Category: CRE Market Analytics & Data

  • Best CRE Lenders in Oklahoma 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks BOKF, N.A. first among Oklahoma headquartered commercial real estate lenders, with $11.3 billion in total CRE loans as of June 30, 2026. MidFirst Bank follows with $9.3 billion, First United Bank and Trust Company with $6.0 billion, BancFirst with $3.1 billion and InterBank with $2.7 billion. The ranking measures each bank’s total commercial real estate loan book using FDIC Call Reports, rather than loan originations or Oklahoma property specific lending.

    Oklahoma’s largest headquartered commercial real estate bank lenders vary substantially in scale, portfolio mix and concentration. The 25 banks in the table hold $46.1 billion in total CRE loans, including $8.7 billion in construction and land loans, $5.3 billion in multifamily loans, $12.2 billion in owner occupied loans and $19.9 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. BestCRE ranks them by total commercial real estate loans reported on June 30, 2026. The figures come from FDIC Call Reports, formally the Reports of Condition and Income, schedule RC-C. They measure loans held on each bank’s balance sheet, not lending commitments, production volume or loans secured only by properties in Oklahoma.

    Oklahoma had 167 headquartered banks with $58.2 billion in combined CRE loans, up +6.4% year over year. The top five held 55.8% of that total, showing that much of the reported balance is concentrated among a small group of institutions. For comparison, 4,167 banks nationally reported $3.07 trillion in total CRE loans. The ranking is a starting point for identifying banks with relevant balance sheet exposure, but it is not a judgment about approval likelihood or loan terms. Borrowers should compare portfolio size, property type mix, recent growth and concentration, then speak directly with several lenders about current interest and fit.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Oklahoma banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1BOKF, N.A.Tulsa, OK$11,334$1,488$2,046$3,796+5.2%41.8%
    2MidFirst BankOklahoma City, OK$9,265$1,068$1,009$2,689+1.5%27.6%
    3First United Bank and Trust CompanyDurant, OK$6,030$1,555$964$1,131+5.1%47.1%
    4BancFirstOklahoma City, OK$3,129$694$360$807+8.9%43.3%
    5InterBankOklahoma City, OK$2,720$878$149$114-2.0%57.3%
    6First Fidelity BankOklahoma City, OK$1,415$152$83.3$472+11.2%66.2%
    7Regent BankTulsa, OK$1,002$290$72.1$295+31.4%53.6%
    8Stride Bank, N.A.Enid, OK$996$86.5$16.8$113+12.8%19.9%
    9Armstrong BankMuskogee, OK$869$262$93.4$219+21.0%41.8%
    10Bank 7Oklahoma City, OK$834$235$7.3$136+11.5%52.0%
    11Mabrey BankBixby, OK$761$123$47.6$307+24.8%48.9%
    12First Oklahoma BankJenks, OK$749$118$61.3$192+20.4%65.2%
    13RCB BankClaremore, OK$731$166$21.5$338-4.9%32.0%
    14Sovereign BankShawnee, OK$678$181$13.2$127+18.8%56.2%
    15Gateway First BankJenks, OK$666$242$66.0$43.5+7.1%41.6%
    16Great Plains National BankElk City, OK$660$202$64.0$178+11.8%40.0%
    17Blue Sky BankPawhuska, OK$585$93.5$77.2$168+12.7%51.5%
    18Kirkpatrick BankEdmond, OK$564$109$7.3$82.3+1.1%79.9%
    19Security BankTulsa, OK$463$68.8$9.1$176+2.3%59.7%
    20International Bank of CommerceOklahoma City, OK$461$146$29.2$123+1.4%70.6%
    21Liberty National BankLawton, OK$440$67.3$31.3$127-5.5%49.7%
    22Firstar BankSallisaw, OK$440$129$29.1$141+6.0%52.0%
    23Valliance BankOklahoma City, OK$435$97.3$2.4$126+32.5%55.7%
    24Grand Savings BankGrove, OK$425$177$12.2$106+15.6%50.4%
    25First National Bank of OklahomaOklahoma City, OK$421$78.6$16.9$167+5.5%56.0%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 25 of 167 banks headquartered in Oklahoma.

    BOKF, N.A. leads with $11.3 billion in CRE loans, followed by MidFirst Bank at $9.3 billion and First United Bank and Trust Company at $6.0 billion. Their mixes differ. BOKF, N.A. reports $3.8 billion in owner occupied loans and $4.0 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, while MidFirst Bank reports $4.5 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. First United Bank and Trust Company has $1.6 billion in construction and land loans. Growth is broad but uneven. Valliance Bank reports +32.5%, Regent Bank +31.4% and Mabrey Bank +24.8%, while Liberty National Bank reports -5.5%. Concentration also varies. Kirkpatrick Bank has CRE equal to 79.9% of total loans and an investor CRE to equity ratio of 5.30x, both high relative to the table. MidFirst Bank reports 27.6% and 1.57x, respectively.

    Out of state banks with branches in Oklahoma

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in OklahomaDeposits in Oklahoma ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    Arvest BankArkansas79$7,212$7,489
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Ohio29$7,071$179,847
    Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina18$6,672$79,906
    Prosperity BankTexas18$1,708$10,365
    Simmons BankArkansas19$1,374$10,727
    Equity BankKansas14$1,256$2,532
    Busey BankIllinois3$888$6,480
    The First National Bank of Fort SmithArkansas9$474$915
    Intrust Bank, N.A.Kansas6$364$2,054
    The Central Trust BankMissouri9$348$5,466
    First-Citizens Bank & Trust CompanyNorth Carolina2$308$38,808
    Fidelity Bank, N.A.Kansas5$270$1,475

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for Oklahoma only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    The ranking is a starting point for a bank loan search

    Total CRE loans indicate the size of a bank’s existing commercial property book and can help borrowers identify institutions with demonstrated appetite and balance sheet hold capacity. BOKF, N.A., MidFirst Bank and First United Bank and Trust Company lead the Oklahoma headquartered group with $11.3 billion, $9.3 billion and $6.0 billion, respectively. Size alone does not establish fit. A borrower should compare the relevant property category, recent portfolio growth and concentration before contacting a bank. The national rank provides additional scale context, with the three leaders ranked 42, 62 and 90 among the 4,167 banks covered.

    Growth can show which banks are adding CRE loans, although it does not identify new originations or current approval standards. Regent Bank reports +31.4% year over year growth, Armstrong Bank +21.0% and First Oklahoma Bank +20.4%. By contrast, InterBank reports -2.0% and RCB Bank -4.9%. A larger or growing portfolio can merit a call, but bank lending remains relationship driven and local. Borrowers should discuss the property, sponsorship and requested structure directly with several institutions because reported balances cannot show whether a bank is seeking a particular transaction at the time of inquiry.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in Oklahoma

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix and concentration show where balance sheets are most active

    The category columns reveal meaningful differences in portfolio emphasis. BOKF, N.A. has the largest multifamily balance at $2.0 billion, while First United Bank and Trust Company reports $1.6 billion in construction and land loans. MidFirst Bank’s largest reported CRE category is investor nonfarm nonresidential at $4.5 billion. At InterBank, construction and land loans total $878.5 million and investor nonfarm nonresidential loans total $1.6 billion, compared with $113.7 million in owner occupied loans. These figures help borrowers identify balance sheets with substantial exposure to a relevant loan category, without indicating terms or current availability.

    CRE share of total loans and investor CRE to equity add context about concentration. Kirkpatrick Bank reports a 79.9% CRE share and a 5.30x investor CRE to equity ratio, both high relative to other banks in the table. First Fidelity Bank reports 66.2% and 3.79x, while First Oklahoma Bank reports 65.2% and 4.75x. BOKF, N.A. reports 41.8% and 1.31x. Concentration can signal that a bank will be selective even when its CRE portfolio is substantial. Borrowers should therefore read concentration alongside absolute balances, category mix and growth rather than treating any single measure as decisive.

    Oklahoma borrowers can compare local banks with other capital sources

    The ranking covers banks headquartered in Oklahoma, not every bank operating there. FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026 data show several out of state institutions with local branches. Arvest Bank, headquartered in Arkansas, has 79 Oklahoma branches and $7.2 billion in Oklahoma deposits. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., headquartered in Ohio, has 29 branches and $7.1 billion in deposits, while Bank of America, N.A., headquartered in North Carolina, has 18 branches and $6.7 billion. Their reported total CRE loans across all states are $7.5 billion, $179.8 billion and $79.9 billion, respectively.

    Borrowers can also compare banks with debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders. Those sources do not appear in bank Call Reports, so this ranking cannot represent the full financing market. Each lender type evaluates opportunities under its own current requirements, and reported bank balances do not disclose pricing, structure or transaction eligibility. Comparing several sources gives a borrower a broader view of potential fit. The useful approach is to identify banks with relevant scale and portfolio mix, include out of state banks with an Oklahoma branch presence, and assess appropriate nonbank alternatives for the property and requested financing.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How does BestCRE rank Oklahoma commercial real estate lenders?

    BestCRE ranks banks headquartered in Oklahoma by total commercial real estate loans reported as of June 30, 2026. The source is FDIC Call Reports, formally the Reports of Condition and Income, schedule RC-C. Total CRE combines construction and land, multifamily, owner occupied, and investor nonfarm nonresidential balances. The table covers 25 institutions with $46.1 billion in combined CRE loans. It measures loans held on bank balance sheets, not originations, commitments, approvals or property specific lending inside Oklahoma. FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026 data are used separately to identify out of state banks with branches and deposits in Oklahoma.

    Which Oklahoma bank has the largest construction loan balance?

    First United Bank and Trust Company reports the largest construction and land balance in the ranked table at $1.6 billion. The Durant headquartered bank has $6.0 billion in total CRE loans, including $963.8 million in multifamily loans, $1.1 billion in owner occupied loans and $2.4 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. BOKF, N.A. reports $1.5 billion in construction and land loans, while MidFirst Bank reports $1.1 billion. These balances show the size of each bank’s held portfolio as of June 30, 2026, but they do not establish current construction lending availability or transaction requirements.

    Which ranked Oklahoma bank grew its CRE portfolio fastest?

    Valliance Bank reports the highest year over year CRE growth in the table at +32.5%. The Oklahoma City headquartered bank has $434.6 million in total CRE loans, consisting of $97.3 million in construction and land, $2.4 million in multifamily, $125.5 million in owner occupied and $209.5 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Regent Bank follows with +31.4%, and Mabrey Bank reports +24.8%. Growth identifies changes in reported balances between Call Report periods. It does not distinguish originations from repayments, sales, acquisitions or other balance sheet changes, and it does not indicate future lending activity.

    What interest rate benchmarks should CRE borrowers monitor?

    As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%. These are market benchmarks, not quoted loan rates from the banks in the ranking. The FDIC data do not report the pricing, spread, fees or structure available for a new transaction. Borrowers can use the benchmarks as general context when speaking with lenders, while recognizing that an actual proposal depends on the lender’s current requirements and the specific transaction. Several proposals are needed for a useful comparison.

    Why do the figures not measure each bank’s Oklahoma lending?

    FDIC Call Reports generally present each bank’s balance sheet at the institution level, so the CRE totals include loans across every state where that bank operates. BOKF, N.A.’s $11.3 billion balance therefore represents total bank CRE loans, not only loans secured by Oklahoma properties. The same distinction applies to out of state banks. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. has 29 Oklahoma branches and $7.1 billion in Oklahoma deposits, but its $179.8 billion in total CRE loans covers all states. Headquarters and branch presence establish the grouping used on the page; they do not provide a geographic allocation of reported CRE loans.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Axos Bank Commercial Real Estate Loans: CRE Lending Profile 2026

    Quick answerYes. Axos Bank is an active commercial real estate lender with $5.6 billion in total CRE loans as of June 30, 2026, according to FDIC filings reviewed by BestCRE. That portfolio ranks 94 of 4,167 banks nationally and 8 of 111 banks headquartered in California. Investor nonfarm nonresidential loans dominate the reported mix at $3.0 billion, or 53.9% of total CRE loans. Construction and land and multifamily each account for approximately $1.2 billion.
    Total CRE loans
    $5.6 billion
    National rank
    #94 of 4,167
    Rank in California
    #8 of 111
    CRE change, 1 year
    +8.5%
    CRE share of loans
    22.5%
    Total assets
    $28.9 billion

    Axos Bank is a San Diego, California based institution established in 2000 and owned by Axos Financial Inc. It operates with a compact physical footprint of 3 domestic offices but maintains a substantial national commercial real estate lending business. As of June 30, 2026, the bank reported $28.9 billion in total assets, $25.0 billion in total loans and $5.6 billion in total CRE loans. CRE represented 22.5% of all loans. Those figures place Axos among the larger CRE lenders nationally, despite its limited branch network, and indicate that commercial property finance is a meaningful part of its broader lending operation.

    For borrowers, Axos stands out for its combination of bridge lending, construction exposure and small-balance commercial mortgage programs. The bank says its Commercial Real Estate Specialty Lending division serves owners, investors and developers, with streamlined processing, fast closings and in-house lending decisions. It also says its underwriting can accommodate complex income scenarios, high loan amounts and unique properties. Recent announced transactions span multifamily, industrial, office, retail, hotel and mixed-use assets in markets including New York, Phoenix, Austin, Los Angeles and Raleigh. These examples show broad transaction activity, although they do not establish that every property, geography or loan request will qualify.

    Axos holds a $5.6 billion CRE book led by investor properties

    FDIC filings show $5.6 billion of total CRE loans at Axos Bank as of June 30, 2026. The portfolio ranks 94 of 4,167 banks nationally and 8 of 111 banks headquartered in California. Investor nonfarm nonresidential lending is the largest component at $3.0 billion, representing 53.9% of the CRE book and ranking 76 nationally within that segment. Construction and land loans total $1.2 billion, equal to 21.8% of CRE loans, with a national segment rank of 68. Multifamily loans also total $1.2 billion and represent 21.1%, ranking 90 nationally. This mix gives borrowers a clearer indication of where Axos has accumulated CRE exposure, but it should not be read as a commitment to originate a particular property type.

    Owner occupied CRE is a much smaller part of the reported portfolio at $183.9 million, or 3.3% of total CRE loans. Axos ranks 528 nationally in that segment, substantially below its overall CRE position. The contrast suggests that its reported CRE book is oriented more toward investment property, development and commercial real estate specialty lending than toward buildings occupied by operating businesses. Separately, Axos reported a $7.235 billion Commercial Real Estate Specialty balance at March 31, 2026. That company-defined portfolio included $3.337 billion of construction loans, $2.872 billion of bridge loans, $895 million of stabilized loans and $131 million of pre-development loans. These company figures use a different portfolio classification and reporting date from the FDIC total.

    Construction and land 21.8%Multifamily 21.1%Owner occupied 3.3%Investor nonfarm nonresidential 53.9%
    SegmentLoans ($M)Share of CRENational rank
    Construction and land$1,22121.8%#68
    Multifamily$1,18321.1%#90
    Owner occupied$1843.3%#528
    Investor nonfarm nonresidential$3,02353.9%#76

    Source: FDIC Call Report as of June 30, 2026, schedule RC-C. FDIC record for Axos Bank.

    Want terms from Axos Bank and the banks that compete with it?

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back terms from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders.

    Tell Us About Your DealSee the Best CRE Lenders ranking

    CRE balances have recovered since 2024 while concentration remains meaningful

    Axos reported $5.2 billion in total CRE loans at June 30, 2021, followed by $7.0 billion in 2022. The balance then declined to $5.8 billion in 2023 and $5.1 billion in 2024 before rising to $5.2 billion in 2025 and $5.6 billion in 2026. The latest amount represents an 8.5% year over year increase and an 8.7% increase since June 30, 2021. CRE accounts for 22.5% of total loans, while investor CRE equals 1.93x equity. Axos also reported that its Commercial Real Estate Specialty balance increased from $5.713 billion at June 30, 2025 to $7.235 billion at March 31, 2026. In its fiscal third-quarter 2026 earnings release, the bank said real estate loans and structured credits continued to perform well, with very low levels of nonperformers and net charge-offs.

    June 30Total CRE loans ($M)Change
    2021$5,163
    2022$7,017+35.9%
    2023$5,760-17.9%
    2024$5,134-10.9%
    2025$5,170+0.7%
    2026$5,610+8.5%

    Recent financings reflect bridge, construction and refinancing activity

    Recent press reports show Axos financing a wide range of transactions. Announced construction loans included $84.7 million for The Whitney, a 328-unit apartment and retail tower in Phoenix, and $147 million for Highline Glenwood, a 306-unit residential and retail tower in Raleigh. Another report identified a $169 million construction loan for a logistics development in Long Island City. Refinancings included $180 million for a 34-property industrial outdoor storage portfolio across 12 states, $15.85 million for a 48-unit Pasadena multifamily property and $7.3 million for an industrial property in Queens. Press reports also identified a $40 million acquisition loan for three multifamily properties in Brooklyn and smaller loans involving office, hotel and mixed-use properties. These announcements illustrate completed activity rather than standard terms available to new applicants.

    Axos says its Commercial Real Estate Specialty Lending division specializes in bridge loans for owners, investors and developers. The bank emphasizes streamlined processing, fast closings and lending decisions made in-house. It also says its commercial underwriting accommodates complex income scenarios, high loan amounts and unique properties. For smaller transactions, Axos offers small-balance commercial real estate programs for commercial mortgage brokers, investors and property owners nationwide. At March 31, 2026, the bank reported that 59 percent of its Commercial Real Estate Specialty balance used indirect note structures with first-payment priority and had a 41 percent weighted-average loan-to-value ratio. That portfolio statistic is not a quoted leverage limit for new loans.

    DatePropertyLocationTypeAmountSource
    2026-0710-unit multifamily building at 3 West 75th StreetNew York, NYrefinance$3.2 milliontraded.co
    2026-05The Whitney, 328-unit apartment and retail towerPhoenix, AZconstruction$84.7 millionconnectcre.com
    2026-02Three multifamily properties in Bushwick and WilliamsburgBrooklyn, NYacquisition$40 milliontraded.co
    2026-01Industrial property at 10-51 Irving AvenueQueens, NYrefinance$7.3 milliontraded.co
    2026-01The Modern Austin Residences, 319-unit mixed-use condominium towerAustin, TXrefinancejll.com
    2025-09Office property at 35 East BroadwayNew York, NYrefinance$8.3 millionconnectcre.com
    2025-0934-property industrial outdoor storage portfolio across 12 statesrefinance$180 millionjll.com
    2025-08Five-property multifamily portfolio near Downtown Los AngelesLos Angeles, CArefinance$7.8 millionstreetinsider.com
    2025-08Highline Glenwood, 306-unit residential and retail towerRaleigh, NCconstruction$147 millionconnectcre.com
    2025-0648-unit multifamily property at 380 Cordova StreetPasadena, CArefinance$15.85 milliontraded.co
    2025-0350-key hotel at 30-13 31st StreetLong Island City, NYrefinance$6.6 milliontraded.co
    2025-03Mixed-use office and retail property at 37-02 82nd StreetJackson Heights, NYacquisition$7.4 milliontraded.co
    2025-02Logistics development at 28-90 Review AvenueLong Island City, NYconstruction$169 milliontraded.co

    Financings publicly announced by the bank, its borrowers or their advisors, as reported by the linked source. Not a complete record of the bank’s lending.

    A national lending profile extends well beyond the branch network

    Axos has only 3 domestic offices, with 1 branch each in California, Nevada and Utah. The California office holds $23.1 billion in deposits, compared with $1.6 billion in Nevada and $162.0 million in Utah. Its announced financings, however, reach markets far beyond those states, including New York, Arizona, Texas and North Carolina. The bank also describes its small-balance CRE program as nationwide. Comparable banks by size and CRE mix include First Hawaiian Bank with $5.3 billion in CRE loans, Bank of Hawaii with $4.4 billion, S&T Bank with $4.0 billion, Preferred Bank with $3.8 billion, Southside Bank with $3.3 billion and The Northern Trust Company with $6.4 billion. Axos sits toward the upper end of this peer set by reported CRE volume.

    Axos may fit experienced owners, investors and developers seeking bridge, construction, acquisition or refinancing capital, particularly where the property or borrower involves a complex income profile or unusual collateral. Its announced transactions range from smaller urban properties to large development and portfolio financings, while its stated small-balance program broadens the potential borrower base. Borrowers should still evaluate pricing against current market benchmarks. As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78% and the 10 year Treasury was 4.96%. These are market references, not Axos loan quotes or promised pricing.

    StateBranchesDeposits ($M)
    California1$23,109
    Nevada1$1,562
    Utah1$162

    Peer banks with a similar CRE book

    BankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Change, 1 year
    First Hawaiian BankHonolulu, HI$5,318+4.3%
    Preferred BankLos Angeles, CA$3,830+10.2%
    S&T BankIndiana, PA$3,970+0.6%
    Southside BankTyler, TX$3,334+9.5%
    Bank of HawaiiHonolulu, HI$4,381+1.6%
    The Northern Trust CompanyChicago, IL$6,399-0.8%
    Is this your bank?Lenders can add current lending criteria (loan sizes, property types, markets, recourse) and a contact to this profile. Email team@bestcre.com from a bank address to update it.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Does Axos Bank make commercial real estate loans?

    Yes. Axos Bank reported $5.6 billion in total commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. Its stated focus includes bridge lending for owners, investors and developers, along with small-balance commercial real estate programs for commercial mortgage brokers, investors and property owners nationwide. The bank also says its underwriting can address complex income scenarios, high loan amounts and unique properties. Actual availability, structure and approval will depend on the proposed transaction and the bank’s underwriting.

    How large is Axos Bank’s commercial real estate portfolio?

    Axos Bank’s total CRE portfolio was $5.6 billion as of June 30, 2026, according to FDIC filings. CRE represented 22.5% of its $25.0 billion total loan portfolio. The bank ranked 94 of 4,167 institutions nationally by CRE loans and 8 of 111 banks headquartered in California. Axos separately reported a $7.235 billion Commercial Real Estate Specialty balance at March 31, 2026, using its own portfolio classification and a different reporting date.

    What types of commercial properties does Axos Bank finance?

    Axos finances several commercial property categories. Its FDIC portfolio includes $3.0 billion of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, $1.2 billion of construction and land loans, $1.2 billion of multifamily loans and $183.9 million of owner occupied CRE loans. Recent press reports describe financings involving apartments, industrial properties, offices, retail space, hotels, mixed-use buildings and development sites. Those holdings and announced transactions demonstrate prior activity, but they do not guarantee that Axos will approve a new loan for any particular asset.

    Does Axos Bank lend outside California?

    Yes. Axos describes its small-balance commercial real estate program as nationwide, and recent announced financings include properties in New York, Arizona, Texas, North Carolina and California. This reach is broader than its physical network of 3 domestic offices, located in California, Nevada and Utah. Press reports include large construction and portfolio loans as well as smaller acquisition and refinancing transactions. Borrowers outside the branch states may therefore be potential candidates, subject to the bank’s property, sponsorship and underwriting requirements.

    Is Axos Bank a good fit for a CRE bridge or construction loan?

    Potentially. Axos says its Commercial Real Estate Specialty Lending division specializes in bridge loans for owners, investors and developers. At March 31, 2026, its specialty portfolio included $3.337 billion of construction loans and $2.872 billion of bridge loans. Recent press reports also identify construction financing of $84.7 million for The Whitney in Phoenix and $147 million for Highline Glenwood in Raleigh. These examples indicate relevant experience, although borrowers must obtain transaction-specific terms directly from the bank.

    Related BestCRE lender research

    BestCRE lender profiles are editorially independent and built from public regulatory filings and public announcements; no bank pays for a profile. Call report figures describe loans held on the bank’s balance sheet and do not show current terms or appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and is not affiliated with Axos Bank. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Western Alliance Bank Commercial Real Estate Loans: CRE Lending Profile 2026

    Quick answerYes. Western Alliance Bank is a major commercial real estate lender. BestCRE finds that the Phoenix, Arizona bank held $15.8 billion in CRE loans as of June 30, 2026, ranking 33 of 4,167 banks nationally and 1 of 11 banks headquartered in Arizona. Investor nonfarm nonresidential loans dominate the portfolio at $9.6 billion, or 60.7% of total CRE loans. Construction and land lending is also substantial at $4.1 billion.
    Total CRE loans
    $15.8 billion
    National rank
    #33 of 4,167
    Rank in Arizona
    #1 of 11
    CRE change, 1 year
    -3.1%
    CRE share of loans
    24.1%
    Total assets
    $98.6 billion

    Western Alliance Bank combines a sizable national CRE portfolio with a relatively compact branch network. Established in 2003 and headquartered in Phoenix, Arizona, the bank reported $98.6 billion in total assets and $65.6 billion in total loans as of June 30, 2026. Its $15.8 billion CRE book represented 24.1% of total loans. That scale places Western Alliance among the larger CRE lenders in the country, although borrowers should distinguish portfolio size from future credit appetite. The FDIC figures describe loans held by the bank, while current underwriting, property preferences and transaction terms remain subject to the bank’s review.

    The portfolio is concentrated in investor nonfarm nonresidential property and construction and land loans rather than multifamily or owner occupied real estate. Western Alliance also describes a broad product scope covering acquisition and development term financing, construction loans, bridge financing, asset repositioning loans and CAPEX lines. Its stated property coverage includes industrial, hospitality, mixed-use, multifamily, office, retail, residential and charter-school assets. Recent announcements show activity in affordable housing, conventional multifamily, build-to-rent communities, hotel renovation and transitional commercial real estate lending. For borrowers, the clearest fit is a transaction requiring an experienced CRE platform with capacity for development, repositioning or institutional financing.

    Western Alliance holds a large CRE book led by investor property loans

    Western Alliance Bank held $15.8 billion in commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026, according to FDIC figures. This placed it 33 of 4,167 banks nationally by CRE loan volume and 1 of 11 banks headquartered in Arizona. CRE represented 24.1% of the bank’s $65.6 billion total loan portfolio. Investor nonfarm nonresidential loans were the largest component at $9.6 billion, accounting for 60.7% of CRE loans and ranking 19 nationally in that segment. The size of this category indicates substantial experience with income-producing commercial property, but the FDIC classification does not identify individual property types, underwriting standards or current origination preferences within the segment.

    Construction and land loans totaled $4.1 billion, equal to 25.9% of the CRE portfolio and ranking 18 nationally in the segment. Owner occupied loans accounted for $1.5 billion, or 9.3%, with a national segment rank of 81. Multifamily loans were the smallest reported component at $648.7 million, representing 4.1% of CRE loans and ranking 143 nationally. The relatively modest balance in the FDIC multifamily category should not be read as an absence of housing activity. Western Alliance says its Multifamily Housing Finance Group provides nationwide financing for affordable, workforce, student, senior and conventional multifamily housing, and recent bank announcements include several affordable housing construction transactions.

    Construction and land 25.9%Multifamily 4.1%Owner occupied 9.3%Investor nonfarm nonresidential 60.7%
    SegmentLoans ($M)Share of CRENational rank
    Construction and land$4,08525.9%#18
    Multifamily$6494.1%#143
    Owner occupied$1,4659.3%#81
    Investor nonfarm nonresidential$9,58360.7%#19

    Source: FDIC Call Report as of June 30, 2026, schedule RC-C. FDIC record for Western Alliance Bank.

    Want terms from Western Alliance Bank and the banks that compete with it?

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back terms from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders.

    Tell Us About Your DealSee the Best CRE Lenders ranking

    The CRE portfolio has grown since 2021 while recent balances have eased

    Western Alliance’s CRE loans increased from $10.3 billion at June 30, 2021 to $15.8 billion at June 30, 2026, a change of +53.5%. The balance rose to $12.6 billion in 2022 and $16.0 billion in 2023, remained at $16.0 billion in 2024, and reached $16.3 billion in 2025 before declining by -3.1% to the latest level. During 2025, loans held for investment grew by $5.0 billion, including a $330 million increase in CRE loans, while construction and land development loans declined by $424 million. Investor CRE equaled 1.80x equity as of June 30, 2026. That measure highlights portfolio concentration, but it does not by itself establish the bank’s current willingness to approve a particular property or borrower.

    June 30Total CRE loans ($M)Change
    2021$10,278
    2022$12,612+22.7%
    2023$16,002+26.9%
    2024$15,986-0.1%
    2025$16,283+1.9%
    2026$15,781-3.1%

    Recent financings demonstrate construction and transitional lending activity

    Recent announcements illustrate a range of transactions. In August 2026, the press reported a $200 million credit facility for Urban Standard Capital supporting transitional commercial real estate loans. In July 2026, Western Alliance announced $33 million of construction financing for Marble Manor Phase I, a 138-unit mixed-income redevelopment in Las Vegas, NV. The press also reported a $68.75 million construction loan for Miroza Tower 4, a 174-unit luxury multifamily tower in Yonkers, NY. In April 2026, the bank announced $56.3 million for The Marvel in the Mission, a 136-unit permanent supportive housing development in San Francisco, CA. A broker reported financing for the 337-room Renaissance Dallas North Hotel renovation in March 2026, although no amount was disclosed.

    The bank says it offers acquisition and development term financing, construction loans, bridge financing, asset repositioning loans and CAPEX lines across several property categories. Its institutional CRE team focuses on acquisition, vertical construction, term and bridge financing for core-plus and value-add real estate nationwide, with particular emphasis on the Western United States. In June 2026, Western Alliance hired Matthew Leivian to lead a Phoenix-based team and expand its national institutional CRE lending platform and loan portfolio. These statements and announced transactions indicate broad capabilities, but they do not establish quoted rates, leverage, amortization, recourse requirements or closing speed for a new application.

    DatePropertyLocationTypeAmountSource
    2026-08$200 million credit facility supporting transitional commercial real estate loansother$200 millioncommercialobserver.com
    2026-07Marble Manor Phase I, 138-unit mixed-income housing redevelopmentLas Vegas, NVconstruction$33 millionwesternalliancebancorporation.com
    2026-07Miroza Tower 4, 174-unit luxury multifamily towerYonkers, NYconstruction$68.75 millionconnectcre.com
    2026-04The Marvel in the Mission, 136-unit permanent supportive housing developmentSan Francisco, CAconstruction$56.3 millioninvestors.westernalliancebancorporation.com
    2026-03Renaissance Dallas North Hotel, 337-room hotel renovationDallas, TXotherjll.com
    2025-09Clear Lake Reserve Townhomes, 199-unit build-to-rent communityPooler, GAother$38.7 millionjll.com
    2025-07Allasso Ranch, planned 304-unit build-to-rent communitySurprise, AZconstructionwebull.com
    2025-05Sierra Flats Phase I, 80-unit affordable and workforce housing developmentCarson City, NVconstruction$14 millioninvestors.westernalliancebancorporation.com
    2025-05Sierra Flats Phase I permanent financingCarson City, NVpermanent$2.5 millioninvestors.westernalliancebancorporation.com
    2025-05Saddleback Village at Stonegate, 215-unit affordable housing communityMaricopa, AZconstruction$54.8 millionwesternalliancebancorporation.com

    Financings publicly announced by the bank, its borrowers or their advisors, as reported by the linked source. Not a complete record of the bank’s lending.

    Western Alliance has a western branch base and a national lending orientation

    Western Alliance operates 38 domestic offices across 6 states. Its largest branch presence is in Nevada with 15 branches, followed by California with 11 and Arizona with 9. It also has 1 branch each in Illinois, New York and Colorado. Arizona branches hold $52.4 billion in deposits, compared with $20.6 billion in California and $7.3 billion in Nevada. The physical footprint is therefore concentrated in western markets, but the bank describes portions of its CRE and multifamily platforms as nationwide. Announced financings in New York, Texas and Georgia support that national orientation, while transactions in Arizona, Nevada and California show continued activity near its core branch markets.

    By CRE volume, Western Alliance sits between Bank OZK at $18.1 billion and peers including United Bank at $14.2 billion and Goldman Sachs Bank USA at $13.5 billion. Borrowers that may fit include experienced sponsors seeking acquisition, construction, bridge, repositioning or CAPEX financing, particularly for core-plus or value-add projects. Affordable, workforce, student, senior and conventional housing sponsors may also find relevant expertise. Owner occupied borrowers should note that this segment represents $1.5 billion of the portfolio, materially less than investor nonfarm nonresidential and construction lending. Actual fit will depend on property, market, sponsorship, structure and the bank’s current credit standards.

    StateBranchesDeposits ($M)
    Arizona9$52,375
    California11$20,650
    Nevada15$7,284
    Illinois1$1,549
    New York1$275
    Colorado1$189

    Peer banks with a similar CRE book

    BankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Change, 1 year
    Goldman Sachs Bank USANew York, NY$13,518+5.2%
    City National Bank of FloridaMiami, FL$10,897+2.7%
    United BankFairfax, VA$14,204+3.2%
    Simmons BankPine Bluff, AR$10,727+5.1%
    Bank OZKLittle Rock, AR$18,141-16.1%
    Ameris BankAtlanta, GA$10,821+5.6%
    Is this your bank?Lenders can add current lending criteria (loan sizes, property types, markets, recourse) and a contact to this profile. Email team@bestcre.com from a bank address to update it.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Does Western Alliance Bank make commercial real estate loans?

    Yes. Western Alliance Bank held $15.8 billion in CRE loans as of June 30, 2026. The bank states that it provides acquisition and development term financing, construction loans, bridge financing, asset repositioning loans and CAPEX lines. Its stated property coverage includes industrial, hospitality, mixed-use, multifamily, office, retail, residential and charter-school assets. Available products for a particular borrower will depend on the transaction and the bank’s current underwriting standards.

    How large is Western Alliance Bank’s commercial real estate portfolio?

    Western Alliance Bank’s CRE portfolio totaled $15.8 billion as of June 30, 2026, according to FDIC figures. That balance represented 24.1% of its $65.6 billion total loan portfolio and ranked the bank 33 of 4,167 banks nationally. It was also 1 of 11 among banks headquartered in Arizona. The portfolio declined by -3.1% from June 30, 2025, after increasing from $10.3 billion at June 30, 2021.

    What types of commercial real estate does Western Alliance Bank finance?

    Western Alliance states that it finances industrial, hospitality, mixed-use, multifamily, office, retail, residential and charter-school properties. Its listed capabilities include acquisition and development term financing, construction loans, bridge financing, asset repositioning loans and CAPEX lines. The bank’s largest FDIC CRE category is investor nonfarm nonresidential at $9.6 billion, or 60.7% of CRE loans. Portfolio composition shows historical holdings, however, and does not guarantee financing for every property type.

    Does Western Alliance Bank provide construction loans?

    Yes. Western Alliance lists construction lending among its CRE capabilities and held $4.1 billion in construction and land loans as of June 30, 2026. Recent bank announcements include $33 million for Marble Manor Phase I in Las Vegas, NV and $56.3 million for The Marvel in the Mission in San Francisco, CA. These examples show construction activity across mixed-income and permanent supportive housing, but they do not establish standard pricing, leverage, recourse or completion requirements.

    Is Western Alliance Bank a nationwide commercial real estate lender?

    Yes, for parts of its platform. Western Alliance says its institutional CRE team provides financing nationwide, with particular emphasis on the Western United States, while its Multifamily Housing Finance Group also operates nationwide. The bank has 38 domestic offices across 6 states, concentrated in Nevada, California and Arizona. Announced financings in New York, Texas and Georgia indicate activity beyond that branch footprint. Geographic eligibility for a new request still depends on the property, sponsor, loan structure and current credit appetite.

    Related BestCRE lender research

    BestCRE lender profiles are editorially independent and built from public regulatory filings and public announcements; no bank pays for a profile. Call report figures describe loans held on the bank’s balance sheet and do not show current terms or appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and is not affiliated with Western Alliance Bank. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Valley National Bank Commercial Real Estate Loans: CRE Lending Profile 2026

    Quick answerYes. Valley National Bank is a major commercial real estate lender. BestCRE finds that the bank held $30.4 billion of CRE loans as of June 30, 2026, equal to 57.8% of total loans. That placed Valley 14 of 4,167 banks nationally and 1 of 47 banks headquartered in New Jersey. Investor nonfarm nonresidential loans were the largest segment at $11.1 billion, or 36.7% of the CRE portfolio, followed by multifamily loans at $9.0 billion.
    Total CRE loans
    $30.4 billion
    National rank
    #14 of 4,167
    Rank in New Jersey
    #1 of 47
    CRE change, 1 year
    +5.2%
    CRE share of loans
    57.8%
    Total assets
    $66.2 billion

    Valley National Bank combines a large commercial real estate portfolio with a concentrated regional branch network. Established in 1927 and headquartered in Passaic, New Jersey, the bank operates 232 domestic offices across 6 states. Its balance sheet included $66.2 billion of total assets and $52.5 billion of total loans as of June 30, 2026. CRE accounted for $30.4 billion, making property lending central to the bank rather than a secondary business. For borrowers, that scale suggests substantial experience across income producing properties, owner occupied real estate and construction, although portfolio holdings do not establish the terms or availability of any future loan.

    Valley publicly describes a broad CRE offering that includes permanent, construction-to-permanent, for-sale construction, bridge, land and land-improvement loans, along with co-op credit lines and mortgages. It identifies apartment buildings, offices, warehouses and industrial facilities, mixed-use properties, retail centers, shopping centers, co-ops, specialty buildings, residential subdivisions and spot-lot projects as areas of focus. Recent press reports show activity in multifamily development, condominium construction, industrial properties, healthcare facilities and mixed-use projects. The strongest visible pattern is geographic: announced transactions cluster in New York, New Jersey and Florida, which also contain most of Valley’s branches and deposits.

    Valley’s $30.4 billion CRE book is led by investor property loans

    Valley held $30.4 billion of commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026, representing 57.8% of its $52.5 billion loan portfolio. The FDIC figures placed the bank 14 of 4,167 nationally by CRE loans and 1 of 47 among banks headquartered in New Jersey. Investor nonfarm nonresidential loans formed the largest category at $11.1 billion, or 36.7% of CRE loans, and ranked 16 nationally within that segment. Multifamily was close behind at $9.0 billion, or 29.8%, with a national segment rank of 8. Together, those holdings show that rental housing and investor owned commercial properties are prominent parts of Valley’s existing portfolio.

    Owner occupied CRE added $7.7 billion, equal to 25.3% of the CRE book, and ranked 16 nationally within its segment. Construction and land loans were smaller at $2.5 billion, or 8.2%, with a national segment rank of 34. The mix gives Valley meaningful exposure to both operating businesses that own their premises and investors that depend on property income. Its investor CRE to equity ratio was 2.70x as of June 30, 2026, underscoring the importance of property lending to the balance sheet. Borrowers should treat this portfolio composition as evidence of historical lending activity, not as a promise that Valley will approve a particular property type, structure or loan amount.

    Construction and land 8.2%Multifamily 29.8%Owner occupied 25.3%Investor nonfarm nonresidential 36.7%
    SegmentLoans ($M)Share of CRENational rank
    Construction and land$2,4848.2%#34
    Multifamily$9,03429.8%#8
    Owner occupied$7,68825.3%#16
    Investor nonfarm nonresidential$11,14736.7%#16

    Source: FDIC Call Report as of June 30, 2026, schedule RC-C. FDIC record for Valley National Bank.

    Want terms from Valley National Bank and the banks that compete with it?

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back terms from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders.

    Tell Us About Your DealSee the Best CRE Lenders ranking

    CRE balances have risen since 2021 despite a recent pullback

    Valley’s CRE portfolio increased from $19.3 billion at June 30, 2021 to $30.4 billion at June 30, 2026, a change of +57.6%. The path was uneven. Balances reached $26.9 billion in 2022, $31.6 billion in 2023 and $31.8 billion in 2024, before declining to $28.8 billion in 2025 and recovering by +5.2% year over year in 2026. Bank announcements said selective originations and portfolio activity lowered its CRE concentration ratio to about 353 percent in the first quarter of 2025 from 362 percent at year end 2024. During the second quarter of 2025, total CRE including construction declined $288.6 million, largely through normal repayments, while completed construction projects moved into permanent multifamily financing.

    June 30Total CRE loans ($M)Change
    2021$19,259
    2022$26,903+39.7%
    2023$31,611+17.5%
    2024$31,772+0.5%
    2025$28,840-9.2%
    2026$30,353+5.2%

    Recent financings show active construction and multifamily lending

    Recent press reports indicate that Valley continued financing sizable development projects in its core markets. Transactions included a $120 million construction loan for a 495-unit development in Long Island City, a $72 million construction loan for two 99-unit Brooklyn projects and a $63.5 million construction loan for the planned 1,056-unit Azalea Cay apartment development in St. Petersburg. Other reported activity included a $30 million refinance of the 210-unit Park Towers complex in Miami and $54 million of preconstruction bridge financing for a planned two-tower, 1,460-unit residential project in Fort Lauderdale. These announcements demonstrate recent execution across construction, bridge and refinance transactions, but they do not define generally available proceeds, pricing, leverage or closing speed.

    Valley’s stated product set spans permanent, construction-to-permanent, for-sale construction, bridge, land and land-improvement loans, plus co-op credit lines and mortgages. Its stated property focus includes apartments, offices, industrial facilities, mixed-use assets, retail centers and specialty buildings. During 2025, the bank emphasized owner occupied CRE growth and relationship focused small to midsize clients while permitting targeted runoff of transactional, nonrelationship investor loans. At year end 2025, CRE excluding construction totaled $26.8 billion, up $242.5 million, as owner occupied and multifamily growth partly offset lower non-owner-occupied balances. That strategy suggests relationship depth may matter alongside property quality and transaction structure.

    DatePropertyLocationTypeAmountSource
    2026-09Azalea Cay, planned 1,056-unit apartment developmentSt. Petersburg, FLconstruction$63.5 millioncrenews.com
    2026-09495-unit development at 10-01 45th RoadLong Island City, NYconstruction$120 milliontraded.co
    2026-09Bedford-Stuyvesant industrial properties including 39 Walworth StreetBrooklyn, NYother$38.1 milliontraded.co
    2026-08Two 99-unit projects at 230 and 234 Clarkson StreetBrooklyn, NYconstruction$72 millionpincusco.com
    2026-08Park Towers, 210-unit multifamily complexMiami, FLrefinance$30 millioncommercialobserver.com
    2026-07Preconstruction financing for a planned two-tower, 1,460-unit residential projectFort Lauderdale, FLbridge$54 millioncommercialobserver.com
    2026-03Development at 105 Underhill Avenue and 326 Saint Marks AvenueBrooklyn, NYconstruction$30 milliontraded.co
    2025-12Complete Care skilled nursing and long-term care facilitiesBrick Township, NJrefinance$188 milliontraded.co
    2025-12Vacant development parcel at 1800 Park AvenueNew York, NYacquisition$44 millioncommercialobserver.com
    2025-11296-unit multifamily project at 2360 Bedford AvenueBrooklyn, NYbridge$125 millioncommercialobserver.com
    2025-11203-unit rental tower at 50 Sussex AvenueNewark, NJconstruction$49.9 milliondonovanllp.com
    2025-09The District in Davie mixed-use developmentDavie, FLconstruction$85 millioncommercialobserver.com
    2025-09Planned 25-unit condominium at 218 Madison AvenueNew York, NYconstruction$28.1 millioncommercialobserver.com
    2025-08110 Boerum Place, 21-unit condominiumBrooklyn, NYconstruction$47 millioncommercialobserver.com
    2025-07Four adjacent multifamily properties at 1378 to 1384 Bedford AvenueBrooklyn, NYrefinance$12.8 milliontraded.co

    Financings publicly announced by the bank, its borrowers or their advisors, as reported by the linked source. Not a complete record of the bank’s lending.

    Valley’s strongest lending presence is in New Jersey, New York and Florida

    Valley’s branch footprint is concentrated in markets that also appear frequently in its announced financings. New Jersey had 126 branches and $30.2 billion of deposits, while Florida had 42 branches and $10.2 billion. New York had 41 branches and $10.2 billion. The remaining footprint included 15 Alabama branches with $1.3 billion of deposits, 3 California branches with $2.3 billion and 1 Illinois branch with $201.5 million. In the third quarter of 2026, the bank said CRE including construction increased $343.5 million to $30.7 billion, driven by owner occupied healthcare and Florida originations plus construction advances in New York and Florida. Non-owner-occupied loans declined $145.7 million during the same quarter.

    By CRE volume, Valley sits beside several much larger regional and national banking names. Its $30.4 billion portfolio matched TD Bank, N.A., compared with $34.7 billion at Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company, $26.9 billion at Citizens Bank, N.A. and $23.0 billion at Old National Bank. Valley may fit borrowers seeking an established relationship lender for owner occupied properties, multifamily assets or projects in its principal markets. The fit is less clear for borrowers seeking standardized terms without broader banking ties, given Valley’s stated emphasis on relationship focused small to midsize clients and targeted reduction of transactional, nonrelationship investor exposure.

    StateBranchesDeposits ($M)
    New Jersey126$30,196
    Florida42$10,213
    New York41$10,151
    California3$2,302
    Alabama15$1,276
    Illinois1$202

    Peer banks with a similar CRE book

    BankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Change, 1 year
    TD Bank, N.A.Wilmington, DE$30,408-3.6%
    Old National BankEvansville, IN$23,021+3.2%
    Manufacturers and Traders Trust CompanyBuffalo, NY$34,665+0.6%
    PNC Bank, N.A.Wilmington, DE$47,133+14.3%
    Columbia BankRoseburg, OR$26,361+36.5%
    Citizens Bank, N.A.Providence, RI$26,949-7.4%
    Is this your bank?Lenders can add current lending criteria (loan sizes, property types, markets, recourse) and a contact to this profile. Email team@bestcre.com from a bank address to update it.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Does Valley National Bank make commercial real estate loans?

    Yes. Valley National Bank held $30.4 billion of commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. The bank describes permanent, construction-to-permanent, for-sale construction, bridge, land and land-improvement loans among its CRE products. It also identifies apartments, offices, warehouses, industrial facilities, mixed-use properties, retail centers, co-ops and specialty buildings as areas it serves. Availability and structure remain transaction specific, and the bank’s existing portfolio does not guarantee approval for a new borrower.

    How large is Valley National Bank’s commercial real estate portfolio?

    Valley’s CRE portfolio totaled $30.4 billion as of June 30, 2026, equal to 57.8% of its $52.5 billion total loan portfolio. The FDIC figures ranked it 14 of 4,167 banks nationally by CRE loans and 1 of 47 banks headquartered in New Jersey. The portfolio grew +5.2% year over year and +57.6% from June 30, 2021, although balances had moved both upward and downward during the intervening years.

    What types of commercial properties does Valley National Bank finance?

    Valley states that it finances a broad range of commercial properties. Its stated focus includes apartment buildings, offices, warehouses and industrial facilities, mixed-use properties, retail centers, shopping centers, co-ops, specialty buildings, residential subdivisions and spot-lot projects. The existing portfolio is led by investor nonfarm nonresidential loans at $11.1 billion, followed by multifamily at $9.0 billion and owner occupied CRE at $7.7 billion. Those balances describe current holdings rather than future credit availability.

    Where does Valley National Bank make commercial real estate loans?

    Valley’s clearest operating presence is in New Jersey, Florida and New York. Those states contain 126, 42 and 41 branches, respectively, and recent announced financings were concentrated in those markets. Press reports identified construction, bridge and refinance transactions in Brooklyn, Long Island City, Newark, Miami, St. Petersburg and Fort Lauderdale. Valley also has branches in Alabama, California and Illinois. A branch footprint does not establish that every CRE product is available in every market.

    Is Valley National Bank a good fit for a multifamily or construction loan?

    It may be, particularly for relationship oriented borrowers in Valley’s principal markets. Multifamily loans totaled $9.0 billion and ranked 8 nationally within that segment, while construction and land loans totaled $2.5 billion. Recent press reports included apartment and condominium construction loans in New York, New Jersey and Florida. Valley also states that it offers construction-to-permanent, for-sale construction and bridge loans. Borrowers still need to confirm current appetite, underwriting requirements, pricing and structure directly with the bank.

    Related BestCRE lender research

    BestCRE lender profiles are editorially independent and built from public regulatory filings and public announcements; no bank pays for a profile. Call report figures describe loans held on the bank’s balance sheet and do not show current terms or appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and is not affiliated with Valley National Bank. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best C-PACE Financing 2026: Commercial PACE Lenders and How It Works

    Quick answerFor most borrowers, the best C-PACE financing option is a fixed rate structure aligned with the useful life of eligible improvements, often 20 to 30 years. It can finance energy efficiency, renewable energy, water and resiliency work through a special property tax assessment. Availability depends on state law and a local program, while the existing mortgage lender usually must consent. BestCRE suggests comparing experienced capital providers on total cost, underwriting requirements, closing certainty and compatibility with the senior mortgage.

    C-PACE financing gives commercial property owners a long duration source of capital for qualifying building improvements. Repayment occurs through a special assessment on the property tax bill rather than through a conventional mortgage payment. The structure can support energy efficiency, renewable energy, water and resiliency projects. In many programs, it can also fund new construction or reimburse recently completed eligible work. Its practical value often comes from matching repayment to the useful life of the improvements and replacing more expensive mezzanine capital or preferred equity. C-PACE is not available everywhere. A transaction requires enabling state law, an active local program and compliance with that program’s rules. Borrowers must therefore confirm eligibility before treating the financing as part of a capital plan.

    The lender decision requires more than comparing an advertised interest rate. Borrowers should examine the assessment structure, repayment schedule, eligible project costs, mortgage lender consent process and closing conditions. Each capital provider sets its own underwriting standards and commercial terms within the applicable program framework. The senior mortgage is especially important because the C-PACE assessment ranks with property taxes, so the existing mortgage lender usually must consent. Market benchmarks also affect pricing. As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%. These figures provide context, but they do not determine a specific borrower’s final rate.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    C-PACE converts eligible property improvements into a tax assessment

    Commercial property assessed clean energy financing pays for qualifying energy efficiency, renewable energy, water and resiliency improvements. A private capital provider funds the eligible work, and the property owner repays the obligation through a special assessment placed on the property tax bill. The obligation is tied to the property and administered within the framework established by the relevant jurisdiction. This structure distinguishes C-PACE from a conventional mortgage, equipment loan or unsecured business loan. The available uses depend on the governing program, so owners should confirm that the property, improvement and project timing satisfy local requirements. State authorization alone is not sufficient. C-PACE is available only where state law permits it and a local program allows transactions to proceed.

    The special assessment has a priority associated with property taxes. Because that position affects the senior mortgage lender’s collateral and remedies, the existing mortgage lender usually must provide consent before closing. The consent process is therefore a central part of execution, not an administrative detail to address at the end. Borrowers commonly need to explain the improvement plan, projected property benefits, assessment payment structure and effect on total property obligations. Many programs permit financing for new construction, while others also allow retroactive financing of recently completed eligible work. Exact eligibility depends on local program rules. Owners should establish the qualifying scope, document project costs and begin the mortgage lender discussion early enough to avoid delaying the financing.

    Compare c-pace financing offers in one request

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back terms from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than one lender’s answer.

    Tell Us About Your DealSee the Best CRE Lenders ranking

    Long fixed rate terms define the typical structure

    C-PACE terms can match the useful life of the financed improvements, often 20 to 30 years, and the rate is commonly fixed. That alignment can reduce refinancing exposure for improvements that produce benefits over an extended operating period. Repayment is made through the special assessment schedule established for the transaction. The applicable program and capital provider determine the detailed payment mechanics, documentation and closing requirements. Each lender sets its own terms, so borrowers should not assume that every proposal will use the same amortization approach, prepayment provisions or funding process. The central comparison is whether the repayment profile fits the property’s expected cash flow and the life of the eligible work without creating conflicts with the senior mortgage documents.

    A C-PACE transaction can be incorporated into a broader capital stack rather than used as the property’s only financing source. In new construction, it may cover qualifying portions of development costs alongside a construction loan and owner equity. For an existing building, it may finance planned improvements or, where program rules permit, reimburse recently completed work. C-PACE often replaces more expensive mezzanine capital or preferred equity, although the actual benefit depends on pricing, timing and structural compatibility. Borrowers should identify which costs qualify before comparing sources. They should also determine how assessment payments interact with operating expenses, reserves, leases and mortgage covenants. Capital providers may structure transactions differently, and local program rules remain controlling.

    Specialty capital providers lead a market without a bank ranking

    There is no FDIC bank ranking for C-PACE financing. FDIC data as of June 30, 2026 show 4,167 banks reporting commercial real estate loans and $3.07 trillion of total commercial real estate loans across all banks, but those figures do not identify C-PACE originations or balances. A large commercial real estate loan book therefore cannot be treated as evidence that a bank provides this program. Banks may participate in a property capital structure as mortgage lenders, and their consent may be required, but borrowers should verify any C-PACE capability directly. The relevant lender universe also includes specialty assessment capital providers and other nonbank sources. Experience with local program administration and senior lender consent can matter as much as general commercial real estate lending scale.

    Nonbank finance companies and middle market debt funds are part of the broader commercial property capital market. Examples of middle market debt funds include Ardent of Atlanta, GA; Artemis Real Estate Partners of Chevy Chase, MD; Barings of Charlotte, NC; Battery Alexander of Oakland, CA; and Churchill Stateside Group of Clearwater, FL. Other examples are Leon Capital Group of Dallas , TX; MidCap Financial of Bethesda, MD; North River Partners of New York, NY; SL Green Realty of New York, NY; Sound Point Capital of New York, NY; TerraCotta Group of El Segundo, CA; and Titan Capital of New York, NY. These descriptions do not establish that a named firm offers C-PACE. Borrowers must confirm current products, geographic coverage and program eligibility directly with each prospective capital provider.

    LenderHeadquartersType
    ArdentAtlanta, GAMiddle market debt fund
    Artemis Real Estate PartnersChevy Chase, MDMiddle market debt fund
    BaringsCharlotte, NCMiddle market debt fund
    Battery AlexanderOakland, CAMiddle market debt fund
    Churchill Stateside GroupClearwater, FLMiddle market debt fund
    Leon Capital GroupDallas , TXMiddle market debt fund
    MidCap FinancialBethesda, MDMiddle market debt fund
    North River PartnersNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    SL Green RealtyNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Sound Point CapitalNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    TerraCotta GroupEl Segundo, CAMiddle market debt fund
    Titan CapitalNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund

    Nonbank lenders shown alphabetically as examples of the lender types active in this category. Inclusion is not a ranking or an endorsement; confirm current programs with each lender.

    Property eligibility and senior lender consent drive qualification

    Qualification begins with jurisdiction and project eligibility. The property must be located where state law authorizes C-PACE and a local program permits it. The proposed work must fit eligible categories such as energy efficiency, renewable energy, water or resiliency improvements. For new construction or retroactive financing, the borrower must also confirm that the local program accepts the proposed use and timing. A capital provider will then assess whether the project can support the special assessment within the property’s broader financial structure. Because each lender sets its own terms and underwriting standards, required documents and approval conditions can vary. Clear cost records, a defined improvement scope and evidence of compliance with program rules help establish whether the transaction can move forward.

    Lenders also evaluate the property, ownership structure, existing debt and ability to make assessment payments. The senior mortgage documents require close review because the C-PACE assessment ranks with property taxes and the mortgage lender usually must consent. A capital provider may examine the remaining mortgage term, covenant structure and any limits affecting additional property obligations. For construction, underwriting also considers how eligible improvements fit within the development budget and funding sequence. For recently completed work, documentation must support the costs and timing permitted by the local program. Borrowers can improve execution by aligning the owner, C-PACE provider, program administrator and mortgage lender early. Approval remains transaction specific, and neither program eligibility nor a qualifying improvement assures lender consent or financing.

    Market benchmarks inform pricing but do not set the final rate

    C-PACE pricing reflects market interest rates, transaction structure, property risk, project characteristics, term and the capital provider’s underwriting. As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%. These benchmarks describe the broader cost of capital, but no single benchmark determines a C-PACE quote. A lender may consider different reference points depending on its funding model and the proposed term. Borrowers should ask how long pricing remains valid, what events permit repricing and whether the quoted rate is fixed through the full assessment period. Each lender sets its own pricing and other terms.

    The stated interest rate is only one component of economic cost. Borrowers should review all charges identified in a proposal, including costs connected with underwriting, program administration, documentation, closing and any required third party work. The amount and treatment of those costs depend on the provider, jurisdiction and transaction, so a universal fee figure would be misleading. Prepayment provisions, funding timing and the shape of assessment payments can also change the effective economics. A useful comparison places each proposal on the same project scope and expected closing date, then examines total payments and contractual flexibility. Borrowers should also confirm which costs can be financed under local program rules and which must be paid from another source.

    C-PACE fits durable improvements and coordinated capital stacks

    C-PACE can fit when a commercial property has eligible long life improvements and the owner values fixed rate financing that may extend 20 to 30 years. It can be especially relevant when the financing term should align with the useful life of energy efficiency, renewable energy, water or resiliency work. It may also suit new construction or recently completed projects where the applicable program permits those uses. Within a development capital stack, C-PACE often replaces more expensive mezzanine capital or preferred equity. That potential should be tested against the full transaction, including senior lender consent, assessment payments and closing requirements. A nominally attractive rate may provide little benefit if consent risk or program eligibility prevents timely execution.

    Another financing option may fit better when the property lacks an active local program, the planned work is ineligible, the mortgage lender will not consent or the borrower needs a structure that C-PACE rules cannot accommodate. Conventional mortgage proceeds, other secured debt or owner equity may also be simpler when the qualifying improvement component is limited. To compare offers, borrowers should use the same eligible cost schedule and expected funding date for every proposal. They should examine fixed rate treatment, term, assessment schedule, prepayment provisions, fees, conditions, consent responsibilities and closing certainty. The best proposal is the one that fits the property’s cash flow and existing debt while meeting program requirements, not necessarily the proposal with the lowest stated rate.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Does C-PACE financing transfer when a commercial property is sold?

    C-PACE is repaid through a special assessment on the property tax bill, so a sale requires careful review of the assessment and transaction documents. The obligation is property based, but the treatment of a transfer depends on local program rules, the financing documents and the buyer’s arrangements. A seller should not assume that a buyer will accept the existing assessment without due diligence. The buyer and its mortgage lender will want to understand the remaining payments and the assessment’s priority. Because that priority ranks with property taxes, mortgage lender consent is a central consideration. Parties should confirm transfer requirements with the program administrator and appropriate professional advisers before structuring the sale.

    Can C-PACE reimburse improvements that are already complete?

    Yes, many programs allow retroactive financing of recently completed eligible work. The property must still be in a jurisdiction where state law and a local program authorize C-PACE, and the completed improvements must satisfy the applicable eligibility and timing rules. Borrowers should retain contracts, invoices, payment records and a clear description of the completed scope because the capital provider and program administrator will need to verify eligible costs. Retroactive treatment is not uniform across jurisdictions, and each lender sets its own underwriting conditions. The owner should confirm eligibility before relying on reimbursement as a permanent funding source. Existing mortgage lender consent will usually remain necessary because the resulting assessment ranks with property taxes.

    What happens if the mortgage lender will not consent to C-PACE?

    The transaction will generally not proceed in its proposed form because the existing mortgage lender usually must consent. The C-PACE assessment ranks with property taxes, which affects the mortgage lender’s collateral position and explains why consent matters. The owner may provide additional project information, revise the proposed structure or consider another financing source, but approval remains the mortgage lender’s decision under its documents and policies. Starting the discussion early gives the lender time to review the improvement plan, assessment payments and effect on the property. If consent is unavailable, the owner may need to defer the project, change the capital stack or use financing that does not require a special property tax assessment.

    Can tenants pay C-PACE assessments through commercial leases?

    Lease treatment depends on the lease language and applicable rules, so owners should not assume that assessment costs can be passed through to tenants. C-PACE repayment appears as a special assessment on the property tax bill, but responsibility between landlord and tenant is governed by the relevant lease provisions and transaction circumstances. Owners should review expense definitions, tax clauses and any limits on capital cost recovery with appropriate professional advisers. Even when a lease permits some form of pass through, the timing and allocation may differ from the assessment schedule. The financing decision should therefore be supportable from property cash flow without relying on an unconfirmed tenant recovery. Each C-PACE lender also sets its own underwriting requirements.

    Is C-PACE financing available for every commercial property?

    No, C-PACE is available only where state law and a local program allow it. The property must be within an eligible jurisdiction, and the proposed improvements must satisfy the local program’s requirements. Qualifying categories generally include energy efficiency, renewable energy, water and resiliency improvements. Many programs also support new construction and retroactive financing of recently completed work, but availability and documentation standards vary. Property eligibility does not by itself assure financing because a capital provider must approve the transaction and the existing mortgage lender usually must consent. Owners should verify the jurisdiction, property type, project scope and timing before spending significant effort on an application or including C-PACE proceeds in a binding capital plan.

    Related BestCRE loan guides

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE loan guides are editorially independent. Program terms described are typical market conventions or official program rules; each lender sets its own terms after underwriting. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in New Mexico 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks First American Bank first with $768.4 million in commercial real estate loans, followed by Citizens Bank of Las Cruces with $595.1 million and InBank with $592.4 million. Pioneer Bank ranks fourth at $444.1 million, while CNB Bank ranks fifth at $428.2 million. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported by banks headquartered in New Mexico, based on FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. It reflects portfolio size, not loan pricing, terms or service quality.

    New Mexico’s leading locally headquartered bank CRE lenders range from First American Bank, with $768.4 million in total commercial real estate loans, to Western Bank of Lordsburg, with $21.3 million. The ranked table covers 25 banks and $5.1 billion of CRE loans as of June 30, 2026. Those balances include $948.1 million of construction and land loans, $388.9 million of multifamily loans, $1.3 billion of owner occupied loans and $2.4 billion of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. BestCRE uses FDIC Call Reports, including schedule RC-C, to compare portfolio size, composition, year over year change and concentration on a consistent basis.

    The headquarters distinction matters. This ranking covers banks headquartered in New Mexico, not every institution that can make a commercial property loan in the state. The FDIC reported 28 banks headquartered in New Mexico, with $5.1 billion in total CRE loans and year over year growth of +9.3%. The top five held 55.3% of that total. Banks headquartered elsewhere also maintain New Mexico branches and can be significant local competitors. The FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026 identifies their in state branch networks and deposits, while Call Reports show each institution’s total CRE loans across all states. Borrowers should consider both groups when building a lender list.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    New Mexico banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1First American BankArtesia, NM$768$164$38.5$152+8.9%65.7%
    2Citizens Bank of Las CrucesLas Cruces, NM$595$174$105$90.1+15.4%68.6%
    3InBankRaton, NM$592$46.2$15.3$220+2.6%62.8%
    4Pioneer BankRoswell, NM$444$119$46.3$126+12.0%70.7%
    5CNB BankCarlsbad, NM$428$94.1$29.5$113+33.5%53.0%
    6Century BankSanta Fe, NM$338$52.0$28.9$98.6-14.4%40.0%
    7Four Corners Community BankFarmington, NM$254$19.4$23.8$67.9+26.3%56.4%
    8Western Commerce BankCarlsbad, NM$238$26.6$3.7$41.6+10.8%47.2%
    9Southwest Capital BankAlbuquerque, NM$193$13.4$8.2$67.5+32.2%80.1%
    10Main BankAlbuquerque, NM$163$7.3$3.5$67.9-0.5%83.3%
    11The Citizens Bank of ClovisClovis, NM$145$18.5$21.5$47.7-10.1%47.4%
    12The Citizens BankFarmington, NM$141$38.9$3.8$42.4-1.3%44.7%
    13First National BankAlamogordo, NM$140$20.7$1.3$15.9+4.7%63.9%
    14The James Polk Stone Community BankPortales, NM$95.6$17.3$20.1$32.7+21.5%45.5%
    15First New Mexico Bank, Las CrucesLas Cruces, NM$76.7$14.7$8.9$14.9+15.4%76.9%
    16First New Mexico BankDeming, NM$72.9$10.1$0.9$11.2+1.1%58.9%
    17Community 1st Bank Las VegasLas Vegas, NM$67.1$15.8$4.1$16.8+17.5%62.9%
    18First New Mexico Bank of Silver CitySilver City, NM$57.7$25.6$12.6$4.1-6.0%77.3%
    19Bank of the SouthwestRoswell, NM$57.6$6.3$6.7$14.1+11.1%47.3%
    20Centinel Bank of TaosTaos, NM$55.6$23.4$1.6$13.8+11.4%33.4%
    21Lea County State BankHobbs, NM$44.2$5.7$0.1$30.5+11.4%19.0%
    22Western BankArtesia, NM$41.0$8.7$0.4$0.8+20.6%23.7%
    23The Bank of ClovisClovis, NM$35.8$4.2$3.5$13.0+7.9%16.8%
    24Valley Bank of CommerceRoswell, NM$32.7$15.4$0.0$14.6+31.1%20.7%
    25Western BankLordsburg, NM$21.3$6.9$0.5$11.4+17.6%27.9%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 25 of 28 banks headquartered in New Mexico.

    First American Bank leads with $768.4 million in total CRE loans, including $414.0 million of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Citizens Bank of Las Cruces follows with $595.1 million and has the table’s largest multifamily balance at $105.1 million. InBank ranks third with $592.4 million, including $219.5 million of owner occupied loans. Growth varies considerably among the leaders. CNB Bank reported +33.5% year over year growth, while Century Bank reported -14.4%. Portfolio concentration also differs. Main Bank’s CRE loans equal 83.3% of total loans, compared with 40.0% at Century Bank. Citizens Bank of Las Cruces reports investor CRE to equity of 4.33x, while First National Bank of Alamogordo reports 4.91x. These figures describe existing balance sheets and help borrowers identify active lenders, but they do not establish current credit availability or approval terms.

    Out of state banks with branches in New Mexico

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in New MexicoDeposits in New Mexico ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.South Dakota54$9,336$121,623
    Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina16$6,198$79,906
    BOKF, N.A.Oklahoma13$2,662$11,334
    UMB Bank, N.A.Missouri21$2,516$15,713
    U.S. Bank, N.A.Ohio21$2,440$50,718
    WaFd BankWashington18$1,844$10,190
    Enterprise Bank & TrustMissouri6$1,456$6,154
    Sunflower Bank, N.A.Texas9$1,196$5,082
    BMO Bank, N.A.Illinois20$1,181$28,802
    PNC Bank, N.A.Delaware12$812$47,133
    Bank of ColoradoColorado2$536$3,086
    First Savings BankSouth Dakota7$433$741

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for New Mexico only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    Use portfolio size, growth and local presence to build a lender list

    A large CRE portfolio can indicate appetite and capacity to hold commercial property loans, although it does not guarantee that a bank will pursue a particular request. Borrowers can begin with total CRE loans, then review the categories most relevant to the property. Construction and land, multifamily, owner occupied real estate and investor nonfarm nonresidential balances show where each bank has accumulated exposure. Year over year change helps distinguish banks adding CRE loans from those reporting contraction. Headquarters also matters because bank lending is relationship driven and local market presence can influence which institutions are practical candidates.

    Concentration should be read alongside size and growth. A bank with a large CRE share or a high investor CRE to equity ratio may have substantial experience, but it can also be selective as it manages existing exposure. A smaller or less concentrated bank may still be relevant when its loan mix aligns with the property. Borrowers should use the ranking as a screening tool, contact several institutions and compare current interest, structure and execution requirements directly. The table cannot show whether a bank is actively quoting a particular property type, borrower profile or transaction size at the time of inquiry.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in New Mexico

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix reveals where reported CRE activity is concentrated

    The leading portfolios have distinct compositions. First American Bank reports $163.7 million in construction and land loans, $38.5 million in multifamily loans, $152.2 million in owner occupied loans and $414.0 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Citizens Bank of Las Cruces reports $173.9 million in construction and land loans and $105.1 million in multifamily loans. InBank’s largest reported category is investor nonfarm nonresidential at $311.4 million, followed by owner occupied loans at $219.5 million. These balances show where each institution is most active within its existing book.

    Concentration measures add context to those balances. Southwest Capital Bank reports CRE loans equal to 80.1% of total loans, while Main Bank reports 83.3%. First American Bank’s investor CRE to equity ratio is 3.23x, Citizens Bank of Las Cruces reports 4.33x and First National Bank of Alamogordo reports 4.91x. Those ratios are high relative to several banks in the table. Lea County State Bank reports 0.24x, and Western Bank of Lordsburg reports 0.27x. A high ratio does not describe credit quality or current lending intent, but it can signal that a bank will be selective when evaluating additional exposure.

    Out of state banks and nonbank lenders broaden the search

    Banks headquartered outside New Mexico also lend through branches in the state. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., headquartered in South Dakota, has 54 New Mexico branches, $9.3 billion of deposits in the state and $121.6 billion of total CRE loans across all states. Bank of America, N.A., headquartered in North Carolina, has 16 branches, $6.2 billion of deposits in New Mexico and $79.9 billion of total CRE loans. BOKF, N.A., headquartered in Oklahoma, has 13 branches, $2.7 billion of deposits in the state and $11.3 billion of total CRE loans. These institutions are not included in the headquarters based ranking.

    Borrowers can also compare debt funds, life companies, CMBS lenders, agency lenders and SBA lenders. Those sources do not appear in bank Call Reports, so this ranking cannot measure their activity. Each lender type may assess property, sponsorship and transaction structure differently, making direct comparison important. A borrower should consider several sources because a large reported balance does not establish current appetite, and a smaller balance does not rule out a fit. Comparing banks headquartered in New Mexico, out of state banks with local branches and relevant nonbank lenders provides a broader view of available financing channels.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Which bank has the largest commercial real estate loan portfolio in New Mexico?

    Among banks headquartered in New Mexico, First American Bank ranks first with $768.4 million in total commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. Its reported portfolio includes $163.7 million in construction and land loans, $38.5 million in multifamily loans, $152.2 million in owner occupied loans and $414.0 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. CRE represents 65.7% of the bank’s total loans, and its investor CRE to equity ratio is 3.23x. Its national rank by total CRE loans is 537. These figures describe the reported loan book, not current pricing, underwriting terms or availability.

    Which New Mexico bank reported the fastest CRE growth?

    CNB Bank reported the highest year over year CRE growth among the ranked banks at +33.5%. Its total commercial real estate portfolio reached $428.2 million as of June 30, 2026, placing it fifth in New Mexico and 851 nationally. The portfolio includes $94.1 million in construction and land loans, $29.5 million in multifamily loans, $113.5 million in owner occupied loans and $191.2 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Southwest Capital Bank also reported strong growth at +32.2%, while Valley Bank of Commerce reported +31.1%. Growth shows balance sheet expansion, but not the terms or availability of new credit.

    Which New Mexico bank has the most multifamily loans?

    Citizens Bank of Las Cruces reports $105.1 million in multifamily loans, the largest multifamily balance among the banks in the table. The bank ranks second overall with $595.1 million in total CRE loans as of June 30, 2026. Its other reported categories include $173.9 million in construction and land loans, $90.1 million in owner occupied loans and $226.0 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. CRE represents 68.6% of total loans, and the portfolio grew +15.4% year over year. The balance indicates established multifamily exposure, but borrowers must confirm current lending interest directly.

    How does BestCRE calculate the New Mexico bank ranking?

    BestCRE ranks banks headquartered in New Mexico by total commercial real estate loans reported in FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. The analysis uses Reports of Condition and Income, including schedule RC-C, and uses the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026 to identify branch and deposit presence for banks headquartered elsewhere. The table includes 25 banks with $5.1 billion in total CRE loans. For national context, 4,167 banks reported $3.07 trillion in total CRE loans. The ranking is based on reported balances and does not score pricing, service, approval speed, loan terms or credit quality.

    What interest rate benchmarks should CRE borrowers monitor?

    As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%. These benchmarks provide market context when borrowers review financing proposals, but they are not quoted loan rates from the banks in the ranking. A lender’s proposal may reference a benchmark while also reflecting property, borrower and transaction considerations that are not visible in FDIC Call Reports. Borrowers should compare the applicable benchmark, spread, fees and structure in each actual proposal rather than infer pricing from portfolio size.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Bank OZK Commercial Real Estate Loans: CRE Lending Profile 2026

    Quick answerYes. Bank OZK is a major commercial real estate lender with $18.1 billion of CRE loans as of June 30, 2026, according to FDIC filings reviewed by BestCRE. That portfolio ranks 27 of 4,167 banks nationally and 1 of 78 banks headquartered in Arkansas. Investor nonfarm nonresidential loans are the largest segment at $7.8 billion, or 43.0% of CRE loans, followed closely by construction and land loans at $6.9 billion, or 38.3%.
    Total CRE loans
    $18.1 billion
    National rank
    #27 of 4,167
    Rank in Arkansas
    #1 of 78
    CRE change, 1 year
    -16.1%
    CRE share of loans
    55.7%
    Total assets
    $41.7 billion

    Bank OZK is a Little Rock, Arkansas bank established in 1903 with $41.7 billion in assets, $32.6 billion in total loans and 272 domestic offices. Commercial real estate is central to its lending profile. FDIC filings show $18.1 billion of CRE loans as of June 30, 2026, equal to 55.7% of total loans. Its national position is substantial for a bank of this size, ranking 27 of 4,167 banks by CRE loans and 1 of 78 banks headquartered in Arkansas. Borrowers should view Bank OZK as a nationally active real estate lender whose portfolio is especially concentrated in investor properties and construction and land lending.

    The bank describes its Real Estate Specialties Group as a nationwide source of senior secured financing for mixed-use, multifamily, condominium, office, hospitality, life-science, industrial and retail projects, with particular emphasis on construction lending. Publicly announced transactions support that description, including large construction loans for condominium, apartment, industrial and mixed-use developments across several markets. The portfolio was contracting during 2026, however, following several years of expansion. That change matters to prospective borrowers because a large existing CRE book does not establish current appetite for a particular property or request. It shows experience and capacity, while the bank’s recent repayments, new loan volume and asset management activity provide context for current selectivity.

    The $18.1 billion CRE book is led by investor property and construction loans

    Bank OZK held $18.1 billion of commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. Investor nonfarm nonresidential loans were the largest component at $7.8 billion, representing 43.0% of the CRE portfolio and ranking 27 nationally within that segment. Construction and land loans were close behind at $6.9 billion, or 38.3%, and ranked 9 nationally. Together, these categories define the bank’s CRE exposure more clearly than its branch footprint does. Multifamily loans totaled $2.5 billion, representing 14.0% of CRE loans and ranking 45 nationally. Owner occupied CRE was considerably smaller at $852.2 million, or 4.7%, with a national segment rank of 125. These balances describe the portfolio the bank held, not a commitment to originate the same mix going forward.

    CRE loans represented 55.7% of Bank OZK’s $32.6 billion total loan portfolio at June 30, 2026. Its investor CRE exposure was 2.75x equity, another indication that commercial property credit remains material to the institution. The bank says it manages the portfolio through limits covering property types, geographies and metropolitan areas, and describes the book as diversified by collateral type and location. For borrowers, the composition points to extensive experience evaluating income producing properties and complex development projects. It does not show published pricing, leverage, amortization or closing timelines. Those terms must be established for each transaction. The relatively small $852.2 million owner occupied balance also suggests that Bank OZK’s institutional CRE identity is more closely associated with investor and development lending than with owner occupied property finance.

    Construction and land 38.3%Multifamily 14.0%Owner occupied 4.7%Investor nonfarm nonresidential 43.0%
    SegmentLoans ($M)Share of CRENational rank
    Construction and land$6,94338.3%#9
    Multifamily$2,54514.0%#45
    Owner occupied$8524.7%#125
    Investor nonfarm nonresidential$7,80143.0%#27

    Source: FDIC Call Report as of June 30, 2026, schedule RC-C. FDIC record for Bank OZK.

    Want terms from Bank OZK and the banks that compete with it?

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back terms from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders.

    Tell Us About Your DealSee the Best CRE Lenders ranking

    CRE balances remain above 2021 despite a sharp 2026 contraction

    Bank OZK’s CRE portfolio increased from $12.8 billion at June 30, 2021 to $13.1 billion in 2022, $16.4 billion in 2023, $20.3 billion in 2024 and $21.6 billion in 2025. It then declined to $18.1 billion at June 30, 2026, a year over year change of -16.1%. Even after that contraction, CRE loans were +42.1% above June 30, 2021. The shift continued later in 2026. By September 2026, the bank said its Real Estate Specialties Group had declined to 45.2% of total loans and its overall CRE concentration had moved below the regulatory guidance threshold. During the 12 months ended September 2026, the group received $9.2 billion in repayments and originated $5.2 billion of new loans, reducing total commitments to $25.4 billion.

    June 30Total CRE loans ($M)Change
    2021$12,770
    2022$13,136+2.9%
    2023$16,395+24.8%
    2024$20,330+24.0%
    2025$21,621+6.4%
    2026$18,141-16.1%

    Recent transactions confirm a nationwide construction lending focus

    Recent announcements show Bank OZK financing substantial construction projects across property types and regions. In October 2026, Berkadia announced a $132.7 million construction loan for ElevenOneEleven, a mixed-use development with 344 apartments and retail in Culver City, CA. The press reported a $75.5 million construction loan in September 2026 for the conversion of M7 Lofts in Norwalk, CT into 286 apartments. JLL announced $65.1 million of construction financing in February 2026 for the 631,011-square-foot Ellis Avenue Logistics Center in Perris, CA. January 2026 reports also included a $132.5 million construction loan for the 58-unit Ponce Park condominium development in Coral Gables, FL and a $74 million construction loan for The Aletto office and retail project in Boca Raton, FL. These examples reflect activity, not standardized loan terms.

    Larger 2025 announcements further illustrate the bank’s development lending range. The press reported $475 million of construction financing for South Flagler House, two luxury condominium towers with 105 units in West Palm Beach, FL. JLL announced a $198.6 million construction loan for the 112-unit Ritz-Carlton Residences, Estero Bay North Tower in Bonita Springs, FL. Commercial Observer reported $156.3 million for the planned 428-unit Heritage Westminster apartment development in West Hempstead, NY. The bank says its nationwide specialty group covers mixed-use, multifamily, condominium, office, hospitality, life-science, industrial and retail projects. In January 2026, the press also reported that Bank OZK sold the $265 million construction loan on the largely vacant Pacific Center life-science campus in San Diego.

    DatePropertyLocationTypeAmountSource
    2026-10ElevenOneEleven mixed-use development with 344 apartments and retailCulver City, CAconstruction$132.7 millionberkadia.com
    2026-09M7 Lofts office-to-residential conversion with 286 apartmentsNorwalk, CTconstruction$75.5 millioncommercialobserver.com
    2026-02Ellis Avenue Logistics Center, a 631,011-square-foot industrial facilityPerris, CAconstruction$65.1 millionjll.com
    2026-01Ponce Park, an 11-story luxury condominium development with 58 unitsCoral Gables, FLconstruction$132.5 milliontherealdeal.com
    2026-01The Aletto mixed-use office and retail developmentBoca Raton, FLconstruction$74 milliontherealdeal.com
    2025-12Three-property industrial portfolio totaling more than 650,000 square feetRockford, ILother$96.7 millionbusinesswire.com
    2025-12Fifteen20 luxury condominium and mixed-use development siteSarasota, FLother$20.5 millionberkadia.com
    2025-10Ritz-Carlton Residences, Estero Bay North Tower with 112 condominiumsBonita Springs, FLconstruction$198.6 millionjll.com
    2025-10Harmony at Clear Creek, a 188-unit build-to-rent communityShawnee, KSconstructionconnectcre.com
    2025-09214 West Main Street, a planned 262-unit multifamily developmentPatchogue, NYconstruction$95 millionjll.com
    2025-09The Coastline, a planned 198-unit multifamily developmentStamford, CTconstruction$59 millioncommercialobserver.com
    2025-08Greenpoint Landing Block C, a planned three-tower mixed-income developmentBrooklyn, NYother$81 millionjll.com
    2025-06Hillcrest Apartments, a 333-unit multifamily and retail developmentThousand Oaks, CAconstruction$117.2 millionjll.com
    2025-06South Flagler House, two luxury condominium towers with 105 unitsWest Palm Beach, FLconstruction$475 millionbisnow.com
    2025-04Heritage Westminster, a planned 428-unit transit-oriented apartment developmentWest Hempstead, NYconstruction$156.3 millioncommercialobserver.com

    Financings publicly announced by the bank, its borrowers or their advisors, as reported by the linked source. Not a complete record of the bank’s lending.

    The branch base is southeastern, while specialty lending reaches national markets

    Bank OZK operates branches in 6 states, with its largest reported branch networks in Arkansas, Georgia, Florida, Texas and North Carolina. Arkansas has 77 branches and $11.6 billion of deposits, while Georgia has 70 branches and $9.6 billion. Florida has 45 branches and $5.8 billion, Texas has 36 branches and $4.3 billion, and North Carolina has 26 branches and $2.3 billion. Tennessee adds 2 branches and $472.2 million of deposits. That retail and deposit footprint is concentrated in the Southeast, but announced CRE loans extend to CA, CT, IL, KS and NY as well as FL. Borrowers should therefore distinguish the bank’s physical branch network from the nationwide mandate described for its Real Estate Specialties Group.

    By CRE loan volume, Bank OZK’s $18.1 billion portfolio sits above Western Alliance Bank at $15.8 billion, United Bank at $14.2 billion, Goldman Sachs Bank USA at $13.5 billion, Associated Bank, N.A. at $10.6 billion and Centennial Bank at $9.9 billion, but below Citibank, N.A. at $26.0 billion. The strongest borrower fit appears to be an experienced sponsor seeking senior secured financing for a substantial investor property or construction project in a sector the specialty group identifies. That assessment follows the bank’s stated focus and announced transactions. Borrowers seeking published rate cards, preset leverage or standardized execution should not infer those features from FDIC portfolio balances or deal announcements.

    StateBranchesDeposits ($M)
    Arkansas77$11,558
    Georgia70$9,621
    Florida45$5,766
    Texas36$4,258
    North Carolina26$2,322
    Tennessee2$472

    Peer banks with a similar CRE book

    BankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Change, 1 year
    Goldman Sachs Bank USANew York, NY$13,518+5.2%
    United BankFairfax, VA$14,204+3.2%
    Centennial BankConway, AR$9,940+12.5%
    Citibank, N.A.Sioux Falls, SD$26,036+2.9%
    Western Alliance BankPhoenix, AZ$15,781-3.1%
    Associated Bank, N.A.Green Bay, WI$10,594+25.8%
    Is this your bank?Lenders can add current lending criteria (loan sizes, property types, markets, recourse) and a contact to this profile. Email team@bestcre.com from a bank address to update it.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Does Bank OZK make commercial real estate loans?

    Yes. Bank OZK held $18.1 billion of commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026, equal to 55.7% of its $32.6 billion total loan portfolio. It ranked 27 of 4,167 banks nationally by CRE loans and 1 of 78 banks headquartered in Arkansas. The bank also says its Real Estate Specialties Group provides senior secured financing nationwide across several property types, with particular emphasis on construction lending. Actual availability and terms depend on the proposed property, market, sponsorship and transaction structure.

    What types of commercial real estate does Bank OZK finance?

    Bank OZK says its nationwide specialty group finances mixed-use, multifamily, condominium, office, hospitality, life-science, industrial and retail projects, with particular focus on construction lending. FDIC filings show construction and land loans of $6.9 billion, representing 38.3% of its CRE portfolio at June 30, 2026. Investor nonfarm nonresidential loans were even larger at $7.8 billion, or 43.0%. These portfolio categories and the bank’s stated focus indicate experience, but they do not guarantee approval for any property type or transaction.

    Is Bank OZK primarily a construction lender?

    Construction lending is a defining part of Bank OZK’s CRE profile. The bank identifies construction as a particular focus, and it held $6.9 billion of construction and land loans at June 30, 2026, ranking 9 nationally in that segment. Announced financings include condominium, apartment, mixed-use and industrial developments. Still, construction and land represented 38.3% of CRE loans, while investor nonfarm nonresidential loans represented a larger 43.0%. Bank OZK therefore has a broader investor CRE portfolio, even though construction is prominent in its public transactions.

    Is Bank OZK reducing its commercial real estate exposure?

    Yes. CRE loans declined from $21.6 billion at June 30, 2025 to $18.1 billion at June 30, 2026, a year over year change of -16.1%. During the 12 months ended September 2026, the Real Estate Specialties Group received $9.2 billion in repayments versus $5.2 billion of new loans, and total commitments fell to $25.4 billion. Bank OZK said its overall CRE concentration had moved below the regulatory guidance threshold by September 2026. The contraction does not by itself establish appetite for any individual request.

    What should borrowers know about Bank OZK’s recent CRE credit issues?

    Bank OZK reported $129.1 million of 2025 charge-offs involving Real Estate Specialties Group loans primarily secured by office, land or life-science properties, and warned that charge-offs could remain elevated in 2026. The press also reported that the bank sold a $265 million construction loan on the largely vacant Pacific Center life-science campus in San Diego in January 2026. These events provide relevant credit context, while the bank continued announcing construction financings during 2026. Borrowers should expect property, market, sponsorship and structure to receive transaction-specific review.

    Related BestCRE lender research

    BestCRE lender profiles are editorially independent and built from public regulatory filings and public announcements; no bank pays for a profile. Call report figures describe loans held on the bank’s balance sheet and do not show current terms or appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and is not affiliated with Bank OZK. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best Blanket and Portfolio Loans 2026: Financing Multiple Properties

    Quick answerFor most borrowers, the best portfolio loan is the offer that matches the property mix, cash flow, markets and planned sales, rather than the lowest quoted rate alone. A portfolio loan places several properties under one loan and one set of documents, with cross collateralization across the group. Release provisions can permit individual sales after a set paydown. BestCRE suggests contacting banks, debt funds and DSCR lenders, then comparing pricing, release terms, covenants and flexibility on the same proposed collateral pool.

    Portfolio financing can simplify debt management for an investor, developer or business owner holding several properties. Instead of closing a separate mortgage on each asset, the borrower places the properties under one loan and one set of documents. The resulting structure is commonly called a blanket loan or portfolio loan. It can reduce administrative fragmentation and allow the lender to evaluate the combined collateral and cash flow. That convenience comes with an important tradeoff: the properties are cross collateralized, so the performance, sale or refinancing of one asset can affect the entire loan. The right structure therefore depends on the quality and location of every property, the borrower’s operating plan and the expected timing of dispositions.

    The lender search should begin with a clearly defined collateral pool and business plan. Banks, debt funds and DSCR lenders provide portfolio financing, but terms depend on the mix of property types and markets. Borrowers should decide which assets belong together, identify properties likely to be sold and request detailed release provisions before comparing proposals. Pricing matters, but it is only part of the decision. Documentation requirements, collateral controls, release prices, covenants and amendment procedures can determine whether a loan remains workable as the portfolio changes. This BestCRE guide explains the structure, lender categories, underwriting considerations, pricing benchmarks and circumstances in which separate property loans may provide a cleaner result.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    A portfolio loan combines several properties under one obligation

    A blanket or portfolio loan finances several properties through one loan and one set of documents. The lender takes collateral interests across the included assets, and the properties are cross collateralized. This means the lender relies on the pool rather than treating each property as an entirely separate credit. Payments, reporting and loan administration can be consolidated, while the collateral schedule identifies the properties supporting the obligation. The structure may include different property types or markets, although a more varied pool can require closer review because terms depend on that mix. Borrowers should understand that excess strength in one asset may support weakness elsewhere, but a problem involving one property can also affect the broader borrowing relationship.

    Release provisions govern how a borrower can remove an individual property from the collateral pool. They permit a sale when the borrower pays the required release price and satisfies the lender’s conditions. The release price is set in the loan documents and is often above that property’s share of the loan. That additional paydown helps preserve the lender’s collateral position after the asset leaves the pool. A borrower planning property sales should negotiate the release mechanics before closing, including how the lender identifies the applicable property and evaluates the remaining collateral. Without workable release language, a routine disposition can require a broader amendment or refinancing. The planned order and timing of sales therefore matter when the original portfolio is assembled.

    Compare portfolio loans offers in one request

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back terms from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than one lender’s answer.

    Tell Us About Your DealSee the Best CRE Lenders ranking

    Terms reflect the collateral pool and the operating plan

    Portfolio loan terms are shaped by the assets, markets, cash flow and requested structure. Each lender sets its own requirements, so there is no single standard package that applies across banks, debt funds and DSCR lenders. A lender may view a concentrated group of similar properties differently from a pool spanning several property types or markets. The underwriting discussion should cover how income is generated, whether any assets are being improved or repositioned, and whether the borrower expects to sell properties during the loan. The proposed term, payment structure and covenants should support that plan. Where the research does not establish a typical rate, fee, advance or maturity, borrowers should obtain written proposals and compare the assumptions behind each quotation.

    Cross collateralization is the central structural feature. Because one loan covers all included properties, collateral substitutions, sales and refinancings may require lender consent under the documents. Release provisions offer a defined path for removing an asset, but the required release price may exceed that property’s share of the outstanding balance. Borrowers should model how each expected sale would change debt, collateral quality and remaining cash flow. They should also examine reporting duties, operating restrictions and any conditions that apply after a release. A seemingly favorable proposal can become restrictive if its release provisions do not match the disposition plan. The most useful term sheet is therefore one that states both economic terms and the rules governing changes to the collateral pool.

    Banks, debt funds and DSCR lenders serve different portfolio needs

    There is no FDIC bank ranking specific to blanket or portfolio lending. FDIC data as of June 30, 2026 show 4,167 banks reporting commercial real estate loans, with $3.07 trillion in total commercial real estate loans across all banks. Those figures describe the scale of bank commercial real estate lending, but they do not identify which institutions provide the strongest portfolio loan program. Borrowers should ask banks directly whether they will underwrite the proposed property mix and markets under one obligation. Bank appetite can depend on the complete credit relationship, the collateral pool and internal concentration considerations. A useful initial inquiry should describe every property, its location, use, income and anticipated place in the borrowing plan.

    Nonbank sources include small balance debt funds and private hard money lenders, while DSCR lenders also participate in portfolio financing. Examples of small balance debt funds include Bayview Commercial Mortgage Finance in New York, NY, Capital Funding Group in Baltimore, MD, Inland Mortgage Capital, LLC in Oak Brook, IL, Layla Capital in New York, NY and Urban Standard Capital in New York, NY. Examples of private hard money lenders include Avatar Financial Group in Seattle, WA, Brookview Financial in Hamden, CT, Fairview Commercial Lending in Sandy Springs, GA, Velocity Mortgage Capital in Westlake Village, CA and Wilshire Quinn Capital in San Diego, CA. These classifications do not establish that any named firm offers a particular product, rate or term. Borrowers must confirm current availability directly.

    LenderHeadquartersType
    Avatar Financial GroupSeattle, WAPrivate (hard money) lender
    Bayview Commercial Mortgage FinanceNew York, NYSmall balance debt fund
    Brookview FinancialHamden, CTPrivate (hard money) lender
    Capital Funding GroupBaltimore, MDSmall balance debt fund
    Fairview Commercial LendingSandy Springs, GAPrivate (hard money) lender
    First ContinentalHouston, TXSmall balance debt fund
    H EquitiesBrooklyn,, NYSmall balance debt fund
    Inland Mortgage Capital, LLCOak Brook, ILSmall balance debt fund
    Layla CapitalNew York, NYSmall balance debt fund
    Urban Standard CapitalNew York, NYSmall balance debt fund
    Velocity Mortgage CapitalWestlake Village, CAPrivate (hard money) lender
    Wilshire Quinn CapitalSan Diego, CAPrivate (hard money) lender

    Nonbank lenders shown alphabetically as examples of the lender types active in this category. Inclusion is not a ranking or an endorsement; confirm current programs with each lender.

    Qualification depends on the full collateral and repayment picture

    Lenders underwrite the portfolio as a combined credit while examining the individual properties that support it. The property schedule should clearly identify use, market, operating condition, income source and the borrower’s plan for each asset. Because terms depend on the mix of property types and markets, inconsistency within the pool can affect structure and lender appetite. The lender will also need to understand how the proposed obligation is expected to be repaid and how the remaining assets would perform after a planned release. Borrowers can improve the review process by presenting consistent property information, explaining unusual results and separating current operations from projected changes. The objective is to show how the pool functions together and why the proposed structure fits the business plan.

    Release analysis is part of qualification when sales are expected. The lender must be comfortable that the remaining collateral will continue to support the loan after an individual property is removed. Since the release price is often above that property’s share of the loan, borrowers should demonstrate that the anticipated sale can fund the required paydown. They should also explain whether proceeds will reduce debt, support other properties or affect future operating plans. Cross collateralization makes completeness important: a weakness or unresolved issue involving one property can influence the review of the entire pool. Before approaching lenders, borrowers should confirm that ownership information, property descriptions, operating records and the proposed collateral schedule tell a consistent story.

    Pricing starts with market benchmarks and changes with loan risk

    Market benchmarks provide context for portfolio loan pricing, but they are not borrower quotes. As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%. A lender may use a benchmark that fits its funding model and the proposed structure, then set pricing according to the collateral pool and credit assessment. The benchmark can also affect whether a proposal is framed as floating or fixed. Borrowers should ask which index applies, when it is measured and how the quoted payment responds if the benchmark changes. A quote should be evaluated using the same date and collateral assumptions as competing offers.

    The final cost reflects more than the reference rate. Property type, market mix, operating performance, documentation burden, cross collateralization and requested release flexibility can influence a lender’s assessment. A portfolio with planned sales may require more detailed release provisions, while a varied collateral pool may demand additional review. Each lender sets its own terms, and the research does not establish a universal fee, spread or advance. Borrowers should request a written account of pricing, lender charges, third party costs, release requirements and conditions that could alter the economics. Comparisons should distinguish expenses due during underwriting or closing from costs triggered later by a sale, amendment or collateral change. This produces a more useful view of the financing than the stated rate alone.

    The right structure follows the expected life of the portfolio

    Portfolio financing fits when several properties can be managed effectively under one obligation and the borrower values consolidated documents, administration and lender oversight. It can also fit a plan involving property sales when the loan contains practical release provisions and the expected proceeds support the required paydowns. The structure is less suitable when assets have unrelated ownership, sharply different plans or sale schedules that conflict with cross collateralization. Separate property loans may be cleaner when the borrower needs independent financing decisions for each asset or wants a sale to occur without affecting debt secured by the remaining properties. The choice should follow the operating plan rather than administrative convenience alone.

    Offer comparisons should use an identical collateral schedule and business plan. Borrowers should examine the benchmark, payment structure, release prices, lender consent requirements, reporting obligations and treatment of the remaining pool after each sale. They should also consider how difficult it would be to amend the documents if the portfolio changes. Banks, debt funds and DSCR lenders may approach the same property mix differently, so calls across lender types can clarify which structure is available. BestCRE views release language and collateral flexibility as core economic terms because they can determine whether the borrower can execute the planned dispositions. Legal and tax consequences should be reviewed with qualified professionals; this guide explains financing mechanics rather than providing legal, tax or investment advice.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the difference between a blanket loan and a portfolio loan?

    Both terms generally describe financing that places several properties under one loan and one set of documents. The central feature is cross collateralization, meaning the properties collectively secure the obligation. Usage can vary by lender, so borrowers should focus on the actual documents rather than the label. Important provisions include the collateral schedule, payment structure, lender consent rights and rules for removing properties. If sales are planned, the release provision is especially important because it states the paydown required before an individual asset can leave the pool. Each lender sets its own terms based on the property and market mix.

    Can I sell one property in a blanket loan?

    Yes, if the loan documents contain a release provision and the borrower satisfies its conditions. The borrower generally pays the set release price when the property is sold, allowing the lender to remove that asset from the collateral pool. The release price is often above the property’s share of the loan, which protects the lender as the pool becomes smaller. Borrowers should confirm the release mechanics before closing because cross collateralization otherwise ties every included property to the same obligation. The documents should clearly address the selected asset, required paydown and lender approval process. A proposed sale that falls outside those rules may require an amendment or refinancing.

    Can different property types be included in one portfolio loan?

    Yes, a portfolio loan can include a mix of properties if a lender accepts the proposed pool. Terms depend on the mix of property types and markets, so greater variation can change underwriting, pricing, covenants or release treatment. The borrower should explain why the assets belong under one obligation and provide a clear operating plan for each property. Lenders will consider how the combined collateral and cash flow support repayment, as well as how the pool would perform after any expected sale. Banks, debt funds and DSCR lenders may assess the same mix differently. Each lender establishes its own eligibility and structural requirements.

    Does a portfolio loan make refinancing easier?

    It can make administration simpler because several properties are financed under one loan and one set of documents. Refinancing itself still depends on the collateral pool, current operations, markets and the new lender’s requirements. Cross collateralization means the borrower must address every included property rather than refinancing an isolated asset. If the plan is to remove or sell particular properties, the existing release provisions and required release prices can shape the transaction. Borrowers should prepare a complete property schedule and explain the future role of each asset. A consolidated refinancing may fit a stable pool, while separate loans may offer more flexibility when property plans differ.

    What should I ask a portfolio lender before applying?

    Ask whether the lender accepts the complete property mix and markets, how it structures cross collateralization and what release provisions it will document. The borrower should also ask which pricing benchmark applies and how the lender evaluates the pool after a property is sold. As of Oct 26, 2026, relevant market references included Prime at 7.00%, SOFR at 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury at 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury at 4.96% and Fed funds at 3.88%. These are benchmarks, not loan quotes. Request written details covering pricing, costs, covenants, reporting, consent rights and collateral changes.

    Related BestCRE loan guides

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE loan guides are editorially independent. Program terms described are typical market conventions or official program rules; each lender sets its own terms after underwriting. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in New Hampshire 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks Bank of New Hampshire first with $1.6 billion in commercial real estate loans, followed by Bank of New England with $1.5 billion and Mascoma Bank with $979.8 million. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported by banks headquartered in New Hampshire as of June 30, 2026. The table covers 16 banks with a combined $6.6 billion in CRE loans and distinguishes loan book size, property and purpose mix, growth, concentration and national rank.

    New Hampshire’s 16 headquartered banks reported $6.6 billion in total commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026, according to FDIC Call Reports. Their portfolios included $1.3 billion in construction and land loans, $864.2 million in multifamily loans, $1.5 billion in owner occupied loans and $2.9 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. State headquartered bank CRE balances increased +5.4% year over year, while the top five banks held 76.9% of the group total. The ranking focuses on the size of each institution’s CRE book, with additional measures showing portfolio composition, recent growth, loan concentration and investor CRE relative to equity capital.

    The table covers banks headquartered in New Hampshire, rather than every institution available to borrowers in the state. Banks based elsewhere can also maintain New Hampshire branches and make local loans, but their FDIC Call Reports present CRE balances across all states. That distinction matters when comparing a local deposit presence with an institution’s total national or regional CRE portfolio. BestCRE uses FDIC Call Reports, formally the Reports of Condition and Income, schedule RC-C, together with the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Borrowers can use the ranking to identify active bank candidates, then compare those institutions with out of state banks and nonbank capital sources.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    New Hampshire banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1Bank of New HampshireLaconia, NH$1,612$152$218$305+4.9%72.3%
    2Bank of New EnglandSalem, NH$1,514$589$58.3$161+1.0%96.9%
    3Mascoma BankLebanon, NH$980$131$254$177+2.3%39.1%
    4Primary BankBedford, NH$491$85.7$50.6$164+8.4%73.1%
    5Franklin Savings BankFranklin, NH$456$36.9$88.7$124+9.6%62.3%
    6Merrimack County Savings BankConcord, NH$339$65.6$46.8$107+4.6%28.6%
    7Meredith Village Savings BankMeredith, NH$319$62.8$25.1$123+8.5%22.0%
    8Savings Bank of WalpoleWalpole, NH$179$23.4$25.7$95.1+11.8%27.9%
    9The Millyard BankNashua, NH$177$20.5$22.8$77.6+25.4%67.0%
    10Salem Co-operative BankSalem, NH$140$36.9$21.3$40.0+31.2%28.9%
    11Claremont Savings BankClaremont, NH$117$31.6$11.5$51.0+18.5%23.8%
    12First Seacoast BankDover, NH$95.5$15.8$4.2$55.7-8.7%22.6%
    13Profile BankRochester, NH$67.6$12.6$32.0$14.8-5.5%34.0%
    14Sugar River BankNewport, NH$48.2$13.3$4.4$13.0+13.8%16.4%
    15Walden Mutual BankConcord, NH$32.7$1.0$0.0$31.4+31.7%25.7%
    16Piscataqua Savings BankPortsmouth, NH$2.1$0.7$0.9$0.5+12.1%1.1%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record.

    Bank of New Hampshire leads with $1.6 billion in CRE loans, including $938.3 million of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Bank of New England follows at $1.5 billion and has the table’s largest construction and land balance at $588.6 million. Mascoma Bank ranks third with $979.8 million, including $254.4 million in multifamily loans. Growth varies widely. Salem Co-operative Bank reported +31.2% year over year growth, while The Millyard Bank reported +25.4%. First Seacoast Bank declined -8.7%, and Profile Bank declined -5.5%. Concentration also separates the leaders. CRE represents 96.9% of loans at Bank of New England and 72.3% at Bank of New Hampshire. Their investor CRE to equity ratios are 4.47x and 3.85x, respectively, both high relative to many banks in the table. Portfolio scale, mix, growth and concentration therefore point to different potential fits for borrowers.

    Out of state banks with branches in New Hampshire

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in New HampshireDeposits in New Hampshire ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    TD Bank, N.A.Delaware43$10,701$30,408
    Citizens Bank, N.A.Rhode Island40$8,907$26,949
    Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina15$5,412$79,906
    Manufacturers and Traders Trust CompanyNew York23$1,676$34,665
    Bar Harbor Bank & TrustMaine29$1,442$2,035
    Santander Bank, N.A.Delaware10$1,255$17,133
    Rockland Trust CompanyMassachusetts8$1,047$10,387
    The Camden National BankMaine16$984$2,161
    Eastern BankMassachusetts9$844$9,932
    Ledyard National BankVermont10$773$316
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Ohio12$470$179,847
    Bangor Savings BankMaine9$378$1,975

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for New Hampshire only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    The ranking provides a starting point for a bank loan search

    Total CRE loan volume is the primary ranking measure. A larger book can indicate greater appetite for commercial property credit and more capacity to hold loans, although the reported balance does not establish that a bank will approve a particular request. Bank of New Hampshire reports $1.6 billion, Bank of New England reports $1.5 billion and Mascoma Bank reports $979.8 million. Borrowers can begin with institutions whose existing portfolios appear consistent with the size and type of the proposed financing.

    The supporting columns refine that initial screen. Loan mix shows where each bank is most active, while year over year change identifies institutions that are adding or reducing CRE balances. CRE share of total loans and investor CRE to equity show how concentrated an institution is, which can signal that a bank will be selective. Bank lending remains relationship driven and local, so the table should guide outreach rather than substitute for direct discussions. Borrowers should contact several plausible lenders and compare current responses.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in New Hampshire

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix and concentration distinguish the banks’ reported activity

    The largest portfolios have materially different compositions. Bank of New Hampshire reports $938.3 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, $305.1 million in owner occupied loans, $217.6 million in multifamily loans and $151.6 million in construction and land loans. Bank of New England reports $705.5 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans and $588.6 million in construction and land loans. Mascoma Bank reports $417.6 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans and $254.4 million in multifamily loans. These balances show where existing activity is concentrated without describing any current loan program or credit terms.

    Concentration measures add context to raw balances. CRE accounts for 96.9% of loans at Bank of New England, 73.1% at Primary Bank and 72.3% at Bank of New Hampshire. Their investor CRE to equity ratios are 4.47x, 2.69x and 3.85x. By comparison, Piscataqua Savings Bank reports a 1.1% CRE share and a 0.04x investor CRE to equity ratio. A high ratio relative to other banks in the table can indicate that an institution may be selective, even when its reported CRE portfolio is large.

    Out of state banks and nonbank lenders broaden the search

    Several banks headquartered outside New Hampshire have substantial local branch and deposit positions. TD Bank, N.A. has 43 branches and $10.7 billion of deposits in the state, while Citizens Bank, N.A. has 40 branches and $8.9 billion. Bank of America, N.A. has 15 branches and $5.4 billion, and Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company has 23 branches and $1.7 billion. Their total CRE loan figures cover all states, so they are not directly comparable with a measure of New Hampshire lending.

    Borrowers can also compare bank proposals with debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders. These nonbank sources do not appear in bank call reports, and their absence from the ranking does not indicate a lack of activity. Each source should be evaluated separately because the table describes reported bank portfolios, not current quotes or approval standards. Comparing several banks and nonbank lender types helps a borrower test available structures while accounting for relationship preferences, property type, requested proceeds and the lender’s existing portfolio exposure.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Which bank is the largest commercial real estate lender headquartered in New Hampshire?

    Bank of New Hampshire ranks first among New Hampshire headquartered banks with $1.6 billion in total CRE loans as of June 30, 2026. Its portfolio includes $938.3 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, $305.1 million in owner occupied loans, $217.6 million in multifamily loans and $151.6 million in construction and land loans. CRE represents 72.3% of its total loans, and its investor CRE to equity ratio is 3.85x. The bank ranks 277 nationally by total CRE loans in the FDIC Call Report comparison.

    Which New Hampshire bank reports the most construction and land lending?

    Bank of New England reports $588.6 million in construction and land loans, the largest balance among the New Hampshire headquartered banks in the table. It ranks second overall with $1.5 billion in total CRE loans. Its other reported categories include $705.5 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, $161.1 million in owner occupied loans and $58.3 million in multifamily loans. CRE accounts for 96.9% of its total loans, and its investor CRE to equity ratio is 4.47x, which is high relative to the other banks shown.

    Which New Hampshire bank reports the largest multifamily loan portfolio?

    Mascoma Bank reports $254.4 million in multifamily loans, the largest multifamily balance in the ranked table. The Lebanon headquartered bank ranks third with $979.8 million in total CRE loans. Its portfolio also includes $417.6 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, $176.9 million in owner occupied loans and $130.9 million in construction and land loans. Mascoma Bank’s CRE balance increased +2.3% year over year. CRE represents 39.1% of its total loans, while investor CRE equals 3.11x its total equity capital.

    Which New Hampshire banks are adding CRE loans fastest?

    Walden Mutual Bank reports the highest year over year CRE growth in the table at +31.7%, followed by Salem Co-operative Bank at +31.2% and The Millyard Bank at +25.4%. Their portfolio sizes differ substantially. Walden Mutual Bank reports $32.7 million in total CRE loans, Salem Co-operative Bank reports $140.4 million and The Millyard Bank reports $176.7 million. Growth identifies banks that added balances during the period, but it does not establish current availability, pricing or approval standards. Borrowers should consider growth together with portfolio size, mix and concentration.

    Do banks headquartered outside New Hampshire appear in this ranking?

    The ranking itself includes only the 16 banks headquartered in New Hampshire. Out of state institutions can still serve borrowers through local branches. TD Bank, N.A., headquartered in Delaware, has 43 New Hampshire branches and $10.7 billion in deposits in the state. Citizens Bank, N.A., headquartered in Rhode Island, has 40 branches and $8.9 billion in state deposits. Their reported total CRE portfolios, $30.4 billion and $26.9 billion, cover all states rather than New Hampshire alone. That reporting difference is why they are discussed separately from the ranked table.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best Medical Office Financing 2026: Lenders for Medical and Healthcare Real Estate

    Quick answerFor most physicians buying the space where they practice, the best medical office financing starting points are SBA 504, SBA 7(a) and bank owner occupied loans. Investor owned medical office buildings require a different approach centered on tenant credit, health system affiliation and lease terms. BestCRE suggests comparing lenders that understand specialized medical build outs and local demand. FDIC data as of June 30, 2026 shows 3,933 banks with owner occupied commercial real estate loans, providing borrowers with a broad bank market.

    Medical office financing covers doctors’ offices, outpatient clinics and medical office buildings. The right structure depends first on who will occupy the property. Physician owners commonly consider SBA 504, SBA 7(a) or bank owner occupied loans when buying the space where they practice. Investors purchasing leased medical office buildings are evaluated differently because repayment depends on property income and the durability of the tenancy. Lenders examine tenant credit, health system affiliation and lease terms when assessing that risk. Specialized medical build outs also matter because they can make a space more expensive to adapt for a replacement tenant. BestCRE treats occupancy, tenant quality and the useful life of improvements as central financing questions rather than secondary property details.

    The lender search should match the transaction rather than begin with a single institution or advertised rate. Banks are a natural starting point for stable owner occupied properties, while nonbank debt funds may enter the conversation when a transaction requires a different credit approach. Pricing also depends on the rate environment. As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%. These benchmarks are reference points, not borrower quotes. Each lender sets its own terms after reviewing the property, borrower, tenancy, lease structure and proposed use of proceeds.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Medical office financing follows the property’s occupancy and repayment source

    Medical office loans finance doctors’ offices, outpatient clinics and medical office buildings. The financing process begins by identifying whether the borrower will practice in the property or hold it as an investment. A physician owner generally presents the operating business and the real estate as connected sources of repayment. That borrower may consider SBA 504, SBA 7(a) or a bank owner occupied loan. An investor owned building is instead assessed through property income and the strength of its tenants. The lender considers tenant credit, health system affiliation and lease terms because those factors affect the reliability of rent. The legal form of the borrower does not replace this economic distinction. What matters is whether repayment primarily depends on the occupying medical business or on rent collected from separate tenants.

    The process typically moves from an initial property and borrower review to underwriting, valuation, documentation and closing. The lender needs a clear account of the acquisition, existing debt or proposed project, along with the intended occupancy. Medical use receives particular attention because examination rooms, clinical infrastructure and other specialized improvements can be expensive to repurpose. Those features may support the current medical operation but increase the cost and time required to secure a replacement tenant. Lenders therefore connect the condition and specificity of the build out with tenant stability and remaining lease length. Program eligibility and final structure depend on the selected loan and lender. SBA 504 and SBA 7(a) follow their applicable program rules, while banks apply their own credit standards to owner occupied and investor owned properties.

    Compare medical office financing offers in one request

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back terms from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than one lender’s answer.

    Tell Us About Your DealSee the Best CRE Lenders ranking

    Loan structure reflects occupancy, property income and execution risk

    Typical terms cannot be reduced to a universal rate, leverage level or repayment schedule. Each lender sets its own terms based on the borrower, property and transaction. For a physician owner, structure is influenced by the operating business, planned occupancy, real estate condition and purpose of the financing. SBA 504, SBA 7(a) and bank owner occupied loans offer different frameworks, so borrowers should compare how each option treats the property and business together. For an investor, structure turns more heavily on rent, tenant credit, health system affiliation and lease terms. A lender may also distinguish between a stabilized building and one facing leasing or construction work. The most useful early request is a written description of the proposed structure, including the benchmark used for pricing and the conditions that could change approval.

    Medical build outs create an important structural issue because their value may depend on continued medical occupancy. A highly specialized suite can serve its current tenant well while requiring significant work for another user. Lenders respond by focusing on the stability of the tenant and the length and quality of the lease. Borrowers should explain who paid for existing improvements, whether additional work is planned and how the property would perform if the current occupant left. A physician buyer should also distinguish real estate costs from operating business needs when discussing SBA 504, SBA 7(a) and bank financing. An investor should present the lease and tenant relationship as core credit material. These considerations can affect lender appetite, required protections and documentation even when two properties have similar locations and physical size.

    Banks dominate the visible owner occupied market while debt funds broaden the lender set

    FDIC data as of June 30, 2026 identifies 4,167 banks reporting commercial real estate loans and 3,933 banks with owner occupied commercial real estate loans. Their combined owner occupied portfolios totaled $711.3 billion, compared with $3.07 trillion of total commercial real estate loans. Bank of America, N.A. ranked 1 with $24.7 billion of owner occupied loans and $79.9 billion of total commercial real estate loans, with total commercial real estate loans up +6.1% year over year. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. ranked 2 with $17.8 billion and Truist Bank ranked 3 with $17.8 billion. First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company ranked 4 with $16.8 billion, while JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. ranked 5 with $14.4 billion. These figures measure portfolio size and growth, not medical specialization or current loan availability.

    The FDIC ranking also includes The Huntington National Bank, Fifth Third Bank, N.A., Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company, PNC Bank, N.A., Pinnacle Bank, U.S. Bank, N.A., First Horizon Bank, Zions Bancorporation, N.A., BMO Bank, N.A. and SouthState Bank, N.A. Borrowers should still confirm local coverage and current credit interest directly. The nonbank comparison set includes middle market debt funds A10 Capital in Boise, ID, Access Point Financial in Atlanta, GA, BridgeCore Capital in Beverly Hills, CA, Castellan Capital in New York, NY, Derby Copeland in New York, NY and Fidelity Investments in Merrimack, NH. It also includes Glacier Global Partners, Medalist Partners, SL Green Realty and Stabilis Capital in New York, NY, Monroe Capital in Chicago, IL and Tioga Capital in Atlanta, GA. These descriptions identify type and headquarters only.

    RankBankHeadquartersOwner occupied CRE loans ($M)Total CRE loans ($M)CRE change, 1 year
    1Bank of America, N.A.Charlotte, NC$24,700$79,906+6.1%
    2Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.Sioux Falls, SD$17,825$121,623+0.3%
    3Truist BankCharlotte, NC$17,780$51,018+4.9%
    4First-Citizens Bank & Trust CompanyRaleigh, NC$16,840$38,808+0.9%
    5JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Columbus, OH$14,363$179,847+4.6%
    6The Huntington National BankColumbus, OH$13,331$37,932+109.8%
    7Fifth Third Bank, N.A.Cincinnati, OH$11,997$33,581+104.4%
    8Manufacturers and Traders Trust CompanyBuffalo, NY$10,556$34,665+0.6%
    9PNC Bank, N.A.Wilmington, DE$10,376$47,133+14.3%
    10Pinnacle BankNashville, TN$9,453$36,789+123.7%
    11U.S. Bank, N.A.Cincinnati, OH$9,005$50,718+10.2%
    12First Horizon BankMemphis, TN$8,789$22,518+0.2%
    13Zions Bancorporation, N.A.Salt Lake City, UT$8,635$23,684+2.0%
    14BMO Bank, N.A.Chicago, IL$8,136$28,802+3.8%
    15SouthState Bank, N.A.Winter Haven, FL$7,848$28,266+6.9%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. Banks ranked by owner occupied cre loans held on balance sheet. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. See the full Best CRE Lenders ranking.

    LenderHeadquartersType
    A10 CapitalBoise, IDMiddle market debt fund
    Access Point FinancialAtlanta, GAMiddle market debt fund
    BridgeCore CapitalBeverly Hills, CAMiddle market debt fund
    Castellan CapitalNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Derby CopelandNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Fidelity InvestmentsMerrimack, NHMiddle market debt fund
    Glacier Global PartnersNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Medalist PartnersNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Monroe CapitalChicago, ILMiddle market debt fund
    SL Green RealtyNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Stabilis CapitalNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Tioga CapitalAtlanta, GAMiddle market debt fund

    Nonbank lenders shown alphabetically as examples of the lender types active in this category. Inclusion is not a ranking or an endorsement; confirm current programs with each lender.

    Qualification depends on the borrower and the durability of medical occupancy

    A physician owner should be prepared to show how the medical business and property support repayment. The lender will want a coherent explanation of the practice, intended occupancy, purchase or project and specialized build out. SBA 504, SBA 7(a) and bank owner occupied loans evaluate the transaction through different rules, but all require the borrower to establish a credible use of funds and repayment source. The property itself must also make sense for the proposed medical use. Existing improvements can be valuable to the practice, yet their specialized nature may increase re leasing costs. That tension makes continuity of occupancy important. Borrowers improve the quality of the review by separating property facts from business assumptions and by explaining how the location and improvements serve the medical operation.

    For an investor owned medical office building, lenders concentrate on tenant credit, health system affiliation and lease terms. The analysis considers whether rental income is supported by durable occupants and whether the leases provide sufficient visibility into future cash flow. A health system relationship can be relevant, but the lender will still examine the specific tenant and lease rather than rely on affiliation alone. Lease length is especially important where the build out is specialized because a tenant departure may require substantial adaptation before the space can be leased again. The borrower should present complete lease information and a clear account of the building’s medical use. Each lender applies its own standards, so qualification is not established by property type alone. Strong medical tenancy does not eliminate review of the borrower, property and transaction.

    Benchmark rates anchor pricing but do not determine the final loan cost

    Medical office loan pricing begins with the lender’s chosen benchmark and then reflects transaction specific credit considerations. As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00% and SOFR was 3.89%. The 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%. These figures describe the rate environment on that date and are not offers from any lender. The applicable reference point depends on the loan structure and lender. Final pricing can also reflect whether the property is owner occupied or investor owned, the strength of the repayment source, tenant credit, health system affiliation, lease terms and the risks associated with specialized improvements. Borrowers should ask every lender to identify the benchmark and explain which property or credit factors influence the quoted cost.

    The full economic comparison extends beyond the headline interest rate, but no single schedule of costs applies across medical office loans. SBA 504, SBA 7(a), bank owner occupied loans and financing for investor owned properties follow different structures and program requirements. Each lender sets its own terms, and the relevant charges and conditions depend on the transaction. Borrowers should request a written explanation of pricing, required documentation, closing conditions and any circumstances that could alter the quoted structure. Benchmark selection also matters because Prime, SOFR and Treasury rates do not move in identical ways. A quote tied to one reference point should not be compared with another using only the stated rate. The comparison should account for how pricing is determined and whether the structure fits the expected period of ownership and occupancy.

    The best fit comes from matching the financing to ownership and tenancy

    Medical office financing fits when the property is used as a doctors’ office, outpatient clinic or medical office building and the repayment source can be clearly documented. A physician buying the space where the practice operates should usually compare SBA 504, SBA 7(a) and bank owner occupied financing. An investor purchasing a leased building should seek a structure that recognizes tenant credit, health system affiliation and lease terms. Another option may fit better when the proposed loan program does not match occupancy, the business and property uses cannot be clearly separated or the lease profile does not support the requested structure. Specialized build outs can strengthen operational usefulness while limiting flexibility for a future tenant, so borrowers should decide whether the financing appropriately reflects that re leasing exposure.

    Offer comparison should begin with consistent facts and a common transaction description. Give each lender the same explanation of ownership, occupancy, tenants, leases, health system relationships and build out. Then compare the proposed repayment structure, pricing benchmark, lender conditions and treatment of medical improvements. The benchmarks reported as of Oct 26, 2026 provide market context, but they do not make unlike loan structures directly comparable. Bank portfolio size is also context rather than proof of fit. FDIC data shows which institutions hold large owner occupied commercial real estate portfolios, not which lender will approve a particular medical property. BestCRE’s practical test is whether the offer matches the actual repayment source, recognizes the cost of re leasing specialized space and provides terms the borrower can understand and satisfy.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Can a doctor finance the office where the practice operates?

    Yes. Physician owners commonly use SBA 504, SBA 7(a) or bank owner occupied loans to buy the space where they practice. The appropriate choice depends on how the property, operating business and proposed use of funds fit the program or lender’s requirements. The borrower should clearly describe the practice’s occupancy and explain how the business supports repayment. Specialized medical improvements should also be identified because they can be useful to the practice while making the space more expensive to adapt for another tenant. Each lender sets its own terms, and SBA financing remains subject to the applicable program rules. A doctor should compare structures using the same property and business information.

    Is a medical office building treated like ordinary office property?

    Not entirely. Medical office buildings share basic commercial real estate features with other office properties, but specialized build outs can raise re leasing costs. That makes tenant stability and lease length particularly important to lenders. An investor owned building is underwritten on tenant credit, health system affiliation and lease terms, rather than on the medical label alone. The lender considers whether the existing income is durable and what could happen if a tenant leaves. A building configured for examinations or outpatient care may require adaptation for a different occupant. Borrowers should therefore present the physical space, tenant profile and lease structure together so the lender can assess both current performance and future leasing exposure.

    Does health system affiliation make a medical tenant stronger?

    It can be relevant, but affiliation alone does not determine credit quality. Lenders underwriting investor owned medical office buildings consider health system affiliation together with tenant credit and lease terms. The specific tenant and its obligations remain central to the review. A borrower should explain the affiliation accurately and provide the lease information needed to understand the relationship. Lease length also matters because specialized medical build outs can increase the cost of replacing an occupant. A lender may view a stable tenant relationship as helpful while still assessing the building’s ability to support repayment if circumstances change. Each lender applies its own standards, so the same affiliation may be weighed differently across competing proposals.

    Why does a medical office build out affect financing?

    A medical office build out affects financing because specialized space can be costly to adapt for a replacement tenant. Improvements designed for a doctors’ office or outpatient clinic may support the current operation but have less utility for another occupant. Lenders therefore focus on tenant stability and lease length when evaluating re leasing risk. For an owner occupied property, the borrower should explain how the improvements serve the practice and support continued occupancy. For an investor owned building, the lender examines how the build out relates to the tenant and lease. The presence of specialized improvements is not automatically negative, but it makes the durability of medical use and the consequences of tenant turnover more important.

    How large is the bank market for owner occupied commercial real estate loans?

    The bank market is broad. FDIC data as of June 30, 2026 shows 3,933 banks with owner occupied commercial real estate loans and $711.3 billion in combined owner occupied balances. A total of 4,167 banks reported commercial real estate loans, with $3.07 trillion across all commercial real estate categories. These figures indicate substantial bank participation, but they do not identify medical office expertise, current appetite or approval criteria. Portfolio size also does not establish that a bank will finance a particular property. Physician owners should use the data to identify an initial bank universe, then confirm geographic coverage, property fit and current terms directly with each institution.

    Related BestCRE loan guides

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE loan guides are editorially independent. Program terms described are typical market conventions or official program rules; each lender sets its own terms after underwriting. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

PRIME 7.00%FED FUNDS 3.88%5-YR UST 4.74% ▲10-YR UST 4.95% ▲SOFR 30D 3.91%Updated Nov 5, 2026
Talk to a CRE Capital Advisor
Sizing a deal? | Curated capital network Tell Us About Your Deal (307) 439-0410