Category: CRE Market Analytics & Data

  • Best CRE Lenders in Nebraska 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks First National Bank of Omaha first with $6.0 billion in commercial real estate loans, followed by Pinnacle Bank and Union Bank and Trust Company, each with $3.5 billion. The ranking measures total CRE loans reported by banks headquartered in Nebraska, using FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. It reflects each bank’s nationwide portfolio rather than only loans secured by Nebraska properties.

    Nebraska’s largest locally headquartered commercial real estate bank lenders vary considerably in portfolio size, composition, growth and concentration. The 25 banks in the BestCRE table hold $23.0 billion in total CRE loans, including $5.4 billion in construction and land loans, $3.4 billion in multifamily loans, $5.3 billion in owner occupied loans and $8.8 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. BestCRE ranks institutions by total commercial real estate loans reported in FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. These balances cover each bank’s entire portfolio, including loans outside Nebraska, and do not represent commitments available to a particular borrower or property.

    The broader group of 138 banks headquartered in Nebraska reports $28.0 billion in commercial real estate loans, up +6.4% year over year. The top five account for 51.8% of that total, showing that much of the state’s bank CRE exposure is concentrated among a small group of institutions. Nationally, 4,167 banks report $3.07 trillion in total CRE loans. The ranking should be treated as a starting point for identifying active banks, not as evidence that a lender will approve a specific request. Property type, location, borrower relationship and current portfolio constraints still shape a bank’s willingness to consider a transaction.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Nebraska banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1First National Bank of OmahaOmaha, NE$6,021$1,882$610$1,515+6.7%24.6%
    2Pinnacle BankLincoln, NE$3,511$827$635$653+6.2%51.4%
    3Union Bank and Trust CompanyLincoln, NE$3,482$706$354$934+3.4%49.8%
    4Cornerstone BankYork, NE$764$150$230$216-14.8%36.5%
    5Security National Bank of OmahaOmaha, NE$700$101$86.5$191+2.3%50.8%
    6Security First BankLincoln, NE$691$93.6$165$163+28.3%43.6%
    7Five Points BankGrand Island, NE$618$114$68.4$199+8.6%44.0%
    8Cornhusker BankLincoln, NE$590$78.0$123$110+6.9%69.1%
    9Dundee BankOmaha, NE$558$191$110$106+27.6%65.0%
    10FirsTier BankKimball, NE$545$205$53.9$106+6.2%66.7%
    11Exchange BankKearney, NE$536$122$118$61.3+1.7%49.2%
    12Core BankOmaha, NE$515$106$139$82.5-1.7%58.7%
    13Access BankOmaha, NE$507$71.5$55.0$133+10.3%62.1%
    14West Gate BankLincoln, NE$474$129$111$54.2+3.8%44.4%
    15Adams Bank & TrustOgallala, NE$443$67.1$27.3$101+6.0%48.3%
    16Elkhorn Valley Bank & TrustNorfolk, NE$392$61.9$107$61.1+13.3%36.1%
    17Enterprise BankOmaha, NE$372$51.2$39.3$53.9+5.3%77.7%
    18Nebraskaland BankNorth Platte, NE$338$24.0$69.2$111+2.8%45.9%
    19Dayspring BankGothenburg, NE$332$32.7$24.1$148+12.3%38.3%
    20Horizon BankWaverly, NE$317$169$135$3.0+6.6%78.6%
    21BankFirstNorfolk, NE$297$127$7.7$53.2+7.7%40.6%
    22Midwest BankPierce, NE$278$32.3$41.7$37.9+5.3%30.5%
    23Riverstone BankEagle, NE$266$54.6$17.9$59.7+26.9%51.7%
    24First State Bank NebraskaLincoln, NE$257$19.8$33.0$101+5.5%28.3%
    25Home Federal Savings and Loan Association of Grand IslandGrand Island, NE$208$28.9$38.5$87.9+8.2%46.5%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 25 of 138 banks headquartered in Nebraska.

    First National Bank of Omaha leads with $6.0 billion in CRE loans, including $2.0 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans and $1.9 billion in construction and land loans. Pinnacle Bank and Union Bank and Trust Company follow with $3.5 billion each. Their mixes differ: Pinnacle Bank reports $635.3 million in multifamily loans, while Union Bank and Trust Company reports $934.5 million in owner occupied loans. Growth also varies. Security First Bank increased its CRE portfolio by +28.3%, Dundee Bank by +27.6% and Riverstone Bank by +26.9%, while Cornerstone Bank declined -14.8%. Concentration is another point of distinction. Enterprise Bank has 77.7% of its loans in CRE, compared with 24.6% at First National Bank of Omaha. Dundee Bank’s investor CRE to equity ratio is 5.11x, high relative to the other banks in the table, while First National Bank of Omaha reports 1.12x.

    Out of state banks with branches in Nebraska

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in NebraskaDeposits in Nebraska ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.South Dakota32$5,694$121,623
    U.S. Bank, N.A.Ohio34$3,890$50,718
    Associated Bank, N.A.Wisconsin23$2,947$10,594
    First Interstate BankMontana29$1,700$8,497
    BMO Bank, N.A.Illinois29$1,176$28,802
    Equity BankKansas7$721$2,532
    Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina4$379$79,906
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Ohio15$354$179,847
    Points West Community BankColorado7$248$179
    Northwest BankIowa2$225$939
    UMB Bank, N.A.Missouri1$195$15,713
    Bankers Trust CompanyIowa1$146$3,514

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for Nebraska only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    The ranking provides a starting point for a bank loan search

    Total CRE loans indicate the size of a bank’s existing commercial property book. A larger balance can suggest greater appetite and hold capacity, while year over year growth identifies institutions that are adding CRE loans. First National Bank of Omaha reports $6.0 billion and +6.7% growth. Security First Bank is smaller at $691.1 million but reports +28.3% growth. Neither measure establishes that a bank will pursue a particular transaction, but both can help borrowers decide which institutions merit an initial call.

    Borrowers should next compare portfolio mix with the property and purpose of the requested financing. Construction and land, multifamily, owner occupied, and investor nonfarm nonresidential balances show where a bank has accumulated exposure. Concentration can also signal that an institution may be selective as it manages its existing book. Bank lending remains relationship driven and local, so the most useful process is to contact several plausible lenders, describe the property and sponsorship clearly, and ask whether the request fits current priorities and capacity.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in Nebraska

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix and concentration identify material differences among banks

    First National Bank of Omaha has the largest construction and land balance in the ranking at $1.9 billion and the largest investor nonfarm nonresidential balance at $2.0 billion. Pinnacle Bank reports $635.3 million in multifamily loans, while Union Bank and Trust Company reports $1.5 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans and $934.5 million in owner occupied loans. Farther down the table, Horizon Bank’s $316.9 million CRE portfolio consists largely of $168.7 million in construction and land loans and $135.1 million in multifamily loans.

    CRE share of total loans and investor CRE to equity provide separate views of concentration. Horizon Bank reports a 78.6% CRE share, Enterprise Bank reports 77.7%, and Cornhusker Bank reports 69.1%. Their portfolio sizes and mixes remain different, so the concentration figures should not be read in isolation. Investor CRE to equity is 5.11x at Dundee Bank, 4.94x at Enterprise Bank and 4.66x at Cornhusker Bank, all high relative to many banks in the table. A concentrated bank may still be active, but borrowers should expect portfolio composition to matter when the institution evaluates another CRE exposure.

    Out of state banks and nonbank lenders broaden the comparison

    This ranking covers banks headquartered in Nebraska. Banks based elsewhere also lend through Nebraska branches, but their reported CRE balances cover all states. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., headquartered in South Dakota, has 32 Nebraska branches, $5.7 billion in Nebraska deposits and $121.6 billion in total CRE loans. U.S. Bank, N.A., headquartered in Ohio, has 34 branches, $3.9 billion in deposits and $50.7 billion in CRE loans. Associated Bank, N.A. has 23 branches, $2.9 billion in deposits and $10.6 billion in CRE loans.

    Borrowers can also compare banks with debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, none of which appear in bank call reports. These sources may evaluate properties and borrowers under different frameworks, so a broad comparison can reveal which channel fits the requested property type and transaction. Current benchmarks provide context for that process: as of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate is 7.00%, SOFR is 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury is 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury is 4.96% and Fed funds is 3.88%. These benchmarks are not offers from the ranked banks.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Which Nebraska bank has the largest commercial real estate loan portfolio?

    First National Bank of Omaha ranks first among Nebraska headquartered banks with $6.0 billion in total CRE loans as of June 30, 2026. Its portfolio includes $1.9 billion in construction and land loans, $609.7 million in multifamily loans, $1.5 billion in owner occupied loans and $2.0 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Its CRE book increased +6.7% year over year and represents 24.6% of total loans. The bank is also ranked 91 nationally by total CRE loans.

    How does BestCRE define commercial real estate loans in this ranking?

    BestCRE uses the CRE categories reported on schedule RC-C of the FDIC Call Reports. The total combines construction and land development, multifamily, owner occupied nonfarm nonresidential, and investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Across the 25 ranked banks, those categories total $5.4 billion, $3.4 billion, $5.3 billion and $8.8 billion, respectively, producing $23.0 billion in total CRE loans. The figures are reported bankwide and therefore are not limited to properties located in Nebraska.

    What does a bank’s national CRE rank mean?

    The national rank compares a Nebraska headquartered bank’s total CRE loans with those reported by all 4,167 banks in the FDIC data. First National Bank of Omaha ranks 91 nationally with $6.0 billion, Pinnacle Bank ranks 139 with $3.5 billion, and Union Bank and Trust Company ranks 140 with $3.5 billion. The position measures portfolio size only. It does not score credit terms, service, approval likelihood, local market knowledge or the suitability of a bank for a specific transaction.

    Which ranked Nebraska banks reported the fastest CRE growth?

    Security First Bank reports the largest positive year over year change in the table at +28.3%, bringing total CRE loans to $691.1 million. Dundee Bank follows at +27.6% with $558.4 million, and Riverstone Bank reports +26.9% with $265.8 million. Growth shows that these banks added CRE balances over the period, but it does not identify the source of that change or indicate future lending. Borrowers should consider growth alongside portfolio mix, CRE concentration and the size of the existing loan book.

    How current are the Nebraska commercial lender rankings?

    The loan balances, growth measures and concentration figures are based on FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. Nebraska branch and deposit information comes from the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Market benchmarks are more recent, dated Oct 26, 2026. On that date, SOFR is 3.89% and the 10 year Treasury is 4.96%. Reporting dates matter because bank portfolios and market benchmarks change. The ranking is a factual snapshot and should be paired with direct lender conversations about current interest and capacity.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in North Dakota 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks Bell Bank first with $5.3 billion in commercial real estate loans, followed by First International Bank & Trust with $2.3 billion and Alerus Financial, N.A. with $2.0 billion. Choice Financial Group ranks 4 with $1.6 billion, while Bravera Bank ranks 5 with $902.5 million. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported by banks headquartered in North Dakota in FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026.

    North Dakota’s largest bank commercial real estate portfolios vary substantially in size, composition and recent direction. The 25 banks in the ranked table hold $17.8 billion in total CRE loans, including $2.3 billion in construction and land loans, $3.6 billion in multifamily loans, $4.7 billion in owner occupied loans and $7.1 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. BestCRE ranks these institutions by total commercial real estate loans reported in FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. The table also presents year-over-year change, CRE share of total loans, investor CRE relative to equity capital and each bank’s national rank.

    The ranking covers banks headquartered in North Dakota, not every lender available to a North Dakota property owner or investor. The state has 60 headquartered banks with $18.1 billion in total CRE loans, up +7.1% year-over-year. The top five hold 66.6% of that total, showing how strongly the largest institutions influence the statewide figures. Banks headquartered elsewhere can also lend through North Dakota branches, while debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders fall outside bank call reports. Borrowers should therefore treat the table as a focused starting point for identifying banks with relevant portfolio capacity and activity, rather than as a complete directory of financing sources.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    North Dakota banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1Bell BankFargo, ND$5,335$433$1,263$1,005+7.8%40.3%
    2First International Bank & TrustWatford City, ND$2,268$534$360$611+13.2%45.5%
    3Alerus Financial, N.A.Grand Forks, ND$1,989$111$362$622-5.3%49.0%
    4Choice Financial GroupFargo, ND$1,585$196$271$421+6.7%49.3%
    5Bravera BankDickinson, ND$903$171$106$347+19.3%32.5%
    6First Western Bank & TrustMinot, ND$844$142$140$301+7.5%44.0%
    7Western State BankDevils Lake, ND$704$135$151$165-2.7%31.3%
    8Starion BankBismarck, ND$629$119$144$164+11.2%49.0%
    9Cornerstone BankFargo, ND$571$82.6$124$227+7.3%41.9%
    10Gate City BankFargo, ND$542$92.5$115$140+23.5%18.1%
    11Bank ForwardFargo, ND$374$60.0$146$75.8+0.5%41.5%
    12Border BankFargo, ND$373$27.3$73.8$129+8.2%41.4%
    13Unison BankJamestown, ND$212$74.4$16.0$40.8+8.0%47.3%
    14Dakota Community Bank & Trust, N.A.Hebron, ND$204$27.5$18.2$62.0+21.4%24.2%
    15American Federal BankFargo, ND$202$7.0$102$32.8-0.7%29.5%
    16United Valley BankCavalier, ND$188$16.7$45.0$60.2+16.1%34.2%
    17First State BankBuxton, ND$146$31.1$19.8$39.8+16.5%37.2%
    18KodaBankDrayton, ND$129$9.4$49.9$36.1+17.9%29.9%
    19First United BankPark River, ND$113$15.5$19.3$17.4-3.2%19.4%
    20First State Bank & TrustWilliston, ND$104$7.2$5.6$47.2+15.3%49.0%
    21American State Bank & Trust Company of WillistonWilliston, ND$92.7$2.9$13.5$47.1-13.0%30.8%
    22Kirkwood Bank & Trust Co.Bismarck, ND$90.7$18.7$4.9$32.6-5.5%40.3%
    23Security First Bank of North DakotaNew Salem, ND$89.2$25.3$14.1$33.0-14.6%38.5%
    24BankNorthArthur, ND$43.3$4.0$1.1$26.2+12.0%7.0%
    25The Union BankBeulah, ND$38.8$1.7$4.1$33.0+46.8%19.9%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 25 of 60 banks headquartered in North Dakota.

    Bell Bank is the clear portfolio leader at $5.3 billion, including $2.6 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans and $1.3 billion in multifamily loans. First International Bank & Trust follows with $2.3 billion and reports the largest construction and land balance among the ranked banks at $534.1 million. Alerus Financial, N.A. ranks 3 with $2.0 billion, although its CRE balance changed -5.3% year-over-year. Growth differs sharply across the table. Gate City Bank reported +23.5%, Bravera Bank +19.3% and First Western Bank & Trust +7.5%. Concentration also varies. Choice Financial Group reports CRE equal to 49.3% of total loans, compared with 18.1% at Gate City Bank. First International Bank & Trust has investor CRE to equity of 3.20x, while Bell Bank reports 2.94x. These figures describe portfolio size and exposure, not individual credit terms or current lending decisions.

    Out of state banks with branches in North Dakota

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in North DakotaDeposits in North Dakota ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    Old National BankIndiana14$2,035$23,021
    U.S. Bank, N.A.Ohio15$2,011$50,718
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.South Dakota12$1,835$121,623
    Dacotah BankSouth Dakota9$903$1,413
    BNC National BankArizona11$808$430
    BMO Bank, N.A.Illinois4$153$28,802
    Frandsen Bank & TrustMinnesota1$145$982
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Ohio3$64.9$179,847
    Hometown Community BankMinnesota2$39.2$38.6
    American Bank & TrustSouth Dakota1$15.8$599

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for North Dakota only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    Portfolio evidence can guide a focused bank search

    Total CRE loans provide a practical indication of a bank’s demonstrated appetite and potential hold capacity. A borrower seeking a larger relationship might begin with Bell Bank at $5.3 billion, First International Bank & Trust at $2.3 billion, Alerus Financial, N.A. at $2.0 billion or Choice Financial Group at $1.6 billion. Smaller portfolios can still be relevant, particularly when their property mix aligns with the requested financing. The ranking should narrow the call list, but it does not establish whether a bank will approve a particular property, sponsor or structure.

    Borrowers can use the portfolio columns to identify banks with meaningful exposure to the applicable property category, then review growth and concentration before making contact. Positive year-over-year change shows which institutions were adding CRE balances at the reporting date. A high CRE share or investor CRE to equity ratio can signal that a bank may be selective because real estate already represents a substantial part of its balance sheet. Lending remains relationship driven and local, so borrowers should compare several institutions and discuss the property, sponsorship and existing banking relationship directly.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in North Dakota

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix reveals distinct areas of balance sheet activity

    The category balances show where each bank’s existing CRE exposure is concentrated. Bell Bank’s $5.3 billion portfolio includes $2.6 billion of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, $1.3 billion of multifamily loans, $1.0 billion of owner occupied loans and $433.0 million of construction and land loans. First International Bank & Trust has a different mix: $763.2 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, $611.0 million in owner occupied loans, $534.1 million in construction and land loans and $359.9 million in multifamily loans. Those balances show established activity without describing current underwriting preferences.

    Concentration measures add context to the category totals. Alerus Financial, N.A. and Starion Bank each report CRE equal to 49.0% of total loans, while First State Bank & Trust also reports 49.0%. Bell Bank’s CRE share is 40.3%, and Bravera Bank’s is 32.5%. Investor CRE to equity ranges from 3.35x at Unison Bank and 3.20x at First International Bank & Trust to 0.22x at BankNorth and 0.19x at The Union Bank. The higher ratios are high relative to the other banks in the table and may be relevant when assessing which institutions could be more selective.

    North Dakota borrowers have additional lending channels

    Banks headquartered outside North Dakota can maintain meaningful local operations. Old National Bank has 14 North Dakota branches and $2.0 billion in deposits in the state, while reporting $23.0 billion in total CRE loans across all states. U.S. Bank, N.A. has 15 branches, $2.0 billion in state deposits and $50.7 billion in total CRE loans. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. has 12 branches, $1.8 billion in state deposits and $121.6 billion in total CRE loans. Their nationwide CRE balances do not show how much is attributable to North Dakota, but their branches place them within the local banking market.

    Other out of state institutions with North Dakota branches include Dacotah Bank, BNC National Bank, BMO Bank, N.A., Frandsen Bank & Trust, JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., Hometown Community Bank and American Bank & Trust. Borrowers may also compare debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, none of which appear in bank call report rankings. Each source can evaluate financing differently, so comparing several channels helps borrowers test availability and fit. The ranked table remains most useful as evidence of bank portfolio activity, while branch presence and nonbank alternatives broaden the search beyond North Dakota headquartered institutions.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How were North Dakota commercial real estate banks ranked?

    BestCRE ranks banks headquartered in North Dakota by total commercial real estate loans reported in FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. The underlying reporting source is the Reports of Condition and Income, schedule RC-C. The table separates construction and land, multifamily, owner occupied, and investor nonfarm nonresidential balances, while also showing year-over-year change, CRE share of total loans, investor CRE to equity and national rank. The 25 ranked banks hold $17.8 billion in total CRE loans. FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026 information is used separately to identify out of state banks with North Dakota branches.

    Which North Dakota bank has the largest construction loan portfolio?

    First International Bank & Trust reports $534.1 million in construction and land loans, the largest balance among the ranked North Dakota headquartered banks. That category forms part of its $2.3 billion total CRE portfolio, alongside $359.9 million in multifamily loans, $611.0 million in owner occupied loans and $763.2 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Bell Bank reports the next largest construction and land balance at $433.0 million. These figures identify existing portfolio exposure as of June 30, 2026, but they do not indicate current pricing, available proceeds or whether either institution will approve a specific project.

    Which ranked bank reported the fastest CRE growth?

    The Union Bank reported the largest positive year-over-year change in the table at +46.8%. Its total CRE portfolio was $38.8 million, including $1.7 million in construction and land loans, $4.1 million in multifamily loans, $33.0 million in owner occupied loans and $0 in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Gate City Bank, with $542.2 million in total CRE loans, reported +23.5%, while Dakota Community Bank & Trust, N.A., with $203.9 million, reported +21.4%. Growth can identify banks that were adding balances, but portfolio size and category mix remain important when assessing relevance to a particular request.

    Does the ranking include every bank lending in North Dakota?

    No. The ranking covers banks headquartered in North Dakota. Banks based elsewhere may still lend through local branches. Old National Bank has 14 branches and $2.0 billion in North Dakota deposits, U.S. Bank, N.A. has 15 branches and $2.0 billion, and Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. has 12 branches and $1.8 billion. Their reported total CRE portfolios across all states are $23.0 billion, $50.7 billion and $121.6 billion, respectively. Those national balances should not be interpreted as North Dakota loan totals. The distinction between headquarters and branch presence matters when borrowers build a complete local contact list.

    What benchmark interest rates provide context for a CRE loan search?

    As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%. These are market benchmarks, not quoted loan rates from the banks in the ranking. Actual financing terms cannot be inferred from FDIC portfolio balances. Borrowers can use the benchmarks as general context when speaking with banks and other capital sources, but should request current proposals directly and compare the complete economics and structure offered for the specific property and borrower.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in Montana 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks Glacier Bank first among Montana headquartered commercial real estate lenders, with $12.9 billion in total CRE loans. First Interstate Bank follows with $8.5 billion, and Stockman Bank of Montana ranks third with $3.3 billion. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported by banks headquartered in Montana. It is based on FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026, including construction and land, multifamily, owner occupied, and investor nonfarm nonresidential loans.

    Montana’s largest commercial real estate bank lenders differ substantially in portfolio size, property exposure and recent growth. BestCRE ranks banks headquartered in Montana by total CRE loans reported in FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. The 25 banks in the table hold $28.4 billion in CRE loans, including $5.2 billion in construction and land loans, $3.5 billion in multifamily loans, $8.4 billion in owner occupied loans and $11.3 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. These balances show each bank’s overall CRE activity, but they do not disclose individual loan terms, current underwriting decisions or property level availability.

    The ranking covers Montana headquartered banks, not every institution making commercial property loans in the state. Montana has 34 headquartered banks with $28.5 billion in total CRE loans, up +4.7% year over year. The institutions at the top account for most of that balance, with the top five holding 91.3% of state headquartered bank CRE loans. Banks based elsewhere may also serve Montana through local branches, while nonbank lenders are outside FDIC Call Reports. Borrowers should therefore treat this ranking as a starting point for identifying active bank balance sheets, then compare multiple institutions based on property type, location, relationship requirements and current credit availability.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Montana banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1Glacier BankKalispell, MT$12,859$2,660$1,076$3,928+19.2%60.1%
    2First Interstate BankBillings, MT$8,497$576$1,848$2,591-14.4%59.5%
    3Stockman Bank of MontanaMiles City, MT$3,337$1,232$256$409+12.2%63.6%
    4Opportunity Bank of MontanaHelena, MT$829$145$114$189+0.7%52.6%
    5The Yellowstone BankLaurel, MT$466$92.5$7.7$227+12.6%62.0%
    6Independence BankHavre, MT$402$8.9$29.7$299+31.7%36.3%
    7TrailWest BankLolo, MT$349$97.0$42.3$69.0+16.9%38.9%
    8Farmers State BankVictor, MT$289$65.0$22.7$117+17.8%54.9%
    9American BankBozeman, MT$214$51.7$23.4$79.8-8.6%54.1%
    10First Montana Bank, Inc.Missoula, MT$178$23.1$27.5$64.0-4.2%55.2%
    11Little Horn State BankHardin, MT$167$40.4$9.2$49.3+23.8%46.9%
    12Three Rivers Bank of MontanaKalispell, MT$114$29.6$5.4$54.1-19.5%46.1%
    13Bank of Bridger, N.A.Bridger, MT$88.9$15.7$2.2$54.3-1.8%22.8%
    14Bank of The RockiesHelena, MT$80.4$18.9$2.7$40.0+15.9%37.7%
    15Freedom BankColumbia Falls, MT$75.5$17.0$1.3$30.3+27.4%54.5%
    16Madison Valley BankEnnis, MT$62.7$16.7$1.4$22.5-0.5%48.9%
    17Valley Bank of KalispellKalispell, MT$62.4$25.7$0.0$22.7+12.5%41.5%
    18Manhattan BankManhattan, MT$53.2$16.7$1.4$12.6+1.4%32.7%
    19Valley Bank of RonanRonan, MT$47.6$16.9$0.6$20.9+10.4%31.6%
    20Eagle BankPolson, MT$47.6$8.6$2.9$15.0+4.2%48.3%
    21Ascent BankHelena, MT$37.9$4.1$6.0$17.8+0.7%45.9%
    22Citizens Bank & Trust CompanyBig Timber, MT$34.2$5.2$0.0$16.1+36.6%35.4%
    23Bank of BozemanBozeman, MT$34.0$9.5$0.3$14.2-0.2%42.8%
    24The Bank of BakerBaker, MT$27.0$4.7$4.9$13.1+4.0%30.1%
    25Belt Valley BankBelt, MT$21.6$13.1$1.7$4.4+0.4%29.2%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 25 of 34 banks headquartered in Montana.

    Glacier Bank leads with $12.9 billion in CRE loans and +19.2% year over year growth, followed by First Interstate Bank with $8.5 billion and a -14.4% change. Stockman Bank of Montana ranks third with $3.3 billion and +12.2% growth. Their portfolios also have different mixes. Glacier Bank reports $5.2 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, while First Interstate Bank reports $1.8 billion in multifamily loans. Stockman Bank of Montana carries $1.2 billion in construction and land loans. Concentration is substantial at each leader: CRE represents 60.1% of loans at Glacier Bank, 59.5% at First Interstate Bank and 63.6% at Stockman Bank of Montana. Stockman’s 3.88x investor CRE to equity ratio is high relative to the other banks in the table. Among smaller institutions, Citizens Bank & Trust Company posted +36.6% growth, while Independence Bank posted +31.7%.

    Out of state banks with branches in Montana

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in MontanaDeposits in Montana ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.South Dakota21$3,288$121,623
    U.S. Bank, N.A.Ohio17$3,190$50,718
    Citizens Alliance BankMinnesota7$362$434
    Bravera BankNorth Dakota7$272$903
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Ohio4$143$179,847
    The Bank of CommerceIdaho1$132$942
    Merchants BankNorth Dakota1$41.1$7.3
    First Federal Bank & TrustWyoming1$39.3$208
    Native American Bank, N.A.Colorado1$32.2$50.0
    Unity BankWisconsin1$22.9$209
    First Western Trust BankColorado1$22.8$1,182
    Summit National BankWyoming1$13.4$6.8

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for Montana only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    Portfolio size provides a practical starting point for a loan search

    A large CRE portfolio can indicate appetite and capacity to hold commercial property loans, although it does not establish that a bank will approve a particular request. Borrowers can begin with total CRE loans, then review the categories that most closely match the proposed collateral. Glacier Bank’s $12.9 billion portfolio, First Interstate Bank’s $8.5 billion portfolio and Stockman Bank of Montana’s $3.3 billion portfolio place them at the top of the Montana headquartered ranking. A smaller bank may still be relevant when its reported mix aligns more closely with the requested property type.

    Growth adds another useful signal. A positive year over year change shows that a bank added net CRE balances, while a negative change shows that its reported portfolio contracted. Neither result reveals the cause or predicts the next credit decision. Concentration can also affect selectivity because a bank with substantial CRE exposure may manage new commitments carefully. Bank lending remains relationship driven and local, so borrowers should contact several institutions, describe the property and requested structure consistently, and ask whether the opportunity fits current lending capacity.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in Montana

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix identifies the areas of greatest reported activity

    The category balances show where each bank’s existing CRE exposure is concentrated. Glacier Bank reports $2.7 billion in construction and land loans, $1.1 billion in multifamily loans, $3.9 billion in owner occupied loans and $5.2 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. First Interstate Bank has the largest reported multifamily balance in the table at $1.8 billion, alongside $2.6 billion in owner occupied loans and $3.5 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Stockman Bank of Montana stands out for its $1.2 billion construction and land portfolio.

    The mix is different among smaller banks. Independence Bank reports $299.4 million of its $401.9 million CRE portfolio in owner occupied loans. The Yellowstone Bank reports $227.1 million in owner occupied loans within a $466.0 million portfolio. Concentration measures provide another comparison. Stockman Bank of Montana’s investor CRE to equity ratio is 3.88x, compared with 0.61x at Independence Bank and 0.50x at Bank of Bridger, N.A. These figures describe relative balance sheet exposure, not available proceeds or approval standards.

    Montana borrowers can compare local banks with additional capital sources

    Banks headquartered outside Montana also operate local branches and are not included in the ranked table. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., headquartered in South Dakota, has 21 Montana branches and $3.3 billion in deposits in the state. U.S. Bank, N.A., headquartered in Ohio, has 17 branches and $3.2 billion in Montana deposits. Their total CRE portfolios across all states are $121.6 billion and $50.7 billion, respectively. Citizens Alliance Bank and Bravera Bank each have 7 Montana branches, with $361.9 million and $271.8 million in state deposits.

    Borrowers may also compare banks with debt funds, life companies, CMBS lenders, agency lenders and SBA lenders. These nonbank sources do not appear in bank call reports, so this ranking cannot measure their activity or availability. Comparing several sources matters because lender type, property category, requested proceeds and relationship considerations can affect which institutions will evaluate a transaction. The FDIC data provides a consistent view of bank portfolio size and mix, while direct lender discussions are needed to establish current interest, structure and execution requirements.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What data does BestCRE use to rank Montana commercial real estate lenders?

    BestCRE uses FDIC Call Reports, formally called Reports of Condition and Income, with CRE balances drawn from schedule RC-C as of June 30, 2026. Branch and deposit information comes from the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Banks are ordered by total commercial real estate loans, which combine construction and land, multifamily, owner occupied, and investor nonfarm nonresidential balances. The table contains 25 Montana headquartered banks with $28.4 billion in combined CRE loans. It measures reported bank portfolios, not loan quotes, commitments or approvals.

    Why are Wells Fargo and U.S. Bank not in the Montana ranking?

    The ranked table is limited to banks headquartered in Montana. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. is headquartered in South Dakota, while U.S. Bank, N.A. is headquartered in Ohio, so neither appears in the ranking even though both maintain Montana branches. Wells Fargo has 21 branches and $3.3 billion in deposits in the state. U.S. Bank has 17 branches and $3.2 billion in state deposits. Their reported total CRE loans across all states are $121.6 billion and $50.7 billion, respectively.

    Which Montana bank has the largest commercial real estate portfolio?

    Glacier Bank ranks first with $12.9 billion in total CRE loans as of June 30, 2026. Its portfolio includes $2.7 billion in construction and land loans, $1.1 billion in multifamily loans, $3.9 billion in owner occupied loans and $5.2 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. CRE accounts for 60.1% of its total loans, and its portfolio increased +19.2% year over year. Glacier Bank also holds national rank 38 among the 4,167 banks covered by the broader FDIC analysis.

    Which Montana banks reported the strongest CRE loan growth?

    Citizens Bank & Trust Company recorded the highest year over year change in the ranked table at +36.6%, bringing its total CRE loans to $34.2 million. Independence Bank followed with +31.7% growth and a $401.9 million portfolio. Freedom Bank reported +27.4%, while Little Horn State Bank reported +23.8%. Glacier Bank combined substantial scale with +19.2% growth on $12.9 billion in CRE loans. Growth reflects the change in reported balances and does not show the reason for the change or indicate future lending availability.

    How current are the market rates shown on the page?

    The benchmark rates are dated Oct 26, 2026, which is later than the June 30, 2026 bank portfolio date. The displayed benchmarks are a 7.00% Prime rate, 3.89% SOFR, 4.78% 5 year Treasury, 4.96% 10 year Treasury and 3.88% Fed funds rate. These figures provide market context only. They are not bank loan quotes and do not describe any ranked institution’s pricing. Actual borrowing costs and structures require direct discussions with lenders because FDIC Call Reports disclose portfolio balances rather than transaction level terms.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best Self Storage Financing 2026: Lenders for Storage Facilities

    Quick answerFor most owner operators, the best self storage financing option is the lender and structure matched to the facility’s stage and business plan. Banks, CMBS lenders and life companies can suit stabilized properties, while debt funds can address lease up and conversions. SBA 504 and SBA 7(a) are available to qualifying owner operators because storage facilities are treated as operating businesses. BestCRE suggests comparing lenders on structure, pricing method, repayment terms and execution requirements, then testing each proposal against occupancy, rental rate trends and operating history.

    Self storage financing depends as much on property performance as on the borrower and real estate. Lenders examine occupancy, rental rate trends and the facility’s operating history to judge whether cash flow can support the proposed debt. The suitable capital source changes with the project. Banks, CMBS lenders and life companies can finance stabilized facilities, with life companies generally focused on larger assets. Debt funds can serve properties in lease up or undergoing conversion. Owner operators may also consider SBA 504 or SBA 7(a), since a storage facility is treated as an operating business. The central task is therefore not simply finding available capital. It is matching the property’s current condition, operating plan and repayment capacity with a lender whose structure addresses those characteristics.

    The market includes institutions with different underwriting priorities and execution processes. A mature facility with established operating results presents a different credit case from a new development, a conversion or an asset still building occupancy. Construction and conversion loans depend heavily on the developer’s track record and the local supply pipeline. Stabilized financing focuses more directly on demonstrated property operations, including occupancy and rental rate trends. Borrowers should present information consistently so that competing lenders are evaluating the same transaction. Pricing also must be read in context because fixed and floating structures can reference different market benchmarks. This BestCRE guide explains how the financing works, how lenders assess a request, which capital sources participate and how borrowers can compare proposals without treating headline pricing as the only decision factor.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Self storage financing follows the property’s operating stage

    A self storage loan begins with the facility’s stage, ownership model and intended use of proceeds. Stabilized properties can be considered by banks, CMBS lenders and life companies, although life companies generally serve larger stabilized facilities. Properties in lease up and conversion projects may be better aligned with debt funds because their operating histories do not yet show mature performance. Owner operators have another route through SBA 504 and SBA 7(a), as a storage facility is treated as an operating business. Each source applies its own credit standards and documentation requirements. The borrower’s objective is to show how the requested financing fits the asset’s present performance and the plan for repayment, rather than relying only on the property type or projected demand.

    The underwriting process connects property operations to the proposed debt structure. Lenders assess occupancy, rental rate trends and operating history to understand the durability and direction of facility income. For construction and conversion loans, the developer’s track record and the local supply pipeline become central because the facility may not have established results. A lender will therefore distinguish between demonstrated performance and assumptions tied to future lease up. The financing request should clearly identify whether the transaction concerns a stabilized acquisition, an owner operated business, a conversion or new construction. That classification helps direct the request toward banks, CMBS lenders, life companies, debt funds or SBA financing. Program availability does not establish approval, and every lender determines its own terms after reviewing the borrower, property and proposed business plan.

    Compare self storage financing offers in one request

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back terms from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than one lender’s answer.

    Tell Us About Your DealSee the Best CRE Lenders ranking

    Loan structure should reflect cash flow and execution risk

    Typical terms cannot be reduced to a single rate, maturity or leverage measure because each lender sets its own terms and the appropriate structure depends on the transaction. A stabilized facility with a documented operating history can support analysis based on current occupancy, rental rate trends and property performance. A lease up asset or conversion requires more emphasis on the path to stable operations. The resulting proposal may use fixed or floating pricing, depending on the capital source and the lender’s approach. Repayment provisions, collateral requirements and closing conditions also depend on underwriting. Borrowers should ask how the lender will measure performance, what assumptions are embedded in the structure and which conditions must be satisfied before closing or funding. Those questions reveal whether the loan fits the operating plan.

    SBA 504 and SBA 7(a) can be relevant when the borrower is an owner operator, because a storage facility is treated as an operating business. That classification separates an owner operator request from financing sought solely for an investor owned property. Banks, CMBS lenders and life companies may suit stabilized facilities, while debt funds can fit lease up and conversion situations. These categories describe general market roles, not uniform loan terms. A lender’s proposal should be reviewed as a complete structure, including how pricing is determined, how repayment works and what property or borrower performance is required. Where the available information does not establish a typical numerical range, the deciding factors are facility performance, project stage, sponsorship, local supply and the lender’s own credit policy.

    Banks and nonbank lenders provide distinct sources of capital

    FDIC figures as of June 30, 2026 show 4,167 banks reporting CRE loans, with $3.07 trillion of total CRE loans across all banks. The FDIC also reports $1.23 trillion of investor (non owner occupied) nonfarm nonresidential loans and 3,963 banks with any such loans. In that category, Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. ranked first with $64.8 billion and reported $121.6 billion of total CRE loans, with CRE changing +0.3% year over year. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. followed with $39.4 billion in the relevant category and $179.8 billion of total CRE loans, with CRE changing +4.6%. Bank of America, N.A. reported $37.1 billion in the category, $79.9 billion of total CRE loans and CRE growth of +6.1%. These figures describe portfolio size and change, not self storage product availability.

    The FDIC ranking also shows U.S. Bank, N.A. with $17.9 billion in investor (non owner occupied) nonfarm nonresidential loans and Truist Bank with $17.0 billion. Nonbank examples include Bayview Commercial Mortgage Finance in New York, NY and DLP Capital in Saint Augustine, FL, both categorized as small balance debt funds. Middle market debt fund examples include Bloomfield Capital in New York, NY, Buchanan Street Partners in Newport Beach, CA, Cerco Funding, LLC in Farmingdale, NY, Gelt Financial in Delray Beach, FL, Hakimian Capital in Great Neck, NY and Sound Mark Partners in Greenwich, CT. These descriptions identify headquarters and lender type only. They do not establish that any named institution offers a particular self storage product, rate or term. Borrowers must confirm current interest and requirements directly with each institution.

    RankBankHeadquartersInvestor CRE loans ($M)Total CRE loans ($M)CRE change, 1 year
    1Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.Sioux Falls, SD$64,785$121,623+0.3%
    2JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Columbus, OH$39,378$179,847+4.6%
    3Bank of America, N.A.Charlotte, NC$37,060$79,906+6.1%
    4U.S. Bank, N.A.Cincinnati, OH$17,877$50,718+10.2%
    5Truist BankCharlotte, NC$16,976$51,018+4.9%
    6Pinnacle BankNashville, TN$16,581$36,789+123.7%
    7PNC Bank, N.A.Wilmington, DE$16,516$47,133+14.3%
    8SouthState Bank, N.A.Winter Haven, FL$14,773$28,266+6.9%
    9The Huntington National BankColumbus, OH$14,395$37,932+109.8%
    10Capital One, N.A.Mclean, VA$13,994$24,111-2.2%
    11Manufacturers and Traders Trust CompanyBuffalo, NY$13,643$34,665+0.6%
    12BMO Bank, N.A.Chicago, IL$13,021$28,802+3.8%
    13East West BankPasadena, CA$12,942$21,796+5.6%
    14TD Bank, N.A.Wilmington, DE$12,545$30,408-3.6%
    15First-Citizens Bank & Trust CompanyRaleigh, NC$11,663$38,808+0.9%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. Banks ranked by investor cre loans held on balance sheet. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. See the full Best CRE Lenders ranking.

    LenderHeadquartersType
    Bayview Commercial Mortgage FinanceNew York, NYSmall balance debt fund
    Bloomfield CapitalNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Buchanan Street PartnersNewport Beach, CAMiddle market debt fund
    Cerco Funding, LLCFarmingdale, NYMiddle market debt fund
    DLP CapitalSaint Augustine, FLSmall balance debt fund
    Gelt FinancialDelray Beach, FLSmall balance debt fund
    Hakimian CapitalGreat Neck, NYMiddle market debt fund
    HPS Investment PartnersNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    NRE Capital PartnersNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    RamsfieldNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Rubenstein PartnersPhiladelphia, PAMiddle market debt fund
    Sound Mark PartnersGreenwich, CTMiddle market debt fund

    Nonbank lenders shown alphabetically as examples of the lender types active in this category. Inclusion is not a ranking or an endorsement; confirm current programs with each lender.

    Qualification depends on operations, sponsorship and local supply

    Lenders qualify self storage requests by examining occupancy, rental rate trends and the facility’s operating history. These measures help show whether performance is established, improving or exposed to pressure. A borrower should be prepared to explain changes in operations rather than presenting a single current result without context. For an existing facility, consistent operating records allow a lender to connect property performance with the proposed repayment plan. For an owner operator seeking SBA 504 or SBA 7(a), the storage facility’s treatment as an operating business makes the business and its ownership relevant to program eligibility and underwriting. Each lender still sets its own terms and credit requirements. A clear submission should distinguish actual operating results from expectations and explain how the requested financing supports the facility’s current stage.

    Construction and conversion financing places additional weight on the developer’s track record and the local supply pipeline. Track record helps a lender assess whether the sponsor has executed a comparable business plan, while the supply pipeline informs the risk around future occupancy and rental rate performance. A conversion also requires the lender to evaluate a property before it has a mature storage operating history. Debt funds can serve lease up and conversions, but that general market role does not mean every debt fund will accept every project. Borrowers should present a coherent account of sponsorship, project status, local supply and the route to stable operations. Where historical performance is limited, the credibility of the development or conversion plan carries more weight. Approval and structure remain lender specific, even when a transaction fits a recognized financing category.

    Pricing reflects market benchmarks and property risk

    Benchmark rates provide context for loan pricing but are not quoted self storage loan rates. As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%. A lender may use a benchmark consistent with its fixed or floating structure, then determine final pricing through its own credit process. The resulting cost depends on the facility’s occupancy, rental rate trends, operating history and project stage, together with borrower and transaction characteristics. Construction, conversion and lease up requests can be assessed differently from stabilized facilities because projected performance has a larger role. Borrowers should identify the benchmark, understand when it is measured and confirm which other loan provisions affect the total financing cost.

    Headline interest rates do not describe every economic feature of a financing proposal. Each lender sets its own terms, including the method used to establish pricing and the conditions connected to funding and repayment. Because the available market facts do not establish standard fees, spreads, loan amounts or leverage ranges, those items should be requested directly from the lender and compared on a consistent basis. Fixed pricing may be viewed in relation to Treasury benchmarks, while floating pricing may be viewed in relation to SOFR or another stated reference. Prime and Fed funds provide broader rate context but do not determine every offer. The borrower should also consider whether a proposal’s structure fits expected occupancy and rental rate performance, since a low initial headline rate may not by itself indicate the most suitable financing.

    The right option matches the asset and the business plan

    Self storage financing fits when the selected capital source reflects the facility’s condition and ownership model. Banks, CMBS lenders and life companies can suit stabilized facilities, with life companies generally serving larger stabilized assets. Debt funds can be appropriate for lease up and conversion projects. SBA 504 or SBA 7(a) can fit qualifying owner operators because a storage facility is treated as an operating business. Another option may fit better when the proposed source does not align with the project stage. For example, a lender focused on demonstrated operations may not match a conversion without a storage operating history. A borrower should begin with the use of proceeds, current occupancy, rental rate trends and operating record, then approach the capital sources whose general role corresponds with those facts.

    Comparing offers requires more than placing quoted rates side by side. Borrowers should examine the benchmark used for pricing, whether the structure is fixed or floating, repayment provisions, collateral requirements, closing conditions and the performance assumptions applied by the lender. Construction and conversion proposals also should be tested against the developer’s track record and the local supply pipeline because those factors influence underwriting. Each lender sets its own terms, so similarly described programs may produce materially different structures. A useful comparison keeps the transaction facts constant and asks each lender to explain how its proposal responds to occupancy, rental rate trends and operating history. BestCRE treats execution fit as a core consideration: the suitable offer is the one whose pricing, requirements and funding process can support the stated property plan.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Can an owner operator get an SBA loan for a self storage facility?

    Yes. An owner operator can use SBA 504 or SBA 7(a) because a self storage facility is treated as an operating business. Eligibility and approval still depend on the applicable SBA program rules and the participating lender’s underwriting. The borrower should distinguish an owner operated facility from an investor owned property when discussing the request, since the ownership and operating relationship is central to this financing route. SBA availability does not establish a particular rate, fee, loan amount or repayment structure. Those terms must be confirmed with the lender. Borrowers should compare an SBA proposal with other suitable sources based on total structure, required conditions, pricing method and fit with the facility’s operations.

    Can a self storage facility in lease up qualify for financing?

    Yes. Debt funds can provide a source of financing for self storage facilities in lease up, although each lender sets its own terms and decides whether a project meets its credit standards. A lease up facility lacks the mature operating history of a stabilized property, so lenders place more weight on the path to occupancy and the direction of rental rates. The borrower should clearly separate current results from projected performance and explain how the facility is expected to reach stable operations. Banks, CMBS lenders and life companies are generally associated with stabilized facilities, while debt funds can address lease up and conversions. That distinction helps borrowers direct requests to capital sources suited to the property’s current stage.

    What matters most when financing a self storage conversion?

    The developer’s track record and the local supply pipeline are central considerations. A conversion does not begin with the same storage operating history as an established facility, so the lender must assess the sponsor’s ability to execute and the market context for future occupancy and rental rates. Debt funds can finance conversions, but every lender applies its own credit standards and terms. The borrower should explain the property’s current status, the conversion plan and how the facility will move toward stable operations. Any assumptions about future performance should be distinguished from actual results. A lender will use that information to decide whether the proposed structure, pricing method and repayment plan are appropriate for the project.

    Does a large CRE loan portfolio mean a bank finances self storage?

    No. A large CRE portfolio does not establish that a bank offers a self storage product or will consider a particular facility. FDIC figures as of June 30, 2026 measure broader loan categories. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. reported $64.8 billion of investor (non owner occupied) nonfarm nonresidential loans and $121.6 billion of total CRE loans. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. reported $39.4 billion in the relevant category and $179.8 billion of total CRE loans. Those figures show portfolio size, not product availability, current appetite, pricing or terms. Borrowers should contact institutions directly to confirm whether a transaction fits current credit policy and should compare any response with other appropriate capital sources.

    Are self storage loan rates fixed or floating?

    They can be fixed or floating, depending on the lender, capital source and transaction. Benchmark rates help explain the pricing context but are not self storage loan quotes. As of Oct 26, 2026, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78% and the 10 year Treasury was 4.96%. A lender may select a reference consistent with its structure and then apply its own credit analysis. Facility occupancy, rental rate trends, operating history and project stage can affect the final proposal. Borrowers should ask which benchmark applies, when it is measured and how the pricing can change. They should also review repayment provisions and closing conditions rather than comparing only the headline rate.

    Related BestCRE loan guides

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE loan guides are editorially independent. Program terms described are typical market conventions or official program rules; each lender sets its own terms after underwriting. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best Industrial Property Loans 2026: Warehouse and Flex Lenders

    Quick answerFor most borrowers, the best industrial property loan is the lowest risk structure matched to occupancy and business purpose. Stabilized warehouses and flex buildings can attract banks, life companies, CMBS and agency style lenders because demand is steady and operations are simple. Owner users should also evaluate SBA 504 financing, which can fund an occupied building and long lived equipment. BestCRE suggests comparing lenders by proceeds, pricing basis, recourse, amortization, covenants and execution certainty. FDIC data show 4,167 banks reporting commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026.

    Industrial property loans finance warehouses, distribution centers, flex buildings and light manufacturing facilities. The appropriate structure depends on whether the property is stabilized, being acquired for owner occupancy, under construction or still leasing. Industrial is one of the property types most favored by banks, life companies, CMBS and agency style lenders because demand tends to be steady and building operations are relatively simple. That broad lender interest does not make every asset interchangeable. Tenant quality, lease duration, location, building utility and sponsor capacity can materially affect proceeds and pricing. BestCRE treats lender selection as a matching exercise: identify the property’s current risk, define the required flexibility and approach capital sources whose underwriting model fits the transaction.

    The financing decision begins with use and occupancy. An investor purchasing a leased distribution building presents a different credit case from a business acquiring a flex facility for its own operations. An owner user may qualify for SBA 504 financing, which can cover the occupied industrial property and long lived equipment. A developer seeking speculative construction financing must demonstrate a credible lease up plan and contribute meaningful sponsor equity. Refinancing also requires attention to current cash flow, tenant rollover and the purpose of any additional proceeds. This guide explains how structures differ, which lender groups participate, what underwriting typically examines and how benchmark rates influence pricing. Each lender establishes its own credit standards and final terms.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Industrial property loans match capital to occupancy and project stage

    An industrial property loan is secured by a warehouse, distribution center, flex building or light manufacturing facility. For a stabilized investment, repayment generally depends on property cash flow supported by tenant leases. For an owner occupied building, underwriting also considers the operating business because that business occupies the collateral and supports repayment. Construction financing works differently. Funds are advanced as development progresses, while the lender evaluates budget, schedule, projected leasing and the sponsor’s ability to cover delays or cost pressure. Speculative industrial construction loans are sized on projected lease up and typically require meaningful sponsor equity. The final structure reflects whether income exists today, must be created through leasing or comes primarily from the occupying business.

    Loan proceeds can support acquisition, refinancing, construction or an owner user’s property and equipment needs. The financing source changes with the purpose. Banks, life companies, CMBS and agency style lenders favor industrial assets, but their underwriting processes and tolerance for transition are not identical. SBA 504 is relevant when an eligible owner user will occupy the industrial building and may also need financing for long lived equipment. An investor owned property does not fit that owner user purpose. A building under development requires construction underwriting rather than a stabilized loan sized solely from existing rent. Borrowers should define the transaction clearly before requesting quotes, including occupancy, tenancy, construction status, requested proceeds, repayment source and intended holding period. Each lender then applies its own program rules and credit standards.

    Compare industrial property loans offers in one request

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back terms from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than one lender’s answer.

    Tell Us About Your DealSee the Best CRE Lenders ranking

    Loan structure follows cash flow stability and execution risk

    Typical industrial loan terms are determined by property income, leverage, sponsor strength, tenant concentration and the lender’s funding model. A stabilized building with durable leases may support a conventional term loan, while a property with vacancy, near term rollover or planned improvements may require a more flexible structure. Lenders set their own requirements for amortization, maturity, recourse, reserves, reporting and prepayment. Where the available information does not establish a market range, borrowers should request those items directly rather than infer them from a headline rate. The most useful term sheet separates loan proceeds, interest calculation, payment schedule, extension conditions, collateral requirements and closing conditions. That makes offers easier to compare even when lenders use different structures.

    Construction financing adds controls that are less prominent in a stabilized loan. The lender reviews the development budget, projected lease up and sponsor equity, then releases funds as approved work is completed. A speculative project receives particular scrutiny because repayment depends on future leasing rather than current property income. Meaningful sponsor equity aligns the capital structure with that execution risk. For owner users, SBA 504 can combine real estate financing with funding for long lived equipment, subject to SBA 504 program rules and lender requirements. Borrowers should confirm eligible uses, occupancy expectations, collateral and documentation with the participating institutions. Across all structures, the best fit is not automatically the highest proceeds. It is the structure whose payment obligations, covenants and exit requirements remain workable under the borrower’s business plan.

    Banks lead the visible market while nonbank capital broadens the field

    FDIC figures as of June 30, 2026 show 4,167 banks reporting commercial real estate loans, with $3.07 trillion of total commercial real estate exposure. Among 3,963 banks with investor, non owner occupied nonfarm nonresidential loans, the aggregate balance was $1.23 trillion. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. had $64.8 billion in that category and $121.6 billion of total commercial real estate loans, with commercial real estate balances changing +0.3% year over year. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. reported $39.4 billion, $179.8 billion and +4.6%, respectively. Bank of America, N.A. reported $37.1 billion, $79.9 billion and +6.1%. These FDIC categories include more than industrial property, so the ranking indicates relevant lending scale rather than an industrial product commitment.

    Other large FDIC balances include U.S. Bank, N.A. at $17.9 billion, Truist Bank at $17.0 billion, Pinnacle Bank at $16.6 billion, PNC Bank, N.A. at $16.5 billion and SouthState Bank, N.A. at $14.8 billion in investor, non owner occupied nonfarm nonresidential loans. Nonbank examples classified as middle market debt funds include AEW Capital Management in Boston, MA, Alcova Capital Management in New York, NY, AllianceBernstein in Nashville, TN, Barings in Charlotte, NC, BridgeCore Capital in Beverly Hills, CA, Monroe Capital in Chicago, IL, Parkview Financial in Los Angeles, CA and Thorofare Capital in El Segundo, CA. Their inclusion identifies lender type and headquarters only. Borrowers must verify current appetite, geographic coverage and transaction requirements directly with each institution.

    RankBankHeadquartersInvestor CRE loans ($M)Total CRE loans ($M)CRE change, 1 year
    1Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.Sioux Falls, SD$64,785$121,623+0.3%
    2JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Columbus, OH$39,378$179,847+4.6%
    3Bank of America, N.A.Charlotte, NC$37,060$79,906+6.1%
    4U.S. Bank, N.A.Cincinnati, OH$17,877$50,718+10.2%
    5Truist BankCharlotte, NC$16,976$51,018+4.9%
    6Pinnacle BankNashville, TN$16,581$36,789+123.7%
    7PNC Bank, N.A.Wilmington, DE$16,516$47,133+14.3%
    8SouthState Bank, N.A.Winter Haven, FL$14,773$28,266+6.9%
    9The Huntington National BankColumbus, OH$14,395$37,932+109.8%
    10Capital One, N.A.Mclean, VA$13,994$24,111-2.2%
    11Manufacturers and Traders Trust CompanyBuffalo, NY$13,643$34,665+0.6%
    12BMO Bank, N.A.Chicago, IL$13,021$28,802+3.8%
    13East West BankPasadena, CA$12,942$21,796+5.6%
    14TD Bank, N.A.Wilmington, DE$12,545$30,408-3.6%
    15First-Citizens Bank & Trust CompanyRaleigh, NC$11,663$38,808+0.9%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. Banks ranked by investor cre loans held on balance sheet. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. See the full Best CRE Lenders ranking.

    LenderHeadquartersType
    AEW Capital ManagementBoston, MAMiddle market debt fund
    Alcova Capital ManagementNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    AllianceBernsteinNashville, TNMiddle market debt fund
    BaringsCharlotte, NCMiddle market debt fund
    BridgeCore CapitalBeverly Hills, CAMiddle market debt fund
    Cerco Funding, LLCFarmingdale, NYMiddle market debt fund
    KSL Capital PartnersDenver, COMiddle market debt fund
    Monroe CapitalChicago, ILMiddle market debt fund
    Parkview FinancialLos Angeles, CAMiddle market debt fund
    Pembrook GroupNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    T30 CapitalNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Thorofare CapitalEl Segundo, CAMiddle market debt fund

    Nonbank lenders shown alphabetically as examples of the lender types active in this category. Inclusion is not a ranking or an endorsement; confirm current programs with each lender.

    Qualification depends on property utility, repayment strength and sponsor capacity

    Lenders qualify an industrial transaction by testing the reliability of repayment and the marketability of the collateral. For an investment property, that means reviewing rent, operating expenses, tenant credit, lease expirations, renewal exposure and vacancy. Physical review focuses on whether the building remains useful to industrial occupants, including configuration, access, condition and suitability for its stated use. The lender also examines title, valuation, environmental matters and insurance as part of diligence. A flex or light manufacturing building may require closer attention to its particular operations and potential reuse than a simple warehouse. No single factor determines approval. Each lender combines property cash flow, collateral quality and market evidence under its own credit policy.

    Sponsor and borrower capacity matter alongside the real estate. Lenders commonly evaluate ownership experience, liquidity, financial strength, contingent obligations and the ability to contribute equity or cover unexpected costs. An owner user must also support underwriting of the operating business because business performance affects repayment. SBA 504 eligibility and occupancy are governed by SBA 504 program rules, while participating institutions apply their own documentation and credit requirements. For speculative construction, projected lease up is central to sizing, and meaningful sponsor equity is typically required. A complete request should explain the property, transaction purpose, occupancy plan, existing or expected tenancy, sources of repayment and sponsor background. Clear supporting documents help a lender distinguish verified performance from assumptions.

    Benchmark rates establish context but do not determine the final coupon

    Interest rates are commonly evaluated against market benchmarks, but the final coupon also reflects credit and structure. As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%. A lender may use a benchmark suited to its funding and loan structure, then account for property risk, leverage, tenancy, sponsor strength, duration and execution complexity. The benchmark alone therefore cannot identify the cheapest loan. Borrowers should ask whether pricing is fixed or floating, when the rate is set, how any index is observed and what events can change the payment. Each lender establishes its own pricing method and final terms.

    Total borrowing cost extends beyond the stated interest rate. Relevant items can include lender charges, third party diligence, appraisal, environmental review, legal work, title, insurance, reserves and any cost associated with early repayment or extending a transitional facility. The available program facts do not establish standard amounts for these items, so borrowers should obtain a complete written estimate from each lender. Construction financing may also involve draw administration and controls tied to the development budget. Comparing costs requires aligning the same proposed proceeds, funding schedule, maturity assumptions and repayment plan. A lower initial coupon can be less useful if it carries restrictive covenants, uncertain future pricing or conditions that conflict with the business plan. Review the complete economic package and closing requirements together.

    The right financing depends on occupancy, stability and the planned exit

    Conventional industrial financing fits best when the property type, repayment source and lender program align. A stabilized warehouse or distribution center can suit lenders that favor steady demand and simple operations. An eligible business purchasing a building it will occupy should evaluate SBA 504, particularly when long lived equipment is also part of the capital need. A developer pursuing speculative construction requires a loan built around projected lease up and meaningful sponsor equity. A vacant or transitional property may need a structure that tolerates leasing and improvement risk before it can support stabilized financing. These are functional distinctions, not universal approvals. Property quality, borrower capacity and lender policy still determine whether a particular transaction qualifies and on what terms.

    Compare offers by normalizing proceeds, rate basis, payment schedule, maturity, amortization, recourse, reserves, covenants, prepayment provisions and closing conditions. For construction, also compare equity timing, draw procedures, budget controls, leasing assumptions and extension requirements. For owner occupancy, confirm that the structure follows SBA 504 program rules and accommodates eligible property and long lived equipment costs. Execution certainty matters when an acquisition closing or construction schedule is fixed. BestCRE suggests asking each lender to identify unresolved approvals and major diligence conditions in writing. The strongest offer is the one that provides adequate capital, manageable obligations and a credible closing path while preserving a workable exit. This comparison explains financing mechanics and does not constitute legal, tax or investment advice.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Can I finance a warehouse that my business will occupy?

    Yes. An owner user can finance an industrial building it occupies through SBA 504, subject to SBA 504 program rules and the participating institutions’ credit requirements. The program can also fund long lived equipment, making it relevant when a property purchase and durable operating assets are part of the same project. Underwriting still considers the property, business repayment capacity, borrower strength, eligible uses and required documentation. A loan for an owner occupied warehouse differs from financing an investor owned rental property because the occupying business is a central source of repayment. Borrowers should confirm eligibility, occupancy treatment, collateral and closing conditions directly with participating institutions.

    Can a lender finance a warehouse before tenants are signed?

    Yes, but speculative industrial construction financing is sized on projected lease up and typically requires meaningful sponsor equity. Without current tenant income, the lender must rely more heavily on market support, development feasibility, budget controls, sponsor capacity and the credibility of the leasing plan. The loan may also use construction draws and conditions tied to project progress. Approval is not established by the industrial property type alone, even though industrial is favored by banks, life companies, CMBS and agency style lenders. Each lender sets its own terms and risk limits. A developer should present the development budget, schedule, equity sources, leasing assumptions and repayment or refinancing plan clearly.

    What documents are needed for an industrial property loan?

    Expect documents covering the property, repayment source, ownership and transaction plan. For a leased asset, lenders generally need information sufficient to evaluate rent, expenses, tenants, lease expirations, occupancy and property condition. For an owner user, business financial information is also important because operating performance supports repayment. A construction request should document the budget, schedule, projected lease up and sponsor equity. Speculative industrial construction loans are specifically sized on projected lease up and typically require meaningful sponsor equity. Appraisal, environmental, title and insurance materials may enter diligence as well. Exact submission requirements vary because each lender applies its own credit policy, documentation standards and closing process.

    Are industrial property loan rates fixed or floating?

    They can be fixed or floating, depending on the lender and structure. Pricing may reference a short term index or a Treasury benchmark, but the final coupon reflects property risk, leverage, tenants, sponsor strength, duration and execution complexity. As of Oct 26, 2026, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78% and the 10 year Treasury was 4.96%. Those figures provide market context, not a quoted borrowing rate. Ask each lender to state the index, rate setting date, payment calculation and any conditions that can alter pricing. Comparing loans also requires reviewing fees, reserves, prepayment provisions, covenants and maturity rather than focusing only on the coupon.

    How large is the bank market for commercial real estate loans?

    The bank market is broad. FDIC data as of June 30, 2026 show 4,167 banks reporting commercial real estate loans and $3.07 trillion of total commercial real estate balances. The FDIC also reported 3,963 banks with investor, non owner occupied nonfarm nonresidential loans, totaling $1.23 trillion. That category includes more property types than industrial, so it should not be read as an industrial lending total. It does show the scale and breadth of bank exposure relevant to investor owned commercial properties. Borrowers still need to identify institutions whose current geography, property preferences, transaction size and credit standards fit the proposed warehouse, distribution, flex or light manufacturing transaction.

    Related BestCRE loan guides

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE loan guides are editorially independent. Program terms described are typical market conventions or official program rules; each lender sets its own terms after underwriting. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in Mississippi 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks Renasant Bank first among Mississippi headquartered commercial real estate lenders, with $11.4 billion in CRE loans. Hancock Whitney Bank follows with $9.3 billion, Trustmark Bank with $6.3 billion, BankPlus with $3.3 billion and Community Bank of Mississippi with $1.4 billion. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported by banks headquartered in Mississippi in FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026.

    Mississippi borrowers have a concentrated group of large bank lenders and a broader set of community banks with smaller CRE portfolios. The 25 banks in the ranking reported $40.1 billion in total commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. Their portfolios included $7.3 billion in construction and land loans, $5.7 billion in multifamily loans, $11.8 billion in owner occupied loans and $15.4 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. BestCRE ranks these institutions by total CRE loans using FDIC Call Reports, specifically schedule RC-C. The ranking covers banks headquartered in Mississippi, not every institution that can make a commercial property loan in the state.

    Mississippi had 57 headquartered banks with $41.8 billion in total CRE loans, up +6.4% from the prior year. The top five accounted for 76.0% of that amount, showing how much reported lending capacity sits with the largest institutions. Still, portfolio size is only one consideration when selecting banks to contact. Loan mix indicates the property categories in which each bank carries the greatest balances. Annual growth identifies institutions adding or reducing CRE exposure. CRE share of loans and investor CRE to equity provide context on concentration. These measures help borrowers build a call list, but they do not describe current pricing, approval standards or specific loan programs.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Mississippi banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1Renasant BankTupelo, MS$11,354$2,013$1,158$3,221+4.0%58.4%
    2Hancock Whitney BankGulfport, MS$9,315$1,359$1,274$3,354+12.5%37.8%
    3Trustmark BankJackson, MS$6,347$1,217$1,931$1,301-5.0%44.7%
    4BankPlusBelzoni, MS$3,295$477$462$1,210+0.1%51.4%
    5Community Bank of MississippiFlowood, MS$1,442$392$111$504+8.9%41.1%
    6Guaranty Bank and Trust CompanyBelzoni, MS$1,135$280$114$296+10.9%51.5%
    7BankFirst Financial ServicesColumbus, MS$1,111$217$158$342+18.1%48.8%
    8Planters Bank & Trust CompanyIndianola, MS$961$170$100$207+35.1%53.3%
    9The Citizens National Bank of MeridianMeridian, MS$770$133$53.7$198+6.9%58.2%
    10The Citizens Bank of Philadelphia, MississippiPhiladelphia, MS$568$92.8$41.2$152+1.2%63.5%
    11PriorityOne BankMagee, MS$533$129$16.7$116+8.7%57.4%
    12Story Bank DBA Story Financial PartnersJackson, MS$416$97.2$45.1$138+9.0%46.8%
    13TownBridge BankPascagoula, MS$391$84.3$29.5$104+47.3%57.1%
    14FNB Oxford BankOxford, MS$326$112$44.7$56.5+16.2%61.1%
    15First Security BankBatesville, MS$289$73.4$15.2$106+5.0%47.7%
    16First State BankWaynesboro, MS$262$57.7$11.4$84.5+25.4%49.3%
    17BNA BankNew Albany, MS$216$49.7$18.5$39.2+8.2%39.2%
    18Peoples BankMendenhall, MS$200$17.6$0.3$26.4+10.1%50.9%
    19First BankMccomb, MS$192$32.9$19.4$56.9+11.6%49.7%
    20United Mississippi BankNatchez, MS$189$12.2$10.2$80.3+8.7%45.8%
    21First Choice BankPontotoc, MS$186$71.6$19.5$37.3+30.9%45.7%
    22Bank of Holly SpringsHolly Springs, MS$168$58.5$2.2$95.0+0.6%39.0%
    23The Peoples Bank, Biloxi, MississippiBiloxi, MS$166$33.0$5.0$33.0+13.6%59.7%
    24Century BankLucedale, MS$156$45.9$9.4$47.0+14.2%39.6%
    25Farmers and Merchants BankBaldwyn, MS$131$54.5$5.2$23.0+9.9%37.0%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 25 of 57 banks headquartered in Mississippi.

    Renasant Bank leads with $11.4 billion in CRE loans, followed by Hancock Whitney Bank at $9.3 billion and Trustmark Bank at $6.3 billion. Their portfolio mixes differ. Renasant reported $5.0 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, Hancock Whitney reported $3.4 billion in owner occupied loans and Trustmark reported $1.9 billion in multifamily loans. Growth also varied. Hancock Whitney increased CRE loans by +12.5%, while Trustmark recorded -5.0%. Among smaller institutions, TownBridge Bank posted +47.3% growth and Planters Bank & Trust Company posted +35.1%. Concentration measures show another distinction. Renasant’s CRE loans represented 58.4% of total loans, compared with 37.8% at Hancock Whitney. The Citizens Bank of Philadelphia, Mississippi reported an investor CRE to equity ratio of 4.79x, while Bank of Holly Springs reported 0.90x. Those ratios are high and low, respectively, relative to other banks in the table.

    Out of state banks with branches in Mississippi

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in MississippiDeposits in Mississippi ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    The Huntington National BankOhio87$10,167$37,932
    Regions BankAlabama96$8,454$16,257
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.South Dakota9$901$121,623
    Origin BankLouisiana6$612$3,823
    CB&S Bank, Inc.Alabama12$477$883
    First Horizon BankTennessee4$462$22,518
    First Financial BankArkansas2$309$438
    Southern Bancorp BankArkansas19$234$857
    Home Bank, N.A.Louisiana3$195$1,731
    Concordia Bank & Trust CompanyLouisiana4$195$229
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Ohio6$186$179,847
    The Bank of VernonAlabama3$155$97.9

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for Mississippi only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    Portfolio evidence can guide a bank loan search

    Total CRE loans provide a starting point for judging a bank’s demonstrated appetite and potential hold capacity. A borrower seeking a larger commitment may begin with institutions carrying the largest portfolios, while a smaller or locally focused transaction may fit within a broader group of community banks. Renasant Bank ranks first with $11.4 billion, while Farmers and Merchants Bank ranks 25 with $130.7 million. The figures establish relative scale, but they do not show how much a bank will lend on a particular property.

    Borrowers can refine the call list by reviewing portfolio mix, annual growth and concentration together. A large balance in the relevant category shows where a bank is most active in its existing book. Positive growth identifies banks that added CRE loans over the year, while concentration can signal that an institution will be selective about additional exposure. Bank lending remains relationship driven and local, so borrowers should contact several plausible institutions and ask each one about current interest, structure and underwriting requirements.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in Mississippi

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix reveals meaningful differences in bank activity

    The largest portfolio category across the ranked banks is investor nonfarm nonresidential lending at $15.4 billion, followed by owner occupied lending at $11.8 billion. Construction and land loans total $7.3 billion, while multifamily loans total $5.7 billion. Individual banks show different patterns. Renasant Bank holds $5.0 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Hancock Whitney Bank reports $3.4 billion in owner occupied loans. Trustmark Bank carries $1.9 billion in multifamily loans, and Renasant reports $2.0 billion in construction and land loans.

    Concentration figures add context to those balances. CRE represents 63.5% of total loans at The Citizens Bank of Philadelphia, Mississippi, compared with 37.0% at Farmers and Merchants Bank. Investor CRE to equity ranges from 0.90x at Bank of Holly Springs to 4.79x at The Citizens Bank of Philadelphia, Mississippi. A high ratio relative to peers can signal that a bank will be selective, even when its reported CRE portfolio is substantial. The ratio is not a loan term or an approval measure, but it helps borrowers interpret each bank’s existing exposure.

    Additional bank and nonbank sources broaden the search

    Banks headquartered outside Mississippi also lend through branches in the state, but they are not included in the headquarters ranking. The Huntington National Bank, headquartered in Ohio, has 87 Mississippi branches and $10.2 billion in state deposits. Regions Bank, headquartered in Alabama, has 96 branches and $8.5 billion in state deposits. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., headquartered in South Dakota, has 9 branches and $900.7 million in state deposits. Their reported CRE totals cover all states, so they should not be interpreted as Mississippi loan balances.

    Borrowers can also compare banks with debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders. These nonbank sources do not appear in FDIC bank call reports and may evaluate properties through different channels. Comparing several sources helps a borrower assess current availability, pricing, structure and execution for a specific transaction. The ranked table is most useful as a screening tool for bank relationships, not as a complete directory of every commercial real estate capital source serving Mississippi.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Which bank is the largest commercial real estate lender headquartered in Mississippi?

    Renasant Bank ranks first among Mississippi headquartered banks with $11.4 billion in total CRE loans as of June 30, 2026. Its portfolio includes $2.0 billion in construction and land loans, $1.2 billion in multifamily loans, $3.2 billion in owner occupied loans and $5.0 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. CRE accounts for 58.4% of its total loans, and its investor CRE to equity ratio is 1.95x. Renasant also ranks 41 nationally by total CRE loans among the 4,167 banks in the national comparison.

    Which Mississippi bank reported the fastest CRE loan growth?

    TownBridge Bank reported the highest annual CRE growth among the ranked Mississippi banks at +47.3%. The Pascagoula headquartered bank held $391.1 million in total CRE loans as of June 30, 2026, including $84.3 million in construction and land loans, $29.5 million in multifamily loans, $104.2 million in owner occupied loans and $173.1 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Its CRE portfolio represented 57.1% of total loans, and its investor CRE to equity ratio was 2.20x. Growth indicates that the reported portfolio expanded, but it does not establish current approval capacity.

    Which Mississippi bank has the largest multifamily loan portfolio?

    Trustmark Bank reports the largest multifamily balance in the Mississippi ranking at $1.9 billion. The Jackson headquartered institution has $6.3 billion in total CRE loans, including $1.2 billion in construction and land loans, $1.3 billion in owner occupied loans and $1.9 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Its total CRE portfolio changed -5.0% from the prior year and represented 44.7% of total loans. Trustmark’s investor CRE to equity ratio was 2.26x, and it ranked 87 nationally by total commercial real estate loans.

    What interest rate benchmarks were available when this ranking was published?

    As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%. These are market benchmarks, not quoted loan rates from the banks in the ranking. FDIC Call Reports do not establish the pricing that a borrower will receive. Actual bank pricing and structure depend on the property, borrower, relationship and current underwriting. Borrowers should obtain direct proposals from several lenders before comparing financing choices.

    How broad is the Mississippi bank CRE market?

    Mississippi has 57 headquartered banks with $41.8 billion in total CRE loans as of June 30, 2026. Those balances increased +6.4% from the prior year, and the top five banks held 76.0% of the state headquartered total. For national context, 4,167 banks reported $3.07 trillion in total CRE loans. The BestCRE table presents 25 Mississippi headquartered banks with $40.1 billion in combined CRE balances. The difference between the state total and ranked table reflects Mississippi headquartered institutions outside the published ranking.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best Retail Property Loans 2026: Lenders for Shopping Centers and Net Lease

    Quick answerFor most borrowers, the best retail property loan matches the property’s occupancy and tenant profile. Banks, life companies and CMBS lenders are natural candidates for grocery anchored centers, while weaker centers may depend more on debt funds and bridge lenders. Single tenant net lease financing rests largely on tenant credit and remaining lease term. BestCRE suggests comparing lenders that understand the property type, then testing pricing, structure and execution requirements against the borrower’s business plan.

    Retail property loans finance assets ranging from owner occupied storefronts to shopping centers and single tenant net lease buildings. The right structure depends less on the retail label than on the income supporting the property. Lenders examine tenant credit, sales, lease terms and the strength of anchor tenants. For a single tenant property, tenant credit and the remaining lease term carry particular weight. A grocery anchored center may attract banks, life companies and CMBS lenders, while a weaker center may need debt fund or bridge financing. This BestCRE guide explains how these channels differ, what lenders review and how borrowers can compare proposals without treating the lowest quoted rate as the only decision factor.

    The lending market is broad but selective. FDIC figures as of June 30, 2026 show 4,167 banks reporting commercial real estate loans, with $3.07 trillion in total commercial real estate exposure. Within that total, investor, non owner occupied nonfarm nonresidential loans were $1.23 trillion, and 3,963 banks reported some exposure in that category. Those figures show substantial bank participation, but they do not establish that every institution will finance every retail asset. Property quality, tenant durability, sponsorship and the requested structure still determine fit. Borrowers should approach lenders with a clear operating case, complete lease information and a realistic explanation of how the property will perform through the proposed loan period.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Retail property financing follows the source of repayment

    A retail property loan is underwritten around the cash flow and credit characteristics that support repayment. For a multitenant shopping center, lenders focus on tenant credit, tenant sales, lease terms and anchor strength. These factors help establish whether occupancy and rent collections are durable. A grocery anchored center generally has access to banks, life companies and CMBS lenders because its tenant mix may fit those channels. A weaker center may rely more heavily on debt funds and bridge lenders, particularly when the property needs leasing work or another transition before it can qualify for more conventional financing. Each lender establishes its own terms, documentation standards and approval process, so an attractive property can still receive different structures from different capital sources.

    Single tenant net lease financing is driven largely by the tenant’s credit and the remaining lease term. The real estate remains important, but the lender is also evaluating the durability of a concentrated income stream. A long relationship with an occupant does not replace a review of the signed lease, tenant credit and property performance. Owner operators face a different analysis because the business occupying the space contributes directly to repayment. Those borrowers can consider SBA 504 or SBA 7(a) financing for retail space they occupy. The appropriate path therefore begins with a basic classification: multitenant investment property, single tenant net lease property or owner occupied real estate. That classification narrows the relevant lender group and shapes the information required for underwriting.

    Compare retail property loans offers in one request

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back terms from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than one lender’s answer.

    Tell Us About Your DealSee the Best CRE Lenders ranking

    Loan structure reflects property stability and business purpose

    Typical retail loan structures vary by lender and by the stability of the property. A stabilized center with dependable tenants may support conventional bank, life company or CMBS consideration. A center with weaker tenancy may require a bridge lender or debt fund that can evaluate a transitional business plan. The structure may address acquisition, refinancing, ownership needs or improvements, but pricing and repayment mechanics depend on the lender’s assessment of cash flow and risk. Because the available facts do not establish universal leverage, amortization, maturity, recourse, reserve or fee levels, borrowers should request those items directly in every proposal. Each lender sets its own terms, and the same property can produce materially different documentation and execution requirements.

    For single tenant net lease assets, structure is closely tied to tenant credit and remaining lease term. A lender will consider whether the expected income stream supports the requested financing and whether lease events could affect repayment. For owner occupied retail, SBA 504 and SBA 7(a) may be relevant because the borrower uses the financed space. The choice between those programs and conventional financing depends on the transaction purpose, occupancy facts, operating business and lender requirements. Borrowers should not assume that a familiar program name produces uniform terms. A useful term sheet should clearly address the rate basis, repayment structure, lender protections, required reserves, closing conditions and treatment of lease or occupancy changes, even when the initial discussion focuses mainly on price.

    Banks and nonbank lenders serve different retail credit profiles

    FDIC figures as of June 30, 2026 identify Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. with $64.8 billion of investor, non owner occupied nonfarm nonresidential loans and $121.6 billion of total commercial real estate loans, with commercial real estate changing +0.3% year over year. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. reported $39.4 billion in the investor category, $179.8 billion in total commercial real estate loans and +4.6% change. Bank of America, N.A. reported $37.1 billion, $79.9 billion and +6.1%, respectively. U.S. Bank, N.A. reported $17.9 billion, $50.7 billion and +10.2%. These figures show the size and direction of relevant loan books. They do not show retail product availability, current appetite or terms for a particular property.

    Other banks in the FDIC ranking include Truist Bank at $17.0 billion in investor loans and Pinnacle Bank at $16.6 billion, with total commercial real estate changing +4.9% and +123.7%, respectively. PNC Bank, N.A. reported $16.5 billion and +14.3%, while SouthState Bank, N.A. reported $14.8 billion and +6.9%. Nonbank examples include AB CarVal of Minneapolis, MN, Castellan Capital of New York, NY, Churchill Real Estate of New York, NY, Harbor Group of Norfolk, VA, Peak Rock Capital of Austin, TX and TerraCotta Group of El Segundo, CA. Each is a middle market debt fund. Their inclusion identifies lender type, headquarters and name only, not a specific product, rate, term or current lending appetite.

    RankBankHeadquartersInvestor CRE loans ($M)Total CRE loans ($M)CRE change, 1 year
    1Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.Sioux Falls, SD$64,785$121,623+0.3%
    2JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Columbus, OH$39,378$179,847+4.6%
    3Bank of America, N.A.Charlotte, NC$37,060$79,906+6.1%
    4U.S. Bank, N.A.Cincinnati, OH$17,877$50,718+10.2%
    5Truist BankCharlotte, NC$16,976$51,018+4.9%
    6Pinnacle BankNashville, TN$16,581$36,789+123.7%
    7PNC Bank, N.A.Wilmington, DE$16,516$47,133+14.3%
    8SouthState Bank, N.A.Winter Haven, FL$14,773$28,266+6.9%
    9The Huntington National BankColumbus, OH$14,395$37,932+109.8%
    10Capital One, N.A.Mclean, VA$13,994$24,111-2.2%
    11Manufacturers and Traders Trust CompanyBuffalo, NY$13,643$34,665+0.6%
    12BMO Bank, N.A.Chicago, IL$13,021$28,802+3.8%
    13East West BankPasadena, CA$12,942$21,796+5.6%
    14TD Bank, N.A.Wilmington, DE$12,545$30,408-3.6%
    15First-Citizens Bank & Trust CompanyRaleigh, NC$11,663$38,808+0.9%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. Banks ranked by investor cre loans held on balance sheet. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. See the full Best CRE Lenders ranking.

    LenderHeadquartersType
    AB CarValMinneapolis, MNMiddle market debt fund
    Castellan CapitalNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Churchill Real EstateNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Derby CopelandNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Dwight CapitalNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Harbor GroupNorfolk, VAMiddle market debt fund
    Marathon Asset ManagementNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    NRE Capital PartnersNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Peak Rock CapitalAustin, TXMiddle market debt fund
    Sculptor CapitalNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    TerraCotta GroupEl Segundo, CAMiddle market debt fund
    Tremont Realty CapitalNewton, MAMiddle market debt fund

    Nonbank lenders shown alphabetically as examples of the lender types active in this category. Inclusion is not a ranking or an endorsement; confirm current programs with each lender.

    Qualification depends on tenants, leases and property performance

    Retail loan qualification starts with the income supporting the property. Lenders underwrite tenant credit, sales, lease terms and anchor strength. For a shopping center, those inputs help explain the quality and concentration of rent collections. A strong anchor can support confidence in the center, while weaker tenancy can direct the request toward debt funds or bridge lenders. Borrowers should be prepared to explain current occupancy, tenant performance, lease obligations and any expected changes that could affect income. The quality of the submission matters because lenders must connect property facts to repayment capacity. Each lender sets its own standards, so qualification is not determined by a single market rule or by the property type alone.

    For a single tenant net lease property, the tenant’s credit and remaining lease term are central. A borrower should make the lease and tenant information easy to review and should identify any fact that could alter the income stream. For owner occupied retail, the operating business and its use of the property become part of the financing case. SBA 504 or SBA 7(a) may be available for retail space occupied by the owner operator, subject to the applicable program rules and lender review. Borrowers can improve lender discussions by presenting a consistent explanation of ownership, occupancy, tenant quality and financing purpose. Conflicting information or an unclear plan can slow review even when the property appears suitable.

    Benchmark rates establish context but not the final coupon

    As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%. These benchmarks provide context for financing discussions, but none is automatically the final rate on a retail property loan. The applicable benchmark depends on the lender and structure. Pricing also reflects tenant credit, sales, lease terms, anchor strength, property stability and the lender’s view of repayment risk. A single tenant net lease asset will be judged heavily on tenant credit and remaining lease term, while a shopping center requires broader tenant and anchor analysis. Each lender sets its own terms and may use a different pricing framework.

    Borrowers should evaluate total financing cost through the complete proposal rather than comparing only a quoted benchmark or headline rate. The proposal should identify how the rate is determined, whether it can change, what conditions affect closing and which lender protections apply. Fees, reserves and other economic terms must be obtained from the lender because no universal figures apply across banks, life companies, CMBS lenders, debt funds, bridge lenders or SBA channels. The property’s credit profile can also influence which channel is practical. Grocery anchored centers may attract several conventional lender types, while weaker centers may depend more on debt funds and bridge lenders. A sound comparison keeps benchmark context separate from transaction specific pricing.

    The best financing fits the asset and the execution plan

    Retail property financing fits when the lender can understand the source of repayment and structure the loan around the borrower’s plan. Banks, life companies and CMBS lenders can be relevant for grocery anchored centers. Debt funds and bridge lenders may fit weaker centers that require a different risk approach. Single tenant net lease borrowers should seek a lender comfortable evaluating tenant credit and remaining lease term. Owner operators should consider SBA 504 or SBA 7(a) alongside conventional financing for retail space they occupy. Another option may fit better when the proposed lender cannot accommodate the property’s tenant profile, lease position, occupancy use or timing. Program labels alone do not determine suitability, and each lender establishes its own terms.

    Offer comparison should cover pricing, repayment mechanics, lender protections, reserves, closing conditions and the lender’s treatment of tenant or occupancy risk. Borrowers should also consider whether the proposed structure remains workable if leasing or property performance changes. FDIC loan book size can identify banks with substantial investor commercial real estate exposure, but it does not confirm current retail appetite or a match for a specific transaction. Nonbank classification likewise does not establish available products or terms. BestCRE’s practical approach is to contact several plausible lender types, provide the same property information to each and compare written proposals on consistent criteria. This process helps separate a low initial quote from an offer that can actually close and support the intended property plan.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What documents should I prepare for a retail property loan?

    Prepare information that lets the lender evaluate tenants, sales, leases and anchor strength. For a multitenant center, the submission should explain who occupies the property, how the tenancy supports income and what lease events could change performance. For a single tenant net lease building, tenant credit and the remaining lease term are especially important. Owner operators should also explain how their business uses the retail space if they are considering SBA 504 or SBA 7(a). Exact documentation varies because each lender sets its own requirements. A complete, internally consistent package helps the lender connect the property facts, financing purpose and expected source of repayment.

    Can I finance a shopping center without a strong anchor tenant?

    Yes, but the likely lender group may be narrower. Grocery anchored centers attract banks, life companies and CMBS lenders, while weaker centers rely more on debt funds and bridge lenders. A center without a strong anchor must still present a credible repayment case through tenant credit, sales and lease terms. The lender will assess whether the existing income and tenancy support the requested structure. No universal rate, leverage level or approval standard applies, and each lender establishes its own terms. Borrowers should explain the center’s current performance and any planned leasing work clearly so that lenders can evaluate the property on consistent information.

    How does a lender evaluate a single tenant retail property?

    The lender evaluates a single tenant net lease property largely through the tenant’s credit and the remaining lease term. These factors indicate the durability of the concentrated rent stream supporting repayment. The lender may reach a different conclusion from a lender reviewing a grocery anchored center, where anchor strength and a broader tenant mix matter. Borrowers should present the signed lease and relevant tenant information clearly, including facts that could affect future income. Each lender sets its own terms, so a strong tenant does not establish a universal rate or structure. The property and requested financing must still satisfy the lender’s underwriting and closing requirements.

    How large is the bank market for investor commercial real estate loans?

    The bank market is substantial. FDIC figures as of June 30, 2026 show $1.23 trillion of investor, non owner occupied nonfarm nonresidential loans across all banks, with 3,963 banks reporting some exposure in that category. Total commercial real estate loans across all banks were $3.07 trillion, and 4,167 banks reported commercial real estate loans. These totals describe aggregate bank exposure rather than retail lending alone. They also do not show whether a bank is accepting a particular property type or offering a specific structure. Borrowers still need to confirm current appetite, geographic fit, underwriting standards and transaction requirements directly with each institution.

    Is a bank or debt fund better for a retail acquisition?

    Neither is automatically better because the property’s credit profile and business plan determine the fit. A grocery anchored center may attract banks, life companies and CMBS lenders. A weaker center may depend more on debt funds and bridge lenders. Banks may be relevant where the tenancy, leases and property performance satisfy their underwriting, while a middle market debt fund represents a separate nonbank channel. Each lender sets its own pricing, structure and closing conditions. Compare written proposals using the same property information, with attention to rate determination, repayment mechanics, reserves, lender protections and execution requirements. The best offer is the one that fits both the asset and the intended plan.

    Related BestCRE loan guides

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE loan guides are editorially independent. Program terms described are typical market conventions or official program rules; each lender sets its own terms after underwriting. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in Missouri 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks UMB Bank, N.A. first among Missouri headquartered banks, with $15.7 billion in commercial real estate loans. Enterprise Bank & Trust follows with $6.2 billion, The Central Trust Bank with $5.5 billion, Commerce Bank with $5.4 billion and Great Southern Bank with $3.2 billion. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported in FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026, rather than loan pricing, terms or service.

    Missouri borrowers have a broad group of locally headquartered banks with meaningful commercial real estate portfolios. The 25 banks in the table report $57.7 billion in total CRE loans, including $11.8 billion in construction and land loans, $7.7 billion in multifamily loans, $15.8 billion in owner occupied loans and $22.3 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. BestCRE ranks these institutions by total commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. The figures come from FDIC Call Reports, formally the Reports of Condition and Income, schedule RC-C. They describe each bank’s reported portfolio, not its current lending terms or willingness to approve a particular transaction.

    The ranking is limited to banks headquartered in Missouri. The state has 192 headquartered banks reporting $74.5 billion in total CRE loans, up +5.6% year over year. The top five account for 48.2% of that total. This headquarters based approach provides a consistent comparison of entire bank portfolios, but it does not capture every lender available to a Missouri property owner. Banks based in other states serve the market through Missouri branches, while debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders do not appear in bank call reports. Borrowers should treat the table as a starting point for identifying institutions whose reported portfolios align with a proposed property and loan.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Missouri banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1UMB Bank, N.A.Kansas City, MO$15,713$2,927$1,725$5,005+2.5%38.2%
    2Enterprise Bank & TrustClayton, MO$6,154$663$384$2,386+5.3%51.7%
    3The Central Trust BankJefferson City, MO$5,466$919$857$1,304+4.0%46.7%
    4Commerce BankKansas City, MO$5,365$1,498$290$1,425+8.2%25.7%
    5Great Southern BankReeds Spring, MO$3,211$402$1,347$170-5.6%73.3%
    6Southern BankPoplar Bluff, MO$2,176$310$470$472+4.3%49.5%
    7First BankSt. Louis, MO$1,904$199$191$620+7.1%44.7%
    8First State Community BankFarmington, MO$1,680$439$169$419+14.0%48.7%
    9Academy Bank, N.A.Kansas City, MO$1,483$233$200$334+10.8%59.5%
    10Midwest BankCentreLemay, MO$1,474$270$215$329+5.1%60.3%
    11Oakstar BankSpringfield, MO$1,465$281$227$485+16.3%50.6%
    12Stifel Bank and TrustSaint Louis, MO$1,383$974$0.0$18.9-15.7%9.1%
    13Guaranty BankSpringfield, MO$1,352$346$399$146+4.6%73.7%
    14First Bank of the LakeOsage Beach, MO$1,170$106$0.0$1,060+32.1%53.8%
    15Legacy Bank & Trust CompanyMountain Grove, MO$1,114$454$456$80.8-7.4%75.4%
    16The Bank of MissouriPerryville, MO$1,073$288$113$325+26.1%33.7%
    17Omb BankSpringfield, MO$939$225$146$246+16.8%45.6%
    18Hawthorn BankJefferson City, MO$761$128$144$179-0.4%53.7%
    19SULLIVAN BANKSullivan, MO$586$219$114$159+13.6%49.3%
    20North American Savings Bank, F.S.B.Grandview, MO$561$455$13.3$0.1+24.9%25.7%
    21Midwest Regional BankClayton, MO$555$162$62.1$191-17.2%72.4%
    22Bank of WashingtonWashington, MO$552$83.6$85.2$149-1.1%53.6%
    23Royal Banks of MissouriSaint Louis, MO$522$30.6$57.2$88.5+2.9%64.7%
    24St. Louis BankSaint Louis, MO$513$99.0$49.6$138+19.6%56.4%
    25The Nodaway Valley BankMaryville, MO$508$86.8$29.9$116+8.1%49.0%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 25 of 192 banks headquartered in Missouri.

    UMB Bank, N.A. is the clear size leader at $15.7 billion and ranks 34 nationally. Its portfolio includes $6.1 billion of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans and $5.0 billion of owner occupied loans. Enterprise Bank & Trust is second at $6.2 billion, while The Central Trust Bank and Commerce Bank are close at $5.5 billion and $5.4 billion. Portfolio mixes differ materially. Great Southern Bank reports $1.3 billion in multifamily loans, while Stifel Bank and Trust reports $974.5 million in construction and land loans and $0 in multifamily loans. Growth also varies. First Bank of the Lake posted +32.1% year over year growth, compared with -17.2% at Midwest Regional Bank. Concentration ranges from a 1.02x investor CRE to equity ratio at Commerce Bank and Stifel Bank and Trust to 5.01x at Great Southern Bank, which is high relative to the other banks in the table.

    Out of state banks with branches in Missouri

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in MissouriDeposits in Missouri ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    U.S. Bank, N.A.Ohio129$24,183$50,718
    Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina51$20,472$79,906
    Regions BankAlabama48$4,269$16,257
    PNC Bank, N.A.Delaware27$3,372$47,133
    Simmons BankArkansas47$3,312$10,727
    Arvest BankArkansas38$2,454$7,489
    BMO Bank, N.A.Illinois23$1,965$28,802
    NBH BankColorado18$1,825$4,089
    Carrollton BankIllinois6$1,824$1,211
    Busey BankIllinois9$1,735$6,480
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Ohio44$1,227$179,847
    First National Bank of OmahaNebraska10$1,105$6,021

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for Missouri only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    Portfolio size and growth help narrow a lender search

    A large CRE book can indicate established appetite and capacity to hold commercial property loans, but it does not establish that a bank will finance a particular request. Borrowers can begin with total CRE loans, then compare the category that matches the property. Year over year growth shows which institutions are adding loans at the reporting date. First State Community Bank, for example, reports $1.7 billion in CRE loans and +14.0% growth, while Oakstar Bank reports $1.5 billion and +16.3% growth.

    The search should then move from portfolio evidence to direct conversations. Bank lending is relationship driven and local, and approval depends on factors that call reports do not show. A borrower should contact several banks with relevant portfolios, describe the property and financing request consistently, and compare current responses. A ranking identifies plausible calls; it does not replace underwriting discussions. Reported size, mix, growth and concentration are most useful when considered together rather than treated as independent verdicts.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in Missouri

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix reveals distinct areas of portfolio activity

    The category columns show where reported balances sit. Enterprise Bank & Trust has $2.4 billion in owner occupied loans and $2.7 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. The Central Trust Bank reports $856.5 million in multifamily loans, while Commerce Bank reports $1.5 billion in construction and land loans. First Bank of the Lake is especially weighted toward owner occupied property, with $1.1 billion in that category and $3.6 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans.

    Concentration provides another lens on potential selectivity. CRE represents 73.7% of loans at Guaranty Bank and 75.4% at Legacy Bank & Trust Company, compared with 25.7% at Commerce Bank. Investor CRE to equity is 3.91x at St. Louis Bank, 3.65x at Midwest Regional Bank and 0.65x at First Bank of the Lake. A high ratio relative to other banks in the table can signal that an institution will be selective. It does not reveal the terms or outcome of a new request.

    Missouri borrowers have options beyond headquartered banks

    Several banks headquartered elsewhere maintain substantial Missouri branch networks and deposits. U.S. Bank, N.A., based in Ohio, has 129 Missouri branches, $24.2 billion in state deposits and $50.7 billion in total CRE loans across all states. Bank of America, N.A. has 51 branches, $20.5 billion in Missouri deposits and $79.9 billion in total CRE loans across all states. Regions Bank has 48 branches, $4.3 billion in state deposits and $16.3 billion in total CRE loans across all states.

    Other branch based options include PNC Bank, N.A., Simmons Bank, Arvest Bank, BMO Bank, N.A., NBH Bank, Carrollton Bank, Busey Bank, JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. and First National Bank of Omaha. Their total CRE balances cover all states, not Missouri alone. Borrowers can also compare debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, which are outside bank call reports. Comparing several bank and nonbank sources helps clarify which lender type is currently addressing the property, structure and relationship presented by the borrower.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Where does BestCRE get its Missouri bank lending data?

    BestCRE uses FDIC Call Reports, formally called Reports of Condition and Income, with CRE balances drawn from schedule RC-C as of June 30, 2026. Branch counts and Missouri deposit figures come from the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Call reports provide standardized balance sheet information for insured banks, making portfolio comparisons possible across institutions. They do not report current quotes, approval standards or property specific decisions. The broader comparison covers 4,167 banks with $3.07 trillion in total CRE loans, while this page ranks Missouri headquartered institutions.

    Does the largest CRE portfolio mean the best loan offer?

    No. UMB Bank, N.A. leads the Missouri ranking with $15.7 billion in CRE loans, but portfolio size does not establish the pricing, structure or availability of a new loan. FDIC Call Reports show balances already held at the reporting date. They do not show current loan quotes, borrower requirements or approval decisions. Size is useful for identifying banks with substantial CRE exposure and potential hold capacity. Borrowers still need to speak with individual institutions and compare actual responses for the property and financing request under consideration.

    Which Missouri banks reported the fastest CRE growth?

    Among the ranked banks, First Bank of the Lake reports the highest listed year over year change at +32.1%, followed by The Bank of Missouri at +26.1% and North American Savings Bank, F.S.B. at +24.9%. St. Louis Bank reports +19.6%, Omb Bank +16.8% and Oakstar Bank +16.3%. These changes show movement in total reported CRE balances through June 30, 2026. Growth can help identify banks adding loans, but it does not show which property types produced the change or whether the same pace continued after the reporting date.

    How do Missouri banks compare in the national CRE ranking?

    UMB Bank, N.A. is ranked 34 nationally with $15.7 billion in CRE loans. Enterprise Bank & Trust is 89 with $6.2 billion, The Central Trust Bank is 97 with $5.5 billion and Commerce Bank is 98 with $5.4 billion. Great Southern Bank is 153 with $3.2 billion. National rank supplies scale context across FDIC reporting banks, but a lower national position does not imply that a bank is unsuitable for a local request. Property category, portfolio growth, concentration and direct lender discussions remain relevant.

    What interest rate benchmarks apply when reviewing CRE financing?

    As of Oct 26, 2026, the benchmark rates shown by BestCRE are a 7.00% Prime rate, 3.89% SOFR, 4.78% 5 year Treasury, 4.96% 10 year Treasury and 3.88% Fed funds rate. These are market reference points, not quoted loan rates from the banks in the ranking. FDIC Call Reports do not disclose the pricing currently available for a new property loan. Borrowers should ask each lender which benchmark applies, then compare the complete proposed economics and structure rather than treating any benchmark as the final borrowing cost.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in Minnesota 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks Bridgewater Bank first among Minnesota headquartered commercial real estate lenders, with $3.2 billion in total CRE loans. Minnwest Bank and Stearns Bank, N.A. follow, each with $1.1 billion, while Tradition Capital Bank also reports $1.1 billion. Frandsen Bank & Trust ranks fifth with $981.7 million. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported in FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026, rather than loan pricing, terms or service quality.

    Minnesota borrowers have a substantial field of locally headquartered banks to consider for commercial real estate financing. BestCRE ranks 25 of those institutions by total CRE loans reported on schedule RC-C of their FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. Together, the banks in the table hold $16.2 billion in CRE loans, including $2.3 billion in construction and land loans, $4.1 billion in multifamily loans, $4.4 billion in owner occupied loans and $5.4 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. These balances show the scale and composition of each bank’s CRE book, but they do not describe current underwriting terms or the availability of financing for a particular property.

    The ranking covers banks headquartered in Minnesota, where 221 institutions reported $27.2 billion in total CRE loans. Their combined CRE balance increased +6.0% year over year, and the top five accounted for 27.7% of the total. For context, 4,167 banks nationally reported $3.07 trillion in CRE loans. Borrowers should distinguish this headquarters based ranking from the broader set of institutions operating locally. Banks based in other states can maintain Minnesota branches, gather deposits in the state and make local loans, yet their companywide CRE balances are not included in the ranked table.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Minnesota banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1Bridgewater BankSaint Louis Park, MN$3,169$228$1,585$188+6.5%71.7%
    2Minnwest BankRedwood Falls, MN$1,143$157$435$266+5.1%48.6%
    3Stearns Bank, N.A.Saint Cloud, MN$1,139$416$140$355-3.7%40.4%
    4Tradition Capital BankWayzata, MN$1,109$296$191$337+6.2%49.3%
    5Frandsen Bank & TrustLonsdale, MN$982$166$175$373-1.4%38.9%
    6Merchants Bank, N.A.Winona, MN$980$75.4$302$278+1.2%47.5%
    7Premier BankMaplewood, MN$658$111$48.0$234+9.4%73.7%
    821st Century BankLoretto, MN$502$42.9$108$223+11.5%74.6%
    9North American Banking CompanyRoseville, MN$490$62.4$69.6$135+2.5%62.5%
    10MidCountry BankMinneapolis, MN$483$19.1$99.6$116+1.7%65.5%
    11United Bankers’ BankRichfield, MN$454$76.5$71.3$92.5-2.0%58.2%
    12Security Bank & Trust CompanyGlencoe, MN$438$49.4$100$168+11.6%50.6%
    13Citizens Alliance BankClara City, MN$434$93.6$62.6$113+13.5%42.9%
    14Northeast BankMinneapolis, MN$404$19.9$31.1$168+4.2%67.7%
    15Premier Bank MinnesotaHastings, MN$403$57.3$58.8$141-4.5%73.8%
    16Deerwood BankWaite Park, MN$401$65.6$30.0$197+3.2%42.0%
    17First Resource BankLino Lakes, MN$386$42.2$114$82.9+29.6%48.9%
    18Midwest BankDetroit Lakes, MN$381$110$32.4$115+23.2%42.8%
    19Falcon National BankFoley, MN$349$72.5$95.5$130+12.1%46.8%
    20Park State BankDuluth, MN$334$60.8$32.9$111-4.7%37.0%
    21Community Bank MankatoVernon Center, MN$318$14.0$144$132-2.8%66.9%
    22Alliance BankLake City, MN$318$19.2$49.6$38.2+8.9%51.7%
    23United Prairie BankMountain Lake, MN$308$35.4$52.0$158+11.7%38.8%
    24Highland BankSaint Paul, MN$298$13.5$9.6$104-1.0%53.0%
    25BankVistaSartell, MN$296$26.2$34.4$143+2.4%50.3%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 25 of 221 banks headquartered in Minnesota.

    Bridgewater Bank is the clear scale leader, with $3.2 billion in total CRE loans and $1.6 billion in multifamily loans. Its CRE book represents 71.7% of total loans, while its investor CRE to equity ratio is 4.72x, high relative to the other banks in the table. Minnwest Bank, Stearns Bank, N.A. and Tradition Capital Bank each report $1.1 billion, but their mixes differ. Stearns Bank, N.A. has $415.8 million in construction and land loans, while Minnwest Bank has $435.5 million in multifamily loans. Growth also varies. First Resource Bank reports +29.6% year over year growth, Midwest Bank reports +23.2%, and Citizens Alliance Bank reports +13.5%. Several banks contracted, including Park State Bank at -4.7% and Premier Bank Minnesota at -4.5%. The table therefore separates balance sheet scale from recent direction and portfolio concentration.

    Out of state banks with branches in Minnesota

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in MinnesotaDeposits in Minnesota ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    U.S. Bank, N.A.Ohio105$106,537$50,718
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.South Dakota123$57,768$121,623
    Old National BankIndiana77$11,816$23,021
    The Huntington National BankOhio61$6,926$37,932
    Bell BankNorth Dakota17$6,746$5,335
    BMO Bank, N.A.Illinois36$5,243$28,802
    Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina23$4,417$79,906
    Associated Bank, N.A.Wisconsin24$3,436$10,594
    Choice Financial GroupNorth Dakota5$2,993$1,585
    Alerus Financial, N.A.North Dakota16$2,676$1,989
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Ohio45$1,202$179,847
    Nicolet National BankWisconsin14$1,160$4,900

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for Minnesota only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    The ranking provides a starting point for a loan search

    Total CRE loans offer a practical measure of demonstrated appetite and potential hold capacity. A bank with a larger CRE book has more commercial property exposure on its balance sheet, although that does not establish whether it will finance a specific request. The portfolio categories help borrowers identify institutions whose reported activity resembles the proposed collateral. Year over year change shows which banks are adding or reducing CRE balances, while CRE share of loans and investor CRE to equity indicate how concentrated the institution is in the sector.

    Bank lending remains relationship driven and local, so the ranking should be used to build a call list rather than select a lender from balance sheet data alone. A borrower can compare banks with relevant portfolio exposure, then ask each institution about current interest, structure and underwriting requirements. Concentration can matter during that conversation because a bank with substantial CRE exposure may be selective even when its historical book is large. Headquarters location also helps identify local institutions, but it does not define every bank available to a Minnesota borrower.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in Minnesota

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Portfolio mix reveals distinct areas of reported activity

    Bridgewater Bank’s $3.2 billion CRE book is led by $1.6 billion in multifamily loans and $1.2 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Stearns Bank, N.A. reports $415.8 million in construction and land loans, compared with $140.0 million in multifamily loans. Frandsen Bank & Trust shows a different balance, with $373.5 million in owner occupied loans and $266.8 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. These categories identify where balances are held, without establishing current approval preferences.

    Concentration measures add another perspective. Premier Bank reports CRE equal to 73.7% of total loans, while 21st Century Bank reports 74.6% and Premier Bank Minnesota reports 73.8%. Bridgewater Bank’s investor CRE to equity ratio is 4.72x. Premier Bank Minnesota reports 3.94x, while Frandsen Bank & Trust reports 1.41x. Ratios that are high relative to other banks in the table can signal that an institution will be selective. They should be considered alongside portfolio mix and growth, not treated as direct evidence of current credit availability.

    Minnesota borrowers can compare local banks with other capital sources

    Several large banks headquartered elsewhere maintain substantial Minnesota branch networks. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., headquartered in South Dakota, has 123 Minnesota branches and $57.8 billion in deposits in the state. U.S. Bank, N.A., headquartered in Ohio, has 105 branches and $106.5 billion in Minnesota deposits. Old National Bank has 77 branches and $11.8 billion in state deposits, while The Huntington National Bank has 61 branches and $6.9 billion. Their CRE loan figures cover all states, not Minnesota alone.

    Other out of state institutions with Minnesota branches include Bell Bank, BMO Bank, N.A., Bank of America, N.A., Associated Bank, N.A., Choice Financial Group, Alerus Financial, N.A., JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. and Nicolet National Bank. Borrowers can also compare debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, none of which appear in bank call reports. Comparing several sources helps a borrower evaluate fit because balance sheet size, portfolio composition and local presence do not show the pricing, structure or execution available for an individual transaction.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Which Minnesota bank has the largest commercial real estate loan portfolio?

    Bridgewater Bank ranks first among Minnesota headquartered banks, with $3.2 billion in total commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. Its reported portfolio includes $228.3 million in construction and land loans, $1.6 billion in multifamily loans, $188.3 million in owner occupied loans and $1.2 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. CRE represents 71.7% of its total loans, and its balance increased +6.5% year over year. Bridgewater Bank also ranks 155 nationally by total CRE loans.

    Which Minnesota banks reported the fastest CRE loan growth?

    First Resource Bank reports the highest year over year CRE growth among the ranked institutions at +29.6%, followed by Midwest Bank at +23.2%. Citizens Alliance Bank reports +13.5%, Falcon National Bank reports +12.1%, United Prairie Bank reports +11.7%, Security Bank & Trust Company reports +11.6%, and 21st Century Bank reports +11.5%. Growth identifies banks that added CRE balances over the reporting period, but it does not show which property types, borrowers or transactions they are currently willing to finance.

    Which Minnesota banks have the largest owner occupied CRE balances?

    Frandsen Bank & Trust reports $373.5 million in owner occupied CRE loans, the largest such balance among the ranked banks. Stearns Bank, N.A. follows with $354.9 million, while Tradition Capital Bank reports $337.0 million. Merchants Bank, N.A. has $278.3 million, and Minnwest Bank has $266.5 million. Owner occupied balances cover commercial properties occupied by the borrower rather than held principally as investments. The figures show existing balance sheet exposure and can help identify banks familiar with this loan category, but they do not establish current lending terms.

    Which ranked Minnesota banks have the largest multifamily portfolios?

    Bridgewater Bank reports $1.6 billion in multifamily loans, making it the largest multifamily holder in the Minnesota headquartered ranking. Minnwest Bank reports $435.5 million, Merchants Bank, N.A. reports $301.5 million, and Tradition Capital Bank reports $191.2 million. Frandsen Bank & Trust has $175.5 million, while Community Bank Mankato reports $144.0 million. These balances indicate the relative size of each bank’s existing multifamily book as of June 30, 2026. They do not show whether a bank is actively quoting a particular acquisition, refinance or development request.

    What interest rate benchmarks should Minnesota CRE borrowers monitor?

    As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate is 7.00%, SOFR is 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury is 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury is 4.96%, and Fed funds is 3.88%. These benchmarks provide market context when borrowers compare financing sources, but the ranked table does not report bank loan rates, spreads, fees or structures. A bank’s total CRE balance and portfolio mix cannot determine the pricing available for a specific property. Borrowers should request current terms directly and compare the complete economics and conditions of each financing option.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in Maine 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks Northeast Bank first among Maine headquartered banks, with $3.3 billion in commercial real estate loans, followed by The Camden National Bank at $2.2 billion. Bar Harbor Bank & Trust and Bangor Savings Bank each report $2.0 billion, while Maine Community Bank reports $1.4 billion. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported in FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. It covers 22 Maine headquartered banks with a combined $18.1 billion in CRE loans.

    Maine headquartered banks reported $18.1 billion in total commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026, according to FDIC Call Reports. That total was +10.3% from a year earlier. The ranked table covers all 22 banks headquartered in the state and measures each institution’s total CRE portfolio, including construction and land, multifamily, owner occupied, and investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. The table does not measure only loans secured by Maine properties. It reflects the institutionwide portfolios of banks selected by headquarters location. The top five institutions account for 60.1% of CRE loans held by Maine headquartered banks.

    The ranking gives borrowers a starting point for identifying banks with demonstrated commercial real estate exposure. Portfolio size can indicate appetite and capacity to hold loans, while category mix shows the property and borrower segments in which a bank is most active. Year over year change identifies institutions that are adding or reducing CRE balances. Concentration provides another useful lens because a bank with a large CRE book relative to its overall lending or equity may be more selective about new exposure. The figures come from FDIC Call Reports, formally the Reports of Condition and Income, schedule RC-C, together with the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Maine banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1Northeast BankPortland, ME$3,330$28.0$653$266+21.8%72.5%
    2The Camden National BankCamden, ME$2,161$194$391$428+6.3%43.1%
    3Bar Harbor Bank & TrustBar Harbor, ME$2,035$275$332$328+11.2%56.1%
    4Bangor Savings BankBangor, ME$1,975$167$425$414+9.0%37.7%
    5Maine Community BankPortland, ME$1,407$85.3$305$264+11.2%56.9%
    6Kennebunk Savings BankKennebunk, ME$1,188$174$157$240+18.6%66.0%
    7Machias Savings BankMachias, ME$1,164$133$209$290-0.3%51.7%
    8First National BankDamariscotta, ME$987$68.1$140$380-3.0%40.7%
    9Norway Savings BankNorway, ME$726$97.3$124$162+14.0%44.4%
    10Androscoggin Savings BankLewiston, ME$672$26.8$87.7$118+3.8%45.5%
    11Katahdin Trust CompanyPatten, ME$470$10.1$108$105+10.5%50.5%
    12Kennebec Savings BankAugusta, ME$401$23.3$38.8$194+1.7%25.6%
    13Saco & Biddeford Savings InstitutionSaco, ME$374$68.7$59.5$62.2+14.1%31.2%
    14Bath Savings InstitutionBath, ME$363$46.8$32.4$87.7+11.4%41.1%
    15Partners Bank of New EnglandSanford, ME$346$50.2$55.3$67.9+19.2%38.7%
    16Franklin Savings BankFarmington, ME$309$25.8$33.1$199+1.9%45.7%
    17Skowhegan Savings BankSkowhegan, ME$178$7.2$5.6$63.4-4.8%28.9%
    18Bar Harbor Savings and Loan AssociationBar Harbor, ME$20.7$9.1$0.1$7.7+11.1%23.0%
    19Auburn Savings Bank, FSBAuburn, ME$16.8$3.1$4.7$5.4+19.6%19.6%
    20First Federal Savings and Loan Association of BathBath, ME$12.9$3.3$0.5$7.4+2.2%8.7%
    21Rockland Savings Bank, FSBRockland, ME$10.4$3.2$1.7$3.7+4.3%13.4%
    22Aroostook County Federal Savings and Loan AssociationCaribou, ME$0.7$0.2$0.4$0.1-14.1%0.4%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record.

    Northeast Bank leads with $3.3 billion in CRE loans and +21.8% year over year growth. Its $2.4 billion investor nonfarm nonresidential portfolio is the largest category in its CRE book, and CRE represents 72.5% of total loans. The Camden National Bank follows with $2.2 billion, while Bar Harbor Bank & Trust and Bangor Savings Bank each report $2.0 billion. Portfolio mix varies materially. First National Bank reports $379.6 million in owner occupied loans and $399.2 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, a relatively balanced split. Franklin Savings Bank has $199.3 million in owner occupied loans but $50.4 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Growth also varies, from +19.6% at Auburn Savings Bank, FSB to -14.1% at Aroostook County Federal Savings and Loan Association. Northeast Bank’s 5.08x investor CRE to equity ratio is high relative to the other banks in the table.

    Out of state banks with branches in Maine

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in MaineDeposits in Maine ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    TD Bank, N.A.Delaware28$5,038$30,408
    KeyBank, N.A.Ohio30$2,824$17,153
    Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina12$2,280$79,906
    Manufacturers and Traders Trust CompanyNew York15$971$34,665
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Ohio7$175$179,847
    NBT Bank, N.A.New York2$67.4$4,692
    Eagle BankMassachusetts1$46.7$321

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for Maine only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    The ranking provides a practical starting point for a loan search

    Borrowers can use total CRE loans as an initial measure of a bank’s appetite and capacity to hold commercial real estate credit. A larger portfolio does not establish that a bank will approve a particular request, but it shows an existing commitment to the asset class. The category columns then help narrow the field. A borrower seeking construction financing can examine construction and land balances, while an owner user can focus on owner occupied exposure. Year over year growth shows which institutions are adding CRE loans and which are reporting lower balances.

    Concentration should be considered alongside size and growth. CRE share of loans measures how prominent commercial real estate is within the loan book. Investor CRE to equity compares construction, multifamily, and non owner occupied nonfarm loans with total equity capital. A comparatively high ratio can signal that a bank will be selective about additional exposure. Bank lending is relationship driven and local, so borrowers should treat the ranking as a screening tool, then contact several institutions to discuss the property, sponsorship, requested structure, and existing banking relationships.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in Maine

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix and concentration identify where banks are most active

    The category data reveal substantial differences among the leading banks. Northeast Bank reports $2.4 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, compared with $652.9 million in multifamily, $265.7 million in owner occupied loans, and $28.0 million in construction and land loans. Bangor Savings Bank has a broader mix, including $968.6 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, $425.1 million in multifamily, $414.3 million in owner occupied loans, and $167.1 million in construction and land loans. These balances show existing portfolio activity, not current loan terms or approval standards.

    Concentration adds context to those balances. Northeast Bank reports CRE equal to 72.5% of total loans and an investor CRE to equity ratio of 5.08x. Kennebunk Savings Bank reports 66.0% and 4.97x, while Maine Community Bank reports 56.9% and 4.08x. Those ratios are high relative to many other institutions in the table. Kennebec Savings Bank, by comparison, reports CRE equal to 25.6% of loans and an investor CRE to equity ratio of 0.83x. A lower ratio does not establish greater availability, just as a higher ratio does not establish that lending has stopped.

    Borrowers have options beyond Maine headquartered banks

    Banks headquartered outside Maine also operate local branches. The FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026 shows TD Bank, N.A. with 28 Maine branches and $5.0 billion in state deposits, while KeyBank, N.A. has 30 branches and $2.8 billion in state deposits. Bank of America, N.A. has 12 branches and $2.3 billion in state deposits. Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company has 15 branches and $970.6 million in state deposits. These institutions are excluded from the ranking because their headquarters are outside Maine, and their reported CRE totals cover all states.

    Other branch operators include JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., NBT Bank, N.A., and Eagle Bank. Their institutionwide CRE portfolios are $179.8 billion, $4.7 billion, and $320.6 million, respectively. Borrowers can also compare debt funds, life companies, CMBS lenders, agency lenders, and SBA lenders. Those nonbank sources do not appear in bank Call Reports and may evaluate requests through different credit channels. Comparing several bank and nonbank sources helps a borrower assess available structures without treating portfolio size as a promise of approval, pricing, proceeds, or execution.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Which Maine bank has the largest commercial real estate loan portfolio?

    Northeast Bank ranks first among banks headquartered in Maine, with $3.3 billion in total commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. Its portfolio includes $2.4 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, $652.9 million in multifamily loans, $265.7 million in owner occupied loans, and $28.0 million in construction and land loans. CRE represents 72.5% of its total loans, and its CRE balance increased +21.8% year over year. The bank ranks 147 nationally by total CRE loans in the FDIC Call Report comparison.

    How current is the Maine CRE lender ranking?

    The loan balances and bank rankings are based on FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. Headquarters are used to determine inclusion in the Maine table, while the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026 identifies banks headquartered elsewhere that maintain branches and deposits in the state. The table therefore presents a dated financial snapshot rather than a live indication of available credit. Benchmark rates are shown separately as of Oct 26, 2026, including a Prime rate of 7.00%, SOFR of 3.89%, and a Fed funds rate of 3.88%.

    What does a national rank mean for a Maine CRE lender?

    National rank places each Maine headquartered bank within the comparison of 4,167 banks reporting $3.07 trillion in total CRE loans. Northeast Bank holds national rank 147 with $3.3 billion in CRE loans. The Camden National Bank ranks 210 with $2.2 billion, and Bar Harbor Bank & Trust ranks 227 with $2.0 billion. The measure provides scale context across reporting banks, but it does not indicate approval probability, local property exposure, loan pricing, or the suitability of a bank for a particular transaction.

    Which Maine headquartered banks reported declining CRE balances?

    Machias Savings Bank reported a -0.3% year over year change in total CRE loans, with a balance of $1.2 billion. First National Bank reported -3.0% and $986.7 million, while Skowhegan Savings Bank reported -4.8% and $178.4 million. Aroostook County Federal Savings and Loan Association reported -14.1% and $678,000. A declining balance shows that the reported CRE portfolio was smaller than a year earlier. It does not explain the cause or establish whether the institution is accepting, rejecting, expanding, or narrowing particular types of new loan requests.

    What interest rate benchmarks matter when comparing CRE financing?

    Common reference points as of Oct 26, 2026 include a Prime rate of 7.00%, SOFR of 3.89%, a 5 year Treasury rate of 4.78%, a 10 year Treasury rate of 4.96%, and a Fed funds rate of 3.88%. These benchmarks provide market context, but the FDIC ranking does not report bank loan pricing, spreads, fees, fixed rate periods, or other terms. Borrowers should request current proposals directly from potential lenders and compare the complete economics and structure of each option rather than assuming that a large CRE portfolio determines pricing.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

PRIME 7.00%FED FUNDS 3.88%5-YR UST 4.74% ▲10-YR UST 4.95% ▲SOFR 30D 3.91%Updated Nov 5, 2026
Talk to a CRE Capital Advisor
Sizing a deal? | Curated capital network Tell Us About Your Deal (307) 439-0410