenses, occupancy, leases, tenant concentration and the durability of cash flow. They also consider property condition, location, valuation and risks specific to the asset type. Stabilized performance is important because the loan is expected to meet defined credit standards before entering a securities pool. Properties with uncertain income, major construction needs or a business plan dependent on rapid changes may be harder to fit into a conventional conduit execution. Each lender establishes its own underwriting assumptions, documentation requirements and tolerance for operating volatility.

    Loan sizing commonly applies several tests at the same time. Lenders typically cap leverage at a maximum of about 75% loan to value and require minimum debt yield and coverage measures. The lowest proceeds produced by those tests can control the final loan amount. A lender may adjust property income or expenses when it believes recent performance is not sustainable, which can reduce qualifying proceeds even when the valuation supports the requested leverage. Borrowers can improve the quality of the review by presenting consistent operating statements, current lease information, property details and a clear explanation of unusual income or expenses. Complete information does not determine approval, but it helps lenders assess the same transaction on a comparable basis.

    CMBS pricing reflects benchmarks, credit risk and structure

    CMBS pricing is influenced by capital markets benchmarks and the credit characteristics of the individual loan. As of Oct 26, 2026, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%. SOFR was 3.89%, the Prime rate was 7.00% and Fed funds was 3.88%. These rates describe different parts of the financing market and should not be treated as interchangeable loan offers. A fixed rate conduit quote may respond to Treasury movements, while broader funding conditions and investor demand can also affect execution. Because markets can change during the closing process, borrowers should ask how a quoted rate is determined, when it can be fixed and what conditions apply before closing.

    The final economics also reflect leverage, debt yield, coverage, property quality, tenant strength, location and transaction complexity. Structural features such as interest only treatment, reserves and servicing requirements can affect the value of an offer even when the stated rates appear similar. The available research does not establish standard fees or spreads, and each lender sets its own terms. Borrowers should request a complete description of lender charges, third party costs, reserve requirements and rate protection mechanics. They should also compare the proceeds actually available after required reserves or closing costs. A proposal with a lower stated rate may be less attractive if it provides fewer proceeds, imposes less suitable controls or creates greater uncertainty before closing.

    CMBS fits stable assets and borrowers with long hold plans

    CMBS can fit stabilized office, retail, hotel and mixed use properties, including assets that banks and life companies may avoid. It is most compatible with borrowers seeking long term fixed rate debt, limited recourse and a structure they expect to retain. A predictable property income stream supports the underwriting model, while a stable ownership plan reduces the practical burden of restricted prepayment. The program may also appeal when partial or full interest only treatment aligns with the property’s cash flow objectives. Suitability still depends on the specific lender, property and documents. A property type that can qualify in general may not satisfy a lender’s current credit standards or execution requirements.

    Another financing option may fit better when the property is undergoing substantial change, the borrower expects an early sale or the business plan requires frequent amendments. CMBS prepayment is restricted through defeasance or yield maintenance, which can make an early payoff expensive. Third party servicing can also make releases, assumptions and modifications more procedural. When comparing offers, borrowers should examine rate, proceeds, payment structure, maturity balance, recourse, reserves, prepayment terms, servicing provisions and closing certainty. They should model the likely ownership period and consider how each loan responds if plans change. The right choice is the structure whose constraints match the property’s cash flow and the borrower’s expected actions, not simply the offer with the lowest initial payment.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Are CMBS loans non recourse?

    Yes, CMBS loans are generally non recourse except for standard bad boy carve outs. Non recourse treatment normally limits the lender’s claim to the collateral, while the carve outs can create liability for conduct or events defined in the loan documents. Their wording and consequences can vary, so borrowers and guarantors should review the actual provisions carefully with appropriate professional counsel. The presence of non recourse treatment does not remove property level underwriting or lender controls. Lenders still apply valuation, debt yield and coverage tests and typically size to a maximum of about 75% loan to value. Each lender sets its own terms and required protections.

    Can a CMBS loan be paid off early?

    Yes, but early payoff is restricted and can be expensive. CMBS loans commonly use defeasance or yield maintenance to protect the economics expected by bond investors. The applicable method, calculation process and timing requirements are established in the loan documents. A borrower expecting to sell or refinance before maturity should examine these provisions before accepting an offer because the cost can affect sale proceeds and refinancing economics. Most CMBS loans are 10 year fixed rate loans, so the expected ownership period matters when judging suitability. Borrowers should compare payoff restrictions alongside the rate, proceeds and payment schedule rather than treating prepayment as a secondary document issue.

    Can a buyer assume an existing CMBS loan?

    An assumption may be possible when the loan documents permit it and the request satisfies pooling and servicing rules. After closing, a third party servicer manages the loan, so an ownership transfer does not depend only on an agreement between the seller and the original lender. The proposed buyer, transaction structure and continuing property performance may be reviewed under the applicable documents. Conditions and required approvals vary by loan and lender. Borrowers considering a future sale should review the assumption provisions at origination, including the process for submitting a request and the standards that may apply. An assumable structure can be useful, but approval should not be treated as automatic.

    Do CMBS loans offer interest only payments?

    Yes, CMBS loans often include partial or full interest only periods. The availability and duration depend on the lender’s underwriting, the property’s cash flow, leverage and the overall structure. Interest only payments can lower scheduled debt service during the applicable period, but they also limit principal reduction and can leave a larger balance due at maturity. Most CMBS loans are 10 year fixed rate loans, so borrowers should examine the complete payment schedule rather than only the initial payment. Each lender sets its own terms. A proposal should clearly show when amortization begins, how payments change and what principal balance remains at maturity.

    What properties can qualify for CMBS financing?

    Stabilized commercial properties with supportable cash flow are the core candidates for CMBS financing. Eligible assets can include office, retail, hotel and mixed use properties, including some properties that banks and life companies may avoid. Qualification is not based on property type alone. Lenders evaluate income, expenses, occupancy, leases, tenant concentration, valuation, location and property condition. They also apply leverage, debt yield and coverage tests, with sizing typically limited to a maximum of about 75% loan to value. Each lender sets its own credit standards, so the same property may receive different proceeds, structures or decisions from different conduit providers.

    Related BestCRE loan guides

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE loan guides are editorially independent. Program terms described are typical market conventions or official program rules; each lender sets its own terms after underwriting. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in South Carolina 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks United Community Bank first among South Carolina headquartered banks with $10.0 billion in total commercial real estate loans, followed by Southern First Bank with $1.8 billion and First Community Bank with $1.1 billion. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported in FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. It covers 25 banks headquartered in South Carolina and shows construction, multifamily, owner occupied and investor nonfarm nonresidential balances alongside growth and concentration measures.

    South Carolina borrowers can use this ranking to identify banks with meaningful commercial real estate portfolios and compare the composition of those portfolios. The 25 banks in the table hold $21.3 billion in total CRE loans, including $3.7 billion in construction and land loans, $1.3 billion in multifamily loans, $7.9 billion in owner occupied loans and $8.4 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. BestCRE ranks institutions by total commercial real estate loans using FDIC Call Reports, formally called Reports of Condition and Income, with portfolio balances measured as of June 30, 2026.

    The ranking is limited to banks headquartered in South Carolina. The state has 44 headquartered banks with $22.0 billion in total CRE loans, up +8.7% year over year. The top five account for 67.1% of that total, showing that much of the reported exposure is concentrated among the leading institutions. Banks headquartered elsewhere are excluded from the ranking even when they operate South Carolina branches. BestCRE treats those institutions separately because their FDIC Call Reports show nationwide portfolios rather than loans made specifically in South Carolina. Branch and deposit information comes from the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    South Carolina banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1United Community BankGreenville, SC$9,988$1,338$714$3,946+4.8%50.0%
    2Southern First BankGreenville, SC$1,830$234$86.2$740+9.6%45.3%
    3First Community BankLexington, SC$1,120$167$47.6$371+31.9%70.5%
    4Coastal States BankHilton Head Island, SC$948$160$54.1$266+16.6%49.1%
    5South Atlantic BankMyrtle Beach, SC$908$266$50.4$250+10.9%58.8%
    6Anderson Brothers BankMullins, SC$905$369$81.9$266+20.5%48.1%
    7First Capital BankCharleston, SC$534$95.4$82.4$112+31.1%48.9%
    8Bank of Travelers RestTravelers Rest, SC$514$82.5$8.8$266+2.8%55.6%
    9Coastal Carolina National BankMyrtle Beach, SC$489$76.7$37.5$132+10.8%49.5%
    10First Palmetto BankCamden, SC$453$83.2$5.5$159+6.5%56.9%
    11First Reliance BankFlorence, SC$432$49.7$9.1$168+1.8%51.5%
    12The Conway National BankConway, SC$428$125$6.8$158+7.6%49.5%
    13Security Federal BankAiken, SC$405$81.8$32.4$148-4.1%58.6%
    14Carolina Bank & Trust Co.Lamar, SC$296$38.8$6.5$128-0.8%48.8%
    15Beacon Community BankMOUNT PLEASANT, SC$294$63.6$12.5$65.9-1.0%33.8%
    16OPTUS BankColumbia, SC$271$53.5$19.1$150+71.3%59.3%
    17Arthur State BankUnion, SC$226$65.5$7.1$95.5+6.3%36.5%
    18The Citizens BankOlanta, SC$214$48.5$8.1$91.3+5.4%33.6%
    19CountybankGreenwood, SC$182$21.6$0.3$114+4.7%44.3%
    20Southern BankSpartanburg, SC$170$39.5$2.6$56.5+23.6%64.0%
    21Bank of the LowcountryWalterboro, SC$156$36.5$14.2$46.9+9.8%47.9%
    22The Peoples BankIva, SC$156$43.8$0.9$46.0+7.9%56.1%
    23The Bank of South CarolinaCharleston, SC$141$53.0$9.8$43.8-2.7%38.2%
    24First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association of GaffneyGaffney, SC$130$52.6$4.3$29.1+3.3%24.9%
    25Enterprise Bank of South CarolinaEhrhardt, SC$108$21.8$0.0$44.1+21.4%36.8%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 25 of 44 banks headquartered in South Carolina.

    United Community Bank is the clear portfolio leader with $10.0 billion in total CRE loans, including $4.0 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans and $3.9 billion in owner occupied loans. Southern First Bank follows with $1.8 billion, while First Community Bank reports $1.1 billion and +31.9% year over year growth. Portfolio mix varies materially. Anderson Brothers Bank has $369.1 million in construction and land loans within a $905.3 million CRE book, while United Community Bank has $713.6 million in multifamily loans. OPTUS Bank shows the fastest reported growth at +71.3%, though its total CRE portfolio is $270.6 million. Concentration also differs. First Community Bank reports CRE equal to 70.5% of total loans and an investor CRE to equity ratio of 3.18x. South Atlantic Bank has a 3.85x ratio, high relative to other banks in the table, while First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association of Gaffney reports 0.58x.

    Out of state banks with branches in South Carolina

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in South CarolinaDeposits in South Carolina ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina61$19,895$79,906
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.South Dakota102$18,402$121,623
    Truist BankNorth Carolina95$14,126$51,018
    First-Citizens Bank & Trust CompanyNorth Carolina113$12,482$38,808
    SouthState Bank, N.A.Florida82$11,655$28,266
    Pinnacle BankTennessee49$6,654$36,789
    TD Bank, N.A.Delaware50$6,483$30,408
    United BankVirginia25$1,870$14,204
    First BankNorth Carolina13$1,381$5,765
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Ohio43$1,358$179,847
    Regions BankAlabama18$1,236$16,257
    Fifth Third Bank, N.A.Ohio19$1,164$33,581

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for South Carolina only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    Portfolio size, growth and local relationships guide a practical loan search

    A large CRE book can indicate appetite and capacity to hold commercial property loans, but size alone does not establish whether a bank will pursue a particular transaction. Borrowers should first identify banks with relevant portfolio scale, then examine the property categories in which those institutions report the greatest balances. Growth offers another useful signal because it shows which banks are adding CRE loans. A declining balance does not establish the reason for the change and should not be treated as a lending decision on its own.

    Bank lending is relationship driven and local. Borrowers can use the ranking to create a focused call list, then discuss the property, requested proceeds, sponsorship and existing banking relationship directly with each institution. Concentration can signal that a bank will be selective even when it has a substantial CRE portfolio. The table should therefore serve as a screening tool rather than a forecast of approval. Comparing several institutions gives borrowers a clearer view of which balance sheets may fit the request at the time of application.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in South Carolina

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix identifies the property categories carrying the largest balances

    The category columns show where each bank has accumulated its reported CRE exposure. United Community Bank combines $1.3 billion in construction and land loans, $713.6 million in multifamily loans, $3.9 billion in owner occupied loans and $4.0 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Southern First Bank reports $739.7 million in owner occupied loans and $769.8 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. By contrast, Anderson Brothers Bank has $369.1 million in construction and land loans, its largest reported category.

    CRE share of total loans and investor CRE to equity provide different views of concentration. Southern Bank reports CRE equal to 64.0% of total loans and an investor CRE to equity ratio of 3.52x. South Atlantic Bank reports 58.8% and 3.85x, respectively. The Bank of South Carolina reports a lower 38.2% CRE share and a 1.61x ratio. Regulators watch investor CRE concentration above roughly 3x of capital, but the ratio does not show underwriting terms or availability for a specific request. It should be read with portfolio size, mix and growth.

    Out of state banks and nonbank lenders broaden the comparison

    Several banks headquartered elsewhere maintain substantial South Carolina branch networks. First Citizens Bank & Trust Company has 113 branches and $12.5 billion in state deposits, while Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. has 102 branches and $18.4 billion. Truist Bank has 95 branches and $14.1 billion, SouthState Bank, N.A. has 82 branches and $11.7 billion, and Bank of America, N.A. has 61 branches and $19.9 billion. Their reported total CRE portfolios cover all states, so they are not directly comparable with South Carolina lending volume.

    Borrowers can also compare banks with debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders. These nonbank sources do not appear in bank call reports and may evaluate transactions through different channels. A broad comparison is useful because the largest reported portfolio is not necessarily the appropriate source for every property, borrower or request. Reviewing several banks and nonbank lender types helps a borrower assess available structures while preserving the distinction between an institution’s nationwide balance sheet, its local branch presence and its reported South Carolina headquarters.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How many South Carolina banks report commercial real estate loans?

    South Carolina has 44 headquartered banks with $22.0 billion in total commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. The ranked table covers 25 of those institutions and accounts for $21.3 billion. Across the broader FDIC universe, 4,167 banks report $3.07 trillion in total CRE loans. These counts refer to bank headquarters, not every institution that can lend on property in South Carolina. Banks based in another state may have local branches and active borrower relationships, but their call reports combine CRE balances from all states.

    Why does the ranked table total differ from the statewide total?

    The ranked table includes 25 South Carolina headquartered banks with $21.3 billion in CRE loans. The statewide measure covers all 44 banks headquartered in South Carolina and totals $22.0 billion. The difference reflects the table’s limited number of ranked institutions. It does not represent CRE lending by every bank operating in the state because institutions headquartered elsewhere report consolidated portfolios across their full operations. BestCRE uses headquarters to define the ranking population and the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026 to identify the local presence of out of state banks.

    Which South Carolina bank recorded the strongest CRE growth?

    OPTUS Bank recorded +71.3% year over year growth in total CRE loans, the highest reported rate among the 25 ranked banks. Its CRE portfolio reached $270.6 million, equal to 59.3% of total loans. First Community Bank grew +31.9% to $1.1 billion, while First Capital Bank grew +31.1% to $533.5 million. Growth shows which balance sheets added CRE exposure over the reported period, but it does not identify the property, borrower or underwriting factors behind the increase. Borrowers should consider the growth rate alongside portfolio size and category mix.

    What do current benchmark rates show for commercial borrowers?

    As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate is 7.00%, SOFR is 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury is 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury is 4.96% and Fed funds is 3.88%. These figures provide market context, but they are not quoted loan rates from the ranked banks. FDIC Call Reports do not disclose the pricing, spread, fees or terms available to a specific borrower. Actual proposals depend on the transaction and lender assessment, so borrowers need direct quotes before comparing financing sources.

    Which South Carolina banks rank highest nationally by CRE loans?

    United Community Bank holds national rank 54 with $10.0 billion in total CRE loans. Southern First Bank is national rank 247 with $1.8 billion, and First Community Bank is national rank 380 with $1.1 billion. Coastal States Bank follows at national rank 458 with $947.8 million, while South Atlantic Bank is national rank 477 with $908.0 million. National rank provides context for portfolio scale among FDIC reporting banks. It does not measure South Carolina market share, local production, approval probability or the suitability of a bank for a particular property.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in Nevada 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks Beal Bank USA first among Nevada headquartered banks, with $1.7 billion in commercial real estate loans. Toyota Financial Savings Bank and GBank follow, each with $1.0 billion. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported in FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. It covers 11 banks headquartered in Nevada, which collectively reported $4.7 billion in CRE loans. The figures describe outstanding loan books, not quoted rates, terms or commitments to make new loans.

    BestCRE’s ranking of commercial real estate lenders in Nevada compares the CRE loan books of banks headquartered in the state. The 11 banks in the table held $4.7 billion in total CRE loans as of June 30, 2026, including $496.4 million in construction and land loans, $85.0 million in multifamily loans, $431.9 million in owner occupied loans and $3.6 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. The ranking uses FDIC Call Reports, formally the Reports of Condition and Income, including schedule RC-C. Branch and deposit information comes from the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026.

    The table is designed as a starting point for borrowers identifying banks to contact. A large CRE book can indicate appetite and hold capacity, while the composition of that book shows the property and borrower categories in which a bank is most active. Year over year growth identifies banks adding CRE balances, and concentration can signal that a lender may be selective about additional exposure. These indicators do not establish current pricing, underwriting terms or availability for a particular transaction. Bank lending remains relationship driven and local, so borrowers should speak with several institutions and compare the responses for their specific property, sponsorship and financing request.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Nevada banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1Beal Bank USALas Vegas, NV$1,730$400$0.7$35.3+38.5%43.9%
    2Toyota Financial Savings BankHenderson, NV$1,011$25.2$0.0$0.0+3.0%10.9%
    3GBankLas Vegas, NV$1,003$2.3$18.8$88.7+18.6%91.3%
    4First Security Bank of NevadaLas Vegas, NV$182$23.1$9.5$43.5+4.9%96.0%
    5Lexicon BankLas Vegas, NV$166$7.8$6.9$90.6+14.4%82.5%
    6Farm Bureau Bank FSBReno, NV$164$17.8$23.2$55.3+46.7%23.0%
    7Town & Country BankLas Vegas, NV$153$14.4$19.4$22.2+11.1%87.5%
    8Valley Bank of NevadaNorth Las Vegas, NV$113$0.8$0.0$42.3+1.2%82.9%
    9GenuBankLas Vegas, NV$84.9$1.0$1.9$37.7+1.9%55.7%
    10Nevada Bank and Trust CompanyCaliente, NV$40.4$3.7$4.5$13.4-6.7%59.9%
    11The First National Bank of ElyEly, NV$6.2$0.0$0.1$2.9-4.5%28.3%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record.

    Beal Bank USA leads with $1.7 billion in CRE loans and growth of +38.5%, followed by Toyota Financial Savings Bank and GBank at $1.0 billion each. Their mixes differ sharply. Beal Bank USA reports $400.3 million in construction and land loans and $1.3 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Toyota Financial Savings Bank reports $985.7 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans and $0 in multifamily and owner occupied loans. GBank reports $893.1 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, with CRE representing 91.3% of total loans. Farm Bureau Bank FSB posted the strongest growth in the table at +46.7%. GBank’s investor CRE to equity ratio of 4.92x and Town & Country Bank’s 4.16x are high relative to the other listed banks. The top five institutions account for 87.9% of CRE held by Nevada headquartered banks.

    Out of state banks with branches in Nevada

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in NevadaDeposits in Nevada ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina53$23,179$79,906
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.South Dakota87$23,160$121,623
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Ohio53$9,950$179,847
    U.S. Bank, N.A.Ohio50$8,881$50,718
    Zions Bancorporation, N.A.Utah43$7,526$23,684
    Western Alliance BankArizona15$7,284$15,781
    Citibank, N.A.South Dakota8$1,605$26,036
    Axos BankCalifornia1$1,562$5,610
    Glacier BankMontana7$1,077$12,859
    City National BankCalifornia3$933$16,549
    Columbia BankOregon6$583$26,361
    WaFd BankWashington8$561$10,190

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for Nevada only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    Use the ranking to build a focused bank contact list

    Start with total CRE loans when assessing which institutions may have demonstrated appetite and hold capacity. Then compare the relevant loan category with the proposed transaction. A borrower seeking construction financing, for example, can see that Beal Bank USA reports $400.3 million in construction and land loans, while GBank reports $2.3 million. Those balances show the existing composition of each loan book, but they do not confirm that either bank is currently quoting a particular transaction.

    Growth and concentration add context to the initial screen. Nevada headquartered banks increased their combined CRE loans by +19.7% year over year. Individual results range from Farm Bureau Bank FSB at +46.7% to Nevada Bank and Trust Company at -6.7%. A growing balance can identify a bank that has recently added loans, while a concentrated CRE book can signal greater selectivity. Borrowers should use these indicators to prioritize conversations, then confirm current interest, underwriting requirements and capacity directly with each institution.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in Nevada

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix identifies where each bank is most active

    Investor nonfarm nonresidential loans are the largest category in the table at $3.6 billion. Beal Bank USA holds $1.3 billion in that category, Toyota Financial Savings Bank holds $985.7 million and GBank holds $893.1 million. Owner occupied lending is more prominent at Lexicon Bank, which reports $90.6 million, and GBank, which reports $88.7 million. Farm Bureau Bank FSB has the largest multifamily balance outside the leading institutions at $23.2 million.

    Concentration measures should be read alongside loan mix. First Security Bank of Nevada reports CRE equal to 96.0% of total loans, compared with 10.9% at Toyota Financial Savings Bank. GBank’s investor CRE to equity ratio is 4.92x, while Beal Bank USA reports 0.64x and Toyota Financial Savings Bank reports 0.59x. These ratios do not describe loan quality or current availability. They show how large investor CRE exposure is relative to each bank’s equity and help borrowers understand why institutions with similar CRE balances may approach new requests differently.

    Nevada borrowers have bank and nonbank alternatives

    The ranking covers banks headquartered in Nevada, not every bank operating in the state. Institutions based elsewhere also maintain Nevada branches. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. has 87 branches and $23.2 billion in Nevada deposits, while Bank of America, N.A. has 53 branches and the same $23.2 billion in state deposits. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. has 53 branches and $10.0 billion in Nevada deposits. Their reported CRE balances of $121.6 billion, $79.9 billion and $179.8 billion, respectively, cover lending across all states rather than Nevada alone.

    Borrowers can also compare banks with debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders. These nonbank lender types do not appear in bank call reports, so the table cannot compare their activity directly with the listed institutions. Reviewing several sources matters because each financing request has its own property type, size and borrower profile, while the FDIC figures describe existing portfolios rather than current offers. A practical search can include Nevada headquartered banks, out of state banks with local branches and relevant nonbank lenders before the borrower evaluates available terms.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What data supports BestCRE’s Nevada bank ranking?

    BestCRE uses FDIC Call Reports, formally called Reports of Condition and Income, with CRE balances drawn from schedule RC-C as of June 30, 2026. Branch counts and Nevada deposit balances come from the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. The ranking measures reported commercial real estate loans held on bank balance sheets. It does not measure applications, originations, commitments or advertised programs. The table includes 11 Nevada headquartered banks with combined CRE loans of $4.7 billion, so readers can compare institutions using a consistent reporting source and reporting date.

    How large is the national bank CRE market in this comparison?

    Across the national comparison, 4,167 banks reported $3.07 trillion in total CRE loans. Beal Bank USA holds national rank 262, Toyota Financial Savings Bank ranks 425 and GBank ranks 430. The First National Bank of Ely ranks 3735. National rank provides scale beyond Nevada by placing each institution’s total CRE balance within the broader bank population. It does not indicate loan pricing, underwriting quality or the likelihood that a bank will approve a specific request. Borrowers still need direct conversations with lenders to establish current interest and available terms.

    What interest rate benchmarks were current for this page?

    The benchmark rates as of Oct 26, 2026 were a Prime rate of 7.00%, SOFR of 3.89%, a 5 year Treasury of 4.78%, a 10 year Treasury of 4.96% and Fed funds of 3.88%. These figures provide market context but are not bank quotes and should not be treated as offered borrowing rates. The ranked table contains loan balances rather than pricing, spreads, fees or fixed rate periods. A borrower should ask each lender how a proposed loan would be priced and compare the complete terms available for the transaction.

    Does the ranking show current loan offers?

    No. The ranking shows outstanding CRE loan balances reported to the FDIC as of June 30, 2026. For example, First Security Bank of Nevada reports $182.5 million in total CRE loans, while Lexicon Bank reports $166.2 million. Those balances indicate the size and composition of existing portfolios, not a commitment to originate another loan. The data does not establish rates, terms, leverage limits, recourse requirements or closing schedules. Borrowers should use the ranking to identify potential contacts and then obtain current information directly from each institution under consideration.

    How concentrated is CRE lending among Nevada headquartered banks?

    The top five banks hold 87.9% of CRE loans reported by Nevada headquartered banks. Beal Bank USA leads with $1.7 billion, while Toyota Financial Savings Bank and GBank each report $1.0 billion. The smaller listed portfolios range from First Security Bank of Nevada at $182.5 million to The First National Bank of Ely at $6.2 million. This distribution shows that a limited group accounts for most of the state headquartered bank total. It does not mean smaller institutions lack interest in a transaction, since portfolio size is only one factor for a borrower to consider.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in Utah 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks Zions Bancorporation, N.A. first among Utah headquartered banks, with $23.7 billion in commercial real estate loans. Morgan Stanley Bank, N.A. follows with $9.5 billion, Ally Bank with $8.0 billion, Optum Bank, Inc. with $6.4 billion and Sunwest Bank with $2.2 billion. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported in FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026, rather than loan pricing, terms or service quality.

    Utah has a concentrated group of large commercial real estate bank lenders alongside smaller institutions with distinct portfolio mixes. The 25 banks in the ranking hold $62.2 billion in total CRE loans, including $6.6 billion in construction and land loans, $7.5 billion in multifamily loans, $19.0 billion in owner occupied loans and $29.1 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. BestCRE ranks these institutions by total CRE loans reported on schedule RC-C of the FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. The ranking covers banks headquartered in Utah and should be read as a measure of reported portfolio size, not as an evaluation of individual loan offers.

    The complete Utah headquartered banking group includes 35 banks with $62.4 billion in CRE loans. Their combined CRE balances increased +6.9% year over year, while the top five held 79.7% of the group total. Those figures show why borrowers should look beyond rank alone. A large portfolio can indicate appetite and hold capacity, but loan mix, recent growth and concentration provide additional context about where each bank is active. Bank lending also remains relationship driven and local. A borrower should use the table to identify plausible lenders, then compare actual proposals based on the property, transaction and banking relationship under consideration.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Utah banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1Zions Bancorporation, N.A.Salt Lake City, UT$23,684$3,223$3,562$8,635+2.0%37.9%
    2Morgan Stanley Bank, N.A.Salt Lake City, UT$9,473$259$701$213+6.4%8.2%
    3Ally BankSandy, UT$7,995$519$98.0$4,527+18.5%5.6%
    4Optum Bank, Inc.Draper, UT$6,412$88.0$2,048$49.0+28.3%64.4%
    5Sunwest BankSandy, UT$2,181$183$225$656+2.6%62.0%
    6Celtic BankSalt Lake City, UT$1,976$87.6$0.0$1,875+27.3%43.2%
    7Cache Valley BankLogan, UT$1,798$464$61.9$628+6.9%66.2%
    8Bank of UtahOgden, UT$1,652$443$80.3$301+6.6%55.7%
    9UBS Bank USA, N.A.Salt Lake City, UT$1,573$2.4$208$125-26.2%1.7%
    10State Bank of Southern UtahCedar City, UT$1,340$313$102$340+5.4%69.6%
    11Central BankProvo, UT$963$341$47.3$350-2.8%70.6%
    12Quill BankProvo, UT$654$111$54.4$333+23.1%51.8%
    13Happen Bank, N.A.Lehi, UT$499$64.6$21.9$268+10.9%7.1%
    14First Utah BankSalt Lake City, UT$463$73.5$14.0$214+1.1%72.9%
    15Transportation Alliance Bank, Inc. d/b/a TAB BankOgden, UT$309$172$46.2$8.7-5.1%24.7%
    16FinWise BankMurray, UT$259$58.8$3.6$188-10.2%35.1%
    17Thrivent BankSalt Lake City, UT$209$2.3$26.4$69.8-0.1%36.4%
    18Brighton BankSalt Lake City, UT$171$44.6$17.6$70.4-0.8%79.7%
    19SoFi Bank, N.A.Cottonwood Heights, UT$164$0.0$146$11.0+12.1%0.4%
    20Column, N.A.Salt Lake City, UT$134$0.0$10.8$54.2-7.5%37.4%
    21Grand Valley BankHeber City, UT$131$43.8$10.5$59.5+0.0%45.6%
    22Home Savings BankSalt Lake City, UT$63.4$17.4$4.5$25.1+7.4%67.8%
    23Utah Independent BankSalina, UT$62.6$27.2$0.8$27.8+32.0%51.7%
    24Milestone BankSalt Lake City, UT$42.9$25.0$1.2$14.6+120.7%14.5%
    25Nelnet BankDraper, UT$38.2$36.9$1.3$0.0+309.7%2.3%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 25 of 35 banks headquartered in Utah.

    Zions Bancorporation, N.A. leads with $23.7 billion in CRE loans and ranks 21 nationally. Its portfolio includes $8.6 billion of owner occupied loans and $8.3 billion of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Morgan Stanley Bank, N.A. has $9.5 billion, including $8.3 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, while Ally Bank has $8.0 billion, led by $4.5 billion of owner occupied loans. Optum Bank, Inc. reports $6.4 billion and the strongest growth among the leading banks at +28.3%, with $2.0 billion in multifamily loans and $4.2 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Concentration also varies materially. Optum Bank, Inc. reports CRE equal to 64.4% of loans, while Morgan Stanley Bank, N.A. reports 8.2%. Sunwest Bank has an investor CRE to equity ratio of 3.70x, high relative to the other banks in the table.

    Out of state banks with branches in Utah

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in UtahDeposits in Utah ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    Goldman Sachs Bank USANew York2$194,087$13,518
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Ohio45$27,121$179,847
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.South Dakota70$13,037$121,623
    U.S. Bank, N.A.Ohio39$3,801$50,718
    KeyBank, N.A.Ohio31$3,712$17,153
    Glacier BankMontana33$2,782$12,859
    Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina29$1,207$79,906
    WaFd BankWashington9$545$10,190
    NBH BankColorado7$418$4,089
    BMO Bank, N.A.Illinois5$324$28,802
    UMB Bank, N.A.Missouri1$319$15,713
    Axos BankCalifornia1$162$5,610

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for Utah only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    Portfolio size is the starting point for a lender search

    Total CRE loans offer a practical first screen because a larger book can indicate greater appetite and hold capacity. Borrowers can begin with institutions that already carry meaningful exposure to the relevant property category, then ask whether the bank is considering comparable transactions. Growth adds another useful signal. A rising balance shows that a bank added CRE loans on a net basis over the reported period, while a decline shows contraction. Neither result establishes whether a bank will approve a particular request.

    The ranking should support a broad search rather than determine the final call list by itself. Borrowers should compare several institutions because bank lending is relationship driven and local. Headquarters, portfolio size, asset mix, growth and concentration all provide context, but none describes current pricing, structure or credit decisions. Benchmark rates also frame the financing environment. As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in Utah

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix reveals where reported activity is concentrated

    The four portfolio categories distinguish construction and land, multifamily, owner occupied real estate and investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Cache Valley Bank reports $464.4 million in construction and land loans within a $1.8 billion CRE portfolio. Celtic Bank reports $1.9 billion in owner occupied loans within a $2.0 billion total, while SoFi Bank, N.A. reports $145.9 million in multifamily loans within a $164.0 million CRE book. These differences help borrowers identify banks whose reported portfolios align with a transaction type.

    Concentration measures add context to portfolio size. Brighton Bank reports CRE equal to 79.7% of total loans, compared with 0.4% at SoFi Bank, N.A. Investor CRE to equity ranges from 0.02x at SoFi Bank, N.A. to 3.70x at Sunwest Bank among the ranked institutions. A high ratio relative to other banks in the table can signal that an institution will be selective about additional exposure. It does not show the terms, availability or likely outcome of any individual application.

    Borrowers have additional bank and nonbank options

    This ranking covers banks headquartered in Utah, not every bank serving Utah borrowers. Banks headquartered elsewhere also operate local branches. Goldman Sachs Bank USA has 2 Utah branches and $194.1 billion in deposits in the state. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. has 45 branches and $27.1 billion in deposits, while Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. has 70 branches and $13.0 billion. Their reported total CRE loans across all states are $13.5 billion, $179.8 billion and $121.6 billion, respectively.

    Other out of state banks with Utah branches include U.S. Bank, N.A., KeyBank, N.A., Glacier Bank, Bank of America, N.A., WaFd Bank, NBH Bank, BMO Bank, N.A., UMB Bank, N.A. and Axos Bank. Borrowers may also compare debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, none of which appears in bank call reports. Comparing several bank and nonbank sources helps borrowers assess available structures for a specific transaction instead of treating reported portfolio size as a complete measure of financing availability.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How does BestCRE calculate the Utah bank ranking?

    BestCRE ranks banks headquartered in Utah by total commercial real estate loans reported in FDIC Call Reports, formally called Reports of Condition and Income. The figures come from schedule RC-C and are dated June 30, 2026. Deposit and branch information comes from the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. The CRE total combines reported construction and land, multifamily, owner occupied, and investor nonfarm nonresidential balances. The table ranks 25 institutions. It does not score loan pricing, underwriting, service or approval probability, because those items are not reported in the cited FDIC data.

    How much CRE lending do Utah headquartered banks report?

    The 35 banks headquartered in Utah report $62.4 billion in total commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. Their combined CRE balance changed +6.9% year over year. The ranked table contains 25 banks and $62.2 billion, so it covers most of the reported balance while excluding institutions outside the displayed ranking. For broader context, all 4,167 banks in the national comparison report $3.07 trillion in CRE loans. These are balance sheet totals reported through the FDIC Call Report system, not a measure of Utah property originations alone.

    What does year over year CRE growth tell a borrower?

    Year over year change shows whether a bank’s reported CRE portfolio expanded or contracted, but it does not explain the cause or predict a future credit decision. Ally Bank increased +18.5%, Celtic Bank increased +27.3% and Quill Bank increased +23.1%. UBS Bank USA, N.A. declined -26.2%, FinWise Bank declined -10.2% and Column, N.A. declined -7.5%. Borrowers can use the direction of change as one screening factor, while recognizing that total balances can move differently across construction, multifamily, owner occupied and investor nonfarm nonresidential categories.

    What does a bank’s national rank mean?

    National rank compares each institution’s total CRE loans with the other banks in the FDIC Call Report population. Zions Bancorporation, N.A. ranks 21 nationally with $23.7 billion in CRE loans. Morgan Stanley Bank, N.A. ranks 59 with $9.5 billion, and Ally Bank ranks 69 with $8.0 billion. The national position describes balance sheet scale only. It does not establish that a bank is a better fit for a particular property, borrower or transaction, and it does not compare current pricing, terms or credit standards.

    Why is the top five share important?

    The top five Utah headquartered banks hold 79.7% of CRE loans reported by the state’s headquartered banking group. That concentration means the leading institutions account for most of the market total, but smaller banks can still have portfolios that are highly focused on CRE. State Bank of Southern Utah reports CRE equal to 69.6% of total loans, Central Bank reports 70.6% and First Utah Bank reports 72.9%. A borrower can therefore use total size and portfolio concentration together, since they describe different aspects of a bank’s reported exposure.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in Indiana 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks Old National Bank first among Indiana headquartered commercial real estate lenders, with $23.0 billion in total CRE loans. Merchants Bank of Indiana follows with $6.8 billion, while First Merchants Bank ranks third with $5.5 billion. Centier Bank and United Fidelity Bank, fsb complete the top five at $3.8 billion and $3.2 billion. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported in FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026.

    Indiana borrowers can use this ranking to identify banks with substantial commercial real estate exposure and compare the composition of their loan books. The 25 banks in the table reported $63.1 billion in total CRE loans, including $9.9 billion in construction and land loans, $17.0 billion in multifamily loans, $14.3 billion in owner occupied loans and $21.9 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. BestCRE ranks institutions by total CRE loans reported on schedule RC-C of the FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026.

    The ranking covers banks headquartered in Indiana, not every institution that lends on property in the state. Indiana had 87 headquartered banks with $67.9 billion in total CRE loans, up +4.7% year over year. The top five held 62.4% of that total. Banks headquartered elsewhere may still operate substantial Indiana branch networks and make loans locally. The FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026 provides the branch and deposit information used to identify those institutions. Borrowers should treat the table as a starting point for lender research rather than as evidence that any bank will approve a particular request.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Indiana banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1Old National BankEvansville, IN$23,021$2,446$5,855$5,966+3.2%45.3%
    2Merchants Bank of IndianaCarmel, IN$6,783$1,995$3,329$746+3.8%39.1%
    3First Merchants BankMuncie, IN$5,523$881$767$1,369+30.5%35.4%
    4Centier BankWhiting, IN$3,830$613$696$640-7.5%47.2%
    5United Fidelity Bank, fsbEvansville, IN$3,164$4.1$3,089$28.9-3.3%92.1%
    6German American BankJasper, IN$3,034$505$502$834+4.6%51.1%
    7Lake City BankWarsaw, IN$2,770$451$578$805+2.8%49.6%
    8Horizon BankMichigan City, IN$2,383$229$400$688+7.1%48.0%
    9First Financial Bank, N.A.Terre Haute, IN$1,951$328$497$133+19.5%43.7%
    10First Internet Bank of IndianaFishers, IN$1,512$444$67.9$125-23.3%39.2%
    111st Source BankSouth Bend, IN$1,218$410$59.2$449+5.4%16.9%
    12First Farmers Bank & Trust Co.Converse, IN$1,110$240$206$236+11.9%43.0%
    13The National Bank of IndianapolisIndianapolis, IN$1,030$308$38.8$420+20.1%48.0%
    14Peoples BankMunster, IN$855$77.7$180$262+3.5%56.8%
    15STAR Financial BankFort Wayne, IN$816$273$75.6$307+10.3%44.2%
    16First Bank MidwestFrankfort, IN$701$86.2$208$131+3.2%57.3%
    17Community First Bank of IndianaKokomo, IN$514$160$31.0$165+12.1%63.4%
    18The Farmers Bank, Frankfort, IndianaFRANKFORT, IN$505$21.7$50.1$157+3.9%62.2%
    19State BankBrownsburg, IN$431$90.3$52.4$134+8.4%60.7%
    20Jackson County BankSeymour, IN$424$92.4$36.2$140+0.2%46.7%
    21Greenfield Banking CompanyGreenfield, IN$346$34.3$70.3$146-9.9%58.9%
    22First Harrison BankCorydon, IN$329$66.1$57.2$76.7+3.9%48.4%
    23First State Bank of MiddleburyMiddlebury, IN$304$34.5$25.1$134+3.5%46.1%
    24FCN Bank, N.A.Brookville, IN$278$54.7$58.3$66.2+14.1%50.2%
    25The North Salem State BankNorth Salem, IN$245$51.2$23.1$129+7.8%39.1%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 25 of 87 banks headquartered in Indiana.

    Old National Bank is the clear size leader at $23.0 billion in CRE loans and ranks 22 nationally. Its portfolio includes $8.8 billion of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans and $6.0 billion of owner occupied loans. Merchants Bank of Indiana has a different mix, with $3.3 billion in multifamily loans and $2.0 billion in construction and land loans within a $6.8 billion CRE book. United Fidelity Bank, fsb is even more concentrated in multifamily, reporting $3.1 billion against $3.2 billion of total CRE loans. Growth also varies widely. First Merchants Bank reported +30.5% year over year growth, while First Internet Bank of Indiana reported -23.3%. United Fidelity Bank, fsb has a 92.1% CRE share of loans and a 4.80x investor CRE to equity ratio, both high relative to the other banks in the table. By contrast, 1st Source Bank reports a 16.9% CRE share and a 0.61x ratio.

    Out of state banks with branches in Indiana

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in IndianaDeposits in Indiana ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Ohio120$27,030$179,847
    PNC Bank, N.A.Delaware79$16,749$47,133
    Fifth Third Bank, N.A.Ohio96$12,996$33,581
    The Huntington National BankOhio38$6,217$37,932
    First Financial BankOhio61$5,951$4,974
    BMO Bank, N.A.Illinois49$5,067$28,802
    KeyBank, N.A.Ohio34$3,924$17,153
    Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina16$3,578$79,906
    Truist BankNorth Carolina1$3,314$51,018
    Regions BankAlabama40$2,569$16,257
    Flagstar Bank, N.A.New York24$1,662$35,271
    WesBanco Bank, Inc.West Virginia11$1,334$10,779

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for Indiana only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    The ranking is a starting point for a commercial loan search

    Total CRE loans provide a useful measure of a bank’s demonstrated appetite and capacity to hold commercial property debt. A larger book does not establish that a bank will finance a specific transaction, but it helps borrowers identify institutions with meaningful CRE activity. Portfolio mix adds another layer. Construction and land, multifamily, owner occupied and investor nonfarm nonresidential balances show the property and borrower categories in which each bank is most active.

    Year over year change helps distinguish banks adding CRE loans from those reporting a smaller book. Concentration also matters because a bank with substantial exposure relative to its total loans or equity may be selective about additional transactions. Bank lending remains relationship driven and local, so borrowers should compare several institutions and discuss the property, sponsorship and requested structure directly. Benchmark rates provide market context: as of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in Indiana

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix and concentration reveal distinct areas of activity

    The leading banks report materially different portfolio mixes. Old National Bank has $23.0 billion in total CRE loans spread across $2.4 billion in construction and land, $5.9 billion in multifamily, $6.0 billion in owner occupied and $8.8 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Merchants Bank of Indiana reports $6.8 billion in total CRE loans, led by $3.3 billion in multifamily and $2.0 billion in construction and land. First Merchants Bank reports $5.5 billion, including $2.5 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans and $1.4 billion in owner occupied loans.

    Concentration measures should be read alongside portfolio size and mix. Centier Bank reports a 47.2% CRE share of loans and a 3.11x investor CRE to equity ratio. First Bank Midwest reports a 57.3% CRE share and a 4.18x ratio, while Community First Bank of Indiana reports a 63.4% share and a 3.40x ratio. Those ratios are high relative to several banks in the table. 1st Source Bank, by comparison, reports a 16.9% CRE share and a 0.61x ratio. These figures describe balance sheet exposure, not available terms or approval standards.

    Out of state banks and nonbank lenders broaden the search

    The headquarters screen excludes several large banks with Indiana branches. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., headquartered in Ohio, has 120 Indiana branches and $27.0 billion of deposits in the state. PNC Bank, N.A., headquartered in Delaware, has 79 branches and $16.7 billion of Indiana deposits. Fifth Third Bank, N.A., headquartered in Ohio, has 96 branches and $13.0 billion of deposits. Their total CRE balances of $179.8 billion, $47.1 billion and $33.6 billion cover all states and should not be read as Indiana loan totals.

    Borrowers can also compare bank options with debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders. Those sources do not appear in bank call reports, so this ranking is not a complete directory of available commercial property financing. Comparing several sources helps a borrower assess which lender category and institution fit the request. Local presence can matter in relationship driven bank lending, but headquarters, branch deposits and nationwide CRE balances measure different things. The FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026 identifies local branches and deposits, while FDIC Call Reports describe each bank’s consolidated loan book.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What does BestCRE count as commercial real estate loans?

    The ranking uses total commercial real estate loans reported in schedule RC-C of the FDIC Call Reports. The total combines construction and land, multifamily, owner occupied, and investor nonfarm nonresidential balances. Across the 25 ranked banks, those categories total $9.9 billion, $17.0 billion, $14.3 billion and $21.9 billion, respectively, within $63.1 billion of total CRE loans. The categories describe balances held by each bank as of June 30, 2026. They do not describe current pricing, underwriting terms or whether a particular property qualifies for financing.

    Which Indiana bank has the largest commercial real estate loan book?

    Old National Bank ranks first among banks headquartered in Indiana, with $23.0 billion in total CRE loans as of June 30, 2026. It also ranks 22 among the 4,167 banks included nationally, which collectively report $3.07 trillion in CRE loans. Old National Bank’s CRE book consists of $2.4 billion in construction and land loans, $5.9 billion in multifamily loans, $6.0 billion in owner occupied loans and $8.8 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Its CRE balance increased +3.2% year over year.

    Which Indiana headquartered banks reported the fastest CRE growth?

    First Merchants Bank reported the largest positive year over year change among the ranked institutions at +30.5%, reaching $5.5 billion in total CRE loans. The National Bank of Indianapolis followed at +20.1% with $1.0 billion, while First Financial Bank, N.A. reported +19.5% with $2.0 billion. FCN Bank, N.A. reported +14.1%, Community First Bank of Indiana reported +12.1% and First Farmers Bank & Trust Co. reported +11.9%. Growth indicates that reported balances increased, but it does not establish the availability or terms of a new loan.

    Which Indiana bank has the largest multifamily loan balance?

    Old National Bank reports the largest multifamily balance in the ranking at $5.9 billion. Merchants Bank of Indiana follows with $3.3 billion, while United Fidelity Bank, fsb reports $3.1 billion. The mix differs substantially among them. Old National Bank has $23.0 billion in total CRE loans, Merchants Bank of Indiana has $6.8 billion and United Fidelity Bank, fsb has $3.2 billion. Multifamily accounts for nearly all of the reported CRE book at United Fidelity Bank, fsb, while the other two institutions report larger balances across additional CRE categories.

    How current is the Indiana commercial real estate lender ranking?

    The loan balances, portfolio mix, growth measures and concentration figures come from FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. Branch and deposit information comes from the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Market benchmarks are more recent: as of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%. The benchmark figures provide rate context but are not quoted loan rates from any bank in the ranking.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in Michigan 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks Mercantile Bank first among Michigan headquartered commercial real estate lenders, with $2.4 billion in total CRE loans. Independent Bank and ChoiceOne Bank follow, each with $1.7 billion, while Bank of Ann Arbor reports $1.4 billion. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported by banks headquartered in Michigan, using FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. The ranked banks collectively hold $16.4 billion in CRE loans.

    Michigan has 71 banks headquartered in the state, with $20.4 billion in total commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. BestCRE ranks the leading institutions by total CRE loans reported on schedule RC-C of their FDIC Call Reports. The ranked table includes 25 banks with a combined $16.4 billion in CRE loans. Their portfolios include $2.2 billion in construction and land loans, $1.7 billion in multifamily loans, $5.8 billion in owner occupied loans and $6.7 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. These categories help borrowers identify banks with meaningful exposure to a particular property or transaction type.

    The ranking covers banks headquartered in Michigan, not every institution that can lend on property in the state. National and regional banks headquartered elsewhere maintain substantial Michigan branch and deposit networks, while nonbank lenders operate outside the FDIC Call Report system. Among Michigan headquartered banks, total CRE loans increased +6.1% year over year, and the top five institutions account for 39.3% of that total. For context, 4,167 banks nationwide reported $3.07 trillion in CRE loans. Borrowers can use the ranking to create an initial bank list, then compare those institutions with out of state banks and nonbank capital sources.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Michigan banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1Mercantile BankGrand Rapids, MI$2,440$407$312$696-1.9%51.3%
    2Independent BankGrand Rapids, MI$1,711$249$121$671+12.8%38.6%
    3ChoiceOne BankSparta, MI$1,701$102$104$590-0.4%55.3%
    4Bank of Ann ArborAnn Arbor, MI$1,382$120$194$385-3.4%51.9%
    5Southern Michigan Bank & TrustColdwater, MI$787$40.7$98.3$189+3.7%61.6%
    6Macatawa Bank, N.A.Holland, MI$684$79.5$96.3$212+23.7%24.3%
    7First National Bank of MichiganKalamazoo, MI$647$46.3$108$148+5.9%78.3%
    8United Bank of MichiganGrand Rapids, MI$644$57.1$83.4$124+8.4%74.5%
    9West Michigan Community BankHudsonville, MI$634$60.8$89.8$298+13.8%60.7%
    10Isabella BankMount Pleasant, MI$607$133$75.7$187+8.2%38.2%
    11Northstar BankBad Axe, MI$574$39.3$47.7$262+18.5%57.6%
    12First State BankEastpointe, MI$474$63.6$23.2$198+17.9%44.9%
    13County National BankHillsdale, MI$469$102$32.4$228+7.0%41.2%
    14The Dart BankMason, MI$407$137$20.1$181-5.8%34.9%
    15Oxford BankOxford, MI$407$41.4$13.0$245+4.5%56.3%
    16First National Bank of AmericaEast Lansing, MI$404$242$93.4$34.5+17.9%6.4%
    17Tri-County BankBrown City, MI$349$32.0$7.1$215+37.1%67.8%
    18West Shore BankLudington, MI$331$46.1$27.4$182+5.3%50.3%
    19Grand River BankGrandville, MI$299$4.4$23.8$115-5.8%69.8%
    20Citizens State BankRoyal Oak, MI$290$37.3$3.8$147+59.0%63.7%
    21Superior National BankHancock, MI$255$46.6$34.6$84.6-2.1%37.5%
    22Sturgis Bank & Trust CompanySturgis, MI$252$49.3$0.0$172-3.3%32.7%
    23First Community BankHarbor Springs, MI$234$15.7$22.0$114+3.8%69.1%
    24Range BankMarquette, MI$216$37.8$40.9$87.0+6.6%57.1%
    25Honor BankHonor, MI$209$28.9$19.2$70.5+7.1%58.2%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 25 of 71 banks headquartered in Michigan.

    Mercantile Bank leads with $2.4 billion in CRE loans, including $1.0 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans and $696.1 million in owner occupied loans. Independent Bank and ChoiceOne Bank each report $1.7 billion, although their portfolio mixes differ. Independent Bank holds $671.1 million in owner occupied loans, while ChoiceOne Bank reports $905.3 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Growth also varies widely. Citizens State Bank reports +59.0% year over year growth, Tri-County Bank reports +37.1%, and Macatawa Bank, N.A. reports +23.7%. Mercantile Bank declined -1.9%, while Bank of Ann Arbor declined -3.4%. Concentration provides another distinction. First National Bank of Michigan has a 78.3% CRE share of loans and a 5.54x investor CRE to equity ratio. Macatawa Bank, N.A. has a 24.3% CRE share and a 0.85x ratio.

    Out of state banks with branches in Michigan

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in MichiganDeposits in Michigan ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Ohio171$64,440$179,847
    Fifth Third Bank, N.A.Ohio308$56,296$33,581
    The Huntington National BankOhio299$37,948$37,932
    Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina72$28,838$79,906
    PNC Bank, N.A.Delaware124$21,375$47,133
    Flagstar Bank, N.A.New York101$17,077$35,271
    Citizens Bank, N.A.Rhode Island62$6,553$26,949
    First Merchants BankIndiana31$2,499$5,523
    Old National BankIndiana20$2,214$23,021
    Horizon BankIndiana27$1,559$2,383
    KeyBank, N.A.Ohio19$1,498$17,153
    CIBC Bank USAIllinois1$1,443$18,426

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for Michigan only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    The ranking provides a starting point for a bank loan search

    Total CRE loans indicate the size of each bank’s commercial property book and can help borrowers assess demonstrated appetite and potential hold capacity. Portfolio mix adds transaction context. A borrower seeking construction financing can compare construction and land balances, while an owner user can focus on owner occupied exposure. Multifamily and investor nonfarm nonresidential balances show activity in those respective categories. These figures do not establish that a bank will approve a particular request, but they can narrow the initial list of institutions worth contacting.

    Year over year change shows which banks are adding or reducing CRE loans. Concentration measures, including CRE share of total loans and investor CRE to equity, add another screening factor. A highly concentrated institution may be selective even when its reported CRE book is large. Bank lending remains relationship driven and local, so borrowers should discuss property location, transaction type and existing banking relationships directly with several institutions. The ranking is most useful as comparative evidence of reported activity, not as a substitute for current credit discussions.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in Michigan

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix and concentration distinguish the most active banks

    The leading portfolios have different areas of reported activity. Mercantile Bank’s $2.4 billion CRE book includes $407.2 million in construction and land loans, $312.1 million in multifamily loans, $696.1 million in owner occupied loans and $1.0 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Bank of Ann Arbor reports $194.5 million in multifamily loans within a $1.4 billion CRE portfolio. First National Bank of America has $242.2 million in construction and land loans, compared with $34.5 million in owner occupied loans and $34.1 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans.

    Concentration figures show how central CRE is to each bank’s reported loan portfolio and capital base. First National Bank of Michigan reports a 78.3% CRE share of loans and a 5.54x investor CRE to equity ratio, both high relative to other banks in the table. United Bank of Michigan reports a 74.5% CRE share and a 4.70x ratio. By comparison, First National Bank of America reports a 6.4% CRE share and a 0.67x ratio. These differences can help borrowers identify relevant institutions, while also recognizing that a concentrated bank may apply greater selectivity.

    Out of state banks and nonbank lenders broaden the comparison

    Banks headquartered outside Michigan also lend through local branches and are not included in the headquarters based ranking. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., headquartered in Ohio, has 171 Michigan branches and $64.4 billion in deposits in the state. Fifth Third Bank, N.A. has 308 branches and $56.3 billion in Michigan deposits, while The Huntington National Bank has 299 branches and $37.9 billion. Their total CRE loan figures, including $179.8 billion for JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., cover all states rather than Michigan lending alone.

    Borrowers can also compare banks with debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders. These nonbank sources do not appear in bank Call Reports, so the ranking does not measure their activity or availability. Comparing several sources matters because each lender category may evaluate a transaction differently, and the reported size of a bank’s CRE portfolio does not establish current terms or approval. A broad search can include Michigan headquartered banks, out of state banks with local branches and relevant nonbank lenders before a borrower selects a financing path.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Which bank is the largest commercial real estate lender headquartered in Michigan?

    Mercantile Bank ranks first among Michigan headquartered banks with $2.4 billion in total CRE loans as of June 30, 2026. Its portfolio includes $407.2 million in construction and land loans, $312.1 million in multifamily loans, $696.1 million in owner occupied loans and $1.0 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. CRE represents 51.3% of its total loans, and its investor CRE to equity ratio is 2.38x. The bank’s CRE balance changed -1.9% year over year. It ranks 189 nationally by total CRE loans.

    Which Michigan banks reported the fastest CRE loan growth?

    Citizens State Bank reports the highest year over year change in the ranked table at +59.0%, bringing its CRE portfolio to $290.4 million. Tri-County Bank follows with +37.1% growth and $349.0 million in total CRE loans. Macatawa Bank, N.A. reports +23.7% growth and a $684.2 million CRE book. Northstar Bank reports +18.5%, while First State Bank and First National Bank of America each report +17.9%. Growth identifies banks adding reported CRE balances, but it does not indicate availability for a particular transaction.

    Which Michigan banks have the largest construction loan portfolios?

    Mercantile Bank reports $407.2 million in construction and land loans, the largest balance among the ranked Michigan headquartered banks. Independent Bank follows with $249.4 million, and First National Bank of America reports $242.2 million. The Dart Bank has $137.3 million, while Isabella Bank reports $132.9 million. Construction balances show the scale of loans already held in that FDIC reporting category. They can help a borrower identify banks with demonstrated activity, although the figures do not describe current programs, underwriting requirements or availability for a new project.

    Which Michigan banks show the greatest CRE concentration?

    First National Bank of Michigan reports the highest CRE share of total loans in the table at 78.3%, along with a 5.54x investor CRE to equity ratio. United Bank of Michigan reports a 74.5% CRE share and a 4.70x ratio. Grand River Bank reports a 69.8% CRE share and a 3.61x ratio, while First Community Bank reports 69.1% and 3.00x. These measures show the importance of CRE within each institution’s reported loan and capital position. High concentration relative to peers can signal that a bank will be selective.

    Do national banks with Michigan branches appear in this ranking?

    No. The ranking covers banks headquartered in Michigan. Out of state institutions may still have extensive local operations. Fifth Third Bank, N.A., headquartered in Ohio, has 308 Michigan branches and $56.3 billion in deposits in the state. The Huntington National Bank has 299 branches and $37.9 billion in Michigan deposits. PNC Bank, N.A., headquartered in Delaware, has 124 branches and $21.4 billion in state deposits. Their reported CRE balances cover lending across all states, so they are not directly comparable with a ranking limited to Michigan headquartered banks.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best SBA 504 Loans 2026: Lenders, Rates and Requirements for Owner Occupied CRE

    Quick answerFor most borrowers, the best SBA 504 loan combines a competitive bank first mortgage with an experienced Certified Development Company second mortgage. The standard structure provides 50% from the bank, 40% through the CDC and 10% from the borrower. BestCRE suggests starting with banks that have substantial owner occupied CRE portfolios, then comparing lender terms and execution. The business must occupy at least 51% of an existing building or 60% of a newly built one.

    SBA 504 financing is designed for small businesses acquiring or developing owner occupied commercial real estate or purchasing long lived equipment. It divides the financing among a bank, a Certified Development Company and the borrower. This structure can preserve business capital while matching long term property ownership with a long term financing source. It is not primarily an investor loan. The operating business must occupy at least 51% of an existing building or 60% of a newly built one. Borrowers should therefore establish occupancy, project scope and ownership structure before seeking proposals. This BestCRE guide explains the program structure, qualification standards, pricing framework and lender market for business owners evaluating an SBA 504 loan in 2026.

    The central lender decision involves two counterparties. A bank originates the first mortgage, while a Certified Development Company handles the second mortgage supported by the SBA debenture process. Each lender sets its own credit standards and first mortgage terms within the broader program framework. Market benchmarks also influence pricing. As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%. Those figures provide context, but they do not determine a borrower’s final pricing. Property characteristics, business performance, collateral, structure and execution timing remain important to the credit decision.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    The SBA 504 program divides a project among three sources

    The standard SBA 504 structure combines a bank first mortgage for 50% of the project, a Certified Development Company second mortgage for 40% and borrower equity of 10%. The CDC portion is funded through an SBA backed debenture. This division gives the bank a senior lien while placing the long term debenture behind it. The program finances owner occupied commercial real estate and long lived equipment for qualifying small businesses. It is structured around business use rather than passive property investment. A borrower should expect coordination among the bank, CDC, business and property transaction because the first mortgage and second mortgage must support the same eligible project. The sequence and documentation requirements can affect closing planning even when the underlying property transaction is straightforward.

    Occupancy is a defining program rule. The operating business must occupy at least 51% of an existing building or 60% of a newly built one. That requirement makes the program relevant to companies buying premises for their own operations, including properties that may contain additional space. It also separates SBA 504 financing from conventional investor CRE debt, where repayment is commonly centered on third party rental income. Borrowers should document how the business will use the property and confirm that the proposed footprint satisfies the applicable occupancy test. The CDC and bank will evaluate the project under their respective processes, and each lender sets its own terms. Meeting the program framework does not by itself establish credit approval or determine the final first mortgage structure.

    Compare sba 504 loan offers in one request

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back terms from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than one lender’s answer.

    Tell Us About Your DealSee the Best CRE Lenders ranking

    Typical terms combine fixed debenture debt with lender specific bank terms

    The SBA debenture portion carries a fixed rate for 10, 20 or 25 years. Its rate is set when the debenture is sold, so the final debenture pricing does not necessarily match an early estimate made during underwriting. The bank first mortgage is separate and is governed by the bank’s own terms. Borrowers should distinguish between the pricing, maturity and repayment features of the two portions when reviewing an offer. A blended payment can be useful for budgeting, but it can obscure meaningful differences between the senior mortgage and the CDC debt. The standard project structure is 50% bank financing, 40% CDC financing and 10% borrower equity, subject to the higher equity requirements that apply to certain projects.

    Borrower equity rises to 15% when the project involves either a new business or a special purpose property. It rises to 20% when both conditions apply. These contributions are program structure points, while individual lenders still establish their own underwriting requirements and may evaluate the transaction differently. The SBA debenture portion is capped at $5 million for standard projects and $5.5 million for small manufacturers and certain energy projects. The bank first mortgage has no SBA cap. Consequently, the debenture limit does not function as a cap on the full project or on the senior mortgage. Borrowers considering a larger acquisition should ask the bank and CDC to show how project costs, equity and each debt component fit together.

    Large owner occupied CRE banks are natural first mortgage candidates

    FDIC figures as of June 30, 2026 show 4,167 banks reporting CRE loans, with $3.07 trillion of total CRE exposure. Owner occupied CRE loans totaled $711.3 billion, and 3,933 banks reported at least some owner occupied CRE lending. The largest relevant portfolios belonged to Bank of America, N.A. at $24.7 billion, Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. at $17.8 billion, Truist Bank at $17.8 billion, First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company at $16.8 billion and JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. at $14.4 billion. These balances identify institutions with significant owner occupied CRE books. They do not establish that a bank will approve a particular SBA 504 project or quote the strongest terms.

    The FDIC ranking also shows The Huntington National Bank at $13.3 billion, Fifth Third Bank, N.A. at $12.0 billion, Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company at $10.6 billion, PNC Bank, N.A. at $10.4 billion and Pinnacle Bank at $9.5 billion. Their total CRE growth was +109.8%, +104.4%, +0.6%, +14.3% and +123.7%, respectively. U.S. Bank, N.A., First Horizon Bank, Zions Bancorporation, N.A., BMO Bank, N.A. and SouthState Bank, N.A. complete the ranking. A large portfolio can justify an initial call, but local credit appetite and execution still matter. The CDC is the program’s distinct second mortgage participant. Borrowers should evaluate the bank and CDC together rather than treating either relationship as interchangeable.

    RankBankHeadquartersOwner occupied CRE loans ($M)Total CRE loans ($M)CRE change, 1 year
    1Bank of America, N.A.Charlotte, NC$24,700$79,906+6.1%
    2Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.Sioux Falls, SD$17,825$121,623+0.3%
    3Truist BankCharlotte, NC$17,780$51,018+4.9%
    4First-Citizens Bank & Trust CompanyRaleigh, NC$16,840$38,808+0.9%
    5JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Columbus, OH$14,363$179,847+4.6%
    6The Huntington National BankColumbus, OH$13,331$37,932+109.8%
    7Fifth Third Bank, N.A.Cincinnati, OH$11,997$33,581+104.4%
    8Manufacturers and Traders Trust CompanyBuffalo, NY$10,556$34,665+0.6%
    9PNC Bank, N.A.Wilmington, DE$10,376$47,133+14.3%
    10Pinnacle BankNashville, TN$9,453$36,789+123.7%
    11U.S. Bank, N.A.Cincinnati, OH$9,005$50,718+10.2%
    12First Horizon BankMemphis, TN$8,789$22,518+0.2%
    13Zions Bancorporation, N.A.Salt Lake City, UT$8,635$23,684+2.0%
    14BMO Bank, N.A.Chicago, IL$8,136$28,802+3.8%
    15SouthState Bank, N.A.Winter Haven, FL$7,848$28,266+6.9%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. Banks ranked by owner occupied cre loans held on balance sheet. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. See the full Best CRE Lenders ranking.

    Qualification begins with eligible use and documented occupancy

    A qualifying project must finance owner occupied commercial real estate or long lived equipment for a small business. For real estate, the business must occupy at least 51% of an existing building or 60% of a newly built one. Those thresholds should be tested against the planned use of the entire property, not simply the area that is convenient to describe as operating space. The borrower should be prepared to explain the business purpose, property use and project structure clearly to both the bank and CDC. A new business or special purpose property also changes the equity requirement from the standard 10% to 15%. When both conditions apply, equity rises to 20%. These rules can materially alter the borrower’s capital plan.

    Lenders underwrite the business, project and collateral under their own credit policies while applying SBA 504 program requirements. The program facts do not prescribe a universal approval formula, so borrowers should expect lender specific requests and judgments. A lender will need enough information to assess whether the proposed property supports the operating business and whether the financing structure is workable. The property type matters because a special purpose property requires additional equity. Business status matters because a new business does as well. Borrowers can improve comparison quality by giving each bank and CDC the same description of project costs, occupancy and business use. Consistent information makes differences in lender structure and process easier to identify.

    Pricing reflects market benchmarks and the debenture sale

    SBA 504 pricing has two principal components, and they are set differently. The bank establishes the first mortgage pricing under its own terms. The CDC second mortgage is tied to an SBA debenture carrying a fixed rate for 10, 20 or 25 years, with the rate set when the debenture is sold. This timing matters because an initial indication may not equal the final fixed debenture rate. Borrowers should ask proposals to separate the bank component from the CDC component and explain when each rate becomes final. They should also distinguish stated rates from the overall financing structure. The standard 50%, 40% and 10% allocation affects the amount financed by each source and therefore the combined economics.

    As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%. These are market reference points, not quoted SBA 504 loan rates. The bank may use relevant benchmarks when establishing its first mortgage pricing, while the debenture portion is fixed through the debenture sale process. The available facts do not establish universal fees, spreads or closing costs, and each lender sets its own terms. A useful comparison therefore asks how pricing is determined, when it can change and which component carries fixed or lender specific terms. Borrowers should obtain a complete explanation from each bank and CDC before choosing a structure.

    SBA 504 fits operating companies planning long term property use

    SBA 504 financing fits a small business that needs owner occupied commercial real estate or long lived equipment and can meet the required occupancy and equity structure. It is particularly aligned with an operating company that expects the property to remain central to its business. The fixed debenture term of 10, 20 or 25 years can support long range planning, while the bank first mortgage remains subject to lender specific terms. The program is less aligned with a passive CRE investment because the business must occupy at least 51% of an existing building or 60% of a newly built one. A project may also require more equity if it involves a new business, a special purpose property or both.

    Another financing option may fit better when the transaction cannot meet the occupancy test, when the borrower prefers a single lender structure or when the project does not involve eligible owner occupied real estate or long lived equipment. Comparing offers requires more than selecting the lowest stated rate. Borrowers should examine the bank first mortgage, the CDC second mortgage, required equity, rate setting process, property eligibility and closing coordination as a complete package. Each lender sets its own terms, so proposals should be based on the same project description. BestCRE also considers the size and direction of a bank’s owner occupied CRE book useful context, but FDIC portfolio data cannot predict approval, pricing or service quality for an individual transaction.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the maximum SBA 504 loan amount?

    The SBA debenture portion is capped at $5 million for standard projects and $5.5 million for small manufacturers and certain energy projects. The bank first mortgage has no SBA cap, so those debenture limits are not limits on the entire project. The total financing structure depends on eligible project costs, borrower equity and the amount the bank is willing to provide in the senior position. Under the standard structure, the bank funds 50%, the CDC funds 40% and the borrower contributes 10%. Borrowers should ask the bank and CDC to show how a proposed project fits within the debenture cap and the lender’s own credit terms.

    Can an SBA 504 loan finance a rental property?

    An SBA 504 loan is not structured as passive rental property financing. It finances owner occupied commercial real estate and long lived equipment for small businesses. The operating business must occupy at least 51% of an existing building or 60% of a newly built one. A property containing additional space may still satisfy the program framework if the required business occupancy is met, but the borrower should document the planned use clearly. The bank and CDC will apply program requirements and their own underwriting standards to the proposed transaction. A property that cannot satisfy the occupancy test calls for another financing structure rather than an SBA 504 owner occupied CRE loan.

    Is the SBA 504 interest rate fixed?

    The SBA debenture portion carries a fixed rate for 10, 20 or 25 years. That rate is set when the debenture is sold. The bank first mortgage is a separate component with terms established by the bank, so borrowers should not assume that both portions have identical pricing or rate behavior. As of Oct 26, 2026, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78% and the 10 year Treasury was 4.96%, but those benchmarks are not quoted SBA 504 rates. A proposal should explain the bank pricing, the estimated CDC pricing, when each becomes final and how the two components affect the combined financing cost.

    How much cash do I need for an SBA 504 property?

    The standard borrower equity contribution is 10% of the project. Equity rises to 15% when the project involves a new business or a special purpose property. It rises to 20% when both apply. These program structure rules determine the baseline division among borrower equity, the bank first mortgage and the CDC second mortgage. Under the standard structure, the bank provides 50% and the CDC provides 40%. A borrower should identify business status and property type early because either can change the required capital contribution. Each lender also sets its own terms and underwriting requirements, so the final transaction must satisfy both program rules and lender credit standards.

    Why does the CDC matter in an SBA 504 closing?

    The CDC provides the second mortgage component and manages the SBA debenture side of the transaction. In the standard structure, that component represents 40% of the project, behind a bank first mortgage covering 50%. The borrower supplies 10% equity unless the new business or special purpose property rules require more. The debenture carries a fixed rate for 10, 20 or 25 years, set when it is sold. Because the bank and CDC handle different portions, their processes must support the same eligible project. Borrowers should compare CDC execution and communication alongside the bank’s first mortgage terms, rather than evaluating the senior lender in isolation.

    Related BestCRE loan guides

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE loan guides are editorially independent. Program terms described are typical market conventions or official program rules; each lender sets its own terms after underwriting. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in New Jersey 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks Valley National Bank first with $30.4 billion in commercial real estate loans, followed by Provident Bank with $14.7 billion, OceanFirst Bank, N.A. with $10.2 billion, ConnectOne Bank with $8.9 billion and Columbia Bank with $4.7 billion. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans held by banks headquartered in New Jersey, based on FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. It reflects each bank’s nationwide portfolio rather than lending confined to New Jersey.

    New Jersey borrowers have a substantial group of locally headquartered banks with commercial real estate lending activity. The 25 banks in the BestCRE table hold $97.6 billion in total CRE loans, including $7.7 billion in construction and land loans, $30.8 billion in multifamily loans, $20.2 billion in owner occupied loans and $38.9 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. The ranking is based on FDIC Call Reports, formally Reports of Condition and Income, schedule RC-C, as of June 30, 2026. Branch and deposit information comes from the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026.

    The table ranks banks headquartered in New Jersey by total commercial real estate loans across all states. It does not measure only loans originated in New Jersey or loans secured by properties in the state. New Jersey has 47 headquartered banks with $99.9 billion in total CRE loans, up +9.4% year over year. The five largest institutions account for 68.9% of that total. Banks headquartered elsewhere are excluded from the ranking even when they maintain substantial branch networks and deposits in New Jersey. BestCRE addresses those institutions separately so borrowers can distinguish local headquarters from local market presence.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    New Jersey banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1Valley National BankPassaic, NJ$30,353$2,484$9,034$7,688+5.2%57.8%
    2Provident BankJersey City, NJ$14,672$723$3,807$2,900+4.1%73.2%
    3OceanFirst Bank, N.A.Toms River, NJ$10,244$739$2,361$1,612+74.7%62.9%
    4ConnectOne BankEnglewood Cliffs, NJ$8,856$856$3,679$1,732+9.7%74.6%
    5Columbia BankFair Lawn, NJ$4,730$502$1,771$640+7.3%55.7%
    6Kearny BankKearny, NJ$3,775$262$2,497$93.3-2.4%64.2%
    7Peapack Private Bank & TrustBedminster, NJ$3,444$21.4$1,804$297+11.8%51.6%
    8Spencer Savings Bank, SLAElmwood Park, NJ$2,651$84.8$1,492$366+5.1%80.5%
    9First BankHamilton, NJ$2,338$178$271$709-0.8%69.3%
    10BCB Community BankBayonne, NJ$1,917$49.1$473$396-7.0%72.5%
    11Unity BankClinton, NJ$1,778$262$51.2$820+18.5%66.2%
    12Amboy BankOld Bridge, NJ$1,727$313$743$159+6.6%86.0%
    13Manasquan BankManasquan, NJ$1,685$243$228$440+11.2%56.3%
    14The Bank of PrincetonPrinceton, NJ$1,433$199$467$359-9.8%80.9%
    15Cross River BankFort Lee, NJ$1,335$204$265$508-12.9%22.4%
    16First Commerce BankLakewood, NJ$1,329$116$104$366+14.8%85.1%
    17Parke BankSewell, NJ$1,095$220$219$186+15.3%53.9%
    18Blue Foundry BankRUTHERFORD, NJ$1,009$79.0$624$112-1.5%60.5%
    19Magyar BankNew Brunswick, NJ$601$14.2$85.1$248+9.8%67.7%
    20Freedom BankMaywood, NJ$580$89.4$167$77.2+14.3%78.6%
    21Crown BankElizabeth, NJ$500$67.0$17.6$180+1.2%95.3%
    22New Millennium BankFort Lee, NJ$408$8.6$1.9$175+3.0%52.0%
    23Somerset Regal BankBound Brook, NJ$394$0.0$253$48.9+13.5%43.5%
    24Haven Savings BankHoboken, NJ$394$15.4$284$23.2-4.7%50.3%
    25Hana Bank USA, N.A.Fort Lee, NJ$381$2.8$141$61.5+1.9%74.0%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 25 of 47 banks headquartered in New Jersey.

    Valley National Bank leads with $30.4 billion in CRE loans and a national rank of 14, well ahead of Provident Bank at $14.7 billion and OceanFirst Bank, N.A. at $10.2 billion. Their portfolios also differ. Valley reports $11.1 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, while Provident reports $7.2 billion and OceanFirst reports $5.5 billion. OceanFirst recorded the strongest listed year over year change at +74.7%. Concentration varies materially across the table. Crown Bank has 95.3% of loans in CRE, while Cross River Bank has 22.4%. Freedom Bank reports an investor CRE to equity ratio of 6.07x, high relative to the other ranked banks, while Cross River reports 0.80x. Kearny Bank is particularly weighted toward multifamily, with $2.5 billion of its $3.8 billion CRE portfolio in that category. These differences help identify institutions whose reported books align with a borrower’s property type.

    Out of state banks with branches in New Jersey

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in New JerseyDeposits in New Jersey ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina179$73,375$79,906
    TD Bank, N.A.Delaware208$57,548$30,408
    PNC Bank, N.A.Delaware175$42,494$47,133
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Ohio188$40,059$179,847
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.South Dakota196$37,750$121,623
    Santander Bank, N.A.Delaware86$12,650$17,133
    Citizens Bank, N.A.Rhode Island107$8,899$26,949
    Fulton Bank, N.A.Pennsylvania59$7,681$10,083
    Manufacturers and Traders Trust CompanyNew York65$5,999$34,665
    Flagstar Bank, N.A.New York31$5,808$35,271
    Capital One, N.A.Virginia16$5,536$24,111
    Truist BankNorth Carolina20$3,294$51,018

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for New Jersey only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    Portfolio size, growth and local presence guide a loan search

    A larger CRE book can indicate greater appetite and hold capacity, but size alone does not identify the right lender for a particular property. Borrowers can begin with total CRE loans, then compare the category matching the request. Year over year change shows which institutions are adding or reducing CRE balances. For example, Unity Bank reports $1.8 billion in CRE loans and growth of +18.5%, while BCB Community Bank reports $1.9 billion and a change of -7.0%. These figures describe reported portfolio movement, not current approval standards or future lending intentions.

    Bank lending is relationship driven and local, so the ranking works best as a call list rather than a prediction of approval. A borrower can compare banks with relevant portfolio exposure, confirm whether each institution lends in the property’s market and ask about current capacity. Headquarters also matters when interpreting the table. Every ranked institution is headquartered in New Jersey, but its reported CRE balance covers all states. The table therefore identifies locally headquartered banks with meaningful CRE portfolios rather than measuring each bank’s New Jersey originations.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in New Jersey

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix and concentration reveal distinct portfolio profiles

    The category columns show where each bank’s reported CRE book is most active. ConnectOne Bank holds $3.7 billion in multifamily loans within an $8.9 billion CRE portfolio. First Bank has $1.2 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans and $709.3 million in owner occupied loans. Unity Bank reports $819.6 million in owner occupied loans, compared with $51.2 million in multifamily loans. The mix does not establish current terms or credit standards, but it helps borrowers identify banks with existing exposure to a comparable property category.

    CRE share of loans and investor CRE to equity provide different views of concentration. Amboy Bank reports an 86.0% CRE share and a 4.33x investor CRE to equity ratio. First Commerce Bank reports 85.1% and 5.00x, respectively. Cross River Bank reports a lower 22.4% CRE share and a 0.80x ratio. Regulators define the ratio as investor commercial real estate loans, including construction, multifamily and non owner occupied nonfarm loans, divided by total equity capital. A high ratio relative to peers can signal that a bank will be selective, even when its portfolio is large.

    Out of state banks and nonbank lenders broaden the comparison

    Banks headquartered outside New Jersey can still be major local competitors. Bank of America, N.A. has 179 New Jersey branches and $73.4 billion in state deposits, while TD Bank, N.A. has 208 branches and $57.5 billion. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. has 188 branches, $40.1 billion in state deposits and $179.8 billion in total CRE loans across all states. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. has 196 branches, $37.8 billion in state deposits and $121.6 billion in total CRE loans. These institutions do not appear in the headquarters ranking.

    Borrowers can also compare bank options with debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders. Those lender types do not appear in bank call reports, so the FDIC ranking cannot represent the full financing market. Comparing several sources helps a borrower test fit across property type, relationship requirements and available lending capacity. Benchmark conditions also provide context for lender conversations. As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate is 7.00%, SOFR is 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury is 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury is 4.96% and Fed funds is 3.88%.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Which New Jersey bank has the largest commercial real estate loan portfolio?

    Valley National Bank ranks first among banks headquartered in New Jersey, with $30.4 billion in total CRE loans as of June 30, 2026. Its reported portfolio includes $2.5 billion in construction and land loans, $9.0 billion in multifamily loans, $7.7 billion in owner occupied loans and $11.1 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. CRE represents 57.8% of its total loans, and its investor CRE to equity ratio is 2.70x. Valley also holds a national rank of 14 based on total CRE loans.

    Which ranked New Jersey bank reported the fastest CRE growth?

    OceanFirst Bank, N.A. reported the largest year over year CRE change in the table at +74.7%. It ranks 3 with $10.2 billion in total CRE loans. The portfolio includes $738.5 million in construction and land loans, $2.4 billion in multifamily loans, $1.6 billion in owner occupied loans and $5.5 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. The change identifies movement in the reported balance between call report periods. It does not establish whether the bank is currently expanding every property category or approving new requests under the same conditions.

    Which New Jersey banks have the largest multifamily portfolios?

    Valley National Bank has the largest multifamily balance in the ranking at $9.0 billion. Provident Bank follows with $3.8 billion, while ConnectOne Bank reports $3.7 billion. Kearny Bank holds $2.5 billion in multifamily loans within a $3.8 billion total CRE portfolio, and OceanFirst Bank, N.A. reports $2.4 billion. Multifamily balances show existing portfolio exposure rather than current pricing or approval appetite. Borrowers should use the figures to identify plausible contacts, then confirm geographic coverage, relationship expectations and present lending capacity directly with each bank.

    How concentrated are New Jersey banks in commercial real estate?

    Concentration differs substantially among the ranked institutions. Crown Bank reports the highest CRE share of total loans at 95.3%, followed by Amboy Bank at 86.0% and First Commerce Bank at 85.1%. By comparison, Cross River Bank reports 22.4%. The investor CRE to equity measure adds a capital based view. Freedom Bank reports 6.07x, while Hana Bank USA, N.A. reports 1.42x. A high figure relative to other banks in the table can signal greater selectivity, but it does not reveal a bank’s current underwriting decisions or available capacity for a particular request.

    How current is the BestCRE New Jersey lender ranking?

    The ranking uses FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026, with portfolio information drawn from schedule RC-C. Branch and deposit figures come from the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. The table covers 25 banks headquartered in New Jersey and ranks them by total commercial real estate loans. For broader context, all 4,167 banks in the FDIC data hold $3.07 trillion in CRE loans. Call reports provide standardized balance sheet information, but they do not show current quotes, property level approvals or loans originated only within New Jersey.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best Church Loans 2026: Lenders for Church Purchase, Construction and Refinance

    Quick answerFor most borrowers, the best church loan is the offer that matches the property plan, giving history, membership trends and ministry budget while requiring manageable equity. Church loans can finance purchase, construction, expansion or refinance, but special purpose properties generally face conservative appraisals and loan to value limits. BestCRE suggests contacting community banks, credit unions, specialized church lenders and church bond programs, then comparing written proposals because each lender sets its own terms.

    Church loans occupy a specialized part of commercial real estate finance. They fund the purchase, construction, expansion or refinance of worship buildings and related facilities, but underwriting differs from financing a conventional office or retail property. A church building is special purpose and can be difficult to value or sell. Lenders therefore examine the financial strength of the ministry as closely as the real estate. Giving history, membership trends and the operating budget help establish whether debt payments are sustainable. The process usually requires more equity than a standard commercial loan and several years of financial statements. This BestCRE guide explains the financing structure, lender categories, underwriting factors and pricing benchmarks relevant to borrowers evaluating church loans in 2026.

    The right lender depends on the transaction, the ministry’s financial record and the proposed use of the property. Community banks and credit unions may assess local relationships and deposit activity, while specialized church lenders focus on religious properties. Church bond programs provide another possible source. No lender category is automatically best for every borrower because underwriting policies and proposed terms vary. Borrowers should begin by preparing consistent financial records and a clear explanation of the project, then request comparable written proposals. Property valuation also deserves early attention. Conservative appraisals and loan to value limits can reduce available proceeds even when the ministry has stable giving. Comparing the proposed structure, required equity, pricing method and repayment demands provides a more useful decision framework than comparing an advertised rate alone.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Church loans connect property financing to ministry cash flow

    A church loan finances a worship building or a related facility through a commercial real estate structure adapted to a religious organization. Eligible purposes commonly include purchase, construction, expansion and refinance. The lender evaluates both the property and the ministry expected to make the payments. This distinction matters because a worship facility is not readily interchangeable with conventional commercial space. Its design, location and improvements may appeal to a limited group of future users, making collateral value harder to establish. The lender consequently studies giving history, membership trends and the ministry budget to judge repayment capacity. A purchase review centers on acquisition cost and property condition, while construction and expansion require a clear project description. A refinance review considers the existing property and the ministry’s continuing ability to support debt.

    The process normally begins with financial review and property information. Lenders look for several years of financial statements, allowing them to assess whether revenue and expenses are stable enough to support the requested financing. Giving patterns may receive particular attention because contributions often fund both ministry operations and property payments. Membership trends provide context for whether the congregation is stable, growing or under pressure. The budget shows how proposed debt service would compete with staffing, programs, maintenance and other obligations. The appraisal then addresses the building’s special purpose character. Because valuation can be conservative, the requested loan may not be supported even when the ministry believes the property is worth more. Borrowers can improve the process by keeping the project scope and financial presentation consistent across every lender discussion.

    Compare church loans offers in one request

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back terms from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than one lender’s answer.

    Tell Us About Your DealSee the Best CRE Lenders ranking

    Equity and collateral limits shape the loan structure

    Church loans typically require more equity than a standard commercial loan. The precise contribution depends on the lender, the property, the ministry’s finances and the transaction type. Each lender sets its own terms, so borrowers should not assume that one proposal establishes the market for every institution. A conservative loan to value limit can require the church to contribute additional cash or reduce the project scope. This is especially important for a purchase when the contract price exceeds the value supported by the appraisal. For construction or expansion, the lender also needs confidence that the completed facility will provide adequate collateral. A refinance may be constrained by the appraised value even if the existing loan balance and payment history appear manageable. Available proceeds therefore reflect both repayment capacity and collateral support.

    The repayment structure should be evaluated alongside the equity requirement. A lower requested loan can improve collateral coverage, but it also commits more ministry resources to the property. Conversely, maximizing proceeds may create a payment obligation that leaves less flexibility in the operating budget. Church borrowers should ask how the rate is established, whether it can change, how payments are calculated and what conditions apply before closing or funding. The source also affects structure. Community banks, credit unions, specialized church lenders and church bond programs may approach credit review differently, although every provider sets its own terms. Written proposals should use the same project assumptions so the comparison remains meaningful. Without consistent assumptions, an apparent pricing advantage may simply reflect a smaller loan, a different valuation or a different treatment of construction and closing requirements.

    Banks and specialized sources serve different borrower needs

    FDIC figures dated June 30, 2026 show a broad bank market for commercial real estate credit. There were 4,167 banks reporting commercial real estate loans, with $3.07 trillion in total commercial real estate loans. Owner occupied commercial real estate loans totaled $711.3 billion, and 3,933 banks reported some owner occupied commercial real estate lending. These figures do not identify church loan programs, approvals or terms. They show which institutions have substantial exposure to the broader category most relevant to an organization using its own property. Bank of America, N.A. reported $24.7 billion of owner occupied commercial real estate loans, followed by Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. and Truist Bank at $17.8 billion each. Borrowers must still ask whether a bank considers church properties in the relevant market.

    Other large owner occupied commercial real estate portfolios included First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company at $16.8 billion, JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. at $14.4 billion and The Huntington National Bank at $13.3 billion. The FDIC data show commercial real estate growth of +109.8% for The Huntington National Bank, +104.4% for Fifth Third Bank, N.A. and +123.7% for Pinnacle Bank. These figures measure broader commercial real estate activity, not church lending. Beyond banks, potential sources include credit unions, specialized church lenders and church bond programs. Specialized providers may understand worship properties, while local institutions may place weight on market familiarity and relationships. Borrowers should treat the FDIC ranking as a call list research tool, then confirm property eligibility, geographic coverage and underwriting requirements directly with each institution.

    RankBankHeadquartersOwner occupied CRE loans ($M)Total CRE loans ($M)CRE change, 1 year
    1Bank of America, N.A.Charlotte, NC$24,700$79,906+6.1%
    2Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.Sioux Falls, SD$17,825$121,623+0.3%
    3Truist BankCharlotte, NC$17,780$51,018+4.9%
    4First-Citizens Bank & Trust CompanyRaleigh, NC$16,840$38,808+0.9%
    5JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Columbus, OH$14,363$179,847+4.6%
    6The Huntington National BankColumbus, OH$13,331$37,932+109.8%
    7Fifth Third Bank, N.A.Cincinnati, OH$11,997$33,581+104.4%
    8Manufacturers and Traders Trust CompanyBuffalo, NY$10,556$34,665+0.6%
    9PNC Bank, N.A.Wilmington, DE$10,376$47,133+14.3%
    10Pinnacle BankNashville, TN$9,453$36,789+123.7%
    11U.S. Bank, N.A.Cincinnati, OH$9,005$50,718+10.2%
    12First Horizon BankMemphis, TN$8,789$22,518+0.2%
    13Zions Bancorporation, N.A.Salt Lake City, UT$8,635$23,684+2.0%
    14BMO Bank, N.A.Chicago, IL$8,136$28,802+3.8%
    15SouthState Bank, N.A.Winter Haven, FL$7,848$28,266+6.9%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. Banks ranked by owner occupied cre loans held on balance sheet. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. See the full Best CRE Lenders ranking.

    Qualification depends on durable ministry finances

    A strong church loan application demonstrates that the ministry can support the property without weakening normal operations. Lenders examine giving history because contributions often represent the principal source of repayment. They also study membership trends, which can help explain whether revenue stability is likely to continue. The ministry budget connects those measures to expenses and proposed property payments. Several years of financial statements allow the lender to identify recurring patterns rather than relying on a brief period. Clear records are particularly important when giving changes materially or major expenses are unusual. The application should reconcile financial statements, the current budget and the project description. Inconsistencies can slow underwriting because the lender must determine which figures represent the ministry’s actual operating position. Approval remains subject to each lender’s credit standards and proposed terms.

    Collateral analysis is the other central qualification test. Church buildings are special purpose properties, so appraisals and loan to value limits tend to be more conservative. The lender may view specialized sanctuaries, assembly areas or related facilities differently from general commercial space because the potential buyer pool can be limited. A ministry with sound finances can therefore receive less financing than expected if the appraisal does not support the request. Borrowers should address this possibility before committing all available resources to a project. A clear description of the property, existing facilities and planned improvements helps the lender understand the transaction, but it does not control the appraisal. Qualification ultimately requires alignment among the ministry’s cash flow, its available equity, the property’s supported value and the lender’s credit policy.

    Market benchmarks influence pricing but do not determine it

    Church loan pricing begins with market benchmarks and then reflects lender and transaction specific credit factors. As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%. These benchmarks are reference points, not quoted church loan rates. A lender may use a benchmark when establishing or adjusting pricing, but the final proposal also reflects the ministry’s giving record, membership trends, budget, requested proceeds, equity contribution and collateral. The special purpose nature of the property can affect both valuation and the lender’s risk assessment. Borrowers should ask which benchmark applies, when it is measured and whether the proposed rate can change before or after closing.

    Pricing comparisons should include more than the stated interest rate. The amount of equity required can materially affect the ministry’s total financing decision, while a conservative appraisal can limit proceeds independently of pricing. Construction and expansion transactions may also require additional review because the lender must evaluate the project as well as the completed collateral. The available facts do not establish universal fees, spreads or repayment periods, and each lender sets its own terms. Borrowers should therefore request a written explanation of how pricing is calculated and which events can change it. Offers should be compared using the same loan request, property assumptions and project scope. This approach separates genuine pricing differences from changes in loan size, collateral treatment or underwriting conditions.

    Church financing fits stable ministries with clear property plans

    Church financing fits when a ministry needs to purchase, construct, expand or refinance a worship building or related facility and can document stable financial support. It is most workable when the project aligns with the operating budget, available equity and a conservative appraisal. A ministry should reconsider the scope when required property payments would place sustained pressure on normal operations or when the appraisal supports materially less financing than expected. Another source may fit better when a community bank, credit union or specialized church lender cannot accommodate the property or requested structure. A church bond program may also merit consideration as a distinct funding source. The appropriate choice depends on eligibility, underwriting and the terms offered. No source removes the need to evaluate cash flow, collateral and ministry capacity.

    Offer comparisons should begin with the same requested purpose and project assumptions. Borrowers should review the proposed loan amount, required equity, pricing method, appraisal treatment and conditions that must be satisfied before funds are available. The ministry should also assess how the payment obligation fits its budget if giving or membership trends weaken. A proposal with attractive pricing may be less useful if it requires substantially more equity or provides insufficient proceeds for the planned work. A larger loan may be unsuitable if repayment leaves little room for ministry expenses. BestCRE views lender selection as a structured comparison of written terms rather than a search for a single universally best provider. Community banks, credit unions, specialized church lenders and church bond programs should be evaluated according to the same financial and property facts.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Why are church property appraisals conservative?

    Church property appraisals are conservative because worship buildings are special purpose assets that can be difficult to value and sell. Features designed for religious use may not transfer readily to a conventional commercial occupant, which can narrow the potential buyer group. The appraisal affects the lender’s collateral analysis and can produce a conservative loan to value limit. As a result, the ministry may need more equity than it would for a standard commercial loan, even when its giving history and budget are sound. The appraised value does not depend solely on what the congregation spent on the building or improvements. Borrowers should account for valuation risk when setting the purchase price or project scope.

    Can declining membership prevent a church loan approval?

    Declining membership can affect approval, but it is not the only factor lenders examine. Membership trends help a lender understand the durability of the congregation and place giving history in context. The lender also reviews the ministry budget, several years of financial statements, available equity and the property’s appraised value. A decline that coincides with weaker giving or budget pressure may raise greater concern than a change that does not impair repayment capacity. The ministry should explain material trends clearly and ensure its records are consistent. Each lender applies its own underwriting standards, so the same membership pattern may receive different treatment across community banks, credit unions, specialized church lenders and church bond programs.

    Can a church refinance an existing worship property?

    Yes, church loans can refinance worship buildings and related facilities. The lender evaluates the ministry’s giving history, membership trends, budget and several years of financial statements to determine whether the proposed debt is supportable. It also orders or reviews an appraisal because the property is special purpose and may be difficult to value. Conservative loan to value limits can restrict proceeds, even when the church has made its existing payments as expected. A refinance request should clearly state the property involved and the financing objective. Borrowers should compare written proposals across eligible sources because community banks, credit unions, specialized church lenders and church bond programs set their own terms and may assess the same property differently.

    Are church bond programs the same as bank loans?

    No, church bond programs are a distinct financing source from community banks, credit unions and specialized church lenders. They can be considered alongside those sources when a ministry is evaluating property financing, but their structure and requirements must be confirmed with the provider. The general church loan market finances purchase, construction, expansion and refinance of worship buildings and related facilities. Regardless of source, the ministry should assess how the financing fits its budget and giving history. It should also consider the property’s special purpose appraisal and the equity required. Written terms should be compared using the same project scope because each provider sets its own conditions, and a difference in proposed proceeds can make pricing comparisons misleading.

    What financial records does a church need for a property loan?

    A church generally needs several years of financial statements, together with information that explains its giving history, membership trends and ministry budget. These records help the lender assess whether property payments can be supported without disrupting operations. The figures should be internally consistent and should align with the stated project and requested financing. Lenders may focus on changes in contributions or membership because those trends can affect future repayment capacity. Property information is also necessary, since the worship building is special purpose and subject to conservative appraisal and loan to value limits. Exact documentation requirements vary because each lender establishes its own terms and underwriting process. Preparing clear, reconciled records before contacting lenders can make competing proposals easier to evaluate.

    Related BestCRE loan guides

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE loan guides are editorially independent. Program terms described are typical market conventions or official program rules; each lender sets its own terms after underwriting. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in Virginia 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks Capital One, N.A. first among Virginia headquartered banks, with $24.1 billion in commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. Atlantic Union Bank follows with $15.9 billion, United Bank with $14.2 billion, TowneBank with $9.0 billion and Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust Company with $5.5 billion. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported in FDIC Call Reports, rather than loan originations or lending limited to properties in Virginia.

    Virginia headquartered banks held $92.9 billion of commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026, according to FDIC Call Reports. BestCRE ranks the banks by total CRE loans and presents construction and land, multifamily, owner occupied, and investor nonfarm nonresidential balances. The ranking covers 25 banks with a combined $89.1 billion of CRE loans. It is designed to help borrowers identify institutions with meaningful CRE portfolios while distinguishing portfolio size from current loan availability. Call reports describe loans already held on bank balance sheets. They do not show individual credit decisions, property eligibility, quoted pricing or whether a bank is actively pursuing a particular transaction.

    The table is limited to banks headquartered in Virginia. That headquarters test matters because several large national and regional banks serve Virginia through local branches but report their full loan portfolios from another state. The FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026 provides the branch and deposit information used to identify those institutions separately. Across the ranked Virginia banks, portfolio composition varies substantially, as do annual growth and CRE concentration. Borrowers can use those differences to build an initial call list, then confirm current interest directly with each lender. The relevant comparison is not simply which bank is largest, but which balance sheet most closely resembles the property type and financing need.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Virginia banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1Capital One, N.A.Mclean, VA$24,111$1,952$6,939$1,226-2.2%5.3%
    2Atlantic Union BankRichmond City, VA$15,900$1,859$2,429$4,308+3.4%55.4%
    3United BankFairfax, VA$14,204$3,336$2,437$2,171+3.2%56.7%
    4TowneBankPortsmouth, VA$8,969$1,321$865$2,496+22.8%57.9%
    5Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust CompanyAlexandria, VA$5,504$453$785$1,153+47.4%68.8%
    6Carter Bank & TrustMartinsville, VA$2,633$489$395$173+1.5%70.5%
    7HSBC Bank USA, N.A.Tysons, VA$1,637$42.7$161$200-52.4%3.0%
    8MainStreet BankFairfax, VA$1,626$313$242$479+9.4%83.5%
    9John Marshall BankReston, VA$1,422$227$97.1$332+3.3%70.6%
    10Primis BankTappahannock, VA$1,377$154$138$561+2.9%37.2%
    11The First Bank and Trust CompanyLebanon, VA$1,291$398$89.4$173+3.5%35.5%
    12First Community BankBluefield, VA$1,138$72.3$191$361+5.5%46.3%
    13FVCbankFairfax, VA$1,095$139$154$217-5.6%57.7%
    14Citizens and Farmers BankWest Point, VA$1,033$199$153$128+7.8%47.8%
    15Blue Ridge Bank, , N.A.Martinsville, VA$907$83.5$208$173-3.7%48.9%
    16First BankStrasburg, VA$823$113$131$228+10.4%55.3%
    17Bank Of ClarkeBerryville, VA$811$84.4$33.4$330+11.8%53.9%
    18Old Dominion National BankCharlottesville, VA$759$138$117$111+2.9%55.5%
    19Virginia National BankCharlottesville, VA$650$33.1$146$141+1.2%52.7%
    20Trustar BankGreat Falls, VA$593$171$19.5$91.1+20.9%62.4%
    21Benchmark Community BankKenbridge, VA$589$206$37.9$121+11.8%51.6%
    22Chesapeake BankKilmarnock, VA$588$91.1$57.7$116+21.0%52.7%
    23The National Bank of BlacksburgBlacksburg, VA$521$72.0$143$121-1.6%51.3%
    24SKYLINE NATIONAL BANKIndependence, VA$497$65.5$110$145+9.0%44.8%
    25Bank of the JamesLynchburg, VA$417$48.3$55.8$168+7.7%59.7%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 25 of 56 banks headquartered in Virginia.

    Capital One, N.A. leads with $24.1 billion of CRE loans, including $14.0 billion of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans and $6.9 billion of multifamily loans. Atlantic Union Bank and United Bank follow with $15.9 billion and $14.2 billion. Their CRE shares of total loans are 55.4% and 56.7%, compared with 5.3% at Capital One. TowneBank reported $9.0 billion of CRE loans and +22.8% annual growth. Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust Company reported $5.5 billion and +47.4%, the strongest stated growth among the leading banks. Mix also separates the portfolios. United Bank held $3.3 billion in construction and land loans, while Atlantic Union Bank held $4.3 billion in owner occupied loans. Carter Bank & Trust had a 4.54x investor CRE to equity ratio, high relative to many banks in the table, while Capital One reported 0.23x.

    Out of state banks with branches in Virginia

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in VirginiaDeposits in Virginia ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    Truist BankNorth Carolina259$49,673$51,018
    Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina98$46,791$79,906
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.South Dakota179$40,290$121,623
    PNC Bank, N.A.Delaware52$5,470$47,133
    Pinnacle BankTennessee11$4,422$36,789
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Ohio77$3,508$179,847
    First-Citizens Bank & Trust CompanyNorth Carolina36$2,660$38,808
    TD Bank, N.A.Delaware18$2,463$30,408
    Citibank, N.A.South Dakota8$1,943$26,036
    Manufacturers and Traders Trust CompanyNew York25$1,201$34,665
    EagleBankMaryland3$837$4,659
    Southern Bank and Trust CompanyNorth Carolina10$765$1,818

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for Virginia only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    Portfolio evidence can guide a focused lender search

    Total CRE loans provide a starting measure of demonstrated appetite and potential hold capacity. A large balance does not establish that a bank will approve a new request, but it shows that commercial real estate is already represented on its balance sheet. The portfolio categories then help refine the search. A borrower seeking multifamily financing may give more weight to reported multifamily balances, while an owner user may focus on owner occupied lending. Annual growth provides another signal: positive growth shows that the reported CRE balance increased year over year, while negative growth shows that it declined.

    Concentration adds context to size and growth. A bank with a large CRE share of total loans or a high investor CRE to equity ratio may be selective even when its existing portfolio is substantial. MainStreet Bank, for example, reported $1.6 billion of CRE loans, an 83.5% CRE share of loans and a 4.11x investor CRE to equity ratio. Borrowers should treat the ranking as a screening tool, not a substitute for direct discussions. Bank lending is relationship driven and local, so property location, sponsorship and an existing deposit relationship may affect which institutions are practical candidates.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in Virginia

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix reveals distinct areas of balance sheet activity

    The ranked banks collectively held $12.1 billion of construction and land loans, $16.1 billion of multifamily loans, $15.7 billion of owner occupied loans and $45.2 billion of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Individual portfolios differ within those categories. Capital One reported the largest stated multifamily balance at $6.9 billion, while United Bank reported $3.3 billion in construction and land loans. Atlantic Union Bank reported $4.3 billion in owner occupied loans. These figures show where loans are currently held, not a commitment to make a new loan in the same category.

    Concentration measures how prominent CRE is within a bank rather than how large the bank is in absolute terms. Capital One combined the table’s largest CRE balance with a 5.3% CRE share of loans and a 0.23x investor CRE to equity ratio. Carter Bank & Trust reported $2.6 billion of CRE loans, but its CRE share was 70.5% and its investor CRE to equity ratio was 4.54x. Trustar Bank reported $592.5 million of CRE loans and a 4.65x ratio. Those ratios are high relative to many institutions in the table and can signal that a bank will be selective.

    Virginia borrowers have additional bank and nonbank options

    Banks headquartered outside Virginia also maintain branches and deposits in the state. Truist Bank had 259 Virginia branches and $49.7 billion of deposits in the state, while its total CRE loans across all states were $51.0 billion. Bank of America, N.A. had 98 branches, $46.8 billion of Virginia deposits and $79.9 billion of total CRE loans. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. had 179 branches, $40.3 billion of Virginia deposits and $121.6 billion of total CRE loans. These institutions are not included in the headquarters based ranking, but their local presence makes them relevant to a Virginia loan search.

    Other branch based options include PNC Bank, N.A., Pinnacle Bank, JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company, TD Bank, N.A., Citibank, N.A., Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company, EagleBank, and Southern Bank and Trust Company. Borrowers can also compare debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, none of which appears in bank call reports. Comparing several sources helps borrowers evaluate which lender type fits the property and transaction. The bank ranking supplies balance sheet evidence, while direct lender discussions are needed to establish current interest, pricing and execution requirements.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What data does BestCRE use to rank Virginia CRE banks?

    BestCRE uses FDIC Call Reports, formally Reports of Condition and Income, with loan balances drawn from schedule RC-C as of June 30, 2026. The ranking orders Virginia headquartered banks by total commercial real estate loans. FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026 information is used separately to identify banks headquartered elsewhere that maintain Virginia branches. The table includes 25 banks with $89.1 billion of CRE loans. Because call reports measure loans held on balance sheets, the ranking does not measure recent originations, current quotes, approval rates or loans secured only by Virginia properties.

    What types of loans are included in the CRE balances?

    The displayed CRE balance is divided among construction and land, multifamily, owner occupied, and investor nonfarm nonresidential loans reported in schedule RC-C. Across the ranked banks, investor nonfarm nonresidential is the largest stated category at $45.2 billion. Multifamily accounts for $16.1 billion, owner occupied for $15.7 billion and construction and land for $12.1 billion. These categories help a borrower see the composition of an existing portfolio. They do not identify loan terms, collateral quality, property geography or whether a bank is accepting new applications in a category.

    Does annual CRE growth show which banks are approving loans now?

    No. Annual CRE growth shows the change in a bank’s reported CRE balance year over year, not its current approval activity. Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust Company reported +47.4% growth, TowneBank reported +22.8%, and Chesapeake Bank reported +21.0%. Capital One reported -2.2%, while HSBC Bank USA, N.A. reported -52.4%. Balance changes can identify banks that are adding or reducing reported CRE loans, but call report data does not state whether a particular request will receive consideration. Borrowers still need to contact lenders to confirm present interest in the property type and transaction.

    What does the national rank mean for a Virginia bank?

    The national rank compares each institution’s total CRE loans with all banks in the FDIC data, not only banks headquartered in Virginia. Capital One, N.A. was national rank 20 with $24.1 billion of CRE loans. Atlantic Union Bank was national rank 32 with $15.9 billion, and United Bank was national rank 36 with $14.2 billion. The broader comparison includes 4,167 banks holding $3.07 trillion of CRE loans. National rank provides scale context, but it does not indicate that a bank lends nationally, has a particular geographic footprint or is currently quoting new transactions.

    How should borrowers interpret the benchmark rates shown on the page?

    The benchmark rates are market reference points dated Oct 26, 2026, not loan offers from the ranked banks. The Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96%, and Fed funds was 3.88%. Commercial real estate loan pricing may reference a benchmark, but FDIC Call Reports do not disclose the spread, fees or structure a borrower would receive. The benchmarks help establish the rate environment around the research date. Actual pricing must be obtained directly from lenders and compared on a transaction specific basis.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

PRIME 7.00%FED FUNDS 3.88%5-YR UST 4.74% ▲10-YR UST 4.95% ▲SOFR 30D 3.91%Updated Nov 5, 2026
Talk to a CRE Capital Advisor
Sizing a deal? | Curated capital network Tell Us About Your Deal (307) 439-0410