Category: CRE Market Analytics & Data

  • Best Office Building Loans 2026: Lenders Still Financing Office

    Quick answerFor most investors, the best office building loan is the structure that matches the property’s rent roll, lease rollover risk and expected cost to re-lease space. Banks remain viable for strong, stable properties, while debt funds and CMBS lenders fill gaps as some banks reduce office exposure. Owner users should also compare SBA 504, SBA 7(a) and bank owner occupied financing. BestCRE suggests contacting lenders whose property focus, geography and risk tolerance fit the transaction, then comparing pricing, reserves, covenants and flexibility.

    Office building loans remain available in 2026, but lender selection and underwriting require more work than for many other commercial property types. The central issue is whether the building’s leases can support debt service through changes in occupancy, tenant demand and operating costs. Lenders therefore study the rent roll, lease expiration schedule, tenant credit and expected cost to re-lease vacant or expiring space. They also commonly require reserves for tenant improvements and leasing commissions. A building with current occupancy can still face financing pressure if major leases expire soon or if replacing tenants will require substantial capital. Conversely, durable leases and credible tenants can improve the financing case even when broader office conditions are difficult.

    The lender market is divided by borrower profile, property condition and business plan. Banks may finance stabilized assets that fit their geography and credit standards, although banks with large investor commercial real estate books are cutting back on office exposure in many markets. Debt funds and CMBS lenders fill much of that gap. Owner users have a separate path because SBA 504, SBA 7(a) and bank owner occupied loans can finance buildings occupied by the borrower’s business. Medical office is also frequently evaluated apart from general office because its tenant demand behaves differently. The right starting point is therefore not a single lender category, but a clear classification of the property, occupancy plan and lease risk.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Office building loans are built around the rent roll

    An office building loan finances the acquisition, refinancing or ownership of an office property, but repayment analysis begins with the leases rather than the physical building alone. Lenders review contractual rent, tenant obligations, lease duration, renewal provisions and the timing of expirations. They then assess whether the property can continue producing enough income as leases roll. This analysis includes the likelihood that tenants renew, the time needed to fill vacant space and the capital required to prepare suites for replacement tenants. Because those outcomes depend on the building and its local tenant base, each lender sets its own terms. The same property can receive materially different structures from lenders with different views of tenant credit, market demand and execution risk.

    The process usually starts with the borrower presenting the rent roll, leases, property operating information and a plan for any vacancy or near term rollover. A lender tests that information against its own assumptions about retained tenants, replacement rents, downtime and re-leasing costs. If the property is stabilized, the lender may focus on preserving cash flow through the loan period. If substantial leasing remains, the structure may place greater emphasis on reserves, controls and the borrower’s ability to execute the business plan. Office financing is therefore closely tied to asset management. Loan proceeds, repayment provisions and reserve requirements reflect how much leasing work remains and when that work is expected to occur.

    Compare office building loans offers in one request

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back terms from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than one lender’s answer.

    Tell Us About Your DealSee the Best CRE Lenders ranking

    Loan structure follows occupancy, rollover and execution risk

    Typical office loan terms cannot be reduced to one rate, leverage level or maturity because each lender sets its own terms and each rent roll presents different risks. Structure is usually more favorable when leases are durable, tenants are credible and expiration dates are distributed rather than concentrated. A property with major near term rollover may receive lower proceeds, stronger covenants or larger reserves because income could decline while space is marketed and rebuilt. The lender may also evaluate whether contractual rent reflects sustainable demand. Where a business plan depends on new leasing, the lender will focus on the borrower’s assumptions, available capital and ability to carry the property until tenants begin paying rent.

    Reserves for tenant improvements and leasing commissions are a central feature of office financing. They help address the cost of renewing existing tenants or securing replacements, but the required amount and control mechanism vary by lender. Some structures may fund anticipated leasing costs at closing, while others may require property cash flow or borrower capital to replenish reserves. The key question is whether enough capital will remain available when leases expire. Borrowers should also examine recourse, cash management, release conditions, extension provisions and reporting obligations, even when headline pricing appears attractive. These provisions determine how the loan behaves if occupancy changes, leasing takes longer than expected or the property needs more capital.

    Banks and nonbank lenders serve different office credit profiles

    FDIC data as of June 30, 2026 shows 4,167 banks reporting commercial real estate loans, with $3.07 trillion in total commercial real estate loans. Among them, 3,963 banks reported investor non owner occupied nonfarm nonresidential loans totaling $1.23 trillion. The largest relevant loan books were reported by Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. at $64.8 billion, JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. at $39.4 billion and Bank of America, N.A. at $37.1 billion. Their total commercial real estate loans were $121.6 billion, $179.8 billion and $79.9 billion, respectively. Those figures describe portfolio size, not current office loan appetite, approval standards or product availability.

    The FDIC ranking also includes U.S. Bank, N.A. at $17.9 billion, Truist Bank at $17.0 billion and Pinnacle Bank at $16.6 billion in the relevant investor loan category. Nonbank examples include middle market debt funds Acres Capital in Uniondale, NY, BGO US Debt in New York, NY, Churchill Real Estate in New York, NY and Marathon Asset Management in New York, NY. Large loan debt funds include Dalan Real Estate in New York, NY, Nuveen in Chicago, IL and Starwood in Los Angeles, CA. These descriptions identify headquarters and lender type only. Debt funds and CMBS lenders fill much of the gap where banks reduce office exposure, but borrowers must confirm current appetite directly.

    RankBankHeadquartersInvestor CRE loans ($M)Total CRE loans ($M)CRE change, 1 year
    1Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.Sioux Falls, SD$64,785$121,623+0.3%
    2JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Columbus, OH$39,378$179,847+4.6%
    3Bank of America, N.A.Charlotte, NC$37,060$79,906+6.1%
    4U.S. Bank, N.A.Cincinnati, OH$17,877$50,718+10.2%
    5Truist BankCharlotte, NC$16,976$51,018+4.9%
    6Pinnacle BankNashville, TN$16,581$36,789+123.7%
    7PNC Bank, N.A.Wilmington, DE$16,516$47,133+14.3%
    8SouthState Bank, N.A.Winter Haven, FL$14,773$28,266+6.9%
    9The Huntington National BankColumbus, OH$14,395$37,932+109.8%
    10Capital One, N.A.Mclean, VA$13,994$24,111-2.2%
    11Manufacturers and Traders Trust CompanyBuffalo, NY$13,643$34,665+0.6%
    12BMO Bank, N.A.Chicago, IL$13,021$28,802+3.8%
    13East West BankPasadena, CA$12,942$21,796+5.6%
    14TD Bank, N.A.Wilmington, DE$12,545$30,408-3.6%
    15First-Citizens Bank & Trust CompanyRaleigh, NC$11,663$38,808+0.9%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. Banks ranked by investor cre loans held on balance sheet. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. See the full Best CRE Lenders ranking.

    LenderHeadquartersType
    Acres CapitalUniondale, NYMiddle market debt fund
    BGO US DebtNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Churchill Real EstateNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Dalan Real EstateNew York, NYLarge loan debt fund
    Marathon Asset ManagementNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    NuveenChicago, ILLarge loan debt fund
    OrixNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    Pembrook GroupNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    RMWCNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    RXRNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund
    StarwoodLos Angeles, CALarge loan debt fund
    Trinity Street Capital PartnersNew York, NYMiddle market debt fund

    Nonbank lenders shown alphabetically as examples of the lender types active in this category. Inclusion is not a ranking or an endorsement; confirm current programs with each lender.

    Qualification depends on leases, tenants and available capital

    Lenders qualify an office loan by testing the durability of property income. The rent roll is the starting point because it shows occupied space, contractual rent and lease expiration timing. Lenders then examine the underlying leases and tenant credit to judge whether scheduled income is dependable. Concentrated rollover can be a concern even when current occupancy is strong, particularly if a large tenant represents a meaningful portion of rent. The lender also estimates the cost and time required to re-lease space. A credible plan should address tenant retention, vacant suite preparation, leasing commissions and the period before replacement tenants begin paying. Each lender applies its own assumptions and credit standards.

    Borrower capacity matters alongside property cash flow. Lenders want evidence that the ownership group can fund required improvements, commissions and operating needs if leasing takes longer than planned. They may also assess experience with comparable office assets and the practical ability to manage brokers, construction and tenant negotiations. Medical office can receive separate treatment from general office because tenant demand behaves differently, so borrowers should present the property’s actual tenant profile rather than relying on a broad office label. Owner occupied applicants should clearly document how the operating business uses the building when pursuing SBA 504, SBA 7(a) or bank owner occupied financing under the applicable program rules.

    Pricing starts with benchmarks but ends with property risk

    As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%. These benchmarks provide reference points for different lending structures, but they are not complete office loan quotes. Final pricing reflects the selected benchmark, lender requirements, lease quality, tenant credit, rollover concentration, property condition and the amount of execution risk in the business plan. The lender’s funding model also matters. A borrower should ask which benchmark applies, when it is measured and how changes before closing affect the proposed economics.

    Office financing costs extend beyond the stated interest rate. Reserves for tenant improvements and leasing commissions can affect usable proceeds and the amount of capital the borrower must contribute. Property review, documentation and closing requirements also shape the transaction, although each lender sets its own terms and charges. Instead of assuming that the lowest quoted rate creates the lowest overall cost, borrowers should compare how each proposal treats reserves, cash management, leasing expenditures and changes in occupancy. A proposal with more restrictive controls may produce different practical economics from one offering greater operating flexibility. Pricing should therefore be evaluated together with the lender’s assumptions about the rent roll and future leasing.

    The best financing matches the property and ownership plan

    Investor office financing fits best when a property has a supportable rent roll and the borrower can address lease rollover and re-leasing costs. A bank may fit a stabilized property that meets its portfolio and geographic standards. A debt fund may fit a transaction requiring a different risk approach, while CMBS lenders can also fill part of the gap created by reduced bank office exposure. Owner users should separately compare SBA 504, SBA 7(a) and bank owner occupied loans because their occupancy case differs from that of an investor landlord. Medical office should be presented according to its tenant demand and operating characteristics rather than treated automatically as general office.

    Offer comparison should begin with common assumptions. Borrowers should give prospective lenders the same rent roll, lease information, operating history and leasing plan, then identify where each lender has adjusted income, vacancy, rollover or re-leasing costs. The comparison should cover pricing, proceeds, reserves, recourse, cash management, covenants, extension provisions and the conditions governing tenant improvement and leasing commission funds. Particular attention should go to what happens when a lease expires, a tenant leaves or leasing takes longer than expected. BestCRE views lender fit as a credit and structure question: the strongest offer is the one whose terms remain workable under the property’s realistic leasing needs, not simply the one with the most attractive headline.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Can I get an office building loan in 2026?

    Yes, office building loans remain available in 2026, although approval depends heavily on the property’s leases and the lender’s current appetite. Banks still hold substantial commercial real estate portfolios, and FDIC data as of June 30, 2026 shows $3.07 trillion in total commercial real estate loans across reporting banks. Some banks with large investor commercial real estate books are reducing office exposure in many markets, while debt funds and CMBS lenders fill much of the gap. A borrower improves the search by presenting a complete rent roll, lease expiration schedule, tenant information and realistic plan for vacancy and re-leasing costs.

    Can an owner user finance an office building?

    Yes, a business that occupies its office building can consider SBA 504, SBA 7(a) or a bank owner occupied loan. These options differ from investor office financing because the operating business and its use of the property are central to the credit case. The applicable SBA program rules and each lender’s standards determine eligibility, documentation and structure. Borrowers should be prepared to explain how the business uses the building and how repayment will be supported. If part of the property is leased to tenants, the lender will also evaluate that rent roll, including lease terms, tenant credit, rollover and the cost to re-lease space.

    Why do office lenders require leasing reserves?

    Office lenders require leasing reserves because replacing or renewing tenants can demand substantial capital before rent is collected. The main uses are tenant improvements and leasing commissions, both of which lenders expect to address in office loan structures. Reserve requirements depend on the lease schedule, vacant space, tenant negotiations, building condition and the lender’s assumptions about future demand. Each lender sets its own terms, including how funds are deposited, released and replenished. Borrowers should test whether the proposed reserve can cover the property’s likely leasing work and whether release conditions align with the timing of construction, broker payments and tenant occupancy.

    Is medical office easier to finance than general office?

    Medical office is often financed separately from general office because tenant demand behaves differently, but that distinction does not assure approval or better terms. A lender will still examine the rent roll, lease terms, tenant credit, rollover and the cost to re-lease space. The property should be presented according to its actual tenants and operating characteristics. Borrowers should explain how suites are used, what leasing work may be required and how tenant demand supports the plan. Each lender sets its own terms and may classify the same property differently, so it is important to confirm the lender’s treatment of medical office before relying on a preliminary proposal.

    Which documents help an office loan application?

    The most useful application package starts with a current rent roll and complete leases because office loans are underwritten around lease terms, tenant credit, rollover and re-leasing costs. Property operating information should clearly connect collected rent with expenses and available cash flow. Borrowers should also provide a schedule of expirations, vacant suites, planned tenant improvements and expected leasing commissions. For owner occupied financing, the package should document how the business occupies and uses the building under SBA 504, SBA 7(a) or bank owner occupied requirements. Clear, consistent information helps lenders identify risks and specify what additional diligence their own credit process requires.

    Related BestCRE loan guides

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE loan guides are editorially independent. Program terms described are typical market conventions or official program rules; each lender sets its own terms after underwriting. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in Maryland 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks EagleBank first among Maryland headquartered banks, with $4.7 billion in total commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. CFG Bank and Shore United Bank, N.A. follow, each with $2.9 billion, while Forbright Bank reports $2.8 billion and Capital Bank, N.A. reports $1.5 billion. The ranking measures total CRE loans reported in FDIC Call Reports, rather than loan pricing, approval terms or lending on Maryland properties alone.

    Maryland headquartered banks reported $20.2 billion in commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. The ranked table covers 25 banks and draws from FDIC Call Reports, formally the Reports of Condition and Income, schedule RC-C. It compares total CRE balances and divides them into construction and land, multifamily, owner occupied, and investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. The table also shows year over year change, CRE share of total loans, investor CRE relative to equity capital, and national rank. Together, these measures provide a consistent view of portfolio size, composition, recent direction and concentration across Maryland banking institutions.

    This is a ranking of banks headquartered in Maryland, not every institution that lends on commercial property in the state. Maryland has 27 headquartered banks with $20.2 billion in total CRE loans, and their balances declined -0.6% year over year. The top five hold 73.3% of that total. Banks based elsewhere can still maintain substantial Maryland branch networks and deposits, while their FDIC Call Reports cover institutionwide lending across all states. Borrowers should therefore treat the table as a starting point for identifying locally headquartered banks, then compare those institutions with out of state banks and nonbank capital sources that may also compete for Maryland transactions.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Maryland banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1EagleBankBethesda, MD$4,659$924$806$1,271-23.7%69.8%
    2CFG BankLutherville, MD$2,900$200$461$1,185+2.6%72.9%
    3Shore United Bank, N.A.Easton, MD$2,882$338$265$728+0.3%58.7%
    4Forbright BankPotomac, MD$2,829$331$225$1,473+41.1%46.4%
    5Capital Bank, N.A.Rockville, MD$1,541$364$219$421+8.9%50.2%
    6First United Bank & TrustOakland, MD$717$102$48.9$211+12.0%45.6%
    7Farmers and Merchants BankUpperco, MD$502$27.1$33.4$160+5.1%78.2%
    8Middletown Valley BankMiddletown, MD$442$77.4$23.8$153+10.9%45.2%
    9BayVanguard BankBaltimore, MD$414$27.9$35.9$77.2-7.1%58.3%
    10Rosedale BankNottingham, MD$412$78.0$20.1$53.9+4.2%42.7%
    11Calvin B. Taylor Banking Company of Berlin, MarylandBerlin, MD$381$43.6$7.0$124+7.2%54.4%
    12Hebron Savings BankHebron, MD$358$42.7$18.0$96.7+14.8%56.1%
    13Bank of Ocean CityOcean City, MD$358$55.9$12.7$132+5.2%68.3%
    14Presidential Bank, FSBBethesda, MD$352$63.8$39.0$16.4-1.5%44.9%
    15Harford BankAberdeen, MD$343$34.3$17.7$150+31.3%58.7%
    16Woodsboro BankWoodsboro, MD$196$14.3$25.3$86.4+12.4%57.0%
    17The Queenstown Bank of MarylandQueenstown, MD$185$27.9$17.0$68.6-2.3%38.8%
    18Eastern Savings Bank, FSBHunt Valley, MD$161$58.3$11.4$50.5-21.6%65.9%
    19The Harbor Bank of MarylandBaltimore, MD$149$5.7$23.3$41.5+1.2%65.2%
    20The Farmers Bank of WillardsWillards, MD$128$39.2$9.2$51.2+3.3%32.3%
    21Arundel BankGlen Burnie, MD$99.6$6.4$5.5$3.4+6.7%26.8%
    22The Bank of Glen BurnieGlen Burnie, MD$66.5$6.5$7.0$36.3+10.6%24.8%
    23First Shore Federal Savings and Loan AssociationSalisbury, MD$44.2$12.5$2.6$5.7-7.9%15.4%
    24Jarrettsville Federal Savings and Loan AssociationJarrettsville, MD$35.7$3.8$0.1$26.3+10.7%30.3%
    25Homewood Federal Savings BankBaltimore, MD$29.3$6.1$5.3$11.5+19.6%52.2%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 25 of 27 banks headquartered in Maryland.

    EagleBank leads with $4.7 billion in CRE loans, including $1.7 billion of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans and $1.3 billion of owner occupied loans. Its total declined -23.7% year over year. CFG Bank and Shore United Bank, N.A. each report $2.9 billion, but their mixes differ: CFG Bank has $1.2 billion in owner occupied loans, while Shore United Bank has $1.6 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Forbright Bank follows with $2.8 billion and the strongest reported growth among the leaders at +41.1%, including $1.5 billion of owner occupied loans. Capital Bank, N.A. has $1.5 billion and grew +8.9%. Concentration also varies. Farmers and Merchants Bank has CRE equal to 78.2% of loans and investor CRE to equity of 4.30x, both high relative to other banks in the table. Forbright Bank reports a lower investor CRE to equity ratio of 1.31x.

    Out of state banks with branches in Maryland

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in MarylandDeposits in Maryland ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina115$45,083$79,906
    Manufacturers and Traders Trust CompanyNew York152$26,764$34,665
    Truist BankNorth Carolina138$23,115$51,018
    PNC Bank, N.A.Delaware115$19,037$47,133
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.South Dakota73$11,995$121,623
    Capital One, N.A.Virginia41$10,600$24,111
    Atlantic Union BankVirginia38$6,950$15,900
    First National Bank of PennsylvaniaPennsylvania30$3,561$12,016
    WesBanco Bank, Inc.West Virginia21$2,869$10,779
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Ohio56$2,778$179,847
    TD Bank, N.A.Delaware17$2,541$30,408
    Fulton Bank, N.A.Pennsylvania20$2,358$10,083

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for Maryland only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    Use portfolio size, mix and growth to guide a bank search

    Total CRE loans provide a practical first screen for a financing search. A larger portfolio can indicate greater appetite and hold capacity, while the category balances show where a bank has accumulated lending exposure. EagleBank reports $4.7 billion in total CRE loans, compared with $716.6 million at First United Bank & Trust and $501.8 million at Farmers and Merchants Bank. These differences help borrowers identify institutions operating at a scale that may fit a proposed transaction, but rank alone does not indicate current pricing, approval standards or the likelihood that a particular request will close.

    Recent growth adds another useful dimension. Forbright Bank increased its CRE portfolio +41.1% year over year, Harford Bank increased +31.3%, and Homewood Federal Savings Bank increased +19.6%. EagleBank declined -23.7%, while Eastern Savings Bank, FSB declined -21.6%. Growth shows which banks are adding or reducing reported balances, but it does not explain the cause or establish current appetite for an individual property. Bank lending remains relationship driven and local, so borrowers should contact several institutions, describe the property and request, and compare the responses directly.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in Maryland

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix and concentration identify areas of reported activity

    The category balances show meaningful differences in where Maryland banks are most active. EagleBank has $924.0 million in construction and land loans and $806.4 million in multifamily loans, the largest reported balances in those categories among the ranked institutions. Shore United Bank, N.A. reports $1.6 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, while Forbright Bank reports $1.5 billion in owner occupied loans. CFG Bank combines $1.2 billion of owner occupied loans with $1.1 billion of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. These figures describe existing portfolios and should not be read as advertised lending programs.

    Concentration provides context for how important CRE is to each bank. CFG Bank reports CRE at 72.9% of total loans, EagleBank reports 69.8%, and First Shore Federal Savings and Loan Association reports 15.4%. Investor CRE to equity ranges from 0.49x at Jarrettsville Federal Savings and Loan Association to 4.30x at Farmers and Merchants Bank. A ratio that is high relative to other banks in the table can signal that an institution will be selective as it manages exposure. A low ratio can indicate more balance sheet room, but it does not establish willingness to approve a particular loan.

    Maryland borrowers can compare local banks with broader capital sources

    Out of state banks also have substantial Maryland operations. Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company has 152 Maryland branches and $26.8 billion of deposits in the state. Truist Bank has 138 branches and $23.1 billion of Maryland deposits, while Bank of America, N.A. has 115 branches and $45.1 billion of deposits. PNC Bank, N.A. also has 115 branches and $19.0 billion of deposits. Their reported CRE portfolios cover all states, including $34.7 billion at Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company, $51.0 billion at Truist Bank, $79.9 billion at Bank of America, N.A., and $47.1 billion at PNC Bank, N.A.

    Borrowers can also compare bank proposals with debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders. These sources do not appear in bank Call Reports and may evaluate transactions under different structures or program rules. No single ranking captures every viable source of commercial property financing. Comparing several lenders helps a borrower assess proposed pricing, proceeds, amortization, recourse and execution requirements for the same transaction. The Maryland headquartered bank ranking is most useful as one component of that process, alongside direct discussions with out of state banks that operate locally and nonbank lenders active in the relevant property type.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the largest Maryland commercial real estate bank lender?

    EagleBank is the largest Maryland headquartered bank in BestCRE’s ranking, with $4.7 billion in total commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. Its portfolio includes $924.0 million in construction and land loans, $806.4 million in multifamily loans, $1.3 billion in owner occupied loans, and $1.7 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. EagleBank ranks 115 nationally by total CRE loans. Its CRE balance declined -23.7% year over year, and commercial real estate represents 69.8% of its total loans. These figures describe the reported portfolio, not current loan terms or approval criteria.

    Which Maryland banks follow EagleBank in the ranking?

    CFG Bank ranks second with $2.9 billion in total CRE loans, and Shore United Bank, N.A. ranks third with $2.9 billion. Forbright Bank ranks fourth with $2.8 billion, followed by Capital Bank, N.A. with $1.5 billion. Their recent changes differ: CFG Bank grew +2.6%, Shore United Bank grew +0.3%, Forbright Bank grew +41.1%, and Capital Bank, N.A. grew +8.9% year over year. The top five institutions collectively account for 73.3% of total CRE loans held by Maryland headquartered banks, showing that reported balances are concentrated among a small group of institutions.

    What loans are included in the commercial real estate totals?

    The totals combine four categories reported on FDIC Call Report schedule RC-C: construction and land, multifamily, owner occupied, and investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Across the 25 banks in the table, those categories total $2.9 billion, $2.3 billion, $6.6 billion, and $8.3 billion, respectively. Combined total CRE loans are $20.2 billion. The categories provide a consistent accounting view of each institution’s portfolio, but they do not identify individual properties, borrowers, locations, loan maturities or current underwriting requirements. A bank’s balance in a category therefore shows reported exposure rather than an offer to make a new loan.

    How current is the Maryland CRE bank ranking?

    The loan balances come from FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. Branch and deposit information comes from the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Call Reports are periodic regulatory filings, so balances represent a reporting date rather than a live lending pipeline. The ranking should be read as a current comparative snapshot of reported portfolios, recent year over year movement and concentration. Conditions may change after the reporting date as loans are originated, repaid, sold or reclassified. Borrowers should confirm present appetite and requirements directly with each institution before relying on its position in the table.

    What interest rate benchmarks were current when this page was published?

    As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96%, and Fed funds was 3.88%. These are market benchmarks, not quoted loan rates from the ranked banks. An actual commercial mortgage rate may reflect the selected benchmark plus a lender spread, as well as property, borrower and structural considerations. The FDIC data does not show current pricing for new loans. Borrowers comparing lenders should request proposals on the same transaction and confirm the benchmark, spread and other economic terms used in each proposal.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in Massachusetts 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks Rockland Trust Company first among Massachusetts headquartered bank lenders, with $10.4 billion in commercial real estate loans. Eastern Bank follows with $9.9 billion, and Beacon Bank and Trust ranks third with $9.6 billion. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported in FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. It covers 25 banks headquartered in Massachusetts and shows each institution’s construction, multifamily, owner occupied and investor nonfarm nonresidential balances.

    Massachusetts borrowers have a substantial group of locally headquartered banks to consider for commercial real estate financing. The 25 banks in BestCRE’s ranking hold $63.2 billion in total CRE loans, including $6.8 billion in construction and land loans, $16.2 billion in multifamily loans, $10.6 billion in owner occupied loans and $29.6 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. The ranking uses FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 and orders institutions by total commercial real estate loans. It measures the size and composition of each reported portfolio, not the terms, pricing or availability of a particular loan.

    The state had 90 headquartered banks with $80.9 billion in combined CRE loans. Their total increased +20.0% year over year, while the top five institutions accounted for 44.9% of that balance. Rockland Trust Company, Eastern Bank and Beacon Bank and Trust lead the ranking, and each also places within the national top 58. Size is only one screening factor. Borrowers should examine property type exposure, recent portfolio growth, CRE share of loans and investor CRE relative to equity before deciding which banks merit a direct conversation.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Massachusetts banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1Rockland Trust CompanyRockland, MA$10,387$1,490$2,165$2,213+32.2%56.4%
    2Eastern BankBoston, MA$9,932$516$3,534$1,634+27.1%42.6%
    3Beacon Bank and TrustBoston, MA$9,595$379$2,239$1,785+229.8%53.8%
    4Needham BankNeedham, MA$3,444$760$567$816+42.7%53.1%
    5Hingham Institution for SavingsHingham, MA$2,964$226$1,557$147+0.7%75.4%
    6Salem Five Cents Savings BankSalem, MA$2,909$500$372$434+5.2%42.6%
    7Cambridge Savings BankCambridge, MA$2,793$147$567$173-3.1%48.0%
    8State Street Bank and Trust CompanyBoston, MA$2,292$0.0$987$0.0-10.2%4.4%
    9Middlesex Savings BankNatick, MA$1,924$270$199$243+2.5%50.8%
    10Leader Bank, N.A.Arlington, MA$1,550$163$596$135+3.9%35.3%
    11PeoplesBankHolyoke, MA$1,336$108$385$110+1.5%37.9%
    12Northern Bank & Trust CompanyWoburn, MA$1,225$351$114$287+1.4%42.1%
    13BayCoast BankSwansea, MA$1,205$164$291$411-3.9%53.3%
    14Trunorth BankPEABODY, MA$1,192$152$363$207-0.3%47.6%
    15Bristol County Savings BankTaunton, MA$1,191$116$224$367+8.5%43.6%
    16Country Bank for SavingsWare, MA$1,117$163$197$153+7.3%63.6%
    17Institution for Savings in Newburyport and Its VicinityNewburyport, MA$1,049$179$346$150+14.1%24.6%
    18Westfield BankWestfield, MA$1,042$93.4$164$167+3.3%47.5%
    19The Lowell Five Cent Savings BankTewksbury, MA$1,008$244$291$150+11.0%68.3%
    20South Shore BankSouth Weymouth, MA$950$131$152$195+10.3%55.8%
    21Dedham Institution for SavingsDedham, MA$873$307$186$86.3+7.4%42.9%
    22Everett Co-operative BankEverett, MA$857$95.2$417$55.8+9.6%61.1%
    23The Cape Cod Five Cents Savings BankHyannis, MA$807$145$71.1$319-1.7%18.5%
    24TruNorth BankEasthampton, MA$775$46.9$106$166-11.2%48.3%
    25BankhometownOXFORD, MA$732$44.9$144$149+0.5%57.1%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 25 of 90 banks headquartered in Massachusetts.

    The table has a clear leading group. Rockland Trust Company ranks first with $10.4 billion in CRE loans, followed by Eastern Bank at $9.9 billion and Beacon Bank and Trust at $9.6 billion. Their mixes differ. Rockland reports $1.5 billion in construction and land loans, while Eastern has the table’s largest multifamily balance at $3.5 billion. Beacon reports $5.2 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Growth also separates the leaders: Beacon increased +229.8% year over year, Rockland increased +32.2% and Eastern increased +27.1%. Concentration varies widely across the table. Hingham Institution for Savings has 75.4% of loans in CRE and an investor CRE to equity ratio of 5.55x, both high relative to the other ranked banks. State Street Bank and Trust Company reports a 4.4% CRE share and a 0.08x ratio, both low by comparison.

    Out of state banks with branches in Massachusetts

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in MassachusettsDeposits in Massachusetts ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina146$100,445$79,906
    Citizens Bank, N.A.Rhode Island179$59,299$26,949
    Santander Bank, N.A.Delaware115$36,643$17,133
    TD Bank, N.A.Delaware114$21,123$30,408
    Manufacturers and Traders Trust CompanyNew York62$6,151$34,665
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Ohio94$4,905$179,847
    Webster Bank, N.A.Connecticut16$2,081$22,551
    East West BankCalifornia2$1,248$21,796
    PNC Bank, N.A.Delaware10$906$47,133
    KeyBank, N.A.Ohio7$898$17,153
    First-Citizens Bank & Trust CompanyNorth Carolina5$813$38,808
    NBT Bank, N.A.New York7$232$4,692

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for Massachusetts only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    Portfolio size is the starting point for a bank search

    A larger CRE portfolio can indicate greater appetite and hold capacity, but it does not establish that a bank will approve a specific property or structure. Start with total CRE loans, then compare the relevant property category. A multifamily borrower, for example, may focus on Eastern Bank’s $3.5 billion multifamily balance, while a construction borrower may note Rockland Trust Company’s $1.5 billion construction and land portfolio. Owner users can compare the owner occupied column, where Rockland reports $2.2 billion and Beacon Bank and Trust reports $1.8 billion.

    Recent growth provides another useful screen because it identifies banks that are adding reported CRE balances. Needham Bank increased +42.7% year over year, while Cambridge Savings Bank declined -3.1%. Neither figure predicts a credit decision. Bank lending remains relationship driven and local, so borrowers should use the ranking to build a focused call list, confirm current interest in the property type and compare responses from several institutions. Portfolio data can narrow the search, but current underwriting and available capacity must be established directly with each bank.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in Massachusetts

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix and concentration reveal distinct portfolio profiles

    The category columns show where each bank’s reported CRE book is most active. Hingham Institution for Savings holds $1.6 billion in multifamily loans within a $3.0 billion CRE portfolio. Salem Five Cents Savings Bank reports $1.6 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, compared with $372.0 million in multifamily and $499.9 million in construction and land. The Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank shows a different mix, with $318.7 million in owner occupied loans, $272.8 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans and $71.1 million in multifamily loans.

    Concentration measures provide context for those balances. CRE represents 68.3% of loans at The Lowell Five Cent Savings Bank and 63.6% at Country Bank for Savings, compared with 18.5% at The Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank. Investor CRE to equity is 4.93x at Everett Co-operative Bank and 3.68x at Cambridge Savings Bank, both high relative to many banks in the table. A concentrated bank may be selective even when its portfolio shows substantial activity. Borrowers should therefore read size, mix, growth and concentration together instead of treating rank alone as a measure of availability.

    Other bank and nonbank sources broaden the financing search

    This ranking is limited to banks headquartered in Massachusetts. Banks based elsewhere also lend through local branches. Bank of America, N.A., headquartered in North Carolina, has 146 Massachusetts branches and $100.4 billion in deposits in the state. Citizens Bank, N.A., headquartered in Rhode Island, has 179 branches and $59.3 billion in Massachusetts deposits. Santander Bank, N.A. has 115 branches and $36.6 billion in state deposits, while TD Bank, N.A. has 114 branches and $21.1 billion. Their CRE loan totals cover all states and are not Massachusetts loan balances.

    Borrowers can also compare debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders. These sources do not appear in bank call reports and may evaluate transactions under different programs. Comparing several sources helps a borrower test current availability, structure and pricing without assuming that reported portfolio size determines the best fit. The practical search can include Massachusetts headquartered banks with a relevant loan mix, out of state banks that maintain local branches and appropriate nonbank lenders. Each source should be evaluated using current transaction specific information.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What data does BestCRE use to rank Massachusetts CRE lenders?

    BestCRE uses FDIC Call Reports, formally Reports of Condition and Income, schedule RC-C, to measure commercial real estate loan balances as of June 30, 2026. The FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026 supplies branch and deposit information for banks headquartered outside Massachusetts. The ranked table covers 25 Massachusetts headquartered banks and orders them by total CRE loans. Its category balances include construction and land, multifamily, owner occupied and investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. These regulatory reports describe portfolio balances and composition, not current loan quotes or approval standards.

    Which Massachusetts bank has the largest reported CRE portfolio?

    Rockland Trust Company ranks first with $10.4 billion in total CRE loans and holds national rank 49. Its portfolio includes $1.5 billion in construction and land loans, $2.2 billion in multifamily loans, $2.2 billion in owner occupied loans and $4.5 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. CRE accounts for 56.4% of its total loans, and its investor CRE to equity ratio is 2.10x. Its reported CRE balance increased +32.2% year over year. These figures establish portfolio scale and mix but do not indicate current terms or approval.

    Which ranked Massachusetts banks reported declining CRE balances?

    Several ranked institutions reported year over year declines as of June 30, 2026. TruNorth Bank in Easthampton recorded the largest listed decline at -11.2%, followed by State Street Bank and Trust Company at -10.2%. BayCoast Bank declined -3.9%, Cambridge Savings Bank declined -3.1%, The Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank declined -1.7% and Trunorth Bank in Peabody declined -0.3%. A falling balance shows a change in the reported portfolio. It does not, by itself, establish whether a bank is accepting or declining a particular type of new request.

    What benchmark rates provide context for CRE financing in 2026?

    As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%. These benchmarks provide market context, but they are not quoted loan rates from the banks in the ranking. A transaction’s actual pricing cannot be inferred from call report balances or benchmark rates alone. Borrowers need current proposals to compare financing costs and should confirm which benchmark, if any, applies to each proposed structure.

    How large is the Massachusetts bank CRE market?

    Massachusetts had 90 headquartered banks holding $80.9 billion in total CRE loans as of June 30, 2026. Their combined balance increased +20.0% year over year, and the top five held 44.9% of state headquartered bank CRE loans. For broader context, all 4,167 banks in the national comparison held $3.07 trillion in total CRE loans. The 25 institutions displayed in the Massachusetts ranking account for $63.2 billion. These totals describe bank reported portfolios and exclude debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best HUD 223(f) Lenders 2026: FHA Apartment Refinance and Acquisition Loans

    Quick answerFor borrowers buying or refinancing a stable apartment property, HUD 223(f) loans are often strongest when long term, fixed rate debt matters more than closing speed. HUD program rules permit terms up to 35 years, fully amortizing, with non recourse and assumable structures. Maximum leverage reaches 85% loan to value for market rate properties, with higher limits for qualifying affordable or rental assistance properties. BestCRE suggests contacting several HUD approved Multifamily Accelerated Processing lenders and comparing execution experience, underwriting expectations, pricing, mortgage insurance and closing timelines.

    HUD 223(f) loans finance the purchase or refinance of existing apartment properties through private lenders approved by the Department of Housing and Urban Development. The Federal Housing Administration insures the mortgage, allowing lenders to offer long dated, fixed rate financing with full amortization. The structure can reduce refinancing risk and support predictable debt service across a long ownership period. It also brings a more extensive approval process than many bank or agency executions. Borrowers should expect detailed property review, lender underwriting and HUD processing before closing. BestCRE views the program as a specialized capital source for owners whose properties and business plans fit its rules, rather than as a universal apartment loan. Each approved lender sets its own credit standards, process and final terms within program requirements.

    The central tradeoff is durability versus speed. A HUD 223(f) mortgage can remain in place for up to 35 years, is non recourse and may be assumed by a qualified buyer. Those features can be valuable for owners seeking stable financing or planning a future property sale. Processing typically takes several months longer than agency or bank financing, however, and borrowers pay a mortgage insurance premium. The right lender must therefore do more than quote an attractive rate. It should understand the property, identify eligibility issues early, coordinate required reviews and provide a credible path through HUD approval. Borrowers should compare lenders on execution record, responsiveness, underwriting approach and total economics. The lowest preliminary quote is not necessarily the strongest offer if its assumptions cannot survive underwriting.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    HUD 223(f) financing combines private origination with FHA insurance

    HUD 223(f) loans are FHA insured mortgages used to purchase or refinance existing apartments. The borrower applies through a HUD approved Multifamily Accelerated Processing lender, commonly called a MAP lender. That lender evaluates the transaction, prepares the required submission and works through the HUD review process. FHA insurance protects the lender against covered mortgage losses, while the borrower remains responsible for satisfying the loan documents and program requirements. This arrangement supports long term, fixed rate financing that may not be available through an ordinary balance sheet loan. It also means the transaction must meet both the lender’s standards and HUD requirements. Approval is not automatic. Property characteristics, operating performance, transaction structure and the completeness of the submission can affect whether the loan advances and how long the process takes.

    The program is designed for existing apartment properties, so the proposed use of proceeds and the condition of the asset matter. An acquisition loan finances a purchase, while a refinance replaces existing debt and may address eligible transaction needs within the approved structure. Borrowers should discuss the complete business plan with a MAP lender before ordering reports or assuming that a proposed transaction fits. The lender will determine what information is required and how the application should be presented. HUD review adds steps beyond a conventional lender approval, and processing commonly takes several months longer than agency or bank financing. Early preparation can reduce avoidable delays, but it cannot remove the formal review. A realistic closing plan should account for document collection, third party work, lender analysis and HUD processing.

    Compare hud 223f loans offers in one request

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back terms from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than one lender’s answer.

    Tell Us About Your DealSee the Best CRE Lenders ranking

    Long amortization and high leverage define the typical structure

    Program terms run up to 35 years and are fully amortizing at a fixed rate. A fully amortizing structure schedules principal repayment across the loan term, avoiding a contractual balloon balance at maturity when payments are made as required. The debt is also non recourse and assumable under program rules. Non recourse treatment limits the lender’s claim against the borrower, subject to the loan documents and any applicable exceptions. Assumability can allow a qualified buyer to seek approval to take over the mortgage when the property is sold. These features make the program relevant to long term holders and to owners concerned about future refinancing exposure. Actual loan documents, approval conditions and lender requirements control each transaction, so borrowers should review the proposed structure carefully with their professional advisers.

    Maximum leverage depends on the property’s classification. The limit is 85% loan to value for market rate properties, 87% for affordable properties and 90% for properties with rental assistance. These are program ceilings, not promises of proceeds. A lender may size a loan below the applicable maximum after reviewing property economics, valuation, condition and other underwriting considerations. Classification also matters because a property must support the category used for sizing. Borrowers should ask the lender to explain which classification applies, what evidence is needed and which assumptions determine the final loan amount. The combination of leverage, fixed pricing and full amortization can be attractive, but proceeds should be evaluated together with mortgage insurance, transaction costs, approval conditions and timing. Each MAP lender establishes its own terms within HUD requirements.

    Approved MAP lenders include bank and nonbank channels

    There is no BestCRE bank ranking for HUD 223(f) lending because the available FDIC data measure commercial real estate loan balances, not HUD 223(f) originations or MAP execution quality. As of June 30, 2026, the FDIC reported 4,167 banks with commercial real estate loans and $3.07 trillion in total commercial real estate loans across reporting banks. Those figures describe the scale of bank commercial real estate exposure, but they do not show which institutions lead this specific program. A large commercial real estate portfolio does not by itself establish HUD expertise. Borrowers evaluating a bank should confirm that the institution originates through the Multifamily Accelerated Processing framework and should examine the experience of the team assigned to the transaction. Program knowledge and execution discipline are more relevant than aggregate bank size.

    Both bank and nonbank lending channels can be considered, but the essential qualification is HUD approval as a MAP lender. The lender originates the mortgage, manages underwriting and coordinates the submission required for FHA insurance. Borrowers should ask who will lead underwriting, how the team handles HUD questions and whether its initial sizing assumptions have been tested against program requirements. A nonbank firm should be assessed using the same execution questions as a bank, without assuming that its ownership type determines pricing or service. BestCRE does not identify specific nonbank lenders here because no lender level program data support a comparative ranking. The practical shortlist should consist of approved lenders willing to evaluate the property and explain their process, assumptions, responsibilities and expected timeline in clear terms.

    Qualification depends on the property and the credibility of its cash flow

    Qualification begins with program eligibility and continues through lender and HUD underwriting. The asset must be an existing apartment property, and the proposed transaction must be structured as an eligible purchase or refinance. Lenders generally need enough information to evaluate property income, operating expenses, occupancy, physical condition, value and the proposed sources and uses. They also assess the borrower, ownership structure and capacity to complete the transaction. The exact documentation and credit standards vary by lender and property. Borrowers should provide consistent operating information and explain unusual items rather than relying on optimistic adjustments. A lender may reduce proceeds, add conditions or decline a transaction when the property does not support the requested structure. Early discussion with a MAP lender can identify whether the asset, transaction and timing are suitable before substantial process costs are incurred.

    Underwriting focuses on whether sustainable property performance supports the mortgage through changing conditions. Historical results, current operations and the assumptions used to project future performance should tell a coherent story. Deferred maintenance, incomplete records, volatile income or unsupported expense reductions can create questions and delay the review. The lender also considers the valuation and any required property assessments when determining final proceeds and conditions. Affordable properties and properties with rental assistance can qualify for higher maximum leverage, but their classification and supporting arrangements must be established. Borrowers should ask what information will be required, which issues could affect sizing and when major decisions occur in the process. A well organized submission cannot assure approval, but it helps the lender evaluate the transaction efficiently and respond to HUD questions with consistent evidence.

    Pricing reflects market benchmarks, mortgage insurance and transaction risk

    HUD 223(f) pricing is fixed, but the quoted mortgage rate is determined during the lender’s process rather than by a single published program rate. As of Oct 26, 2026, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, SOFR was 3.89%, the federal funds rate was 3.88% and the Prime rate was 7.00%. These benchmarks provide context for broader borrowing conditions, but none is itself the rate on a HUD mortgage. The lender’s pricing reflects capital market conditions, execution timing, the transaction and its own terms. Borrowers should confirm when pricing can be established, what can change before closing and which assumptions are embedded in an initial quote. Comparing quotes issued at different times without adjusting for market movement can produce a misleading conclusion.

    The mortgage insurance premium is a required cost of the FHA insured structure. Other transaction costs depend on the property, lender process, required reports and closing circumstances, so borrowers should request a complete written estimate rather than focus only on the note rate. The most useful comparison places interest expense, mortgage insurance, lender charges, required third party work and timing assumptions in the same framework. It should also distinguish costs paid during the application process from costs due at closing. Because processing can take several months longer than agency or bank financing, carrying costs and the consequences of a delayed closing may matter to the total economics. Each lender sets its own terms within program rules, and preliminary estimates can change after underwriting, valuation, property review or movements in benchmark rates.

    The program fits stable assets when execution time is available

    HUD 223(f) financing can fit a borrower seeking long term, fixed rate debt for the purchase or refinance of an existing apartment property. The fully amortizing structure may suit owners who want to reduce maturity risk, while non recourse treatment and assumability can support a long holding plan or a future sale. The program can also provide substantial leverage, subject to the applicable property classification and underwriting. It is less suitable when a transaction requires a rapid closing or when the asset and business plan do not align with an existing apartment loan. Agency or bank financing may fit better when speed, structural flexibility or a different underwriting approach is more important than the program’s long duration. The choice depends on the property, transaction deadline, ownership plan and tolerance for the HUD process.

    Offer comparison should begin with proceeds and rate, then extend to amortization, mortgage insurance, lender charges, required reports, approval conditions and expected closing timing. Borrowers should test whether each quote uses the same property information and classification. They should also ask which terms are preliminary, what events could change proceeds and how the lender manages issues discovered during review. Execution experience matters because an appealing initial structure has limited value if assumptions are not supportable under HUD rules. BestCRE suggests comparing several MAP lenders with a common information package and requesting clear explanations of differences. The final decision should reflect total financing economics and certainty of execution, not one isolated term. Legal, tax and investment consequences should be reviewed with the appropriate professional advisers.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How long does a HUD 223(f) loan take to close?

    A HUD 223(f) loan typically takes several months longer to process than an agency or bank loan. The schedule reflects lender underwriting, required property work, preparation of the MAP submission and HUD review. Timing varies with the property, transaction complexity, document quality and responsiveness of the parties. Borrowers should ask each lender for a transaction specific schedule and identify any purchase contract or refinancing deadline at the outset. A lender can describe its process, but the closing date still depends on completing required reviews and resolving questions. The program is therefore better suited to transactions with sufficient lead time than to purchases requiring a rapid closing.

    Are HUD 223(f) loans non recourse?

    Yes, HUD 223(f) loans are generally non recourse under the program structure. The loan documents govern the precise scope of that treatment and any applicable exceptions, so borrowers should have counsel review the final provisions. Non recourse financing can be important to investors who want property level debt without a broad repayment claim against the borrower. It does not eliminate the borrower’s duties under the mortgage documents or the consequences of failing to comply with them. The program also provides fixed rate, fully amortizing terms of up to 35 years. Those features should be evaluated together with mortgage insurance, underwriting requirements and the longer processing period.

    Can a buyer assume an existing HUD 223(f) mortgage?

    Yes, HUD 223(f) mortgages are assumable, subject to the required review and approval of the proposed buyer. Assumability can preserve existing long term, fixed rate financing when an apartment property changes ownership, which may be valuable if current borrowing conditions differ from the existing loan. It does not mean a buyer can take over the debt automatically. The buyer, transaction and continuing property performance must satisfy the applicable process and loan requirements. Sellers and buyers should raise a possible assumption early, confirm the required documents and build sufficient time into the transaction. The existing loan terms and approval conditions should be reviewed carefully before the parties rely on an assumption.

    What properties qualify for HUD 223(f) financing?

    Existing apartment properties purchased or refinanced through an eligible transaction can qualify for HUD 223(f) financing. Final eligibility depends on the property, its condition, operating performance, ownership and the structure presented by a HUD approved MAP lender. Maximum leverage varies by classification, reaching 85% loan to value for market rate properties, 87% for affordable properties and 90% for properties with rental assistance. Those limits are ceilings rather than automatic loan amounts. Borrowers should ask a lender to confirm the applicable classification and required support before relying on estimated proceeds. Properties or business plans that do not fit the program may be better served by agency, bank or other financing.

    Is a HUD 223(f) loan better than a bank loan?

    A HUD 223(f) loan is better when long term, fixed rate, fully amortizing debt is more important than closing speed or conventional flexibility. Its term can run up to 35 years, and the mortgage is non recourse and assumable. A bank loan may fit better when the borrower needs a faster process, a structure outside HUD requirements or a lender approach tailored to a different business plan. HUD processing typically takes several months longer than bank financing, and the borrower pays a mortgage insurance premium. The comparison should include proceeds, rate, amortization, insurance, fees, required reports, conditions and timing. Each lender sets its own terms, so transaction specific proposals are essential.

    Related BestCRE loan guides

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE loan guides are editorially independent. Program terms described are typical market conventions or official program rules; each lender sets its own terms after underwriting. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in Louisiana 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks Origin Bank first among Louisiana headquartered commercial real estate banks, with $3.8 billion in CRE loans, followed by b1BANK with $3.6 billion and Home Bank, N.A. with $1.7 billion. Investar Bank, N.A. ranks fourth with $1.4 billion, while Red River Bank ranks fifth with $1.1 billion. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported in FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026, rather than loan originations or Louisiana property exposure alone.

    Louisiana headquartered banks reported $27.2 billion in total commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026, an increase of +5.7% year over year. The ranked table covers 25 banks holding $20.8 billion of that total. Origin Bank and b1BANK lead by a wide margin, with $3.8 billion and $3.6 billion, respectively. The top five account for 43.1% of CRE loans held by banks headquartered in the state. BestCRE ranks institutions by total CRE loans using FDIC Call Reports, schedule RC-C, while headquarters and local deposit information come from the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026.

    The ranking is a starting point for identifying banks with demonstrated commercial real estate exposure. A large CRE portfolio can indicate appetite and capacity to hold loans, but total size does not establish that a bank will finance a particular property or borrower. Portfolio mix, year over year growth, CRE share of total loans and investor CRE relative to equity provide additional context. The table focuses on banks headquartered in Louisiana. Institutions headquartered in other states may also be significant Louisiana lenders through local branches, but their Call Reports disclose CRE balances across all states rather than loans secured only by Louisiana properties.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Louisiana banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1Origin BankChoudrant, LA$3,823$623$568$1,049+8.2%47.3%
    2b1BANKBaton Rouge, LA$3,614$693$262$1,147+12.7%54.2%
    3Home Bank, N.A.Lafayette, LA$1,731$315$198$776+0.6%62.3%
    4Investar Bank, N.A.Baton Rouge, LA$1,427$262$144$508+21.7%46.6%
    5Red River BankAlexandria, LA$1,106$234$34.6$420+6.1%48.8%
    6First Guaranty BankHammond, LA$975$99.0$85.8$269-33.5%55.2%
    7Gulf Coast Bank and Trust CompanyNew Orleans, LA$947$236$88.5$294+21.9%33.6%
    8Bonvenu Bank, N.A.Bossier City, LA$666$106$31.0$195-3.8%64.3%
    9BOM BankNatchitoches, LA$627$115$22.8$258+14.4%51.8%
    10Sabine State Bank and Trust CompanyMany, LA$576$119$44.6$216+4.6%52.4%
    11Resource BankCovington, LA$544$174$24.4$118+2.6%65.6%
    12JD BankJennings, LA$472$95.2$40.9$143+4.4%60.5%
    13Synergy BankHouma, LA$441$138$27.5$153+17.9%50.3%
    14The Evangeline Bank and Trust CompanyVille Platte, LA$422$123$38.2$160-0.8%45.4%
    15First National Banker’s BankBaton Rouge, LA$398$59.2$47.2$75.7-7.0%73.1%
    16Century Next BankRuston, LA$376$68.1$26.0$77.7+3.9%56.0%
    17United Community BankRaceland, LA$361$105$12.9$79.1+3.1%70.0%
    18First Federal Bank of LouisianaLake Charles, LA$325$70.9$25.2$119-5.5%50.7%
    19First American Bank and TrustVacherie, LA$323$92.9$34.2$110+4.2%37.8%
    20Metairie Bank & Trust CompanyMetairie, LA$312$33.1$28.3$71.6+13.3%61.4%
    21Liberty Bank and Trust CompanyNew Orleans, LA$288$34.7$36.6$84.0+9.5%45.3%
    22Community First BankNew Iberia, LA$277$71.5$8.6$15.3+10.0%51.4%
    23FIDELITY BANKNew Orleans, LA$272$37.3$34.4$57.5+0.5%36.5%
    24The First National Bank of JeaneretteJeanerette, LA$270$64.3$35.5$104+13.2%49.2%
    25Louisiana National BankRuston, LA$268$64.3$18.8$85.9+9.0%63.8%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 25 of 104 banks headquartered in Louisiana.

    Origin Bank and b1BANK form the leading group, with $3.8 billion and $3.6 billion in CRE loans. Their portfolios also show substantial owner occupied balances of $1.0 billion and $1.1 billion. Home Bank, N.A. follows with $1.7 billion and the highest CRE share among the first five, at 62.3%. Growth varies sharply. Gulf Coast Bank and Trust Company reported +21.9%, Investar Bank, N.A. reported +21.7%, and Synergy Bank reported +17.9%, while First Guaranty Bank reported -33.5%. Portfolio concentration also differs. FIDELITY BANK has an investor CRE to equity ratio of 0.88x, low relative to the table, while Louisiana National Bank reports 3.70x and Community First Bank reports 3.67x, both high relative to the other ranked banks. Those measures help distinguish portfolio scale from concentration.

    Out of state banks with branches in Louisiana

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in LouisianaDeposits in Louisiana ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Ohio99$23,178$179,847
    Hancock Whitney BankMississippi97$17,030$9,315
    Capital One, N.A.Virginia63$16,587$24,111
    Regions BankAlabama79$8,425$16,257
    First Horizon BankTennessee54$7,767$22,518
    The Huntington National BankOhio24$2,086$37,932
    BankPlusMississippi14$1,354$3,295
    Renasant BankMississippi20$680$11,354
    Planters Bank & Trust CompanyMississippi9$504$961
    TownBridge BankMississippi8$440$391
    United Mississippi BankMississippi3$59.1$189
    Woodforest National BankTexas19$43.3$2,647

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for Louisiana only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    Use portfolio size and growth to build a bank call list

    Borrowers can use the ranking to identify banks with enough reported CRE exposure to merit a call. Total CRE loans indicate the size of each institution’s book and can provide context for appetite and hold capacity. Origin Bank reports $3.8 billion, while b1BANK reports $3.6 billion. Banks farther down the table may still fit a transaction, particularly when their portfolio mix aligns with the property type. A ranking is not a credit decision, and it does not show current pricing, available proceeds or whether a bank is actively quoting a particular request.

    Year over year change helps identify institutions that are adding or reducing CRE balances. b1BANK grew +12.7%, BOM Bank grew +14.4%, and Metairie Bank & Trust Company grew +13.3%. First Federal Bank of Louisiana declined -5.5%, while First National Banker’s Bank declined -7.0%. Borrowers should use these changes as directional evidence, not as a promise of future lending. Bank credit is relationship driven and local, so a useful search considers property location, existing banking relationships and several institutions rather than relying on rank alone.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in Louisiana

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix and concentration reveal where portfolios are most active

    The component balances show meaningful differences in portfolio emphasis. Origin Bank reports $1.6 billion of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, $1.0 billion of owner occupied loans, $623.2 million of construction and land loans, and $568.4 million of multifamily loans. At b1BANK, owner occupied loans total $1.1 billion and investor nonfarm nonresidential loans total $1.5 billion. Home Bank, N.A. reports $776.5 million of owner occupied loans, compared with $441.5 million of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. These balances show where each reported portfolio is most active without establishing current underwriting preferences.

    CRE share of total loans and investor CRE to equity provide different views of concentration. First National Banker’s Bank reports a 73.1% CRE share, United Community Bank reports 70.0%, and Resource Bank reports 65.6%. Investor CRE to equity is high relative to the table at Louisiana National Bank, with 3.70x, Community First Bank, with 3.67x, and Resource Bank, with 3.53x. A concentrated institution may be selective even when its CRE book is substantial. By comparison, FIDELITY BANK reports 0.88x, the lowest ratio in the ranked table. These figures describe balance sheet exposure, not approval standards.

    Louisiana borrowers have bank and nonbank alternatives

    Several banks headquartered elsewhere maintain meaningful Louisiana branch networks. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., headquartered in Ohio, has 99 branches and $23.2 billion of deposits in the state. Hancock Whitney Bank, headquartered in Mississippi, has 97 branches and $17.0 billion of Louisiana deposits. Capital One, N.A., headquartered in Virginia, has 63 branches and $16.6 billion, while Regions Bank has 79 branches and $8.4 billion. Their total CRE loans cover all states, so those balances are not directly comparable with Louisiana property lending.

    Borrowers can also compare debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders. These sources do not appear in bank Call Reports and may evaluate transactions through different channels. Comparing several sources helps a borrower assess fit across property type, requested structure and lender category without treating portfolio size as a commitment to lend. Local banks may place greater weight on an established relationship, while an out of state institution may operate through a nearby branch. The ranked table therefore works best as one part of a broader lender search that includes both bank and nonbank alternatives.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Which Louisiana bank has the largest commercial real estate loan portfolio?

    Origin Bank ranks first among banks headquartered in Louisiana, with $3.8 billion in total CRE loans as of June 30, 2026. Its reported portfolio includes $623.2 million in construction and land loans, $568.4 million in multifamily loans, $1.0 billion in owner occupied loans and $1.6 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. CRE accounts for 47.3% of its total loans, and its CRE balance increased +8.2% year over year. Origin Bank ranks 129 nationally by total CRE loans among the 4,167 banks covered.

    How large is commercial real estate lending by Louisiana headquartered banks?

    The 104 banks headquartered in Louisiana hold $27.2 billion in commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. Their combined CRE balance increased +5.7% year over year. The 25 institutions in BestCRE’s ranked table account for $20.8 billion, including $4.0 billion in construction and land loans, $1.9 billion in multifamily loans, $6.6 billion in owner occupied loans and $8.3 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. The top five hold 43.1% of CRE loans reported by Louisiana headquartered banks.

    Which Louisiana CRE bank reported the fastest year over year growth?

    Among the ranked banks, Gulf Coast Bank and Trust Company reported the largest positive year over year change at +21.9%. Its total CRE portfolio was $947.1 million as of June 30, 2026, including $236.1 million in construction and land loans, $88.5 million in multifamily loans, $293.6 million in owner occupied loans and $328.8 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Investar Bank, N.A. was close behind at +21.7%, with a substantially larger total CRE portfolio of $1.4 billion.

    What interest rate benchmarks matter when comparing CRE financing?

    Common reference points included the Prime rate at 7.00%, SOFR at 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury at 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury at 4.96% and Fed funds at 3.88% as of Oct 26, 2026. These are market benchmarks, not quoted loan rates from the ranked banks. FDIC Call Reports do not disclose the pricing a bank may offer for a specific transaction. Borrowers need current proposals to compare actual borrowing costs, structures and lender fit because the ranking measures outstanding CRE balances rather than available terms.

    How does Louisiana’s leading CRE bank compare nationally?

    Origin Bank ranks 129 nationally with $3.8 billion in CRE loans, while b1BANK ranks 134 with $3.6 billion. Home Bank, N.A. ranks 261 with $1.7 billion, Investar Bank, N.A. ranks 308 with $1.4 billion, and Red River Bank ranks 393 with $1.1 billion. Nationally, the 4,167 banks covered hold $3.07 trillion in total CRE loans. A national rank shows relative portfolio scale across reporting banks, but it does not indicate how much of an institution’s lending is tied to Louisiana properties.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in Kentucky 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company first among Kentucky headquartered banks, with $4.1 billion in commercial real estate loans. Republic Bank & Trust Company follows with $2.1 billion, Community Trust Bank, Inc. with $1.9 billion, and Central Bank & Trust Co. with $1.8 billion. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported in FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026, rather than loan originations or lending confined to properties in Kentucky.

    Kentucky borrowers have a broad group of locally headquartered banks to consider for commercial property financing. BestCRE ranks 25 banks by total commercial real estate loans reported on FDIC Call Report schedule RC-C as of June 30, 2026. Together, the banks in the table hold $19.7 billion in CRE loans, including $3.8 billion in construction and land loans, $2.9 billion in multifamily loans, $5.4 billion in owner occupied loans, and $7.7 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. These balances show the size and composition of each bank’s existing portfolio, not the volume of new loans it originated during the period.

    The ranking covers banks headquartered in Kentucky. The state has 120 headquartered banks with $26.1 billion in total CRE loans, up +7.3% year over year. The top five account for 41.5% of that total. Banks based outside Kentucky are excluded from the ranking even when they operate substantial local branch networks. That distinction matters because FDIC Call Reports present each institution’s nationwide loan portfolio rather than loans allocated to individual states. BestCRE uses the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026 to identify out of state banks with Kentucky branches and deposits, giving borrowers a separate view of large institutions with a local presence.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Kentucky banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1Stock Yards Bank & Trust CompanyLouisville, KY$4,115$771$547$1,275+14.0%52.1%
    2Republic Bank & Trust CompanyLouisville, KY$2,108$215$377$695+3.5%38.5%
    3Community Trust Bank, Inc.Pikeville, KY$1,886$318$233$378+10.7%36.8%
    4Central Bank & Trust Co.Lexington, KY$1,758$286$344$377+15.0%58.3%
    5Traditional Bank, Inc.Mount Sterling, KY$935$263$58.0$184+13.9%55.8%
    6South Central Bank, Inc.Glasgow, KY$919$170$118$244+10.7%51.5%
    7Independence Bank of KentuckyOwensboro, KY$851$119$104$289+2.1%40.0%
    8Planters Bank, Inc.Hopkinsville, KY$798$224$195$134-7.7%54.2%
    9Heritage Bank, Inc.Burlington, KY$796$167$78.1$214-0.1%64.3%
    10Whitaker BankLexington, KY$550$154$69.9$213+5.8%49.8%
    11Forcht Bank, N.A.Lexington, KY$492$35.5$138$120-2.9%43.5%
    12The Cecilian BankCecilia, KY$462$81.4$51.7$105+0.7%43.3%
    13American Bank & Trust Company, Inc.Bowling Green, KY$424$167$87.1$60.0+0.7%56.9%
    14Edmonton State BankGlasgow, KY$405$107$92.2$113+9.2%43.6%
    15The Monticello Banking CompanyMonticello, KY$387$84.8$74.2$99.9-10.5%50.0%
    16The Paducah Bank and Trust CompanyPaducah, KY$377$79.9$21.4$120+10.3%46.5%
    17Franklin Bank & Trust CompanyFranklin, KY$359$90.6$51.0$96.8+13.3%52.1%
    18First Southern National BankLancaster, KY$312$36.6$38.0$96.3+10.6%39.4%
    19Cumberland Valley National Bank & Trust CompanyLondon, KY$300$56.1$35.8$92.6+1.1%53.6%
    20The Farmers National Bank of DanvilleDanville, KY$296$37.2$37.7$81.5-0.2%36.9%
    21Community Financial Services BankBenton, KY$257$34.7$31.6$124-1.8%26.2%
    22Farmers Bank and Trust CompanyMarion, KY$250$75.0$35.7$62.3+11.0%37.8%
    23River City Bank, Inc.Louisville, KY$249$101$26.1$67.0-0.4%66.3%
    24Peoples Exchange BankWinchester, KY$223$42.3$40.2$70.1+10.3%43.0%
    25Wilson & Muir Bank & Trust CompanyBardstown, KY$218$64.0$6.3$48.4+9.6%39.7%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 25 of 120 banks headquartered in Kentucky.

    Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company leads with $4.1 billion in CRE loans and +14.0% year over year growth. Its $1.5 billion investor nonfarm nonresidential book is the largest component, followed by $1.3 billion of owner occupied loans. Republic Bank & Trust Company ranks second at $2.1 billion, while Community Trust Bank, Inc. and Central Bank & Trust Co. report $1.9 billion and $1.8 billion, respectively. Central Bank & Trust Co. has the strongest growth among those leaders at +15.0%. Portfolio emphasis varies lower in the table. American Bank & Trust Company, Inc. holds $166.7 million in construction and land loans within a $423.9 million CRE book. Heritage Bank, Inc. reports CRE at 64.3% of total loans and investor CRE to equity of 4.04x, both high relative to many banks listed. Planters Bank, Inc. declined -7.7%, while Traditional Bank, Inc. grew +13.9%.

    Out of state banks with branches in Kentucky

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in KentuckyDeposits in Kentucky ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    PNC Bank, N.A.Delaware67$11,594$47,133
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Ohio45$10,629$179,847
    Fifth Third Bank, N.A.Ohio68$8,354$33,581
    U.S. Bank, N.A.Ohio69$6,584$50,718
    Truist BankNorth Carolina53$5,831$51,018
    WesBanco Bank, Inc.West Virginia24$2,367$10,779
    German American BankIndiana29$1,638$3,034
    Peoples BankOhio40$1,475$2,429
    Old National BankIndiana11$1,323$23,021
    City National Bank of West VirginiaWest Virginia21$1,211$1,607
    The Huntington National BankOhio10$1,001$37,932
    Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina8$982$79,906

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for Kentucky only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    The ranking provides a starting point for a loan search

    A large CRE portfolio can indicate established appetite and greater capacity to hold commercial property loans, but size alone does not identify the right lender for a particular transaction. Borrowers can begin with total CRE loans, then compare the relevant property category, year over year change, CRE share of total loans, and investor CRE to equity. Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company, for example, has $4.1 billion in total CRE loans, while River City Bank, Inc. has $249.4 million. Both may warrant consideration, but the reported portfolios place them at very different scales.

    Growth helps identify banks that are adding CRE balances, while concentration may indicate that a bank will be selective about additional exposure. Bank lending also remains relationship driven and local, so borrowers should consider headquarters, branch access, existing relationships, property location, and transaction fit before making contact. The table is best used to create a focused call list rather than to predict approval. Comparing several banks allows a borrower to assess which institutions are actively considering the relevant property type and loan size under current credit conditions.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in Kentucky

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix reveals distinct areas of portfolio activity

    The four loan categories show where each bank’s reported CRE exposure is concentrated. Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company reports $771.1 million in construction and land, $547.1 million in multifamily, $1.3 billion in owner occupied property, and $1.5 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential property. Republic Bank & Trust Company has $820.0 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans and $694.8 million in owner occupied loans. By contrast, Planters Bank, Inc. reports $224.3 million in construction and land loans and $195.1 million in multifamily loans within its $797.8 million CRE portfolio.

    Concentration measures add context to the dollar balances. CRE represents 66.3% of total loans at River City Bank, Inc., compared with 26.2% at Community Financial Services Bank. Investor CRE to equity is 4.32x at American Bank & Trust Company, Inc. and 1.17x at Community Financial Services Bank. A high ratio relative to other banks in the table signals more investor CRE exposure against equity capital and may coincide with greater selectivity. It does not establish the terms, availability, or likely outcome of any individual loan request.

    Kentucky borrowers have additional bank and nonbank options

    Several banks headquartered outside Kentucky maintain meaningful branch and deposit positions in the state. PNC Bank, N.A., headquartered in Delaware, has 67 Kentucky branches, $11.6 billion in state deposits, and $47.1 billion in CRE loans across all states. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. has 45 branches, $10.6 billion in Kentucky deposits, and $179.8 billion in nationwide CRE loans. Fifth Third Bank, N.A. has 68 branches and $8.4 billion in state deposits, while U.S. Bank, N.A. has 69 branches and $6.6 billion. Their nationwide CRE balances are not directly attributable to Kentucky.

    Borrowers can also compare banks with debt funds, life companies, CMBS lenders, agency lenders, and SBA lenders. These nonbank sources do not appear in bank Call Reports, and their availability will depend on the property, transaction, and applicable program rules. Comparing several sources is useful because lender type, portfolio exposure, local presence, and relationship requirements can differ. The ranked table identifies Kentucky headquartered banks with existing CRE portfolios, while the branch data broadens the bank set. Neither view represents every potential source of commercial real estate financing.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Which Kentucky bank has the largest commercial real estate loan portfolio?

    Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company ranks first with $4.1 billion in total CRE loans as of June 30, 2026. The Louisville headquartered bank reports $771.1 million in construction and land loans, $547.1 million in multifamily loans, $1.3 billion in owner occupied loans, and $1.5 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Its CRE portfolio increased +14.0% year over year and represents 52.1% of total loans. The bank ranks 119 nationally by total CRE loans among the 4,167 banks included in the broader FDIC based comparison.

    Which Kentucky headquartered bank reported the fastest CRE growth?

    Central Bank & Trust Co. reports +15.0% year over year CRE growth, the highest rate shown among the 25 ranked banks. Its total CRE portfolio was $1.8 billion as of June 30, 2026, placing it fourth in Kentucky and 258 nationally. The Lexington headquartered bank reports $285.8 million in construction and land loans, $343.6 million in multifamily loans, $377.2 million in owner occupied loans, and $751.3 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Growth describes the change in reported balances and does not indicate future lending activity or approval standards.

    How does BestCRE define commercial real estate loans in this ranking?

    BestCRE uses the CRE categories reported in FDIC Call Report schedule RC-C: construction and land development, loans secured by multifamily properties, loans secured by owner occupied nonfarm nonresidential properties, and loans secured by non owner occupied nonfarm nonresidential properties. The 25 banks in the table report $19.7 billion across those categories as of June 30, 2026. The measure is an outstanding loan balance reported at the bank level. It is not a count of transactions, an origination total, or a measure limited to properties located within Kentucky.

    How large is Kentucky bank CRE lending compared with the national market?

    The 120 banks headquartered in Kentucky report $26.1 billion in total CRE loans. Across the national comparison, 4,167 banks report $3.07 trillion. Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company is Kentucky’s highest ranked institution and places 119 nationally with $4.1 billion in CRE loans. Republic Bank & Trust Company ranks 216 nationally with $2.1 billion, while Community Trust Bank, Inc. ranks 245 with $1.9 billion. These comparisons reflect bankwide portfolios reported to the FDIC and do not measure the geographic location of every financed property.

    What interest rate benchmarks were current when this page was published?

    As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96%, and Fed funds was 3.88%. These are market benchmarks, not quoted loan rates from the ranked banks. FDIC Call Reports do not disclose the pricing offered for a particular commercial real estate transaction. Borrowers should distinguish the June 30, 2026 portfolio date from the later benchmark rate date when interpreting the ranking and discussing current financing with potential lenders.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac Multifamily Lenders 2026

    Quick answerFor most owners of stabilized apartments, the best Fannie Mae multifamily loans option is the execution that matches the property, leverage needs and operating performance, not simply the lowest quoted rate. Typical agency maximums are 80% loan to value with a 1.25 debt service coverage ratio, although some property types receive lower leverage. BestCRE suggests comparing approved lenders on proceeds, structure, pricing assumptions and servicing approach. Fannie Mae uses DUS lenders, while Freddie Mac uses Optigo lenders, so borrowers should seek quotes from lenders with the appropriate agency approval.

    Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac financing is a central source of debt for stabilized apartment properties. The agencies buy qualifying multifamily loans originated by approved lenders rather than lending directly to property owners. Fannie Mae purchases loans through its Delegated Underwriting and Servicing program, commonly called DUS, while Freddie Mac works through Optigo lenders. Eligible property categories include conventional apartments, affordable housing, seniors housing, student housing and manufactured housing communities. The strongest choice depends on the property category, operating record, requested leverage and preferred rate structure. This BestCRE guide explains the program framework, typical terms, lender channels, underwriting process and pricing considerations that borrowers should understand before requesting proposals.

    The agency market differs from balance sheet bank lending because qualifying loans are sold rather than retained by the originating lender. That distinction affects how borrowers should evaluate lender rankings and public bank data. The largest agency originators may not appear as large multifamily lenders in bank call reports, even when they handle substantial Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac volume. Borrowers therefore need to confirm agency approval and compare the actual execution offered for a specific property. Program conventions provide a useful starting point, but each lender sets its own terms within applicable agency rules. A careful comparison should address loan proceeds, debt service coverage, property eligibility, recourse structure, rate type and the lender’s process for underwriting and servicing the loan.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Agency lenders originate loans that Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac purchase

    Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac do not generally originate multifamily loans directly for property owners. Approved lenders originate, underwrite and service loans that an agency may purchase. Fannie Mae conducts this business through its Delegated Underwriting and Servicing program. Under the DUS structure, approved lenders perform core underwriting and servicing functions under Fannie Mae’s program rules. Freddie Mac uses its Optigo lender network for its multifamily executions. In either channel, the borrower works with the approved lender throughout the transaction. The agency’s role as purchaser distinguishes this financing from a bank loan retained on a bank’s balance sheet. That structure also means an originator’s agency production cannot be measured reliably from the size of its reported bank loan portfolio.

    Agency financing is designed for stabilized apartment assets and covers several forms of multifamily housing. The eligible categories include conventional apartments, affordable properties, seniors housing, student housing and manufactured housing communities. Classification matters because underwriting standards and permitted leverage can vary by property type. A lender first determines whether the asset and requested structure fit the relevant Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac program. It then evaluates the property and borrower under the applicable rules. Approval is transaction specific, even when the property falls within an eligible category. Borrowers should establish the correct property classification early and ask each lender which agency execution it is evaluating. That makes competing proposals easier to compare and reduces the risk that quotes rely on materially different program assumptions.

    Compare fannie mae multifamily loans offers in one request

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back terms from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than one lender’s answer.

    Tell Us About Your DealSee the Best CRE Lenders ranking

    Typical agency terms combine high leverage with long maturities

    Typical agency maximums are 80% loan to value and a 1.25 debt service coverage ratio. These figures are market conventions rather than a promise of proceeds. Some property types receive lower leverage, and each lender sets transaction terms under the applicable program rules. Loan to value limits the principal relative to the lender’s accepted property value. Debt service coverage tests whether accepted property income supports required debt payments. The binding constraint is the one that produces the lower loan amount after underwriting. A property may satisfy the value test but fail to support the same proceeds under the coverage test. Borrowers should therefore compare proposals using both stated leverage and the income assumptions behind the lender’s debt service calculation.

    Terms run from 5 to 30 years and may use fixed or floating rates. Agency loans are nonrecourse, subject to standard carve outs. Nonrecourse treatment generally limits repayment liability to the property and related collateral, while carve outs identify conduct or circumstances that can create additional obligations under the loan documents. Borrowers should review those provisions with qualified counsel because the program description is not legal advice. The choice between fixed and floating pricing depends on the structure offered by the lender and the borrower’s objectives for the property. A longer term can provide a different payment and maturity profile than a shorter term, but headline maturity alone does not determine suitability. Each proposal should be reviewed as a complete package, including leverage, coverage, rate type and recourse provisions.

    Approved agency networks include bank and nonbank lender types

    There is no bank ranking for this program in the FDIC figures. As of June 30, 2026, 4,167 banks reported commercial real estate loans totaling $3.07 trillion, but those figures measure reported commercial real estate loan books rather than Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac multifamily originations. Agency loans are sold instead of held, so a lender with significant agency production may not report a correspondingly large multifamily balance. Conversely, a bank with a large commercial real estate portfolio cannot be assumed to be a leading agency originator. The FDIC aggregates provide useful context for the scale of bank commercial real estate credit, but they do not identify the best DUS or Optigo lender. BestCRE therefore does not rank banks for this program from call report balances.

    Borrowers obtain this financing through lenders approved for the relevant agency channel. These providers can include banks and nonbank mortgage lenders, but approval and program access matter more than institutional label. Fannie Mae loans flow through DUS lenders, while Freddie Mac loans flow through Optigo lenders. No individual nonbank examples are identified here, so lender selection should focus on verifiable agency status and the specific proposal. A bank may offer an agency execution, a balance sheet execution or both, while a nonbank agency lender may originate loans for sale through the applicable program. Borrowers should ask which entity will originate and service the loan, which agency program supports the quote and whether every proposed term remains subject to underwriting. Those questions reveal more than a comparison based solely on reported loan book size.

    Qualification depends on stable operations and supportable debt service

    Agency loans finance stabilized apartment properties, so lenders focus on whether the asset’s accepted operations support the requested debt. The underwriting process tests value through loan to value and cash flow through debt service coverage. Typical agency maximums are 80% loan to value with a 1.25 debt service coverage ratio, although lower leverage applies to some property types. A lender may adjust its view of proceeds after reviewing the property category and operating performance. Conventional, affordable, seniors, student and manufactured housing communities can all fall within agency financing, but they are not necessarily underwritten identically. Borrowers should present the property’s use and operating profile accurately so the lender can identify the correct program treatment and avoid basing an early quote on the wrong classification.

    A useful lender discussion begins with the requested loan structure and the facts needed to test it. The lender will determine whether the property is stabilized, whether its accepted income supports debt payments and whether the resulting loan fits value limits. Borrowers should expect the lender’s conclusions to control the final proceeds rather than relying only on an initial leverage target. The agency framework also requires the transaction to fit the lender’s interpretation of applicable program rules. Because each lender sets its own terms, two approved lenders may reach different conclusions about structure even when reviewing the same property. Comparing the assumptions behind those conclusions helps identify whether a difference comes from value, accepted operations, property classification or a lender’s own credit approach.

    Agency pricing reflects market benchmarks and transaction structure

    Market benchmarks provide context for agency pricing, but they are not borrower rates. As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96% and Fed funds was 3.88%. Fixed and floating agency executions can respond to different reference markets, and the final rate depends on the lender’s transaction specific pricing. The benchmark level alone does not reveal the offered rate or total borrowing cost. Property type, requested leverage, debt service coverage, term and rate structure can affect how a lender evaluates a loan. Borrowers should treat benchmark data as a market reference and obtain current written terms from approved lenders for the actual property.

    The available facts do not establish a standard agency spread, fee schedule or closing cost. Those items must be obtained from each lender because the lender sets its own terms within the program framework. A useful pricing comparison separates the market benchmark from the lender’s quoted economics and identifies whether the proposal uses a fixed or floating rate. It should also account for differences in proceeds, since a lower quoted rate may accompany lower leverage or a different coverage requirement. Borrowers should ask lenders to explain which assumptions could change before closing and which costs are specific to the proposed structure. This approach allows a direct comparison without treating a benchmark rate as an executable loan rate or assuming that similarly labeled agency loans carry identical economics.

    Agency financing fits stabilized assets with durable cash flow

    Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac financing can fit an owner seeking debt for a stabilized apartment property that satisfies agency value and coverage standards. It can support conventional, affordable, seniors, student and manufactured housing communities. Typical maximums of 80% loan to value and a 1.25 debt service coverage ratio can offer meaningful proceeds, subject to lower leverage for some property types and each lender’s underwriting. Terms from 5 to 30 years, fixed or floating rates and nonrecourse structure with standard carve outs give borrowers several ways to match financing to a property plan. Agency financing may fit less well when a property is not stabilized, cannot support the coverage requirement or falls outside the eligible housing categories described by the programs.

    When agency requirements do not fit, a borrower can compare another lender structure without assuming it will provide better economics. The relevant question is whether the alternative addresses the specific constraint, such as stabilization, property eligibility, leverage or debt service coverage. For agency proposals, compare the same requested term and rate type wherever possible. Review proceeds under both the value and coverage tests, confirm whether leverage is below the typical 80% maximum, and identify how the proposal applies the typical 1.25 coverage ratio. Also compare recourse language, standard carve outs, lender assumptions and servicing responsibility. The best proposal is the one whose complete structure fits the property and borrower, not necessarily the one showing the lowest preliminary rate.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Are Fannie Mae multifamily loans nonrecourse?

    Yes, agency multifamily loans are nonrecourse with standard carve outs. Nonrecourse treatment means the property and related collateral are generally central to repayment, while carve outs can create additional obligations when specified conduct or circumstances occur. The exact provisions are established in the loan documents and can vary by lender and transaction. Borrowers should not treat the general nonrecourse description as a substitute for reviewing the documents with qualified counsel. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac loans share this general structural feature, but each approved lender sets its own terms under the applicable program rules. This explanation describes how the financing works and is not legal advice.

    Can a small apartment property get an agency loan?

    Yes, both agencies offer small balance programs for smaller apartment properties. The existence of these programs does not mean every small property or requested loan will qualify. The lender still evaluates whether the property is stabilized, fits an eligible apartment category and supports the proposed debt under applicable underwriting. Typical agency maximums are 80% loan to value and a 1.25 debt service coverage ratio, with lower leverage for some property types. Each lender sets its own terms, so borrowers should ask an approved DUS or Optigo lender whether the property fits its small balance execution and how the lender will determine proceeds.

    Can Fannie Mae finance student or seniors housing?

    Yes, agency financing can cover student housing and seniors housing, along with conventional apartments, affordable housing and manufactured housing communities. Eligibility does not establish identical terms across these categories. Property type can affect underwriting, and some property types receive lower leverage than the typical 80% loan to value maximum. The lender also applies the debt service coverage test, for which 1.25 is the typical agency ratio. Borrowers should describe the property’s use accurately and confirm that the lender is evaluating the appropriate agency category. Final approval, proceeds and structure remain subject to the lender’s underwriting and the applicable Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac program rules.

    What is the difference between a DUS lender and an Optigo lender?

    A DUS lender originates through Fannie Mae’s Delegated Underwriting and Servicing program, while an Optigo lender originates through Freddie Mac’s lender network. Both channels allow approved lenders to originate multifamily loans that the respective agency can purchase. The property owner deals with the lender rather than borrowing directly from the agency. The distinction matters because a quote should identify which agency program supports the proposed execution. It does not, by itself, establish which offer has better pricing or terms. Borrowers should compare proceeds, debt service coverage, rate type, maturity, recourse provisions and lender assumptions across proposals, recognizing that each lender sets its own transaction terms.

    Why do agency lender rankings differ from FDIC bank rankings?

    Agency lender rankings differ because Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac loans are sold rather than held in bank loan portfolios. Bank call reports therefore do not capture agency origination activity in the same way they show retained commercial real estate balances. As of June 30, 2026, 4,167 banks reported $3.07 trillion of commercial real estate loans, but those aggregate FDIC figures do not identify leading DUS or Optigo originators. A large reported loan book does not prove large agency production, and a major agency originator may not show a comparable retained balance. Borrowers should verify agency approval and evaluate the actual transaction proposal instead of using bank portfolio size as a proxy.

    Related BestCRE loan guides

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE loan guides are editorially independent. Program terms described are typical market conventions or official program rules; each lender sets its own terms after underwriting. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in Kansas 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks Equity Bank first among Kansas headquartered commercial real estate lenders, with $2.5 billion in total CRE loans. Capitol Federal Savings Bank and Intrust Bank, N.A. follow with $2.1 billion each, while Security Bank of Kansas City reports $1.7 billion and Fidelity Bank, N.A. reports $1.5 billion. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported in FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. It covers banks headquartered in Kansas, not every lender operating in the state.

    Kansas borrowers have a broad field of locally headquartered banks with meaningful commercial real estate portfolios. The 25 banks in BestCRE’s table report $17.7 billion in total CRE loans, including $3.2 billion in construction and land loans, $2.2 billion in multifamily loans, $4.1 billion in owner occupied loans and $8.2 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. The figures come from FDIC Call Reports, formally the Reports of Condition and Income, schedule RC-C, as of June 30, 2026. The ranking orders Kansas headquartered banks by total commercial real estate loans, providing a consistent view of portfolio size, composition, growth and concentration.

    The ranking is a starting point for identifying banks that may fit a particular property and financing request. A large CRE book can indicate appetite and hold capacity, while the portfolio mix shows the categories in which a bank has accumulated the most exposure. Year over year growth identifies banks that are adding loans, and concentration measures can flag institutions that may be more selective. Bank lending remains relationship driven and local, so portfolio data cannot establish current credit terms or approval prospects. Borrowers should use the table to form a call list, then confirm current interest, structure and requirements directly with each institution.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Kansas banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1Equity BankAndover, KS$2,532$711$248$558+55.0%46.8%
    2Capitol Federal Savings BankTopeka, KS$2,071$258$235$174+24.7%25.3%
    3Intrust Bank, N.A.Wichita, KS$2,054$356$342$509+4.3%47.1%
    4Security Bank of Kansas CityKansas City, KS$1,738$344$308$203+5.2%82.6%
    5Fidelity Bank, N.A.Wichita, KS$1,475$202$178$319-1.3%56.8%
    6Emprise BankWichita, KS$1,112$165$170$198+12.7%54.7%
    7KS StateBankManhattan, KS$951$77.9$86.6$493+4.7%46.4%
    8Community National Bank & TrustChanute, KS$565$114$54.1$238+14.3%33.3%
    9CoreFirst Bank & TrustTopeka, KS$485$59.5$70.0$154+6.9%54.4%
    10The First National Bank of HutchinsonHutchinson, KS$436$60.7$37.5$80.2-2.3%49.2%
    11Landmark National BankManhattan, KS$431$23.4$45.0$214+8.6%39.0%
    12Peoples Bank and Trust CompanyMcpherson, KS$418$109$32.9$116+11.0%38.9%
    13Central National BankJunction City, KS$385$54.6$27.0$147+0.3%48.2%
    14Legacy BankColwich, KS$383$143$22.3$59.6+16.0%56.2%
    15nbkc bankLeawood, KS$369$59.4$40.7$34.3+9.2%40.3%
    16The Bennington State BankSalina, KS$310$63.1$48.7$150+8.8%34.4%
    17Cornerstone BankOverland Park, KS$291$16.9$84.9$75.2+10.3%66.7%
    18Armed Forces Bank, N.A.Fort Leavenworth, KS$289$0.7$32.5$36.2-18.5%39.4%
    19Bank of LaborOverland Park, KS$225$45.2$37.3$104+9.4%61.6%
    20Farmers Bank & TrustGreat Bend, KS$222$90.2$18.6$19.9+6.7%44.1%
    21Outdoor BankManhattan, KS$215$45.7$11.4$57.7+3.9%45.3%
    22Great American BankLawrence, KS$206$50.1$16.3$37.7-9.0%47.8%
    23First State Bank and TrustTonganoxie, KS$185$28.1$37.6$26.8-9.0%54.7%
    24Security State BankScott City, KS$184$38.4$3.1$50.6+12.6%24.2%
    25First Option BankOsawatomie, KS$179$59.2$20.4$29.9+10.9%36.7%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 25 of 181 banks headquartered in Kansas.

    Equity Bank leads with $2.5 billion in CRE loans and +55.0% year over year growth. Capitol Federal Savings Bank and Intrust Bank, N.A. each report $2.1 billion, but their portfolios differ. Capitol Federal holds $1.4 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, while Intrust reports $509.3 million in owner occupied loans and $342.0 million in multifamily loans. Security Bank of Kansas City has the highest CRE share among the leaders at 82.6%, with an investor CRE to equity ratio of 3.46x. Emprise Bank reports a higher 4.31x ratio, while Cornerstone Bank reaches 4.95x, high relative to the other banks in the table. Growth is not uniform. Fidelity Bank, N.A. reports -1.3%, The First National Bank of Hutchinson reports -2.3%, and Armed Forces Bank, N.A. reports -18.5%.

    Out of state banks with branches in Kansas

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in KansasDeposits in Kansas ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina24$7,266$79,906
    Commerce BankMissouri33$4,574$5,365
    U.S. Bank, N.A.Ohio23$3,786$50,718
    UMB Bank, N.A.Missouri28$3,051$15,713
    First National Bank of OmahaNebraska20$1,845$6,021
    Sunflower Bank, N.A.Texas23$1,619$5,082
    BOKF, N.A.Oklahoma2$1,426$11,334
    Enterprise Bank & TrustMissouri8$1,186$6,154
    The Central Trust BankMissouri21$1,092$5,466
    BMO Bank, N.A.Illinois24$1,058$28,802
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.South Dakota7$1,051$121,623
    Busey BankIllinois3$955$6,480

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for Kansas only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    The ranking provides a practical starting point for a loan search

    Total CRE loans are the primary ranking measure. Portfolio size can help borrowers identify banks with demonstrated appetite and potential hold capacity, although it does not confirm interest in a specific transaction. Equity Bank ranks first with $2.5 billion, followed by Capitol Federal Savings Bank and Intrust Bank, N.A. at $2.1 billion each. A borrower can begin with institutions whose overall scale and property exposure resemble the proposed financing, then contact several banks to test present interest.

    Growth and concentration add context to size. Equity Bank’s CRE portfolio increased +55.0% year over year, while Community National Bank & Trust increased +14.3% and Legacy Bank increased +16.0%. Positive growth shows that a bank has been adding CRE loans, but it does not establish current approval standards. A high CRE share or investor CRE to equity ratio can signal that a bank will be selective as it manages existing exposure. Local relationships, deposits, sponsorship and transaction details remain important parts of a bank’s decision process.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in Kansas

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Portfolio mix identifies where reported exposure is concentrated

    The component categories show where each bank’s reported CRE balance sits. Equity Bank reports $711.4 million in construction and land loans, the largest component of that type among the ranked banks, along with $1.0 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Capitol Federal Savings Bank reports $1.4 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. KS StateBank stands out for $492.7 million in owner occupied loans within a $951.3 million CRE portfolio, while Intrust Bank, N.A. reports $342.0 million in multifamily loans.

    Concentration measures should be read alongside the mix. Security Bank of Kansas City has CRE equal to 82.6% of total loans, compared with 25.3% at Capitol Federal Savings Bank. Cornerstone Bank reports an investor CRE to equity ratio of 4.95x, while Farmers Bank & Trust reports 0.83x. These figures describe balance sheet exposure, not loan availability. A bank with substantial exposure to a category may have extensive activity there, yet its concentration can also signal greater selectivity for additional loans. Borrowers should treat the measures as screening indicators and ask each bank about current capacity.

    Kansas borrowers have options beyond locally headquartered banks

    This table ranks banks headquartered in Kansas. It does not rank every bank with a Kansas presence. The FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026 shows several out of state institutions operating local branches. Bank of America, N.A., headquartered in North Carolina, has 24 Kansas branches and $7.3 billion in Kansas deposits. Commerce Bank, headquartered in Missouri, has 33 branches and $4.6 billion in deposits, while U.S. Bank, N.A., headquartered in Ohio, has 23 branches and $3.8 billion in deposits. Their reported CRE totals cover all states, not Kansas alone.

    Borrowers can also compare debt funds, life companies, CMBS lenders, agency lenders and SBA lenders. Those sources do not appear in bank Call Reports and may evaluate transactions under different programs. Comparing several sources helps a borrower assess available structure, pricing and execution for a particular property rather than relying on portfolio size alone. The benchmark rates as of Oct 26, 2026 provide market context: the Prime rate is 7.00%, SOFR is 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury is 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury is 4.96%, and Fed funds is 3.88%. These benchmarks are not quoted loan rates.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Which bank is the largest commercial real estate lender headquartered in Kansas?

    Equity Bank ranks first among Kansas headquartered banks with $2.5 billion in total commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. Its reported portfolio includes $711.4 million in construction and land loans, $248.2 million in multifamily loans, $558.4 million in owner occupied loans and $1.0 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. CRE accounts for 46.8% of its total loans, and its portfolio increased +55.0% year over year. The ranking describes reported balance sheet exposure and does not establish whether the bank will pursue or approve a particular request.

    How concentrated is commercial real estate lending among Kansas banks?

    Kansas has 181 headquartered banks reporting $23.5 billion in total CRE loans as of June 30, 2026. The largest institutions account for a meaningful portion of that exposure, with the top five representing 42.0% of CRE loans held by Kansas headquartered banks. The 25 banks included in BestCRE’s ranked table hold $17.7 billion. Concentration at the state level shows that a relatively limited group of institutions carries much of the reported volume, but borrowers still have numerous community and regional banks to consider across different portfolio sizes and headquarters markets.

    Are Kansas banks increasing their commercial real estate lending?

    CRE loans at the 181 banks headquartered in Kansas increased +11.3% year over year to $23.5 billion as of June 30, 2026. Results vary substantially by institution. Equity Bank reports +55.0% growth, Capitol Federal Savings Bank reports +24.7%, and Legacy Bank reports +16.0%. Other portfolios contracted, including Fidelity Bank, N.A. at -1.3%, Great American Bank at -9.0% and Armed Forces Bank, N.A. at -18.5%. Growth shows the direction of reported balances, but it does not indicate the reason for the change or a bank’s current willingness to fund a new request.

    What does investor CRE to equity mean for a borrower?

    Investor CRE to equity compares investor commercial real estate loans, including construction, multifamily and non owner occupied nonfarm loans, with total equity capital. It provides a standardized view of exposure relative to a bank’s capital base. In this table, Cornerstone Bank reports 4.95x, Emprise Bank and CoreFirst Bank & Trust each report 4.31x, and Farmers Bank & Trust reports 0.83x. A high ratio relative to other banks can signal that an institution may be selective as it manages concentration. The figure is a screening measure, not a prediction of credit approval or evidence of current loan capacity.

    How does the Kansas ranking compare with the national bank market?

    Across 4,167 banks, total reported CRE loans are $3.07 trillion as of June 30, 2026. Kansas leaders occupy a range of national positions. Equity Bank is national rank 185 with $2.5 billion, Capitol Federal Savings Bank is national rank 220 with $2.1 billion, and Intrust Bank, N.A. is national rank 224 with $2.1 billion. Security Bank of Kansas City is national rank 260 with $1.7 billion. These positions provide scale context for Kansas institutions, but the national ranking does not indicate whether a bank lends in a borrower’s specific market or supports a particular transaction type.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in Idaho 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks The Bank of Commerce first among Idaho headquartered commercial real estate bank lenders, with $942.2 million in total CRE loans. D. L. Evans Bank follows with $941.5 million, and Northwest Bank ranks third with $527.4 million. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported by banks headquartered in Idaho, based on FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026. It reflects balance sheet size and loan mix, not specific financing terms or current loan availability.

    Idaho headquartered banks in the ranking held $3.6 billion in commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026, an increase of +9.2% from the prior year. The leading group accounted for 89.5% of that total, showing that the state’s reported CRE balances are concentrated among a relatively small set of institutions. The table covers 10 banks and separates total CRE loans into construction and land, multifamily, owner occupied, and investor nonfarm nonresidential balances. BestCRE compiled the ranking from FDIC Call Reports, formally called Reports of Condition and Income, schedule RC-C, together with the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026.

    The ranking is limited to banks headquartered in Idaho. It does not measure every institution that can finance an Idaho property, because banks headquartered in other states may lend through Idaho branches, and bank call reports generally present CRE balances across the entire institution rather than by property location. The table also excludes debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders. Borrowers should therefore use the ranking as a starting point for identifying banks with meaningful CRE balance sheets, then compare that evidence with property fit, relationship requirements, current availability and proposals from several bank and nonbank sources.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Idaho banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1The Bank of CommerceAmmon, ID$942$233$92.6$237+19.5%53.3%
    2D. L. Evans BankBurley, ID$942$210$60.1$442+8.4%52.0%
    3Northwest BankBoise, ID$527$109$22.2$112-4.6%61.1%
    4First Federal Savings Bank of Twin FallsTwin Falls, ID$434$139$10.6$131+14.3%40.2%
    5Idaho First BankMccall, ID$373$77.8$35.5$112+5.1%39.4%
    6Farmers BankBuhl, ID$108$28.4$7.0$51.5+19.4%24.9%
    7bankcdaCoeur D Alene, ID$98.2$24.0$9.2$41.8+8.9%67.8%
    8Idaho Trust BankBoise, ID$79.0$8.4$14.6$20.6+12.7%46.7%
    9Ireland BankMalad City, ID$52.8$5.8$10.4$13.3-13.5%28.0%
    10Twin River BankLewiston, ID$40.5$14.3$0.8$16.2+4.5%34.6%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record.

    The Bank of Commerce and D. L. Evans Bank are effectively level at the top, with $942.2 million and $941.5 million in total CRE loans. Their mix differs. The Bank of Commerce reports $379.2 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans, while D. L. Evans Bank reports $442.3 million in owner occupied loans. Northwest Bank ranks third at $527.4 million and has the table’s largest reported CRE share of loans among the leading banks at 61.1%, with $284.2 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Growth is broad but uneven. The Bank of Commerce increased +19.5%, Farmers Bank increased +19.4%, and First Federal Savings Bank of Twin Falls increased +14.3%. Northwest Bank declined -4.6%, while Ireland Bank declined -13.5%. Investor CRE to equity ranges from 0.54x at Farmers Bank to 2.21x at Idaho Trust Bank, indicating meaningful differences in balance sheet concentration across the group.

    Out of state banks with branches in Idaho

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in IdahoDeposits in Idaho ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.South Dakota44$6,957$121,623
    U.S. Bank, N.A.Ohio51$6,834$50,718
    Glacier BankMontana34$3,105$12,859
    Zions Bancorporation, N.A.Utah25$2,833$23,684
    Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina6$2,061$79,906
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Ohio17$2,032$179,847
    Washington Trust BankWashington12$1,698$3,536
    First Interstate BankMontana20$1,694$8,497
    KeyBank, N.A.Ohio20$1,565$17,153
    Columbia BankOregon25$1,532$26,361
    WaFd BankWashington21$982$10,190
    Banner BankWashington9$747$7,532

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for Idaho only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    The ranking is a starting point for a commercial loan search

    Total CRE loans provide a practical indication of a bank’s demonstrated appetite and hold capacity. A larger balance sheet does not establish that a bank will approve a particular request, but it helps borrowers identify institutions already carrying substantial commercial property exposure. The Bank of Commerce and D. L. Evans Bank each report more than $941.5 million in total CRE loans, while Idaho First Bank reports $373.2 million. Those balances give borrowers a useful first screen before contacting lenders about property type, requested loan size and relationship expectations.

    The category mix shows where each bank has been most active, while the year over year change shows whether its reported CRE book is expanding or contracting. Concentration measures add another consideration because a bank with a high CRE share or a high investor CRE to equity ratio may be selective even when its historical balances are large. Bank lending remains relationship driven and local. Borrowers should contact several plausible institutions, confirm current interest directly and compare complete proposals rather than treating table position as an approval forecast.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in Idaho

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix and concentration distinguish the Idaho banks

    The 10 ranked banks report $849.7 million in construction and land loans, $262.9 million in multifamily loans, $1.2 billion in owner occupied loans and $1.3 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. The Bank of Commerce has the largest construction and land balance at $233.1 million and the largest multifamily balance at $92.6 million. D. L. Evans Bank leads the owner occupied category at $442.3 million. The Bank of Commerce leads investor nonfarm nonresidential lending at $379.2 million, followed by Northwest Bank at $284.2 million.

    Concentration measures the role of CRE within each institution rather than simply its dollar size. bankcda reports the highest CRE share of loans in the table at 67.8%, followed by Northwest Bank at 61.1%. Farmers Bank reports a lower 24.9%. Investor CRE to equity is highest at Idaho Trust Bank at 2.21x, followed by First Federal Savings Bank of Twin Falls at 2.19x and bankcda at 2.16x. Farmers Bank is lowest at 0.54x. These figures can help borrowers anticipate which institutions may apply greater selectivity because of existing exposure.

    Idaho borrowers have additional bank and nonbank options

    Several banks headquartered elsewhere maintain substantial Idaho branch networks. U.S. Bank, N.A. has 51 branches and $6.8 billion in Idaho deposits, while Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. has 44 branches and $7.0 billion. Glacier Bank has 34 branches and $3.1 billion, and Zions Bancorporation, N.A. has 25 branches and $2.8 billion. Their total CRE figures cover all states, so those balances should not be interpreted as Idaho loan totals. Branch presence and local deposits instead show that these institutions have an established in-state operating footprint.

    Borrowers can also compare debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, none of which appear in bank call reports. Each source evaluates transactions under its own program rules and balance sheet constraints. A broad comparison matters because a highly ranked bank may not be the closest fit for every property, loan size or ownership profile, while an institution outside the Idaho headquarters ranking may still be active locally. Reviewing several bank and nonbank sources provides a wider view of available structures and helps borrowers assess complete proposals on consistent terms.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How did BestCRE rank commercial real estate lenders in Idaho?

    BestCRE ranked banks headquartered in Idaho by total commercial real estate loans reported as of June 30, 2026. The analysis uses FDIC Call Reports, formally Reports of Condition and Income, schedule RC-C, and the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. The table includes 10 Idaho headquartered banks with a combined $3.6 billion in CRE loans. Total CRE consists of reported construction and land, multifamily, owner occupied, and investor nonfarm nonresidential balances. The ranking measures balance sheet exposure, not loan originations, approvals, pricing or the location of every underlying property.

    Which Idaho bank has the largest construction loan balance?

    The Bank of Commerce reports the largest construction and land balance among the ranked Idaho headquartered banks at $233.1 million. D. L. Evans Bank follows with $209.9 million, and First Federal Savings Bank of Twin Falls reports $138.6 million. Construction balances are only one component of total CRE lending. The Bank of Commerce also reports $92.6 million in multifamily loans, $237.3 million in owner occupied loans and $379.2 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Borrowers should use these balances as evidence of historical activity, not as confirmation of current availability.

    Which Idaho banks increased their CRE loan books most recently?

    The Bank of Commerce reports the strongest year over year increase in the table at +19.5%, closely followed by Farmers Bank at +19.4%. First Federal Savings Bank of Twin Falls increased +14.3%, Idaho Trust Bank increased +12.7%, and bankcda increased +8.9%. Growth shows which institutions added reported CRE balances over the measurement period, but it does not identify the properties financed or indicate future lending volume. Two banks reported contractions: Northwest Bank at -4.6% and Ireland Bank at -13.5%.

    What were the benchmark interest rates when this ranking was published?

    As of Oct 26, 2026, the Prime rate was 7.00%, SOFR was 3.89%, the 5 year Treasury was 4.78%, the 10 year Treasury was 4.96%, and Fed funds was 3.88%. These benchmarks provide market context for borrowers comparing lender proposals, but they are not quoted loan rates from the ranked banks. A commercial mortgage proposal can reflect a benchmark, a lender spread and other transaction terms. The ranking itself is based on FDIC loan balances as of June 30, 2026, so the balance sheet date and benchmark rate date are different.

    How do the Idaho lenders compare nationally by total CRE loans?

    The Bank of Commerce holds national rank 461, immediately ahead of D. L. Evans Bank at national rank 462. Northwest Bank is national rank 693, First Federal Savings Bank of Twin Falls is national rank 840, and Idaho First Bank is national rank 952. These positions compare total CRE balances across 4,167 banks reporting $3.07 trillion in aggregate CRE loans. National rank describes institutional CRE size and does not show how much lending occurred within Idaho. It should be read alongside headquarters, branch presence, loan mix and direct lender discussions.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

  • Best CRE Lenders in Iowa 2026: Commercial Real Estate Bank Lenders Ranked

    Quick answerBestCRE ranks Bankers Trust Company first among Iowa headquartered banks, with $3.5 billion in commercial real estate loans. West Bank follows with $2.3 billion, Hills Bank and Trust Company with $1.5 billion, Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust Company with $1.3 billion, and Quad City Bank and Trust Company with $1.0 billion. The ranking measures total commercial real estate loans reported in FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026.

    Iowa has 224 headquartered banks holding $31.0 billion in total commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. Their combined CRE balances increased +4.6% year over year, while the top five institutions accounted for 30.8% of CRE loans held by banks headquartered in the state. BestCRE ranks the leading Iowa institutions by total commercial real estate loans reported on schedule RC-C of the FDIC Call Reports. The ranked table includes 25 banks with a combined $20.4 billion in CRE loans, providing borrowers with a comparable view of portfolio size, property mix, recent growth and concentration.

    The ranking is a starting point for identifying banks with demonstrated commercial real estate exposure, not a prediction that any institution will approve a particular request. The table separates construction and land, multifamily, owner occupied, and investor nonfarm nonresidential balances. It also shows year over year change, CRE share of loans, investor CRE relative to equity capital, and national rank. Bank lending remains relationship driven and local, so borrowers should use these measures to identify plausible matches and then speak directly with several institutions. The research draws on FDIC Call Reports and the FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026.

    Prime rate 7.00%SOFR 3.89%5 year Treasury 4.78%10 year Treasury 4.96%Fed funds 3.88%Benchmarks as of Oct 26, 2026

    Iowa banks ranked by total CRE loans

    RankBankHeadquartersTotal CRE loans ($M)Construction and land ($M)Multifamily ($M)Owner occupied ($M)Change, 1 yearCRE share of loans
    1Bankers Trust CompanyDes Moines, IA$3,514$523$383$318+0.0%58.3%
    2West BankWest Des Moines, IA$2,255$325$504$457-0.9%76.4%
    3Hills Bank and Trust CompanyHills, IA$1,472$354$536$300+7.2%40.2%
    4Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust CompanyCedar Rapids, IA$1,300$239$709$161+11.6%64.6%
    5Quad City Bank and Trust CompanyBettendorf, IA$1,020$275$463$150-1.3%53.8%
    6Central BankStorm Lake, IA$1,000$158$128$328+10.1%50.0%
    7Northwest BankSpencer, IA$939$167$133$252+1.8%37.7%
    8Community State BankAnkeny, IA$903$346$301$75.2+7.2%69.9%
    9Bank IowaWest Des Moines, IA$825$190$141$163+6.9%45.9%
    10Luana Savings BankLuana, IA$822$108$388$79.8+11.2%44.2%
    11Farmers State BankWaterloo, IA$612$78.6$209$133-2.1%46.9%
    12First Citizens BankMason City, IA$597$101$97.8$151-8.1%45.0%
    13Lincoln Savings BankReinbeck, IA$591$56.5$175$144-8.6%49.9%
    14Farmers State BankMarion, IA$530$99.3$87.8$94.1+9.6%60.8%
    15Availa BankCarroll, IA$460$65.9$102$114+9.5%38.6%
    16VISIONBANK OF IOWAAmes, IA$439$86.3$65.5$86.1-2.2%58.1%
    17CBI Bank & TrustMuscatine, IA$414$52.4$39.4$155+6.7%38.4%
    18First National Bank, Ames, IowaAmes, IA$406$34.0$171$109-6.4%61.4%
    19Bank MidwestSpirit Lake, IA$402$75.5$115$95.0+34.8%38.3%
    20American State BankSioux Center, IA$362$33.2$81.3$170-4.5%26.7%
    21Fidelity Bank & TrustDubuque, IA$353$74.5$63.1$94.4+14.1%18.5%
    22The Security National Bank of Sioux City, IowaSioux City, IA$311$64.7$105$65.0+11.2%25.7%
    23Farmers Trust and Savings BankSpencer, IA$285$86.2$106$30.7-0.4%56.2%
    24Capra BankDubuque, IA$276$107$24.9$62.9+84.0%49.0%
    25South Story Bank & TrustSlater, IA$273$58.0$32.9$82.9+2.2%47.7%

    Source: FDIC Call Reports as of June 30, 2026 (schedule RC-C). Dollar figures in millions. Change, 1 year compares total CRE loans with June 30, 2025. Bank names link to each bank’s FDIC record. Table shows the top 25 of 224 banks headquartered in Iowa.

    Bankers Trust Company leads with $3.5 billion in CRE loans, including $2.3 billion of investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. West Bank ranks second at $2.3 billion and has the table’s highest reported CRE share of loans among the leaders at 76.4%. Portfolio mix differs substantially. Hills Bank and Trust Company reports $536.0 million in multifamily loans, while Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust Company reports $708.6 million. Recent movement also varies. Capra Bank shows +84.0% year over year growth, Bank Midwest shows +34.8%, and Fidelity Bank & Trust shows +14.1%. First Citizens Bank declined -8.1%, while Lincoln Savings Bank declined -8.6%. Concentration is another differentiator. West Bank’s investor CRE to equity ratio is 4.75x, compared with 0.96x at Fidelity Bank & Trust. These figures describe reported portfolios and do not establish current credit availability.

    Out of state banks with branches in Iowa

    BankHeadquarters stateBranches in IowaDeposits in Iowa ($M)Total CRE loans, all states ($M)
    U.S. Bank, N.A.Ohio55$7,878$50,718
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.South Dakota39$7,853$121,623
    Nicolet National BankWisconsin36$3,324$4,900
    Bank of America, N.A.North Carolina4$2,858$79,906
    First Interstate BankMontana45$1,984$8,497
    UMB Bank, N.A.Missouri8$996$15,713
    First Mid Bank & Trust, N.A.Illinois14$980$3,676
    BMO Bank, N.A.Illinois21$801$28,802
    Great Southern BankMissouri18$658$3,211
    Associated Bank, N.A.Wisconsin6$617$10,594
    First National Bank of OmahaNebraska3$399$6,021
    Frontier BankSouth Dakota3$255$101

    Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits 2026. Deposits and branches are for Iowa only; CRE loans are bank wide.

    Portfolio data helps borrowers build a focused bank list

    Total CRE loans provide an initial indication of a bank’s appetite for commercial property exposure and its capacity to hold loans. A large portfolio can make an institution relevant for a borrower’s search, but size alone does not establish fit. Bankers Trust Company reports $3.5 billion in total CRE loans, while West Bank reports $2.3 billion. Borrowers can begin with institutions whose overall scale appears compatible with the financing request, then compare the portfolio categories that most closely match the property.

    The loan mix shows where each bank is most active, and year over year change identifies institutions that are adding or reducing reported balances. Concentration can signal that a bank may be selective even when its CRE book is large. Borrowers should treat the ranking as a screening tool, contact several banks, and discuss the property, sponsorship and existing banking relationship directly. The table reflects balances as of June 30, 2026, not live commitments or approval criteria.

    Get your deal in front of the right lenders in Iowa

    Tell BestCRE about the property, the loan amount and the timeline. We package the request and bring back term sheets from banks, debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders, so you compare more than the bank down the street.

    Tell Us About Your DealHow BestCRE Capital Works

    Loan mix and concentration distinguish the leading portfolios

    The 25 ranked banks collectively report $3.8 billion in construction and land loans, $5.2 billion in multifamily loans, $3.9 billion in owner occupied loans, and $7.6 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Individual portfolios can look quite different within those totals. Community State Bank reports $345.9 million in construction and land loans and $301.1 million in multifamily loans. Central Bank reports $328.1 million in owner occupied loans and $385.4 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans.

    CRE share of loans and investor CRE to equity provide different views of concentration. West Bank reports a 76.4% CRE share of loans and a 4.75x investor CRE to equity ratio, both high relative to many banks in the table. CBI Bank & Trust reports a 38.4% CRE share and a 1.28x ratio, while American State Bank reports 26.7% and 1.20x. These measures can help borrowers anticipate selectivity, but they do not reveal a bank’s current pipeline, underwriting terms or willingness to pursue a specific transaction.

    Borrowers can compare Iowa banks with other capital sources

    This ranking covers banks headquartered in Iowa. Banks headquartered elsewhere may also lend in the state through local branches, but their Call Report loan totals cover activity across all states. U.S. Bank, N.A., headquartered in Ohio, has 55 Iowa branches and $7.9 billion in Iowa deposits, while reporting $50.7 billion in total CRE loans across all states. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., headquartered in South Dakota, has 39 Iowa branches, $7.9 billion in Iowa deposits and $121.6 billion in total CRE loans across all states.

    Other branch based options include First Interstate Bank, with 45 Iowa branches and $2.0 billion in Iowa deposits, and BMO Bank, N.A., with 21 branches and $801.1 million in deposits. Borrowers may also compare debt funds, life companies, CMBS, agency and SBA lenders. Those nonbank sources do not appear in bank Call Reports. Comparing several bank and nonbank sources gives borrowers a broader view of available structures while recognizing that bank lending is relationship driven and local.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Which Iowa bank has the largest commercial real estate loan portfolio?

    Bankers Trust Company ranks first among banks headquartered in Iowa, with $3.5 billion in total commercial real estate loans as of June 30, 2026. Its portfolio includes $523.2 million in construction and land loans, $383.4 million in multifamily loans, $318.1 million in owner occupied loans, and $2.3 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. CRE represents 58.3% of its total loans, and its investor CRE to equity ratio is 4.30x. Nationally, the bank ranks 138 by total CRE loans.

    Which Iowa CRE lender reported the fastest year over year growth?

    Capra Bank reported the largest year over year increase among the 25 ranked institutions, at +84.0%. The Dubuque headquartered bank had $276.1 million in total CRE loans as of June 30, 2026. Its reported portfolio included $106.7 million in construction and land loans, $24.9 million in multifamily loans, $62.9 million in owner occupied loans, and $81.6 million in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. The growth figure measures the change in reported balances and does not indicate current approval activity.

    How does BestCRE define commercial real estate loans for this ranking?

    BestCRE uses commercial real estate balances reported on schedule RC-C of the FDIC Call Reports. The ranking combines construction and land development, multifamily, owner occupied nonfarm nonresidential, and investor nonfarm nonresidential loans. Across the 25 ranked Iowa headquartered banks, those categories total $20.4 billion. The table reports $3.8 billion in construction and land loans, $5.2 billion in multifamily loans, $3.9 billion in owner occupied loans, and $7.6 billion in investor nonfarm nonresidential loans as of June 30, 2026.

    How do Iowa headquartered banks compare nationally by CRE loans?

    The national rank compares each institution’s total CRE loans with 4,167 banks holding $3.07 trillion in CRE loans. Bankers Trust Company is the highest ranked Iowa headquartered institution at 138 nationally, followed by West Bank at 205 and Hills Bank and Trust Company at 301. Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust Company ranks 340, and Quad City Bank and Trust Company ranks 422. National rank provides scale context, but it does not show whether a bank is pursuing a particular property type or transaction at the time a borrower applies.

    What interest rate benchmarks should Iowa CRE borrowers monitor?

    As of Oct 26, 2026, the benchmark rates were a 7.00% Prime rate, 3.89% SOFR, a 4.78% 5 year Treasury, a 4.96% 10 year Treasury, and 3.88% Fed funds. These benchmarks provide market context, but the FDIC ranking does not report the pricing offered by any bank. Call Reports measure outstanding loan balances rather than quoted rates or terms. Borrowers should obtain current proposals directly from potential lenders because a benchmark alone does not establish the rate, structure or availability of a specific commercial real estate loan.

    More BestCRE lender rankings

    CRE lenders by state

    BestCRE rankings are editorially independent and built only from public regulatory filings; no bank pays for placement. Call report figures describe loans held on each bank’s balance sheet and do not show loan terms, rates or current appetite. BestCRE is not a lender and does not make loans. Benchmark rates are informational, not quotes. See our Legal Disclaimer and Compensation Disclosure.

PRIME 7.00%FED FUNDS 3.88%5-YR UST 4.74% ▲10-YR UST 4.95% ▲SOFR 30D 3.91%Updated Nov 5, 2026
Talk to a CRE Capital Advisor
Sizing a deal? | Curated capital network Tell Us About Your Deal (307) 439-0410